IHSA Girls Volleyball Tournament Records

* Last updated at 2:12 pm on Friday, September 1, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Team Records

Titles Won

Appearances

Points Scored

Kills

Blocks

Assists

Aces

Individual Records

Kills

Blocks

Assists

Aces

Coaching Records

Titles Won

Appearances

Team Records

Titles Won

Most Titles Won

14, Chicago (Mother McAuley), 1977AA, 1980AA, 1981AA, 1982AA, 1984AA, 1985AA, 1987AA, 1992AA, 1994AA, 1995AA, 1997AA, 2000AA, 2004AA, 2016-4A

Appearances

Most Appearances, State Final Tournament

26, Chicago (Mother McAuley), 1977AA, 1980AA, 1981AA, 1982AA, 1983AA, 1984AA, 1985AA, 1987AA, 1989AA, 1990AA, 1991AA, 1992AA, 1993AA, 1994AA, 1995AA, 1996AA, 1997AA, 2000AA, 2003AA, 2004AA, 2005AA, 2007-4A, 2008-4A, 2012-4A, 2013-4A, 2016-4A

Points Scored

Most Points, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 76, Lanark (Eastland) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 2009 title match (25-26-25)

—— 76, Sciota (West Prairie) vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2016 title match (28-26, 25-21, 25-21)

CLASS 2A: 75, Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) vs. Harvard, 2009 (25-27, 25-13, 25-16)

—— 75, Eureka vs. Chicago (Latin), 2016 semifinals (27-25, 25-9, 25-18)

CLASS 3A: 76, Mascoutah vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2016 third place (25-21, 28-26, 25-23)

CLASS 4A: 79, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Winnetka (New Trier) 2013 semifinals (32-30, 22-25, 25-15)

CLASS A: 74, Breese (Central) vs. Danville (Schlarman), 2006 quarterfinals (25-9, 24-26, 25-8)

CLASS AA: 76, Downers Grove (South) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2004 quarterifinals (26-28, 25-19, 25-21)

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 76, Lanark (Eastland) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 2009 (25-26-25)

—— 76, Sciota (West Prairie) vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2016 (28-26, 25-21, 25-21)

CLASS 2A: 74, Freeburg vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian), 2009 (25-19, 24-26, 25-17)

CLASS 3A: 72, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. Woodstock (Marian), 2016 (25-22, 22-25, 25-22)

CLASS 4A: 73, St. Charles (East) vs. Lisle (Benet Academy), 2008 (23-25-25)

CLASS A: 71, Hartsburg (H.-Emden) vs. Breese (Central), 2006 (21-25, 25-22, 25-23)

CLASS AA: 75, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge), 2004 (25-20, 25-27, 25-20)

Most Points, Match, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 146, Sciota (West Prairie) (76) vs. Lanark (Eastland) (70), 2016 title match

CLASS 2A: 142, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Palos Heights (Chicago Christian), 2011

CLASS 3A: 148, Mascoutah (76) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic) (72), 2016 thrid place

CLASS 4A: 149, Chicago (Mother McAuley) (79) vs. Winnetka (New Trier) (70) 2013 semifinals

CLASS A: 141, Belleville (Althoff) (73) vs. Elgin (St. Edward) (68) 2004 third place

—— 141, Hartsburg (H.-Emden) (71) vs. Breese (Central) (70), 2006 title match

CLASS AA: 147, Belleville (Althoff) (74) vs. Barrington (73), 2003 semifinals

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 146, Sciota (West Prairie) (76) vs. Lanark (Eastland) (70), 2016

CLASS 2A: 142, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Palos Heights (Chicago Christian), 2011 title game

CLASS 3A: 141, Chicago Heights (Marian) (72) vs. Woodstock (Marian) (69), 2016

CLASS 4A: 140, LaGrange (Lyons) (69) vs. Cary (C.-Grove) (71), 2010

CLASS A: 141, Hartsburg (H.-Emden) (71) vs. Breese (Central), (70), 2006

CLASS AA: 142, Chicago (Mother McAuley) (75) vs. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (67), 2004

Most Points, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 28, Mt.Pulaski vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2009 title match

—— 28, Lanark (Eastland) vs. Sciota (West Prairie), 2016 title match

CLASS 2A: 27, Harvard vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian), 2009 semifinals (27-25)

—— 27, Chicago (Latin) vs. Eureka, 2016 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 28, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Mascoutah, 2016 third place

CLASS 4A: 35, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2011 semifinal, 1st game (35-33)

CLASS A: 28, Elgin (St. Edward) vs. Hartsburg (H.-Emden), 2004 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 30, Barrington vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2003 semifinals

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 28, Lanark (Eastland) vs. Sciota (West Prairie), 2016

CLASS 2A: 26, Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) vs. Freeburg, 2009 (game 2, 26-24)

—— 26, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Palos Heights (Chicago Christian), 2011, game 2 (26-24)

—— 26, Eureka vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2016

CLASS 3A: 26, Breese (Mater Dei) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2010 (game 3, 26-24)

CLASS 4A: 25, by many teams thru 2016

CLASS A: 25, by many teams thru 2010

CLASS AA: 27, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)) vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley), 2004 (game 2)

—— 27, Naperville (Central) vs. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge), 2005 (game 2)

Most Points, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 54, Mt. Pulaski (28) vs. Lanark (Eastland) (26), 2009 title match

—— 54, Sciota (West Prairie) (26) vs. Lanark (Eastland) (28), 2016 title match

CLASS 2A: 52, Harvard (27) vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) (25), 2009 semifinals

—— 52, Chicago (Latin) (27) vs. Eureka (25), 2016 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 54, Mascoutah (28) vs. LaSalle (L-Peru) (26), 2015 3rd Place Match

—— 54, Bloomington (Central Catholic) (28) vs. Mascoutah (26), 2016 thrid place

CLASS 4A: 68, Cary (C. Grove) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2011 semifinals

CLASS A: 54, Elgin (St. Edward) (28) vs. Hartsburg (H.-Emden) (26), 2004 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 58, Barrington (30) vs. Belleville (Althoff (28), 2003 semifinal

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 54, Mt. Pulaski (28) vs. Lanark (26), 2009 (game 2)

—— 54, Sciota (West Prairie) (26) vs. Lanark (Eastland) (28), 2016

CLASS 2A: 50, Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) (26) vs. Freeburg (24), 2009 (game 2)

—— 50, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Palos Heights (Chicago Christian), 2011, game 2

CLASS 3A: 50, Breese (Mater Dei) (26) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (24), 2010 (game 3)

CLASS 4A: 48, Lisle (Benet Academy) (25) vs. St. Charles (East) (23), 2008 (Game 1)

—— 48, Cary (C.-Grove) (25) vs. LaGrange (Lyons) (23), 2009 (game 1)

—— 48, LaGrange (Lyons) (25) vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2010 (games 1-3)

—— 48, LaGrange (Lyons) (25) vs. Cary (C.-Grove) (23), 2010 (games 1-3)

CLASS A: 48, Hartsburg (H-Emden) (25) vs. Breese (Central) (23), 2006 (game 3)

—— 48, Naperville (Central) (25) vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley) (23), 2007 (game 1)

CLASS AA: 52, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (27) vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley) (25), 2004 (game 2)

Kills

Most Kills, Match, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 50, Ashland (A-C Central) vs. Sciota (West Prairie), 2008 quarterfinals

CLASS 2A: 46, Freeburg vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian), 2009 title matcch

CLASS 3A: 47, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2014 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 65, Naperville (Central) vs. Libertyville, 2007 quarterfinals (33-32)

CLASS A: 53, Normal (University) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 1999 title game (18-19-16)

CLASS AA: 62, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Downers Grove (South), 1996 title game

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 43, Lanark (Eastland) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 2009

CLASS 2A: 46, Freeburg vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian), 2009

CLASS 3A: 41, Woodstock (Marian) vs. Joliet (Catholic Academy), 2015

CLASS 4A: 65, Naperville (Central) vs.Chicago (Mother McAuley), 2007

CLASS A: 45, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Kansas, 1998

—— 45, Hartsburg (H.-Emden) vs. Breese (Central), 2006

CLASS AA: 62, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Downers Grove (South), 1996

Most Kills, Match, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 84, Lanark (Eastland) (45) vs. Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg [Coop], 2016 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 76, Freeburg (40) vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) (36), 2009 title match

—— 76, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) (40) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame) (36), 2011 title match

—— 76, Albion (Edwards County) (39) vs. Port Byron (Riverdale ((37), 2012 third place

CLASS 3A: 88, Wheaton (St. Francis) (44) vs. Champaign (Centennial (44), 2012 semifinals

—— 88, Richmond (R.-Burton) (45) vs. Jacksonville (H.S.) (43), 2012 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 86, Quincy (Sr.) (46) vs. Glenview (Glenbrook South) (40), 2009 third place match

CLASS A: 99, Casey (C.-Westfield) (52) vs. Lansing (Illiana) (47), 1999 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 107, Chicago (Mother McAuley) (62) vs. Downers Grove (South) (45), 1996 title match

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 78, Scales Mound (40) vs. Heyworth (38), 2010

—— 78, Sciota (West Prairie) (40) vs. Lanark (Eastland) (38), 2016

CLASS 2A: 76, Freeburg (40) vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian), 2009

—— 76, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian (40) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame) (36), 2011

CLASS 3A: 70, Breese (Mater Dei) (37) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (33), 2010

—— 70, Woodstock (Marian) (41) vs. Joliet (Catholic Academy) (29), 2015

CLASS 4A: 82, Lisle (Benet Academy) (41) vs. Winnetka (New Trier) (41), 2012

CLASS A: 95, Normal (University (53) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame) (42), 1999

CLASS AA: 107, Chicago (Mother McAuley) (62) vs. Downers Grove (South) (45), 1996

Blocks

Most Blocks, Team, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 12, Sciota (West Prairie) vs. New Athens, 2013 third place

CLASS 2A: 15, Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) vs. Breese (Central), 2010 title match

CLASS 3A: 18, Mascoutah vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2016 third place

CLASS 4A: 15, Winnetka (New rier) vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley), 2013 semifinals

CLASS A: 26, Normal (University) vs. Mendota, 1987 third place

CLASS AA: 30, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 1987 semifinals

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 11, Heyworth vs. Scales Mound, 2010)

CLASS 2A: 15, Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) vs. Breese (Central), 2010

CLASS 3A: 13, Breese (Mater Dei) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2010

—— 13, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2010

—— 13, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2014

CLASS 4A: 13, Minooka vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley), 2016

CLASS A: 19, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Riverton, 1983

CLASS AA: 21, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1980

Most Blocks, Both Teams, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 17, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg (11) vs. Lanark (Eastland) (6), 2016 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 24, Breese (Central) (12) vs. Hampshire (12). 2007 title match

CLASS 3A: 26, Breese (Mater Dei) (13) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (13), 2010

CLASS 4A: 21, Winnetka (New Trier) (15) vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley) (6), 2013 semifina;s

CLASS A: 37, Quincy (Notre Dame) (19) vs. Riverton (18), 1983 title match

CLASS AA: 45, Oak Lawn (Richards) (24) vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart) (21), 1986 quarterfinals

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 15, Heyworth (11) vs. Scales Mound (4), 2010

—— 15, Cissna Park (8) vs. Lanark (Eastland) (7), 2015

CLASS 2A: 24, Breese (Central) (12) vs. Hampshire (12), 2007

CLASS 3A: 26, Joliet (Catholic) (13) vs. Breese (Mater Dei) (213, 2010

CLASS 4A: 17, Cary (C.-Grove) (11) vs. LaGrange (Lyons) (6), 2010

CLASS A: 37, Quincy (Notre Dame) (19) vs. Riverton (18), 1983

CLASS AA: 34, Chicago (Mother McAuley) (21) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (13), 1980

Assists

Most Assists, Team, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 47, Ashland (A-C Central) vs. Sciota (West Prairie), 2008 quarterfinals

CLASS 2A: 43, Freeburg vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian), 2009 title match

CLASS 3A: 45, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2014 semifnals

CLASS 4A: 49, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2013 semifinals

CLASS A: 48, Normal (University) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 1999 title match

CLASS AA: 53, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Downers Grove (South), 1996 title match

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 40, Lanark (Eastland) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 2009

CLASS 2A: 43, Freeburg vs. Palos Heights (Chicago Christian), 2009

CLASS 3A: 37, Woodstock (Marian) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2016

CLASS 4A: 48, Lisle (Benet) vs. Cary (C. Grove), 2011

CLASS A: 48, Normal (University) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 1999

CLASS AA: 53, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Downers Grove (South), 1996

Most Assists, Both Teams, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 76, Lanark (Eastland) (41) vs. Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg (35), 2016 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 73, Albion (Edwards County) vs. Port Byron (Riverdale), 2012 third place

CLASS 3A: 84, Richmond (R.-Burton) (43) vs. Jacksonville (H.S.) (41), 2012 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 83, Quincy (Sr.) (45) vs. Glenview (Glenbrook South) (38), 2009 third place match,

CLASS A: 91, Normal (University), (48) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame) (43), 1999 title match

CLASS AA: 95, Chicago (Mother McAuley) (53) vs. Downers Grove (South) (42), 1996 title match

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 74, Scales Mound (39) vs. Heyworth (35), 2010

CLASS 2A: 72, Freeburg (43) vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) (29), 2009

CLASS 3A: 61, Breese (Mater Dei) (32) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (29) , 2010

CLASS 4A: 77, Lisle (Benet Academy) (39) vs. Winnetka (New Trier) (38), 2012

CLASS A: 91, Normal (University), (48) Quincy (Notre Dame) (43) 1999

CLASS AA: 95, Chicago (Mother McAuley) (53) vs. Downers Grove (South) (42), 1996

Aces

Most Aces, Team, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 14, Rockford (Keith Country Day) vs. Scotia (West Prairie), 2013 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 15, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M) vs. Minonk (Fieldcrest), 2013 third place match

CLASS 3A: 8, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Chicago Heights (Marian), 2011 third place

—— 8, Champaign (Centennial) vs. Wheaton (St. Francis), 2012 semifinals

—— 8, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. Woodstock (Marian), 2016 title match

CLASS 4A: 15, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. Glenview (Glenbook South), 2009 semifinals

CLASS A: 18, Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) vs. Tolono (Unity), 1982 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 19, Downers Grove (South) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2004 quarterfinals

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 10, Ashland (A-C Central) vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2008

—— 10, Rockford (Keith Country Day) vs. Strausburg (Stewardson-S.), 2013

CLASS 2A: 8, Breese (Central) vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian), 2010

CLASS 3A: 8, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. Woodstock (Marian), 2016

CLASS 4A: 8, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 2009

CLASS A: 16, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 1988

CLASS AA: 13, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1980

Most Aces, Both Teams, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 20, Rockford (Keith Country Day) (14) vs. Scotia (West Prairie) (6), 2013 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 14, Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) (6) vs. Breese (Central) (8), 2010 title matchs

—— 14, Watseka (7) vs. Albion (Edwards County) (7), 2014 third place

CLASS 3A: 14, Chicago Heights (Marian) (8) vs. Woodstock (Marian) (6), 2016 title match

CLASS 4A: 25, Cary (C.-Grove) (15) vs. Glenview (Glenbrook South) (10), 2009

CLASS A: 30, Tolono (Unity) (15) vs. Mendota (15), 1980 third place

CLASS AA: 30, St. Charles (17) vs. Oak Forest (13), 1985 semifinals

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 18, Lanark (Eastland) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 2009

CLASS 2A: 14, Breese (Central) (8) vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) (6), 2010

CLASS 3A: 14, Chicago Heights (Marian) (8) vs. Woodstock (Marian) (6), 2016

CLASS 4A: 10, St. Charles (East) (5) vs. Lisle (Benet Academy) (5), 2008

—— 10, Cary (C.-Grove) (9) vs. LaGrange (Lyons) (1), 2009

CLASS A: 22, Wheaton (St. Francis) (16) vs. Mt. Pulaski (6), 1988

CLASS AA: 24, Chiago (Mother McAuley) (13) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (11), 1980

Individual Records

Kills

Most Kills, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 27, Makenzie Fink, Lanark (Eastland) vs. Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg [Coop], 2016 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 21, Ashleigh Fisher, Harvard vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian), 2009 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 23, Jaelyn Keene, Jacksonville (H.S.) vs. Richmond (R.-Burton), 2012 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 21, Kely Lamberti, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 2010 title mach

—— 21, Cara Mattaliano, Lisle (Benet) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2012 finals

CLASS A: 27, Tara Fisher, Mt. Pulaski vs. Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception), 1989 semifinals

CLASS AA: 28, Katie Schumacher, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Downers (South), 1996 title match

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 24, Makenzie Fink, Lanark (Eastland) vs. Sciota (West Prairie), 2016

CLASS 2A: 16, Sarah Thompson, Dakota vs. Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M), 2012

CLASS 3A: 18, Temita Thomas-Ailara, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. Woodstock (Marian), 2016

CLASS 4A: 21, Kelly Lamberti, Cary (C.Grove) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 2010

—— 21, Cara Mattaliano, Lisle (Benet) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2012 finals

CLASS A: 22, Stacey Kammes, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 1988

CLASS AA: 28, Katie Schumacher, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Downers Grove (South), 1996

Blocks

Most Blocks, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 6, Addison Stoller, Cissna Park vs. Clay City, 2015 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 6, Emily Lindemulder, Palos Hts (Chicago Christian) vs. Breese (Central), 2010 tiitle match

—— 6, Becky DeRuiter, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) vs. Breese (Central), 2011 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 6, Lacy Albers, Mascoutah vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2016 third place

CLASS 4A: 6, Mallory Wilczynski, Cary (C. Grove) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2011 semifinal

CLASS A: 12, Kelly Christenson, Normal (University) vs. Mendota, 1987 third place

CLASS AA: 13, Sherri Brinkman, Arlington Hts. (Forest View) vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley), 1980 quarterfinals

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 5, Amber Ladwig, Hampshire vs. Breese (Central), 2007

CLASS 2A: 6, Emily Lindemulder, Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) vs. Breese (Central), 2010

CLASS 3A: 5, Lauren Robertson, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2010

—— 5, Sarah Muisenga, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Joliet (Catholic Academy), 2014

—— 5, Delaney Malloy, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Joliet (Catholic Academy), 2014

CLASS 4A: 5, Maddie Haggerty, Lisle (Benet) vs. Cary (C. Grove), 2011

CLASS A: 10, Teri Noble, Riverton vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 1983

CLASS AA: 8, Tracy Black, Downers Grove (South) vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley), 1992

Assists

Most Assists, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 44, Brittany Stribling, Ashland (A-C Central) vs. Sciota (West Prairie), 2008 quarterfinals

CLASS 2A: 32, Amie Bunting, Albion (Edwards County) vs. Port Byron (Riverdale), 2012 third-place

CLASS 3A: 39, Daniele Messa, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2014 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 41, Hannah Kaminsky, Lisle (Benet) vs. Cary (C. Grove), 2011 final

CLASS A: 62, Jennifer Backs, Springfield (Lutheran) vs. Lena (L.-Winslow), 2002 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 46, Victoria Zimmerman, Barrington vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley), 2000 title match

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1: 32, Cora Vyhnanek, Sciota (West Prairie) vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2016

CLASS 1A: 36, Hope Linker, Lanark (Eastland) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 2009

CLASS 2A: 28, Kristen Gengenbacher, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian), 2011

CLASS 3A: 34, McKayla Wuensch, Woodstock (Marian) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2016

CLASS 4A: 41, Hannah Kaminsky, Lisle (Benet) vs. Cary (C. Grove), 2011

CLASS A: 41, Anne Butts, Normal (University) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 1999

CLASS AA: 46, Victoria Zimmerman, Barrington vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley), 2000

Aces

Most Aces, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 7, Cydney Long, Springfield (Lutheran) vs. Waterloo (Gibault Catholic), 2011 third-place

CLASS 2A: 6, Erika Moore, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2015 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 4, Lauren Robertson, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2010 title

—— 4, Lauren Robertson, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Woodstock (Marian), 2010 semifinals

—— 4, Grace Churney, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Chicago Heights (Marian), 2011 third place

—— 4, Jaelyn Keene, Jacksonville (H.S.) vs. Richmond (R-Burton), 2012 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 7, Joycelynn Birks, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 2009 semifinals

CLASS A: 10, Cindy Kaufmann, Seneca vs. Carthage (Hancock Central), 1985 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 13, Nancy Reno, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Chicago (Schurz), 1982 quarterfinals

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 4, Adeja Lambert, Rockford (Keith Country Day) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 2012

CLASS 2A: 3, Couurtney Stireker, Breese (Central) vs. Hampshre, 2007

—— 3, Amber Ladwig, Hampshire vs. Breese (Central), 2007

—— 3, Colleen Yarber, Freeburg vs. Tolono (Unity), 2008

—— 3, Meredith Timmons, Breese (Central) vs. Palos Heights (Chicago Christian), 2010

—— 3, Jaycee Cleaver, Dakota vs. Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.), 2012

CLASS 3A: 4, Lauren Roberson, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2010

CLASS 4A: 3, Colleen Hargrove, LaGrange (Lyons) vss Cary (C.-Grove), 2009

—— 3, Joyclyn Birks, LaGrange LYons) vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2010

—— 3, Hannah Kaiminsy, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2012

CLASS A: 6, Stacey Kammes, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 1988

CLASS AA: 6, Michele Kohler, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Palatine (H.S.), 1986

Coaching Records

Titles Won

Most Titles Won

CLASS 1A: 4, Kristy Pierce, Lanark (Eastland), 2008, 2009, 2014, 2015

CLASS 2A: 2, Lesa Bolt, Freeburg, 2008, 2009

CLASS 3A: 3, Peg Kopec, Wheaton (St. Francis), 2012, 2013, 2014

CLASS 4A: 3, Brad Baker, Lisle (Benet Academy), 2011, 2012, 2014

CLASS A: 8, Peg Kopec, Wheaton (St. Francis), 1988, 1991, 1992, 1997, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006

CLASS AA: 9, Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen, Chicago (Mother McAuley), 1984-85-87-92-94-95-97-2000, 2004

Appearances

Most Appearances, State Final Tournament

CLASS 1A: 3, Kristy Pierce, Lanark (Eastland), 2008, 2009, 2015

—— 3, Teri Paul, Sciota (West Prairie), 2008, 2013, 2016

CLASS 2A: 1, by several

CLASS 3A: 5, Christine Scheibe, Joliet (Catholic), 2008, 2009, 2010, 2014, 2015

CLASS 4A: 5, Jen DeJarld, Chicago (Mother McAuley), 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2016

CLASS A: 17, Fred Rakers, Breese (Mater Dei), 1978-84-85-86-87-88-90-91-93-94-95-98-2000-01-02-4A-2005AA

CLASS AA: 16, Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen, Chicago (Mother McAuley), 1983-84-85-87-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-2000-03-04