Boys Wrestling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1940-41

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.) S 1       Foster McCarthy
East St. Louis (Sr.)   2 5 2   Wirt Downing
Maywood (Proviso) S 3       Louis Slimmer
Lawrenceville   4       Bob Emmons
Granite City S 5 9 1   Lawrence MacAuley
Urbana (H.S.)   6       David Busey
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   7       Joseph Ondrus
Geneva   8       Carl Nelson
Madison   8      
Blue Island   10       Clarence Blunk

1941-42

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso) S 1       Louis Slimmer
Chicago (Tilden)   2       Bob Hicks
Champaign (H.S.) S 3       Foster McCarty
Lawrenceville   3       Bob Emmons
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 5 8 0   Wirt Downing
Chicago (Bowen)   6        
LaGrange (Lyons)   7       Olmstead
Urbana (H.S.)   8       Max Paris
Rock Island (H.S.) S 9 5 1   Ken Greene
Blue Island   10       Clarence Blunk
Stockton S          

1942-43

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso) S 1       Louis Slimmer
Champaign (H.S.) S 2       Roy Swindell
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 3 6 0   Wirt Downing
Urbana (H.S.)   4       Lewis Stephens
Rock Island (H.S.) S 5 6 2   Ken Greene
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   6       Bill Hedtke
Blue Island   7       Clarence Blunk
Danville (H.S.)   8       Lester Bandy
Granite City   8 5 2   Don Kienlen
Belleville (Twp.)   10 2 4   Walter Rauth

1944-45

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso) S 1       Louis Slimmer
Chicago (Tilden)   2       Bob Hicks
Champaign (H.S.) S 3       Roy Swindell
Granite City S 4 8 0   Ted Seabrooke
Rock Island (H.S.)   4 5 4   Ken Greene
Galesburg (H.S.)   6       Cliff Van Dyke
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   7       E. M. Wojciechowski
Chicago (Calumet)   8       David Hoare & Richard Busch
Joliet (Twp.)   8       Perry Goranson
Danville (H.S.)   10       Lester Bandy

1945-46

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Tilden)   1       Robert Hicks
Urbana (H.S.)   2       Gene Armer
Maywood (Proviso) S 3       Louis Slimmer
Rock Island (H.S.) S 4 7 3   Ken Greene
Champaign (H.S.) S 5       Roy Swindell
Pekin   6       Jim Custer
Granite City   7 5 0   Lawrence MacAuley
Harvey (Thornton)   8       T. B. Huddlestun
Chicago (Lane)   9       George Ring
Chicago (Crane)   10       Julian Steinmetz

1946-47

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (H.S.) S 1 10 1   Ken Greene
Champaign (H.S.) S 2       Roy Swindell
Chicago (Tilden)   3       Bob Hicks
Joliet (Twp.)   4       Perry Goranson
Winnetka (New Trier)   5       Dick Clausen
Maywood (Proviso) S 6       Louis Slimmer
LaGrange (Lyons)   6 13 3   Max Armer
Danville (H.S.)   8       Lester Bandy
Chicago (Crane)   9       Julian Steinmetz
Chicago (Kelly)   9       William Everson
Urbana (H.S.)   9       Jack McIlvoy

1947-48

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.) S 1       Roy Swindell
Chicago (Tilden)   2       Bob Hicks
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Al Hurley
Joliet (Twp.) S 4       Perry Goranson
Blue Island   5       Clarence Blunk
Chicago (Parker)   6       (no coach)
Danville (H.S.)   7       Lester Bandy
Quincy (Sr.)   7      
Granite City S 9 10 0   Lawrence MacAuley
Maywood (Proviso) S 10       Lou Slimmer
Harvey (Thornton)   10       Ted Czech
Rock Island (H.S.) S   8 3   Ken Greene

1948-49

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.) S 1       Roy Swindell
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Al Hurley
Chicago (Hirsch)   3       Bernie O'Brien
Chicago (Tilden)   3       Bob Hicks
Maywood (Proviso) S 5       Louis Slimmer
Rock Island (H.S.) S 6 8 4 1 Ken Greene
Joliet (Twp.) S 7       Ray Carlson
Blue Island   7       Clarence Blunk
Pekin   9       Jim Custer
Urbana (H.S.)   10       Bill Senn
Granite City S   14 0   Lawrence MacAuley

1949-50

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Al Hurley
Chicago (Tilden)   2       Bob Hicks
Moline (H.S.) S 2       Joe Vavrus
Champaign (H.S.) S 4       Roy Swindell
Pekin   5       Jim Custer
Rock Island (H.S.)   5 6 5   Ken Greene
Blue Island S 7       Clarence Blunk
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)   8       James Murray
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   9       Edward Fedosky
LaGrange (Lyons)   9 11 2   Max Armer
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   9 7 4 1 Murill David Sanders
Granite City S   7 4   Vernon Orr
Maywood (Proviso) S