Girls Volleyball Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

School Term Class Champion W-L Coach Runner-Up W-L Coach Score
1974-75   Winnetka (New Trier East) 16-1 Bonnie Beach Park Forest (Rich East) 16-4 Sue Fitzsimmons 15-10, 6-15, 15-3
1975-76   LaGrange (Lyons) 20-1 Marge McKee Barrington 27-6 Maggie (Atols) Kehoe 20-14, 16-20, 22-20
1976-77   Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 27-1 Joan Chase Oak Lawn (Community) 24-4 June VerSchave 20-12, 20-15
1977-78 A Chicago (St. Mary of Perpetual Help) 15-1 Sr. Phoebe Quincy (Notre Dame) 30-1 Bill Starkey 20-17, 20-16
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 32-0 Donna Smith Burbank (Queen of Peace) 30-7 Glenn Schultz 20-9, 20-3
1978-79 A Quincy (Notre Dame) 32-0 Bill Starkey Tolono (Unity) 26-1 Liz Osborn 20-4, 20-17
AA Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 32-0 Shirley Redmond Rolling Meadows 30-3 Elaine Wissen 20-10, 20-2
1979-80 A Freeburg 34-4 Mary Anne Downen Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 22-6 Jean (Hoban) Field 20-10, 6-20, 20-11
AA Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 31-2 Shirley Redmond Oak Forest 32-2 Mary Leach 20-10, 20-18
1980-81 A Quincy (Notre Dame) 34-0 Bill Starkey Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 23-4 Jean (Hoban) Field 15-4, 15-10
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 36-0 Mary Anne (O'Neill) Malone Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 27-6 Shirley Redmond 14-16, 15-2, 15-8
1981-82 A Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 37-4 Jean (Hoban) Field Mendota 27-2 Renee Guenther 15-12, 15-11
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 40-0 Mary Anne (O'Neill) Malone Orland Park (Sandburg) 32-7 Joanne Mutsch 15-9, 15-13
1982-83 A Freeburg 38-3 Sue Merker Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 38-6 Jean (Hoban) Field 15-7, 15-5
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 48-0 Mary Anne (O'Neill) Malone Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 31-6 Steve Burkhart 15-10, 15-10
1983-84 A Riverton 35-2 Charlene Lehnen Quincy (Notre Dame) 36-4 Bill Starkey 15-9, 3-15, 15-10
AA Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 36-1 Steve Burkhart Chicago (Mother McAuley) 39-4 Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen 15-10, 15-9
1984-85 A Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 31-8 Jean (Hoban) Field Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) 33-3 Jarielle Harner 15-5, 15-5, 12-15, 14-16, 15-9
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 37-4 Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen Palatine (H.S.) 48-5 Ken Sutula 15-7, 15-2, 15-10
1985-86 A Lisle (Sr.) 39-3 Karen Uhler Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) 37-1 Jarielle Harner 15-13, 15-13
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 39-2 Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen St. Charles (H.S.) 34-7 Shirley Fasbender 15-7, 15-7
1986-87 A Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) 33-0 Jarielle Harner Easton 33-4 Betty Cress 15-7, 15-6
AA Oak Lawn (Richards) 40-3 Faralyn Jaquith Palatine (H.S.) 30-12 Ken Sutula 15-11, 15-1
1987-88 A Breese (Mater Dei) 32-3 Fred Rakers Riverton 34-7 Carol Sims 16-14, 15-3
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 36-4 Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 35-3 Shirley Redmond 15-2, 15-12
1988-89 A Wheaton (St. Francis) 36-6 Peg Kopec Mt. Pulaski 41-1 Donna Dulle 15-7, 14-16, 15-8
AA Jacksonville (H.S.) 39-2 Larry Sample Arlington Heights (Hersey) 35-8 Nancy Rimdzius 19-17, 15-7
1989-90 A Mt. Pulaski 43-0 Donna Dulle Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 32-2 Beth Carpenter 15-5, 15-7
AA LaGrange (Lyons) 33-10 Joann Pyritz Tinley Park (Andrew) 34-8 Barb Walaszek 9-15, 15-9, 15-6
1990-91 A Princeton 36-2 Rita Placek Huntley 38-3 James Tichy 15-12, 16-14
AA Belleville (West) 38-1 Charles Rodman Lockport (Twp.) 34-9 Julia Hudson 15-13, 15-3
1991-92 A Wheaton (St. Francis) 40-2 Peg Kopec Shelbyville 40-1 Tonya Kern 15-12, 15-4
AA Belleville (West) 38-1 Charles Rodman Crystal Lake (South) 41-2 Pete Kottra 15-6, 15-1
1992-93 A Wheaton (St. Francis) 36-8 Peg Kopec Mendota 37-5 Mary Stephenitch 17-15, 15-12
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 39-2 Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen Downers Grove (South) 36-6 Judy Griesheim 15-9, 8-15, 15-9
1993-94 A Breese (Mater Dei) 39-3 Fred Rakers Colchester 38-5 Teri Paul 15-5, 12-15, 15-13
AA Lockport (Twp.) 40-3 Julia Hudson Downers Grove (South) 38-5 Judy Griesheim 15-9, 15-4
1994-95 A Breese (Mater Dei) 38-0 Fred Rakers Normal (University) 36-4 Lois Wisniewski 15-2, 15-8
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 40-3 Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen Downers Grove (South) 35-8 Denise (Lazzeroni) Kavanaugh 15-10, 15-10
1995-96 A Breese (Mater Dei) 41-1 Fred Rakers Huntley 34-8 Larry Kahl 15-6, 15-7
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 42-1 Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen Crystal Lake (South) 38-5 Pete Kottra 15-12, 9-15, 15-7
1996-97 A Breese (Central) 36-3 Jim Cook Mt. Pulaski 33-9 Donna Dulle 15-6, 15-7
AA Downers Grove (South) 36-7 Denise (Lazzeroni) Kavanaugh Chicago (Mother McAuley) 41-2 Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen 15-12, 10-15, 15-13
1997-98 A Wheaton (St. Francis) 39-4 Peg Kopec Kansas 35-5 Brenda McCarty 15-7, 15-4
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 35-8 Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen Downers Grove (South) 37-6 Denise (Lazzeroni) Kavanaugh 15-13, 7-15, 15-10
1998-99 A Quincy (Notre Dame) 33-10 Rhonda Jensen Kansas 35-7 Brenda McCarty 2-15, 15-7, 15-13
AA Orland Park (Sandburg) 38-5 Joann Holverson Naperville (Central) 41-1 John Garrison 15-10, 14-16, 15-12
1999-00 A Normal (University) 37-5 Charlene Lehnen Quincy (Notre Dame) 32-11 Rhonda Jensen 15-10, 12-15, 15-9
AA Downers Grove (South) 36-5 Denise (Lazzeroni) Kavanaugh Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 33-6 Kathy Wuller 15-8, 15-5
2000-01 A Normal (University) 41-1 Charlene Lehnen Wheaton (St. Francis) 39-4 Peg Kopec 15-11, 15-13
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 38-5 Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen Barrington 35-8 Karen Traub 16-14, 13-15, 15-9
2001-02 A Breese (Mater Dei) 35-7 Fred Rakers Quincy (Notre Dame) 27-16 Rhonda Jensen 15-8, 15-7
AA St. Charles (East) 41-2 Jennie Kull Orland Park (Sandburg) 37-6 Joann Holverson 15-12, 15-12
2002-03 A Wheaton (St. Francis) 35-8 Peg Kopec Mt. Pulaski 40-3 Donna Dulle 15-10, 15-12
AA Downers Grove (South) 38-4 Denise Lazzeroni-Kavanaugh Barrington 35-7 Karen Traub 15-13, 15-11
2003-04 A Wheaton (St. Francis) 40-3 Peg Kopec Mt. Pulaski 38-5 Donna Dulle 25-19, 25-20
AA Joliet (Catholic Academy) 39-2 Christine Scheibe Barrington 37-6 Karen Traub 26-24, 25-18
2004-05 A Wheaton (St. Francis) 34-9 Peg Kopec Mt. Pulaski 37-6 Donna Dulle 25-18, 25-15
AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 41-2 Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 35-8 Stefanie Otto 25-20, 25-27, 25-20
2005-06 A Breese (Central) 34-9 Jim Cook Columbia 37-4 Kelly Frierdich 25-19, 25-18
AA Naperville (Central) 39-4 Brie Isaacson Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 42-1 Stefanie Otto 25-18, 27-25
2006-07 A Hartsburg (H.-Emden) 38-4 Jennifer Hayes Breese (Central) 36-7 Jim Cook 21-25, 25-22, 25-23
AA Wheaton (St. Francis) 41-2 Peg Kopec Rockton (Hononegah) 36-3 Julian Jacques 25-18, 25-18
2007-08 1A Mt. Pulaski 27-14 Donna Dulle Rockford (Keith Country Day) 37-5 Tammi Haverly 25-22, 25-22
2A Breese (Central) 33-8 Jim Cook Hampshire 38-3 Karen Whitehouse 25-17, 19-25, 25-21
3A Crystal Lake (Central) 42-0 Doug Blundy Wheaton (St. Francis) 38-4 Peg Kopec 25-19, 25-23
4A Naperville (Central) 38-4 Brie Isaacson Chicago (Mother McAuley) 34-8 Jen DeJarld 25-23, 25-22
2008-09 1A Lanark (Eastland) 39-3 Kristy Pierce Ashland (A-C Central) 34-8 Kristy VanMeter 25-22, 21-25, 25-23
2A Freeburg 36-5 Lesa Bolt Tolono (Unity) 27-13 Kristy Duncan 25-16, 25-16
3A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 39-3 Christine Scheibe Burlington (Central) 35-7 Marvin Leavitt 25-19, 25-14
4A St. Charles (East) 38-4 Jennifer Kull Lisle (Benet Academy) 40-2 Brad Baker 23-25, 25-22, 25-19
2009-10 1A Lanark (Eastland) 40-2 Kristy Pierce Mt. Pulaski 30-12 Donna Dulle 25-15, 26-28, 25-17
2A Freeburg 38-2 Lesa Bolt Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 28-11 James Garcia 25-19, 24-26, 25-17
3A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 41-1 Christine Scheibe Breese (Mater Dei) 35-7 Fred Rakers 25-20, 25-23
4A Cary (C.-Grove) 38-4 Patty Langanis LaGrange (Lyons) 37-5 Joann Pyritz 25-23, 25-16
2010-11 1A Heyworth 33-3 Andrea Vogel Scales Mound 38-5 Angie Winter 22-25, 25-18, 26-24
2A Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 30-11 James Garcia Breese (Central) 30-12 Jim Cook 21-25, 25-14, 25-22
3A Breese (Mater Dei) 41-1 Fred Rakers Joliet (Catholic Academy) 34-8 Christine Scheibe 15-25, 25-18, 26-24
4A LaGrange (Lyons) 41-1 Joann Pyritz Cary (C.-Grove) 41-1 Patty Langanis 25-23, 19-25, 25-23
2011-12 1A Dakota 41-1 Shannon Williams Mt. Pulaski 26-16 Donna Dulle 25-16, 25-20
2A Quincy (Notre Dame) 29-9 Rich Meyer Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 23-19 James Garcia 21-25, 26-24, 25-21
3A Breese (Mater Dei) 39-3 Chad Rakers Woodstock (Marian) 35-7 Laura Watling 25-9, 25-13
4A Lisle (Benet Academy) 39-3 Brad Baker Cary (C.-Grove) 37-5 Patty Langanis 25-14, 22-25, 25-16
2012-13 1A Rockford (Keith Country Day) 33-7 Lynn Cesario Mt. Pulaski 33-9 Donna Dulle 25-21, 18-25, 25-22
2A Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 38-1 Mike Bolhuis Dakota 37-5 Shannon Williams 25-23, 25-21
3A Wheaton (St. Francis) 37-5 Peg Kopec Richmond (R.-Burton) 37-5 Kaycee Kaywood 25-21, 25-20
4A Lisle (Benet Academy) 40-2 Brad Baker Winnetka (New Trier) 39-2 Hannah Hsieh 21-25, 25-22, 25-17
2013-14 1A Rockford (Keith Country Day) 39-3 Lynn Cesario Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) -   25-18, 25-17
2A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 32-5 Jean Field Albion (Edwards County) 41-1 Linda Oxby 25-15, 25-19
3A Wheaton (St. Francis) 39-3 Peg Kopec LaSalle (L.-Peru) 35-4 Mark Haberkorn 25-19, 25-7
4A Chicago (Mother McAuley) 40-2 Jen DeJarld Lisle (Benet Academy) 36-6 Brad Baker 25-22, 25-19
2014-15 1A Rockford (Keith Country Day) 39-2 Steve Williams Hartsburg (H.-Emden) 30-10 Jennifer Hayes 25-11, 25-23
2A Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 36-3 Brandon Mueller Dakota 37-5 Shannon Williams 10-25, 25-22, 25-23
3A Wheaton (St. Francis) 38-4 Peg Kopec Joliet (Catholic Academy) 25-17 Christine Scheibe 25-18, 25-23
4A Lisle (Benet Academy) 41-1 Brad Baker Libertyville 35-7 Greg Loika 25-10, 25-10
2015-16 1A Lanark (Eastland) 40-1 Kristy Pierce Cissna Park 33-6 Josh Landon 25-16, 25-16
2A Bloomington (Central Catholic) 35-5 J.R. Banister Orion 40-1 Jack Wheeler 25-20, 25-21
3A Woodstock (Marian) 39-3 Laura Watling Joliet (Catholic Academy) 26-13 Christine Scheibe 16-25, 25-18, 25-12
4A Wheaton (St. Francis) 39-3 Peg Kopec Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 36-6 Peter Mastandrea 25-15, 25-23
2016-17 1A Sciota (West Prairie) 34-5 Teri Paul Lanark (Eastland) 30-10 Mallory Clements 26-28, 25-21, 25-21
2A Eureka 35-4 Tracy Heffren St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 31-4 Abby McDonald 25-16, 26-24
3A Chicago Heights (Marian) 32-9 Ryan Summers Woodstock (Marian) 40-2 Laura Watling 25-22, 22-25, 25-22
4A Chicago (Mother McAuley) 40-1 Jen DeJarld Minooka 35-7 Carrie Prosek 25-19, 19-25, 25-19