Girls Volleyball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Princeton RSUQ 1 36 2 1 Rita Placek
Huntley RSUQ 2 38 3 1 James Tichy
Colchester RSUQ 3 35 4   Teri Paul
Mendota RSUQ 4 28 13 1 Mary Stephenitch
Auburn RSUQ   19 12   Debbie Reznicek
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ   35 6   Fred Rakers
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) RSUQ   28 6   Beth Carpenter
Newton RSUQ   29 4   Cindy Goebel
Coal City RS   34 3   Barb Jansen
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RS   25 13 2 Jean (Hoban) Field
Freeport (Aquin) RS   20 10 1 MaryBeth Thill
Lexington RS   28 6   Al Schroeder
Macon RS          
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) RS   21 9   Cathy Black
Sherrard RS          
Staunton RS   25 5   Donna Ruehrup
Albion (Edwards County) R   26 4   Linda Oxby
Ashland (A-C Central) R   17 10   Dena Leinberger
Avon R          
Bement R   10 11   Linda Nuxoll Taylor
Biggsville (Union) R          
Brownstown R   24 3   Harlan Beckel
Byron R   24 6 2 Jan Newhausen
Camp Point (Central) R   35 4   Rich Meyer
Carrollton R   17 6   Mia Smth
Dallas City R          
Evergreen Park R   30 8   Dave Harlovic
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Lanark (Eastland) R   24 4 2 Kristy Pierce
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Louisville (North Clay) R   23 3   Sarah Klitzing
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   18 10   Leann Anderson
Manteno R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   10 14   Mary Alice Robison
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   33 2   Brenda Livingood
Mason City (Illini Central) R          
Mendon (Unity) R   22 14   Rosemary Brickman
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) R          
Morrison R   15 6   Marge Dill
Mt. Pulaski R   32 8   Donna Dulle
Nashville R   27 3 1 Suzanne Pries
Neoga R   21 8   Lori Beals
Northfield (Marillac) R          
Oakland R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   20 8   Tim Dooling
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Pittsfield R          
Poplar Grove (North Boone) R          
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   24 4 1 Lisa Putchio
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   25 10   Mary Hammersley
Red Bud R   18 18 1 Sandy Griffin
Riverton R   27 9   Carol Sims
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   21 8   Sherri Pannier
Sandwich R          
Shelbyville R   33 3   Tonya Kern
Tiskilwa R          
Tolono (Unity) R   21 10   Liz Osborn
Trenton (Wesclin) R   18 9   Jim Cook
Warren R          
Watseka R   18 8   Barb Redeker
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   30 2   Tim Murphy
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   33 5   Peg Kopec
Williamsfield R          
Williamsville R   22 6   Pam Allen

1990-91 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (West) RSUQ 1 38 1   Charles Rodman
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ 2 34 9   Julia Hudson
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 3 34 7   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RSUQ 4 34 4 2 Mark Haberkorn
Chicago (Lane) PQ   29 9 2 Armand Graupera
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ   35 4   Bob Schenk
Lombard (Glenbard East) RSUQ   33 6   Laverne Uvodich
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSUQ   36 3   Helen Dulle
Barrington RS          
Downers Grove (South) RS          
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   33 6   Larry Sample
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   35 5   Joann Pyritz
Metamora RS   29 3   Renee Guenther
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   29 5   Joann Holverson
Schaumburg (H.S.) RS   25 13   Jeanette Pancratz
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   31 4   Nancy Lill
Aurora (West Aurora) R   26 12   Heidi Englebrecht
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R          
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   14 11   Charleen Miller
Centralia (H.S.) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   10 10   Freeman
Chicago (Maria) R          
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   18 13   Mary Jo Edison
Crystal Lake (South) R   34 4   Pete Kottra
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Dixon (H.S.) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   22 7   Mary Kay Hyten
Elmhurst (York) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Lincoln R          
Mattoon R   27 6   Ann Norberg
Moline (H.S.) R   19 13 2 Jack Wheeler
Mundelein (Carmel) R   21 8   Josephine Gerardi
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   16 22   Nan Airola
Normal (Community) R          
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   28 9 1 Carol Jankowski
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Plainfield (H.S.) R          
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
River Forest (Trinity) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   24 14   John Kasik
Rockford (Jefferson) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R   32 2   Sherry Diamond
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Round Lake R   15 12 2 Brian Brown
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Wheaton (Central) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 40 2   Peg Kopec
Shelbyville RSUQ 2 40 1   Tonya Kern
Coal City RSUQ 3 39 1   Barb Jansen
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 4 36 6 1 Fred Rakers
Byron RSUQ   26 9 2 Jan Newhausen
Camp Point (Central) RSUQ   39 2   Rich Meyer
Lexington RSUQ   32 4   Al Schroeder
Williamsville RSUQ   35 2   Pam Allen
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RS   31 9   Jean (Hoban) Field
Fisher RS          
Lena (L.-Winslow) RS         Rose Black
Ottawa (Marquette) RS   27 4 1 Tim Dooling
Red Bud RS   25 11 1 Sandy Griffin
Sherrard RS          
Staunton RS   22 5   Donna Ruehrup
Tuscola RS   34 4   Kerry Kincaid
Albion (Edwards County) R   24 4   Linda Oxby
Ashland (A-C Central) R   24 5   Dena Leinberger
Auburn R          
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   16 3   Kathy Becker
Avon R          
Brimfield R          
Brownstown R   29 5   Harlan Beckel
Carrollton R          
Carthage (Hancock Central) R          
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   25 7   Marianne Larimer
Chicago (St. Benedict) R          
Clifton (Central) R          
Clinton R   21 9   Karl Diener
Colchester R   28 7   Teri Paul
Evergreen Park R   20 16   Dennis Gorecki
Freeburg R   22 10   Sue Merker
Hanover (River Ridge) R          
Herscher R   18 14   Dwight Thomas
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R          
Huntley R   30 4 1 Larry Kahl
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Lanark (Eastland) R   27 3   Kristy Pierce
Louisville (North Clay) R   29 2   Sarah Klitzing
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   19 11 1 Mary Alice Robison
Mason City (Illini Central) R          
Mendon (Unity) R   26 11   Rosemary Brickman
Mendota R          
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R          
Mt. Pulaski R   28 9   Donna Dulle
Mulberry Grove R   12 14   Joy Criner
Newton R          
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R   27 5   Cathy Black
Oakland R          
Pecatonica R          
Pittsfield R          
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   30 3 1 Lisa Butterfield
Riverton R         Elizabeth "Liz" Hannah
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   23 5   Sherri Pannier
Sparta R   22 4   Roger Gerlach
Spring Valley (Hall) R   16 9 2 Terry Adams
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Tiskilwa R          
Tolono (Unity) R   22 9   Liz Osborn
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   9 7   Debbie Kiick
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   20 10   Tim Murphy
Williamsfield R          
Woodstock (Marian) R          

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (West) RSUQ 1 38 1   Charles Rodman
Crystal Lake (South) RSUQ 2 41 2   Pete Kottra
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ 3 39 4   Julia Hudson
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 4 36 5   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Chicago (Hyde Park) PQ   17 1   Larry Hawkins
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ   36 4   Bob Schenk
Naperville (Central) RSUQ   33 4 1 John Garrison
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ   24 4   Mary Davis
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RS   31 6   Nancy Lill
Chicago (Maria) RS          
East Moline (United) RS   25 9 1 Darla (Calvert) Austin
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   35 4   Larry Sample
Palos Heights (Shepard) RS   30 4   Carol Jankowski
Roselle (Lake Park) RS          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS   28 11   Helen Dulle
Antioch R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   26 12   Heidi Englebrecht
Barrington R          
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R          
Champaign (Central) R   23 14   Craig Jones
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   31 8   Mary Jo Edison
Crystal Lake (Central) R   33 4   Doug Blundy
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Dixon (H.S.) R          
Downers Grove (South) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   18 10   Mary Kay Hyten
Elmhurst (York) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   27 11   Lisa Moore
LaGrange (Lyons) R   28 11   Joann Pyritz
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R          
Libertyville R   24 10   Christine Trzyna
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   24 10 1 Verne Uvodich
Marion (H.S.) R          
Mattoon R   21 12   Ann Norberg
Metamora R   20 8   Renee Guenther
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   33 5   Nan Airola
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Ottawa (Twp.) R   21 9 2 Dave Neps
Quincy (Sr.) R   19 14 1 Mike Crist
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
River Forest (Trinity) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   33 7   Anita Krieger
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   30 8   Jeanette Pancratz
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Stanford (Olympia) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   26 12   Terry TerHaar
Waukegan (H.S.) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R          

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 36 8   Peg Kopec
Mendota RSUQ 2 37 5   Mary Stephenitch
Breese (Central) RSUQ 3 33 4   Diane Marsh
Kansas RSUQ 4 32 2   Brenda McCarty
Byron RSUQ   35 6   Jan Newhausen
Colchester RSUQ   30 8   Teri Paul
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ   29 11   Donna Dulle
Normal (University) RSUQ   26 9 1 Lois Wisniewski
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RS          
Casey (C.-Westfield) RS   30 6   Marianne Larimer
Durand RS   29 5 2 Kim Toelke
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RS   32 9   Jean (Hoban) Field
Fisher RS          
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) RS   30 5   Cathy Black
Pittsfield RS          
Roseville RS          
Ashland (A-C Central) R   25 4   Dena Leinberger
Auburn R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Biggsville (Union) R          
Camp Point (Central) R   27 11   Rich Meyer
Carrollton R          
Carthage (Hancock Central) R          
Clifton (Central) R          
Dunlap R          
Fulton (H.S.) R   13 14 1 Stacy Warmbir
Gillespie R          
Grayville R          
Harvard R          
Herscher R   26 2 2 Dwight Thomas
Heyworth R          
Huntley R   30 5 1 Larry Kahl
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Kincaid (South Fork) R   15 14   Patty Auvenshine
Knoxville R   16 9 1 Richard Knowles
Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   25 6   Deb Kamp
Louisville (North Clay) R   24 5   Sarah Klitzing
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   26 2   Leann Anderson
Macon R          
Manlius R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   21 10   Brenda Livingood
Milford R          
Milledgeville R          
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R          
Oblong R   20 7   Don Corn
Ottawa (Marquette) R   24 9 3 Tim Dooling
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   28 6 4 Lisa Bass
Princeton R         Rita Placek
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   31 6   Bill Starkey
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   25 9   Mary Hammersley
Red Bud R   29 9 1 Sandy Griffin
Riverton R   24 10   Sue Fustin
Rockford (Lutheran) R          
Shabbona R          
Shelbyville R   28 11   Tonya Kern
Sherrard R          
Sparta R   26 1   Roger Gerlach
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Tolono (Unity) R   24 7   Liz Osborn
Tuscola R   28 7   Kerry Kincaid
Warren R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   29 3   Tim Murphy
Yorkville (H.S.) R          

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 39 2   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 2 36 6   Judy Griesheim
Crystal Lake (South) RSUQ 3 37 5   Pete Kottra
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSUQ 4 35 7   Helen Dulle
Chicago (Lincoln Park) PQ   19 8 1 Kathy Kelly
Jacksonville (H.S.) RSUQ   38 2   Larry Sample
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ   35 5   Julia Hudson
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSUQ   31 10   Jeanette Pancratz
Belleville (West) RS   28 8   Charles Rodman
East Moline (United) RS   27 5 1 Darla (Calvert) Austin
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   35 5   Bob Schenk
Metamora RS   21 7   Renee Guenther
River Forest (Trinity) RS          
Tinley Park (Andrew) RS   29 10   Barb Walaszek
Aurora (West Aurora) R         Heidi Englebrecht
Barrington R          
Champaign (Central) R   24 8   Craig Jones
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   29 4   Mary Jo Edison
Crystal Lake (Central) R   33 5   Doug Blundy
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Des Plaines (Maine West) R         Deanne Riportella
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   20 11 1 Mary Kay Hyten
Elmhurst (York) R          
Granite City R          
Grayslake (H.S.) R          
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
Libertyville R   28 7   Christine Trzyna
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   22 13 1 Verne Uvodich
Mattoon R   22 12   Ann Norberg
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R          
Normal (Community) R          
Oak Lawn (Community) R         Jane Surma
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   16 15   Joann Holverson
Palatine (H.S.) R   28 8   George Sherman
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   20 11 1 Carol Jankowski
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   26 8 1 Mary Weitz
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   29 4   Cindy Clark
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R   26 10   Mike Crist
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   31 8   Anita Krieger
Rochelle R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Rolling Meadows R   28 9 1 Janet Opels
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Salem R          
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Streator (Twp.) R   18 13   Dave Timmerman
Wheaton (Central) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   2 1   Mike Muro

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 1 39 3 1 Fred Rakers
Colchester RSUQ 2 38 5   Teri Paul
Kansas RSUQ 3 31 9   Brenda McCarty
Mendota RSUQ 4 32 11   Mary Stephenitch
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RSUQ   27 13   Jean (Hoban) Field
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ   32 9   Bill Starkey
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RSUQ   33 6   Cathy Wenthe
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ   27 8   Steve Payne
Albion (Edwards County) RS   27 6   Linda Oxby
Carlinville RS   31 3   Fran Struble
Colfax (Ridgeview) RS          
Milledgeville RS          
Mt. Pulaski RS   31 9   Donna Dulle
Normal (University) RS   32 5   Lois Wisniewski
Port Byron (Riverdale) RS   29 7 1 Dawn Schroeder
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS   31 8   Peg Kopec
Ashton R   13 4   Jan White
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Byron R   32 6   Jan Newhausen
Carlyle R   24 5   Becky Wessel
Carrollton R          
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   25 11   Marianne Larimer
Catlin R          
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   11 20   Kelly Kavanough
Clifton (Central) R          
Coal City R   30 9   Barb Jansen
Concord (Triopia) R          
Durand R   21 11   Kim Toelke
East Dubuque R          
Harrisburg R   14 15 1 Dana Brewer
Huntley R   29 9   Larry Kahl
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Knoxville R   18 6 1 Richard Knowles
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   30 5   Deb Kamp
Louisville (North Clay) R   24 4   Sarah Klitziing
Lovington R          
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   16 13   Leann Anderson
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   18 3   Brenda Livingood
Mason City (Illini Central) R          
Milford R          
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R          
New Berlin R          
Newton R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   13 13 1 Eileen McGing
Ohio R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   26 11 1 Tim Dooling
Pana (H.S.) R   21 10   Carol Schramm
Pawnee R          
Pearl City R   22 9 1 Kristi Fransen
Pittsfield R          
Pleasant Plains R   17 12   Cheryl Ballinger
Princeton R         Rita Placek
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   28 7   Mary Hammersley
Red Bud R   29 8 1 Sandy Griffin
Roseville R          
Sherrard R          
Steeleville R          
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Tolono (Unity) R   23 9   Liz Osborn
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   25 4   Debbie Kiick
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   33 2   Tim Murphy
Woodhull (AlWood) R   20 7 2 Darla Peterson
Yorkville (H.S.) R          

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ 1 40 3   Julia Hudson
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 2 38 5   Judy Griesheim
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSUQ 3 36 6 1 Nancy Lill
Crystal Lake (South) RSUQ 4 32 6 3 Pete Kottra
Belleville (West) RSUQ   30 7   Charles Rodman
Chicago (Lane) PQ   17 6 1 Ron Borck
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ   36 5   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Lincoln RSUQ   31 9   JoEllen Veile
East Moline (United) RS   31 5   Darla (Calvert) Austin
Elmhurst (York) RS          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS          
Metamora RS   29 7   Renee Guenther
Rockton (Hononegah) RS   28 8   Sherry Diamond
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS   30 9   Helen Dulle
Tinley Park (Andrew) RS   26 13   Barb Walaszek
Addison (A. Trail) R   20 16 2 John Tataris
Antioch R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   12 12 1 Moses Cheng
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   17 17 2 Darla Moldenhauer
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Champaign (Central) R   27 11   Craig Jones
Chicago (Maria) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   18 14   Paula Mueller
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Des Plaines (Maine West) R         Deanne Riportella
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R          
Elgin (Larkin) R   25 9   Mary O'Brien
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Granite City R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   31 7   Larry Sample
LaGrange (Lyons) R   25 15   Joann Pyritz
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   30 6 2 Vickie Goskusky
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   25 14   Leanne Ulmer
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
Marion (H.S.) R          
McHenry R   22 10   Michele Zimmerman
Mundelein (Carmel) R   25 6   Josephine Gerardi
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (North) R   35 2 1 Ric Krebs
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   30 9   Nan Airola
Normal (Community) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   24 10   Deborah Ofcky
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R   15 14 2 Fred Miller
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   32 5   Mary Weitz
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   20 11   Cindy Clark
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Salem R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   27 7   Jeanette Pancratz
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Taylorville R   25 10   Lynn Goodman
Troy (Triad) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          

1994-95 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 1 38 0   Fred Rakers
Normal (University) RSUQ 2 36 4 1 Lois Wisniewski
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 3 37 6   Peg Kopec
Huntley RSUQ 4 35 7   Larry Kahl
Princeton RSUQ   28 7 2 Rita Placek
Shelbyville RSUQ   29 10   Lisa Peifer
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RSUQ   33 6   Cathy Wenthe
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RSUQ   33 2   Debbie Kiick
Annawan RS          
Coal City RS   35 5   Barb Jansen
Colchester RS   33 6 1 Teri Paul
DuQuoin (H.S.) RS          
Kansas RS   26 11   Brenda McCarty
Lanark (Eastland) RS   25 6 2 Kristy Pierce
Pittsfield RS          
Raymond (Lincolnwood) RS   29 9   Mary Hammersley
Albion (Edwards County) R   26 10   Linda Oxby
Ashton R   22 5   Jan White
Auburn R          
Byron R   24 14   Jan Newhausen
Carlinville R   28 2   Fran Struble
Carlyle R   18 15   Becky Wessel
Carrollton R   24 8   Lori Blade
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   33 5   Marianne Larimer
Chester R   15 12   Albrecht
Chicago (Latin) R   15 16   Debra Sampey
Colfax (Ridgeview) R          
Cullom (Tri-Point) R   20 11   Marc Pollack
Danville (Schlarman) R   15 7   Dan Crane
East Dubuque R          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   27 5 1 Bill Schepel
Freeburg R   9 6   Connie Betz
Harrisburg R   21 11   Dana Brewer
Hoopeston (H. Area) R   21 12   Beth Carpenter
Jacksonville (Routt) R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Kirkland (Hiawatha) R   25 5 1 Debbie Klock
Knoxville R   24 4 1 Richard Knowles
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   27 8   Deb Kamp
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   17 9   Leann Anderson
Marissa R   27 3   Cheri Knight
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   25 9   Jeff Holmes
Mason City (Illini Central) R         Lisa Miller
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R          
Monmouth (Yorkwood) R          
Mt. Pulaski R   31 8   Donna Dulle
Newton R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   15 9 1 Eileen McGing
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R   19 12   Cathy Black
Orion R   18 10   Carie Dobrinski
Pana (H.S.) R   26 7   Carol Schramm
Pecatonica R          
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   19 15 1 Dawn Schroeder
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   23 15   Bill Starkey
Roseville R          
Rushville R          
Serena R          
Spring Valley (Hall) R   20 13   Phillip Powers
Springfield (Lutheran) R   27 3   Kate Ruggless
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Tampico R          
Tolono (Unity) R   24 8   Liz Osborn
Woodstock (Marian) R          
Yorkville (H.S.) R          

1994-95 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 40 3   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 2 35 8   Denise (Lazzeroni) Kavanaugh
Belleville (East) RSUQ 3 36 7   Becky McGarrity
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSUQ 4 35 7   Helen Dulle
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSUQ   37 4   Nancy Lill
Chicago (Lincoln Park) PQ   27 3   Kathy Kelly
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ   28 13   Julia Hudson
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSUQ   32 9   Jeannette Pancratz
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RS   25 10 3 Darla Moldenhauer
Champaign (Central) RS   27 8   Mike Deterding
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS   32 7   Christine Choquette
Crystal Lake (South) RS   35 4   Pete Kottra
Decatur (Eisenhower) RS          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   31 7 1 Leanne Ulmer
Tinley Park (Andrew) RS   15 23   Barb Walaszek
Addison (A. Trail) R   14 21 3 John Tataris
Antioch R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   26 6 1 Moses Cheng
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   17 15   Rhoby Hamblin
Burbank (Reavis) R   29 4   Mary (Houston) Barry
Chicago (Good Counsel) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   15 18 3 Paula Mueller
Crystal Lake (Central) R   35 3   Doug Blundy
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   20 14   Dottie O'Malley
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Highland R   20 13   Jodie Ramsey
Jerseyville (Jersey) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   29 10   Joann Pyritz
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   32 6   Mark Haberkorn
Lincoln R          
Marion (H.S.) R          
Mattoon R   16 18   Ann Norberg
Moline (H.S.) R   25 7 4 Jack Wheeler
Morton R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R   25 5 1 John Garrison
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   33 6   Nan Airola
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   29 5   Deborah Ofcky
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   30 9   Mary Weitz
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   24 5 1 Cindy Clark
Quincy (Sr.) R   32 7   Mike Crist
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rochelle R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R   22 12   Sherry Diamond
Rolling Meadows R   30 9   Janet Opels
Salem R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Washington R   17 10   Dawn Davis
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) R          
Wheeling R          

1995-96 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 1 41 1 1 Fred Rakers
Huntley RSUQ 2 34 8   Larry Kahl
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RSUQ 3 37 4   Cathy Wenthe
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 4 32 11   Peg Kopec
Colchester RSUQ   32 9   Teri Paul
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ   31 10   Donna Dulle
Shelbyville RSUQ   35 6   Lisa Peifer
Spring Valley (Hall) RSUQ   30 11   Phillip Powers
Albion (Edwards County) RS   25 12   Linda Oxby
Byron RS   29 11   Jan Newhausen
Evergreen Park RS   36 3   Dennis Gorecki
Hillsboro RS          
Kansas RS   33 7   Brenda McCarty
Mendon (Unity) RS   27 11   Rosemary Brickman
Normal (University) RS   34 4   Charlene Lehnen
Sherrard RS          
Ashland (A-C Central) R   22 9   Debra Reznicek
Ashton R   22 5   Jan White
Auburn R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Benton R   24 11 1 Judy Stark
Burlington (Central) R          
Campbell Hill (Trico) R          
Carlinville R   30 1   Fran Struble
Carlyle R   26 9   Becky Wessel
Carrollton R          
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   33 6   Marianne Larimer
Chicago (Latin) R   20 10   Debra Sampey
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Coal City R   35 2   Barb Jansen
Concord (Triopia) R          
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   19 18   Jean (Hoban) Field
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Galena (H.S.) R   17 9   Beth Murphy
Harrisburg R   22 10 2 Dana Brewer
Herscher R   23 5 2 Lee Ellen Palan
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R          
Knoxville R   27 4 1 Richard Knowles
Leland R          
Lewistown R   25 6   Jennifer Kachanuk
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   18 12   Leann Anderson
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Manteno R          
Marissa R   34 3   Cheri Knight
Mendota R          
Milford R          
Milledgeville R          
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   29 7    
Monmouth (Yorkwood) R          
Newton R          
Noble (West Richland) R          
Pecatonica R          
Pittsfield R          
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   21 14 1 Dawn Schroeder
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   28 8   Dave Jenkins
Roseville R          
Springfield (Lutheran) R   25 5   Drew Aschenbrenner
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R          
Stillman Valley R          
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Tolono (Unity) R   25 7   Liz Osborn
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   28 10   Debbie Kiick
Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) R   15 11   Karen Horman
Watseka R   17 11   Barb Redeker

1995-96 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 42 1   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Crystal Lake (South) RSUQ 2 38 5   Pete Kottra
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 3 39 4   Denise (Lazzeroni) Kavanaugh
Burbank (Queen of Peace) RSUQ 4 35 8   Linda Vivona
Belleville (West) RSUQ   29 11   Charles Rodman
Chicago (Mather) PQ   16 11   John Badami
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSUQ   35 6   Nan Airola
Normal (Community West) RSUQ   25 14   Ellie Duax
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RS   31 8 1 Nancy Lill
Decatur (Eisenhower) RS          
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   29 11   Joann Pyritz
Libertyville RS   29 11   Christine Trzyna
Rockton (Hononegah) RS   26 10   Sherry Diamond
South Holland (Thornwood) RS          
Springfield (H.S.) RS   28 7   Kristie Glintborg
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   21 11   Janene Parmentier
Bloomington (H.S.) R   22 9   Rhoby Hamblin
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   29 7 1 Darla Moldenhauer
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   24 10   Salonga
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   20 17   Marilyn Akey
Collinsville R          
Crystal Lake (Central) R   36 3   Doug Blundy
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
East Moline (United) R   24 12   Darla (Calvert) Austin
Elmhurst (York) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R          
Granite City R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Lincoln R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   32 6   Leanne Ulmer
Lockport (Twp.) R   27 12   Julia Hudson
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   27 9 1 Verne Uvodich
Mattoon R   13 20   Ann Norberg
Midlothian (Bremen) R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   22 9   Josephine Gerardi
Naperville (North) R   32 6   Ric Krebs
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   25 7   Deborah Ofcky
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   19 15   John Kasik
Ottawa (Twp.) R   17 14 1 Sue Staus
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   30 9   Mary Weitz
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   20 12   Cindy Clark
Quincy (Sr.) R   32 4 2 Mike Crist
Rochelle R          
Rockford (East) R   10 19 1 Chris Knodle
Rolling Meadows R   18 2   Janet Opels
Skokie (Niles West) R          
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Streator (Twp.) R   21 11   Dave Timmerman
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   17 15   Barb Walaszek
Waterloo (H.S.) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R          

1996-97 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Central) RSUQ 1 36 3   Jim Cook
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 2 33 9   Donna Dulle
Huntley RSUQ 3 39 3   Larry Kahl
Colchester RSUQ 4 36 7   Teri Paul
Kansas RSUQ   35 5   Brenda McCarty
Shelbyville RSUQ   30 12   Amber Crowder
Spring Valley (Hall) RSUQ   36 5   Laurie Polte
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ   36 5   Peg Kopec
Albion (Edwards County) RS   30 5   Linda Oxby
Evergreen Park RS   36 3   Dennis Gorecki
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) RS   34 4   Jennifer Hayes
Liberty RS         Linda Schreake
Milledgeville RS          
Port Byron (Riverdale) RS          
Raymond (Lincolnwood) RS   35 2   Mary Hammersley
Watseka RS   20 9   Barb Redeker
Abingdon R   20 9 2 Cindy Paulus
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   25 4 2 Cory Miller
Benton R   22 12 1 Judy Stark
Biggsville (Union) R          
Byron R   30 9   Jan Newhausen
Carlinville R   34 2   Fran Struble
Chicago (Latin) R   17 10   Debra Sampey
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Coal City R   26 10   Barb Jansen
Colfax (Ridgeview) R          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   21 9 1 Vicki Gillespie
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   26 5   Jim Deitz
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   20 18   Jean (Hoban) Field
Eureka R   22 8   Nancy Kanaga
Farina (South Central) R   22 6   Mary Brimberry
Harrisburg R   19 12 2 Dana Brewer
Herscher R   26 4 2 Lee Ellen Palan
Hillsboro R          
Hoopeston (H. Area) R   25 8   Beth Carpenter
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R          
Lena (L.-Winslow) R         Rose Black
Lexington R   26 7   Al Schroeder
Macomb R          
Macon (Meridian) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Mason City (Illini Central) R         Lisa Miller
Mendota R          
Nashville R   17 10 3 Dick Ruggles
Newton R          
Oakland R   20 8   Jenny Kapraun-Veach
Pecatonica R          
Peotone R          
Pittsfield R          
Red Bud R   33 5   Sandy Griffin
Rochester R          
Rushville R          
Serena R          
Sherrard R          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Tolono (Unity) R   23 7   Kendra Pence
Virginia R          
Warren R   26 5 1 Colleen Fox
Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   29 5   Laura Klotz
Westville R         Alan Greenlee
Williamsville R   28 9   Pam Allen
Woodstock (Marian) R          

1996-97 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 1 36 7   Denise (Lazzeroni) Kavanaugh
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 2 41 2   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Palos Hills (Stagg) RSUQ 3 34 9   Mary Weitz
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ 4 34 9   Julia Hudson
Belleville (West) RSUQ   35 5   Charles Rodman
Chicago (Lane) PQ   20 9 3 Ron Borck
Crystal Lake (South) RSUQ   36 5   Pete Kottra
Normal (Community) RSUQ   29 10   Lois Wisniewski
Belvidere (H.S.) RS          
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS   30 9   Marilyn Akey
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   32 8   Larry Sample
Lake Forest (H.S.) RS   29 5   Chris Eiserman
Lombard (Glenbard East) RS   20 19 1 Verne Uvodich
Troy (Triad) RS          
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) RS          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   17 18   Nancy Lill
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R         Therese De Clerk
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   22 12 2 Darla Moldenhauer
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   29 5   Salonga
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Crystal Lake (Central) R   35 4   Doug Blundy
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   24 10   Mary Kay Hyten
Elmhurst (York) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   23 7   Patty Iverson
Granite City R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Joliet (Twp.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   27 12   Joann Pyritz
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R          
Libertyville R   30 8   Christine Trzyna
Marion (H.S.) R          
Moline (H.S.) R   27 10 1 Jack Wheeler
Morton R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   15 13   Josephine Gerardi
Oak Lawn (Community) R   21 17   Mary Kay Nichols(Bahnaman
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Caryn Putra
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   23 15   Joann Holverson
Palatine (H.S.) R   27 12   George Sherman
Pekin R   27 8   Sandy Burrell
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   19 12   Cindy Clark
Princeton R         Rita Placek
River Forest (Trinity) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Rolling Meadows R   29 9   Janet Opels
Salem R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   31 7   Helen Dulle
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R   7 23   Jenny Dominguez
Sycamore (H.S.) R   24 7 3 Debbie Klock
Taylorville R   17 13   Pam DeWerff
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   11 25   Barb Walaszek
Washington R   26 6   Dawn Davis
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 39 4   Peg Kopec
Kansas RSUQ 2 35 5   Brenda McCarty
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 3 36 7   Donna Dulle
Huntley RSUQ 4 36 7   Larry Kahl
Breese (Central) RSUQ   35 2   Jim Cook
Normal (University) RSUQ   37 3   Charlene Lehnen
Spring Valley (Hall) RSUQ   34 7   Laurie Polte
Tolono (Unity) RSUQ   23 11   Kendra Pence
Carlinville RS   31 7   Fran Struble
Colchester RS   28 12   Teri Paul
Cullom (Tri-Point) RS          
Milledgeville RS          
Orion RS   22 10   Natalie Weller
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RS          
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   22 18   Rhonda Jensen
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RS   33 2   Tim Murphy
Albion (Edwards County) R   26 7   Linda Oxby
Altamont R          
Ashton R   19 13 1 Jan White
Biggsville (Union) R          
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   23 5   Susan Kentner
Carrollton R   17 15   Heather Houseman
Chicago (Latin) R   24 6   Debra Sampey
Chicago (St. Benedict) R   23 11   Ron Ashlaw
Concord (Triopia) R          
Danville (Schlarman) R   2 21   Chuck McCreary
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   20 17   Jean (Hoban) Field
Farina (South Central) R   23 5   Mary Brimberry
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   21 7   Mike Trame
Hampshire R          
Harrisburg R   24 10   Dana Brewer
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   24 12   Jennifer Hayes
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R   15 12   Frank Razo
Herscher R   30 4   Lee Ellen Palan
Hillsboro R          
Hutsonville R   20 7   Jolene Crippes-Callaway
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R          
Knoxville R   21 7 2 Richard Knowles
LaHarpe R          
Lena (L.-Winslow) R         Rose Black
Lewistown R   28 9   Jennifer Kachanuk
Lovington R          
Macon (Meridian) R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   20 16   Suzanne Kreps
Mendon (Unity) R   30 9   Debbie Haistings
Nokomis R          
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R         Toni Molck
Pittsfield R          
Pleasant Plains R   21 12   Cheryl Ballinger
Port Byron (Riverdale) R          
Red Bud R   31 7   Sandy Griffin
Riverton R         Carla Wenzel
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   21 7   Sherri Pannier
Rockford (Lutheran) R          
Sandwich R          
Seneca R   15 13 3 Karen Raney
Sparta R   27 7 1 Roger Gerlach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Valmeyer R   10 18   Karla Bivins
Warren R   31 2   Colleen Fox
Waverly R   22 6   Heidi Ryan
Woodstock (Marian) R   22 12   Cheryl Lilly

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 35 8   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 2 37 6   Denise (Lazzeroni) Kavanaugh
Palatine (H.S.) RSUQ 3 38 5   George Sherman
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSUQ 4 21 20 1 Nancy Lill
Belleville (East) RSUQ   31 8   Becky McGarrity
Chicago (Simeon) PQ   22 6 1 Chris Pruitt
Jacksonville (H.S.) RSUQ   35 6   Larry Sample
Rockton (Hononegah) RSUQ   31 6   Sherry Diamond
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RS         Therese De Clerk
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS   19 10   Christine Ford
Gurnee (Warren) RS          
Lockport (Twp.) RS   34 6   Julia Hudson
Normal (Community West) RS          
Salem RS          
Wheaton (North) RS   27 13   Carole Kristensen
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   33 6   Don Biagioni
Aurora (West Aurora) R   11 25 1 Wayne Chadwick
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   25 6   Darla Moldenhauer
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R   30 7   Peg Meyer
Champaign (Central) R   23 13   Mike Deterding
Charleston R   18 11   Karen Karch
Chicago (Maria) R   6 29   Dana Curta
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   28 10   Marilyn Akey
Crystal Lake (South) R   25 11   Laura Jensen
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
East Moline (United) R   28 10   Darla (Calvert) Austin
East Peoria R          
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R          
Elgin (Larkin) R   32 1 1 Mary O'Brien
Elmhurst (York) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   23 4   Patty Iverson
Granite City R          
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Highland R   10 25   Jodie Ramsey
LaGrange (Lyons) R   31 6   Joann Pyritz
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   29 6   Chris Eiserman
Lake Zurich R   11 25   Shannon Killion
Libertyville R   27 11   Christine Trzyna
McHenry R   29 9   Mark Kuzinewski
Morris R   19 12   Kelly Hussey
Morton R          
Naperville (Central) R   31 5 2 John Garrison
Normal (Community) R   32 4   Lois Wisniewski
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   33 6   Mary Weitz
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   21 10   Cindy Clark
Princeton R         Rita Placek
River Forest (Trinity) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Rolling Meadows R         Janet Opels
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   28 9   Helen Dulle
Taylorville R   10 21   Pam DeWerff
West Chicago (H.S.) R   6 30   Kris Hasty
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R          

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 33 10   Rhonda Jensen
Kansas RSUQ 2 35 7   Brenda McCarty
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 3 38 5   Peg Kopec
Normal (University) RSUQ 4 34 6   Charlene Lehnen
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ   32 9   Fred Rakers
Dakota RSUQ   27 7   JoAnne Spensley
Milledgeville RSUQ   34 1   Sue Lotz
Red Bud RSUQ   27 14   Sandy Griffin
Albion (Edwards County) RS   28 8   Linda Oxby
Casey (C.-Westfield) RS   31 7   Marianne Larimer
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) RS   32 5   Paige Hood
Granville (Putnam County) RS   24 10   Demi Salazar
Herscher RS   36 3   Lee Ellen Palan
Mt. Pulaski RS   34 6   Donna Dulle
Pawnee RS   28 6   Shelly Wilmarth
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RS   25 9 1 Edie Rooks
Ashton R   28 5 3 Jan White
Benton R   16 15 2 Tony Phelps
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   26 2   Susan Kentner
Breese (Central) R   34 5   Jim Cook
Burlington (Central) R          
Byron R         Jim Kann
Camp Point (Central) R   26 11   Rich Meyer
Carlinville R   31 5   Fran Struble
Carrollton R   24 8   Heather Houseman
Clinton R   25 9   Karl Diener
Colchester R   29 10   Teri Paul
Cullom (Tri-Point) R          
Divernon R   28 8    
Downs (Tri-Valley) R   26 4   Jamie Ward
Dunlap R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   23 7   Jon Giordano
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   26 12   Jean (Hoban) Field
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   20 16   Bill Schepel
Evergreen Park R   26 11   Dave Harlovic
Freeburg R   28 9   Karen Schenewerk
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   23 8   Michel Lavoie-Chase
Greenville R   15 11   Frank Evans
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   31 6   Jennifer Hayes
Huntley R   27 12   Larry Kahl
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R          
Lanark (Eastland) R   26 7   Kristy Pierce
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   30 4   Deb Kamp
Lena (L.-Winslow) R         Rose Black
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Louisville (North Clay) R   30 3   Christy St. Ledger
Marengo R   30 4   Laurie Mathiesen
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   24 12   Suzanne Kreps
Morrison R   23 4   Tammy Deter
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R   27 7   Tina (Rodmaker) McElroy
Neoga R   24 6   Lori Beals
Newton R          
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R   34 3   Cathy Black
Orion R   23 6   Natalie Weller
Pleasant Plains R   29 5   Cheryl Ballinger
Riverton R         Carla Wenzel
Roseville R          
Seneca R   28 4   Karen Raney
Spring Valley (Hall) R   31 7 1 Laurie Polte
Springfield (Lutheran) R   26 4   Drew Aschenbrenner
Stanford (Olympia) R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   25 8   Laura Klotz
Wayne City R          

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 1 38 5   Joann Holverson
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 2 41 1   John Garrison
Jacksonville (H.S.) RSUQ 3 34 7   Larry Sample
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 4 32 8 2 Kathy Major
Belleville (West) RSUQ   32 8   Charles Rodman
Chicago (Simeon) PQ   29 5   Chris Pruitt
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSUQ   39 1   Chris Eiserman
St. Charles (H.S.) RSUQ   34 7   Jennifer (Miller) Kuhl
Algonquin (Jacobs) RS   38 2   Don Biagioni
Burbank (Queen of Peace) RS   34 5   Peg Meyer
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS   34 6   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
East Moline (United) RS   29 10   Darla (Calvert) Austin
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   25 8 1 Mary Kay Hyten
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS   26 9   Patty Iverson
Normal (Community) RS   31 7   Lois Wisniewski
Addison (A. Trail) R   31 8   John Tataris
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   19 10 4 Amy Van Eecheren
Barrington R   23 16   Karen Traub
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   25 8   Kathy Wuller
Belleville (East) R   20 15   Becky McGarrity
Bloomington (H.S.) R   29 7   Joe Sanders
Cary (C.-Grove) R   29 9   Patty Langanis
Champaign (Central) R   32 5   Michael Marassa
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   23 14   Christine Ford
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   26 12   Marilyn Akey
Downers Grove (South) R   33 6   Denise (Lazzeroni) Kavanaugh
Elgin (Larkin) R   26 8 1 Mary O'Brien
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   32 5   Cindy Hack
Highland R   22 10   Jody Plater
Joliet (Twp.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   30 8   Joann Pyritz
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   24 5 2 Mark Haberkorn
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   27 11   Leanne Ulmer
Lockport (Twp.) R   25 12   Julia Hudson
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   27 5   Lei Lani Mitchell
Minooka R   31 7 1 Johnna Franklin
Moline (H.S.) R   29 8 1 Jack Wheeler
Morton R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   20 16   Mike Riedy
Naperville (North) R   25 10 3 Ric Krebs
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   25 13   Nan Airola
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   24 5   Deborah Ofcky
Oak Lawn (Community) R   20 13   Mary Kay Nichols(Bahnaman
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   19 16 1 John Kasik
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   29 10   Mary Weitz
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   24 7   Cindy Clark
Quincy (Sr.) R         Mike Crist
Rantoul R          
Salem R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   22 16   Jeanette Pancratz
Springfield (H.S.) R   21 13   Kristie Glintborg
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   23 14   Helen Dulle
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   32 7   Hannah Hsieh
Woodstock (H.S.) R          

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSUQ 1 37 5   Charlene Lehnen
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 2 32 11   Rhonda Jensen
Breese (Central) RSUQ 3 35 8   Jim Cook
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSUQ 4 34 8   Marianne Larimer
Albion (Edwards County) RSUQ   31 9   Linda Oxby
Huntley RSUQ   34 7   Larry Kahl
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSUQ   25 13   Deb Kamp
Warren RSUQ   31 4 2 Colleen Fox
Fithian (Oakwood) RS   24 6   Lynn Anderson
Granville (Putnam County) RS   32 3   Demi Salazar
Mendota RS   30 9 1 Mary Stephenitch
Mt. Pulaski RS   26 14   Donna Dulle
Pittsfield RS          
Red Bud RS   27 13   Sandy Griffin
Shelbyville RS   27 14   Lisa Peifer
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS   36 4   Peg Kopec
Altamont R          
Armstrong R          
Auburn R   17 20   Jeanene Lucykow
Augusta (Southeastern) R   28 6   Tim Kerr
Breese (Mater Dei) R   31 7   Fred Rakers
Bunker Hill R          
Campbell Hill (Trico) R          
Carlinville R   26 10   Fran Struble
Chicago (Latin) R   23 4   Debra Sampey
Colchester R   28 10   Teri Paul
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R   31 5   Stacey Posey
Downs (Tri-Valley) R   29 4   Jamie Ward
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   24 7   Jim Deitz
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   23 14   Bill Schepel
Harrisburg R   19 13   Dana Brewer
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   29 8   Jennifer Hayes
Herscher R   29 8   Lee Ellen Palan
Kirkland (Hiawatha) R   15 12   Chris Olson
Knoxville R   23 7 1 Karen Randall-King
Lanark (Eastland) R   33 1 1 Kristy Pierce
Lena (L.-Winslow) R         Rose Black
Lewistown R   28 7   Jennifer Kachanuk
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   22 7   Chris Olds
Manteno R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   26 10   Suzanne Kreps
Mendon (Unity) R   27 11   Seth Klusmeyer
Monticello R   21 5   Jennifer Cekander
Mt. Carroll R          
Neoga R   33 3   Lori Beals
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R   26 8   Cathy Black
Orion R   19 10 1 Natalie Weller
Pawnee R         Shelli Wilmarth
Pleasant Plains R   32 3   Cheryl Ballinger
Rockford (Christian Life) R         Sarah Spires
Roseville R          
Seneca R   29 5   Karen Raney
Spring Valley (Hall) R   25 14 1 Susan Piper
Springfield (Lutheran) R   22 8   Drew Aschenbrenner
Stanford (Olympia) R          
Staunton R   27 6   Don Schaefer
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Thompsonville R   29 5   Jerry Warren
Tolono (Unity) R   24 8   Tim Collins
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   33 5   Jeff Juenger
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   21 15   Edie Rooks
Woodstock (Marian) R   11 27   Deb Rakers

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 1 36 5   Denise (Lazzeroni) Kavanaugh
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 2 33 6   Kathy Wuller
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 3 37 6   Mike Crist
Mundelein (H.S.) RSUQ 4 34 5   Dan Szymkowiak
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSUQ   35 4 1 Nancy Lill
Chicago (Lane) PQ   23 10   Ron Borck
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ   27 14   Julia Hudson
Minooka RSUQ   35 6   Johnna Franklin
Burbank (Queen of Peace) RS          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS   25 16   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RS   30 9   Stefanie Otto
East Moline (United) RS   29 10   Darla (Calvert) Austin
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   37 2   Larry Sample
Normal (Community West) RS          
St. Charles (H.S.) RS   37 3   Jennifer (Miller) Kull
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   28 8 2 Amy Van Eecheren
Belleville (East) R          
Belleville (West) R   32 7   Charles Rodman
Bloomington (H.S.) R   22 13   Joe Sanders
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   27 9   Darla Moldenhauer
Buffalo Grove R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R   32 7   Patty Langanis
Champaign (Central) R   30 9   Michael Marassa
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   34 4   Marilyn Akey
Downers Grove (North) R          
Effingham (H.S.) R   25 10   Laurie Probst
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Geneva R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Highland R   19 15   Jody Plater
Joliet (Twp.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   33 5   Joann Pyritz
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R   20 14   Nancy Welker
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   33 4   Mark Haberkorn
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R          
Libertyville R   29 10   Christine Trzyna
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   29 9   Leanne Ulmer
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
Metamora R   23 10   Renee Guenther
Moline (H.S.) R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   22 16   Mike Riedy
Naperville (North) R   30 8 1 Ric Krebs
Normal (Community) R   24 12   Lois Wisniewski
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   32 6   Cindy Clark
Rockton (Hononegah) R   25 10   Sherry Diamond
Rolling Meadows R         Janet Opels
Salem R   25 7   Sherry Cook
Springfield (H.S.) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R         Kerri Goncher
Washington R   24 6   Dawn Davis
Wheaton (North) R   27 11   Carole Kristensen
Winnetka (New Trier) R   29 10   Hannah Hsieh