Class 4A Girls Volleyball Brackets — 2014-15

* Last updated at 2:35 pm on Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
 
 
Thu 11/6 Bartlett 6 pm Winner Bartlett Sectional
Winner Chicago (Mother McAuley) Sectional
  Sat 11/8 Hinsdale (Central) 1 pm
 
Thu 11/6 Chicago (Mother McAuley) 6 pm Winner Hinsdale (Central) Super-Sectional
Winner Normal (Community West) Super-Sectional
  Fri 11/14 Normal (Redbird Arena) 7:30 pm (a
 
Thu 11/6 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 6 pm Winner Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Sectional
Winner Normal (Community) Sectional
  Sat 11/8 Normal (Community West) 1 pm
  STATE Championship
Thu 11/6 Normal (Community) 6 pm  
 
  Sat 11/15 Normal (Redbird Arena) 8:55 pm (a
 
Thu 11/6 Crystal Lake (South) 6 pm Winner Crystal Lake (South) Sectional
Winner Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
  Sat 11/8 Palatine (Fremd) 2 pm
 
Thu 11/6 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 6 pm Winner Palatine (Fremd) Super-Sectional
Winner Evanston (Twp.) Super-Sectional
  Fri 11/14 Normal (Redbird Arena) 9 pm (a
 
Thu 11/6 Chicago (De La Salle) 6 pm Winner Chicago (De La Salle) Sectional
Winner Park Ridge (Maine East) Sectional Third Place
  Sat 11/8 Evanston (Twp.) 1 pm  
   
Thu 11/6 Park Ridge (Maine East) 6 pm Sat 11/15 Normal (Redbird Arena) 7:25 pm (a


Bartlett Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Lisle (Benet Academy)
 
(16) Batavia Tue 10/28 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5:30 pm
(17) Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
Mon 10/27 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 6 pm
 
(8) Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
(9) St. Charles (North)
  Tue 10/28 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Regional
Winner Geneva Regional
  Tue 11/4 Bartlett 5:30 pm
 
(4) Geneva
 
(14) Aurora (Metea Valley) Tue 10/28 Geneva 5:30 pm
(20) Oswego (H.S.)
Mon 10/27 Geneva 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Geneva 6 pm
 
(6) Naperville (North)
 
(12) Naperville (Central) Tue 10/28 Geneva 6:30 pm
(21) Bartlett SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Geneva 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Bartlett 6 pm
 
(2) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
 
(13) Oswego (East) Tue 10/28 Oswego (East) 5:30 pm
(18) West Chicago (H.S.)
Mon 10/27 Oswego (East) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Oswego (East) 6 pm
 
(7) Wheaton (North)
(10) Yorkville
  Tue 10/28 Oswego (East) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Oswego (East) Regional
Winner Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Bartlett 6:30 pm
 
(3) St. Charles (East)
 
(15) Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Tue 10/28 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 5:30 pm
(19) Aurora (West Aurora)
Mon 10/27 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 6 pm
 
(5) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
 
(11) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Tue 10/28 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 6:30 pm
(22) Aurora (East)
Mon 10/27 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 6:30 pm


Chicago (Mother McAuley) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Chicago (Mother McAuley)
 
(16) Chicago (Curie) Tue 10/28 Lemont (H.S.) 5:30 pm
(17) Burbank (Reavis)
Mon 10/27 Lemont (H.S.) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Lemont (H.S.) 6 pm
 
(8) Downers Grove (South)
(9) Lemont (H.S.)
  Tue 10/28 Lemont (H.S.) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Lemont (H.S.) Regional
Winner Summit (Argo) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Chicago (Mother McAuley) 5:30 pm
 
(4) Orland Park (Sandburg)
 
(13) Chicago (Kennedy) Tue 10/28 Summit (Argo) 5:30 pm
(20) Chicago (Simeon)
Mon 10/27 Summit (Argo) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Summit (Argo) 6 pm
 
(5) Downers Grove (North)
 
(12) Oak Lawn (Community) Tue 10/28 Summit (Argo) 6:30 pm
(21) Summit (Argo) SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Summit (Argo) 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Chicago (Mother McAuley) 6 pm
 
(2) LaGrange (Lyons)
 
(15) Bolingbrook Tue 10/28 Palos Heights (Shepard) 5:30 pm
(19) Chicago (Washington)
Mon 10/27 Palos Heights (Shepard) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Palos Heights (Shepard) 6 pm
 
(7) Palos Heights (Shepard)
(10) Palos Hills (Stagg)
  Tue 10/28 Palos Heights (Shepard) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Palos Heights (Shepard) Regional
Winner Blue Island (Eisenhower) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Chicago (Mother McAuley) 6:30 pm
 
(3) Chicago (Marist)
 
(14) Oak Lawn (Richards) Tue 10/28 Blue Island (Eisenhower) 5:30 pm
(18) Blue Island (Eisenhower)
Mon 10/27 Blue Island (Eisenhower) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Blue Island (Eisenhower) 6 pm
 
(6) Hinsdale (Central)
 
(11) Darien (Hinsdale South) Tue 10/28 Blue Island (Eisenhower) 6:30 pm
(22) Chicago (Kenwood)
Mon 10/27 Blue Island (Eisenhower) 6:30 pm


Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)
 
(16) Romeoville (H.S.) Tue 10/28 Romeoville (H.S.) 5:30 pm
(17) Midlothian (Bremen)
Mon 10/27 Romeoville (H.S.) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Romeoville (H.S.) 6 pm
 
(8) Oak Forest
(9) Plainfield (North)
  Tue 10/28 Romeoville (H.S.) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Romeoville (H.S.) Regional
Winner Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 5:30 pm
 
(4) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
 
(13) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Tue 10/28 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 5:30 pm
(20) South Holland (Thornwood)
Mon 10/27 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 6 pm
 
(5) Joliet (West)
 
(12) Lockport (Twp.) Tue 10/28 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 6:30 pm
(21) Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 6 pm
 
(2) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
 
(15) Crete (C.-Monee) Tue 10/28 Crete (C.-Monee) 5:30 pm
(18) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
Mon 10/27 Crete (C.-Monee) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Crete (C.-Monee) 6 pm
 
(7) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
(10) Plainfield (South)
  Tue 10/28 Crete (C.-Monee) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Crete (C.-Monee) Regional
Winner Joliet (Central) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 6:30 pm
 
(3) Plainfield (Central)
 
(14) Tinley Park (Andrew) Tue 10/28 Joliet (Central) 5:30 pm
(19) Joliet (Central)
Mon 10/27 Joliet (Central) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Joliet (Central) 6 pm
 
(6) Plainfield (East)
 
(11) Chicago Heights (Marian) Tue 10/28 Joliet (Central) 6:30 pm
(22) Harvey (Thornton)
Mon 10/27 Joliet (Central) 6:30 pm


Normal (Community) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Normal (Community)
 
(4) Peoria (Richwoods) Tue 10/28 Normal (Community West) 5:30 pm
(5) Pekin
Mon 10/27 Normal (Community West) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Normal (Community West) 6 pm
 
(2) Normal (Community West)
 
(3) Bloomington (H.S.) Tue 10/28 Normal (Community West) 6:30 pm
(6) Danville (H.S.)
Mon 10/27 Normal (Community West) 6:30 pm Winner Moline (H.S.) Regional
Winner Normal (Community West) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Normal (Community) 5:30 pm
 
(1) Belleville (West)
 
(4) Belleville (East) Tue 10/28 Belleville (East) 5:30 pm
(5) East St. Louis (Sr.)
Mon 10/27 Belleville (East) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Belleville (East) 6 pm
 
(2) O'Fallon (H.S.)
(3) Collinsville
  Tue 10/28 Belleville (East) 6:30 pm
  SECTIONAL Championship
 
 
  Thu 11/6 Normal (Community) 6 pm
 
(1) Rock Island (H.S.)
 
(4) Moline (H.S.) Tue 10/28 Moline (H.S.) 6:30 pm
(5) Ottawa (Twp.)
Mon 10/27 Moline (H.S.) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Moline (H.S.) 6 pm
 
(2) Minooka
 
(3) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Tue 10/28 Moline (H.S.) 7:30 pm
(6) East Moline (United)
Tue 10/28 Moline (H.S.) 5:30 pm Winner Belleville (East) Regional
Winner Edwardsville (H.S.) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Normal (Community) 6:30 pm
 
(1) Quincy (Sr.)
 
(4) Edwardsville (H.S.) Tue 10/28 Edwardsville (H.S.) 5:30 pm
(5) Granite City
Mon 10/27 Edwardsville (H.S.) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Edwardsville (H.S.) 6 pm
 
(2) Springfield (H.S.)
(3) Alton (Sr.)
  Tue 10/28 Edwardsville (H.S.) 6:30 pm
 


Crystal Lake (South) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Huntley
 
(4) Algonquin (Jacobs) Tue 10/28 Huntley 5:30 pm
(5) Rockford (Jefferson)
Mon 10/27 Huntley 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Huntley 6 pm
 
(2) Belvidere (North)
(3) DeKalb
  Tue 10/28 Huntley 6:30 pm
 
Winner Huntley Regional
Winner Cary (C.-Grove) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Crystal Lake (South) 5:30 pm
 
(1) Cary (C.-Grove)
 
(4) Lake Zurich Tue 10/28 Cary (C.-Grove) 5:30 pm
(5) Barrington
Mon 10/27 Cary (C.-Grove) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Cary (C.-Grove) 6 pm
 
(2) Palatine (Fremd)
(3) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
  Tue 10/28 Cary (C.-Grove) 6:30 pm
  SECTIONAL Championship
 
 
  Thu 11/6 Crystal Lake (South) 6 pm
 
(1) Rockton (Hononegah)
 
(4) Rockford (East) Tue 10/28 Rockford (Guilford) 5:30 pm
(5) Machesney Park (Harlem)
Mon 10/27 Rockford (Guilford) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Rockford (Guilford) 6 pm
 
(2) Rockford (Boylan Catholic)
 
(3) Rockford (Guilford) Tue 10/28 Rockford (Guilford) 6:30 pm
(6) Rockford (Auburn)
Mon 10/27 Rockford (Guilford) 6:30 pm Winner Rockford (Guilford) Regional
Winner Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Crystal Lake (South) 6:30 pm
 
(1) Crystal Lake (Central)
 
(4) McHenry Tue 10/28 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 5:30 pm
(5) Fox Lake (Grant)
Mon 10/27 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 6 pm
 
(2) Crystal Lake (South)
 
(3) Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Tue 10/28 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 6:30 pm
(6) Round Lake
Mon 10/27 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 6:30 pm


Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Libertyville
 
(16) Highland Park Tue 10/28 Gurnee (Warren) 5:30 pm
(17) Lake Forest (H.S.)
Mon 10/27 Gurnee (Warren) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Gurnee (Warren) 6 pm
 
(8) Winnetka (New Trier)
(9) Gurnee (Warren)
  Tue 10/28 Gurnee (Warren) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Gurnee (Warren) Regional
Winner Grayslake (Central) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 5:30 pm
 
(4) Glenview (Glenbrook South)
 
(13) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Tue 10/28 Grayslake (Central) 5:30 pm
(20) Grayslake (North)
Mon 10/27 Grayslake (Central) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Grayslake (Central) 6 pm
 
(5) Lake Villa (Lakes)
 
(12) Grayslake (Central) Tue 10/28 Grayslake (Central) 6:30 pm
(21) Mundelein (H.S.) SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Grayslake (Central) 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 6 pm
 
(2) Arlington Heights (Hersey)
 
(15) Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Tue 10/28 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 5:30 pm
(18) Zion (Z.-Benton)
Mon 10/27 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6 pm
 
(7) Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
(10) Buffalo Grove
  Tue 10/28 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Regional
Winner Wheeling Regional
  Tue 11/4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 6:30 pm
 
(3) Mundelein (Carmel)
 
(14) Wheeling Tue 10/28 Wheeling 5:30 pm
(19) Deerfield (H.S.)
Mon 10/27 Wheeling 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Wheeling 6 pm
 
(6) Palatine (H.S.)
 
(11) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Tue 10/28 Wheeling 6:30 pm
(22) Waukegan (H.S.)
Mon 10/27 Wheeling 6:30 pm


Chicago (De La Salle) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Chicago (De La Salle)
 
(16) Chicago (Jones) Tue 10/28 Chicago (Whitney Young) 5:30 pm
(19) Chicago (Lincoln Park)
Mon 10/27 Chicago (Whitney Young) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Chicago (Whitney Young) 6 pm
 
(8) Chicago (Whitney Young)
(10) Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
  Tue 10/28 Chicago (Whitney Young) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Chicago (Whitney Young) Regional
Winner Maywood (Proviso East) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Chicago (De La Salle) 5:30 pm
 
(4) River Forest (Trinity)
 
(13) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Tue 10/28 Maywood (Proviso East) 5:30 pm
(18) Maywood (Proviso East)
Mon 10/27 Maywood (Proviso East) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Maywood (Proviso East) 6 pm
 
(5) Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
 
(12) Chicago (Lane) Tue 10/28 Maywood (Proviso East) 6:30 pm
(21) Chicago (Lake View) SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Maywood (Proviso East) 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Chicago (De La Salle) 6 pm
 
(2) Elmhurst (York)
 
(15) Chicago (Schurz) Tue 10/28 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 5:30 pm
(20) Chicago (Steinmetz)
Mon 10/27 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 6 pm
 
(7) Villa Park (Willowbrook)
(9) Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
  Tue 10/28 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Regional
Winner Chicago (Little Village) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Chicago (De La Salle) 6:30 pm
 
(3) Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
 
(14) Hillside (Proviso West) Tue 10/28 Chicago (Little Village) 5:30 pm
(17) Chicago (Little Village)
Mon 10/27 Chicago (Little Village) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Chicago (Little Village) 6 pm
 
(6) Lombard (Glenbard East)
(11) Addison (A. Trail)
  Tue 10/28 Chicago (Little Village) 6:30 pm
 


Park Ridge (Maine East) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
 
(16) Bensenville (Fenton) Tue 10/28 Elgin (Larkin) 5:30 pm
(17) Rolling Meadows
Mon 10/27 Elgin (Larkin) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Elgin (Larkin) 6 pm
 
(8) Chicago (Northside)
(10) Elgin (Larkin)
  Tue 10/28 Elgin (Larkin) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Elgin (Larkin) Regional
Winner Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Park Ridge (Maine East) 5:30 pm
 
(4) Evanston (Twp.)
 
(13) Chicago (Von Steuben) Tue 10/28 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 5:30 pm
(20) Chicago (Taft)
Mon 10/27 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 6 pm
 
(5) Roselle (Lake Park)
 
(12) Hoffman Estates (Conant) Tue 10/28 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 6:30 pm
(21) Hoffman Estates (H.S.) SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Park Ridge (Maine East) 6 pm
 
(2) Schaumburg (H.S.)
 
(15) Chicago (Resurrection) Tue 10/28 Skokie (Niles West) 5:30 pm
(19) Des Plaines (Maine West)
Mon 10/27 Skokie (Niles West) 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Skokie (Niles West) 6 pm
 
(7) Skokie (Niles West)
(9) Skokie (Niles North)
  Tue 10/28 Skokie (Niles West) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Skokie (Niles West) Regional
Winner Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Park Ridge (Maine East) 6:30 pm
 
(3) Park Ridge (Maine East)
 
(14) South Elgin Tue 10/28 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 5:30 pm
(18) Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
Mon 10/27 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 6 pm
 
(6) Park Ridge (Maine South)
 
(11) Elgin (H.S.) Tue 10/28 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 6:30 pm
(22) Streamwood
Mon 10/27 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 6:30 pm