Girls Volleyball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:32 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Heyworth RSUQ 1 33 3   Andrea Vogel
Scales Mound RSUQ 2 38 5   Angie Winter
Springfield (Lutheran) RSUQ 3 33 8   Katie McCulley
Toledo (Cumberland) RSUQ 4 28 9   Amy Roan
Albion (Edwards County) RS   32 6   Linda Oxby
Mason City (Illini Central) RS   32 8   Ren Anweiler
Mt. Pulaski RS   27 13   Donna Dulle
Ottawa (Marquette) RS   25 10   Mindy McConnaughhay
Annawan R          
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) R          
Ashland (A-C Central) R          
Augusta (Southeastern) R   20 17   Tim Kerr
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   25 11   Tom Daker
Dakota R         Shannon Williams
Danville (Schlarman) R          
Farina (South Central) R   28 6   Mary Brimberry
Grant Park R          
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R          
Kansas R          
Lanark (Eastland) R   35 4   Kristy Pierce
Lexington R   20 16   Julie Strating
Marion (Crab Orchard) R          
Mendon (Unity) R   30 9   Seth Klusmeyer
Orion R   37 2   Jack Wheeler
Princeville R          
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   32 6   Jo C. Dill
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R   19 16   Stephanie Crutcher
St. Elmo R   28 9   Elise Asher
Valmeyer R   21 8   Jenny Kohnz
Winchester R          
Windsor R          
Woodlawn R          

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSUQ 1 30 11   James Garcia
Breese (Central) RSUQ 2 30 12   Jim Cook
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ 3 30 10   Emily Kauten
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSUQ 4 37 3   Jay McAtee
Benton RS   37 3   Tony Phelps
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RS   24 15   Jean Field
Princeton RS   29 10   Andy Puck
Shelbyville RS   34 6   Lisa Peifer
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   20 11   Amy Fitzgerald-Wilson
Auburn R          
Carlyle R   28 6   Jen Jasper
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   25 10   Erin Leichty
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   25 11   Erika Tock
Chicago (Collins Academy) R   17 8   Coach Lei
Chicago (Latin) R   18 13 1 Liz Tortorello-Nelson
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   9 27   Jon Giordano
Herscher R   29 7   Joel Huizenga
Johnston City R          
Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) R          
Nashville R   30 7   Josh Konkel
Olney (East Richland) R          
Oregon R          
Peotone R   29 8   Kathy Barger
Pleasant Plains R   24 13   Cheryl Ballinger
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   24 10   Caren Kemner
Rock Falls R          
Rockford (R. Christian) R          
Sherrard R         Lori Brown
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R          
Stanford (Olympia) R   16 18   Laura Ludwig
Westmont R          

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 1 41 1   Fred Rakers
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 2 34 8   Christine Scheibe
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ 3 36 5   Laura Watling
Chicago (Payton) RSUQ 4 32 10   Joel Anderson
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   31 8   Gary Hickox
Metamora RS   28 12   Karla Bartman
Oak Forest RS   22 17   Amanda Brown
Wauconda RS          
Antioch R          
Aurora (Rosary) R   26 12   Lisa Kasper
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   26 11   Joe Sanders
Carbondale (H.S.) R   25 10   Fae Ragan
Champaign (Central) R   27 13   Kyley McCulley
Chicago (Jones) R          
Chicago (Noble Street Charter) R          
Chicago (University) R          
Crystal Lake (Central) R   34 5   Doug Blundy
Evergreen Park R   14 14 2 Carrie Berry
Grayslake (Central) R   26 13   Jason Janczak
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R          
Mattoon R   24 10   Susan Hutchinson
Morris R   9 22 2 Jackie Litwiller
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R         Bill Churchill & Andrea Bonner
Sterling (H.S.) R   32 5   Alexis Rivera
Sycamore (H.S.) R   25 13   Debbie Klock
Taylorville R   18 16   Lynn Rice
Vernon Hills R   20 18   Abbie Gutzmer
Washington R   31 5   Chuck Heinz
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   31 8   Peg Kopec

2010-11 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 1 41 1   Joann Pyritz
Cary (C.-Grove) RSUQ 2 41 1   Patty Langanis
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 3 32 9   Jami Parker
Elmhurst (York) RSUQ 4 34 6   Patty Iverson
Chicago (Marist) RS   37 3   Natalie Holder
Darien (Hinsdale South) RS          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   31 9   Tim Crow
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   27 12   Hannah Hsieh
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   31 7   Nancy Lill
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   27 11   Kristen Stuart
Batavia R   32 6   Lori Trippi-Payne
Belleville (West) R   21 19   Melanie Korte
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R         Tracy Williams & Jillyan Smith
Chicago (De La Salle) R          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R   31 7   Jen DeJarid
Chicago (Resurrection) R   15 7   Anita Merk
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   29 10   Erik Eastman & Patty Ryan
DeKalb R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Lake Zurich R   32 6   Matt Aiello
Libertyville R   35 3   Greg Loika
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   32 7   Brad Baker
Minooka R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   21 16   Rachel Ellingson
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   29 9   David Vales
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R   24 11   Rodney Pritchett
Skokie (Niles West) R   23 12   Stacy Metoyer & Bryan Paliza
St. Charles (East) R          
West Chicago (H.S.) R   25 13   Kris Hasty

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dakota RSUQ 1 41 1   Shannon Williams
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 2 26 16   Donna Dulle
Springfield (Lutheran) RSUQ 3 37 4   Katie McCulley
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSUQ 4 30 10   Heather Ebert
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RS   25 12 1 Kim Floyd
Farina (South Central) RS   33 5   Mary Brimberry
Mendon (Unity) RS   31 9   Seth Klusmeyer
Streator (Woodland) RS          
Albion (Edwards County) R   23 15   Linda Oxby
Altamont R   20 13   Tim Dooling
Arthur R          
Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) R   26 10 1 Jan Cupp
Broadlands (Heritage) R          
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   23 9   Tom Daker
Cissna Park R   18 15 1 Josh Landon
Crete (Illinois Lutheran) R          
Evanston (Roycemore) R          
Fisher R         Adreana Foster
Forreston R   28 8 1 Lori Wellington
Galena (H.S.) R   30 4   Dennis Wills
Goreville R   20 11   Abbey Fischer
Grayville R          
Hardin (Calhoun) R   22 9   Ann Gilman
Kansas R          
Lebanon R   17 9   Jeff Teasley
Mason City (Illini Central) R   24 13   Laura Allen
Monmouth (United) R          
Pawnee R   14 15   Cindy Rabideau
Payson (Seymour) R          
Princeville R          
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R          

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 29 9   Rich Meyer
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSUQ 2 23 19   James Garcia
Breese (Central) RSUQ 3 33 9   Jim Cook
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSUQ 4 35 5   Jay McAtee
Columbia RS          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RS   35 4 1 Lindsey Van Schepen
Port Byron (Riverdale) RS   32 3   Lisa Black
Watseka RS   32 4   Krista Pufahl
Benton R   37 2   Tony Phelps
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Brimfield R         Deb Fisher
Carlinville R   24 12   Fran Struble
Carterville R   25 12   Erika Lange
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   17 15   Erika Tock
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) R          
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   22 11   Scott Brown
Chicago (Noble Street Charter) R          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   16 20   Jon Giordano
Elgin (St. Edward) R   22 14   Jaime Dovichi
Fairfield R   26 11   Chet Snyder
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Herscher R   28 7   Alex Rodriguez
Heyworth R          
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   17 21   Sue Amendt
Mendota R   26 12   John Holzman
Pana (H.S.) R   34 4   Mary Cothern
Pleasant Plains R   27 10   Cheryl Ballinger
Princeton R   28 11   Andy Puck
River Grove (Guerin) R          
Toledo (Cumberland) R         Talia Moore
Williamsville R   28 5   Stacey Carlson (Kreps)
Wilmington R         Bethani Hincherick

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 1 39 3   Chad Rakers
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ 2 35 7   Laura Watling
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 3 35 7   Peg Kopec
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSUQ 4 24 18   Ryan Summers
Chicago (Payton) RS          
Metamora RS   35 4   Karla Bartman
Mundelein (Carmel) RS   27 13   Dave Pazely
Normal (University) RS          
Bartonville (Limestone) R   19 12   Shelly Stoner
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   34 5   Stan Bergman
Chatham (Glenwood) R          
Chicago (De La Salle) R          
Chicago (Jones) R          
Chicago (Latin) R   15 14 1 Julie Hopkins
Crystal Lake (Central) R   32 7   Lisa Reddish
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Highland R   28 5   Tina Beyer
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   26 11   Gary Hickox
Johnsburg R   16 10   Sue Feely
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   32 7   Christine Scheibe
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   27 12   Molly May
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   32 5   Mark Haberkorn
Morris R   23 14 1 Jackie Litwiller
Oak Forest R   22 16   Amanda Brown
Rock Falls R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   28 10   Bill Churchill & Andrea Bonner
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Vernon Hills R   22 16   Abbie Gutzmer

2011-12 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ 1 39 3   Brad Baker
Cary (C.-Grove) RSUQ 2 37 5   Patty Langanis
St. Charles (East) RSUQ 3        
Chicago (Marist) RSUQ 4 35 8   Natalie Holder
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   34 6   Jami Parker
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS          
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   30 9   Joann Pyritz
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   31 9   Tim Crow
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   31 7   Nancy Lill
Belleville (West) R   25 13   Austin Betz
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R   32 6   Jen DeJarid
Chicago (Whitney Young) R          
DeKalb R          
Downers Grove (North) R   22 16   Mark Wasik
Elmhurst (York) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Huntley R   31 8   Michelle Jakubowski
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
Lake Zurich R   31 7   Matt Aiello
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Minooka R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   26 12   Kathy Sulkowski
Normal (Community) R   20 17   Christine Konopasek
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   32 7   David Vales
Oswego (H.S.) R   19 17   Erica Lorenz
Plainfield (Central) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R   24 10   Rodney Pritchett
St. Charles (North) R   25 12   Lindsey Hawkins
West Chicago (H.S.) R   18 19   Kris Hasty
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Jenny Morris
Winnetka (New Trier) R   29 8   Hannah Hsieh

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Keith Country Day) RSUQ 1 33 7   Lynn Cesario
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 2 33 9   Donna Dulle
Kansas RSUQ 3 36 3   Drew Robertson
Valmeyer RSUQ 4 28 11   Jenny Kohnz
Danville (Schlarman) RS          
Edinburg RS          
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RS   31 6   Kim Floyd
St. Elmo RS   29 10   Elise Asher
Arthur (A.-Lovington) R          
Broadlands (Heritage) R          
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   22 10   Tom Daker
Cobden R   15 16   Nathan Emrick
Deerfield (Zell Jewish) R   12 8   Chris Hambach
Erie R          
Goreville R   25 8   Abbey Fischer
Grant Park R          
Grayville R          
Hardin (Calhoun) R   24 8 2 Ann Gilman
Jacksonville (Routt) R   21 17   Pat Gibson
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   26 9   Tonya Vincent
Lebanon R   13 15   Carrie Brickey
LeRoy R   16 14 1 MC Deming
Newark R          
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R          
Payson (Seymour) R          
Sciota (West Prairie) R   27 10 1 Teri Paul
Stockton R          
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Streator (Woodland) R          
Varna (Midland) R          
Woodlawn R          

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) RSUQ 1 38 1   Mike Bolhuis
Dakota RSUQ 2 37 5   Shannon Williams
Port Byron (Riverdale) RSUQ 3 33 4   Lisa Black
Albion (Edwards County) RSUQ 4 35 7   Linda Oxby
Chicago (University) RS          
Decatur (St. Teresa) RS          
Pana (H.S.) RS   31 8   Greg Cothern
Watseka RS   32 4   Krista Pufahl
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Camp Point (Central) R   22 12   Sarah Bauer-Herron
Carlinville R   25 13   Fran Struble
Carterville R   32 6   Erika Lange
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   25 13   Erin Leichty
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   21 15   Brad Dalton
Chicago (Clark) R          
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R          
Chicago (St. Benedict) R          
Downs (Tri-Valley) R   29 4   Jamie Ward
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R   10 28   Daniel Drye
Monmouth (United) R          
Nashville R   23 13   Josh Konkel
Oregon R   27 12 1 Christy Sitze
Orion R   32 5 1 Jack Wheeler
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Poplar Grove (North Boone) R          
Seneca R   27 9 3 Karen Raney
Sparta R   28 10   Abbey Gerlach-Miles
Springfield (Lutheran) R   29 8   Katie McCulley
Vandalia R   25 6   Allison Brown
Westmont R          
Williamsville R   26 7   Stacey Carlson (Kreps)

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 37 5   Peg Kopec
Richmond (R.-Burton) RSUQ 2 37 5   Kaycee Kaywood
Champaign (Centennial) RSUQ 3 37 5   Stan Bergman
Jacksonville (H.S.) RSUQ 4 30 10   Gary Hickox
Chicago (Resurrection) RS         Theresa Baetzel
Columbia RS          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RS   24 16   James Garcia
Rock Falls RS          
Bartonville (Limestone) R   26 9 1 Shelly Stoner
Benton R   29 9   Tomy Phelps
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   14 22   Jamie Schneider
Bloomington (H.S.) R   25 12   Joe Sanders
Breese (Mater Dei) R   34 5   Chad Rakers
Chicago (Agricultural Science) R          
Chicago (Latin) R   21 6 1 Julie Hopkins
Chicago (Northside) R          
Dunlap R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   11 20 3 Laura Olson
Grayslake (Central) R   24 14   Jason Janczak
Herscher R   25 10   Alex Rodriguez
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   32 7   Christine Scheibe
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   29 8   Mark Haberkorn
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   23 13   Todd Weimer
Marion (H.S.) R   32 5    
Mattoon R   31 4   Mark Jackley
Metamora R   30 9   Karla Bartman
Midlothian (Bremen) R          
River Grove (Guerin) R          
Rochester R   17 19   Drew Aschenbrenner
Woodstock (Marian) R   18 21   Laura Watling

2012-13 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ 1 40 2   Brad Baker
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 2 39 2   Hannah Hsieh
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 3 36 5   Jen DeJarld
Libertyville RSUQ 4 34 8   Greg Loika
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RS          
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   32 8   Jami Parker
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RS   37 3   Pete Mastandrea
Hinsdale (Central) RS          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   32 6   Nancy Lill
Aurora (West Aurora) R   32 6   Kari Nicholson
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   28 10   Erik Eastman & Patty Ryan
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
DeKalb R   29 9   Ben Fisher
Geneva R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   20 18   Julie Filippo & Eric Selberg
Lemont (H.S.) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   34 4   Tim Crow
Minooka R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   29 9   Kathy Sulkowski
Normal (Community West) R          
Oak Lawn (Community) R   25 8   Dennis McNamara
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   29 9   David Vales
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Plainfield (North) R   33 6   Tracey Marshall
River Forest (Trinity) R         Katy Schabes
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Skokie (Niles North) R   30 8   Mike Cott
Skokie (Niles West) R   26 9   Stacy Metoyer & Bryan paliza
St. Charles (East) R          
St. Charles (North) R   23 13   Lindsey Hawkins

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Keith Country Day) RSUQ 1 39 3   Lynn Cesario & Tim Keating
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RSUQ 2        
Sciota (West Prairie) RSUQ 3 31 7 2 Teri Paul
New Athens RSUQ 4 28 11   Kyla Patton
Danville (Schlarman) RS          
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RS   28 12   Kim Floyd
Lebanon RS   17 13   Carrie Brickey
Liberty RS   28 11   Dawn Vancamp
Arthur (A.-Lovington) R          
Broadlands (Heritage) R          
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   15 6   Arlene Ramos
Cisne R          
Cobden R   15 16   Nathan Emrick
Concord (Triopia) R          
Erie R          
Farina (South Central) R   17 17   Mary Brimberry
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   26 9   Evan Miles
Galatia R          
Grant Park R          
Hardin (Calhoun) R   29 4 1 Ann Gilman
Kansas R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   28 9   Tonya Vincent
Lexington R   26 11 1 Julie Strating
Marion (Crab Orchard) R          
Mt. Pulaski R   24 16   Donna Dulle
Newark R          
Pawnee R         Cindy Rabideau
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   22 9   Melinda Zeman
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Stockton R          
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          
Woodlawn R          

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) RSUQ 1 32 5   Jean Field
Albion (Edwards County) RSUQ 2 41 1   Linda Oxby
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) RSUQ 3 37 2   Brandon Mueller
Minonk (Fieldcrest) RSUQ 4 33 6 1 Cathy Sanders
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) RS   21 9   Tom Daker
Decatur (St. Teresa) RS          
Effingham (St. Anthony) RS   33 6   Kristie Bailey
Fulton (H.S.) RS   15 18 3 Stacy Germann
Abingdon (A.-Avon) R   21 11   Cindy Paulus
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) R          
Carlinville R   29 8   Fran Struble
Carterville R          
Carthage (Illini West) R   23 13   Carrie Shaffer
Catlin R   26 7   Brent Bowman
Chicago (Christ the King) R          
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R          
Chicago (Ogden International) R          
Dakota R   37 1   Shannon Williams
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   22 14   Jon Giordano
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   27 6   Jamie (Florey) McCool
Oregon R   29 9 1 Faith Watson
Orion R   29 8   Jack Wheeler
Pinckneyville R   27 11   Janice Lamb
Robinson R   22 8   Eric Dean
Seneca R   29 8 1 Karen Raney
Springfield (Lutheran) R   30 8   Katie McCulley
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R          
Toulon (Stark County) R   20 11 3 Amy Wise
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   24 12   Heather Ebert
Watseka R   32 4   Krista Pufahl
Williamsville R   26 8   Stacey Carlson (Kreps)

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 39 3   Peg Kopec
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RSUQ 2 35 4   Mark Haberkorn
Breese (Central) RSUQ 3 36 6   Jim Cook
Chicago (Payton) RSUQ 4        
Champaign (Centennial) RS   31 9   Stan Bergman
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RS   28 12   James Garcia
Rochester RS         Drew Aschenbrenner
Woodstock (Marian) RS   23 17   Laura Watling
Benton R   30 8   Tony Phelps
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   26 10   J.R. Banister
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Burlington (Central) R   27 12   Marvin Leavitt
Chicago (Brooks) R          
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   19 13   Ann Fesl
Chicago (Latin) R   26 4   Shari Davis
Chicago (Northside) R          
Coal City R          
Dunlap R          
Evergreen Park R   13 18   Carrie Berry
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   23 15   Christine Scheibe
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   28 9   Kate Cheek
Mascoutah R   26 12   Todd Gober
Mattoon R   32 6   Mark Jackley
Metamora R   30 7   Karla Bartman
Metropolis (Massac County) R   30 6   Zach Miller
Morton R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   20 18   Rory Olson
Roxana R   24 13   Mike McKinney
Springfield (H.S.) R   33 3 1 M. Withers
Sterling (H.S.) R   29 8   Dale Dykeman
Sycamore (H.S.) R   17 18   Eric Nore
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R   12 22   Robert Hughes

2013-14 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 40 2   Jen DeJarld
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ 2 36 6   Brad Baker
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 3 31 4   Hannah Hsieh
Crystal Lake (South) RSUQ 4 37 5   Jorie Fontana
Geneva RS          
Lake Zurich RS   36 4   Matt Aiello
Normal (Community) RS   24 15   Christine Konopasek
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RS          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   30 8   Kristen Stuart
Chicago (Marist) R   28 9   Julie Popp-Hopkins
Downers Grove (North) R   23 15   Mark Wasik
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   23 15   Jami Parker
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   30 7   Mary Brown
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   32 7   Chad Grant
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R   34 4   Pete Mastandrea
Gurnee (Warren) R   25 14   Julie Filippo & Ian Peckler
Huntley R   24 14   Karen Liss
LaGrange (Lyons) R   22 16   Joann Pyritz
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   31 8   Tim Crow
Mundelein (Carmel) R   31 8   Dave Pazely
Naperville (North) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   31 8   David Vales
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Plainfield (North) R   31 5   Tracey Marshall
Rock Island (H.S.) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Skokie (Niles West) R   21 13   Stacy Metoyer & Bryan Paliza
St. Charles (East) R          
St. Charles (North) R   31 6   Lindsey Hawkins
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   27 8   Mark Chang

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Keith Country Day) RSUQ 1 39 2   Steve Williams
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) RSUQ 2 30 10   Jennifer Hayes
Cissna Park RSUQ 3 34 5   Josh Landon
Woodlawn RSUQ 4        
Danville (Schlarman) RS          
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RS   24 15   Kim Floyd
Hardin (Calhoun) RS   31 3   Ann Gilman
New Athens RS   32 6   Kyla Patton
Augusta (Southeastern) R   36 2   Tim Kerr
Carrollton R   25 9   Toni Goetten
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   12 10   Arlene Ramos
Christopher R   24 6   Katie Pettit
Cisne R          
Cobden R   22 11   Nathan Emrick
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   26 9   Evan Miles
Freeport (Aquin) R   28 9   Leroy Irvin
Galena (H.S.) R   30 6 2 Dennis Wills
Grant Park R          
Hutsonville R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   33 5   Tonya Vincent
Lanark (Eastland) R   32 7   Kristy Pierce
Lexington R   24 13 1 Julie Strating
Liberty R          
Mt. Pulaski R   26 13   Donna Dulle
New Berlin R   18 18   Jeni McDonald
Newark R          
Patoka R          
Pawnee R         Cindy Rabideau
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   23 10   Melinda Zeman
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Ullin (Century) R          
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) RSUQ 1 36 3   Brandon Mueller
Dakota RSUQ 2 37 5   Shannon Williams
Watseka RSUQ 3 36 4   Krista Pufahl
Albion (Edwards County) RSUQ 4 35 6   Kacey Nelson
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) RS   21 8   Nancy D'Amore
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) RS   37 3   Jamie (Florey) McCool
Minonk (Fieldcrest) RS          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RS   24 15   Heather Ebert
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   14 16   Amy Fitzgerald-Wilson
Beecher R   22 10   Jessica Linn
Campbell Hill (Trico) R          
Carlinville R   27 8   Fran Struble
Chicago (Air Force Academy) R          
Chicago (Ogden International) R          
Chicago (St. Benedict) R          
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Downs (Tri-Valley) R   27 5   Jamie Ward
Farmington R          
Gillespie R          
Granville (Putnam County) R   22 13   Amy (Kreiser) Bell
Kansas R          
Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) R          
Newton R   22 11   Jill Kistner
Oregon R   31 6 2 Faith Watson
Orion R   33 4   Jack Wheeler
Ottawa (Marquette) R   23 9   Mindy McConnaughhay
Pleasant Plains R   31 5   Cheryl Ballinger
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Warsaw R         Charlie Bolton
Westmont R          
Williamsville R   25 9   Stacey Carlson (Kreps)

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 38 4   Peg Kopec
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 2 25 17   Christine Scheibe
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 3 38 4   Chad Rakers
Lombard (Montini) RSUQ 4        
Mattoon RS   31 9   Mark Jackley
Sterling (H.S.) RS   28 11   Dale Dykeman
Tinley Park (H.S.) RS          
Woodstock (Marian) RS   25 15   Laura Watling
Aurora (Rosary) R          
Bartonville (Limestone) R   30 8   Shelly Stoner
Benton R   29 9   Tony Phelps
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   19 16   J.R. Banister
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Burlington (Central) R   31 7   Marvin Leavitt
Champaign (Central) R   30 8   Evan Hook
Chicago (Payton) R          
Columbia R          
Dixon (H.S.) R   16 17   Bunyan Cocar
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   36 3   Scott Piersma
Greenville R   23 11   Alison Hall
Johnsburg R   14 15   Sue Feely
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lincoln R   26 13   Dawn Crawford
Manteno R   28 9   Cheryl Davis
Metamora R         Tara Ballard
Metropolis (Massac County) R   32 6   Zach Miller
Mt. Zion R   21 11   Jay McAtee
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   30 9   Chrissy Gust
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R          
Wauconda R   27 9   Alison Williams
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R         D.A. Nichols

2014-15 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ 1 41 1   Brad Baker
Libertyville RSUQ 2 35 7   Greg Loika
Normal (Community) RSUQ 3 36 5   Christine Konopasek
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSUQ 4 27 11   Mark Chang
Chicago (De La Salle) RS          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS   36 4   Jen DeJarld
Crystal Lake (South) RS   32 8   Jorie Fontana
Plainfield (North) RS   26 9   Tracey Marshall
Cary (C.-Grove) R   31 8   Patty Langanis
Chicago (Marist) R         Julie Popp-Hopkins
Elmhurst (York) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   24 14   Linda Vivona
Geneva R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R   30 8   Pete Mastandrea
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Huntley R   22 14   Karen Naymola
LaGrange (Lyons) R   34 5   Joann Pyritz
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   23 14   Tim Crow
Lombard (Glenbard East) R         Marci Maier
Minooka R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   33 6   Dave Pazely
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   32 6   David Vales
Park Ridge (Maine East) R   23 10   Anne Bezek
Plainfield (Central) R   27 12   Erik Vogt
Rockton (Hononegah) R   25 9   Kaylee Libby
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   25 14   Jeanette Pancratz
Springfield (H.S.) R   32 5   A. Riggle
St. Charles (East) R          

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lanark (Eastland) RSUQ 1 40 1 1 Kristy Pierce
Cissna Park RSUQ 2 33 6 1 Josh Landon
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RSUQ 3 33 8   Tonya Vincent
Clay City RSUQ 4 30 4   Jamie Harvel
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RS   24 15   Carissa Mok
Lexington RS   30 9   Julie Strating
Mt. Pulaski RS   25 15   Donna Dulle
Valmeyer RS   25 11   Jenny Kohnz
Augusta (Southeastern) R   32 4   Tim Kerr
Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) R         Tim Bierbaum
Chicago (St. Benedict) R         Megan Hersey
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   13 8   Arlene Ramos
Chrisman R   24 4   Kelly Schluter
Christopher R   23 7   Katie Pettit
Cisne R         Jim Earleywine
Cobden R   25 11   Nathan Emrick
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   12 23   Jon Giordano
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   23 13   Evan Miles
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) R   23 10   Kari Harms
Galena (H.S.) R   33 6   Dennis Wills
Grant Park R         Leigh Ann Reiniche
Hardin (Calhoun) R   31 3   Ann Gilman
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   33 6   Jennifer Hayes
Jacksonville (Routt) R   14 22   Pat Gibson
Marion (Crab Orchard) R         Jonathan Watts
Milledgeville R   25 10   Brad Grenoble
Payson (Seymour) R         Rita Speckhart
Princeville R         Shan Waid
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   34 4   Kimberly Denney
Schaumburg (S. Christian) R         Alice Cummings
Stockton R         Colleen Fox
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R         Ronda Schlechte

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ 1 35 5   J.R. Banister
Orion RSUQ 2 40 1   Jack Wheeler
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSUQ 3 37 5   Scott Piersma
Shelbyville RSUQ 4 37 5   Lisa Peifer
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RS         Sara Thomas
Fulton (H.S.) RS   31 9   Stacy Germann
Watseka RS   25 12   Krista Pufahl
Williamsville RS   30 5   Stacey Carlson (Kreps)
Albion (Edwards County) R         Nixie Hnetkovsky
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R         Amy Fitzgerald-Wilson
Campbell Hill (Trico) R         Julie Rathert
Carthage (Illini West) R   26 11   Kayla Hageman
Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) R         Angela Young
Chicago (Latin) R   30 8   Shari Davis
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   4 28 2 Jacob Schultz
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) R         Caitlin O'Hara
Elgin (St. Edward) R         Jaime Dovichi
Eureka R   21 13   Tracy Heffren
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   24 15   Sue Amendt
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   25 9   Brandon Mueller
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   30 8   Sarah Mason
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R         Jennifer Bartman
Monmouth (United) R         Carrie Boone
Newton R   30 8   Jill Kistner
Pana (H.S.) R   25 13   Greg Cothern
Piasa (Southwestern) R   20 9 3 Julie Kinser
Rockford (Keith Country Day) R   29 8   Steve Williams
Springfield (Lutheran) R   22 16   Katie McCulley
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R         Abby McDonald
Tuscola R   15 10   Lydia Benson
Westmont R         Jennifer Gliwa-Bell
Wilmington R   16 14   Laura Wakefield

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ 1 39 3   Laura Watling
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 2 26 13   Christine Scheibe
Mascoutah RSUQ 3 33 8   Todd Gober
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RSUQ 4 28 12   Mark Haberkorn
Chicago (De La Salle) RS         Anna Marassa
Metamora RS         Tara Ballard
Oak Park (Fenwick) RS         Kathleen O'Laughlin
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   34 5   Rich Meyer
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   21 18   Charlie Curtin
Aurora (Rosary) R         Rachel Hartmann
Bartonville (Limestone) R   31 6 1 Shelly Stoner
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R         Karen VanAssen
Carbondale (H.S.) R   24 12   Fae Ragan
Chicago (Noble/Muchin) R         Megan Power
Chicago (University) R         Lisa Miller
Columbia R         Kelly Landgraf
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   25 13   Chad Grant
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R         Wayne Saunders
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Chandra Steers
Manteno R   25 13   Cheryl Davis
Mattoon R   26 12   Mark Jackley
Morris R         Taylor Lafond
Murphysboro R   33 5   Mike Layne
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R         Brienne Isaacson
Normal (University) R         Karen Valouche
Peoria (Notre Dame) R         Jacqueline Kelly
Richmond (R.-Burton) R         Kaycee Kaywood
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         Bill McLaughlin
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         Sandy Hamilton
Sterling (H.S.) R         Dale Dykeman
Sycamore (H.S.) R         Jennifer Charles
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R   16 22   Robert Hughes

2015-16 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 39 3   Peg Kopec
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSUQ 2 36 6   Peter Mastandrea
Cary (C.-Grove) RSUQ 3 36 6   Patty Langanis
Normal (Community) RSUQ 4 30 11   Christine Konopasek
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) RS   33 4   Mary Brown
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   31 9   Tim Crow
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   37 3   Brad Baker
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RS   27 8   Mark Chang
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   28 10   Nancy Lill
Bloomington (H.S.) R   29 8   Joe Sanders
Breese (Mater Dei) R         Chad Rakers
Chicago (Marist) R         Jordan Vidovic
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R   31 7   Jen DeJarld
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   21 11   Erik Eastman & Patty Ryan
Chicago (Whitney Young) R         Jamie Walters
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   21 16   Ryan Summers
Crystal Lake (Central) R   27 11   Lisa Brunstrum
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Stefanie Otto
Crystal Lake (South) R   23 16   Jorie Fontana
Elmhurst (York) R         Patty Iverson
Joliet (West) R   30 7   Al Mart
Lake Villa (Lakes) R         Katie Cheek
Libertyville R   33 6   Greg Loika
Minooka R         Carrie Prosek
Mundelein (Carmel) R   23 15   Dave Pazely
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Kelly Simon
Naperville (North) R         Jennifer Urban
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Chris Cooper
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Melissa Massey
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   30 8   David Vales
St. Charles (North) R   34 4   Lindsey Hawkins
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Hannah Hsieh

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sciota (West Prairie) RSUQ 1 34 5 1 Teri Paul
Lanark (Eastland) RSUQ 2 30 10 1 Mallory Clements
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RSUQ 3 34 6   Ronda Schlechte
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) RSUQ 4 28 8   Jaclyn Melton
Clay City RS   30 2   Jamie Harvel & Beth Hance
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RS   36 2   Tonya Vincent
Schaumburg (S. Christian) RS         Alice Cummings
Springfield (Lutheran) RS   26 12   Katie McCulley
Augusta (Southeastern) R   34 5   Tim Kerr
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   6 20   Dan Cantone
Chicago (St. Benedict) R   11 10 2 Amanda Genge
Cobden R   21 11   Nathan Emrick
Crystal Lake (Faith Lutheran) R         Ramon Borrero
Danville (Schlarman) R         Heidi Crane
Durand R   23 8 2 Molly Kelsey
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   11 23 1 Jon Giordano
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   17 17   Cathy Wenthe
Farina (South Central) R   25 9   Mary Brimberry
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   29 8   Evan Miles
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) R   13 17 1 Joseph Estes
Galena (H.S.) R         Dennis Wills
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   18 9 2 Amber Eisha
Hardin (Calhoun) R   28 5   Kerry Lorton
Junction (Gallatin County) R         Cortney Legan
LaMoille R         Hallie May
Lewistown R   24 10 1 Sonya Baldwin
Lexington R         Kristin Stauter
Mt. Olive R         Andrea Keller
New Berlin R   24 12   Jeni McDonald
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R         Debbi Kelly
Valmeyer R   21 15   Jenny Kohnz
Woodlawn R         Sara Lamczyk

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Eureka RSUQ 1 35 4   Tracy Heffren
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ 2 31 4   Abby McDonald
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 3 24 12   Sara Thomas
Chicago (Latin) RSUQ 4 29 11 2 Carli Weiler
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RS         Mike Bui
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) RS         Brandon Mueller
Newton RS   35 4   Jill Kistner
Watseka RS   36 3   Krista Pufahl
Albion (Edwards County) R   30 9   Nixie Hnetkovsky
Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) R         Emily Crossman
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   16 14 3 Kelly Van Duyne
Carlinville R   23 14   Fran Struble
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R         Stan Bergman
Chicago (CICS/Longwood) R         Tilden Dunn
Chicago (Ogden International) R         Eli Estrada
Chicago (University) R         Lisa Miller
Dakota R         Annie Nelson
Downs (Tri-Valley) R         Jamie Ward
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) R         Nancy D'Amore
Fulton (H.S.) R         Stacy Germann
Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) R         Rosemary Briesch
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R   23 10   Jason Hall
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R         Jennifer Bartman
Monmouth (United) R         Carrie Clayton
Orion R   30 7   Jack Wheeler
Pana (H.S.) R   26 11   Greg Cothern
Pleasant Plains R   26 9   Cheryl Ballinger
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   23 12   Rich Meyer
Red Bud R         Erin Legendre
Riverton R         Staci Coady
Rockford (Keith Country Day) R   36 3   Steve Williams
Shelbyville R   29 10   Lisa Peifer

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSUQ 1 32 9   Ryan Summers
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ 2 40 2   Laura Watling
Mascoutah RSUQ 3 31 9   Todd Gober
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ 4 31 7   J.R. Banister
Aurora (Rosary) RS         Rachel Fox
Burbank (Queen of Peace) RS         Karen VanAssen
Sterling (H.S.) RS         Dale Dykeman
Taylorville RS   27 13   Kim Peabody
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   18 20   Charlie Curtin
Champaign (Central) R         Manny Rodriguez
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) R         Ruth Solis
Chicago (Hancock) R         Cynthia Mantia
Chicago (Lindblom) R         Duene Otero
Chicago (Resurrection) R         Theresa Baetzel
Columbia R         Kelly Landgraf
Dunlap R         Jennifer Bartlett
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   23 16   Chad Grant
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   15 21   Gary Hickox
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R         Mark Haberkorn
Manteno R   30 8   Cheryl Davis
Maple Park (Kaneland) R         Cynthia Violett
Metropolis (Massac County) R   34 4   Zach Miller
Morton R         Kristen Friedrich
Mt. Zion R         Jay McAtee
Mundelein (Carmel) R   27 12   Dave Pazely
Murphysboro R   31 6   Mike Layne
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R         Brienne Isaacson
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Kathleen O'Laughlin
Peoria (Notre Dame) R         Jacqueline Kelly
River Forest (Trinity) R         Ken Uhlir
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         Bill McLaughlin
Tinley Park (H.S.) R         Lee Rucinski

2016-17 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 40 1   Jen DeJarld
Minooka RSUQ 2 35 7   Carrie Prosek
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ 3 33 8   Tim Crow
Skokie (Niles West) RSUQ 4 28 10   Stacy Metoyer & Marko Klijiac
DeKalb RS   21 14   Jamie DiMaggio
Geneva RS         Annie Seitelman
Normal (Community) RS         Christine Konopasek
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) RS   32 8   Dan Bonarigo
Chicago (Marist) R         Jordan Vidovic
Chicago (Whitney Young) R         Keith Kujawa
Crystal Lake (Central) R   26 9   Lisa Brunstrum
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Stefanie Otto
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Jami Parker
Elmhurst (York) R         Patty Iverson
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   29 9   Kristopher Fiore
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R         Peter Mastandrea
Huntley R         Karen Liss
Joliet (West) R   27 10   Al Mart
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         Molly Grzesik
Libertyville R   26 11   Greg Loika
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   32 6   Brad Baker
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Laura Gerber
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Kelly Simon
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Melissa Massey
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   27 11   David Vales
Palatine (Fremd) R         Curt Pinley
Palatine (H.S.) R         Dan Gavin
Pekin R   33 3 1 Yvonne Thompson
Plainfield (Central) R   25 13   Erik Vogt
Wheaton (North) R         Carole Kristensen
Wheaton (St. Francis) R         Lisa Ston
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   22 12   Mark Chang

2017-18 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Payson (Seymour) RSUQ 1 41 1   Teresa Loos-Tedrow
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) [Coop] RSUQ 2 34 7   Ronda Schlechte
Durand RSUQ 3 35 2 1 Molly Kelsey
Newark RSUQ 4 34 5   Tonya Grayson
Cobden RS         Nathan Emrick
Lexington RS         Kristin Stauter
Sciota (West Prairie) RS         Teri Paul
Steeleville RS         Lesley Wente
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) [Coop] R         Natalie Salsgiver
Bethany (Okaw Valley) R         Sarah McDowell
Brussels R         Melissa Stephens
Cissna Park R   31 5   Josh Landon
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   25 10   Evan Miles
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) R         Joseph Estes
Hardin (Calhoun) R         Kerry Lorton
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R         Jennifer Hayes
Hutsonville [Coop] R         Shandy Matthews
Jacksonville (Routt) R   21 13   Pat Gibson
Junction (Gallatin County) R         Cortney Legan
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R         Tonya Vincent
LaMoille [Coop] R         Hallie May
Lanark (Eastland) R         Kelsey Pierce
Leland [Coop] R         Tonya Scherer
Louisville (North Clay) R   18 10   Kaitlynn Zink
Mt. Pulaski R   19 19   Donna Dulle
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R         Jaclyn Melton
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   31 8   Kimberly Denney
Rockford (Keith Country Day) R   30 7   Jordan Haverly
Schaumburg (S. Christian) R         Katie VanderKooi
Serena R         Katy Severson
Valmeyer R         Jenny Kohnz
Woodlawn R         Sara Lamczyk

2017-18 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RSUQ 1 39 3   Stan Bergman
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 2 33 9   Rich Meyer
Newton RSUQ 3 32 8   Jill Kistner
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RSUQ 4 29 13   Mike Bui
Aurora (A. Christian) RS         Amanda Currens
Carlinville RS         Fran Struble
Eureka RS         Tracy Heffren
Galena (H.S.) RS         Dennis Wills
Albion (Edwards County) R   32 6   Nixie Hnetkovsky
Carthage (Illini West) R   18 19   Dakota Flesner
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) R   17 8   Anthony Akers
Chicago (Harlan) R         Brian Turnbo
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R         Marcelina Tokarczyk
Chicago (Perspectives/IIT Math & Science) R         Facenda Coleman
Downs (Tri-Valley) R         Jamie Ward
Farmington R         Cassie Gauf
Fithian (Oakwood) R         Lynn Anderson
Kansas [Coop] R         Crystal Buckler
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R         Brandon Mueller
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   34 4   Sarah Mason
Melrose Park (Walther Christian) R         Josh Doerr
Oregon R         Faith McNamee
Orion R         Jack Wheeler
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   33 6   Karen Van Assen
Pana (H.S.) R   32 6   Greg Cothern
Pinckneyville R         Cathy Kohnen
Pleasant Plains R         Denise Dufour
Port Byron (Riverdale) R         Lisa Black
Red Bud R         Erin Legendre
Riverton R         Staci Coady
Trenton (Wesclin) R         Becky Musso
Watseka R         Krista Pufahl

2017-18 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 1 41 1   Sara Thomas
Chicago (Resurrection) RSUQ 2 34 9   Mike Sopocy
Normal (University) RSUQ 3 29 11   Michael Bolhuis
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSUQ 4 29 13   Charlie Curtin
Bartonville (Limestone) RS   34 4   Shelly Stoner
Chicago (Latin) RS   33 5 1 Bryn Kehoe
Mt. Zion RS         Jay McAtee
Tinley Park (H.S.) RS         Lee Rucinski
Antioch R         Greg Bruns
Aurora (Rosary) R         Bill Allen
Breese (Mater Dei) R         Chad Rakers
Burbank (St. Laurence) R         Ellen Yopchick
Champaign (Central) R         Manny Rodriguez
Chicago (Agricultural Science) R         Katherine Schmitz
Chicago (Little Village) R   20 16   Mike Nguyen
Chicago (Noble/Bulls) R         Leticia Rosa
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) R         Mark Mocarski
Evergreen Park R         Carrie Berry
Johnsburg R         Jackie Barnette
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R         Mark Haberkorn
Lombard (Montini) R         Steve Dowjotas
Manteno R         Cheryl Davis
Mattoon R         Mark Jackley
Metropolis (Massac County) R   30 8   Zach Miller
Murphysboro R   27 10   Mike Layne
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R         Lis Muys
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Kathleen O'Laughlin
Peoria (Notre Dame) R         Shelby Lauterbach
River Forest (Trinity) R         Ken Uhlir
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         Sandy Hamilton
Sterling (H.S.) R         Dale Dykeman
Taylorville R         Kim Peabody

2017-18 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marist) RSUQ 1 41 1   Jordan Vidovic
Minooka RSUQ 2 39 3   Carrie Prosek
Crystal Lake (Central) RSUQ 3 33 4   Lisa Brunstrum
St. Charles (North) RSUQ 4 36 5   Lindsey Hawkins
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS         Jen DeJarld
Downers Grove (North) RS   27 13   Mark Wasik
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS         Jami Parker
Winnetka (New Trier) RS         Hannah Hsieh
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R         Nancy Lill
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R         Kari Galen
Chicago (Jones) R         Casey Feeney
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   21 16   Erik Eastman & Patty Ryan
Chicago (Whitney Young) R         Keith Kujawa
Chicago Heights (Marian) R         Ryan Summers
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Stefanie Otto
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   26 11   Kristopher Fiore
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R         Peter Mastandrea
Huntley R         Karen Naymola
Lake Villa (Lakes) R         Jennifer Floren
Libertyville R         Greg Loika
Lisle (Benet Academy) R         Brad Baker
Naperville (North) R         Jennifer Urban
Normal (Community) R         Christine Konopasek
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Melissa Massey
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         David Vales
Pekin R         Yvonne Thompson
Rockton (Hononegah) R         Kaylee Libby
Schaumburg (H.S.) R         Tim Murphy
Skokie (Niles West) R   27 7   Stacy Roth & Marko Kliljiac
St. Charles (East) R         Jennie Kull
Wheaton (North) R         Carole Kristensen
Wheaton (St. Francis) R         Lisa Ston