Boys Volleyball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 1 39 3   Sean Airola
Naperville (North) RSQ 2 30 12   Nate Bornancin
Vernon Hills RSQ 3 37 5   Chris Curry
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSQ 4 33 9   Christine Giunta Mayer
Chicago (St. Rita) RSQ   22 18   Kathleen Mixan
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ   25 2   Andy Bersett
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   27 13   Don August
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   33 7   Sue Ellen Haak
Addison (A. Trail) R   31 7   Tom Hubner
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Belleville (East) R   21 5   Stefanie Gaubatz
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   20 16   Tony Hornilla
Buffalo Grove R          
Burbank (Reavis) R   17 11   Bob Wielgos
Chicago (Lincoln Park) R          
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   23 15   Mark Johnston & Bryce Homyk
Downers Grove (South) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   30 8   Kris Fiore
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   18 16   Tim Monahan
Libertyville R   21 14   Steve Rochon
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   31 6   Tim Crow
Lombard (Glenbard East) R         Marci Maier
Minooka R   27 7   Janel Grzetich
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   28 11   Dan Bonarigo
Roselle (Lake Park) R   30 8   Brad Baker
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   36 3   Bill Schreier

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 1 42 0   Bill Schreier
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSQ 2        
Barrington RSQ 3        
Minooka RSQ 4 37 4   Janel Grzetich
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSQ   27 13   Br. Paul Ickes
Chicago (Payton) RSQ          
Chicago (St. Rita) RSQ          
Roselle (Lake Park) RSQ   28 10   Tim Murphy
Addison (A. Trail) R   23 15   Tom Hubner
Belleville (East) R   24 4 2 Stefanie Gaubatz
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   13 19   Tony Hornilla
Buffalo Grove R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago (St. Patrick) R         Julie Wiejak
Chicago (Whitney Young) R          
Downers Grove (North) R   30 8   Mark Wasik
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   35 4   Kris Fiore
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   33 5   Matt Lawrence
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   28 9   Tim Monahan
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   31 5   Tim Crow
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lombard (Glenbard East) R         Marci Maier
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   23 15   Don August
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   26 12   Sean Airola
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Plainfield (North) R   24 10   Kevin Vesper
Wheaton (North) R   10 25   Ryan Baker
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   28 10   Lionel Ebeling
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   29 9   Jacob Carlson

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RSQ 1 31 10   Kurt Steuer
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) RSQ 2 38 4   Matt Lawrence
St. Charles (North) RSQ 3 32 7   Todd Weimer
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSQ 4 28 12 2 Tim Monahan
Chicago (Payton) RSQ          
Deerfield (H.S.) RSQ   32 7   Eugene Chung
Minooka RSQ   36 3   Janel Grzetich
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   20 19   Don August
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   17 21   Alan Lagger
Barrington R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   18 18   Tony Hornilla
Buffalo Grove R          
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   28 11   Br. Paul Ickes
Chicago (Latin) R   15 11   Brian Woodhouse
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago (St. Patrick) R         Julie Wiejak
Chicago (St. Rita) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   35 4   Kris Fiore
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
Naperville (North) R   24 13   Nate Bornancin
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   30 8   Sean Airola
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Plainfield (East) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   25 13   Tim Murphy
St. Charles (East) R          
Vernon Hills R   32 7   Chris Curry
Wheaton (North) R   25 9   Bob St. Leger
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   31 7   Lionel Ebeling

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ 1 41 1   Kris Fiore
Gurnee (Warren) RSQ 2 28 14   Yun Chen & Ian Peckler
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSQ 3 35 7   Christine Giunta Mayer
Roselle (Lake Park) RSQ 4 33 8   Tim Murphy
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RSQ   22 10   Tony Hornilla
Chicago (Payton) RSQ          
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ          
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   32 7   Sue Ellen Haak
Addison (A. Trail) R   33 5   Tom Hubner/Chad Grant
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Barrington R          
Buffalo Grove R          
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   35 3   Br. Paul Ickes
Chicago (Lane) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   21 15   Mark Johnston & Bryce Homyk
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   21 18   Joel Anderson
Deerfield (H.S.) R   32 7   Eugene Chung
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   34 5   Matt Lawrence
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   24 14   Brian Danielson
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Plainfield (Central) R          
Plainfield (North) R   20 10   Kevin Vesper
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   13 25   Dan Bonarigo
Rockford (Jefferson) R   18 6   Derek Papich
Skokie (Niles West) R         Drew Roche
Vernon Hills R   28 10   Chris Curry
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   34 5   Lionel Ebeling

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSQ 1 40 2   Christine Giunta Mayer
Vernon Hills RSQ 2 32 10   Chris Curry
Addison (A. Trail) RSQ 3 35 7   Chad Grant
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 4 36 6   Sean Airola
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ   25 13   Mike Konrad
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ          
Roselle (Lake Park) RSQ          
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   37 3   Sue Ellen Haak
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   25 14   Chris Boylan
Barrington R          
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R          
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   27 11   Daniel Dwyer
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   25 14   Joel Anderson
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Elmhurst (York) R   25 10 1 Ken Dowdy
Geneva R          
Joliet (West) R   26 12   Jason Herrmann
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lake Zurich R   20 18   Lesly Ravenscraft
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lombard (Glenbard East) R         Marci Maier
Naperville (North) R   23 15   Nate Bornancin
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   26 13   Neil Lucchetti
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Park Ridge (Maine East) R   26 8   Jon Kulesza
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Rockford (Jefferson) R         Derek Papich
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   32 7   Lionel Ebeling

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSQ 1 42 0   Christine Mayer
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 2 36 6   Sue Ellen Haak
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 3 38 4   Sean Airola
Lake Zurich RSQ 4 30 12   Lesly Ravenscraft
Chicago (St. Patrick) RSQ   26 9   Joel Anderson
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ   34 6   Kris Fiore
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ   30 9   Joann Pyritz
Roselle (Lake Park) RSQ   30 10   Tim Murphy
Barrington R         Neal Ridenour
Belleville (West) R   23 15 1 Austin Betz
Buffalo Grove R         Tim Kosiek
Chicago (Latin) R   13 10   Brian Woodhouse
Chicago (Marist) R         Jordan Vidovic
Chicago (St. Rita) R   16 21   Brian Hagen
Chicago (Von Steuben) R         Pablo Lopez
Downers Grove (North) R   25 14   Mark Wasik
Downers Grove (South) R         Kurt Steuer
Elmhurst (York) R   21 9   Ken Dowdy
Evanston (Twp.) R         Mike McDermott
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Bob St. Leger
Hinsdale (Central) R   19 14   Mike Konrad
Libertyville R   24 10   Jenny Smith
Minooka R         Janel Grzetich
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Erich Mendoza
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Chris Cooper
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Katie Whitman
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Katelyn Hagarty
Park Ridge (Maine South) R         Gary Granell
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   28 10   Dan Bonarigo
Rockford (Guilford) R         Tina Sundstedt
Rockford (Jefferson) R         Derek Papich
St. Charles (North) R   25 15   Todd Weimer

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSQ 1 41 1   Christine Mayer
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ 2 34 8   Kris Fiore
Roselle (Lake Park) RSQ 3 39 2   Tim Murphy
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSQ 4 31 11   Daniel Dwyer
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ   33 7   Nancy Lill
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ   29 11   Mike Konrad
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   25 9   Don August
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   35 5   Sue Ellen Haak
Addison (A. Trail) R         Chad Grant
Aurora (West Aurora) R   29 8   Tolis Koskinaris
Barrington R         Neal Ridenour
Chicago (Marist) R         Jordan Vidovic
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Erik Eastman
Chicago (St. Patrick) R         Joel Anderson
Chicago (St. Rita) R         Brian Hagen
Downers Grove (North) R   31 8   Mark Wasik
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Andrew Bersett
Elmhurst (York) R   23 11   Ken Dowdy
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R         Michele Mueller
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R         Tim Monahan
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Joann Pyritz
Libertyville R         Jenny Smith
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   25 13   Eric Goolish
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Erich Mendoza
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R         Mary Brown
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Chris Cooper
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Katelyn Hagarty
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         David Vales
Park Ridge (Maine East) R   24 8   Jon Kulesza
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Dan Bonarigo
St. Charles (North) R   20 19   Todd Weimer
West Chicago (H.S.) R   25 8   Kristi Hasty