Boys Water Polo Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) SQ 1 28 3 1 Dave Perry
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ 2 26 4   Jim Mulcrone
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 3 22 10 1 Katie Wetteland
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) SQ 4 16 10   Shayna Mortensen
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ   17 4   James Deiters
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ   17 8   Tim Caldwell
Naperville (Central) SQ   18 7 2 Bill Salentine
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ   14 10   Dave Goodspeed

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ 1 30 2   Bill Mulcrone
Chicago (St. Patrick) SQ 2 26 9   Martin Gibson
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 3 25 10   Dave Auston
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) SQ 4 22 12   Matthias Casey
Elmhurst (York) SQ   14 14   Rich Balcerak
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ   29 5   Tim Caldwell
Naperville (North) SQ   25 4   Blake Lucas
Palatine (H.S.) SQ   14 6   Brigitte Bayster

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) SQ 1 35 1   Mike Grusecki & Dave Perry
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 2 25 7   Dave Auston
Chicago (Latin) SQ 3 23 7   Thomas Nystrom
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ 4 19 7   Dave Goodspeed
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ   23 5   Bill Mulcrone
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ   24 9   Tim Caldwell
Naperville (Central) SQ   25 3 1 Bill Salentine
Palatine (H.S.) SQ   22 7   Brigitte Kusevskis

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) SQ 1 29 5   Dave Perry
Naperville (Central) SQ 2 28 7   Bill Salentine
Evanston (Twp.) SQ 3 24 8   Kevin Auger
Mundelein (H.S.) SQ 4 23 10 1 Rahul Sethna
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ   29 3   Bill Mulcrone
Chicago (Latin) SQ   17 6   Vaughan Smith
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ   28 4   Timothy Daniel
Palatine (H.S.) SQ   21 8 1 Brigitte Kusevskis

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) SQ 1 35 0   Dave Perry
Chicago (Latin) SQ 2 21 4   Vaughan Smith
LaGrange (Lyons) SQ 3 26 3   Doug Eichstaedt
Mundelein (H.S.) SQ 4 27 8 1 Rahul Sethna
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ   28 2   Jamie Voliva
Naperville (Central) SQ   24 8 1 Bill Salentine
Palatine (H.S.) SQ   23 6   Joe Grzybek
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) SQ   21 9   Matthias Casey

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) SQ 1 34 2   Dave Perry
Naperville (North) SQ 2 30 6   Kurt Johns
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ 3 23 11   Bill Mulcrone
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) SQ 4 22 12   Matthias Casey
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) SQ   19 12   Robert Savitt
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ   25 6 1 Jamie Voliva
Hoffman Estates (Conant) SQ   22 10   Erik Hauser
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ   20 12   Sean Wimer

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) SQ 1 32 1   Dave Perry
Naperville (Central) SQ 2 26 4   Bill Salentine
Glenview (Glenbrook South) SQ 3 30 2   David Lieberman
Orland Park (Sandburg) SQ 4 29 7   James Caliendo
Elmhurst (York) SQ   17 14 1 Mark Forde
LaGrange (Lyons) SQ   17 9 2 Doug Eichstaedt
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ   18 15   Sean Wimer
Schaumburg (H.S.) SQ   24 8   Tom Gallagher

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) SQ 1 33 0   Dave Perry
Orland Park (Sandburg) SQ 2 28 8   James Caliendo
Naperville (Central) SQ 3 31 4   Bill Salentine
LaGrange (Lyons) SQ 4 22 8   Doug Eichstaedt
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) SQ   17 10   Brian Drumm
Glenview (Glenbrook South) SQ   24 10   David Lieberman
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ   19 13   Sean Wimer
McHenry SQ   20 7   Craig Fowles

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) SQ 1 33 2   Dave Perry
Naperville (Central) SQ 2 30 5   Bill Salentine
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) SQ 3 23 10   Brian Drumm
Mundelein (H.S.) SQ 4 27 9   Rahul Sethna
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ   27 4 1 Bill Mulcrone
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ   23 9   Tim Caldwell
McHenry SQ   28 5   Craig Fowles
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) SQ   22 12   Daniel Hengelmann