Boys Wrestling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1970-71

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Hersey) D 1       Tom Porter
Addison (A. Trail)   2 9 3   Tony Parks
DeKalb D 3 12 2   Wayne Miller
Aurora (East) DS 4       Roy Fowley
Park Forest (Rich East) DS 4 13 3   Ken Nordquist
Deerfield (H.S.)   6       Steve Combs
Evanston (Twp.)   6       Elias George
Peoria (Richwoods) D 8 14 4   Bob Easter
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   8 8 0   Bill Fuller
Tinley Park (H.S.)   8 7 8   Steve Axelrod
Chicago (Lane) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) DS   16 3   Jim Bowers
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS   17 0   Chuck Farina
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) S          
Rock Island (H.S.) DS   11 1   Chet Schultz
Skokie (Niles North) S   7 4   Rory Weber
Springfield (Southeast) DS   12 2 1 Jack Gardner
Sterling (H.S.) S   21 2 1 Carson DeJarnatt
Belleville (East) D   16 5   Urban Baum
Burbank (Reavis) D   14 4   Bob Moser
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
Dixon (H.S.) D   16 3   Ron Semetis
Dolton (Thornridge) D   11 2   Dick Russell
Granite City D   14 3   William (Red) Schmitt
Hinsdale (Central) D          
Lockport (Central) D          
Mundelein (H.S.) D   20 0   Don Miller
Naperville (H.S.) D   10 5   Bill Young
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D   13 7   Nanfred "Bud" Sand
Palatine (H.S.) D   5 8   Bob Sonneman
Pekin D   12 9 3 Jack Stoudt
Princeton D   9 7   Fred Johnson
Rantoul D          
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) D   8 3   Paul Kabarec
Waukegan (H.S.) D          

1971-72

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Hersey) D 1       Tom Porter
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS 2 21 1   Chuck Farina
Waukegan (H.S.) DS 3       Larry Ten Pas
East Moline (United) S 4       Bert Hanlin
Bloomington (H.S.) DS 5 15 2   Jim Bowers
Joliet (West) S 6       Ray Klootwyk
Wheaton (North)   7       Dale Pierre
Park Ridge (Maine East)   8       George Jurinek
Lockport (Central) D 9       Bill Zimmer
DeKalb D 10 12 2   Wayne Miller
Chicago (Fenger) P          
Granite City DS   18 0   William (Red) Schmitt
Maywood (Proviso East) DS          
Park Forest (Rich East) DS         Ken Nordquist
Aurora (East) D          
Bensenville (Fenton) D   13 3   Steve Weiss
Cahokia (H.S.) D          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) D   13 1   Lou Pronga
Danville (H.S.) D   10 3   Fred Graham
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D   9 4 1 John Beisner
Glenview (Glenbrook South) D   8 0   Bill Fuller
Kewanee (H.S.) D   14 7   Bill Taylor
Morris D   13 6   Don Funte
Mundelein (H.S.) D   13 4   Don Miller
Naperville (H.S.) D   11 3   Bill Young
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Pekin D   18 4 1 Jack Stoudt
Rock Island (H.S.) D   5 7   Chet Schultz
Rockford (Guilford) D          
South Holland (Thornwood) D          
Springfield (Southeast) D   11 1   Jack Gardner
Sterling (H.S.) D   18 3 1 Carson DeJarnatt

1972-73

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bensenville (Fenton) DS 1 18 1   Steve Weiss
Sterling (H.S.) D 2 16 7   Carson DeJarnatt
Cahokia (H.S.)   3       Lawrence Taylor
Park Ridge (Maine East) D 4       George Jurinek
Joliet (West)   4 7 4 2 Mike Cookas
Moline (H.S.) DS 6       Joe Vavrus
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS 7 21 0   Chuck Farina
Dixon (H.S.)   7 13 7 1 Ron Semetis
Granite City DS 9 21 0   William (Red) Schmitt
Bloomington (H.S.) D 10 16 5 1 Jim Bowers
West Chicago (H.S.)   10 15 2   Lee Grubbs
Chicago (Tilden) P          
Evergreen Park DS   18 1   John George
Pekin DS   17 4 1 Jack Stoudt
St. Charles (H.S.) DS          
Addison (A. Trail) D   16 2   Tony Parks
Aurora (West Aurora) D   6 12   George Dyche
Belleville (West) D   18 1   Walter Rauth
Burbank (Reavis) D   11 5   Bob Moser
Centralia (H.S.) D          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) D   15 3   Lou Pronga
Decatur (Eisenhower) D          
DeKalb D   12 4   Wayne Miller
Downers Grove (South) D          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D   16 1   Emil "Butch" Diewald
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) D   2 3   Bill Fuller
Hoopeston D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   15 5   Tom Carmody
Joliet (Central) D   13 2 1 E. "Mac" McLaughlin
Kankakee (Eastridge) D          
Lawrenceville D          
Mundelein (H.S.) D   13 6   Don Miller
North Chicago D          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) D          
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D   14 5   Nanfred "Bud" Sand
Palatine (H.S.) D   11 8   Bob Sonneman
Port Byron (Riverdale) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Rantoul D          
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Savanna D   6 12   Charles Anderson
South Holland (Thornwood) D          
Springfield (H.S.) D         George Meidel
Urbana (H.S.) D          
Wheaton (Central) D          

1973-74 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna   1 8 15   Charles Anderson
Yorkville (H.S.) D 2 14 8 1 Dennis Hastert
Stillman Valley   3 17 5 1 Glen Dallman
Harvard DS 4 15 4 1 John Sciacca
Port Byron (Riverdale) DS 5       Jerry Lancaster
Normal (University) S 6       George Girardi
Erie D 7 14 5   Ron Vail
Troy (Triad) S 8       John Fincham
Minooka   9 12 7 1 Dave Decker
Carrollton   10       Phil Abromovich
Dakota   10       Dick Tschudi
Fithian (Oakwood)   10 7 11   Ed Biehl
Eureka D   15 4   Ed Steinbeck
Gibson City D          
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) D   20 1   Pat O'Connor
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) D          
Lemont (H.S.) D          
LeRoy D   19 1   Randy Bowman
Mt. Pulaski D          
Nokomis D          
Quincy (Catholic Boys) D          
Stockton D          
Vandalia D   15 3   Bob McAllister
Wilmington D          

1973-74 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Olympia Fields (Rich Central)   1       Bob Campbell
Oak Lawn (Community)   2 5 11   Jim Craig
Joliet (West)   3 9 5 1 Mike Cookas
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)   4 7 6   John Moore
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS 5 20 0   Chuck Farina
St. Charles (H.S.)   6       Fred Bruder
Granite City (South) DS 7 19 2   Bill "Red" Schmitt
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) D 7       Chuck Hanson
Libertyville   9 15 4   Bob Billberg
Downers Grove (North)   10       Bill Walker
Chicago (Lane) P          
DeKalb DS   15 1   Wayne Miller
Joliet (East) DS          
South Holland (Thornwood) DS          
Waukegan (H.S.) DS          
Addison (A. Trail) D   16 2   Tony Parks
Arlington Heights (Hersey) D   13 5   Rick Mann
Belleville (West) D   15 4   John Wehmeier
Bloomington (H.S.) D   14 5   Jim Bowers
Centralia (H.S.) D          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) D   16 3   Lou Pronga
Crystal Lake (H.S.) D   14 4 2 Tom Seeman
Decatur (Eisenhower) D          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D   14 6   Emil "Butch" Diewald
Glenview (Glenbrook South) D   4 1   Bill Fuller
Maywood (Proviso East) D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Morris D   14 5 1 Don Funte
Naperville (H.S.) D         Bill Young
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Park Ridge (Maine South) D   11 3   Tom Ziemek
Pekin D   17 5   Jack Stoudt
Rock Falls D   13 3   Mike Healy
Rockford (Jefferson) D          
Springfield (Southeast) D   19 1   Jack Gardner
Wheaton (Central) D          

1974-75 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna DS 1 11 13   Charles Anderson
Normal (University) DS 2       George Girardi
Maple Park (Kaneland)   3       Terry McCoy
Georgetown   4       Wayne Rice
Yorkville (H.S.) DS 5 17 5   Dennis Hastert
Stillman Valley   6 18 5   Glen Dallman
Port Byron (Riverdale) D 7       Jerry Lancaster
Fulton (H.S.)   8 25 2   Butch Wingett
Kankakee (McNamara)   9       Bill Fischer
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) D 10 14 6   Bob Handlin
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) D 10       Ben Todaro
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)   10 0 0   Bob Hillegonds
Tolono (Unity)   10 13 4   Joe Summerville
Troy (Triad) S          
Eureka D   11 6 2 Ed Steinbeck
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) D   13 9   Pat O'Connor
Hamilton D          
Harvard D   17 4   John Sciacca
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) D          
Lemont (H.S.) D          
Mt. Olive D   17 3   Ron Ryan
Mt. Pulaski D   12 5   Lino Martinez
Vandalia D   6 11   Bob McAllister
Wilmington D          

1974-75 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D 1 19 1   Tom Koenig
Oak Lawn (Richards) DS 1 13 4   Tom Heniff
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS 3 21 1   Chuck Farina
Romeoville (H.S.)   4       Jim Mackey
Rockford (East) DS 5       Gary Giardini
Addison (A. Trail) D 6 16 1   Tony Parks
Evergreen Park   7 17 2   John George
Aurora (West Aurora)   8 14 5   George Dyche
DeKalb D 9 16 0   Wayne Miller
Joliet (East) DS 10       Ron Larsen
Naperville (Central) DS 10       Bill Young
Moline (H.S.)   10       Harry Lester
Chicago (Tilden) P          
Belleville (East) DS   17 2   Urban Baum
East Moline (United) DS          
Antioch D          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) D   10 7 1 Rick Mann
Bloomington (H.S.) D   16 3 1 Jim Bowers
Buffalo Grove D          
Centralia (H.S.) D          
Des Plaines (Maine West) D   14 4   Richard Carlini
East Peoria D          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D   15 4   Doug Colon
Glenview (Glenbrook South) D   0 4   Bill Fuller
Granite City (South) D   19 1 1 Bill "Red" Schmitt
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   14 2   Tom Carmody
Mattoon D          
Maywood (Proviso East) D          
Morris D   18 3   Don Funte
Pekin D   20 2   Jack Stoudt
Rock Falls D   11 8 1 Mike Healy
South Holland (Thornwood) D          
Waukegan (H.S.) D          

1975-76 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (H.S.) DS 1       Dennis Hastert
Port Byron (Riverdale) DS 2       Jerry Lancaster
Normal (University) DS 3       George Girardi
Minooka D 4 12 11   Dave Decker
Savanna D 5 20 1 1 Charles Anderson
Stockton   6       Hank Ezell
Maple Park (Kaneland)   7       Terry Mccoy
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)   8       Ben Todaro
Delavan D 9 19 1   John Wiser
Bismarck (B.-Henning) D 10 14 1   Tom Johnson
Troy (Triad) DS          
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) D         Pat O'Connor
Hamilton D          
Harvard D   10 10   John Sciacca
Lawrenceville D          
Mt. Pulaski D   15 6   Lino Martinez
Stillman Valley D   12 9   Glen Dallman
Tolono (Unity) D   14 3   Joe Summerville
Wilmington D          

1975-76 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D 1 18 2   Tom Koenig
Oak Lawn (Richards) DS 2 16 0   Tom Heniff
Rock Falls   3 9 5   Mike Healy
Libertyville D 4 18 2   Bob Billberg
Belleville (West) D 5 17 2   John Wehmeier
Joliet (Central)   6       E. Mac McLaughlin
Barrington S 7 13 4   Alex Kristine
DeKalb D 7 15 0   Wayne Miller
Naperville (Central)   7 10 5   Bill Young
Skokie (Niles West)   7 9 9   Bob Porter
Chicago (Marshall) P          
Belleville (East) S   13 3   Urban Baum
Bloomington (H.S.) DS   21 1   Jim Bowers
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS   20 0   Chuck Farina
LaGrange (Lyons) S   10 6   Mark King
Pekin DS   19 2   Jack Stoudt
Addison (A. Trail) D   14 1   Tony Parks
Antioch D          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) D   13 5   Doug Barclay
Buffalo Grove D          
Darien (Hinsdale South) D         Lonnie Swinford
Des Plaines (Maine West) D   14 7   Richard Carlini
Dundee D          
East Moline (United) D          
Elmhurst (York) D   13 2   Bob Kapheim
Glenview (Glenbrook South) D   5 2   Bill Fuller
Granite City (South) D   20 2   Bill "Red" Schmitt
Joliet (West) D   14 1   Mike Cookas
Machesney Park (Harlem) D   20 1   Charles Fletcher
Mattoon D          
Maywood (Proviso East) D          
Morton D          
Murphysboro D   12 6   Richard Weber
Quincy (Sr.) D          
South Holland (Thornwood) D          
Sterling (H.S.) D   18 3   Carson DeJarnatt

1976-77 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna   1 20 5   Charles Anderson
Yorkville (H.S.)   2 16 4   Dennis Hastert
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)   3       Tim Ruettiger
Normal (University)   3       George Girardi
Wilmington   5       Howard Becker
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)   6       Ben Todaro
Stillman Valley   6 20 1   Glen Dallman
Port Byron (Riverdale)   8       Jerry Lancaster
Delavan   9 22 0   John Wiser
Dakota   10       Dick Tschudi

1976-77 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Richards)   1 16 1   Tom Heniff
Joliet (West)   2 16 0   Mike Cookas
Franklin Park (East Leyden)   3 20 0   Chuck Farina
West Chicago (H.S.)   4 12 4   Lee Grubbs
Barrington   5 13 1   Alex Kristine
Orland Park (Sandburg)   6       Don Schultz
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   7       Bob Fulk
Rock Island (H.S.)   8 10 7 1 Walter Gerber
Granite City (North)   9 18 1   Walt Whitaker
Fox Lake (Grant)   10       Don Rowden
Pekin D   18 2   Jack Stoudt

1977-78 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)   1       Tim Ruettiger
Yorkville (H.S.) S 2 12 8   Dennis Hastert
Savanna S 3 20 4   Charles Anderson
Mt. Pulaski   4 21 1   Lino Martinez
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)   5       Ben Todaro
Stockton   6       Hank Ezell
Harvard   7 12 6   John Sciacca
Stillman Valley   7 17 5   Glen Dallman
Delavan   9 19 5   John Wiser
Mahomet (M.-Seymour)   10 14 6   Bob Handlin
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) S          
Lawrenceville S          

1977-78 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Franklin Park (East Leyden) S 1 20 0   Chuck Farina
Joliet (West) S 2 18 0   Mike Cookas
Oak Lawn (Richards) S 3 17 2   Tom Heniff
Midlothian (Bremen)   4 15 3   John D'Ambrosio
Orland Park (Sandburg)   5       Don Schultz
LaSalle (L.-Peru)   6 6 8   Marv Getty
Granite City (South) S 7 21 1   Bill "Red" Schmitt
DeKalb   8 11 4   Wayne Miller
Tinley Park (H.S.)   9 18 1   Steve Axelrod
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   10       Otto Zeman
Chicago (Dunbar) P          
Addison (A. Trail) S   16 1   Tony Parks
Roxana S   18 1 1 Larry Milazzo
Sterling (H.S.) S   21 0   Carson DeJarnatt
Wheeling S   16 4   Bob Schulze
Pekin D   16 5   Jack Stoudt

1978-79 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna D 1 14 6   Charles Anderson
Port Byron (Riverdale) DS 2       Jerry Lancaster
Yorkville (H.S.) D 3 16 6   Dennis Hastert
Byron   4 14 10 1 Gary Hosier
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) DS 5 17 4   Bob Handlin
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) D 5       Jim Richards
Dakota   7       Dick Tschudi
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) DS 8       Tim Ruettiger
Wilmington D 9       Howard Becker
Fisher   10       Wayne Bekaries
Carlinville DS   10 5 1 Bill Shreve
Bloomington (Central Catholic) D          
Camp Point (Central) D   11 2   Jeff VanKanegan
Fairbury (F.-Cropsey) D          
Fairfield D          
Harvard D   12 2   Richard Holtfreter
Pleasant Plains D          
Princeton D   8 7   Lee Wahlgren
Stillman Valley D   15 9   Robert Piros

1978-79 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (A. Trail) DS 1 20 0   Tony Parks
Joliet (West) DS 2 13 0   Mike Cookas
Wheaton (North)   3       Dale Pierre
Bensenville (Fenton) S 4 21 0   Steve Weiss
Tinley Park (H.S.) S 5 14 3   Steve Axelrod
Oak Lawn (Richards) D 6 18 0   Tom Heniff
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)   7 0 13 1 Greg Zuidema
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   8       Jerry Johnson
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) D 9       Otto Zeman
Park Ridge (Maine East) DS 10       Jerry Muccianti
Chicago (Harlan) P          
Fox Lake (Grant) DS          
Granite City (South) DS   22 1   Bill "Red" Schmitt
Sterling (H.S.) DS   11 5   Carson DeJarnatt
Barrington D   7 8 1 Alex Kristine
Belleville (West) D   19 0   John Wehmeier
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) D          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) D   12 4   Ron Ray
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) D   13 4   Lou Pronga
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) D          
DeKalb D   13 1   Wayne Miller
Downers Grove (South) D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Franklin Park (East Leyden) D   18 1   Chuck Farina
Harvey (Thornton) D          
Machesney Park (Harlem) D   15 1   Charles Fletcher
Moline (H.S.) D          
Mundelein (H.S.) D   15 3   Don Miller
Murphysboro D   20 2   Tom Wahlund
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) D          
Pekin D   15 3 1 Jack Stoudt
South Holland (Thornwood) D          
Springfield (Lanphier) D   11 5   Jim Gardner
Urbana (H.S.) D          

1979-80 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna DS 1 22 1   Charles Anderson
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)   2       Tim Ruettiger
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) D 3 18 3   Bob Handlin
Erie   4 18 3   Ron Vail
Fairbury (F.-Cropsey) DS 5 21 2   Curt Christenson
Dakota   6       Dick Tschudi
Princeton   7 8 6   Lee Wahlgren
Yorkville (H.S.)   8 11 10   Dennis Hastert
London Mills (Spoon River Valley)   9       Bob Tasker
Westville   10 7 9   Ed Lagacy
Harvard DS   16 3   Richard Holtfreter
Lawrenceville DS          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) D   11 7   Fred Johnson
Coal City D   23 0   George Dare
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) D   22 4   Pat O'Connor
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) D          
Kankakee (McNamara) D   17 6   Paul Tutt
Mt. Olive D   20 1   Ron Ryan
Orion D   12 6 2 Bob Mitton
Petersburg (PORTA) D   15 6   Mike Johnson
Port Byron (Riverdale) D          
Quincy (Notre Dame) D   9 9   Marc Hummel
Stillman Valley D   16 10 1 Robert Piros

1979-80 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (A. Trail) S 1 14 5   Tony Parks
Maywood (Proviso East) DS 2       Bill Cartwright
Moline (H.S.) DS 3       Harry Lester
Oak Lawn (Richards)   4 11 11   Tom Heniff
Rockford (Jefferson) D 5       Jim Truninger
Belleville (West) DS 6 23 0   John Wehmeier
Waukegan (East) D 6       Larry Ten Pas
Machesney Park (Harlem)   8 11 8 1 Charles Fletcher
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) DS 9 20 1   Ron Ray
Oak Lawn (Community) D 10       Chuck Lawson
Chicago (Harlan) P          
Joliet (West) DS   16 0   Mike Cookas
Palatine (H.S.) DS   21 0   Rich Pietrini
Batavia D          
Bensenville (Fenton) D   19 2   Steve Weiss
Bolingbrook D   18 3   Bill Rumchak
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) D          
Centralia (H.S.) D          
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) D          
DeKalb D   12 4   Wayne Miller
Dixon (H.S.) D   19 1   Ron Semetis
Downers Grove (North) D          
Franklin Park (East Leyden) D   19 2   Chuck Farina
Granite City (South) D   23 1   Bill "Red" Schmitt
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) D   13 0 1 Angelo Testone
Libertyville D   10 6   Bob Billberg
Lincoln D          
Park Ridge (Maine East) D          
Pekin D   14 6 2 Jack Stoudt
Skokie (Niles West) D   7 12   Bill Richardson
South Holland (Thornwood) D          
Springfield (Lanphier) D   15 2   Jim Gardner
Urbana (H.S.) D