Boys Wrestling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:32 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1950-51

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Al Hurley
Waukegan (H.S.)   2       Ott Bay
Chicago (Tilden)   3       Bob Hicks
Urbana (H.S.)   4       Chuck Gottfried
Maywood (Proviso) S 5       Louis Slimmer
Champaign (H.S.) S 6       Roy Swindell
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)   6       Cecil Sarff
Moline (H.S.)   8       Joe Vavrus
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   9       E. M. Wojciechowski
Chicago (Schurz)   9       Fred O'Keefe
Evanston (Twp.)   9       Walter Parsons
Harvey (Thornton)   9       Ted Czech
Blue Island S          
Granite City S   14 0   William (Red) Schmitt
Rock Island (H.S.) S   4 6   Ken Greene

1951-52

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Tilden)   1       Bob Hicks
Waukegan (H.S.) S 2       Ott Bay
Maywood (Proviso) S 3       Louis Slimmer
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3       Al Hurley
Granite City S 5 11 0 1 William (Red) Schmitt
Blue Island   6       Clarence Blunk
Rock Island (H.S.)   6 3 6 1 Ken Greene
Chicago (Schurz)   8       Fred O'Keefe
Danville (H.S.)   8       Don Pittman
Moline (H.S.) S 10       Joe Vavrus
Harvey (Thornton) S          
Urbana (H.S.) S          

1952-53

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Al Hurley
Harvey (Thornton) S 2       Ted Czech
Chicago (Tilden)   3       Bob Hicks
Champaign (H.S.) S 4       Roy Swindell
Evanston (Twp.)   4       Walter Parsons
Moline (H.S.)   6       Joe Vavrus
Urbana (H.S.) S 7       Nate Johnson
Danville (H.S.)   7       Don Pittman
Joliet (Twp.)   9       Perry Goranson
Waukegan (H.S.)   9       Ott Bay
Maywood (Proviso) S          
Rock Island (H.S.) S   6 4   Ken Greene
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) S          

1953-54

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvey (Thornton)   1       Ted Czech
Rock Island (H.S.) S 2 7 3   Ken Greene
Chicago (Tilden)   3       Bob Hicks
Waukegan (H.S.) S 4       Ott Bay
Sterling (H.S.)   5 8 7   Homer Musgrove
Winnetka (New Trier)   6       Al Hurley
Moline (H.S.)   7       Joe Vavrus
Oak Lawn (Community) S 8 16 2   Elias George
Urbana (H.S.)   8       Oscar Adams
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   10       Joseph Ondrus
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   10       Joe Sowinski
Maywood (Proviso)   10       Louis Slimmer
McHenry   10       Elliot "Buck" Wheeland
Elgin (H.S.) S          
Granite City S   8 2   William (Red) Schmitt
LaGrange (Lyons) S   11 3   Max Armer
Pekin S         Jim Custer

1954-55

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvey (Thornton) S 1       Ted Czech
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Al Hurley
Champaign (H.S.) S 3       Roy Swindell
Oswego (H.S.)   4 14 2   Ken Pickerill
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   5       Dick Mudge
Oak Lawn (Community) S 6 16 0   Elias George
Rock Island (H.S.) S 7 12 2   Ken Greene
Chicago (Tilden)   7       Bob Hicks
Urbana (H.S.)   9       Oscar Adams
Blue Island   10       Pete Willson
Waukegan (H.S.)   10       Ott Bay
Elmhurst (York) S   13 3 1 Anthony Stefani
Granite City S   12 0   William (Red) Schmitt

1955-56

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (H.S.) S 1 5 6   Bill Smith
Maywood (Proviso) S 2       Louis Slimmer & Jack Marino
Blue Island   3       Pete Willson
Harvey (Thornton) S 3       Ted Czech
Chicago (Tilden)   5       Bob Hicks
Pekin S 6       Jim Custer
Winnetka (New Trier) S 6       Al Hurley
Burbank (Reavis)   6 20 3   John Fitzgerald
LaGrange (Lyons)   9 14 1 1 Max Armer
Oak Lawn (Community)   9 11 4   Elias George
Elgin (H.S.) S          
Granite City S   14 1   William (Red) Schmitt

1956-57

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso) S 1       Jack Marino
Granite City S 2 14 2   William (Red) Schmitt
Harvey (Thornton) S 3       Ted Czech
Waukegan (H.S.)   3       Ott Bay
Winnetka (New Trier)   5       Al Hurley
Rock Island (H.S.) S 6 6 4   Bill Smith
Oak Lawn (Community)   7       Elias George
Sterling (H.S.)   7 9 2 1 Homer Musgrove
Northbrook (Glenbrook)   9       Walt Sherman
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   10       Joe Sowinski
Chicago (Tilden)   10       Bob Hicks
Danville (H.S.)   10       Don Pittman
Arlington Heights (Arlington) S          
Evanston (Twp.) S          
Pekin S         Jim Custer

1957-58

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waukegan (H.S.) DS 1       Ott Bay
Chicago (Tilden)   2       Bob Hicks
Burbank (Reavis) DS 3 21 0   John Fitzgerald
Harvey (Thornton)   4       Ted Czech
Blue Island DS 5       Pete Willson
Granite City DS 5 16 1   William (Red) Schmitt
Rock Island (H.S.) DS 5 11 2   Chet Schultz
Pekin DS 8       Jim Custer
Oak Lawn (Community)   9 17 1   Elias George
Evanston (Twp.)   10       Murney Lazier
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) DS   14 2 1 Chuck Farina
DeKalb D   12 1 1 Don Flavin
Maywood (Proviso) D          
Northbrook (Glenbrook) D          
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Streator (Twp.) D          
Urbana (H.S.) D          
Vandalia D   14 1   Russ Hewitt

1958-59

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvey (Thornton) S 1       Ted Czech
Oak Lawn (Community) D 2 5 7   Vern Whitney
Northbrook (Glenbrook) D 3       Walt Sherman
Waukegan (H.S.) DS 3       Ott Bay
Maywood (Proviso East) DS 5       Jack Marino
Des Plaines (Maine)   5       Robert Schildgen
Evanston (Twp.)   7       Elias George
Winnetka (New Trier)   8       Al Hurley
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)   9       Don Lindell
Blue Island   10       Pete Willson
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS   14 0   Chuck Farina
Granite City DS   15 2   William (Red) Schmitt
Moline (H.S.) DS          
Pekin DS         Jim Custer
Aurora (West Aurora) D   10 5   Bill Wallbaum
DeKalb D   14 3   Don Flavin
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   6 5 1 Tom Carmody
Oswego (H.S.) D   14 2   Ken Pickerill
Peoria (Woodruff) D          
Urbana (H.S.) D          

1959-60

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Franklin Park (East Leyden) DS 1 17 0   Chuck Farina
Pekin D 2       Jim Custer
Waukegan (H.S.) DS 3       Ott Bay
Harvey (Thornton) DS 4       Ted Czech
Evergreen Park   5 14 0 1 John George
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) DS 6 15 1 1 Bill Vohaska
Oak Lawn (Community)   6 6 8 1 John Swalec
Lockport (Twp.)   8 5 9   Bill Zimmer
Evanston (Twp.)   9       Elias George
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   9       Robert Schell
Winnetka (New Trier)   9       Al Hurley
Granite City DS   16 1   William (Red) Schmitt
Rock Falls DS   15 1   Richard Jenkins
Urbana (H.S.) S          
Champaign (H.S.) D          
Elgin (H.S.) D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Hinsdale (Twp.) D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   8 3   Tom Carmody
Northbrook (Glenbrook) D          
Oswego (H.S.) D   12 0 1 Ken Pickerill