Boys Wrestling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)   1       Tim Ruettiger
Coal City   2 20 2   George Dare
Mahomet (M.-Seymour)   3 20 1   Bob Handlin
Dakota   4       Dick Tschudi
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   5 23 3   Pat O'Connor
Stillman Valley   6 17 8   Robert Piros
Savanna   7 23 0   Charles Anderson
Harvard   8 17 2   Richard Holtfreter
Port Byron (Riverdale)   8       Jerry Lancaster
Ashton   10 12 7 1 David Townsend

1980-81 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (West)   1 14 1 1 Mike Cookas
Maywood (Proviso East)   2       Bill Cartwright
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   3       Bob Fulk
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   3       Otto Zeman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   6       Robert Zimmerman
Fox Lake (Grant)   7       Don Rowden
Arlington Heights (Hersey)   8 11 5   Rick Mann
Rock Island (H.S.)   9 12 5 1 Walter Gerber
Waukegan (East)   9       Larry Ten Pas
Chicago (Tilden) P          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) DS   14 4   Ron Ray
Moline (H.S.) S          
Pekin S   17 2 1 Jack Stoudt
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) D   16 3   Scott Tickner
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) D          
Oak Forest D   15 5   Donald Stuart
Oak Lawn (Community) D         Chuck Lawson
South Holland (Thornwood) D          

1981-82 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna DS 1 19 1   Charles Anderson
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) DS 2       Tim Ruettiger
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) DS 3 18 2 1 Pat O'Connor
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) D 4 19 0   Marty Williams
Stillman Valley D 5 16 5 1 Robert Piros
Dakota   6       Dick Tschudi
Erie D 7 17 3   Bob Gray
Maple Park (Kaneland)   8       Terry Mccoy
Polo   8 15 5 1 George Ruffin
Pontiac D 10 16 1   Curt Christenson
Troy (Triad) DS   13 4   Steve Garland
Aledo D          
Clifton (Central) D          
Harvard D   16 2 1 Richard Holtfreter
Lawrenceville D          
Petersburg (PORTA) D   12 3   Mike Johnson
Quincy (Notre Dame) D   10 6   Marc Hummel
Westville D   14 5   Ed Lagacy
Yorkville (H.S.) D         Mr. Prior

1981-82 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) DS 1 15 4   Ron Ray
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) DS 2       Bob Fulk
Waukegan (East) DS 3       Larry Ten Pas
Bethalto (Civic Memorial)   4       Gary Wintjen
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) D 5       Jerry Johnson
Wheaton (North)   6       Dale Pierre
Belleville (West) D 7 9 6 1 John Wehmeier
Maywood (Proviso East) D 8       Bill Cartwright
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)   9 10 4 2 Angelo Testone
Joliet (West) DS 10 19 0   Mike Cookas
Chicago (Julian) P          
East Moline (United) DS          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) S   16 2 1 Chuck Farina
Springfield (Lanphier) DS   14 1   Jim Gardner
Bensenville (Fenton) D   20 1   Steve Weiss
Burbank (St. Laurence) D          
Carbondale (H.S.) D   11 5 1 Dennis Ragan
Chicago (Marist) D          
Crystal Lake (South) D   17 1 1 Don Stumpf
DeKalb D   16 0   Wayne Miller
Des Plaines (Maine West) D   15 5 1 Rick Lombardi
Downers Grove (South) D          
Granite City (North) D   23 0   Walt Whitaker
Hoffman Estates (Conant) D   15 4   Jim Cartwright
Mattoon D   13 2   David McDowell
Naperville (Central) D   14 2   Bill Young
North Chicago D          
Palatine (H.S.) D   18 2   Rich Pietrini
Peoria (Woodruff) D          
Rantoul D          
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Skokie (Niles West) D   16 9   Fred Richardi
Tinley Park (H.S.) D   10 6 1 Dave Foss

1982-83 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvard R 1 19 3 1 Richard Holtfreter
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RS 1 19 0   Marty Williams
Savanna R 3 16 6   Charles Anderson
Pontiac R   14 7   Curt Christenson
Minooka RS   20 2   Dave Decker
Kankakee (McNamara)     19 4   Paul Tutt
Coal City     18 2 1 George Dare
Eureka     14 10   Ed Steinbeck
Fairfield           Rick Reinhardt
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   16 4   Fred Johnson
Erie RS   21 1   Bob Gray
Lawrenceville RS          
Aledo R          
Clifton (Central) R          
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   15 7 1 Pat O'Connor
Hillsboro R          
Oregon R          
Petersburg (PORTA) R   16 3   Mike Johnson
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   9 7 1 Marc Hummel
Tolono (Unity) R   10 9   Joe Summerville

1982-83 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marist) R 1       Bill Stevenson
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R 2 18 1   Jim Cartwright
Freeport (H.S.)   3 16 4 1 Ron Hatfield
Champaign (Central)           Craig Horswill
South Holland (Thornwood)           Jarrett Hubbard
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)           Jerry Johnson
Antioch RS         Ted Derousse
Aurora (East) R         Steve Kenyon
Park Forest (Rich East) R         Skip Dunn
Tinley Park (H.S.)     15 0   Dave Foss
Chicago (Schurz) P          
Addison (A. Trail) S   6 2   Tony Parks
Burbank (St. Laurence) RS          
DeKalb RS   17 0   Wayne Miller
Granite City (North) RS   24 0   Walt Whitaker
Joliet (West) RS   17 0   Mike Cookas
Park Ridge (Maine East) RS          
Belleville (East) R   12 8   Urban Baum
Buffalo Grove R   17 5 2 Bob Tipsword
Carbondale (H.S.) R   10 8   Dennis Ragan
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
East Moline (United) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   18 1   Chuck Farina
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Joliet (Central) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   18 1   Mark King
Libertyville R   9 7 1 Bob Billberg
Metamora R   15 8   Jim Dansart
Oak Forest R   12 1   Willie Williams
Pekin R   17 4   Jack Stoudt
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Skokie (Niles West) R   19 4   Fred Richardi
Springfield (Lanphier) R   16 2   Jim Gardner
Urbana (H.S.) R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R   12 6   Jim Patton

1983-84 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 1 26 0   Marty Williams
Coal City RSQ 2 23 4   George Dare
Lawrenceville RSQ 3 24 3 1 Jim Dunn
Winnebago RSQ 4 25 4 1 James Torrisi
Aledo R          
Carlinville R   12 3 1 Bill Duncan
Clifton (Central) R          
Eureka R   19 7   Ed Steinbeck
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   18 5 1 Pat O'Connor
Harvard R   21 4   Richard Holtfreter
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) R          
Lisle (Sr.) R   15 5   John Ruettiger
Savanna R   13 11   Charles Anderson
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Troy (Triad) R   15 6   Steve Garland
Westville R   17 5   Greg Pohlman

1983-84 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palos Hills (Stagg) RSQ 1 22 0   David Anderson
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 2 22 4   Bob Fulk
Woodstock (H.S.) RSQ 3 22 1   Jim Patton
Joliet (West) RSQ 4 11 8 1 Mike Cookas
Chicago (Fenger) PQ   13 5   Greg Brooks
East Moline (United) RSQ   22 1 1 Harry Arvanis
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ   20 5   Jim Cartwright
Roxana RSQ   17 3   Larry Milazzo
Buffalo Grove R   22 2   Bob Tipsword
Carbondale (H.S.) R   12 4   Dennis Ragan
Chicago (Marist) R   17 2   Mark Gervais
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   18 2   John Padjen
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) R         Ron Ray
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   17 5   Lou Pronga
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
DeKalb R   17 1   Dan Cliffe
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   12 8   Willis Jackson
Fox Lake (Grant) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   17 4   Chuck Farina
LaGrange (Lyons) R   18 5 1 Mark King
Lincoln R          
Minooka R   23 0   Dave Decker
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Pekin R   19 3   Jack Stoudt
Rockford (Jefferson) R          
Skokie (Niles West) R   19 6   Fred Richardi
Urbana (H.S.) R          
West Chicago (H.S.) R   12 8   Bob Hein
Wheaton (Central) R          

1984-85 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSQ 1 26 2   Rich Montgomery
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 2 25 1   Marty Williams
Sandwich RSQ 3 23 4   Lon Gerrish
Lawrenceville RSQ 4 21 8   Jim Dunn
Coal City R   16 5   George Dare
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   23 3   Pat O'Connor
Hamilton R          
Lemont (H.S.) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Mt. Olive R   18 4 1 Ron Ryan
Pleasant Plains R          
Pontiac R   14 8   Curt Christenson
Savanna R   13 10 1 Charles Anderson
Sherrard R          
Stillman Valley R   17 7   Robert Piros
Tolono (Unity) R   9 8 2 Joe Summerville

1984-85 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Central) RSQ 1 21 0   E. Mac McLaughlin
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) RSQ 2 24 2   Chuck Farina
Chicago (Marist) RSQ 3 26 1   Mark Gervais
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) RSQ 4 19 4   Al Zinke
Chicago (Tilden) PQ   18 3   Bill Weick
DeKalb RSQ   17 2 1 Dan Cliffe
Maywood (Proviso East) RSQ   18 3   William Cartwright
Springfield (Southeast) RSQ   25 1   Jack Gardner
Belleville (East) R   10 4 1 Urban Baum
Bloomington (H.S.) R   12 7 1 Jim Ledbetter
Burbank (St. Laurence) R          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   9 5 1 Ernest Thompson
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   16 6   Rick Lombardi
East Moline (United) R          
Fox Lake (Grant) R          
Granite City R   24 4   William (Red) Schmitt
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Minooka R   15 11   Jim Butterbach
Mundelein (H.S.) R   11 7 1 Don Miller
Oswego (H.S.) R   20 2 1 John Sammons
Pekin R   18 4   Jack Stoudt
Rockford (Jefferson) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   20 3   Jerry Ancona
Skokie (Niles West) R   21 5   Fred Richardi
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Urbana (H.S.) R          
Wheaton (North) R          
Wheeling R   18 3   Mike Cassidy

1985-86 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 1 25 0   Marty Williams
Maple Park (Kaneland) RSQ 2 22 3   Joe Thorgesen
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSQ 3 19 3   Craig Frederick
Argenta (A.-Oreana) RSQ 4 22 6 1 Gary Cook
Coal City R   17 5   George Dare
Eureka R   16 11   Ed Steinbeck
Hamilton R          
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R          
Lawrenceville R          
Litchfield R          
Peotone R          
Sandwich R   21 6   Lon Gerrish
Savanna R   20 5   Charles Anderson
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Stillman Valley R   19 6   Robert Piros
Tremont R          

1985-86 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso East) RSQ 1 21 0   Bill Cartwright
Joliet (Central) RSQ 2 20 2   Mac McLaughlin
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) RSQ 3 23 1   Chuck Farina
Belleville (East) RSQ 4 18 2   Urban Baum
Chicago (Marist) RSQ   25 2   Mark Gervais
Chicago (Orr) PQ   23 2   Leroy Blackful
DeKalb RSQ   22 3   Dan Cliffe
Libertyville RSQ   18 3   Bob Billberg
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   21 3   Fred Johnson
Burbank (St. Laurence) R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R   11 7   Dennis Ragan
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   16 6   Al Zinke
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   19 6   Dennis McCann
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   2 8   Ernest Thompson
East Moline (United) R          
Fox Lake (Grant) R          
Granite City R   21 3   Walt Whitaker
Minooka R   24 2   Jim Butterbach
Naperville (North) R   21 1   Stan Gruszka
Normal (Community) R   19 2   Jim Eaton
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Pekin R   22 1 1 Jack Stoudt
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   21 2   Jerry Ancona
Springfield (Southeast) R   21 1   Jack Gardner
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Urbana (H.S.) R          
Wheeling R   13 8 2 Fred Kush

1986-87 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSQ 1 26 0   Craig Fredrick
Harvard RSQ 2 21 6   Richard Holtfreter
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 3 22 2   Marty Williams
Litchfield RSQ 4 20 4   Rich Lovellette
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   17 6   Gary Cook
Carlinville R   0 0   Bill Duncan
Coal City R   19 4 1 George Dare
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) R          
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   12 13   Pat O'Connor
Mt. Carmel R   12 8   Pat Cheesman
Peotone R          
Pontiac R   16 5   Russ Munch
Sandwich R   19 4   Lon Gerrish
Savanna R   7 16   Charles Anderson
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Stillman Valley R   14 6   Robert Piros

1986-87 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marist) RSQ 1 26 0   Mark Gervais
Naperville (North) RSQ 2 23 3   Stan Gruszka
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 3 29 2   Tim Reuttiger
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 4 23 3   Dave Torres
Cahokia (H.S.) RSQ   23 3   Russ Baum
Chicago (Julian) PQ   20 2   Dennis Johnson
Pekin RSQ   24 1   Jack Stoudt
Roselle (Lake Park) RSQ   21 1 1 Jerry Ancona
Bloomington (H.S.) R   18 3   Jim Ledbetter
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   19 3   Al Zinke
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   18 7   Bill Weick
DeKalb R   16 2 1 Dan Cliffe
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   10 10   Mark King
Libertyville R   18 4   Bob Billberg
Minooka R   18 4 1 Jim Butterbach
Murphysboro R   11 11   Dave Hanna
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R   16 6   John Sammons
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rockford (East) R          
Rolling Meadows R         Dave Froehlich
Roxana R   16 4   Larry Milazzo
Skokie (Niles West) R   10 8   Bob Porter
Urbana (H.S.) R          
Waukegan (East) R          

1987-88 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 1 27 1   Marty Williams
Harvard RSQ 2 23 6   Tim Haak
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSQ 3 27 3   Rich Montgomery
Hillsboro RSQ 4 14 7 1 Dave Ball
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Carlinville R   0 0   Ken Mansell
Clinton R   19 4   Chuck Nagel
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   14 12   Pat O'Connor
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R          
Lisle (Sr.) R   15 7   John Ruettiger
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Mendota R   12 4   Harry Lehning
Peotone R          
Sandwich R   20 6   Lon Gerrish
Savanna R   10 14   Charles Anderson
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R          

1987-88 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 1 31 0   Tim Ruettiger
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ 2 20 3   Norm Parker
DeKalb RSQ 3 24 1   Dan Cliffe
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 4 21 4   Mark Hahn
Cahokia (H.S.) RSQ   22 2   Russ Baum
Chicago (Lane) PQ   19 7   Jeff Newmark
Chicago (Marist) RSQ   19 2   Mark Gervais
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ   19 4   Gerry O'Brien
Aurora (West Aurora) R   11 8   George Dyche
Bloomington (H.S.) R   18 3   Jim Ledbetter
Carbondale (H.S.) R   12 5   Dennis Ragan
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   20 3   Al Zinke
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   17 3   Bill Weick
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   18 5   Rick Lombardi
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   25 3   Warren "Babe" Stahlhut
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Highland Park R   16 4   Dan Wisniewski
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Midlothian (Bremen) R   18 5   John D'Ambrosio
Naperville (North) R          
Park Forest (Rich East) R         Skip Dunn
Pekin R   20 2   Jack Stoudt
Pontiac R   16 5   Russ Munch
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (East) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   20 3   Jerry Ancona
Skokie (Niles West) R   17 2   Bob Porter
Urbana (H.S.) R          

1988-89 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 1 26 0   Marty Williams
Tolono (Unity) RSQ 2 21 5   Bill Billman
Sandwich RSQ 3 23 5   Lon Gerrish
Dakota RSQ 4 19 6   Tom Unruh
Eureka RQ   19 5   Ed Steinbeck
Harvard RQ   23 6 1 Tim Haak
Hillsboro RQ   23 3   Dave Ball
Port Byron (Riverdale) RQ   18 3   James Boyd
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Byron R   18 7   Glen Dallman
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   22 5   Pat O'Connor
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R          
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) R          
Lisle (Sr.) R   17 7   John Ruettiger
Peotone R   23 2   John Young
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R          

1988-89 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 1 28 0   Mike Polz
DeKalb RSQ 2 22 1   Dan Cliffe
Chicago (Marist) RSQ 3 25 2   Mark Gervais
Maywood (Proviso East) RSQ 4 13 14   William Cartwright
Cahokia (H.S.) RSQ   25 1   Russ Baum
Chicago (Lane) PQ   23 2   Jeff Newmark
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ   20 5   Jim Cartwright
Libertyville RSQ   26 3 1 Dale Eggert
Carbondale (H.S.) R   14 6   Dennis Ragan
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   18 2   Bill Weick
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   20 10   Warren "Babe" Stahlhut
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   26 2   Chuck Farina
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
McHenry R          
Minooka R          
Naperville (North) R          
Normal (Community) R         Jim Eaton
Oswego (H.S.) R   20 5   Vince Testone
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Park Forest (Rich East) R   16 7   Skip Dunn
Pekin R   17 3 2 Jack Stoudt
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (East) R          
Rolling Meadows R   13 7   Dave Froehlich
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Urbana (H.S.) R          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R   16 3 1 Chuck Rossetti
Waukegan (East) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R          

1989-90 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSQ 1 28 3   Rick Amy
Harvard RSQ 2 27 5 1 Tim Haak
Clinton RSQ 3 22 1   Chuck Nagel
Hillsboro RSQ 4 23 2   Dave Ball
Byron RQ   21 8   Glen Dallman
Geneva RQ   17 6   Jon Schaus
Stanford (Olympia) RQ   17 5 1 Mike Manahan
Tolono (Unity) RQ   22 1   Bill Billman
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Dakota R          
Fithian (Oakwood) R   17 3 1 Dave Markwell
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) R          
Peotone R   21 6   John Young
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   14 3   James Boyd
Princeton R   17 6   Randy Swinford
Sandwich R   23 3   Lon Gerrish

1989-90 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Burbank (St. Laurence) RSQ 1 23 2   Robert Trombetta
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 2 23 2   Mike Polz
Maywood (Proviso East) RSQ 3 18 5   William Cartwright
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 4 23 4   Gerry O'Brien
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ   19 2   Dennis Ragan
Chicago (Lane) PQ   18 7   Jeff Newmark
Moline (H.S.) RSQ   20 5   Todd Rosenthal
Naperville (North) RSQ   21 2   Stan Gruszka
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   20 3   Fred Johnson
Bensenville (Fenton) R   19 4 1 Steve Weiss
Cahokia (H.S.) R          
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   21 3   Al Zinke
Chicago (Marist) R   17 5   Mark Gervais
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) R   10 8   Tom Tong
DeKalb R   19 2   Dan Cliffe
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   20 9   Warren "Babe" Stahlhut
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R   16 4   Bernie Botheroyd
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   24 1   Jim Cartwright
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   22 4   Mark Siebert
Libertyville R   18 4   Dale Eggert
Morton R   17 4 1 Greg Prichar
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Pekin R   15 8   Mike Pickford
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (East) R          
Round Lake R   17 3   Bob Curran
Tinley Park (H.S.) R          
Urbana (H.S.) R