Boys Wrestling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1960-61

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Burbank (Reavis) DS 1 16 2   John Fitzgerald
Skokie (Niles) D 2       Howard Byram
North Chicago   3       Bob Therry
Granite City DS 4 16 1   William (Red) Schmitt
Waukegan (H.S.) DS 4       Ott Bay
Elgin (H.S.) D 6       Al Scharf
Evanston (Twp.)   7       Elias George
Harvey (Thornton) D 8       Ted Czech
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   8       Bill Vohaska
Maywood (Proviso East)   10       Jack Marino
Blue Island S          
Moline (H.S.) DS          
Park Ridge (Maine East) DS          
Pekin DS         Jim Custer
Savanna DS   15 1   Robert Leuters
Decatur (Eisenhower) D          
Hinsdale (Twp.) D          
Oswego (H.S.) D   8 7   Ken Pickerill
Peoria (Richwoods) D   11 5   Carl Traficano
Urbana (H.S.) D          

1961-62

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Burbank (Reavis) DS 1 16 0 2 John Fitzgerald
Waukegan (H.S.) DS 2       Ott Bay
Savanna   3 13 4 1 Robert Leuters
Moline (H.S.) DS 4       Joe Vavrus
Evanston (Twp.) D 5       Elias George
LaGrange (Lyons) D 6 15 2   Bert Kraus
Granite City DS 7 20 1   William (Red) Schmitt
Palatine (H.S.) DS 7 9 7   John Ellis
Park Forest (Rich East) D 9 10 4   George Egofske
Berwyn (Morton West)   9       Kenneth Geiger
Maywood (Proviso East)   9       Jack Marino
Winnetka (New Trier)   9       Al Hurley
Chicago (Tilden) P          
Naperville (H.S.) DS   16 1   Bob Funston
Pekin DS         Jim Custer
Aurora (West Aurora) D   8 5   Bob Hall
Belleville (Twp.) D   8 5 1 Walter Rauth
Bloomington (H.S.) D   8 6   Jim Bowers
Decatur (Eisenhower) D          
DeKalb D   9 2   Don Flavin
Franklin Park (East Leyden) D   14 5 1 Chuck Farina
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Harvey (Thornton) D          
Hinsdale (Twp.) D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   9 2   Tom Carmody
Joliet (Twp.) D   12 0   Ray Klootwyk
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D   8 2   Joe Skibinski
McHenry D          
Northbrook (Glenbrook) D          
Peoria (Woodruff) D          
Rockford (East) D          
Sterling (H.S.) D   8 3 1 Carson DeJarnatt
Urbana (H.S.) D          

1962-63

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waukegan (H.S.) DS 1       Ott Bay
Maywood (Proviso East) S 2       Jack Marino
Palatine (H.S.)   3 14 2   John Ellis
Winnetka (New Trier)   4       Al Hurley
LaGrange (Lyons) D 5 16 1 1 Bert Kraus
Orland Park (Sandburg) DS 6       John Anderson
Park Ridge (Maine East) D 7       Robert Schildgen
Granite City DS 8 16 1   William (Red) Schmitt
Burbank (Reavis) D 8 15 4   John Fitzgerald
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) D 10       John Riemer
Chicago (Tilden) P          
DeKalb DS   11 2   Don Flavin
Moline (H.S.) DS          
Pekin DS   12 3   Jim Custer
Aurora (West Aurora) D   5 7   Bob Hall
Barrington D   11 4   Dave Gehler
Bloomington (Trinity) D          
Champaign (H.S.) D          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   5 9   Ron Larsen
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
Downers Grove (H.S.) D          
East Peoria D          
East St. Louis (Sr.) D   10 4   Paul Fuch
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Franklin Park (East Leyden) D   15 1 1 Chuck Farina
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D         Steve Stelmack
Harvey (Thornton) D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   12 1   Tom Carmody
Joliet (Twp.) D   9 2   Ray Klootwyk
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D   3 6   Joe Skibinski
Rockford (East) D          
Sterling (H.S.) D   11 4   Carson DeJarnatt

1963-64

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waukegan (H.S.) DS 1       Ott Bay
Sterling (H.S.) DS 2 17 0   Carson DeJarnatt
Aurora (East) D 3       Roy Fowley
Maywood (Proviso East) DS 3       Jack Marino
DeKalb DS 5 13 1   Don Flavin
Joliet (Twp.) DS 5 12 0   Ray Klootwyk
Deerfield (H.S.) D 5       Tom Halford
Skokie (Niles East)   5       Howard Byram
Winnetka (New Trier) D 9       Al Hurley
Orland Park (Sandburg) D 10       John Anderson
Chicago (Tilden) P          
Granite City DS   16 1   William (Red) Schmitt
Pekin DS   12 3   Jim Custer
Barrington D   7 4   Dave Gehler
Belleville (Twp.) D   10 5   Walter Rauth
Belvidere (H.S.) D          
Bloomington (H.S.) D   13 3   Jim Bowers
Burbank (Reavis) D   18 0   John Fitzgerald
Champaign (H.S.) D          
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
Des Plaines (Maine West) D   9 4 1 Richard Carlini
Downers Grove (H.S.) D          
Franklin Park (East Leyden) D   14 1   Chuck Farina
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Harvey (Thornton) D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   11 3   Tom Carmody
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D   5 6   Bob Raudonis
Peoria (Richwoods) D   12 3   Larry Meyer
Rock Island (H.S.) D   8 7   Chet Schultz

1964-65

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Burbank (Reavis) DS 1 18 0   John Fitzgerald
Granite City DS 1 18 2   William (Red) Schmitt
Waukegan (H.S.) DS 3       Ott Bay
Decatur (Stephen Decatur)   4       Terry Simons
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) D 5 13 2 2 Dave Ketelsen
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 5       Al Hurley
Peoria (Richwoods) DS 7 14 0   Larry Meyer
Elmhurst (York)   8 7 6   Lee Wachenheim
Fox Lake (Grant)   8       Don Rowden
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS 10 13 1   Chuck Farina
Rockford (East) D 10       Wayne Dannehl
Chicago (Tilden) P          
Champaign (H.S.) DS          
Lockport (Central) DS          
Orland Park (Sandburg) DS          
Aurora (East) D          
Belleville (Twp.) D   11 7   Walter Rauth
Bloomington (H.S.) D   11 5   Jim Bowers
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
DeKalb D   12 2   Don Flavin
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D   10 4 2 Emil "Butch" Diewald
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Harvard D   12 1   John Sciacca
Harvey (Thornton) D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   9 3   Tom Carmody
Mundelein (H.S.) D   14 0   Don Miller
Ottawa (Twp.) D   13 4   Bob Raudonis
Palatine (H.S.) D   6 13   John Ellis
Pekin D   14 2   Jim Custer
Rock Island (H.S.) D   9 4   Chet Schultz
Savanna D   9 3 1 Charles Anderson
Wheaton (Central) D          

1965-66

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waukegan (H.S.) S 1       Ott Bay
Wheaton (Central) D 2       Ed Ewoldt
Granite City DS 3 15 1   William (Red) Schmitt
North Chicago D 4       Bob Therry
Aurora (West Aurora) D 5 12 2 1 Bob Hall
Rockford (East)   6       Wayne Dannehl
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS 7 14 4   Chuck Farina
Evanston (Twp.) D 8       Elias George
Skokie (Niles East)   8       Howard Byram
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   10 6 7   John Beisner
Chicago (Tilden) P          
Blue Island (Eisenhower) DS          
Burbank (Reavis) DS   18 0   John Fitzgerald
Moline (H.S.) DS          
Pekin DS   12 2   Jim Custer
Barrington D   8 5   Dave Calvert
Bloomington (H.S.) D   14 2   Jim Bowers
Champaign (H.S.) D          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   12 1   Ron Larsen
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
Des Plaines (Maine West) D   8 3   Richard Carlini
Dixon (H.S.) D   16 1   Wayne Morss
East St. Louis (Sr.) D   8 5   Paul Stracke
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   9 2 1 Tom Carmody
Lockport (Central) D          
Maywood (Proviso East) D          
Mundelein (H.S.) D   14 0   Don Miller
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D   11 6   Bob Raudonis
Peoria (Richwoods) D   11 3 1 Bill Stimeling
Rockford (West) D   10 3 1 Tom Schwalbach
Roselle (Lake Park) D   8 4   Jerry Blew

1966-67

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (H.S.)   1 8 7   Chet Schultz
Evanston (Twp.)   2       Elias George
Orland Park (Sandburg) DS 2       John Anderson
Champaign (H.S.) DS 4       Don Pittman
Pekin D 4 9 5   Jim Custer
Skokie (Niles East)   6       Howard Byram
Moline (H.S.) DS 7       Joe Vavrus
Park Forest (Rich East) D 8 11 4   Ken Nordquist
Normal (University)   8       George Girardi
Granite City DS 10 15 2 2 William (Red) Schmitt
Chicago (Orr) P          
Deerfield (H.S.) DS          
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS   18 0 1 Chuck Farina
Oak Lawn (Community) S   11 5   Jim Craig
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D          
Aurora (East) D          
Barrington D   6 6 1 Dave Calvert
Bloomington (H.S.) D   10 5   Jim Bowers
Blue Island (Eisenhower) D          
Burbank (Reavis) D   17 2   John Fitzgerald
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) D          
DeKalb D   12 0 1 Don Flavin
East Peoria D          
East St. Louis (Lincoln) D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Joliet (West) D          
LaGrange (Lyons) D   10 3   Bert Kraus
Morris D   14 0 1 Don Funte
North Chicago D          
Rockford (West) D   6 6   Tom Schwalbach
Springfield (Feitshans) D   12 2   Jack Gardner
Sterling (H.S.) D   16 3   Carson DeJarnatt
West Chicago (H.S.) D   12 1   Lee Grubbs
Winnetka (New Trier East) D          

1967-68

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DeKalb D 1 12 2   Don Flavin
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS 2 15 1 1 Chuck Farina
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) D 3       Terry Simons
Savanna   4 3 13   Charles Anderson
Sterling (H.S.) DS 5 18 3   Carson DeJarnatt
Normal (University) D 6       George Girardi
Deerfield (H.S.) D 7       Tom Halford
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   7       Bill Marco
North Chicago DS 9       Bob Therry
Barrington   9 6 5   Dave Calvert
Chicago (C. Vocational) P   9 3 1 George Moran
Granite City DS   14 5 1 William (Red) Schmitt
Joliet (West) DS          
Maywood (Proviso East) DS          
Pekin DS   13 3   Jack Stoudt
Aurora (East) D          
Burbank (Reavis) D   16 3   John Fitzgerald
East Moline (United) D          
East Peoria D          
East St. Louis (Lincoln) D          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D   14 1 1 Emil "Butch" Diewald
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D   14 3   Bud Melvin
McHenry D          
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Park Forest (Rich East) D   12 7   Ken Nordquist
Park Ridge (Maine East) D          
Rantoul D          
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Springfield (Southeast) D   13 1 1 Jack Gardner
West Chicago (H.S.) D   9 6   Lee Grubbs
Winnetka (New Trier East) D          

1968-69

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.) DS 1       Joe Vavrus
North Chicago DS 2       Bob Therry
Maywood (Proviso East) D 3       Jack Marino
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) D 4       Terry Simons
Northlake (West Leyden)   4       Marty Schwartz
Savanna   6 5 9   Charles Anderson
Burbank (Reavis) D 7 16 0 1 John Fitzgerald
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS 8 14 3   Chuck Farina
Fox Lake (Grant)   8       Don Rowden
Tinley Park (H.S.)   8 6 11   Ron Semetis
Chicago (Tilden) P          
Granite City DS   16 0   William (Red) Schmitt
Hillside (Proviso West) S          
Ottawa (Twp.) DS   17 3   Bob Raudonis
Summit (Argo) S   10 3 2 Vince Mankus
Barrington D   11 4   Dave Calvert
Belleville (East) D   16 2   Urban Baum
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   6 4   Tom Koenig
DeKalb D   13 1   Wayne Miller
Dolton (Thornridge) D   11 2   Dick Russell
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D   10 3   John Beisner
Harvey (Thornton) D          
Joliet (West) D          
LaGrange (Lyons) D   6 12   Bert Kraus
Metamora D   13 4   Robert Brown
Mundelein (H.S.) D   14 0   Don Miller
Normal (University) D          
Oswego (H.S.) D   12 2   Bill Kontos
Park Ridge (Maine East) D          
Pekin D   11 6   Jack Stoudt
Rantoul D          
Rockford (East) D          
Skokie (Niles North) D   8 3   Rory Weber
Springfield (Southeast) D   10 4 1 Jack Gardner
Sterling (H.S.) D   13 6 2 Carson DeJarnatt

1969-70

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
North Chicago   1       Bob Therry
Park Ridge (Maine East) DS 2       George Jurinek
Tinley Park (H.S.) DS 3 14 3   Ron Semetis
Waukegan (H.S.) DS 3       Larry Ten Pas
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) S 5 15 0   Tom Koenig
DeKalb D 6 12 1   Wayne Miller
Park Forest (Rich East) D 7 11 6   Ken Nordquist
Burbank (Reavis) D 8 17 1   John Fitzgerald
East Moline (United) D 8       Bert Hanlin
Joliet (West)   8       Ray Klootwyk
Roxana   8 13 6 1 Mo Tschannen
Chicago (Tilden) P          
Granite City DS   16 2   William (Red) Schmitt
Pekin DS   13 5   Jack Stoudt
Savanna S   8 8 1 Charles Anderson
Aurora (East) D          
Belleville (East) D   17 3   Urban Baum
Bloomington (H.S.) D   16 1   Jim Bowers
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) D   11 3   Lou Pronga
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
Deerfield (H.S.) D          
Downers Grove (South) D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Franklin Park (East Leyden) D   16 1   Chuck Farina
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D   7 5 2 John Beisner
Harvey (Thornton) D          
Hinsdale (Central) D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   11 1   Tom Carmody
Ottawa (Twp.) D   9 10   Bob Raudonis
Palatine (H.S.) D   8 5   Bob Sonneman
Rantoul D          
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Sterling (H.S.) D   17 5   Carson DeJarnatt