Class 2A Girls Volleyball Brackets — 2014-15

* Last updated at 4:34 pm on Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
 
 
Thu 11/6 Athens 6 pm Winner Athens Sectional
Winner Champaign (St. Thomas More) Sectional
  Sat 11/8 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 7 pm
 
Thu 11/6 Champaign (St. Thomas More) 6 pm Winner Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Super-Sectional
Winner Vandalia Super-Sectional
  Fri 11/14 Normal (Redbird Arena) 12 noon
 
Thu 11/6 Flora 6 pm Winner Flora Sectional
Winner Sparta Sectional
  Sat 11/8 Vandalia 1 pm
  STATE Championship
Thu 11/6 Sparta 6 pm  
 
  Sat 11/15 Normal (Redbird Arena) 1:55 pm (a
 
Thu 11/6 Orion 6 pm Winner Orion Sectional
Winner Pecatonica Sectional
  Sat 11/8 Granville (Putnam County) 6 pm
 
Thu 11/6 Pecatonica 6 pm Winner Granville (Putnam County) Super-Sectional
Winner Chicago (Christ the King) Super-Sectional
  Fri 11/14 Normal (Redbird Arena) 1:30 pm (a
 
Thu 11/6 Beecher 6 pm Winner Beecher Sectional
Winner Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional Third Place
  Sat 11/8 Chicago (Christ the King) 5 pm  
   
Thu 11/6 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 6 pm Sat 11/15 Normal (Redbird Arena) 12:25 pm (


Athens Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
 
(4) Manito (Midwest Central) Tue 10/28 Havana 5:30 pm
(5) Mason City (Illini Central)
Mon 10/27 Havana 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Havana 6 pm
 
(2) Tremont
(3) Havana
  Tue 10/28 Havana 6:30 pm
 
Winner Havana Regional
Winner Auburn Regional
  Tue 11/4 Athens 5:30 pm
 
(1) Pleasant Plains
 
(4) Winchester [Coop] Tue 10/28 Auburn 5:30 pm
(5) White Hall (North Greene)
Mon 10/27 Auburn 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Auburn 6 pm
 
(2) Springfield (Lutheran)
 
(3) Auburn Tue 10/28 Auburn 6:30 pm
(6) Virden (North Mac) SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Auburn 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Athens 6 pm
 
(1) Williamsville
 
(4) Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] Tue 10/28 Riverton 5:30 pm
(5) Athens
Mon 10/27 Riverton 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Riverton 6 pm
 
(2) Warrensburg (W.-Latham)
 
(3) Riverton Tue 10/28 Riverton 6:30 pm
(6) Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop]
Mon 10/27 Riverton 6:30 pm Winner Riverton Regional
Winner Camp Point (Central) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Athens 6:30 pm
 
(1) Carthage (Illini West)
 
(4) Beardstown Tue 10/28 Camp Point (Central) 5:30 pm
(5) Warsaw [Coop]
Mon 10/27 Camp Point (Central) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Camp Point (Central) 6 pm
 
(2) Camp Point (Central)
 
(3) Rushville (R.-Industry) Tue 10/28 Camp Point (Central) 6:30 pm
(6) Pittsfield
Mon 10/27 Camp Point (Central) 6:30 pm


Champaign (St. Thomas More) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Macon (Meridian)
 
(4) Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) Tue 10/28 Sullivan 5:30 pm
(5) Tuscola
Mon 10/27 Sullivan 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Sullivan 6 pm
 
(2) Moweaqua (Central A & M)
 
(3) Decatur (St. Teresa) Tue 10/28 Sullivan 6:30 pm
(6) Sullivan
Mon 10/27 Sullivan 6:30 pm Winner Sullivan Regional
Winner Catlin Regional
  Tue 11/4 Champaign (St. Thomas More) 5:30 pm
 
(1) St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
 
(4) Bismarck (B.-Henning) Tue 10/28 Catlin 5:30 pm
(5) Westville
Mon 10/27 Catlin 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Catlin 6 pm
 
(2) Fithian (Oakwood)
 
(3) Catlin [Coop] Tue 10/28 Catlin 6:30 pm
(6) Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Catlin 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Champaign (St. Thomas More) 6 pm
 
(1) Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
 
(4) Argenta (A.-Oreana) Tue 10/28 Tolono (Unity) 5:30 pm
(5) Urbana (University)
Mon 10/27 Tolono (Unity) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Tolono (Unity) 6 pm
 
(2) Tolono (Unity)
(3) Monticello
  Tue 10/28 Tolono (Unity) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Tolono (Unity) Regional
Winner Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Champaign (St. Thomas More) 6:30 pm
 
(1) Downs (Tri-Valley)
 
(4) Heyworth Tue 10/28 Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 5:30 pm
(5) Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
Mon 10/27 Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 6 pm
 
(2) Champaign (St. Thomas More)
(3) Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
  Tue 10/28 Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 6:30 pm
 


Flora Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Robinson
 
(4) Altamont Tue 10/28 Robinson 5:30 pm
(5) Lawrenceville
Mon 10/27 Robinson 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Robinson 6 pm
 
(2) Newton
 
(3) Flora Tue 10/28 Robinson 6:30 pm
(6) Bridgeport (Red Hill)
Mon 10/27 Robinson 6:30 pm Winner Robinson Regional
Winner DuQuoin (H.S.) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Flora 5:30 pm
 
(1) Albion (Edwards County)
 
(4) Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] Tue 10/28 DuQuoin (H.S.) 5:30 pm
(5) DuQuoin (H.S.)
Mon 10/27 DuQuoin (H.S.) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 DuQuoin (H.S.) 6 pm
 
(2) Fairfield
(3) McLeansboro (Hamilton County)
  Tue 10/28 DuQuoin (H.S.) 6:30 pm
  SECTIONAL Championship
 
 
  Thu 11/6 Flora 6 pm
 
(1) Carmi (C.-White County)
 
(4) Vienna Tue 10/28 Vienna 5:30 pm
(5) Eldorado
Mon 10/27 Vienna 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Vienna 6 pm
 
(2) Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
(3) Johnston City
  Tue 10/28 Vienna 6:30 pm
 
Winner Vienna Regional
Winner Marshall Regional
  Tue 11/4 Flora 6:30 pm
 
(1) Effingham (St. Anthony)
 
(4) Casey (C.-Westfield) Tue 10/28 Marshall 5:30 pm
(5) Marshall
Mon 10/27 Marshall 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Marshall 6 pm
 
(2) Kansas [Coop]
 
(3) Teutopolis Tue 10/28 Marshall 6:30 pm
(6) Toledo (Cumberland)
Mon 10/27 Marshall 6:30 pm


Sparta Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Nashville
 
(4) Trenton (Wesclin) Tue 10/28 Trenton (Wesclin) 5:30 pm
(5) Dupo
Mon 10/27 Trenton (Wesclin) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Trenton (Wesclin) 6 pm
 
(2) Waterloo (Gibault Catholic)
(3) Carlyle
  Tue 10/28 Trenton (Wesclin) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Trenton (Wesclin) Regional
Winner Litchfield Regional
  Tue 11/4 Sparta 5:30 pm
 
(1) Shelbyville
 
(4) Pana (H.S.) Tue 10/28 Litchfield 5:30 pm
(5) St. Elmo [Coop]
Mon 10/27 Litchfield 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Litchfield 6 pm
 
(2) Carlinville
 
(3) Vandalia Tue 10/28 Litchfield 6:30 pm
(6) Litchfield SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Litchfield 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Sparta 6 pm
 
(1) Staunton
 
(4) Alton (Marquette) Tue 10/28 Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 5:30 pm
(5) Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
Mon 10/27 Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 6 pm
 
(2) Piasa (Southwestern)
 
(3) Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Tue 10/28 Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 6:30 pm
(6) Gillespie
Mon 10/27 Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 6:30 pm Winner Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Regional
Winner Pinckneyville Regional
  Tue 11/4 Sparta 6:30 pm
 
(1) Red Bud
 
(4) Pinckneyville Tue 10/28 Pinckneyville 5:30 pm
(5) Chester
Mon 10/27 Pinckneyville 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Pinckneyville 6 pm
 
(2) Campbell Hill (Trico)
(3) Sparta
  Tue 10/28 Pinckneyville 6:30 pm
 


Orion Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Granville (Putnam County)
 
(4) Spring Valley (Hall) Tue 10/28 Peru (St. Bede) 5:30 pm
(5) Toulon (Stark County)
Mon 10/27 Peru (St. Bede) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Peru (St. Bede) 6 pm
 
(2) Princeton
(3) Peru (St. Bede)
  Tue 10/28 Peru (St. Bede) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Peru (St. Bede) Regional
Winner Abingdon (A.-Avon) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Orion 5:30 pm
 
(1) Monmouth (United)
 
(4) Knoxville Tue 10/28 Abingdon (A.-Avon) 5:30 pm
(5) London Mills (Spoon River Valley) [Coop]
Mon 10/27 Abingdon (A.-Avon) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Abingdon (A.-Avon) 6 pm
 
(2) Farmington
 
(3) Biggsville (West Central) Tue 10/28 Abingdon (A.-Avon) 6:30 pm
(6) Abingdon (A.-Avon) SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Abingdon (A.-Avon) 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Orion 6 pm
 
(1) Orion
 
(4) Rock Island (Alleman) Tue 10/28 Sherrard 5:30 pm
(5) Aledo (Mercer County)
Mon 10/27 Sherrard 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Sherrard 6 pm
 
(2) Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
(3) Sherrard
  Tue 10/28 Sherrard 6:30 pm
 
Winner Sherrard Regional
Winner Eureka Regional
  Tue 11/4 Orion 6:30 pm
 
(1) Minonk (Fieldcrest)
 
(4) Brimfield [Coop] Tue 10/28 Eureka 5:30 pm
(5) Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
Mon 10/27 Eureka 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Eureka 6 pm
 
(2) El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)
 
(3) Eureka Tue 10/28 Eureka 6:30 pm
(6) Peoria (P. Christian)
Mon 10/27 Eureka 6:30 pm


Pecatonica Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Manlius (Bureau Valley)
 
(4) Morrison Tue 10/28 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 5:30 pm
(5) Prophetstown
Mon 10/27 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 7:30 pm
 
(2) Port Byron (Riverdale)
(3) Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
  Tue 10/28 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Manlius (Bureau Valley) Regional
Winner Byron Regional
  Tue 11/4 Pecatonica 5:30 pm
 
(1) Oregon
 
(4) Rockford (R. Christian) Tue 10/28 Byron 5:30 pm
(5) Poplar Grove (North Boone)
Mon 10/27 Byron 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Byron 6 pm
 
(2) Rockford (Lutheran)
 
(3) Byron Tue 10/28 Byron 6:30 pm
(6) South Beloit SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Byron 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Pecatonica 6 pm
 
(1) Seneca
 
(4) Aurora (A. Christian) Tue 10/28 Seneca 5:30 pm
(5) Somonauk
Mon 10/27 Seneca 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Seneca 6 pm
 
(2) Ottawa (Marquette)
(3) Lisle (Sr.)
  Tue 10/28 Seneca 6:30 pm
 
Winner Seneca Regional
Winner Forreston Regional
  Tue 11/4 Pecatonica 6:30 pm
 
(1) Dakota
 
(4) Forreston Tue 10/28 Forreston 5:30 pm
(5) Savanna (West Carroll)
Mon 10/27 Forreston 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Forreston 6 pm
 
(2) Lena (L.-Winslow)
 
(3) Fulton (H.S.) Tue 10/28 Forreston 6:30 pm
(6) Pecatonica
Mon 10/27 Forreston 6:30 pm


Beecher Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Westmont
 
(4) Chicago (CICS/Ellison) Tue 10/28 Westmont 5:30 pm
(5) Westchester (St. Joseph)
Mon 10/27 Westmont 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Westmont 6 pm
 
(2) Chicago (Morgan Park Academy)
(3) Chicago (EPIC Academy Charter)
  Tue 10/28 Westmont 6:30 pm
 
Winner Westmont Regional
Winner Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Beecher 5:30 pm
 
(1) Beecher
 
(4) Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Tue 10/28 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 5:30 pm
(5) Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
Mon 10/27 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 6 pm
 
(2) Wilmington
(3) Dwight
  Tue 10/28 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 6:30 pm
  SECTIONAL Championship
 
 
  Thu 11/6 Beecher 6 pm
 
(1) Watseka
 
(4) Gilman (Iroquois West) Tue 10/28 Kankakee (McNamara) 5:30 pm
(5) Momence
Mon 10/27 Kankakee (McNamara) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Kankakee (McNamara) 6 pm
 
(2) Kankakee (McNamara)
 
(3) Clifton (Central) Tue 10/28 Kankakee (McNamara) 6:30 pm
(6) Hoopeston (H. Area)
Mon 10/27 Kankakee (McNamara) 6:30 pm Winner Kankakee (McNamara) Regional
Winner Chicago (Perspectives/IIT Math & Science) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Beecher 6:30 pm
 
(1) Chicago (Air Force Academy)
(4) Chicago (Our Lady of Tepeyac)
  Tue 10/28 Chicago (Perspectives/IIT Math & Science) 5:30 pm
 
 
 
  Thu 10/30 Chicago (Perspectives/IIT Math & Science) 6 pm
 
(2) Chicago (Perspectives/IIT Math & Science)
(3) Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn)
  Tue 10/28 Chicago (Perspectives/IIT Math & Science) 6:30 pm
 


Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy)
 
(4) Des Plaines (Willows Academy) Tue 10/28 Des Plaines (Willows Academy) 5:30 pm
(5) Waukegan (Cristo Rey St. Martin)
Mon 10/27 Des Plaines (Willows Academy) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Des Plaines (Willows Academy) 6 pm
 
(2) Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) [Coop]
(3) Chicago (C. Math and Science Charter)
  Tue 10/28 Des Plaines (Willows Academy) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Des Plaines (Willows Academy) Regional
Winner Chicago (Ogden International) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 5:30 pm
 
(1) Chicago (Ogden International)
 
(4) Chicago (Manley) Tue 10/28 Chicago (Ogden International) 5:30 pm
(5) Chicago (Marine Military Academy)
Mon 10/27 Chicago (Ogden International) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Chicago (Ogden International) 6 pm
 
(2) Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy)
(3) Chicago (Collins Academy)
  Tue 10/28 Chicago (Ogden International) 6:30 pm
  SECTIONAL Championship
 
 
  Thu 11/6 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 6 pm
 
(1) Elmhurst (IC Catholic)
 
(4) Chicago (Luther North) Tue 10/28 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 5:30 pm
(5) Chicago (Christ the King)
Mon 10/27 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 6 pm
 
(2) Melrose Park (Walther Christian)
(3) Chicago (Clark)
  Tue 10/28 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Regional
Winner Chicago (St. Benedict) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 6:30 pm
 
(1) Chicago (St. Benedict)
 
(4) Chicago (Josephinum) Tue 10/28 Chicago (St. Benedict) 5:30 pm
(5) Chicago (Rickover Naval Academy)
Mon 10/27 Chicago (St. Benedict) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Chicago (St. Benedict) 6 pm
 
(2) Chicago (Uplift)
(3) Chicago (Holy Trinity)
  Tue 10/28 Chicago (St. Benedict) 6:30 pm