Boys Wrestling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:32 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sandwich RSQ 1 29 2 1 Lon Gerrish
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSQ 2 22 5   Rick Amy
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 3 20 7 1 Rob Porter
Hillsboro RSQ 4 21 3   Dave Ball
Byron RQ   18 9   Glen Dallman
Harrisburg RQ   15 8   Greg Langley
Harvard RQ   27 2   Tim Haak
Stanford (Olympia) RQ   17 6   Mike Manahan
Clinton R   22 2   Chuck Nagel
Evergreen Park R   21 1   Mike Kladis
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) R          
Lena (L.-Winslow) R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   19 5   Sam Wasserstrom
Princeton R   16 8   Randy Swinford
Prophetstown R          
Tolono (Unity) R          

1990-91 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso East) RSQ 1 23 7   Bill Cartwright
Waukegan (H.S.) RSQ 2 19 4   Wilbur Borrero
Chicago (Marist) RSQ 3 21 3   Mark Gervais
Cahokia (H.S.) RSQ 4 25 3   Kevin Bement
Chicago (Lane) PQ   20 4   Jeff Newmark
DeKalb RSQ   20 3   Dan Cliffe
Naperville (North) RSQ   24 2   Tom Arlis
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ   21 1   Mike Polz
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   16 5   Fred Johnson
Barrington R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R   15 5   Dennis Ragan
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   21 3   Mark Hahn
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   19 2   Bill Weick
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   19 6   Don McKillip
Collinsville R   18 6   George Portz
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   18 3   Rick Lombardi
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   15 8   Jim Cartwright
Johnsburg R          
Libertyville R   21 4   Dale Eggert
Mattoon R   20 1   David McDowell
Metamora R   18 8   Steve Schroeder
Moline (H.S.) R   18 2   Todd Rosenthal
Morris R   8 16 1 George Dergo
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (East) R          
Tinley Park (H.S.) R          

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvard RSQ 1 27 5   Tim Haak
Normal (University) RSQ 2 20 5   Curt Christenson
Port Byron (Riverdale) RSQ 3 21 1   James Boyd
Hillsboro RSQ 4 19 5 2 Dave Ball
Byron RQ   20 6 1 Glen Dallman
Harrisburg RQ   20 6   Greg Langley
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ   23 3   Rob Porter
Norridge (Ridgewood) RQ   21 4   Sam Wasserstrom
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R          
Dakota R          
Evergreen Park R   13 0   Mike Kladis
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   18 9   Pat O'Connor
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) R          
Monticello R   11 11   Larry Albaugh
Sandwich R   24 2   Lon Gerrish
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R          

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSQ 1 18 2   Bill Weick
Naperville (North) RSQ 2 21 2   Tom Arlis
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 3 27 2   Mark King
Waukegan (H.S.) RSQ 4 21 5 1 Wilbur Borrero
Chicago (Lane) PQ   23 5   Jeff Newmark
Granite City RSQ   26 1   Mike Garland
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ   24 1   Mike Polz
Rock Island (H.S.) RSQ   13 9 1 David Smith
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   21 1   Rick Mann
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   21 3   Tom Rossiano
Carbondale (H.S.) R   17 3   Dennis Ragan
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   17 6   Chuck Farina
Chicago (Marist) R   14 5   Mark Gervais
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   18 5 1 Don McKillip
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   20 2   Rick Lombardi
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   23 3 1 Warren "Babe" Stahlhut
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   18 5   Jim Cartwright
Johnsburg R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   19 5   Mark Siebert
Libertyville R   14 9   Dale Eggert
Mattoon R   18 2   David McDowell
Normal (Community) R   17 3   Jim Eaton
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R   14 6   Marty Kaiser
Sycamore (H.S.) R   21 2   Dean Schultz
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Wheaton (Central) R          

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 1 18 2   Bob Long
Clinton RSQ 2 20 3 1 Terry Milton
Port Byron (Riverdale) RSQ 3 20 5   James Boyd
Coal City RSQ 4 20 8   George Dare
Evergreen Park RQ   18 6   Mike Kladis
Maple Park (Kaneland) RQ   21 3   Ray Epperson
Normal (University) RQ   16 7   Curt Christenson
Pinckneyville RQ   20 3 2 Keith Deaton
Byron R   18 4   Glen Dallman
Harvard R   23 6   Tim Haak
Lawrenceville R          
Lombard (Montini) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   22 4   Rob Porter
Orion R   15 3   Robert Mitton
Pittsfield R   12 7   Curt Simonson
Tremont R          

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSQ 1 20 0   Bill Weick
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSQ 2 25 1   Tom Rossiano
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 3 20 6   Keith Healy
Chicago (Lane) PQ 4 21 8   Jeff Newmark
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ   23 1   Rick Mann
DeKalb RSQ   17 6   Dan Cliffe
Naperville (North) RSQ   23 2   Tom Arlis
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ   22 2   Bob Nesbit
Bloomington (H.S.) R   13 10   Mark Gardner
Carbondale (H.S.) R   16 3 1 Dennis Ragan
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   17 5   Mark Hahn
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Chicago (De La Salle) R   19 4   Ron Rivera
Chicago (Marist) R   15 6   Mark Gervais
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   20 6   Don McKillip
Danville (H.S.) R   11 6   Albin
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   19 4   Rick Lombardi
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   26 2   Warren "Babe" Stahlhut
Elmhurst (York) R   19 5   Terry Clarke
Granite City R   27 1   Mike Garland
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   20 2   Jim Cartwright
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   21 5   Mark Siebert
Libertyville R   19 5   Dale Eggert
Moline (H.S.) R   22 1   Todd Rosenthal
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Rockford (East) R          
Waukegan (H.S.) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 1 17 2   Bob Long
Dakota RSQ 2 22 3   Tom Unruh
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 3 23 5 1 Rob Porter
Clinton RSQ 4 22 2   Terry Milton
Aledo RQ   23 1   Bill Breeden
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RQ   17 6   Bill Hart
Coal City RQ   17 7   Sean Poston
Harvard RQ   24 4   Tim Haak
Evergreen Park R   15 6 2 Mike Kladis
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R         Pat O'Connor
Harrisburg R          
Lisle (Sr.) R   12 11   John Ruettiger
Normal (University) R          
Pittsfield R   10 10 1 Curt Simonson
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   14 9   James Boyd
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSQ 1 23 0   Bill Weick
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSQ 2 26 5   Tom Rossiano
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 3 21 8   Keith Healy
Waukegan (H.S.) RSQ 4 17 7   Wilbur Borrero
Chicago (Bogan) PQ   15 6   Ken Bringe
DeKalb RSQ   16 7   Dan Cliffe
Granite City RSQ   26 2   Mike Garland
Maywood (Proviso East) RSQ   20 6   William Cartwright
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   23 2   Steve Bradley
Champaign (Centennial) R   12 6 1 Ron Sexton
Chatham (Glenwood) R   22 3   Tom Johnson
Chicago (De La Salle) R   15 4   Ron Rivera
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   21 7   Don McKillip
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   18 5   Mark Egan
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   22 2   Jim Cartwright
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Libertyville R   17 7   Dale Eggert
McHenry R          
Metamora R   14 7   Steve Schroeder
Morton R   19 2   Greg Prichar
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   23 2   Scott Tickner
Oak Forest R   17 3   Ron Stuart
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   20 4   Mike Polz
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Pontiac R          
Rockford (East) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1994-95 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Byron RSQ 1 22 2   Bob Baker
Coal City RSQ 2 20 6   Sean Poston
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 3 16 4   Bob Long
Vandalia RSQ 4 26 2   Glenn Exton
Clinton RQ   14 7   Terry Milton
Lombard (Montini) RQ   17 7   Mike Bukovsky
Normal (University) RQ   19 3   Curt Christenson
Orion RQ   17 7   Robert Mitton
Evergreen Park R   15 8   Mike Kladis
Harvard R   20 6   Tim Haak
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   23 3   Rob Porter
Oregon R   20 4   Mike Papini
Petersburg (PORTA) R   24 3   Jeff Hill
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   18 1   Myron Keppy
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   14 4   Ken Mansell
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          

1994-95 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane) P   20 6   Rudy Salinas
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   15 6   Rick Mann
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   22 2   Tom Rossiano
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   21 4 1 Steve Bradley
Chatham (Glenwood) R   23 1   Tom Johnson
Chicago (De La Salle) R   8 4   Ron Rivera
DeKalb R   19 2   Dan Cliffe
Elmhurst (York) R   23 1   Terry Clarke
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Granite City R   25 0   Mike Garland
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   11 10 1 Jim Cartwright
Kankakee (Sr.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Libertyville R   18 4   Dale Eggert
McHenry R          
Morton R   16 0   Greg Prichar
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   19 3   Scott Tickner
Mt. Zion R   22 1   Grant Eckenrod
Naperville (North) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   16 7   Mike Polz
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Rockford (East) R          
Romeoville (H.S.) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Waukegan (H.S.) R   12 6   Sam Taylor
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1995-96 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Vandalia RSQ 1 25 2   Glenn Exton
Sandwich RSQ 2 25 2   Lon Gerrish
Lombard (Montini) RSQ 3 25 4   Mike Bukovsky
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RSQ 4 22 7   Thomas Davis
Byron RQ   24 1   Bob Baker
Lawrenceville RQ   21 3   James Dunn
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ   20 4   Rob Porter
Port Byron (Riverdale) RQ   21 1   Myron Keppy
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   20 4   Gary Cook
Eureka R   20 3   Terry Aldridge
Evergreen Park R   11 11   Mike Kladis
Harvard R   22 9   Tim Haak
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) R          
Oregon R   25 4   Mike Papini
Orion R   17 3   Robert Mitton
Tremont R          

1995-96 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 1 25 0   Todd Rosenthal
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ 2 21 5   Jim Cartwright
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 3 21 6   Keith Healy
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSQ 4 18 2   Bill Weick
Chicago (Lane) PQ   22 10   Rudy Salinas
Granite City RSQ   24 1   Mike Garland
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ   20 4   Mark King
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ   21 3   Ralph Cortez
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   23 2   Steve Bradley
Bloomington (H.S.) R   21 3   Mark Gardner
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   21 2   Mark Hahn
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   19 5   Tom Johnson
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   22 2   Mark Egan
Elmhurst (York) R   22 5   Terry Clarke
Fox Lake (Grant) R   15 7   Dave Kapraun
Harvey (Thornton) R          
Libertyville R   19 6   Dale Eggert
Minooka R          
Morton R   17 5   Greg Prichar
Mt. Zion R   16 6   Grant Eckenrod
Murphysboro R   9 12   Dave Hanna
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   18 5   Mike Polz
Rockford (East) R          
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Summit (Argo) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R   17 6   Danny Knight
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1996-97 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sandwich RSQ 1 29 0   Lon Gerrish
Oregon RSQ 2 28 5   Mike Papini
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 3 21 1   Rob Porter
Vandalia RSQ 4 23 0   Glenn Exton
Byron RQ   22 4   Bob Baker
Lombard (Montini) RQ   27 2   Mike Bukovsky
Orion RQ   22 3   Robert Mitton
Pittsfield RQ   19 6   Jon Frieden
Coal City R   16 4   Brett Porter
Harvard R   25 4   Tim Haak
Monticello R   15 5   Jerry Kelly
Peotone R   15 8   John Young
Petersburg (PORTA) R   22 5   Jeff Hill
Rock Falls R   19 6   Rich Montgomery
Stanford (Olympia) R   18 6   Mike Manahan
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          

1996-97 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 1 31 1 1 Keith Healy
Chicago (Marist) RSQ 2 25 1 1 Mark Gervais
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ 3 22 2 1 Mick Ruettiger
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSQ 4 19 5 2 Tom Rossiano
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ   20 6   Rick Mann
Chicago (Lane) PQ   24 5   Rudy Salinas
Granite City RSQ   26 1 1 Mike Garland
Moline (H.S.) RSQ   19 2   Todd Rosenthal
Belleville (West) R   16 7   Steve Garland
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   18 2   Mark Hahn
Chicago (De La Salle) R   13 4   Ron Rivera
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   15 1 1 Bill Weick
Chicago (Weber) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   13 13   Don McKillip
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   20 6   Mike Matozzi
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   24 1   Mark Egan
Fox Lake (Grant) R   19 5   Dave Kapraun
Johnsburg R          
Libertyville R   20 4   Dale Eggert
Metamora R   15 7   Steve Schroeder
Minooka R          
Morton R   15 5 1 Greg Prichar
Mt. Carmel R   17 2   Pat Cheesman
Mt. Zion R   18 5   Grant Eckenrod
Oak Forest R   18 0   Ron Stuart
Princeton R   20 3   Randy Swinford
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (East) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R          

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oregon RSQ 1 28 2   Mike Papini
Coal City RSQ 2 21 2   Brett Porter
Lombard (Montini) RSQ 3 28 3   Mike Bukovsky
Vandalia RSQ 4 25 3   Glenn Exton
Eureka RQ   19 5 1 Terry Aldridge
Harvard RQ   25 6   Tim Haak
Mt. Zion RQ   23 2 1 Grant Eckenrod
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ   14 10   Kevin Nekvinda
Byron R   20 4 1 Bob Baker
Fithian (Oakwood) R   18 2   Dave Markwell
Lawrenceville R          
Peotone R   19 7   John Young
Petersburg (PORTA) R   25 2   Jeff Hill
Pittsfield R   17 5   Jon Frieden
Rock Falls R   18 7 1 Rich Montgomery
Yorkville (H.S.) R   12 8   Bob Long

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 1 29 2   Keith Healy
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSQ 2 24 1   Bill Weick
Rockford (East) RSQ 3 20 4   Perry Giardini
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 4 25 2   Todd Rosenthal
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ   22 5   Mark Hahn
Chicago (Lane) PQ   22 7   Rudy Salinas
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSQ   25 1   Mark Egan
Granite City RSQ   24 1   Mike Garland
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   18 3 1 Tom Johnson
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   20 6   John Kurtz
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   19 7   Jon Wagner
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Grayslake (H.S.) R   17 2   Eric Skoog
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   17 5   Jim Cartwright
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Libertyville R   20 3   Dale Eggert
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   22 4   Rob Porter
Minooka R          
Murphysboro R   17 2   Dan Baker
Naperville (North) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   18 3   Mike Polz
Pekin R   19 4   Jack Stoudt
South Holland (Thornwood) R   20 3   Dave Trueline
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Stanford (Olympia) R   22 6   Mike Manahan
Sycamore (H.S.) R   14 9   Chauncey Carrick
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R   24 3 1 Chuck Rossetti
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sandwich RSQ 1 27 0   Lon Gerrish
Byron RSQ 2 23 3   Bob Baker
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ 3 27 3   Mike Manahan
Oregon RSQ 4 24 4   Mike Papini
Coal City RQ   13 9   Brett Porter
Mt. Zion RQ   21 4   Grant Eckenrod
Orion RQ   12 9   Robert Mitton
Vandalia RQ   17 5   Glenn Exton
Carmi (C.-White County) R   19 1   Terry Gholson
Harvard R   20 7 1 Tim Haak
Hoopeston (H. Area) R   13 6 1 Ed Schable
Lombard (Montini) R   24 6   Mike Bukovsky
Peotone R   18 6   John Young
Petersburg (PORTA) R   20 5   Jeff Hill
Pittsfield R   20 1   Jon Frieden
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   18 3   Myron Keppy

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 1 27 1   Keith Healy
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 2 25 1   Todd Rosenthal
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSQ 3 24 1   Mark Egan
Granite City RSQ 4 25 3   Mike Garland
Chicago (Lane) PQ   22 6   Rudy Salinas
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSQ   13 2   Bill Weick
DeKalb RSQ   17 2   Terry McCoy
Villa Park (Willowbrook) RSQ   26 1   Chuck Rossetti
Belleville (West) R   11 5   Steve Garland
Bloomington (H.S.) R   18 6   Mark Gardner
Buffalo Grove R   18 3   Bob Tipsword
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   19 4   Mark Hahn
Chatham (Glenwood) R   17 1   Tom Johnson
Chicago (De La Salle) R   11 5   Ron Rivera
Chicago (Marist) R   18 3   Mark Gervais
Crystal Lake (South) R   17 1   Jim Stuglis
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Fox Lake (Grant) R   23 2   Dave Kapraun
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   19 3   Jim Cartwright
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   18 6   Rob Porter
Morton R   12 10   Greg Prichar
Murphysboro R   18 2   Dan Baker
Naperville (North) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   18 7   Craig Fallico
Plainfield (H.S.) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R   17 3 1 Marty Kaiser
South Holland (Thornwood) R   17 2   Dave Trueline
St. Charles (H.S.) R          

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RSQ 1 29 1   Mike Bukovsky
Clinton RSQ 2 22 4   Rob Ledin
Harvard RSQ 3 24 7   Tim Haak
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ 4 28 5   Mike Manahan
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RQ   15 7   Thomas Davis
Pittsfield RQ   21 2   John Frieden
Port Byron (Riverdale) RQ   21 3   Myron Keppy
Robinson RQ   15 8   Randy Hawkins
Eureka R   17 6 1 Terry Aldridge
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Macomb R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Oregon R   23 1   Mike Papini
Peotone R   10 15   Mike Heywood
Sandwich R   21 4   Lon Gerrish
Vandalia R   22 1 1 Glenn Exton

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 1 30 0   Keith Healy
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ 2 21 4 1 Jim Cartwright
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 3 25 1   Todd Rosenthal
Chicago (Lane) PQ 4 30 2   Rudy Salinas
Belleville (West) RSQ   16 4   Steve Garland
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSQ   22 4   Bill Weick
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ   25 2   Rob Porter
Wheaton (North) RSQ   18 1 1 Randy Ellison
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   14 11   Steve Skorup
Bloomington (H.S.) R   19 5   Mark Gardner
Chatham (Glenwood) R   18 5   Tom Johnson
Chicago (Marist) R   22 2   Mark Gervais
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   21 1 1 Mike Matozzi
DeKalb R   21 2 1 Terry McCoy
Granite City R   20 3   Allen Kirgan
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   20 3   Mark Siebert
Libertyville R   19 4   Dale Eggert
McHenry R   18 3   Will Gaddy
Murphysboro R   16 5   Dan Baker
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   19 3   Jerry Ruffino
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Pekin R   16 7 1 John Jacobs
Plainfield (H.S.) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Waukegan (H.S.) R   11 9   Sam Taylor