Table of Titles: Girls Water Polo

* Last updated at 8:12 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

This table includes all IHSA Girls Water Polo titles and trophies won, sorted by times qualified for state finals, trophies won, and championships won.

A few titles may be missing (complete list of missing titles). If you have additions for your school, please let us know.

* Indicates that the listing includes one or more predecessor schools with a different name.

Key to titles: Qual – team qualifier for state finals (does not include super-sectionals), Troph – trophies won; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th – place in state finals (4th place trophy awarded in bracketed team sports only); Top10 – top 10 finishes (or top 4 in bracketed team sports); CPL – Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier), Super – super-sectional, Sect – sectional, Reg – regional, Dist – district.

School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Oak Park (Fenwick) 14 12 9 1 2 0 12 0 0 14 0 0
Chicago (Mother McAuley) 13 12 3 2 1 6 12 0 0 13 0 0
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 13 7 1 3 3 0 7 0 0 13 0 0
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 12 9 2 2 4 1 9 0 0 12 0 0
Naperville (Central) 11 6 0 4 1 1 6 0 0 11 0 0
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 7 3 0 0 1 2 3 0 0 7 0 0
Winnetka (New Trier) 7 3 0 1 0 2 3 0 0 7 0 0
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 7 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7 0 0
Palatine (Fremd) 6 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 0
Mundelein (H.S.) 4 3 0 1 1 1 3 0 0 4 0 0
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 4 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 0
Barrington 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
LaGrange (Lyons) 3 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 0 0
Evanston (Twp.) 3 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 3 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Naperville (North) 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Chicago (Whitney Young) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Elmhurst (York) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Orland Park (Sandburg) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Palatine (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0