Boys Wrestling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:31 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sandwich RSQ 1 28 0   Lon Gerrish
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ 2 27 4   Mike Manahan
Clinton RSQ 3 21 5   Rob Ledin
Oregon RSQ 4 25 4   Mike Papini
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RQ   15 8   Thomas Davis
Harvard RQ   22 9   Tim Haak
Orion RQ   16 8   Bob Mitton
Vandalia RQ   19 2 1 Glenn Exton
Byron R   20 5   Bob Baker
Carmi (C.-White County) R   13 4   Terry Gholson
Eureka R   12 11 1 Terry Aldridge
Fithian (Oakwood) R   16 6   Dave Markwell
Lisle (Sr.) R   16 4   John Ruettiger
Peotone R   16 13   Mike Heywood
Petersburg (PORTA) R   19 7   Jeff Hill
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   16 5   Myron Keppy

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 1 28 1   Keith Healy
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 2 25 4   Mark Hahn
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 3 25 3   Rob Porter
Waukegan (H.S.) RSQ 4 24 6   Sam Taylor
Belleville (West) RSQ   19 2   Steve Garland
Chicago (Lane) PQ   20 4   Edward Nobiling
Chicago (St. Rita) RSQ   22 2   Dan Carroll
St. Charles (East) RSQ   22 3   Steve Smerz
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   14 0   Rick Mann
Aurora (West Aurora) R   14 9   George Dyche
Bloomington (H.S.) R   18 3   Mark Gardner
Carbondale (H.S.) R   17 4   Dennis Ragan
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   13 9   David Scholtes
Chicago (Marist) R   20 2   Mark Gervais
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   10 9   Tom Tong
East Peoria R   20 0   John Sandoval
Elmhurst (York) R   24 4   Terry Clarke
Granite City R   20 4   Allen Kirgan
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   18 5   Brian Hall
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   23 2   Mark Siebert
Libertyville R   18 2   Dale Eggert
Moline (H.S.) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   20 6   Jerry Ruffino
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   20 2   Mike Polz
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   21 3   Craig Fallico
Rockford (East) R          
Wheaton (North) R   16 2   Steve Holland
Wheeling R   17 4   Neal Weiner
Woodstock (H.S.) R   11 7   Jim Guttridge

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RSQ 1 33 1   Mike Bukovsky
Oregon RSQ 2 16 2   Mark Gale
Vandalia RSQ 3 25 2   Glenn Exton
Roxana RSQ 4 20 6 1 Michael Kurth
Byron RQ   22 3   Bob Baker
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ   24 4   Jeff Hill
Stanford (Olympia) RQ   19 9   Mike Manahan
Wilmington RQ   20 4   Rob Murphy
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   23 2   Tom Johnson
Clinton R   17 7   Rob Ledin
Harrisburg R          
Harvard R   17 12   Tim Haak
Peotone R   15 16   Mike Heywood
Rock Falls R   17 11 1 Rich Montgomery
Sandwich R          
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R          

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 1 28 0   Keith Healy
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSQ 2 20 4   Bill Weick
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 3 25 1   Mark Hahn
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 4 25 3   Tom Porter
Chicago (Lane) PQ   14 6   Edward M. Nobiling
Granite City RSQ   25 1   Allen Kirgan
Libertyville RSQ   23 1   Dale Eggert
Sterling (H.S.) RSQ   24 3   Don Mekeel
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   20 4   Mark Gardner
Buffalo Grove R          
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   17 6   Al Zinke
Chatham (Glenwood) R   17 5   Tom Johnson
Chicago (Marist) R   22 2   Mark Gervais
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   21 3   Mike Matozzi
DeKalb R   20 3 1 Richard Harvey
Elmhurst (York) R   19 4   Terry Clarke
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         John Kane
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   19 4 1 Mark Siebert
Metamora R   12 11   Steve Schroeder
Murphysboro R   16 5   Dan Baker
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   16 7   Mick Ruettiger
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   20 6   Jerry Ruffino
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   21 4   Craig Fallico
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Waukegan (H.S.) R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R          

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RSQ 1 28 3   Mike Bukovsky
Oregon RSQ 2 22 4   Mark Gale
Sandwich RSQ 3 25 1   Rob Russell
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RSQ 4 22 5   Joe Cliffe
Orion RQ   18 4 1 Bob Mitton
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ   24 4   Jeff Hill
Port Byron (Riverdale) RQ   18 5 1 Myron Keppy
Roxana RQ   22 6   Michael Kurth
Chicago (Bowen) R   22 4   Ron Wilson
Fithian (Oakwood) R   14 5 1 Dave Markwell
Harvard R   20 9   Tim Haak
Pinckneyville R          
Savanna R          
Stanford (Olympia) R   9 15   Mike Manahan
Vandalia R          
Wilmington R   20 3   Rob Murphy

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (St. Rita) RSQ 1 21 2   Dan Carroll
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 2 24 1 1 Keith Healy
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 3 30 2   Mark Hahn
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ 4 16 10   John Kane
Chicago (St. Patrick) RSQ   12 12   Patrick Duggan
DeKalb RSQ   25 1   Richard Harvey
Granite City RSQ   33 3   Allen Kirgan
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ   19 4   Tom Porter
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R   9 9   Scott Clark
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   18 6   Steve Eckert
Bloomington (H.S.) R   22 4   Mark Gardner
Chicago (Marist) R   21 2   Mark Gervais
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   15 5   Bill Weick
Crystal Lake (Central) R   14 8   Marc Tadelman
East Peoria R   12 6   John Sandoval
Elmhurst (York) R   22 3   Terry Clarke
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Fox Lake (Grant) R   23 2   Ryan Geist
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   23 3   Mark Siebert
Libertyville R   15 7   Dale Eggert
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
Mattoon R   11 7 1 David McDowell
Mt. Zion R          
Naperville (North) R   23 2   Tom Arlis
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   20 6   Jerry Ruffino
Skokie (Niles West) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R   25 1   Don Mekeel
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Wheeling R   21 2 1 Neal Weiner

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RSQ 1 31 2   Mike Bukovsky
Roxana RSQ 2 27 2   Michael Kurth
Sandwich RSQ 3 25 1   Rob Russell
Oregon RSQ 4 17 8   Mark Gale
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RQ   16 7   Joe Cliffe
Orion RQ   14 8   Bob Mitton
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ   23 2   Jeff Hill
Port Byron (Riverdale) RQ   20 2   Myron Keppy
Harrisburg R          
Harvard R   20 8   Tim Haak
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   18 5   William Gallo Sr.
Stanford (Olympia) R   19 6   Mike Manahan
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Vandalia R          
Wilmington R   19 3   Rob Murphy

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (St. Rita) RSQ 1 25 1   Dan Carroll
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 2 23 2   Keith Healy
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 3 24 6   Mark Hahn
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) RSQ 4 26 2   Al Zinke
Fox Lake (Grant) RSQ   20 4   Ryan Geist
Granite City RSQ   33 3   Allen Kirgan
Minooka RSQ   19 5   Bernie Ruettiger
Niles (Notre Dame) RSQ   23 3   Augie Genovesi
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Belvidere (H.S.) R   19 5   Dan McNames
Bensenville (Fenton) R   19 3   Scott Clark
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   11 9   Steve Eckert
Bloomington (H.S.) R   19 2   Mark Gardner
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   17 10   David Scholtes
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   16 5 1 Ben Gerdes
Crystal Lake (South) R   20 2   Don Stumpf
East Peoria R   14 4   Tony Bonati
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   11 8   Tom Saindon
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         John Kane
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   22 1   Brian Hall
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Libertyville R   19 5   Dale Eggert
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   13 5   Chad Hay
Maywood (Proviso East) R          
Murphysboro R   11 10   Dan Baker
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   19 3   Mick Ruettiger
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R   24 3   Chuck Christopher
Wheeling R   23 1   Neal Weiner

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RSQ 1 29 2   Mike Bukovsky
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 2 23 3   John Wetherell
Dakota RSQ 3 24 1   Peter Alber
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 4 25 4   Jeff Hill
Sandwich RQ   17 9   Rob Russell
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ   23 3   William Gallo Sr.
Stanford (Olympia) RQ   17 11   Mike Manahan
Vandalia RQ   20 2   Glenn Exton
Aledo R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   18 7   Joe Cliffe
Harvard R   24 4   Tim Haak
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Litchfield R          
Rock Falls R   13 12   Rich Montgomery
Wilmington R   18 6   Rob Murphy

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 1 30 1   Mike Polz
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 2 24 6   Mark Hahn
Chicago (St. Rita) RSQ 3 25 1   Dan Carroll
Rockton (Hononegah) RSQ 4 21 4   Marty Kaiser
Bloomington (H.S.) RSQ   24 3   Mark Gardner
Granite City RSQ   33 4   Allen Kirgan
Libertyville RSQ   20 2   Dale Eggert
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSQ   20 6   Jerry Ruffino
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   15 7   Steve Eckert
Cahokia (H.S.) R   16 10   John Venne
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   19 4   Al Zinke
Centralia (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   16 9   David Scholtes
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   16 5   Ben Gerdes
East Moline (United) R          
East Peoria R   15 2   Tony Bonati
Fox Lake (Grant) R   24 2   Ryan Geist
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   11 10   Tom Saindon
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         John Kane
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R   10 11   Mike Tisza
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   10 6   Chad Hay
McHenry R   10 7   Will Gaddy
Minooka R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   18 2   Mick Ruettiger
Naperville (North) R   20 4   Tom Champion
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   25 2   Keith Healy
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   15 10   Craig Fallico
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Wheeling R   18 4   Neal Weiner
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dakota RSQ 1 24 0   Peter Alber
Wilmington RSQ 2 22 4   Rob Murphy
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 3 24 3   William Gallo Sr.
Lisle (Sr.) RSQ 4 14 9   John Ruettiger
Orion RQ   19 4   Bob Mitton
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ   26 4   Jeff Hill
Polo RQ   15 8   Mark Downey
Vandalia RQ   20 1   Glenn Exton
Amboy R          
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   15 6   Gary Cook
Dwight R   24 7   Phil Sexton
Harvard R   25 3   Tim Haak
Hillsboro R   14 8   Brad Young
Murphysboro R   11 10   Dan Baker
Stanford (Olympia) R   20 5   Pete Cleary
Westmont R          

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 1 33 0   Mike Polz
Chicago (St. Rita) RSQ 2 25 3   Dan Carroll
Fox Lake (Grant) RSQ 3 26 3   Ryan Geist
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ 4 23 2   Jon Wagner
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ   25 4   Mark Hahn
Minooka RSQ   18 7   Bernie Ruettiger
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   16 5   Mike Powell
Rockton (Hononegah) RSQ   21 6   Marty Kaiser
Aurora (West Aurora) R          
Barrington R          
Batavia R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   20 5   Mark Gardner & Adam Richards
Chicago (De La Salle) R   18 9   Brian Hastings
Chicago (Lane) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Dolton (Thornridge) R         Al Pearson
East Moline (United) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   10 8   Tom Saindon
Granite City R   31 1   Allen Kirgan
Libertyville R   23 2   Dale Eggert
Lombard (Montini) R   29 1   Mike Bukovsky
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   14 9   Chad Hay
Mascoutah R   16 6   Chris Lindsay
Metamora R   13 8   Steve Schroeder
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   18 3   Mick Ruettiger
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   24 3   Keith Healy
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Summit (Argo) R          
Wheeling R   18 4   Neal Weiner
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R   17 4    

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmington RQ 1 25 3   Rob Murphy
Vandalia RQ 2 21 5   Jason Clay
Dakota RQ 3 24 3   Peter Alber
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) RQ 4 23 5   Ryan Birt
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) RQ   23 4   Pat O'Connor
Harvard RQ   27 2   Tim Haak
Herrin (H.S.) RQ   16 7   Kelsey Lewis
Port Byron (Riverdale) RQ   17 5   Myron Keppy
Aledo R          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   10 5   Andy Gleixner
Harrisburg R          
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Petersburg (PORTA) R   25 1   Jeff Hill
Princeton R   15 12   Randy Swinford
Roxana R   12 11 1 Rob Milazzo
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R          

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 1 31 2   Mike Polz
Lombard (Montini) RSQ 2 33 2   Mike Bukovsky
Chicago (St. Rita) RSQ 3 22 3   Dan Carroll
Rockton (Hononegah) RSQ 4 26 6   Marty Kaiser
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSQ   16 5   Jason Erwinski
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ   19 5   Jon Wagner
Fox Lake (Grant) RSQ   23 3   Ryan Geist
Minooka RSQ   22 3   Bernie Ruettiger
Aurora (West Aurora) R          
Barrington R          
Canton R   18 1   Matt Kees
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   16 6   Tommy Johnson
Chicago (De La Salle) R          
Chicago (Lane) R   10 9   Mark Miedona
Chicago (Marist) R   24 4   Mark Gervais
East Moline (United) R          
Elmhurst (York) R   20 10   Terry Clarke
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   10 9   Tom Saindon
Granite City R   27 4   Allen Kirgan
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   14 5   Rob Ledin
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Mascoutah R   17 4   Chris Lindsay
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   18 2   Keith Healy
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Wheeling R   18 5   Neal Weiner
Woodstock (H.S.) R   18 8    

2007-08 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmington RQ 1 26 2   Rob Murphy
Stillman Valley RQ 2 25 2   Ben Morris
Oregon RQ 3 26 4   Nate Rogers
Lisle (Sr.) RQ 4 21 3   John Davis
Herrin (H.S.) RQ   19 3   Kelsey Lewis
Macomb RQ   17 6   Luke Ladd
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ   25 3   Jeff Hill
Vandalia RQ   22 3   Jason Clay
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   16 7   Joe Cliffe
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R          
Harrisburg R          
Litchfield R          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   18 4   Bruce Tuomi
Orion R   18 4   Dan Diamond
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R          

2007-08 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RSQ 1 34 1   Mike Bukovsky
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 2 24 2   Keith Healy
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RSQ 3 20 4   Mark Ruettiger
Libertyville RSQ 4 22 4   Dale Eggert
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ   25 5   Mark Hahn
Chicago (St. Rita) RSQ   18 7   Dan Carroll
Granite City RSQ   30 3   Allen Kirgan
Rockton (Hononegah) RSQ   25 7   Marty Kaiser
Aurora (West Aurora) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   16 8   Mark Gardner
Burlington (Central) R   16 8   Tony Rigitano
Carbondale (H.S.) R   14 6   Dennis Ragan & Jerry Richards
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   15 8   Tommy Johnson
Chicago (Dunbar) R   19 5   Lloyd Jimenez
Chicago (Lane) R   13 9   Mark Miedona
Chicago (Marist) R   16 14   Mark Gervais
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   22 6   Jason Erwinski
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   24 4   Joe Gilbert
Collinsville R   19 3   Tom Blaha
Elmhurst (York) R   17 11   Terry Clarke
Fox Lake (Grant) R   23 3   Ryan Geist
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   14 9   Shane Cook
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   19 5   Rob Ledin
Moline (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   21 5   Mick Ruettiger
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Summit (Argo) R          
Wheeling R   21 3   Neal Weiner
Winnetka (New Trier) R   13 8    
Yorkville (H.S.) R   17 6   Shane Darnell

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmington RQ 1 27 1   Rob Murphy
LeRoy RQ 2 18 3   Doug DeWald
Stillman Valley RQ 3 22 8   Ben Morris
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ 4 26 2   Jeff Hill
Benton RQ   18 2   Neal Wilson
Harvard RQ   26 3   Tim Haak
Murphysboro RQ   17 3   Dan Baker
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RQ   19 3   Steven Davis
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   11 10   Andy Gleixner
Canton R   18 5   Phil Johns
Erie R   16 5    
Fithian (Oakwood) R   19 3   Dave Markwell
Kewanee (H.S.) R   17 4   Charley Eads
Lisle (Sr.) R   19 3   John Davis
Roxana R   13 11   Rob Milazzo
Vandalia R   20 5   Jason Clay

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RQ 1 31 2   Mike Bukovsky
Yorkville (H.S.) RQ 2 16 6   Shane Darnell
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 3 22 2   Justen Lehr
Troy (Triad) RQ 4 20 6   Russ Witzig
Champaign (Central) RQ   17 5   Jeff Scott
Lemont (H.S.) RQ   13 11   John St. Clair
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ   19 6   Rob Ledin
Oak Forest RQ   11 8   Bucky Randolph
Carbondale (H.S.) R   16 3   Dennis Ragan & Jerry Richards
Chicago (Uplift) R   10 9   Rick Alboyd
Peoria (Woodruff) R   17 5   Jayson Querciagrossa
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   17 5   Neil Dughetti
Rockford (East) R   10 11   Gene Lee
Springfield (H.S.) R   19 2   Bob Nesbit
Sterling (H.S.) R   16 8   Charlie Bishop
Wauconda R   17 5   Tom Nance

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ 1 24 0   Mike Powell
Minooka RQ 2 23 3   Bernie Ruettiger
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ 3 21 10   Mark Hahn
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ 4 24 6   Jon Wagner
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RQ   17 14   Jerry Ruffino
Fox Lake (Grant) RQ   22 3   Ryan Geist
Naperville (Central) RQ   15 8   Rob Porter
Wheeling RQ   21 4   Neal Weiner
Chicago (St. Rita) R   7 14   Dan Manzella
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   17 8   Jason Potter
Hinsdale (Central) R   19 5   Jim Zajicek
Libertyville R   20 4   Dale Eggert
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   22 4   Keith Healy
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   18 5   Eric Siebert
Rockton (Hononegah) R   24 7   Marty Kaiser
Winnetka (New Trier) R   14 9   Marc Tadelman

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ 1 29 1   Jeff Hill
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) RQ 2 23 6   Ryan Birt
Stillman Valley RQ 3 17 5   Ben Morris
Wilmington RQ 4 23 6   Rob Murphy
Camp Point (Central) RQ   22 5   Rod Houston
Erie RQ   18 4   Tod McCullough
Herrin (H.S.) RQ   18 6   Kelsey Lewis
Vandalia RQ   16 9   Jason Clay
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   17 7   Andy Gleixner
Eureka R   15 8   Terry Aldridge
Harvard R   23 5   Tim Haak
LeRoy R   20 1   Doug DeWald
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   13 6   Bruce Tuomi
Mt. Carmel R          
Roxana R   12 9   Rob Milazzo
Sherrard R   17 4   Jeff Garrett

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RQ 1 32 2   Mike Bukovsky
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 2 21 4   Justen Lehr
Lemont (H.S.) RQ 3 23 3   John St. Clair
Champaign (Central) RQ 4 21 3   Dan Warner
Antioch RQ   11 21   Wilbur Borrero
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ   18 2   Dean Branstetter
Sycamore (H.S.) RQ   19 3   Chauncey Carrick
Troy (Triad) RQ   28 6   Russ Witzig
Chatham (Glenwood) R   16 6   Tommy Johnson
Chicago (Bowen) R          
Chicago (King) R   15 5 1 Aaron Collins
Chicago (Uplift) R          
Mt. Zion R   20 4   Justin Johnson
Sterling (H.S.) R   17 5   Charlie Bishop
Washington R          
Yorkville (H.S.) R   16 5   Shane Darnell

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Minooka RQ 1 26 1   Bernie Ruettiger
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 2 28 3   Eric Siebert
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ 3 23 8   Mark Hahn
Barrington RQ 4 21 3   Alex Strobl
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) RQ   19 5   Jason Potter
Libertyville RQ   19 4   Dale Eggert
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ   19 3   Mike Powell
Plainfield (Central) RQ   17 5   Jim Kappas
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   23 9   Jason Erwinski
Granite City R   31 2   Allen Kirgan
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lockport (Twp.) R   14 5   Joe Williams
Lombard (Glenbard East) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   10 13   Marc Tadelman