Boys Volleyball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:32 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ 1 38 0   Bill Schreier
Orland Park (Sandburg) SQ 2 39 3   Joann Holverson
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) SQ 3 34 7   Mark Wasik
West Chicago (H.S.) SQ 4 24 18   Kristi Hasty
Arlington Heights (Hersey) SQ   25 9   Nancy Lill
Buffalo Grove SQ   32 8   Kyle Reid
Chicago (St. Rita) SQ   26 14   Jim Palilonis
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ   26 6   Deborah Ofcky

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marist) SQ 1 33 4   Lisa Sieger
Lake Forest (H.S.) SQ 2 28 8   Jay Miles
LaGrange (Lyons) SQ 3 32 10   Joann Pyritz
Chicago (St. Rita) SQ 4 29 13   Stan Kastelic
Evanston (Twp.) SQ   28 12   Chris Livatino
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) SQ   29 10   Dawn Shepherd
Naperville (Central) SQ   30 5   Amy Van Eekeren
West Chicago (H.S.) SQ   31 9   Kris Hasty

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSQ 1 39 3   Patty Iverson
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ 2 35 5   Nancy Lill
Naperville (North) RSQ 3 37 5   Bradford Mitchell
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 4 31 9   Joann Pyritz
Chicago (St. Rita) RSQ   25 15   Stan Kastelic
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ   35 2   Jon Baffico
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   28 11   John Kasik
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ   33 7   Bill Schreier
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   14 16   Tony Hornilla
Buffalo Grove R          
Burbank (Reavis) R   16 11   Jenny Doede
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   31 7   Br. Paul Ickes
Chicago (Kelvyn Park) R   31 7   Mike Nguyen
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   21 15   Mark Wasik
Chicago (Quigley Prep) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
Elmhurst (York) R   30 7   Terri Cohen
Evanston (Twp.) R   33 6   Chris Livatino
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   30 9   Dawn Murphy
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   29 10   Dawn Shepherd
Libertyville R   25 11   Steve Rochon
Naperville (Central) R   18 14   Amy Van Eekeren
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Lawn (Community) R   29 10   Dennis McNamara
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   31 7   David Vales
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   32 6   Melissa Zimmer
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Skokie (Niles West) R   26 12   Jenifer Sinnick
Vernon Hills R   27 9 1 Chris Curry
West Chicago (H.S.) R   28 11   Kris Hasty

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 1 41 0   Bill Schreier
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSQ 2 28 14   Chris Cooper
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSQ 3 37 5   Br. Paul Ickes
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 4 26 16   Joyce Richardson
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ   32 8   Dawn Murphy
Oak Lawn (Community) RSQ   30 10   Dennis McNamara
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   35 5   John Kasik
Roselle (Lake Park) RSQ   32 6   George Sherman
Barrington R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   10 12   Tony Hornilla
Burbank (Reavis) R   13 14   Bob Wielgos
Chicago (Kelvyn Park) R   33 7   Mike Nguyen
Chicago (Lane) R   16 15   Scott Eisenberg
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (St. Rita) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   30 5   Tim Monahan
Hinsdale (Central) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   21 18   Joann Pyritz
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   21 17   Mike Riedy
Mundelein (Carmel) R   31 5   Jon Baffico
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
Naperville (North) R   26 11   Roger Strausberger
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   24 15   Joann Holverson
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   31 7   David Vales
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   31 6   Gary Granell
Rolling Meadows R   20 16   Janet Opels
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Wheaton (North) R   25 7   Ryan Baker
Winnetka (New Trier) R   25 12   Sue Ellen Haak

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 1 35 6   Bill Schreier
Barrington RSQ 2 33 3   Kathleen Russell-Rizzo
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ 3 34 6   John Kasik
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 4 32 9   Joann Pyritz
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ   19 17   Jodi Olson
Aurora (West Aurora) RSQ   25 14   Kevin Larson
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ   31 8   David Vales
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSQ   31 7   Gary Granell
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   22 11   Pete Lapin
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   18 16   Tony Hornilla
Burbank (Reavis) R   18 11   Bob Wielgos
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   31 7   Br. Paul Ickes
Chicago (Lincoln Park) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   24 14   Mark Wasik
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   22 6   Joel Anderson
Chicago (St. Rita) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R   26 13   Chris Livatino
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   35 4   Dawn Murphy
Libertyville R   32 6   Steve Rochon
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   29 8   Marci Maier
Minooka R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   32 6   Mike Riedy
Mundelein (H.S.) R   19 11   George Dressen Jr.
Naperville (Central) R   23 11   Amy Van Eekeren
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
Naperville (North) R   23 14   Roger Strausberger
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Lawn (Community) R   23 15   Dennis McNamara
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Skokie (Niles West) R   25 12   Jennifer Sinnick
St. Charles (North) R   20 14   Tracy Sebastian (Weber)

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSQ 1 34 8   Gary Granell
Naperville (North) RSQ 2 37 4   Roger Strausberger
Lombard (Glenbard East) RSQ 3 33 9   Marci Maier
Buffalo Grove RSQ 4 30 7   Courtney DeBolt
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSQ   32 8   Br. Paul Ickes
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ   34 5   Dawn Murphy
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   22 18   Don August
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ   26 12   Bill Schreier
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   24 11   Alan Lagger
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   28 10   Tony Hornilla
Chicago (Lincoln Park) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   22 17   Mark Wasik
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   29 10   Joel Anderson
Chicago (St. Rita) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   20 12   Jaime Walters
Downers Grove (North) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   20 17   Tim Monahan
LaGrange (Lyons) R   31 7   Joann Pyritz
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   32 6   Tim Crow
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   32 1   Amy Van Eekeren
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   28 10   Joann Holverson
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   32 6   Chris Cooper
Oak Lawn (Community) R   31 8   Dennis McNamara
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   30 7   David Vales
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   23 14   George Sherman
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   18 21   Kyle Reid
Vernon Hills R   25 12   Chris Curry
Winnetka (New Trier) R   20 17   Sue Ellen Haak

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 1 37 4   Bill Schreier
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 2 32 7   Sue Ellen Haak
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 3       Tim Piatek
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ 4 35 5   Dawn Murphy
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSQ   39 1   Br. Paul Ickes
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSQ   28 8   Jaime Walters
Downers Grove (South) RSQ   26 13   Tony Nevrly
Mundelein (H.S.) RSQ   36 2   George Dressen, Jr.
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Buffalo Grove R   26 8   Matt Aiello
Chicago (Lincoln Park) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   23 18   Mark Johnston & Bryce Homyk
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   20 14   Joel Anderson
Chicago (St. Rita) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   18 19   Tim Monahan
Gurnee (Warren) R   23 16   Yun Chen & Kim Paasch
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lombard (Glenbard East) R          
Naperville (North) R   31 7   Roger Strausberger
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   28 10   Joann Holverson
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Lawn (Community) R   31 8   Dennis McNamara
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   27 11   David Vales
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
St. Charles (North) R         Brad Mitchell
West Chicago (H.S.) R   28 10   Kris Hasty
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   31 8   Mike Lynch

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 1 34 7   Bill Schreier
Buffalo Grove RSQ 2 31 6   Matt Aiello
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 3 38 4   Erich Mendoza
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 4 35 3   Cindy Olczyk
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSQ   28 12   Br. Paul Ickes
Lombard (Glenbard East) RSQ   36 4   Marci Maier
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSQ   36 3   Chris Cooper
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   17 23   Don August
Addison (A. Trail) R   27 10   Tom Hubner
Burbank (Reavis) R   23 13   Bob Wielgos
Chicago (Marist) R   28 6   Bob St. Leger
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   17 17   Mark Johnston & Bryce Homyk
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   25 14   Joel Anderson
Chicago (St. Rita) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   24 12   Jaime Walters
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   34 5   Yun Chen & Kathleen Russell Bickhaus
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R   31 8   Bryan Johnwick
Naperville (North) R   23 14   Roger Strausberger
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   29 9   Joann Holverson
Oak Lawn (Community) R   26 13   Dennis McNamara
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   30 8   David Vales
Oswego (H.S.) R   26 6 2 Erica Lorenz
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   35 4   Mike Lynch
Winnetka (New Trier) R   29 11   Sue Ellen Haak

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 1 38 4   Bill Schreier
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSQ 2 35 7   Gary Granell
Buffalo Grove RSQ 3 32 6   Matt Aiello
Chicago (St. Patrick) RSQ 4 31 7   Joel Anderson
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RSQ   29 6   Tony Hornilla
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ   22 9   Dedra DeBenedetti
Chicago (Marist) RSQ   34 5   Bob St. Leger
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ   35 4   Erich Mendoza
Addison (A. Trail) R          
Belleville (East) R   15 7 2 Joe Nesbit
Burbank (Reavis) R   23 13   Bob Wielgos
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   21 17   Br. Paul Ickes
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   29 8   Mark Johnston & Bryce Hiomyk
Chicago (St. Rita) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R   32 6   Eugene Chung
Downers Grove (South) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   29 8   Tim Crow
Lombard (Glenbard East) R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   22 13   Mike Riedy
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   26 12   Joann Holverson
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   27 12   Don August
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   23 6   Tim Gagen
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   31 7   David Vales
Oswego (H.S.) R   24 8 5 Erica Lorenz
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   29 9   Brad Baker
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   33 6   Lionel Ebeling
Winnetka (New Trier) R   29 9   Sue Ellen Haak

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marist) RSQ 1 38 4   Bob St. Leger
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 2 35 7   Bill Schreier
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSQ 3 41 1   Gary Granell
Minooka RSQ 4 24 12 2 Janel Grzetich
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RSQ   24 11   Tony Hornilla
Buffalo Grove RSQ   30 6   Matt Aiello
Chicago (St. Patrick) RSQ   23 11   Joel Anderson
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ   25 13   Curt Pinley
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Burbank (Reavis) R   21 8   Bob Wielgos
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   26 12   Br. Paul Ickes
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R          
Downers Grove (North) R   30 8   Mark Wasik
Downers Grove (South) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   14 19   Tim Monahan
LaGrange (Lyons) R   19 12   Joann Pyritz
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   25 13   Tim Crow
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   30 8   Joann Holverson
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   26 12   Don August
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   35 3   David Vales
Palatine (H.S.) R   28 10   Frank Stark
Roselle (Lake Park) R   30 8   Brad Baker
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
St. Charles (North) R   19 14   Todd Weimer
Vernon Hills R   35 4   Chris Curry
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   35 4   Mike Lynch
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   30 8   Lionel Ebeling