Girls Volleyball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSUQ 1 41 1   Charlene Lehnen
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 2 39 4   Peg Kopec
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 3 37 4 2 Fred Rakers
Colchester RSUQ 4 34 8   Teri Paul
Fithian (Oakwood) RSUQ   29 3   Lynn Anderson
Neoga RSUQ   35 4   Lori Beals
Orion RSUQ   30 5   Natalie Weller
Red Bud RSUQ   25 11   Sandy Griffin
Albion (Edwards County) RS   32 8   Francie Ellis
Elgin (St. Edward) RS          
Kansas RS   29 10   Brenda Coffey (McCarty)
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RS          
Lena (L.-Winslow) RS         Rose Black
Mt. Pulaski RS   31 9   Donna Dulle
Pawnee RS   30 6   Shelli Wilmarth
Roseville RS          
Alexis R          
Augusta (Southeastern) R   34 5   Tim Kerr
Biggsville (Union) R          
Byron R         Jim Kann
Carlinville R   27 10   Fran Struble
Carrollton R          
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   28 11   Marianne Larimer
Chicago (Latin) R   23 8   Debra Sampey
Clifton (Central) R          
Clinton R   20 12   Lane O'Connor
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   33 4   Jim Deitz
El Paso R          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   30 9   Bill Schepel
Farina (South Central) R   26 4   Mary Brimberry
Forreston R          
Freeburg R   26 9   Jill Greenfield
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   28 6   Mike Lauer
Greenville R   19 10   Alison Hall
Harvard R          
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Herscher R   25 8   Lee Ellen Palan
Hillsboro R          
Hoopeston (H. Area) R          
Huntley R   30 9   Larry Kahl
Lanark (Eastland) R   29 5   Kristy Pierce
Lebanon R   19 11   Jennifer Reinacher
Lewistown R   25 8   Jennifer Kachanuk
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   26 2   Chris Olds
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   22 11   Karl Diener
McLeansboro R          
Mendon (Unity) R   27 10   Seth Klusmeyer
Mendota R   23 13 2 Mary Stephenitch
Milledgeville R   22 11   Sue Amendt
Monticello R   23 8   Jennifer Cekander
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   0 0    
Pleasant Plains R   33 6   Cheryl Ballinger
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   21 15   Rhonda Jensen
Seneca R   25 10 2 Karen Raney
Sparta R   28 8 1 Roger Gerlach
Spring Valley (Hall) R   20 15 3 Susan Piper
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R          
Stanford (Olympia) R          
Thompsonville R   25 7 2 Diane Smith
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   32 5   Debbie Kiick
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   29 9   Jeff Juenger
Waverly R   25 6 2 Mark Moore
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   28 6 2 Edie Rooks
Williamsville R   26 8   Pam Allen

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 38 5   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Barrington RSUQ 2 35 8   Karen Traub
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 3 39 3   Denise (Lazzeroni) Kavanaugh
Lincoln RSUQ 4 29 12 1 Charissa Howe
Belleville (West) RSUQ   38 3   Charles Rodman
Chicago (Lane) PQ   23 12   Ron Borck
East Moline (United) RSUQ   33 7   Darla (Calvert) Austin
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ   34 7   Hannah Hsieh
Burbank (Queen of Peace) RS          
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   33 5   Shannon Keller
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RS   35 4   Mark Haberkorn
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   31 9   Leanne Ulmer
Morton RS          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RS   34 6   Nan Airola
St. Charles (East) RS   35 5   Jennifer (Miller) Kull
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   34 5   Nancy Lill
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   27 7   Kathy Wuller
Belleville (East) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   16 20   Joe Sanders
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   28 9   Darla Moldenhauer
Cary (C.-Grove) R   32 6   Patty Langanis
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   26 13   Marilyn Akey
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   36 3   Stefanie Otto
Crystal Lake (South) R   24 13   Laura Jensen
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   27 11    
Effingham (H.S.) R   29 9   Laurie Probst
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Geneva R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   26 13   Joann Pyritz
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R   24 13   Nancy Welker
Libertyville R   27 12   Christine Trzyna
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   21 15 1 Mary Jo Waddell
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (North) R   34 4 1 Ric Krebs
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R          
Normal (Community West) R          
Normal (Community) R   26 11   Lois Wisniewski
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Forest R   21 14   Kerri Goncher
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   28 10   Cindy Clark
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Plainfield (H.S.) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R   30 7 1  
River Forest (Trinity) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R   27 7   Sherry Diamond
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   20 18   Jeanette Pancratz
Springfield (H.S.) R   28 7   Kristie Glintborg
Sycamore (H.S.) R   30 8   Debbie Klock
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Wheaton (North) R   28 11 2 Carole Kristensen
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Jenny Morris

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 1 35 7 1 Fred Rakers
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 2 27 16   Rhonda Jensen
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 3 35 8   Donna Dulle
Augusta (Southeastern) RSUQ 4 38 5   Tim Kerr
Benton RSUQ   33 5 1 Tony Phelps
Byron RSUQ   33 8   Diana Schmitt
Huntley RSUQ   34 7   Larry Kahl
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ   28 6   Mike Trame
Effingham (St. Anthony) RS   30 6   Jim Deitz
Freeburg RS   27 11   Jill Greenfield
Kewanee (H.S.) RS   27 7 3 Dawn Lewis
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RS   25 11 1 Bill Schepel
Manlius (Bureau Valley) RS   20 14   Chris Olds
Pawnee RS   32 3   Shelli Wilmarth
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RS   32 7   Sherry Austin
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS   31 9   Peg Kopec
Ashland (A-C Central) R   22 9   Carrie Jo (Henry) Donnan
Ashton R   20 15   Jan (White) Cupp
Auburn R   20 10   Jeanene Lucykow
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   27 6   Daniel Rolph
Breese (Central) R   31 8   Jim Cook
Carlinville R   32 5   Fran Struble
Colchester R   28 11   Teri Paul
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R   29 7   Stacey Posey
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   26 13   Melanie Lumkes
Evergreen Park R   30 3   Carrie Demke
Fithian (Oakwood) R   24 5   Lynn Anderson
Fulton (H.S.) R   21 11 1 Stacy Germann
Hampshire R          
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   27 10   Jennifer Hayes
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Kansas R   35 3   Brenda Coffey (McCarty)
Knoxville R   21 11   Karen Randall-King
Lanark (Eastland) R   37 2 1 Kristy Pierce
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   29 5   Sue Amendt
Lewistown R   26 9   Jennifer Kachanuk
Lombard (Montini) R          
Louisville (North Clay) R   26 7   Stephanie McCollum
Martinsville R   26 4   Kristi (Brown) Crumrin
Monticello R   18 9   Jennifer Cekander
Mt. Carmel R          
Newton R   26 6   Nicole Underwood
Normal (University) R          
Orion R   28 4 3 Natalie Weller
Pana (H.S.) R   27 6   Carol Schramm
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   24 7   Kristin Oyer
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Ramsey R          
Red Bud R   25 12   Sandy Griffin
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   15 22   Robinson
Riverton R         Carol Sims
Roseville R   30 7   Kara Harper
Seneca R   23 10 1 Karen Raney
Staunton R   12 16   Lana Odorizzi
Steeleville R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R          
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   19 16   Edie Rooks
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   16 11   Tim Murphy
Williamsville R   26 8   Pam Allen
Winchester R   19 11 2 April Eddinger
Winnebago R          

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (East) RSUQ 1 41 2   Jennie Kull
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 2 37 6   Joann Holverson
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 3 37 4   Kathy Wuller
Normal (Community) RSUQ 4 36 5   Lois Wisniewski
Chicago (Mather) PQ   7 22   John Badami
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ   32 9   Denise Lazzeroni-Kavanaugh
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ   36 5   Lindsey Celba
Rockton (Hononegah) RSUQ   32 5   Sherry Diamond
Burbank (Queen of Peace) RS          
Cary (C.-Grove) RS   36 4   Patty Langanis
Lincoln RS   29 8 1 Charissa Howe
Moline (H.S.) RS          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RS   37 3   Nan Airola
Park Ridge (Maine South) RS          
Quincy (Sr.) RS          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   24 15   Nancy Lill
Aurora (Rosary) R   23 10 3 Lisa Kasper
Barrington R   29 9 1 Karen Traub
Belleville (East) R   26 12   Katie Hoerner
Belleville (West) R   28 11   Charles Rodman
Bloomington (H.S.) R   29 7   Joe Sanders
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   33 5   Darla Moldenhauer
Champaign (Centennial) R   21 16   Stan Bergman
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R   35 4   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   28 11   Marilyn Akey
Crystal Lake (South) R   25 11   Laura Jensen
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
East Moline (United) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   25 12    
Effingham (H.S.) R   26 11   Laurie Probst
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R   19 19   Chris Livatino
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   24 14   Linda Vivona
Freeport (H.S.) R   18 16   Stephanie Broege
Geneva R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   32 8   Shannon Keller
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   24 10 3 Christine Scheibe
LaGrange (Lyons) R   29 10   Joann Pyritz
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
Lake Zurich R         Michelle Jakubowski
Lemont (H.S.) R   32 2 1  
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Mascoutah R   29 4 1 Suzy Friederich
Metamora R   29 8   Karla Bartman
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
Naperville (North) R   32 6   Ric Krebs
Normal (Community West) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Plainfield (H.S.) R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   27 8   Helen Dulle
Sycamore (H.S.) R   32 8   Debbie Klock
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 35 8   Peg Kopec
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 2 40 3   Donna Dulle
Red Bud RSUQ 3 26 17   Sandy Griffin
Lena (L.-Winslow) RSUQ 4 31 8   Sue Amendt
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ   27 13 1 Fred Rakers
Colchester RSUQ   30 11   Teri Paul
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSUQ   25 15 1 Bill Schepel
Springfield (Lutheran) RSUQ   35 5   Drew Aschenbrenner
Benton RS   33 5   Tony Phelps
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RS   35 4   Daniel Rolph
Carlinville RS   33 5   Fran Struble
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) RS   35 3   Stacey Perkinson-Posey
Elgin (St. Edward) RS          
Fulton (H.S.) RS   30 2 2 Stacy Germann
Neoga RS          
Peoria (P. Christian) RS          
Albion (Edwards County) R   27 10   Kevin Westall
Alexis R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   31 8   Tony Calabrese
Ashland (A-C Central) R   23 9   Carrie Jo (Henry) Donnan
Auburn R   29 4   Jeanene Lucykow
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   23 4   Susan Kentner
Breese (Central) R   29 10   Jim Cook
Byron R          
Camp Point (Central) R   34 3   Rich Meyer
Campbell Hill (Trico) R   22 10   Ron Coleman
Chicago (Jones) R         Matthew Meany
Chicago (Latin) R   12 17   Debra Sampey
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   19 13   Jon Giordano
Farina (South Central) R   29 2   Mary Brimberry
Fisher R          
Flanagan R   28 3   Kari Harms
Freeburg R   24 8   Jill Greenfield
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   13 21   Mike Lauer
Greenfield R   21 9 2 Roberta (Bert) Trump
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   28 10   Jennifer Hayes
Huntley R   28 10   Larry Kahl
Jacksonville (Routt) R   24 11   Pat Gibson
Kansas R   20 14   Brenda Coffey
Knoxville R   20 9 2 Valerie Ford
Lanark (Eastland) R   34 5   Kristy Pierce
Lombard (Montini) R          
Manito (Midwest Central) R          
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   24 10   Vicki Litherland
Monticello R   18 14   Jennifer Cekander
Newark R   28 4   Tonya Nagel
Newton R   30 4   Nicole Underwood
Normal (University) R          
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R   33 4   Cathy Black
Oakland R   27 4   Jenny Kapraun-Veach
Orion R   24 6 3 Natalie Weller
Ottawa (Marquette) R   16 9 4 Sara Giffin
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   0 0    
Pana (H.S.) R   29 4   Mary Cothern
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   20 11   Kristin Oyer
Princeton R   22 11   Andy Puck
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   24 14   Rhonda Jensen
Ramsey R          
Rockford (Lutheran) R          
Roseville R   30 7   Kara Harper
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   29 7   Karen Jurich
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   29 7   Sherry White
Wilmington R          

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 1 38 4   Denise Lazzeroni-Kavanaugh
Barrington RSUQ 2 35 7 1 Karen Traub
Normal (Community) RSUQ 3 38 4   Lois Wisniewski
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSUQ 4 32 10   William Schreier
Belleville (West) RSUQ   37 4   Charles Rodman
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSUQ   31 10   Marilyn Akey
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSUQ   36 1   Daniel Schultz
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ   33 6   Tim Albrecht
Burbank (Queen of Peace) RS          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RS   28 12   Linda Vivona
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RS          
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   27 13   Shannon Keller
Lincoln RS   31 9   Charissa Howe
Mundelein (H.S.) RS          
Sycamore (H.S.) RS   28 12   Debbie Klock
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   26 8   Nancy Lill
Aurora (Rosary) R   26 8 2 Lisa Kasper
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   31 7   Kathy Wuller
Belleville (East) R          
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   19 16   Joe Sanders
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   30 7   Darla Moldenhauer
Burbank (Reavis) R   22 13   Julie (Brost) Schultz
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   27 10   Stan Bergman
Champaign (Central) R   19 18   Michael Marassa
Chatham (Glenwood) R          
Chicago (Lane) R   14 12   Scott Eisenberg
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R   29 10   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   33 6   Stefanie Otto
Crystal Lake (South) R   22 14   Laura Jensen
DeKalb R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   27 9 1 Jami Parker
Elmhurst (York) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R   18 19   Chris Livatino
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   18 14   Stephanie Broege
Geneva R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   29 5 3 Christine Scheibe
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lake Zurich R         Michelle Jakubowski
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R   25 10   Nancy Welker
Libertyville R   27 10   Christine Trzyna
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   31 8   Tim Crow
Metamora R   32 5   Karla Bartman
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   30 7   Mike Riedy
Murphysboro R   32 6   Mike Layne
Naperville (Central) R          
Naperville (North) R   35 3   Ric Krebs
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   30 8   Nan Airola
Oak Lawn (Community) R   25 8   Dennis McNamara
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   36 3   Kelly Mendoza
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Rantoul R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   24 14   Jeanette Pancratz
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   24 12   Helen Dulle
St. Charles (East) R   25 13   Jennifer (Miller) Kull
Washington R   26 6   Dawn Davis
Wheaton (North) R   25 12 1 Carole Kristensen
Winnetka (New Trier) R   28 10   Hannah Hsieh

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 40 3   Peg Kopec
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 2 38 5   Donna Dulle
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ 3 36 5   Daniel Rolph
Lanark (Eastland) RSUQ 4 36 7   Kristy Pierce
Benton RSUQ   30 8 1 Tony Phelps
Breese (Central) RSUQ   29 12   Jim Cook
Fulton (H.S.) RSUQ   33 2 1 Stacy Germann
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ   27 14   Christine Stephens
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) RS   36 2   Stacey Perkinson-Posey
Freeburg RS   31 6   Jill Greenfield
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) RS   29 10   Jennifer Hayes
Jacksonville (Routt) RS   30 8   Pat Gibson
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RS          
Neoga RS          
Sciota (West Prairie) RS   30 11   Teri Paul
Woodstock (Marian) RS   31 9   Deb Rakers
Albion (Edwards County) R   30 8   Kevin Westall
Alexis R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R          
Ashland (A-C Central) R   27 7   Carrie Jo (Henry) Donnan
Auburn R   23 14   Jeanene Lucykow
Augusta (Southeastern) R   16 19   Tim Kerr
Cambridge R   17 13   Chad Hamerlinck
Carrollton R          
Chicago (Latin) R   21 10   Debra Sampey
Chicago (St. Benedict) R   11 13   David Funkhouser
Columbia R          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   20 9   Jon Giordano
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Eureka R   22 13   Kim Willi
Fisher R          
Flanagan R          
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   25 12   Jay Ashline
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Hampshire R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   22 12   Karen Jurich
Herscher R   32 3 1 Joel Huizenga
Hutsonville R   22 7   Jolene Crippes-Callaway
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R   21 17   Karen Van Assen
Lombard (Montini) R          
Lovington R          
Mendota R   14 24   Tracy Nelson
Newton R          
Normal (University) R          
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R   21 15   Cathy Black
Oregon R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   20 5 2 Sarah Giffin
Pearl City R   26 11   Corey Albrecht
Riverton R   29 4   Kelly Fraase
Rochester R         Kristie Glintborg
Rock Falls R   30 8   Sheila Mammosser
Rockford (Lutheran) R          
Roseville R   30 7   Kara Harper
Roxana R   21 17   Mike McKinney
Shelbyville R   17 20   Lisa Peifer
Sparta R   13 18   Roger Gerlach
Spring Valley (Hall) R   31 8   Demi Salazar
Springfield (Lutheran) R   30 8   Drew Aschenbrenner
St. Elmo R   33 4   Elise Asher
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R          
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   29 8   Sherry White
Wilmington R          
Winnebago R          

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 1 39 2 1 Christine Scheibe
Barrington RSUQ 2 37 6   Karen Traub
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSUQ 3 37 4   Patty Iverson
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 4 38 5   Kathy Wuller
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ   37 4   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Naperville (North) RSUQ   37 3   Ric Krebs
Normal (Community) RSUQ   35 5   Tom Wait
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ   30 10   Hannah Hsieh
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS          
Downers Grove (South) RS          
Lake Zurich RS   24 13   Michelle Jakubowski
Oak Park (Fenwick) RS          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS   32 5   Helen Dulle
Sycamore (H.S.) RS   31 8   Debbie Klock
Tinley Park (Andrew) RS          
Washington RS   30 4   Dawn Davis
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   30 8   Nancy Lill
Aurora (Rosary) R   31 7   Lisa Kasper
Belleville (East) R          
Belleville (West) R   33 6   Charles Rodman
Bloomington (H.S.) R   27 11   Joe Sanders
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   28 9   Darla Moldenhauer
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   31 7   Stan Bergman
Chicago (De La Salle) R   28 5   Anna Marie Marassa
Chicago (Lane) R   22 9   Scott Eisenberg
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   23 8   Jaime Walters
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   24 14   Marilyn Akey
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   34 5   Stefanie Otto
Crystal Lake (South) R   24 14   Laura Jensen
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R   20 17   Chris Livatino
Evergreen Park R   22 8 1 Carrie Demke
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   21 15   Chris Bourn
Joliet (Twp.) R         Al Mart
LaGrange (Lyons) R   27 12   Joann Pyritz
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R   30 5   Nancy Welker
Lemont (H.S.) R   26 5 2 Zogata
Libertyville R   31 7   Christine Trzyna
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   27 10 1 Tammy Dotson
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   21 12   Marci Maier
Metamora R   33 4   Karla Bartman
Morton R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   25 11   Mike Riedy
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   16 22   Joann Holverson
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Forest R   21 13   Amanda Brown
Oak Lawn (Community) R   24 8   Dennis McNamara
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Salem R   25 5   Sherry Cook
St. Charles (East) R   33 6   Jennifer (Miller) Kull
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Jenny Morris
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   26 11   Jacob Carlson

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 34 9   Peg Kopec
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 2 37 6   Donna Dulle
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 3 33 10   Kathy Wuller
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ 4 34 9   Jaime Walton
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ   27 14   Fred Rakers
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) RSUQ   34 7   Jennifer Hayes
Roseville RSUQ   35 5   Kara Harper
Springfield (Lutheran) RSUQ   34 6   Drew Aschenbrenner
Benton RS   24 16   Tony Phelps
Effingham (St. Anthony) RS   25 7   Marianne Larimer
Lanark (Eastland) RS   32 8   Kristy Pierce
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) RS          
Normal (University) RS          
Pana (H.S.) RS   31 7   Mary Cothern
Rock Falls RS          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS          
Arcola R   19 11   Michele Lindenmeyer
Ashland (A-C Central) R   28 6   Carrie Jo (Henry) Donnan
Augusta (Southeastern) R   27 9   Tim Kerr
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   26 2   Susan Kentner
Breese (Central) R   29 11   Jim Cook
Byron R          
Cambridge R   22 6   Chad Hamerlinck
Carrollton R   22 5   Tyann Hallock
Chicago (Jones) R         Grace Moody
Chicago (Latin) R   17 12   Liz Tortorello-Nelson
Clinton R   31 7   Katie Maubach
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   20 13   Jon Giordano
Farina (South Central) R   34 3   Mary Brimberry
Flanagan R   32 3   Kari Harms
Forreston R          
Freeburg R   33 4   Jill Greenfield
Fulton (H.S.) R   27 10   Stacy Germann
Greenfield R   22 9 1 Roberta Trump
Harrisburg R   17 13 1 Dana Brewer
Herrin (H.S.) R   29 8   Karen Jurich
Herscher R   28 6 2 Joel Huizenga
Jacksonville (Routt) R   21 14 1 Pat Gibson
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   28 6   Sue Amendt
Lombard (Montini) R          
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   22 11   Steve Holcomb
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   29 6   Vicki Litherland
Monmouth (United) R          
Mt. Carmel R          
Nashville R   32 3   Wayne Harre
Newton R   19 15   Nicole Underwood
Oregon R          
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   19 10   Kristin Oyer
Pleasant Plains R   23 13   Cheryl Ballinger
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   24 15   Christine Stephens
Richmond (R.-Burton) R         Kyle Hobson
Rochester R   25 14   Kristie Glintborg
Rockford (Lutheran) R          
Seneca R   20 16 1 Karen Raney
Shelbyville R   23 15   Lisa Peifer
Spring Valley (Hall) R   25 12   Demi Salazar
Toledo (Cumberland) R   27 3   Drew Robertson
Tolono (Unity) R   28 9   Kristy Duncan
Warsaw R         Judy Melton
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   10 14   Tim Murphy
Wilmington R          

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 41 2   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSUQ 2 35 8   Stefanie Otto
Belleville (West) RSUQ 3 38 5   Charles Rodman
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 4 37 6   Colleen Reagan
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSUQ   32 8   Nancy Lill
Normal (Community) RSUQ   35 5   Andrea Kenny
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ   21 11   Kelly Mendoza
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ   24 12   Hannah Hsieh
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS   27 13   Steve Hendricks & Patty Ryan
Collinsville RS   26 8 5 Kim Lobb
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   31 9   Joann Pyritz
Lake Zurich RS   34 6   Michelle Jakubowski
Lockport (Twp.) RS          
Metamora RS   28 8   Karla Bartman
Naperville (North) RS   34 6   Jennifer Urban
Sycamore (H.S.) RS   37 2   Debbie Klock
Antioch R          
Aurora (Rosary) R   32 5   Lisa Kasper
Barrington R          
Belleville (East) R   17 20   Joe Nesbit
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   20 16   Tony Hornilla
Bloomington (H.S.) R   27 9   Joe Sanders
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R   25 13   Patty Langanis
Champaign (Centennial) R   27 11   Stan Bergman
Chicago (De La Salle) R   2 0   Nicole Flores
Chicago (Lane) R   20 11   Scott Eisenberg
Chicago (Marist) R   29 5   Natalie Holder
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   1 2   Nicole Flores
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
DeKalb R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   22 17   Linda Vivona
Galesburg (H.S.) R   23 10   Marla Clay
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   18 19   Tim Monahan
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   26 12   Christine Scheibe
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R   31 5   Nancy Welker
Libertyville R   32 6   Christine Trzyna
Lincoln R   33 6   Charissa Howe
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   32 6   Tim Crow
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   33 6   Tammy Dotson
Mascoutah R   21 13   Suzy Friederich
Moline (H.S.) R          
Morton R   27 7   Jami Greve
Murphysboro R   29 9   Mike Layne
Naperville (Central) R   30 8   Brie Isaacson
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   30 7 1 Nan Airola
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Lawn (Community) R   24 9   Dennis McNamara
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   20 14   Shannan Sisk
Park Ridge (Maine East) R   23 11   Anne Bezek
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   25 13   Jeanette Pancratz
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   30 4   Helen Dulle
St. Charles (North) R   32 6   Lindsay Trudell
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Troy (Triad) R          
Washington R   21 9   Dawn Davis
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wheeling R   0 2   Nicole Flores
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Jenny Morris

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Central) RSUQ 1 34 9   Jim Cook
Columbia RSUQ 2 37 4 1 Kelly Frierdich
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) RSUQ 3 35 8   Jennifer Hayes
Spring Valley (Hall) RSUQ 4 33 10   Demi Salazar
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) RSUQ   31 8   Denise Dufour
Harvard RSUQ   34 6 1 Kelly Milborn
Jacksonville (Routt) RSUQ   30 10   Pat Gibson
Manlius (Bureau Valley) RSUQ   32 5   Vicki Litherland
Camp Point (Central) RS   31 7   Shannon Martin
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) RS   30 2   Laura Ingram
Effingham (St. Anthony) RS   31 4   Marianne Larimer
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) RS   28 12   Karen Van Assen
Lena (L.-Winslow) RS   35 4   Sue Amendt
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) RS   28 6   Deborah Vaughan
Springfield (Lutheran) RS   34 5   Stephanie Zeidler
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RS   24 14   Sherry White
Alton (Marquette) R   26 4   Brian Diskin
Auburn R   30 7   Jeanene Lucykow
Beecher R         Katie Toepper
Benton R   31 7   Tony Phelps
Carthage R   20 12   Liz Blaesing
Chicago (University) R   9 3   Joyce Grotthuss & Alison Gerds
Clinton R          
Coal City R   20 18   Jen Lindsey
Dakota R          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   21 17   Jon Giordano
Elgin (St. Edward) R   29 9   Jaime Walton
Flanagan R   34 3   Kari Harms
Hampshire R   18 11   Karen Whitehouse
Herrin (H.S.) R   23 12   Karen Jurich
Hillsboro R          
Kansas R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R          
Lanark (Eastland) R   31 7   Kristy Pierce
Lisle (Sr.) R   24 12   Matt Hrubesky & Jim Steben
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   29 5   Leann Anderson
Manito (Midwest Central) R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   32 5   Jeanne Hill
Mendota R   23 15   Jeanne McKenzie
Mt. Carmel R          
Mt. Pulaski R   22 16   Donna Dulle
Murphysboro R   29 9   Mike Layne
Nashville R   32 5   Wayne Harre
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) R   24 11   Tracey Czajkowski
Noble (West Richland) R   22 1   Gwyne Doll
Oregon R          
Orion R   33 5   Jack Wheeler
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   22 12   Leah Bruskewitz
Payson (Seymour) R   29 7   Janet Kroencke
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Peotone R          
Princeton R   24 11 1 Andy Puck
Riverton R          
Rochester R   23 13   Stephanie Merano
Rockford (Lutheran) R          
Rushville (R.-Industry) R          
Shelbyville R   29 9   Lisa Peifer
Sherrard R          
Sparta R   23 8   Roger Gerlach
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R          
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R   23 13   Holly Cunningham
Toledo (Cumberland) R   28 2   Drew Robertson
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   34 5   D.A. Nichols
Westville R   23 4   Alan Greenlee

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 1 39 4   Brie Isaacson
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSUQ 2 42 1   Stefanie Otto
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 3 36 7   Jen DeJarld
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 4 36 7   Christine Scheibe
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ   35 6   Fred Rakers
Normal (Community) RSUQ   33 7   Andrea Kenny
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ   32 8   Hannah Hsieh
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ   33 8   Deb Rakers
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RS   25 14   Linda Vivona
Gurnee (Warren) RS   31 6   Julie Filippo & Eric Selburg
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   31 9   Joann Pyritz
Moline (H.S.) RS   33 5   Tim Albrecht
Palos Hills (Stagg) RS   28 8   Shannan Sisk
Skokie (Niles North) RS   15 19   Ed Toledo
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS   31 5 2 Helen Dulle
St. Charles (North) RS   29 9 1 Lindsay Trudell
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   36 3   Nancy Lill
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R          
Aurora (Rosary) R   20 17   Lisa Kasper
Barrington R          
Batavia R   25 13   Lori Trippi-Payne
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   31 8   Kathy Wuller
Bloomington (H.S.) R   29 7 1 Joe Sanders
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   25 11 2 Stan Bergman
Chicago (Lane) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   27 1   Natalie Holder
Chicago (Northside) R   24 8   Nicole Flores
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   23 15   Erik Eastman & Patty Ryan
Collinsville R   28 4 4 Kim Lobb
Crystal Lake (Central) R   31 8   Doug Blundy
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Dixon (H.S.) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
East Peoria R   23 11   Mary Ann Day
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   29 9 1 Jami Parker
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   25 14   Joe Di Silvio
Evanston (Twp.) R   24 14   Chris Livatino
Evergreen Park R   26 5   Carrie Berry
Freeburg R   22 7   Lesa Bolt
Geneva R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
Lake Zurich R   28 10   Michelle Jakubowski
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   26 10 1 Mark Haberkorn
Libertyville R   22 16   Christine Trzyna
Lincoln R   27 10   Charissa Howe
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   35 4   Tim Crow
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Metamora R   29 8   Karla Bartman
Morton R   28 6   Jami Greve
Naperville (North) R   26 12   Jennifer Urban
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   25 14   Nan Airola
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   26 11   Kelly Mendoza
Oswego (H.S.) R   18 19   Valerie Koehne
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   37 2   Peg Kopec

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) RSUQ 1 38 4   Jennifer Hayes
Breese (Central) RSUQ 2 36 7   Jim Cook
Harvard RSUQ 3 38 4   Kelly Milborn
Flanagan RSUQ 4 33 9   Kari Harms
Albion (Edwards County) RSUQ   31 9   Linda Oxby
Danville (Schlarman) RSUQ   27 2   Jamison Kuemmerle
Rochester RSUQ   29 9   Mandy Wilson
Sciota (West Prairie) RSUQ   26 14 1 Teri Paul
Beecher RS   28 3   Katie Toepper
Columbia RS   25 14   Kelly Landgraf
Mendota RS   35 6   Jeanne McKenzie
Mt. Pulaski RS   26 15   Donna Dulle
Noble (West Richland) RS   17 6   Gwyne Doll
Oregon RS   36 4   Christy Sitze
Sherrard RS   24 11   Lori Brown
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS   30 5   Chris Tiarks
Altamont R          
Arcola R   27 4   Michele Lindenmeyer
Ashland (A-C Central) R   27 12   Carrie Jo (Henry) Donnan
Auburn R   32 5   Jeanene Lucykow
Augusta (Southeastern) R   21 15   Tim Kerr
Benton R   18 18 1 Tony Phelps
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   20 7   Susan Kentner
Camp Point (Central) R   31 6   Shannon Martin
Carlinville R   31 5   Fran Struble
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   16 4   Laura Ingram
Coal City R   26 11   Jen Lindsey
Decatur (St. Teresa) R   24 13   Jay McAtee
Donovan R          
Dwight R   19 14 2 Coreen Perschnick
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   19 18   Jon Giordano
Elgin (St. Edward) R   28 9   Jaime Walton
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   19 18   Jean Field
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   17 20   Melanie Lumkes
Flora R   20 10   Tim Mills
Fulton (H.S.) R   22 14   Stacy Germann
Grant Park R   21 14 1 Ruth Junker
Greenville R   17 18   Alison Hall
Hampshire R   29 6   Karen Whitehouse
LaHarpe R          
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   29 10   Sue Amendt
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R          
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   22 10   Vicki Litherland
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   34 2   Jeanne Hill
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R   22 12   Deborah Vaughn
Mendon (Unity) R   27 11   Seth Klusmeyer
Murphysboro R   27 11   Mike Layne
Nashville R   33 5 1 Josh Konkel
Newark R   25 10   Tonya Nagel
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R   24 10   Jaclyn Melton
Pana (H.S.) R   31 5   Mary Cothern
Payson (Seymour) R   30 6   Janet Kroencke
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Princeton R   32 7   Andy Puck
Rockford (Keith Country Day) R   36 6   Tammi Haverly
Savanna (West Carroll) R          
Spring Valley (Hall) R   18 19   Demi Salazar
Springfield (Lutheran) R         Stephanie Zeidler
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R         Judy Wood
Sullivan R          
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   18 10 1 Pam Bischoff
Tolono (Unity) R   24 11   Kristy Duncan
Trenton (Wesclin) R          
Warren R          

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 41 2   Peg Kopec
Rockton (Hononegah) RSUQ 2 36 3   Julian Jacques
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 3 37 6   Christine Scheibe
Barrington RSUQ 4 33 10   Christopher Bronke
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ   28 13   Kathy Wuller
Darien (Hinsdale South) RSUQ   21 20   Lisa Martinez
Morton RSUQ   35 5 1 Jami Greve
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ   30 10   Hannah Hsieh
Bloomington (H.S.) RS   35 4   Joe Sanders
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS   33 7   Jen DeJarld
Evanston (Twp.) RS   27 13   Pamela MacPherson
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RS   31 8   Linda Vivona
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   31 10   Joann Pyritz
Libertyville RS   34 6   Christine Trzyna
Quincy (Sr.) RS   33 7   Barb Crist
St. Charles (North) RS   32 8   Lindsay Trudell
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   31 8   Nancy Lill
Aurora (Rosary) R   24 12   Lisa Kasper
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   23 14   Kathy Wonsowski
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R   30 8   Fred Rakers
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Burlington (Central) R   26 10   Marvin Leavitt
Chatham (Glenwood) R   26 10   Larry Sample
Chicago (Marist) R   29 6   Natalie Holder
Chicago (Northside) R   22 10   Nicole Flores
Collinsville R   31 6   Kim Lobb
Crystal Lake (Central) R   35 3   Doug Blundy
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Crystal Lake (South) R   25 13   Laura Jensen
Downers Grove (North) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   25 13   Jami Parker
Effingham (H.S.) R   29 9   Laurie Probst
Geneva R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Joliet (Twp.) R          
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   25 12 1 Zogata
Lincoln R   25 11 2 Charissa Howe
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   34 5   Tim Crow
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Mascoutah R          
Metamora R   28 8   Karla Bartman
Moline (H.S.) R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   23 12   Bill Szczesniak
Naperville (Central) R   31 8   Brie Isaacson
Naperville (North) R   31 7   Jennifer Urban
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   25 13   Joann Holverson
Normal (Community) R          
Normal (University) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   32 5   Kelly Mendoza
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   26 11   Shannan Sisk
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
River Forest (Trinity) R   22 11   Katy Schabes
Skokie (Niles North) R          
Skokie (Niles West) R   18 17   Stacy Metoyer & Bryan Paliza
St. Charles (East) R         Jennifer (Miller) Kull
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Washington R   23 11   Dawn Davis
Wheeling R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R   28 10   Jeff Kaufmann
Woodstock (Marian) R   30 8   Deb Rakers

2007-08 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 1 27 14   Donna Dulle
Rockford (Keith Country Day) RSUQ 2 37 5   Tammi Haverly
Albion (Edwards County) RSUQ 3 35 6   Linda Oxby
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) RSUQ 4 33 6   Jennifer Mallicoat
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RS   29 12   Jean Field
Greenfield RS   28 6   Julie Williams
Jacksonville (Routt) RS   29 10   Pat Gibson
Monmouth (United) RS   32 4   Donn Damos
Altamont R          
Augusta (Southeastern) R   26 11   Tim Kerr
Barry (Western) R          
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   13 12   Laura Ingram
Christopher R   22 6   Eric Stallman
Dakota R          
Decatur (D. Lutheran) R          
Dwight R   24 7 2 Coreen Perschnick
Kansas R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   26 8 3 Tonya Vincent
Lanark (Eastland) R   27 11   Kristy Pierce
Lexington R   29 8   Al Schroeder
Mason City (Illini Central) R          
Newark R   23 11   Tonya Nagel
Nokomis R   15 18   Megan Mehochko
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R   26 10   Jaclyn Melton
Orangeville R   25 9   Deb Willhite
Pawnee R          
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R   22 12   Stephanie Crutcher
Springfield (Lutheran) R   26 13   Katie McCulley
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R   21 15   Judy Wood
Streator (Woodland) R   18 10   Alison Goskusky
Sullivan R          
Valmeyer R   14 16   Mary McCarthy

2007-08 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Central) RSUQ 1 33 8   Jim Cook
Hampshire RSUQ 2 38 3   Karen Whitehouse
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) RSUQ 3 35 1   Jamie (Florey) McCool
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSUQ 4 34 5   Leah Bruskewitz
Carlinville RS   34 4   Fran Struble
Newton RS   29 8   Nicole Underwood
Spring Valley (Hall) RS   22 15   Demi Salazar
Westmont RS   19 4   Jennifer Gliwa-Bell
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   26 12   Emily Kabbes
Camp Point (Central) R   28 7   Sarah Bauer
Chicago (Latin) R   23 11   Liz Tortorello-Nelson
Chicago (St. Benedict) R   15 5 1 David Funkhouser
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R         Lisa Miller
Clifton (Central) R          
Columbia R          
Effingham (St. Anthony) R          
Flora R   21 10   Tim Mills
Forreston R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   34 3   Karen Jurich
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Lisle (Sr.) R   15 19   Matt Hrubesky & Jim Steben
Monticello R   27 2   Annie Camacho
Murphysboro R   24 14   Mike Layne
Oregon R          
Pana (H.S.) R   33 6   Mary Cothern
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Peotone R   25 9   Kathy Barger
Princeton R   26 8   Andy Puck
Rochester R   28 8   Stephanie Zeidler
Rockford (Christian Life) R         Sarah Spires & Rita Chapman
Trenton (Wesclin) R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   22 10   Tim Murphy

2007-08 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (Central) RSUQ 1 42 0   Doug Blundy
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 2 38 4   Peg Kopec
Sycamore (H.S.) RSUQ 3 39 3   Debbie Klock
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 4 31 11   Kathy Wuller
Chatham (Glenwood) RS   31 10   Larry Sample
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RS   35 6   Christine Scheibe
Metamora RS   35 3   Karla Bartman
River Forest (Trinity) RS   21 15   Katy Schabes
Aurora (Rosary) R   31 6   Lisa Kasper
Bartonville (Limestone) R   25 7   Abby Tyra
Bloomington (H.S.) R   33 5   Joe Sanders
Breese (Mater Dei) R   33 6   Fred Rakers
Champaign (Centennial) R   33 5   Stan Bergman
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R         Donna Terrasi
Chicago (Payton) R   31 6   Joel Anderson
Effingham (H.S.) R   30 9   Laurie Probst
Evergreen Park R   27 4   Carrie Berry
Freeport (H.S.) R   25 9   Rodney Pritchett
Galesburg (H.S.) R   20 13   Marla Clay
Harvard R          
Johnsburg R   13 9   Sue Feely
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   30 7   Mark Haberkorn
Lemont (H.S.) R   33 6   Zogata
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R          
Lincoln R   22 16   Charissa Howe
Mascoutah R          
River Grove (Guerin) R   16 15   John Trojaniak
Springfield (H.S.) R          
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   25 12   D.A. Nichols
Woodstock (Marian) R   30 9   Deb Rakers
Yorkville (H.S.) R   19 14   Mike Dunn

2007-08 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 1 38 4   Brie Isaacson
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 2 34 8   Jen DeJarld
St. Charles (East) RSUQ 3 29 13   Jennifer Kull
Libertyville RSUQ 4 34 8   Christine Trzyna
Collinsville RS   37 3   Kim Lobb
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RS   24 17   Stefanie Otto
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   26 14   Joann Pyritz
Park Ridge (Maine South) RS   31 10   Kelly Markworth
Cary (C.-Grove) R   28 9   Patty Langanis
Chicago (Marist) R   27 11   Natalie Holder
Chicago (Whitney Young) R          
DeKalb R          
Downers Grove (South) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Elmhurst (York) R   24 13   Patty Iverson
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   21 17   Linda Vivona
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   29 10   Tim Crow
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   35 4   Brad Baker
Moline (H.S.) R          
Naperville (North) R   28 5   Jennifer Urban
Normal (Community) R   30 8   Natalie Sutimek
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   30 9   David Vales
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   30 9   Jeanette Pancratz
St. Charles (North) R   25 12   Lindsay Trudell
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   31 6   Hannah Hsieh

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lanark (Eastland) RSUQ 1 39 3   Kristy Pierce
Ashland (A-C Central) RSUQ 2 34 8   Kristy VanMeter
Toledo (Cumberland) RSUQ 3 29 4   Drew Robertson
Sciota (West Prairie) RSUQ 4 32 10   Teri Paul
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) RS   27 11   Josh Landon
Dwight RS   32 8   Coreen Perschnick
Valmeyer RS   23 8   Jenny Kohnz
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RS   28 11   Sherry White
Albion (Edwards County) R   34 3   Linda Oxby
Camp Point (Central) R   20 13   Sarah Bauer
Chester R   13 20   Rheinecker
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   17 16   Tom Daker
Dakota R          
Danville (Schlarman) R   24 7 2 Jamison Kuemmerle
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
Erie R   24 11   Tom Rickels
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) R   20 17   Kari Harms
Galena (H.S.) R   20 9   Dennis Wills
Girard R   27 8   Mary Ryan
Grayville R          
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   19 15 2 Don Watson
Jacksonville (Routt) R   29 9   Pat Gibson
Lebanon R   17 12   Jeff Teasley
Monmouth (United) R          
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R         Brianna Morrow
Newark R   32 3   Tonya Nagel
Orion R   33 5   Jack Wheeler
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   26 11   Jo C. Dill
St. Elmo R   24 12   Elise Asher
Tremont R          
Tuscola R         Aja Kohlbecker
Windsor R          

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeburg RSUQ 1 36 5   Lesa Bolt
Tolono (Unity) RSUQ 2 27 13   Kristy Duncan
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ 3 24 18   Jaime Walton
Princeton RSUQ 4 28 11 2 Andy Puck
Carlinville RS   31 7   Fran Struble
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RS   30 10   Jean Field
Newton RS          
Wilmington RS   32 4   Daniel Drye
Auburn R          
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Breese (Central) R   25 14   Jim Cook
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   28 7   Erika Tock
Chicago (Latin) R   21 11   Liz Tortorello-Nelson
Chicago (St. Benedict) R   15 9   David Funkhouser
Clifton (Central) R          
Columbia R          
Decatur (St. Teresa) R   25 11   Jay McAtee
Mendota R   20 17   Jeanne McKenzie
Metropolis (Massac County) R   19 15   Zach Miller
Mt. Carmel R          
Murphysboro R   27 6 2 Mike Layne
Oregon R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   31 6   James Garcia
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Peotone R          
Savanna (West Carroll) R   23 13 1 John Kovaka
Stanford (Olympia) R   12 19   Laura Ludwig
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   22 8   Pam Bischoff
Warsaw R         Dana Hendricks
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   29 2   Tim Murphy
Williamsville R   18 13   Stacey Carlson (Kreps)
Winnebago R          

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 1 39 3   Christine Scheibe
Burlington (Central) RSUQ 2 35 7   Marvin Leavitt
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 3 36 6   Fred Rakers
Chicago (Payton) RSUQ 4 37 3   Joel Anderson
Champaign (Centennial) RS   34 6   Stan Bergman
Metamora RS   35 3   Karla Bartman
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS   32 8   Peg Kopec
Woodstock (Marian) RS   32 7 1 Deb Rakers
Aurora (Rosary) R   28 11   Lisa Kasper
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   29 9   Joe Sanders
Chatham (Glenwood) R   28 9   Larry Sample
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R         Donna Terrasi
Crystal Lake (Central) R   33 5   Doug Blundy
Dunlap R          
Effingham (H.S.) R   32 8   Laurie (Probst) Bohnhoff
Freeport (H.S.) R   30 5   Rodney Pritchett
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   24 14   Sherry Hudson
Grayslake (Central) R   17 17   Jason Janczak
Hampshire R         Karen Whitehouse
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   36 1   Mark Haberkorn
Lemont (H.S.) R   30 5   Zogata
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R          
Lincoln R   19 17 2 Dawn Crawford
Morris R         Amy Barr
Morton R          
Oak Forest R   32 5   Amanda Brown
River Forest (Trinity) R         Katy Schabes
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   29 9   Dan Bonarigo
Springfield (H.S.) R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R          
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R   16 20   Robert Hughes

2008-09 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (East) RSUQ 1 38 4   Jennifer Kull
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ 2 40 2   Brad Baker
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 3 39 3   Jen DeJarid
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ 4 30 12   Pam MacPherson
Crystal Lake (South) RS   32 8   Jorie Fontana
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   32 8   Jami Parker
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   28 12   Joann Pyritz
Palatine (Fremd) RS          
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   30 9   Nancy Lill
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   19 19   Charlie Curtin
Belleville (West) R   20 18   Melanie Korte
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   27 11   Natalie Holder
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   28 10   Erik Eastman & Patty Ryan
Downers Grove (South) R          
Elmhurst (York) R   30 9   Patty Iverson
Geneva R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Huntley R   24 15   Michelle Jakubowski
Lombard (Glenbard East) R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
Naperville (North) R   33 5   Jennifer Urban
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   22 15   David Vales
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   26 12   Shannan Sisk
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Jenny Morris
Winnetka (New Trier) R   25 13   Hannah Hsieh

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lanark (Eastland) RSUQ 1 40 2   Kristy Pierce
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 2 30 12   Donna Dulle
Toledo (Cumberland) RSUQ 3 30 3   Monica McNeil
Payson (Seymour) RSUQ 4 36 4   Rita Speckhart
Bunker Hill RS   31 7   Marissa Law
Downs (Tri-Valley) RS          
Mason City (Illini Central) RS          
Newark RS          
Albion (Edwards County) R   34 4   Linda Oxby
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) R          
Ashland (A-C Central) R          
Campbell Hill (Trico) R          
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   25 8   Tom Daker
Colfax (Ridgeview) R   23 15   Dave Ludwig
Danville (Schlarman) R   26 5 1 Jamison Kuemmerle
Dwight R   19 13 1 Coreen Perschnick
Eldorado R          
Farina (South Central) R   28 5   Mary Brimberry
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) R   15 20   Kari Harms
Girard R   26 11   Mary Ryan
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   26 9 1 Don Watson
Jacksonville (Routt) R   31 7   Pat Gibson
Kansas R          
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   30 8   Sue Amendt
Monmouth (United) R          
Orangeville R   13 3   Deb Willhite
Orion R   31 7   Jack Wheeler
Patoka R          
Princeville R          
Tremont R          
Valmeyer R   20 8   Jenny Kohnz
Windsor R          

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeburg RSUQ 1 38 2   Lesa Bolt
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSUQ 2 28 11   James Garcia
Carlinville RSUQ 3 36 4   Fran Struble
Harvard RSUQ 4 27 14   Kelly Brierley
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RS         Lisa Miller
Effingham (St. Anthony) RS   28 10   Marianne Larimer
Murphysboro RS   34 4   Mike Layne
Westmont RS          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   19 13   Amy Fitzgerald-Wilson
Benton R   30 6   Tony Phelps
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   22 14   Emily Kabbes
Brimfield R         Deb Fisher
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   30 5   Erika Tock
Chicago (Latin) R         Liz Tortorello-Nelson
Columbia R          
Decatur (St. Teresa) R   34 3   Jay McAtee
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) R   19 6   Penny Grusy
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   26 13   Jean Field
Fairfield R   27 11   Chet Snyder
Greenville R   17 17   Alison Hall
Manteno R   26 11   Cheryl Davis
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Mendota R   28 10   Jeanne McKenzie
Momence R          
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R   21 14   Robin Bell
Pleasant Plains R   20 14   Cheryl Ballinger
Savanna (West Carroll) R          
Springfield (Lutheran) R   32 6   Katie McCulley
Staunton R   23 6   Andrea Prante
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Warsaw R         Eileen Shoup

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 1 41 1   Christine Scheibe
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 2 35 7   Fred Rakers
Sycamore (H.S.) RSUQ 3 35 7   Debbie Klock
Crystal Lake (Central) RSUQ 4 37 5   Doug Blundy
Champaign (Centennial) RS   34 6   Stan Bergman
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RS          
Normal (University) RS   32 7   E. Lindsey/B. Serrone
Oak Forest RS   32 8   Amanda Brown
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   29 10   Charlie Curtin
Aurora (Rosary) R   19 19   Lisa Kasper
Champaign (Central) R   19 18   Kristine Anderson
Chatham (Glenwood) R          
Chicago (Payton) R   28 9   Joel Anderson
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Dunlap R          
Evergreen Park R   22 9 2 Carrie Berry
Freeport (H.S.) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   33 3 1 Mark Haberkorn
Lemont (H.S.) R   30 5   Zogata
Lincoln R   19 16 2 Dawn Crawford
Mattoon R   24 11   Susie Hutchinson
Midlothian (Bremen) R          
Morton R         Lisa Miller
River Forest (Trinity) R   12 17   Katy Schabes
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   17 21   Dan Bonarigo
Sterling (H.S.) R   22 13   Julie Schroeder & Alexis Rivera
Troy (Triad) R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R   24 5   Breezy Murphy
Wauconda R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   36 3   Peg Kopec
Woodstock (Marian) R   27 10   Laura Watling

2009-10 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cary (C.-Grove) RSUQ 1 38 4   Patty Langanis
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 2 37 5   Joann Pyritz
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSUQ 3 37 5   Katie Hoover
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 4 36 5   Barb Crist
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS   29 11   Jen DeJarid
Lake Zurich RS   35 4   Matt Aiello
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   35 5   Brad Baker
St. Charles (East) RS          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   35 4   Nancy Lill
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   29 9   Natalie Holder
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   32 7   Erik Eastman & Patty Ryan
Downers Grove (North) R   27 11   Mark Wasik
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   23 15   Jami Parker
Elmhurst (York) R   30 10   Patty Iverson
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Geneva R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Huntley R   29 10   Michelle Jakubowski
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (North) R   30 8   Jennifer Urban
Normal (Community) R   25 12   Natalie Sutimek
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   32 7   David Vales
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
South Elgin R   15 19 1 Joni Plach
St. Charles (North) R   23 15   Lindsey Hawkins
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Jenny Morris
Winnetka (New Trier) R   21 16   Hannah Hsieh