Boys Volleyball Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

School Term Class Champion W-L Coach Runner-Up W-L Coach Score
1991-92   Oak Lawn (Richards) 41-0 Faralyn Jaquith Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 27-10 John Kasik 15-4, 10-15, 15-7
1992-93   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 31-3 John Leonard Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 35-3 John Kasik 15-7, 8-15, 15-11
1993-94   Oak Lawn (Community) 31-9 Jane Surma Downers Grove (North) 36-3 Ray Butkus 4-15, 15-10, 15-12
1994-95   Winnetka (New Trier) 33-4 Debra Kirch Rolling Meadows 33-6 Mike Duellman 15-2, 16-14
1995-96   Orland Park (Sandburg) 39-2 Wayne O'Brien Wheaton (North) 26-5 Tom Hubner 16-18, 15-10, 15-12
1996-97   Naperville (North) 35-4 Laura Bruce Orland Park (Sandburg) 34-3 Joann Holverson 15-6, 15-9
1997-98   Naperville (Central) 31-5 Amy Van Eekeren Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 37-2 John Kasik 15-13, 17-15
1998-99   Orland Park (Sandburg) 37-4 Joann Holverson Glenview (Glenbrook South) 33-5 Patty Iverson 15-11, 15-7
1999-00   Orland Park (Sandburg) 41-1 Joann Holverson Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 38-3 Leanne Ulmer 15-2, 17-15
2000-01   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 38-0 Bill Schreier Orland Park (Sandburg) 39-3 Joann Holverson 15-13, 15-13
2001-02   Chicago (Marist) 33-4 Lisa Sieger Lake Forest (H.S.) 28-8 Jay Miles 15-3, 15-13
2002-03   Glenview (Glenbrook South) 39-3 Patty Iverson Arlington Heights (Hersey) 35-5 Nancy Lill 15-5, 15-12
2003-04   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 41-0 Bill Schreier Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 28-14 Chris Cooper 25-16, 25-19
2004-05   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 35-6 Bill Schreier Barrington 33-3 Kathleen Russell-Rizzo 25-20, 24-26, 25-23
2005-06   Park Ridge (Maine South) 34-8 Gary Granell Naperville (North) 37-4 Roger Strausberger 25-21, 25-19
2006-07   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 37-4 Bill Schreier Winnetka (New Trier) 32-7 Sue Ellen Haak 21-25, 25-20, 25-14
2007-08   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 34-7 Bill Schreier Buffalo Grove 31-6 Matt Aiello 25-15, 25-20
2008-09   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 38-4 Bill Schreier Park Ridge (Maine South) 35-7 Gary Granell 25-23, 25-14
2009-10   Chicago (Marist) 38-4 Bob St. Leger Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 35-7 Bill Schreier 25-22, 25-23
2010-11   Orland Park (Sandburg) 39-3 Sean Airola Naperville (North) 30-12 Nate Bornancin 25-15, 25-16
2011-12   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 42-0 Bill Schreier Northbrook (Glenbrook North) -   25-21, 25-13
2012-13   Downers Grove (South) 31-10 Kurt Steuer Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 38-4 Matt Lawrence 25-18, 25-20
2013-14   Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 41-1 Kris Fiore Gurnee (Warren) 28-14 Yun Chen 22-25, 26-24, 25-19
2014-15   Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 40-2 Christine Giunta Mayer Vernon Hills 32-10 Chris Curry 25-15, 25-13
2015-16   Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 42-0 Christine Mayer Winnetka (New Trier) 36-6 Sue Ellen Haak 25-15, 25-15