Girls Volleyball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1974-75

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier East) DSUQ 1 16 1   Bonnie Beach
Park Forest (Rich East) DSUQ 2 16 4   Sue Fitzsimmons
Red Bud DSUQ 3 24 1   Sandy Griffin
Lincoln DSUQ 4 17 4   JoEllen Veile
Champaign (Central) DSUQ   12 3   Twila Lookingbill
Chicago (Steinmetz) DSUQ   6 6   Pamela Scannell
Rock Falls DSUQ   15 2   Ginny Brohaugh
Rockford (West) DSUQ   19 3   Judy Wells
Dixon (H.S.) DS   17 7   Lucy Roe
Granite City (South) DS          
Hinsdale (Central) DS         Debbie (Smith) Nowicki
Lewistown DS   12 3   Barbara Rogers
Libertyville DS   15 1   Gretchen Hausman
Marseilles DS   12 3   Janice Dale
Petersburg (PORTA) DS          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) DS   15 3   Julie Grundstrom
Abingdon D          
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D          
Barrington D   15 3   Maggie (Atols) Kehoe
Benton D         Terry Merickel
Bloomington (H.S.) D   13 4   Densie Younger
Blue Island (Eisenhower) D          
Burbank (Reavis) D   13 2   Mary Yates
Carmi D   18 1   Georgia Bramlet
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) D          
Chatham (Glenwood) D         Carol Dirksen
Chicago (Bogan) D          
Chicago (Lane) D          
Chicago (Luther North) D          
Chicago (Morgan Park) D          
DeKalb D          
Fairbury (F.-Cropsey) D          
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) D          
Joliet (East) D          
Kankakee (McNamara) D          
Lanark D          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D   5 5   Judy Terando
Lena (L.-Winslow) D   8 1   Rose Black
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) D   11 7   Caryn (Whitmore) Habley
Macomb D          
Macon D          
Mendota D   11 4   Iris Bannister
Naperville (Central) D          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Palmyra (Northwestern) D          
Pana (H.S.) D   12 4   Carol Schramm
Park Ridge (Maine South) D          
Peoria (Woodruff) D          
Poplar Grove (North Boone) D         Doris Johnson
Quincy (Notre Dame) D   7 1   Bill Starkey
Robinson D   10 2   Jan Stuckey
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Staunton D   1 1   Sandal Herbeck
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) D   11 2   Jarielle Harner
Trenton (Wesclin) D          
Tuscola D          
Virginia D   12 3   Karen McClure
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) D          
Washington D         Jan Smith
Watseka D   14 3   Barb Redeker
West Chicago (H.S.) D          
Woodstock (H.S.) D          

1975-76

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) DSUQ 1 20 1   Marge McKee
Barrington DSUQ 2 27 6   Maggie (Atols) Kehoe
Mendota DSUQ 3 19 2   Renee Guenther
Athens DSUQ 4 26 7   Donna Taylor
Chicago (Morgan Park) DSUQ   19 4   Gail Robinson
Granite City (South) DSUQ   14 4   Wilma Schulze
Rock Falls DSUQ   18 4   Kathy Eckhardt
Shelbyville DSUQ   12 5   Sandy Burrell
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) DS          
Lewistown DS   16 5   Barbara Rogers
Libertyville DS   16 3   Linda Delano
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) DS          
Red Bud DS   19 7   Sandy Griffin
Rockford (East) DS   18 4   Chris Knodle
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) DS   20 1   Jarielle Harner
Washington DS   20 2   Jan Smith
Argenta (A.-Oreana) D          
Arlington Heights (Forest View) D          
Auburn D   19 6   Joy Hale
Aurora (East) D          
Belleville (West) D          
Bradford D          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) D   11 10   Darla Moldenhauer
Buda (Western) D          
Carbondale (H.S.) D          
Carmi D   21 1   Georgia Bramlet
Champaign (Central) D   15 2   Karon Rasmussen
Chicago (Curie) D          
Chicago (Kenwood) D          
Chicago (Steinmetz) D          
Cicero (Morton East) D          
Colchester D          
Dwight D   13 8   Barb Crabtree
East Dubuque D          
East Peoria D          
Flanagan D          
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Gibson City D          
Hampshire D          
Joliet (St. Francis) D   9 8   Sr. Sondra Davis
Lincoln D   15 2   JoEllen Veile
Mendon (Unity) D          
Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) D   16 1   Georgena Morton
Moline (H.S.) D   7 7   Debby Wheeler
Mt. Morris D          
Mt. Zion D          
Naperville (Central) D          
Northlake (West Leyden) D          
Oak Lawn (Community) D   13 3   June VerShave(Becvar)
Pana (H.S.) D   12 4   Carol Schramm
Plainfield (H.S.) D   12 4   Kathy Cartwright
Robinson D   13 2   Jan Stuckey
Schaumburg (H.S.) D          
Tolono (Unity) D   15 4   Liz Osborn
Trenton (Wesclin) D          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) D          
Virginia D   17 4   Karen McClure
Watseka D   10 6   Barb Redeker
Waukegan (East) D   10 5   Kat Kincaid
Winnetka (New Trier East) D          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) D          
Woodhull (AlWood) D   11 4   Ro Fessor
Woodstock (Marian) D          

1976-77

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) DSUQ 1 27 1   Joan Chase
Oak Lawn (Community) DSUQ 2 24 4   June VerSchave
Barrington DSUQ 3 25 6   Maggie (Atols) Kehoe
Belleville (West) DSUQ 4 23 4   Larry Betz
Macomb DSUQ   23 1   Cherl "Shay" Lange
Mendota DSUQ   15 3   Renee Guenther
Normal (Community) DSUQ   22 3   Ellie Duax
Shelbyville DSUQ   18 3   Sandy Burrell
Chicago (Morgan Park) P          
Champaign (Central) DS   17 3   Karon Rasmussen
Flora DS   22 4   Mary Jo Hill
LaGrange (Lyons) DS          
Moline (H.S.) DS   13 3   Debby Wheeler
Morton DS          
Park Ridge (Maine South) DS          
Springfield (Sacred Heart) DS   20 5   Helen Dulle
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) D   15 3   Jill Pearce
Aurora (East) D          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) D   10 8   Darla Moldenhauer
Buffalo Grove D   11 3   Paula Von Gerichten
Charleston D          
Chicago (Immaculata) D          
East Dubuque D          
East Peoria D          
Freeburg D         Mary Anne Downen
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Gibson City D          
Granite City (South) D          
Grayslake (H.S.) D          
Hampshire D          
Highland Park D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   14 8   Dee Darley
Kewanee (H.S.) D   16 3   Frank Tocha
Lewistown D   17 6   Barbara Rogers
Lisle (Benet Academy) D          
Marseilles D   12 5   Janice Dale
Metamora D   11 8   Margie Wright
Milledgeville D   16 2   Agnes Fox
Monticello D   11 8   Carolyn Williams
Morris D          
Mt. Zion D          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) D   24 1   Nan Airola
Pittsfield D          
Pontiac D          
Poplar Grove (North Boone) D   15 4   Doris Johnson
Princeton D   11 7   Rita Placek
Quincy (Notre Dame) D   17 3   Bill Starkey
Ramsey D          
Raymond (Lincolnwood) D   24 2   Mary Hammersley
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) D   15 3   Anita Krieger
Rochester D         Robin Taft
Salem D   16 4   Kathy Finney
Schaumburg (H.S.) D          
Tolono (Unity) D   19 3   Liz Osborn
Villa Park (Willowbrook) D          
Watseka D   15 5   Barb Redeker
Winnetka (New Trier East) D          

1977-78 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (St. Mary of Perpetual Help) DSUQ 1 15 1   Sr. Phoebe
Quincy (Notre Dame) DSUQ 2 30 1   Bill Starkey
Freeburg DSUQ 3 31 3   Mary Anne Downen
Tolono (Unity) DSUQ 4 22 3   Liz Osborn
East Dubuque DSUQ   21 2 1 Kim Daykin
Henry (H.-Senachwine) DSUQ   23 1   LuAnn Baumann
Pana (H.S.) DSUQ   15 5   Carol Schramm
Sciota (Northwestern) DSUQ   16 5   Debi Neff
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) DS   17 1   Jill Pearce
Athens DS   24 6   Donna Taylor
Buda (Western) DS          
Fairbury (F.-Cropsey) DS          
Flora DS   23 2   Mary Jo Hill
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) DS          
Maple Park (Kaneland) DS   3 8   Judy Osbourne
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) DS   17 6   Cyndy Behrer
Arcola D         Debbie Fay
Auburn D   18 3   Sue Landgrebe
Augusta (Southeastern) D   8 10   Judy White
Avon D   13 2   Phyllis Brown
Bismarck (B.-Henning) D          
Breese (Mater Dei) D   19 4   Fred Rakers
Buffalo (Tri-City) D          
Cambridge D          
Carlinville D   21 7   Linda Rudolph
Carmi D   20 6   Georgia Bramlet
Chatsworth D          
Delavan D          
Dunlap D          
Dupo D   11 9   Vicki Sheets
Dwight D   15 8   Barb Crabtree
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) D   12 7   Jean (Hoban) Field
Granville (Putnam County) D   13 4   Cheryl Miller
Grayville D          
Lewistown D   13 11   Barbara Rogers
Manteno D          
Milledgeville D   14 4   Agnes Fox
Monticello D   12 5   Carolyn Williams
Neoga D          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) D   18 4   Nan Airola
Normal (University) D          
Paxton D          
Pecatonica D   16 3   Deb Schroeder
Pleasant Plains D         Candice Rockemann
Prophetstown D          
Red Bud D   19 8   Sandy Griffin
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D   15 7   Marianne Stran
Savanna D          
Serena D          
St. Elmo D         Kay Carter
Staunton D   14 7   Donna Ruehrup
Steeleville D          
Stonington D          
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) D   23 2   Jarielle Harner
Streator (Woodland) D          
Virginia D   19 5   Karen McClure
Watseka D   19 5   Barb Redeker
Wheaton (St. Francis) D   21 3   Peg Kopec

1977-78 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) DSUQ 1 32 0   Donna Smith
Burbank (Queen of Peace) DSUQ 2 30 7   Glenn Schultz
Hinsdale (Central) DSUQ 3 17 4   Debbie Whiteford
Champaign (Central) DSUQ 4 23 5   Karon Rasmussen
Barrington DSUQ   25 4   Maggie (Atols) Kehoe
Belleville (West) DSUQ   19 5   Charles Rodman
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ   28 5   Gail Robinson
Moline (H.S.) DSUQ   18 4   Debby Wheeler
Elgin (H.S.) DS          
Harvey (Thornton) DS   23 3   Judy Rustik
Mascoutah DS   20 3   Linda Jentsch
Ottawa (Twp.) DS   12 6   Shirley Malone
Park Ridge (Maine South) DS          
Springfield (Sacred Heart) DS   27 3   Helen Dulle
Waukegan (East) DS   12 8   Laura (Menser) Dunn
Addison (A. Trail) D   4 10   Nancy Deighton
Aurora (West Aurora) D   21 6   Sally (McWethy) Townsend
Belvidere (H.S.) D          
Buffalo Grove D   12 7   Paula Von Gerichten
Carbondale (H.S.) D          
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) D          
Chicago (Immaculata) D          
Collinsville D          
Darien (Hinsdale South) D   15 5   Linda Marable
Des Plaines (Maine West) D         Royleen Tipton
East St. Louis (Lincoln) D          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Fox Lake (Grant) D          
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Harrisburg D          
Joliet (St. Francis) D   20 1   Diane Barnes
LaGrange (Lyons) D          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D          
Libertyville D   13 13   Linda Delano
Lincoln D   17 7   JoEllen Veile
Mendota D   16 1   Renee Guenther
Morton D          
Mt. Zion D          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) D          
Northfield (Marillac) D          
Oak Forest D   18 8   Mary Leach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Palos Heights (Shepard) D   14 15   Carol Jankowski
Park Forest (Rich East) D   23 8   Sue Misch
Peoria (H.S.) D   15 4   Barbara Rula
Quincy (Sr.) D          
River Grove (Guerin) D          
Rolling Meadows D          
Salem D   25 4   Kathy Finney
Schaumburg (H.S.) D          
Skokie (Niles East) D          
Taylorville D          
Woodstock (H.S.) D          

1978-79 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) DSUQ 1 32 0   Bill Starkey
Tolono (Unity) DSUQ 2 26 1   Liz Osborn
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) DSUQ 3 32 2   Jarielle Harner
Breese (Mater Dei) DSUQ 4 22 7   Fred Rakers
Lena (L.-Winslow) DSUQ   22 1   Rose Black
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) DSUQ   25 4   Nan Airola
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) DSUQ   21 6   Ida McCarthy
Woodstock (Marian) DSUQ   20 6   Mary Fogarty-Stoner
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) DS   18 5   Jill Pearce
Athens DS   30 4   Donna Taylor
Aurora (Rosary) DS   21 10   Mary Lou Kunold
Dunlap DS          
Fulton (H.S.) DS   18 9   Mary Cox
Sciota (Northwestern) DS          
Staunton DS   25 2   Donna Ruehrup
Streator (Woodland) DS          
Albion (Edwards County) D          
Arcola D   9 8   Denise Bell
Augusta (Southeastern) D   12 8   Flack
Bradford D          
Buffalo (Tri-City) D          
Chicago (St. Barbara) D          
Danville (Schlarman) D          
Delavan D          
East Dubuque D          
Fairbury (F.-Cropsey) D          
Flora D   23 2   Mary Jo Hill
Freeburg D   27 2   Mary Anne Downen
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) D          
LaMoille D   17 3   Alice (Geisz) Roberts
Manteno D          
Marseilles D   15 5   Janice Dale
Marshall D          
Monticello D   16 6   Carolyn Williams
Nashville D   9 11   Suzanne Pries
Palmyra (Northwestern) D          
Pana (H.S.) D   15 5   Carol Schramm
Paxton D          
Piper City (Ford Central) D          
Pleasant Plains D          
Polo D          
Raymond (Lincolnwood) D   18 10   Mary Hammersley
Red Bud D   16 9   Sandy Griffin
Richmond (R.-Burton) D   18 6   Jan Welch
Ridgway D          
Rockford (Lutheran) D          
Sparta D          
St. Elmo D   13 8   Kay Carter
Tremont D          
Vandalia D   8 5   Cindy Rockow
Virginia D   17 4   Karen McClure
Watseka D   16 7   Barb Redeker

1978-79 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) DSUQ 1 32 0   Shirley Redmond
Rolling Meadows DSUQ 2 30 3   Elaine Wissen
Carbondale (H.S.) DSUQ 3 27 2   Jennifer Stanley
Springfield (Sacred Heart) DSUQ 4 28 9   Helen Dulle
Barrington DSUQ   28 5   Maggie (Atols) Kehoe
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) DSUQ   25 3   Darla Moldenhauer
Chicago (Curie) PQ   17 2   Corinne Marcello
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DSUQ   24 6   Susan Kamba
Belleville (West) DS   15 9   Charles Rodman
East Moline (United) DS   19 6   Eldon Partridge
Libertyville DS   24 6   Linda Delano
Naperville (Central) DS          
Normal (Community) DS   30 6   Ellie Duax
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) DS          
Oak Forest DS   22 6   Mary Leach
Aurora (West Aurora) D   18 11   Sally (McWethy) Townsend
Belvidere (H.S.) D          
Burbank (Queen of Peace) D          
Cary (C.-Grove) D          
Champaign (Central) D   16 9   Karon Rasmussen
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   12 9   Linda Conrad
Downers Grove (North) D          
East Peoria D          
Elgin (Larkin) D   17 3   Mary O'Brien
Harrisburg D          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) D          
Joliet (West) D          
LaGrange (Lyons) D          
Lemont (H.S.) D          
Lincoln D   18 3   JoEllen Veile
Macomb D   13 5   Cherl "Shay" Lange
Mascoutah D   19 6   Linda Jentsch
Morris D          
Mt. Carmel D   2 3   Carlotta Enlow
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) D   15 9   Sandy Pifer
Mundelein (H.S.) D   26 1   Chris Eiserman
Northlake (West Leyden) D          
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) D          
Orland Park (Sandburg) D   19 8   Joanne Mutsch
Ottawa (Twp.) D   20 5   Shirley Malone
Palos Heights (Shepard) D   23 4   Carol Jankowski
Park Ridge (Maine South) D          
Peoria (H.S.) D   13 7   Barbara Rula
Rockton (Hononegah) D   18 8   Sherry Diamond
Taylorville D          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) D          
West Chicago (H.S.) D          
Woodstock (H.S.) D          

1979-80 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeburg DSUQ 1 34 4   Mary Anne Downen
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) DSUQ 2 22 6   Jean (Hoban) Field
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) DSUQ 3 33 2   Jarielle Harner
East Dubuque DSUQ 4 30 5 1 Kim Daykin
Athens DSUQ   26 5   Donna Taylor
Lexington DSUQ   23 6   Sharon Staples
Monmouth (H.S.) DSUQ   22 3   Debi Brokaw
Paxton DSUQ   21 2   Toni Molck
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) DS   20 4   Jill Pearce
Byron DS   19 3   Jan Newhausen
Payson (Seymour) DS   28 5   Rita Speckhart
Princeton DS   18 4   Rita Placek
Streator (Woodland) DS          
Tolono (Unity) DS   27 1   Liz Osborn
Vandalia DS   18 3   Cindy Rockow
Woodstock (Marian) DS          
Allendale D          
Arcola D   11 6   Shelley Overman
Bradford D          
Breese (Mater Dei) D   21 4   Fred Rakers
Carlinville D   28 1   Susan Albracht
Cerro Gordo D   19 5   Sue Moore
Chicago (St. Mary of Perpetual Help) D          
Chrisman D          
Dakota D          
Delavan D          
Dunlap D          
Dwight D   14 7   Lori Sporleder
Eldorado D          
Erie D   10 7   Carol Johnson
Farina (LaGrove) D          
Gibson City D          
Grant Park D          
Heyworth D          
LaMoille D   13 5   Alice (Geisz) Roberts
Lena (L.-Winslow) D   20 4   Rose Black
Lombard (Montini) D          
Lostant D   13 8   Mary Nicholson
Marissa D   16 5   Kim Liefer
Mazon (M.-Verona-Kinsman) D          
Mt. Morris D          
New Berlin D   24 2   Roxanne Riecks
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) D   24 4   Nan Airola
Orion D          
Pawnee D          
Piper City (Ford Central) D          
Pleasant Plains D          
Red Bud D   18 7   Linda Dressler
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D   19 1   Denise Zeman
Sciota (Northwestern) D          
Shelbyville D   15 2   Tonya Kern
St. Elmo D   17 4   Kay Carter
Staunton D   20 5   Donna Ruehrup
Virginia D   21 4   Karen McClure
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) D          
Watseka D   16 6   Barb Redeker
Winnebago D          
Woodhull (AlWood) D   9 5   Darla Peterson

1979-80 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) DSUQ 1 31 2   Shirley Redmond
Oak Forest DSUQ 2 32 2   Mary Leach
Park Ridge (Maine South) DSUQ 3 35 4   Debbie Saunders
Collinsville DSUQ 4 31 3   Jean Willmore
Chicago (Taft) PQ   19 1   Pam Knazze
LaGrange (Lyons) DSUQ   26 9   Marge McKee
Quincy (Notre Dame) DSUQ   27 4   Bill Starkey
Woodstock (H.S.) DSUQ   28 2   Dale Follett
Carbondale (H.S.) DS          
Chicago (Maria) DS          
Decatur (MacArthur) DS          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) DS   22 7   Mary Maher
Joliet (Central) DS          
Kewanee (H.S.) DS   22 3   Frank Tocha
Libertyville DS   27 5   Linda Delano
Arlington Heights (Hersey) D          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) D         Nancy Schiffner
Burbank (Reavis) D   20 7   Mary Yates
Champaign (Central) D   21 4   Karon Rasmussen
Chicago (Lourdes) D          
Chicago (St. Scholastica) D          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   12 7   Linda Conrad
Crystal Lake (South) D   20 8   Marv Rooney
Downers Grove (South) D          
East Peoria D          
Elgin (Larkin) D   18 6   Mary O'Brien
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Fox Lake (Grant) D   17 8    
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D          
Granite City (South) D          
Hillside (Proviso West) D          
Joliet (East) D          
Machesney Park (Harlem) D          
Maple Park (Kaneland) D   20 3   Judy Hulka
Mascoutah D   14 12   Linda Jentsch
Moline (H.S.) D   13 4   Debby Wheeler
Mt. Carmel D   15 3   Carlotta Enlow
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) D   17 5   Sherrie (Kersh) Payne
Normal (Community) D   23 4   Ellie Duax
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) D          
Oak Lawn (Community) D   18 9   Joyce Icenogle
Ottawa (Twp.) D   18 3   Shirley Malone
Peoria (Richwoods) D          
Plainfield (H.S.) D   18 3   Kathy Cartwright
Richton Park (Rich South) D   17 8   Priscilla Gilroy
Rockford (Auburn) D          
Rolling Meadows D   19 9   Elaine Wissen
Springfield (Sacred Heart) D   29 2   Helen Dulle
Sterling (H.S.) D   13 8   Roberta Fredricks
West Chicago (H.S.) D          
Wheeling D   12 7   Donna Dubbelde
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) D