Girls Volleyball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) DSUQ 1 34 0   Bill Starkey
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) DSUQ 2 23 4   Jean (Hoban) Field
Tolono (Unity) DSUQ 3 32 6   Liz Osborn
Mendota DSUQ 4 24 3   Renee Guenther
Freeburg DSUQ   26 6   Mary Anne Downen
Marseilles DSUQ   22 4   Janice Dale
Princeton DSUQ   19 5   Rita Placek
Staunton DSUQ   28 3   Donna Ruehrup
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) DS   25 3   Dawna Miller
Blue Mound DS          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) DS          
Mt. Carroll DS          
Orion DS   20 5   Ann Schulenberg
Roanoke (R.-Benson) DS   25 1   Barb Bland
Virginia DS   23 3   Karen McClure
Woodstock (Marian) DS          
Aledo D          
Amboy D   14 8   Janda Killian
Athens D   21 7   Jan Harrop
Augusta (Southeastern) D   24 3    
Aurora (Rosary) D   20 7   Mary Lou Kunold
Bismarck (B.-Henning) D          
Bradford D          
Chicago (St. Barbara) D          
Coal City D   14 6   Linda Oxby
Delavan D          
DuQuoin (H.S.) D          
Earlville D          
East Dubuque D          
Eldorado D          
Erie D   13 5   Carol Johnson
Farina (LaGrove) D          
Georgetown D          
Heyworth D          
Johnsburg D   12 11   Carol Kanetzke
Kewanee (H.S.) D   13 7   Holly Jenkins
Knoxville D   5 10   Karen Randall
Lewistown D   21 6   Barbara Rogers
Lisle (Sr.) D          
Litchfield D          
Milford D          
Mt. Carmel D   20 6   Carlotta Enlow
Mt. Pulaski D          
Nashville D   18 6   Suzanne Pries
Oakland D   23 2   Cathy Wilcut
Oblong D   23 1   Don Corn
Odell D          
Pana (H.S.) D   22 4   Carol Schramm
Paxton D          
Peoria (Bergan) D   11 10   C. Camargo
Raymond (Lincolnwood) D   19 8   Mary Hammersley
Riverton D          
Shelbyville D   22 4   Tonya Kern
St. Charles (Valley Lutheran) D          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) D          
Tonica D          
Trenton (Wesclin) D          
Vandalia D   15 3   Cindy Rockow
Watseka D   21 4   Barb Redeker

1980-81 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) DSUQ 1 36 0   Mary Anne (O'Neill) Malone
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) DSUQ 2 27 6   Shirley Redmond
Orland Park (Sandburg) DSUQ 3 33 3   Joanne Mutsch
Springfield (Sacred Heart) DSUQ 4 40 4   Helen Dulle
Arlington Heights (Forest View) DSUQ   30 7   Denise Van Huele
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) DSUQ   29 6   Al Veile
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ   18 2   Rita Pedone
Sycamore (H.S.) DSUQ   20 8   Jeff Welcker
Barrington DS   27 8   Maggie (Atols) Kehoe
Bloomington (H.S.) DS   13 13   Sue Gunder
Carbondale (H.S.) DS          
Downers Grove (South) DS          
Libertyville DS   28 4   Linda Delano
Sterling (H.S.) DS   17 8   Roberta Fredricks
Tinley Park (Andrew) DS   22 3   Barb Walaszek
Algonquin (Jacobs) D          
Belvidere (H.S.) D          
Champaign (Central) D   21 3   Karon Rasmussen
Chicago (Immaculata) D          
Chicago (Lourdes) D          
Chicago (Resurrection) D          
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
Des Plaines (Maine West) D         Royleen Tipton
Edwardsville (H.S.) D   15 12   Mary Kay Hyten
Elgin (Larkin) D   21 6   Mary O'Brien
Evanston (Twp.) D   14 8   Dee Ragalie
Fox Lake (Grant) D   21 5    
Geneseo (Darnall) D          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) D   3 15   Bill Stone
Granite City (South) D          
Harrisburg D          
Hillside (Proviso West) D          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) D          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D          
Lockport (Twp.) D   28 9   Julia Hudson
Mascoutah D   20 9   Linda Jentsch
Morton D          
Mundelein (H.S.) D          
Naperville (Central) D          
Oak Forest D   31 4   Mary Leach
Oak Lawn (Community) D   16 10   Joyce Icenogle
Ottawa (Twp.) D   17 4   Shirley Malone
Park Forest (Rich East) D   13 11   Sue Misch
Pekin D   20 6   Barb Waddell
Peoria (H.S.) D   21 8   Barbara Rula
Pontiac D          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) D   21 10   Anita Krieger
Rockford (Auburn) D          
Rockford (East) D   21 5   Chris Knodle
Salem D   26 5   Pam (McCartney) Raymer
South Holland (Thornwood) D   16 10   Karen Haupert
Springfield (H.S.) D          
Waukegan (East) D   17 15   Laura (Menser) Dunn
Winnetka (New Trier East) D          

1981-82 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) DSUQ 1 37 4 1 Jean (Hoban) Field
Mendota DSUQ 2 27 2   Renee Guenther
Augusta (Southeastern) DSUQ 3 32 4   Mike Fray & Garnita Knoche
Freeburg DSUQ 4 27 10   Mary Anne Downen
Heyworth DSUQ   24 5   Donna Knapp
Marseilles DSUQ   21 9   Janice Dale
Riverton DSUQ   25 2   Carol Graves
Tolono (Unity) DSUQ   37 5 1 Liz Osborn
East Dubuque DS          
Farina (LaGrove) DS          
Johnsburg DS   18 8   Kathy Bull
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) DS          
New Berlin DS   21 6   Marguerite Thorton
Pana (H.S.) DS   22 3   Carol Schramm
Princeton DS   19 4   Rita Placek
Stronghurst (Southern) DS   14 1   Evelyn Ford
Abingdon D          
Breese (Mater Dei) D   16 9   Fred Rakers
Buda (Western) D          
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) D          
Byron D   14 8 2 Jan Newhausen
Carterville D   13 5   Kathy Faulkner
Chicago (St. Barbara) D          
Clinton D   14 13   Connie Mahoney
Coal City D   18 9   Linda Oxby
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) D   16 3   Nita Benner
Dakota D          
Decatur (St. Teresa) D          
Dunlap D          
Earlville D          
Fairbury (F.-Cropsey) D          
Georgetown D          
Gridley D   20 5   Barbara Ringger
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) D          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) D   14 4   Sharon Shock
LaHarpe D          
Lanark D          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) D          
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) D   10 13   Gloria Long
Manteno D   19 5   Pam Phillips
Monticello D   15 9   Lois Cryder
Morrison D   18 2   Marge Dill
Mt. Carmel D   19 5   Carlotta Enlow
Mt. Morris D          
Mt. Pulaski D   22 3   Donna Dulle
Nashville D   16 7   Suzanne Pries
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) D   23 7   Nan Airola
Nokomis D          
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha) D   22 2   Cathy Black
Oblong D   21 5   Don Corn
Orion D   21 3   Mary Sanders
Paw Paw D   11 8   Kay Kuchel
Paxton D          
Pittsfield D          
Port Byron (Riverdale) D          
Quincy (Notre Dame) D   39 2   Bill Starkey
Staunton D   26 2   Donna Ruehrup
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) D   19 8   Jarielle Harner
Virden D   20 5   Dianne Leonard
Virginia D   22 6   Karen McClure
Wayne City D          
Wenona D          
Windsor D          
Woodstock (Marian) D          

1981-82 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) DSUQ 1 40 0   Mary Anne (O'Neill) Malone
Orland Park (Sandburg) DSUQ 2 32 7   Joanne Mutsch
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) DSUQ 3 29 4   Steve Burkhart
Morton DSUQ 4 23 4   Denise Marquardt
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) DSUQ   31 1   Al Veile
Belvidere (H.S.) DSUQ   24 3   Katie Freidel
Chicago (Curie) PQ   18 3   Corinne Marcello
Des Plaines (Maine West) DSUQ   27 8   Royleen Tipton
Arlington Heights (Forest View) DS          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) DS   26 6   Darla Moldenhauer
Jacksonville (H.S.) DS   27 3   Larry Sample
Lockport (Twp.) DS   23 11   Julia Hudson
Mascoutah DS   18 7   Linda Jentsch
Sterling (H.S.) DS   11 15   Roberta Fredricks
Winnetka (New Trier) DS          
Algonquin (Jacobs) D          
Aurora (West Aurora) D   25 6   Pat (Clifford) Butler
Barrington D   23 9   Maggie (Atols) Kehoe
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) D   20 3   Pat Swearingin
Carbondale (H.S.) D          
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) D          
Champaign (Central) D   18 6   Karon Rasmussen
Chicago (Good Counsel) D          
Chicago (Resurrection) D          
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) D          
Deerfield (H.S.) D          
Dolton (Thornridge) D   11 17   Karen Haupert
Downers Grove (South) D          
East St. Louis (Lincoln) D          
Edwardsville (H.S.) D   13 11   Mary Kay Hyten
Elmhurst (York) D          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Gurnee (Warren) D          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) D          
LaGrange (Lyons) D          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D          
Libertyville D   26 6 1 Linda Delano
Lisle (Benet Academy) D          
Machesney Park (Harlem) D          
Mattoon D   22 2   Ann (Carter) Norberg
Metamora D   21 8   Vickie Gordon
Moline (H.S.) D   10 10   Debby Wheeler
Oak Forest D   23 10   Mary Leach
Oak Lawn (Community) D   19 9   Joyce Icenogle
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Palatine (H.S.) D   37 7   Ken Sutula
Park Ridge (Maine South) D          
Peoria (H.S.) D   12 14   Barbara Rula
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) D   16 8   Anita Krieger
Rockford (West) D          
Round Lake D   22 7   Betsy Stephenson
Salem D   20 7   Pam (McCartney) Raymer
Stanford (Olympia) D   17 7   Julie Meyer
Streator (Twp.) D   23 4   Dave Timmerman
Sycamore (H.S.) D   1 1   Jeff Welcker
Tinley Park (Andrew) D   24 6   Barb Walaszek

1982-83 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeburg RSUQ 1 38 3   Sue Merker
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RSUQ 2 38 6   Jean (Hoban) Field
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 3 45 2   Bill Starkey
Mendota RSUQ 4 30 7   Renee Guenther
Coal City RSUQ   24 5   Linda Oxby
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) RSUQ   26 6   Lisa Miller
Riverton RSUQ   28 2   Charlene Lehnen
Tolono (Unity) RSUQ   27 9   Liz Osborn
Blue Mound RS          
Johnsburg RS   16 7   Sharal (Koenigseder) Johnson
Manteno RS   21 6   Pam Phillips
Morrison RS   17 6   Marge Dill
Princeton RS   22 1   Rita Placek
Stronghurst (Southern) RS   17 2   Evelyn Ford
Virden RS   22 5   Dianne Leonard
Wayne City RS          
Albion (Edwards County) R          
Altamont R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   15 10   Dawna Miller
Athens R   10 14   Jan Harrop
Augusta (Southeastern) R   23 7   Brad Hufty
Breese (Central) R         Diane Marsh
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R          
Byron R   16 9   Jan Newhausen
Dakota R          
Dunlap R          
Earlville R   17 10   (unknown)
Eureka R   20 13   Kris Hasty
Fithian (Oakwood) R   7 12   Terry Goodner
Galena (H.S.) R   27 3   Dan Szymkowiak
Granville (Putnam County) R   24 5   Cheryl Miller
Heyworth R          
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R          
Huntley R   12 7   Joyce Radistits
Lanark R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   10 11   Rita Roosevelt
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   16 7   Lucia Ehretsman
Mendon (Unity) R   22 5   Rosemary Brickman
Monticello R   26 2   Lois Cryder
Mt. Morris R          
Mt. Olive R          
Nashville R   24 4   Suzanne Pries
New Berlin R   14 4   Linna Wilson
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha) R   27 4   Cathy Black
Oblong R   21 6   Don Corn
Orion R   21 3   Debbie Johnson
Paxton R          
Pittsfield R          
Prophetstown R         Dave Alborn
Sandoval R          
Saunemin R          
Shabbona R          
Shelbyville R   16 6   Tonya Kern
Staunton R   19 10   Donna Ruehrup
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R   22 7   Jarielle Harner
Streator (Woodland) R          
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   15 11 1 Connie Gieseman
Varna (Mid-County) R          
Virginia R   18 10   Karen McClure
Watseka R   15 10   Barb Redeker
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   25 8   Peg Kopec

1982-83 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 48 0   Mary Anne (O'Neill) Malone
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSUQ 2 31 6   Steve Burkhart
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSUQ 3 35 5   Royleen Tipton
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 4 27 10   John Rule
Chicago (Schurz) PQ   17 4   Hattie Stephens
Oak Forest RSUQ   26 6   Mary Leach
Plainfield (H.S.) RSUQ   25 4   Kathy Cartwright
Springfield (Sacred Heart) RSUQ   31 5   Helen Dulle
Barrington RS   25 9   Maggie (Atols) Kehoe
Carbondale (H.S.) RS          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS          
LaGrange (Lyons) RS          
Morton RS          
Rock Falls RS   18 6   Dennis Black
Winnetka (New Trier) RS          
Antioch R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   13 12   Pat (Clifford) Butler
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   21 6   Charleen Miller
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   26 3   Darla Moldenhauer
Burbank (Reavis) R   14 13   Mary Yates
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   15 16   Julie Stoerger
Champaign (Central) R   16 11   Karon Rasmussen
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) R   16 7   Joe Skowronski
Cicero (Morton East) R          
Crystal Lake (Central) R   12 9   Robin Sykee
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R   15 10   Dee Ragalie
Freeport (H.S.) R          
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Granite City (North) R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   27 9   Mary Maher
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
Libertyville R   24 7   Linda Delano
Lincoln R   14 12   JoEllen Veile
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lockport (Twp.) R   23 9 1 Julia Hudson
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   14 11   Nancy Ruhlow
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
Macomb R          
Mascoutah R   15 8   Linda Jentsch
Mattoon R   18 5   Ann (Carter) Norberg
Metamora R   25 5   Vickie Gordon
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   22 11   Joanne Mutsch
Ottawa (Twp.) R   10 9   Diane Wilke
Palatine (H.S.) R   41 7   Ken Sutula
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   26 4   Anita Krieger
Rockford (East) R   24 3   Chris Knodle
Salem R   19 8   Pam (McCartney) Raymer
Waukegan (East) R   11 7   Laura (Menser) Dunn
Wheeling R   23 11   Donna Dubbelde

1983-84 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Riverton RSUQ 1 35 2   Charlene Lehnen
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 2 36 4   Bill Starkey
Coal City RSUQ 3 29 5   Linda Oxby
Shelbyville RSUQ 4 31 3   Tonya Kern
Byron RSUQ   24 2 2 Jan Newhausen
Dunlap RSUQ   26 2   Pam Towry
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RSUQ   29 5   Jean (Hoban) Field
Freeburg RSUQ   25 8   Sue Merker
Blue Mound RS          
Galena (H.S.) RS   19 2   Dan Szymkowiak
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) RS   27 4   Lisa Miller
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) RS          
McLeansboro RS          
Orion RS   18 6   Debbie Johnson
Richmond (R.-Burton) RS   18 5   Jan Welch
Staunton RS   22 5   Donna Ruehrup
Arcola R   24 3   Marianne Larimer
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R         Cynthia Fitzgerald
Auburn R   19 7   Ap Clarke
Bradford R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R   25 3   Fred Rakers
Chicago (Latin) R   20 9   Wayne Saunders
Clay City R          
Dakota R          
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Earlville R   10 6   Chris Greenwood
Easton R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Eureka R   26 5   Kris Hasty
Fairbury (F.-Cropsey) R          
Fisher R          
Flanagan R          
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Hamilton R          
Kirkland (Hiawatha) R          
Lanark R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lewistown R   25 4   Barbara Rogers
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Lostant R   22 4   Mark Haberkorn & Mary Nicholson
Manteno R   21 5   Pam Phillips
Marissa R   25 5   Lee Schulte
Marseilles R   20 6   Janice Dale
Milford R          
Milledgeville R   15 4   Jody Engelkens
Mt. Carmel R   13 12   Carlotta Enlow
Nokomis R          
Oblong R   20 2   Don Corn
Ohio R   19 2   Linda Behrer
Pittsfield R          
Polo R          
Port Byron (Riverdale) R          
Ridge Farm R          
Sandoval R          
Sciota (Northwestern) R          
Sherrard R   11 6   Grawe
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R   23 2   Jarielle Harner
Stronghurst (Southern) R   20 3   Evelyn Ford
Tolono (Unity) R   22 8   Liz Osborn
Vandalia R   8 13   Diann Schrader
Virden R   24 9 1 Dianne Leonard
Virginia R   18 8   Karen McClure
Watseka R   13 10   Barb Redeker

1983-84 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSUQ 1 36 1   Steve Burkhart
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 2 39 4   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Oak Forest RSUQ 3 35 11   Mary Leach
Palatine (H.S.) RSUQ 4 30 4   Ken Sutula
Chicago (Lane) PQ   12 4   Ron Borck
Collinsville RSUQ   24 6   Jean Wilmore
Dixon (H.S.) RSUQ   19 9   Roberta Thompson
Springfield (Sacred Heart) RSUQ   34 5   Helen Dulle
Carbondale (H.S.) RS          
LaGrange (Lyons) RS          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) RS          
Morton RS          
Streator (Twp.) RS   22 7   Dave Timmerman
Wheeling RS   28 9   Nancy Rimdzius
Winnetka (New Trier) RS          
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Barrington R   22 12   Maggie (Atols) Kehoe
Belleville (West) R   25 4   Charles Rodman
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   20 18   Darla Moldenhauer
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   11 16   Julie Stoerger
Champaign (Central) R   16 11   Karon Rasmussen
Charleston R   15 10   Karen Karch
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Des Plaines (Maine West) R         Royleen Tipton
Downers Grove (South) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   22 5   Clarence Goldthree
Evanston (Twp.) R   16 15   Dee Ragalie
Evergreen Park R   26 2   Dennis Gorecki
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R          
Grayslake (H.S.) R          
Highland R   16 8   Nona Holmstrom
Highland Park R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   7 8   Mary Maher
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   18 9   Larry Sample
Libertyville R   23 5   Linda Delano
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lombard (Montini) R          
Metamora R   27 3   Vickie Gordon
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   16 9   Sherrie (Kersh) Payne
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   29 5   Nan Airola
Normal (Community) R   24 4   Ellie Duax
Oak Lawn (Community) R   18 18   Joyce Icenogle
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   27 7   Joanne Mutsch
Peoria (Academy of Our Lady) R          
Plainfield (H.S.) R   20 5   Kathy Cartwright
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   30 9   Anita Krieger
Rock Falls R   19 5   Dennis Black
Rockton (Hononegah) R   19 3   Sherry Diamond
South Holland (Thornwood) R   14 9   Judy Peters
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   20 8   Denise Izatt

1984-85 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RSUQ 1 31 8   Jean (Hoban) Field
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RSUQ 2 33 3   Jarielle Harner
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 3 32 3   Fred Rakers
Eureka RSUQ 4 34 3   Kris Hasty
Lena (L.-Winslow) RSUQ   27 4   Rose Black
Manteno RSUQ   26 3   Pam Phillips
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ   29 11   Bill Starkey
Riverton RSUQ   34 2   Charlene Lehnen
Albion (Edwards County) RS          
Arcola RS   29 2   Marianne Larimer
Flanagan RS          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RS          
Monmouth (H.S.) RS          
Port Byron (Riverdale) RS          
Richmond (R.-Burton) RS   24 3   Jan Welch
Staunton RS   24 7   Donna Ruehrup
Abingdon R          
Augusta (Southeastern) R   27 6    
Brownstown R          
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R          
Byron R   21 4 3 Jan Newhausen
Carthage (Hancock Central) R          
Chadwick R          
Chicago (Latin) R   19 11   Wayne Saunders
Cissna Park R   15 4   Jeffrey Holmes
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
Dunlap R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Easton R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Fairbury (F.-Cropsey) R          
Fairfield R          
Freeburg R   14 4   Sue Merker
Galena (H.S.) R   20 3   Dan Szymkowiak
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R         Lisa Miller
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R          
Lanark R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Lostant R   22 5   Mark Haberkorn & Mary Nicholson
Macon R   19 2   Mary Dalluge
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   26 9   Mary Alice Robison
Marseilles R   25 2   Janice Dale
McLeansboro R          
Mendota R   23 10   Mary Stephenitch
Mt. Pulaski R   29 4   Donna Dulle
New Berlin R   25 4   Mary Heeren
Newark R          
Oblong R   21 4   Don Corn
Pittsfield R          
Polo R          
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   16 14   Mary Hammersley
Red Bud R   16 14   Sandy Griffin
Ridge Farm R          
Sandoval R          
Shelbyville R   28 5   Tonya Kern
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   18 6   Pam Bischoff
Tiskilwa R          
Tolono (Unity) R   19 13   Liz Osborn
Virden R   20 12   Dianne Leonard
Virginia R   18 7   Karen McClure
Watseka R   19 5   Barb Redeker
Wilmington R          

1984-85 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 37 4   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Palatine (H.S.) RSUQ 2 48 5   Ken Sutula
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ 3 41 4   Julia Hudson
Downers Grove (North) RSUQ 4 35 3   Connie Sinnard
Belleville (West) RSUQ   28 5   Charles Rodman
Chicago (Bogan) PQ   28 6   Meg Weissmuller
Springfield (Sacred Heart) RSUQ   36 3   Helen Dulle
Woodstock (H.S.) RSUQ   14 10   Sharon Little
Carbondale (H.S.) RS          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS   20 9 1 Debbie Saunders
Moline (H.S.) RS   14 10   Debby Wheeler
Morton RS          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) RS   34 5   Anita Krieger
St. Charles (H.S.) RS          
Antioch R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   28 7   Pat (Clifford) Butler
Barrington R   13 22   Maggie (Atols) Kehoe
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   23 15   Darla Moldenhauer
Chicago (Lourdes) R          
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   25 6   Kathy McGrath
Danville (H.S.) R   9 14   Mary Bunyard
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
East Peoria R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   26 5   Clarence Goldthree
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   18 9   Mary Kay Hyten
Evanston (Twp.) R   19 7   Dee Ragalie
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   26 11   Mary Maher
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   24 5 1 Robin Straus
Libertyville R   21 5   Linda Delano
Lincoln R   20 8   JoEllen Veile
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lombard (Montini) R          
Mascoutah R   17 6   Linda Jentsch
Maywood (Proviso East) R          
Minooka R   13 13   Steve Houghton
Mt. Carmel R   18 4   Carlotta Enlow
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   29 4   Sandy Pifer
Naperville (Central) R          
Oak Forest R   27 10   Mary Leach
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   28 7   Joanne Mutsch
Peoria (H.S.) R   9 16   Barbara Rula
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (Auburn) R          
Rockford (East) R   17 5   Chris Knodle
Rolling Meadows R         Mike Duellman
Salem R   12 6   Pam (McCartney) Raymer
South Holland (Thornwood) R   17 10   Eileen O'Toole
Sterling (H.S.) R   14 8   Roberta Fredricks
Streamwood R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   23 8   Peg Kopec
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R          

1985-86 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lisle (Sr.) RSUQ 1 39 3   Karen Uhler
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RSUQ 2 37 1   Jarielle Harner
Eureka RSUQ 3 34 7   Kris Hasty
Carthage (Hancock Central) RSUQ 4 29 7   Carol Brooks
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ   28 5   Fred Rakers
Lena (L.-Winslow) RSUQ   29 5   Rose Black
Raymond (Lincolnwood) RSUQ   25 7   Mary Hammersley
Seneca RSUQ   26 5   Karin McCully
Albion (Edwards County) RS          
Easton RS          
Milledgeville RS   18 10   Jody Engelkens
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) RS   23 6   Jaynet Smith
Mt. Pulaski RS   30 2   Donna Dulle
Orion RS   23 5   Debbie Johnson
Richmond (R.-Burton) RS   26 5   Jan Welch
Watseka RS   22 5   Barb Redeker
Abingdon R          
Auburn R   18 7   Ap Clarke
Augusta (Southeastern) R   27 8   Joe Granecki
Byron R   24 5   Jan Newhausen
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Cissna Park R   19 3   Jeffrey Holmes
Clay City R          
Dakota R          
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R   20 6   Karen Raney
Evergreen Park R   17 12   Dennis Gorecki
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Freeburg R         Sue Merker
Galena (H.S.) R   19 6   Stan Honstadt
Gillespie R          
Highland (St. Paul) R          
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R   13 9   Beth Carpenter
Hume (Shiloh) R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   14 10   Sharon Shock
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lewistown R   22 4   Barbara Rogers
Lostant R   25 2   Mark Haberkorn & Mary Nicholson
Macon R   24 2   Mary Dalluge
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Manteno R   30 4   Pam Phillips
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   12 13   Mary Alice Robison
Mazon (M.-Verona-Kinsman) R          
McLeansboro R          
Nashville R   23 4   Suzanne Pries
Oblong R   24 5   Don Corn
Ohio R   22 7   Kaye Pearson
Pana (H.S.) R   21 5   Carol Schramm
Perry R          
Pleasant Plains R   19 9   Cheryl Ballinger
Polo R          
Port Byron (Riverdale) R          
Princeville R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   23 11   Bill Starkey
Ridge Farm R          
Rochester R         Robin Taft
Sandwich R          
Stanford (Olympia) R   22 9   Tami Harbaugh
Stronghurst (Southern) R   28 4   Evelyn Ford
Tiskilwa R          
Tolono (Unity) R   26 7   Liz Osborn
Vandalia R   9 20   Diann Schrader
Waverly R   17 8   Ralph Rich
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   18 11   Tim Murphy

1985-86 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 39 2   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
St. Charles (H.S.) RSUQ 2 34 7   Shirley Fasbender
Oak Forest RSUQ 3 38 5   Mary Leach
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ 4 29 7   Jack Wheeler
Belleville (West) RSUQ   32 2   Charles Rodman
Chicago (Simeon) PQ   20 4   Mary Wersells
Palatine (H.S.) RSUQ   32 8   Ken Sutula
Springfield (Sacred Heart) RSUQ   31 5   Helen Dulle
Chicago (Good Counsel) RS          
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS   34 4   Kathy McGrath
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RS          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   30 7   Bob Schenk
Mattoon RS   28 7   Ann (Carter) Norberg
Quincy (Sr.) RS          
Streamwood RS          
Addison (A. Trail) R   21 14   John Tataris
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R   19 7   Laurie Benhart
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   15 20   Darla Moldenhauer
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   10 9   Freeman
Chicago (Lourdes) R          
Crystal Lake (Central) R   26 4   Doug Blundy
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   33 3   Linda Marable
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
East Peoria R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   22 8   Clarence Goldthree
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   19 5   Mary Kay Hyten
Evanston (Twp.) R   23 9   Dee Ragalie
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Fox Lake (Grant) R   12 8    
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R          
Lockport (Twp.) R   31 6   Julia Hudson
Minooka R   26 7   Steve Houghton
Morton R          
Mt. Carmel R   26 5   Carlotta Enlow
Naperville (North) R   14 14   Ric Krebs
Normal (Community) R   29 5   Ellie Duax
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   24 12   Joanne Mutsch
Peoria (H.S.) R   9 15   Barbara Rula
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   31 6   Anita Krieger
Rock Falls R   17 7   Dennis Black
Rockford (East) R   25 6   Chris Knodle
Rolling Meadows R         Mike Duellman
Salem R   12 3   Pam (McCartney) Raymer
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R   14 5   Eileen O'Toole
Waukegan (East) R   22 12   Gina Ensalaco
West Chicago (H.S.) R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   33 6   Peg Kopec
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R          

1986-87 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RSUQ 1 33 0   Jarielle Harner
Easton RSUQ 2 33 4   Betty Cress
Lisle (Sr.) RSUQ 3 34 9   Kim Sirbek
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 4 31 4   Fred Rakers
Eureka RSUQ   33 4   Kris Hasty
Grant Park RSUQ   19 5   Valarie Zeilman
Mendon (Unity) RSUQ   28 7   Rosemary Brickman
Milledgeville RSUQ   25 3   Jody Engelkens
Carthage (Hancock Central) RS          
Hillsboro RS          
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) RS   17 10   Beth Carpenter
McLeansboro RS          
Mendota RS   22 10   Mary Stephenitch
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) RS   25 4   Jaynet Smith
Mt. Pulaski RS   30 4   Donna Dulle
Richmond (R.-Burton) RS   27 4   Jan Welch
Albion (Edwards County) R          
Auburn R   25 4   Ap Clarke
Augusta (Southeastern) R   28 6   Joe Granecki
Avon R   27 5   Marty Hoffman
Brownstown R          
Chicago (Latin) R         Wayne Saunders
Cissna Park R          
Clay City R          
Dakota R   24 8   Diana Schmidt
Delavan R          
Dunlap R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
East Dubuque R          
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   32 6   Jean (Hoban) Field
Evergreen Park R   21 10   Dennis Gorecki
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Freeburg R   25 7   Sue Merker
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R          
Hampshire R          
Hardin (Calhoun) R   16 9   Jan Pohlman
Hume (Shiloh) R          
Huntley R   24 4   James Tichy
Knoxville R   19 7   Karen Randall
Lanark (Eastland) R   24 4   Kristy Ritenaur
Lexington R   23 6   Shirley Kramer
Lostant R   22 6   Mark Haberkorn & Mary Nicholson
Macon R   24 2   Mary Dalluge
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Marissa R   21 7   Lee Schulte
Morrison R   18 1   Marge Dill
Oblong R   20 8   Don Corn
Oneida (ROVA) R          
Orion R   21 5   Renee Becht
Pleasant Plains R   21 7   Cheryl Ballinger
Port Byron (Riverdale) R          
Princeton R   22 5   Rita Placek
Riverton R   29 4   Carol Sims
Sandwich R          
Seneca R          
Shelbyville R   21 7   Tonya Kern
Staunton R   19 6   Donna Ruehrup
Stillman Valley R   14 9   Cindy Miller
Stronghurst (Southern) R   27 3 1 Evelyn Ford
Tolono (Unity) R   23 9   Liz Osborn
Trenton (Wesclin) R   12 13   Jim Cook
Virden R   23 10   Dianne Leonard
Watseka R   15 10   Barb Redeker
Westville R   13 6   Lisa Gard

1986-87 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Richards) RSUQ 1 40 3   Faralyn Jaquith
Palatine (H.S.) RSUQ 2 30 12 1 Ken Sutula
Joliet (St. Francis) RSUQ 3 37 5   James Kelly
St. Charles (H.S.) RSUQ 4 32 6   Shirley Fasbender
Belleville (West) RSUQ   30 3 1 Charles Rodman
Chicago (Lane) PQ   29 2   Armand Graupera
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ   32 4   Shirley Redmond
Springfield (Sacred Heart) RSUQ   31 8   Helen Dulle
Belvidere (H.S.) RS          
Chicago (Resurrection) RS          
Effingham (H.S.) RS   26 7   Linda Slagell
Libertyville RS   31 6   Linda Delano
Oak Forest RS   30 10   Mary Leach
Washington RS   17 11   Jan Smith
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS          
Antioch R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   27 8   Pat (Clifford) Butler
Benton R   14 11   Judy Stark
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   21 11   Kieth Iverson
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   12 4   Stackey
Chicago (Lourdes) R          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R   32 4   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   21 16   Shannon (Murphy) Shannon
Crystal Lake (South) R   24 10 2 Pete Kottra
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   21 9 3 Linda Marable
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Dolton (Thornridge) R   15 4   Kim Herman
Downers Grove (North) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   24 6   Clarence Goldthree
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   22 6   Mary Kay Hyten
Elmhurst (York) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   21 11   Debbie Saunders
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   27 3   Larry Sample
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   18 4   Vickie Goskusky
Lockport (Twp.) R   26 11   Julia Hudson
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   29 3   Laverne Uvodich
Marion (H.S.) R          
Moline (H.S.) R   21 9 1 Jack Wheeler
Naperville (Central) R   20 8   John Garrison
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   35 3   Nan Airola
Normal (Community) R   22 11   Ellie Duax
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   23 12   Joanne Mutsch
Pekin R   18 11   Barb Waddell
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Rolling Meadows R         Mike Duellman
Salem R   23 4   Pam (McCartney) Raymer
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R   18 6 2 Roberta Fredricks
Waukegan (East) R   19 15   Gina Ensalaco
Wheeling R   22 15   Denise Van Huele
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R   24 9   Pat Williams
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R          

1987-88 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 1 32 3   Fred Rakers
Riverton RSUQ 2 34 7   Carol Sims
Mendota RSUQ 3 33 4   Mary Stephenitch
Normal (University) RSUQ 4 25 8 1 Lois Wisniewski
Camp Point (Central) RSUQ   35 6   Rich Meyer
Hume (Shiloh) RSUQ   32 2   Brenda Winkeler
Manteno RSUQ   29 5   Pam Phillips
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ   25 5   Tom Faber
Avon RS         Cindy Paulus
Cissna Park RS          
Evergreen Park RS   27 7 1 Dennis Gorecki
Lena (L.-Winslow) RS   31 5   Rose Black
McLeansboro RS          
Princeton RS   23 6   Rita Placek
Raymond (Lincolnwood) RS   15 17   Mary Hammersley
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RS   28 1   Jarielle Harner
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   9 16   Leon Hamlin
Auburn R   23 7   Ap Clarke
Brownstown R          
Bunker Hill R          
Byron R   23 7 2 Jan Newhausen
Campbell Hill (Trico) R          
Carthage (Hancock Central) R          
Chicago (Latin) R   12 23   Wayne Saunders
Clay City R          
Coal City R   25 5   Barb Jansen
Colchester R   25 5   Teri Paul
Dakota R   23 6   JoAnne Spensley
East Dubuque R          
Erie R   15 5   Carol Johnson
Eureka R   31 2   Kris Hasty
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Franklin Grove (F. Center) R          
Freeburg R   16 2   Sue Merker
Grayville R          
Hampshire R          
Hardin (Calhoun) R   22 4   Jan Pohlman
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R         Lisa Miller
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R   13 13   Marcia Burroughs
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R   20 4   Beth Carpenter
Huntley R   28 1   James Tichy
Hutsonville R   18 6   Jolene Crippes-Callaway
Leland R   22 6   Barb Beck
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Lostant R         Mary Nicholson
Macon R   23 3   Mary Dalluge
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Mason City R   22 6   Pam Walsh
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Mendon (Unity) R   33 3   Rosemary Brickman
Milledgeville R   32 1   Jody Engelkens
Mt. Pulaski R   34 2   Donna Dulle
Oneida (ROWVA) R          
Orion R   18 10   Renee Becht
Ottawa (Marquette) R   18 8 2 Tim Dooling
Pana (H.S.) R   23 10   Carol Schramm
Pleasant Plains R   19 10   Cheryl Ballinger
Red Bud R   20 10   Sandy Griffin
Stronghurst (Southern) R   30 2   Evelyn Ford
Tolono (Unity) R   22 10   Liz Osborn
Tremont R          
Virden R         Rita Rudd
Watseka R   19 7   Barb Redeker
Westville R   13 7   Joyce Pishkur

1987-88 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 36 4   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 2 35 3   Shirley Redmond
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 3 39 3 1 Peg Kopec
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 4 33 6 3 Dave Boze
Belleville (West) RSUQ   32 4   Charles Rodman
Chicago (Lane) PQ   24 5 1 Armand Graupera
Joliet (St. Francis) RSUQ   33 6 2 Connie Smyder
Springfield (Sacred Heart) RSUQ   33 6   Helen Dulle
Aurora (West Aurora) RS   28 5 1 Pat (Clifford) Butler
Chicago (Resurrection) RS          
East Peoria RS          
Libertyville RS   24 13   Christine Trzyna
Mattoon RS   30 1   Ann (Carter) Norberg
Moline (H.S.) RS   26 8 1 Jack Wheeler
Oak Lawn (Richards) RS          
Addison (A. Trail) R   16 15 4 John Tataris
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   17 8   Charleen Miller
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   22 10   Jill Gerberding
Chicago (Maria) R   1 1   Deb Graham
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   19 16   Shannon (Murphy) Shannon
Crystal Lake (South) R   27 6 2 Pete Kottra
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Des Plaines (Maine West) R         Royleen Tipton
Dixon (H.S.) R   13 16   Jim Kann
Downers Grove (North) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   19 10   Clarence Goldthree
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   28 10   Debbie Saunders
Granite City R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   32 4   Larry Sample
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   27 8   Bob Schenk
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lockport (Twp.) R   29 8   Julia Hudson
Mascoutah R   13 9   Sheila Rogers
Maywood (Proviso East) R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   9 15   Nandy Deaton
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   21 13   Nan Airola
Normal (Community) R   25 9   Ellie Duax
Oak Forest R   29 9   Mary Leach
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   18 19   Joanne Mutsch
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Pontiac R          
Round Lake R   24 4   Brian Brown
South Holland (Thornwood) R   17 12   Eileen O'Toole
Streamwood R          
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R   27 6   Pat Williams
Woodstock (H.S.) R          
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   15 10   Julie Gomski

1988-89 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 36 6 1 Peg Kopec
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 2 41 1   Donna Dulle
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 3 33 3   Fred Rakers
Riverton RSUQ 4 31 5   Carol Sims
Byron RSUQ   32 4 1 Jan Newhausen
Manteno RSUQ   34 3   Pam Phillips
Normal (University) RSUQ   26 6   Lois Wisniewski
Payson (Seymour) RSUQ   33 5   Rita Speckhart
Carlinville RS   22 3   Fran Struble
Casey (C.-Westfield) RS   32 2   Marianne Larimer
Lena (L.-Winslow) RS         Rose Black
Lisle (Sr.) RS          
Princeton RS   22 4 3 Rita Placek
Stronghurst (Southern) RS          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RS   33 2   Tim Murphy
Westville RS   23 4   Joyce Pishkur
Aledo R          
Brownstown R   15 13   Harlan Beckel
Camp Point (Central) R   30 9   Rich Meyer
Campbell Hill (Trico) R          
Chicago (Latin) R   19 18   Wayne Saunders
Cissna Park R   24 2   Jeffrey Holmes
Clifton (Central) R          
Clinton R   16 11   Karl Diener
Coal City R   21 10   Barb Jansen
Colchester R   29 4   Teri Paul
Dunlap R          
Easton R          
Eldorado R          
Evergreen Park R   24 6   Dennis Gorecki
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Fairfield R          
Freeburg R   16 2   Sue Merker
Gillespie R          
Grayville R          
Hamilton R          
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R   21 4   Beth Carpenter
Hume (Shiloh) R          
Huntley R   32 1   James Tichy
Hutsonville R   23 7   Jolene Crippes-Callaway
Jacksonville (Routt) R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   10 12   Jerry Eisenbarth
Knoxville R   19 10 1 Karen Randall
Leland R   20 7   Barb Beck
Lostant R          
Lovington R          
Mason City R          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Mendota R   31 6 1 Mary Stephenitch
Milledgeville R          
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) R          
Oneida (ROWVA) R          
Pana (H.S.) R   21 11   Carol Schramm
Pawnee R          
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   19 13   Mary Hammersley
Red Bud R   14 17   Sandy Griffin
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   25 6 1 Jan Welch
Spring Valley (Hall) R         Bruce Becker
Stanford (Olympia) R          
Stonington R          
Tampico R          
Warren R          
White Hall (North Greene) R          
Winnebago R          

1988-89 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Jacksonville (H.S.) RSUQ 1 39 2   Larry Sample
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSUQ 2 35 8   Nancy Rimdzius
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSUQ 3 23 19   Nan Airola
Downers Grove (North) RSUQ 4 27 9   Connie Sinnard
Chicago (Bogan) PQ   34 4   Patricia Mason
East St. Louis (Sr.) RSUQ   28 4   Clarence Goldthree
Plainfield (H.S.) RSUQ   28 5   Kathy Cartwright
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) RSUQ   35 4   Anita Krieger
Chicago (Resurrection) RS          
Highland RS   17 12   Nona Holmstrom
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) RS          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   35 3   Bob Schenk
Rockton (Hononegah) RS   29 2   Sherry Diamond
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS   24 14   Helen Dulle
Streamwood RS          
Aurora (West Aurora) R         Heidi Englebrecht
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Belleville (West) R   28 5 1 Charles Rodman
Bensenville (Fenton) R          
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   23 4   Charleen Miller
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Chicago (Madonna) R          
Chicago (Maria) R   27 10    
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R   30 6   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) R   18 4   Joe Skowronski
Crystal Lake (South) R   22 15 1 Pete Kottra
Danville (H.S.) R   7 13   Mary Bunyard
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Dixon (H.S.) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   18 12   Mary Kay Hyten
Effingham (H.S.) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Harrisburg R          
Joliet (West) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   28 4 2 Mark Haberkorn
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   26 7   Laverne Uvodich
Moline (H.S.) R   24 8 1 Jack Wheeler
Mt. Carmel R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   11 12   Josephine Gerardi
Normal (Community) R          
Oak Forest R   27 11   Mary Leach
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   28 9   George Sherman
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Round Lake R   23 5   Brian Brown
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Washington R   27 1   Kim Hurley
West Chicago (H.S.) R          
Wheaton (Central) R          
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R          

1989-90 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 1 43 0   Donna Dulle
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) RSUQ 2 32 2   Beth Carpenter
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RSUQ 3 36 7   Jean (Hoban) Field
Sherrard RSUQ 4 32 3   Vicki Tyler
Manteno RSUQ   33 5   Pam Phillips
Mendota RSUQ   28 7   Mary Stephenitch
Nashville RSUQ   28 4   Suzanne Pries
Riverton RSUQ   25 8   Carol Sims
Breese (Mater Dei) RS   30 4   Fred Rakers
Carlinville RS   23 7   Fran Struble
Evergreen Park RS   28 9   Dennis Gorecki
Hume (Shiloh) RS          
Lanark (Eastland) RS   29 2   Kristy Pierce
Mason City (Illini Central) RS          
Payson (Seymour) RS          
Princeton RS   22 7 3 Rita Placek
Albion (Edwards County) R          
Annawan R          
Ashland (A-C Central) R   19 7   Dena Leinberger
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Biggsville (Union) R          
Brownstown R   24 4   Harlan Beckel
Byron R   30 3 1 Jan Newhausen
Camp Point (Central) R   34 5   Rich Meyer
Carrollton R   16 7   Mia Smith
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   25 5   Marianne Larimer
Chicago (St. Benedict) R          
Cissna Park R   23 7   Jeffrey Holmes
Coal City R          
Colchester R   30 5   Teri Paul
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Hamilton R          
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R          
Heyworth R          
Knoxville R   21 4 2 Karen Randall
Lena (L.-Winslow) R         Rose Black
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Lostant R          
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   17 9   Leann Anderson
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   16 9   Mary Alice Robison
Marissa R   28 3 2 Lee Schulte
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   26 8   Brenda Livingood
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Morrison R   16 11   Marge Dill
Newton R   29 5   Cindy Goebel
Noble (West Richland) R          
Nokomis R          
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R   23 7   Cathy Black
Oneida (ROWVA) R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   18 9 1 Tim Dooling
Pawnee R          
Pittsfield R          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   29 1   Sherri Pannier
Sandwich R          
Shelbyville R   29 6   Tonya Kern
Tuscola R   29 5   Kerry Kincaid
Warren R          
Watseka R   17 8   Barb Redeker
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   23 12   Tim Murphy
Westville R   18 8   Joyce Pishkur
Williamsville R   19 12   Pam Allen
Winnebago R          
Woodstock (Marian) R          

1989-90 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 1 33 10   Joann Pyritz
Tinley Park (Andrew) RSUQ 2 34 8   Barb Walaszek
Rolling Meadows RSUQ 3 40 3   Mike Duellman
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSUQ 4 30 10   Helen Dulle
Belleville (West) RSUQ   35 2   Charles Rodman
Chicago (Lane) PQ   33 4   Armand Graupera
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ   33 6   Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
Crystal Lake (Central) RSUQ   29 7   Doug Blundy
Dixon (H.S.) RS          
Highland RS   19 6   Nona Holmstrom
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   29 8   Larry Sample
Mundelein (Carmel) RS   26 6   Josephine Gerardi
Naperville (Central) RS   22 11   John Garrison
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RS   27 11   Nan Airola
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) RS          
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   14 14 3 Don Biagioni
Antioch R          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   30 6   Nancy Lill
Aurora (West Aurora) R   13 1   Heidi Englebrecht
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R          
Champaign (Central) R   15 17   Jennifer (Miller) Kuhl
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) R   27 11   Joe Skowronski
Collinsville R          
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
DeKalb R          
Downers Grove (South) R          
East Moline (United) R   16 10 1 Darla (Calvert) Austin
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   21 9   Mary Kay Hyten
Elmhurst (York) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Harrisburg R   23 4 2 Dana Brewer
Herrin (H.S.) R   24 5   Tammy Newbold
Joliet (West) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   31 3   Mark Haberkorn
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   30 7   Bob Schenk
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   29 5   Laverne Uvodich
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   20 8 3 Carol Jankowski
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   23 13   George Sherman
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   14 8   Cindy Clark
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Pontiac R          
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
River Forest (Trinity) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   27 11   Anita Krieger
Rockford (East) R   15 9   Chris Knodle
Rockton (Hononegah) R   29 4   Sherry Diamond
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   18 19   Jeanette Pancratz
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Taylorville R          
Washington R   19 9   Kim Hurley
West Chicago (H.S.) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R