Girls Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:37 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1995-96 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Darcie Barr Wilmington :12.92
2 Brooke Turner Waverly :12.98
3 Kristin Owens Downs (Tri-Valley) :13.02
4 Jan Edler Lena (L.-Winslow) :13.10
5 Kim Hartman Argenta (A.-Oreana) :13.12
6 Sarah Weber Olney (East Richland) :13.18
7 Shaunda Brown DuQuoin (H.S.) :13.20
8 Nyasha Scott Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :13.30

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Darcie Barr Wilmington :26.43
2 Kristin Owens Downs (Tri-Valley) :26.72
3 Shaunda Brown DuQuoin (H.S.) :26.82
4 Amber Arthur Chicago (University) :26.83
5 Heather Price Gilman (Iroquois West) :26.88
6 Jan Edler Lena (L.-Winslow) :26.95
7 Brooke Turner Waverly :27.00
8 Nyasha Scott Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :27.04

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Brandy Halterman Robinson :58.49
2 Jordana Meyer Villa Grove :58.55
3 Laura Knolhoff Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) :58.90
4 Marissa Ludewig Forreston :59.85
5 Catie Borrowman Kinderhook (West Pike) 1:00.09
6 Lori Coad Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 1:00.55
7 Misty Grant Herscher 1:00.61
8 Amanda Galvin Manito (Midwest Central) 1:01.39

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Alana Crisman Beardstown 2:17.26
2 Tina Congo Seneca 2:18.07
3 Shannon McGowan Chicago (St. Scholastica) 2:19.02
4 Joni Pay Port Byron (Riverdale) 2:19.21
5 Allie Williams Manteno 2:20.91
6 Sarah Stuckey Normal (University) 2:21.78
7 Traci Serven Athens 2:22.96
8 Jessica Rayburn Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 2:23.35

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Heidi Knapp Eureka 5:13.42
2 Nicole Brucker Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 5:14.37
3 Mary Ellen Hill Princeville 5:17.29
4 Stacy Sullivan Petersburg (PORTA) 5:18.95
5 Shannon McGowan Chicago (St. Scholastica) 5:19.01
6 Bethany Klokkenga Delavan 5:28.66
7 Jessica Hall Tremont 5:30.01
8 Kelly Gable Piasa (Southwestern) 5:30.19

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Heidi Knapp Eureka 11:15.56
2 Mary Ellen Hill Princeville 11:22.70
3 Jeannie Lacaeyse Kankakee (McNamara) 11:41.94
4 Bethany Klokkenga Delavan 11:48.47
5 Susan Gibson Trenton (Wesclin) 11:54.70
6 Erin Collins Polo 11:56.96
7 Maria Herber Decatur (St. Teresa) 12:00.58
8 Joy Cutrano Mendota 12:12.98

100-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Alex Auker Byron :15.56
2 Erin Schaffer Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) :15.89
3 Molly Ward Erie :15.91
4 Sarah Bobsin Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :15.99
5 Amy Smith Pittsfield :16.22
6 Dana Fennewald Ottawa (Marquette) :16.44
7 Kristan Knake Marengo :16.45
8 Jennie Tuetken Piasa (Southwestern) :16.77

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Carissa Wallace Burlington (Central) :45.62
2 Margo Girardi Gillespie :46.11
3 Molly Ward Erie :46.44
4 Alex Auker Byron :46.71
5 Megan Taylor Rushville :47.43
6 Sarah Bobsin Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :47.44
7 Amy Hofmann Aledo :47.64
8 Sarah Platt Chester :47.93

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Pittsfield :50.00
    Ann Groom, Christy Kunzeman, Amy Smith, Sarah Webel  
2 Gilman (Iroquois West) :50.18
    Tiffany Harnen, Amy Monk, Megan Poe, Heather Price  
3 Marengo :50.72
    Kerry Eddy, Sara Ettner, Sara Nelson, Kristi Ragsdale  
4 Spring Valley (Hall) :50.96
    Viki Errio, Carla Muntz, Marie Piacenti, Veronica Pinter  
5 Rushville :50.99
    Kelli Estes, Amanda Ross, Joni Ross, Megan Taylor  
6 Colfax (Ridgeview) :51.20
    Amy Gilmore, Jennie Keeley, Kristen Lange, Mandi Tolan  
7 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :51.21
    Crystal Blanton, Letitia Dillard, Nina Phillips, Nyasha Scott  
8 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :51.28
    Rachel Boerema, Lisa Brubaker, Sheralynn Manasse, Amanda Whitmer  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Marengo 1:45.62
    Kerry Eddy, Sara Ettner, Sara Nelson, Kristi Ragsdale  
2 Colfax (Ridgeview) 1:47.13
    Amy Gilmore, Jennie Keeley, Kristen Lange, Mandi Tolan  
3 Newton 1:47.14
    Susanne Cummins, Karen Ochs, Heather Reich, Jennifer Zumbahlen  
4 Gillespie 1:47.76
    Margo Girardi, Amber Lewis, Kristine Polo, Jill Wright  
5 Monticello 1:48.26
    Olivia Albaugh, Michelle Bolick, Jessica Davidson, Renee Davidson  
6 Rochester 1:48.93
    Lindsay Atwood, Hillary Croxton, Amanda Kemp, Alana Potter  
7 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 1:49.32
    Rachel Boerema, Lisa Brubaker, Sheralynn Manasse, Amanda Whitmer  
8 Lewistown 1:49.42
    Brianne Blout, Jenna Braun, Shantell Edwards, Valerie Haacke  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Burlington (Central) 1:52.75
    Krissy Hosey, Erin Real, Twila Schambach, Carissa Wallace  
2 Gilman (Iroquois West) 1:53.20
    Tiffany Harnen, Amy Monk, Heather Price, Trisha Russell  
3 Herscher 1:53.36
    Misty Grant, Kelly Janssen, Katie Marks, Stephanie Thomas  
4 Robinson 1:53.60
    Erin Elder, Brandy Halterman, Micah Hoisington, Charity Skidmore  
5 Villa Grove 1:53.91
    Rachel Bretz, Kendra Gilles, Jordana Meyer, Autumn Vail  
6 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 1:54.16
    Laura Knolhoff, Michaele McGinn, Kim Morrissey, Cara Swanson  
7 Lena (L.-Winslow) 1:54.19
    Jami Barrett, Jan Edler, Sam Griffin, Jenny Wernet  
8 Gillespie 1:54.68
    Margo Girardi, Molly Karnes, Amber Lewis, Jill Wright  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Forreston 4:06.98
    Jennifer Birkholz, Danelle Buttel, Marissa Ludewig, Mandy Scheffner  
2 Normal (University) 4:07.92
    Chela Kapanga, Erin Mopel, Sarah Stuckey, Mandy Tucker  
3 Monmouth (H.S.) 4:08.59
    Heidi Borden, Angie Frick, Jenn Miner, Rebecca Riley  
4 Dunlap 4:09.21
    Jolyne Scholl, Kelci Steen, Jessica Stowell, Amy Waldo  
5 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 4:11.99
    Rachel Boerema, Lisa Brubaker, Sheralynn Manasse, Amanda Whitmer  
6 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 4:12.05
    Lori Coad, Erin Fitzgerald, Chandra Kapper, Kristen Stout  
7 Carlinville 4:12.53
    Ashlee Heinz, Katie Johnson, Kate Rhoads, Genice Starwalt  
8 Maple Park (Kaneland) 4:15.54
    Jenny Baert, Megan de Raismes, Jackie Smith, Anna Van Naarden  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Dwight 9:52.43
    Jeni Burton, Sarah Clifford, Lindsay Schultz, Nicole Wood  
2 Normal (University) 9:53.34
    Chela Kapanga, Sarah Stuckey, Rachel Wells, Julie Yeagle  
3 Herscher 9:57.39
    Elisabeth Huizenga, Jaye Lamie, Nicole Livesy, Jill Miller  
4 Watseka 9:59.74
    Margo Bates, Theresa Gadbois, Rebecca Garry, Mollie Sutfin  
5 Beardstown 9:59.77
    Abby Cooper, Alana Crisman, Trisha Kays, Tracy Thoroman  
6 Elmwood 10:01.85
    Keri Kraps, Stacie Rumbold, Laura Satterfield, Kim Wyatt  
7 Carlinville 10:02.03
    Heather Dworzynski, Kim Lambeth, Amy Stults, Jennifer Stults  
8 Sandwich 10:02.60
    Emily Cook, Aimee Haag, Emily Phillips, Stephanie Seidelman  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Erin Anderson Herscher 5-9
2 Jaime Jones LaHarpe 5-6
3 Amanda Ross Rushville 5-5
4 Stephanie Schuler Lexington 5-5
5 Kate Rice Beardstown 5-4
6 Katie Wessel Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 5-3
7 Sue Webber Herscher 5-2
8 Andrea Gerdes Eureka 5-2

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Gina Miller Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 18-3
2 Ali Tomlinson Kewanee (Wethersfield) 18-214
3 Lori Addis Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 17-10
4 Marissa Ludewig Forreston 17-6
5 Denise Short Clinton 17-4
6 Shea Minott Moweaqua (Central A & M) 17-314
7 Darcie Barr Wilmington 17-012
8 Valerie Andrew Mendon (Unity) 17-012

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Amber Arthur Chicago (University) 35-6
2 Marissa Bushue Hoopeston (H. Area) 35-434
3 Ali Tomlinson Kewanee (Wethersfield) 34-812
4 Heather Campbell Chicago (Luther North) 34-7
5 Erin DeVore Forreston 34-212
6 Amber Lewis Gillespie 33-812
7 Andrea Marshall Newton 33-614
8 Mandy Gacek Sandwich 33-212

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jennifer Brown St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 41-4
2 Jodi Ottersburg Gillespie 39-1012
3 Amanda Nehring Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 39-8
4 Brittany Wilson Tuscola 39-612
5 Tiffany Greenley Manteno 37-1112
6 Sara Freberg Oneida (ROWVA) 37-1012
7 Jacque Richardson Sherrard 37-1014
8 Laurel Eggers Manito (Midwest Central) 37-534

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Jennifer Brown St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 145-3
2 Amanda Nehring Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 118-8
3 Shawna Keyes Manito (Midwest Central) 118-5
4 Andrea Shultz Roxana 117-6
5 Holly Butler Liberty 117-5
6 Laura Patrick Rochester 115-3
7 Amy Riggle Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 113-5
8 Jennifer Rangel Prophetstown 113-0

1995-96 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Shakedia Jones Waukegan (H.S.) :11.96
2 Bethany Brent Chicago (Morgan Park) :12.44
3 LaKeya Boatright Aurora (East) :12.50
4 Quinn Scott Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :12.53
5 Bianca Rockett Kankakee (Sr.) :12.54
6 Wanikka Vance Crete (C.-Monee) :12.63
7 Christina Williams South Holland (Thornwood) :12.64
8 Chiffon Harris Chicago (Morgan Park) :12.70

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Shakedia Jones Waukegan (H.S.) :24.62
2 LaKeya Boatright Aurora (East) :25.43
3 Christina Williams South Holland (Thornwood) :25.46
4 Bethany Brent Chicago (Morgan Park) :25.59
5 Latasha Braithwaite Evanston (Twp.) :25.68
6 Quinn Scott Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :25.80
7 Cheasa Gibson Normal (Community) :25.81
8 Wanikka Vance Crete (C.-Monee) :26.00

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Shakedia Jones Waukegan (H.S.) :54.26
2 April Griffin Palos Heights (Shepard) :54.91
3 Khadijah Conda Chicago (Fenger) :55.01
4 Markeitha Gray Chicago (Morgan Park) :55.03
5 Teneka Horton Chicago (Morgan Park) :57.01
6 Allison Curtin Taylorville :57.63
7 Jenica Wegmann Belleville (East) :57.87
8 Tanzania Grubbs South Holland (Thornwood) :58.37

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Kapreia Kirk Danville (H.S.) 2:12.17
2 Leah Nolden East St. Louis (Lincoln) 2:14.74
3 Christine Mueller Villa Park (Willowbrook) 2:15.80
4 Lindsay Martin Decatur (Eisenhower) 2:16.23
5 Maggie Griffin Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 2:16.45
6 Christin Wurth Normal (Community) 2:17.56
7 Dalia Wenckus Darien (Hinsdale South) 2:19.47
8 Lindsay Ammerman Normal (Community West) 2:20.16

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Nell Shields Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5:01.99
2 Lindsay Speer O'Fallon (H.S.) 5:05.36
3 Katie Meyer Collinsville 5:06.21
4 Jenny Zehr Arlington Heights (Hersey) 5:08.98
5 Jenny Monaco Palatine (H.S.) 5:10.14
6 Christin Wurth Normal (Community) 5:12.40
7 Kristen Barnes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5:12.70
8 Laura Robbins Elmhurst (York) 5:12.71

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Nell Shields Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 10:33.18
2 Elizabeth Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 11:14.69
3 Annie Wetterhus Morton 11:19.69
4 Holly Fearing Palatine (H.S.) 11:19.99
5 Erika Coull-Parenty Darien (Hinsdale South) 11:20.61
6 Cassidy Wall Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) 11:22.12
7 Bry Houdek Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 11:30.25
8 Jill Morrill Palatine (H.S.) 11:31.95

100-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Vanessa Johnson Waukegan (H.S.) :14.53
2 Candy Phillips Champaign (Centennial) :14.68
3 Lauren Karch LaGrange (Lyons) :15.03
4 Jillian Schwartz Lake Forest (H.S.) :15.15
5 Corinthia Dothard Rock Island (H.S.) :15.17
6 Corliss Cade Oak Lawn (Richards) :15.26
7 Deana Simmons Decatur (MacArthur) :15.26
8 Satrinya Pompey Evanston (Twp.) :15.29

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Tameeka McFarlane Evanston (Twp.) :43.36
2 Carrie Fleming Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :43.38
3 Deana Simmons Decatur (MacArthur) :43.39
4 Candy Phillips Champaign (Centennial) :45.63
5 Laura Stallings Effingham (H.S.) :46.31
6 Dawn Harden Crete (C.-Monee) :46.41
7 Tyronda Wilson Springfield (Lanphier) :46.65
8 Angela Smith East St. Louis (Lincoln) :47.17

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Morgan Park) :47.37
    Bethany Brent, Markeitha Gray, Melissa Green, Chiffon Harris  
2 Waukegan (H.S.) :47.89
    Taiwo Collier, Vanessa Johnson, Shakedia Jones, Shanta Parnell  
3 Kankakee (Sr.) :48.74
    Jacinta Green, Corrie May, Bianca Rockett, LaToya Terrell  
4 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :48.85
    Alex Bridges, Nikisha Jernigan, Quinn Scott, Roslyn Turner  
5 Evanston (Twp.) :49.28
    Natasha Foreman, Natalya Hayes, Tameeka McFarlane, Satrinya Pompey  
6 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :49.34
    Annie Coulter, Melissa Hall, Kristin Milley, Adrienne Varland  
7 South Holland (Thornwood) :49.37
    Leola Mitchell, Stacey Richardson, Kimberly Smith, Christina Williams  
8 Hinsdale (Central) :49.71
    Denise Durek, Geraldine Dy, Rebecca Haarlow, Lily Orig  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:39.65
    Bethany Brent, Melissa Green, Chiffon Harris, Heather Smith  
2 Evanston (Twp.) 1:41.39
    Latasha Braithwaite, Natasha Foreman, Natalya Hayes, Satrinya Pompey  
3 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:42.59
    Stacey Richardson, Kimberly Smith, Michelle Weatherspoon, Christina Williams  
4 Kankakee (Sr.) 1:44.15
    Jamie Gathing, Jacinta Green, Corrie May, LaToya Terrell  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:44.25
    April Jackson, LaDetra Kitt, Nancy Ntim, Angela Williams  
6 Champaign (Centennial) 1:44.89
    Angie Avery, Jamillah Bowman, Amy Lorenc, Sharlene McDonald  
7 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:45.34
    Nicoleeonna Moore, Yvonne Newby, Latricia Singleton, Elvira Williams  
8 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:45.90
    Annie Coulter, Melissa Hall, Kristin Milley, Adrienne Varland  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:44.51
    Markeitha Gray, Melissa Green, Heather Smith, Takoya Thomas  
2 Evanston (Twp.) 1:47.56
    Latasha Braithwaite, Natalya Hayes, Tameeka McFarlane, Satrinya Pompey  
3 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:47.99
    Tanzania Grubbs, Leola Mitchell, Stacey Richardson, Kimberly Smith  
4 Richton Park (Rich South) 1:49.03
    Shavon Alexander, Falilat Shokumbi, Tiffany Smith, Jetaun Wilson  
5 Belleville (East) 1:49.30
    Erica Garcia, Andrea Sy, Tiffany Webb, Jenica Wegmann  
6 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:49.33
    Nicoleeonna Moore, Yvonne Newby, Latricia Singleton, Elvira Williams  
7 Harvey (Thornton) 1:50.00
    Tashina Butler, Leandra Grant, Melissa Harris, Latoya Ramsey  
8 Hinsdale (Central) 1:51.29
    Geraldine Dy, Rebecca Haarlow, Lily Orig, Meredith Whalen  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Morgan Park) 3:48.96
    Markeitha Gray, Melissa Green, Teneka Horton, Heather Smith  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 3:54.51
    Katria Lampley, Nicoleeonna Moore, Leah Nolden, Angela Smith  
3 South Holland (Thornwood) 3:57.56
    Tanzania Grubbs, Diana Harris, Kia Hartfield, Leola Mitchell  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 3:58.60
    Theresa Ezenwa, Natasha Foreman, Tameeka McFarlane, Keiryn Phillips  
5 Barrington 3:58.68
    Anna Russell, Jennifer Schultz, Betsy Spicer, Rachel Tomczak  
6 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 4:02.19
    Melissa Hall, Kerry Kagi, Kristin Milley, Adrienne Varland  
7 Hinsdale (Central) 4:02.93
    Rae Lynn Giddens, Flora Lee, Lauren Piasecki, Chrissy Soucek  
8 Danville (H.S.) 4:03.66
    Lynnette Brown, Valerie Dixon, Brandi Hopper, Kapreia Kirk  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 9:18.80
    Julie Banashak, Sarah Hojnicki, Katie Ireland, Anna Westbrook  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 9:25.16
    Lushonda Cullum, Katria Lampley, Leah Nolden, Angela Smith  
3 Elmhurst (York) 9:27.21
    Anne Machalinski, Laura Robbins, Mona Skoog, Kelly Wyckoff  
4 Palatine (H.S.) 9:28.20
    Carolyn Currins, Tara Deminie, Cherisse Lancaster, Jenny Monaco  
5 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9:29.19
    Jennifer Berdis, Andrea Boye, Carrie Cesario, Nicole Nemecek  
6 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 9:30.61
    Erin Enright, Maggie Griffin, Amy May, Nicole Milici  
7 Barrington 9:36.37
    Jennifer Mercer, Anna Russell, Betsy Spicer, Cecelia Tanaka  
8 Downers Grove (North) 9:37.72
    Donna Barnett, Brigitte Buitron, Anna King, Katie Martin  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Cori McLeod St. Charles (H.S.) 5-8
2 Jamie Tyler O'Fallon (H.S.) 5-7
3 Candy Phillips Champaign (Centennial) 5-7
4 Meghan Gilhooly Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 5-6
5 Karen Zuley Villa Park (Willowbrook) 5-6
6 Gina Lambert St. Charles (H.S.) 5-6
7 Billee Russell Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 5-5
8 Kristin Pace Gurnee (Warren) 5-3

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Deana Simmons Decatur (MacArthur) 19-812
2 Nikisha Jernigan Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 18-1014
3 Shavon Alexander Richton Park (Rich South) 18-514
4 Roslyn Turner Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 18-514
5 Allison Curtin Taylorville 18-5
6 Jillian Schwartz Lake Forest (H.S.) 18-412
7 Kimberly Smith South Holland (Thornwood) 18-2
8 Michelle Weatherspoon South Holland (Thornwood) 18-0

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Deana Simmons Decatur (MacArthur) 41-5
2 Vanessa Johnson Waukegan (H.S.) 39-4
3 Bianca Rockett Kankakee (Sr.) 37-114
4 Shavon Alexander Richton Park (Rich South) 36-7
5 LaShawna Mapp Rock Island (H.S.) 36-634
6 Rebecca Haarlow Hinsdale (Central) 36-3
7 Schwichow Woodstock (H.S.) 35-514
8 Misty Pope Evanston (Twp.) 35-3

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Julie Sorrentino Machesney Park (Harlem) 42-11
2 Kelli William Aurora (East) 42-1014
3 Maggie Isaac Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 42-6
4 Kendra Bos Geneseo (Darnall) 42-512
5 Danielle Jordan Champaign (Centennial) 42-0
6 Doré DeBartolo Aurora (Rosary) 40-814
7 Melissa Wheeler Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 40-612
8 Cara Winchell Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 39-914

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Maggie Isaac Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 149-2
2 Doré DeBartolo Aurora (Rosary) 147-10
3 Kelli William Aurora (East) 135-0
4 Tawnjai Ames Charleston 133-10
5 Katie Townsend Champaign (Central) 132-8
6 Kameilah Amaya Carbondale (H.S.) 130-10
7 Julie Sorrentino Machesney Park (Harlem) 129-2
8 Stephanie Brandt Granite City 123-6

1996-97 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristin Owens Downs (Tri-Valley) :12.91
2 Nyasha Scott Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :13.00
3 Erin Real Burlington (Central) :13.10
4 Mable Taite Macomb :13.15
5 Brooke Turner Waverly :13.17
6 Becky VanderWeit Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) :13.18
7 Melissa McMillan Arthur :13.22
8 Cindy McNally Leland :13.26

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristin Owens Downs (Tri-Valley) :26.26
2 Nyasha Scott Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :26.56
3 Cindy McNally Leland :26.78
4 Melissa McMillan Arthur :26.85
5 Kim Roy Red Bud :26.90
6 Becky VanderWeit Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) :27.20
7 Lyndsey Stevenson Olney (East Richland) :27.28
8 Jenny Waggoner Rock Falls :27.32

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Brandy Halterman Robinson :58.29
2 Laura Knolhoff Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) :58.71
3 Amanda Galvin Manito (Midwest Central) :58.74
4 Melissa Pytlinski Nashville :58.79
5 Melissa McMillan Arthur :58.91
6 Chantalle McGee Westmont :59.33
7 Kristin Owens Downs (Tri-Valley) :59.65
8 Jodi Ring St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :59.67

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Beth Heimann Breese (Central) 2:17.75
2 Allie Williams Manteno 2:19.50
3 Meredith Deters Teutopolis 2:20.72
4 Tam Hart Petersburg (PORTA) 2:21.10
5 Jordana Meyer Villa Grove 2:21.43
6 Stacy Sullivan Petersburg (PORTA) 2:21.92
7 Shannon McGowan Chicago (St. Scholastica) 2:22.81
8 Tammy Schurch Lena (L.-Winslow) 2:24.81

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Alana Crisman Rushville 5:09.50
2 Heidi Knapp Eureka 5:09.54
3 Janelle Birky Stanford (Olympia) 5:19.07
4 Crystal McAdam Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 5:21.38
5 Shannon McGowan Chicago (St. Scholastica) 5:24.34
6 Katie Foster Orion 5:24.88
7 Stephanie Seidelman Sandwich 5:25.79
8 Bethany Klokkenga Delavan 5:29.25

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Heidi Knapp Eureka 11:10.27
2 Catie LaBracke Woodstock (Marian) 11:35.31
3 Jeannie Lacaeyse Kankakee (McNamara) 11:41.30
4 Crystal McAdam Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 11:47.90
5 Brittany Bergstrand Pittsfield 11:48.49
6 Rebecca Bryan Carlinville 11:49.66
7 Amanda Esarey Havana 11:53.35
8 Lindsay Newlin Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 11:56.66

100-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Alex Auker Byron :15.51
2 Molly Ward Erie :15.70
3 Sarah Bobsin Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :16.13
4 Carissa Wallace Burlington (Central) :16.15
5 Elyce Kluz Stillman Valley :16.59
6 Amara Lucke Fulton (H.S.) :16.60
7 Michelle Owens Wilmington :16.64
8 Jordana Meyer Villa Grove :16.86

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Carissa Wallace Burlington (Central) :44.51
2 Molly Ward Erie :44.65
3 Alex Auker Byron :45.23
4 Jill Hoops Farmington :45.81
5 Darcy Lane Virden :46.22
6 Sara Ettner Marengo :46.33
7 Jordana Meyer Villa Grove :46.58
8 Tiffany Bradford Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :47.42

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Herscher :50.04
    Misty Grant, Andrea Kane, Katie Marks, Stephanie Thomas  
2 Wilmington :50.29
    Scheree Anderson, Darcie Barr, Darthy Barr, Mindy Bartusch  
3 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :50.29
    Tiffany Bradford, Tammy Cox, Lisa Day, Amanda Keller  
4 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :50.51
    Crystal Blanton, Carmita Harris, Nina Phillips, Nyasha Scott  
5 Rochester :50.68
    Lindsay Atwood, Courtney Bell, Amanda Kemp, Alana Potter  
6 Belleville (Althoff) :50.91
    Samaria Gentry, Crystal Haas, Malia Harris, Stacy Sieben  
7 Newton :50.91
    Susanne Cummins, Coryn Reich, Heather Reich, Jennifer Zumbahlen  
8 Monticello :51.11
    Olivia Albaugh, Jessica Davidson, Renee Davidson, Alexie Hillard  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 1:46.56
    Sarah Bobsin, Tiffany Bradford, Lisa Day, Kara Peterson  
2 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 1:46.81
    Crystal Blanton, Robin Burnett, Nina Phillips, Nyasha Scott  
3 Rochester 1:47.13
    Lindsay Atwood, Sara Howe, Amanda Kemp, Alana Potter  
4 Herscher 1:47.25
    Misty Grant, Jessie Lowe, Katie Marks, Stephanie Thomas  
5 Eureka 1:47.58
    Livey Finley, Angie Kuntz, Melinda Miller, Christina Sinks  
6 Macomb 1:47.94
    Ashley McMillan, Erica Rutledge, Mable Taite, Stacy Treadwell  
7 Gillespie 1:48.22
    Margo Girardi, Amber Lewis, Kristine Polo, Jill Wright  
8 Fulton (H.S.) 1:48.26
    Amy Blumhoff, Amara Lucke, Sarah Schuitema, Mandy Vogel  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Burlington (Central) 1:49.03
    Krissy Hosey, Erin Real, Twila Schambach, Carissa Wallace  
2 Newton 1:49.67
    Susanne Cummins, Coryn Reich, Heather Reich, Jennifer Zumbahlen  
3 Herscher 1:50.18
    Misty Grant, Andrea Kane, Katie Marks, Stephanie Thomas  
4 Robinson 1:51.20
    Brandy Halterman, Micah Hoisington, Tammy Mikeworth, Marci Neely  
5 Gillespie 1:51.43
    Margo Girardi, Devon Largio, Amber Lewis, Kristine Polo  
6 Richmond (R.-Burton) 1:51.57
    Brittany Breunig, Jennifer Jacobs, Carrie May, Lisa Pech  
7 Chester 1:51.90
    Crystal Juenger, Lauren Kerkhover, Jennifer Knowles, Sarah Platt  
8 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 1:52.75
    Megan Kerr, Kylee Rosenthal, Sarah Thomas, Holly Von Holton  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Byron 4:05.30
    Alex Auker, Tara Diehl, Jenny Gramer, Ann Luken  
2 Monticello 4:06.77
    Olivia Albaugh, Renee Davidson, Emily Geissal, Meghan Holmes  
3 Newton 4:07.83
    Amanda Alburtus, Karen Ochs, Coryn Reich, Jennifer Zumbahlen  
4 Sherrard 4:10.57
    Annie Conway, Jennifer Heitman, Amy Hofmann, Erika Wiederin  
5 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 4:10.73
    Dawn Amrein, Megan Kerr, Kylee Rosenthal, Sarah Thomas  
6 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 4:11.04
    Kylee Bogott, Laura Knolhoff, Kim Morrissey, Cara Swanson  
7 Dunlap 4:11.54
    Jolyne Scholl, Kelci Steen, Jessica Stowell, Mandy Turner  
8 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 4:16.08
    Sarah Bobsin, Tiffany Bradford, Lisa Day, Sarah Dietrich  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Byron 9:43.66
    Celeste Converse, Sarah Cotter, Jenny Gramer, Melissa Merrill  
2 Rushville 9:43.89
    Corey Boehm, Alana Crisman, Annie Haney, Lindsey Icenogle  
3 Sandwich 9:49.11
    Cheryl Curtin, Emily Phillips, Adrien Ricci, Stephanie Seidelman  
4 Piasa (Southwestern) 9:49.28
    Kelly Gable, Jolene Golike, Brandy Jones, Catherine Wolff  
5 Herscher 9:49.82
    Stephanie Bone, Katie Cotter, Elisabeth Huizenga, Jill Miller  
6 Decatur (St. Teresa) 9:50.47
    Alicia Papa, Julia Roundtree, Colleen Smith, Jennifer Smith  
7 Watseka 9:50.55
    Sarah Gadbois, Theresa Gadbois, Rebecca Garry, Mollie Sutfin  
8 Carlinville 9:50.63
    Ashlee Heinz, Kim Lambeth, Amy Stults, Jennifer Stults  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jamie Jones Sciota (Northwestern) 5-6
2 Kristy Whitley Hillsboro 5-5
3 Val Hieser Fisher 5-5
4 Katie Wessel Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 5-4
5 Elizabeth Stoll Mt. Pulaski 5-4
6 Alex Brady Chicago (University) 5-4
6 Megan Binger Dakota 5-4
8 Marietta Lessley Sparta 5-4

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Gina Miller Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 17-4
2 Brianne Appel Oregon 16-11
3 Kristin Owens Downs (Tri-Valley) 16-11
4 Marissa Bushue Hoopeston (H. Area) 16-1034
5 Valerie Haacke Lewistown 16-9
6 Becky VanderWeit Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 16-734
7 Shea Minott Moweaqua (Central A & M) 16-412
8 Ali Young Fairbury (Prairie Central) 16-414

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Amber Lewis Gillespie 36-8
2 Sarah Bobsin Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 36-512
3 Marissa Bushue Hoopeston (H. Area) 36-514
4 Valerie Haacke Lewistown 35-434
5 April Kirkendoll Benton 35-334
6 Mandy Gacek Sandwich 35-112
7 Ali Tomlinson Kewanee (Wethersfield) 34-912
8 Brianne Appel Oregon 34-434

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jennifer Brown St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 44-214
2 Jodi Ottersburg Gillespie 42-012
3 Brittany Wilson Tuscola 40-812
4 Jacque Richardson Sherrard 39-1134
5 Holly Butler Liberty 39-2
6 Tiffany Greenley Manteno 39-134
7 Amanda Nehring Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 38-412
8 Jody Rendon Stockton 37-8

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Jennifer Brown St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 144-0
2 Amanda Nehring Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 126-1
3 Brittany Wilson Tuscola 125-8
4 Beth Louderman Girard 124-0
5 Loni Goeke Dakota 120-9
6 Angie DeFries Fairbury (Prairie Central) 120-0
7 Holly Butler Liberty 118-7
8 Millicent Beasley Pleasant Plains 118-4

1996-97 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Shakedia Jones Waukegan (H.S.) :11.86
2 Jasmine Jackson Hillside (Proviso West) :12.34
3 Wanikka Vance Crete (C.-Monee) :12.35
4 Bianca Rockett Kankakee (Sr.) :12.50
5 Consuella Hamb Chicago (South Shore) :12.58
6 Jessie Strand Rockford (Boylan) :12.66
7 Aisha Jamison Joliet (Twp.) :12.69
8 Nicole Whitman Darien (Hinsdale South) :12.74

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Shakedia Jones Waukegan (H.S.) :23.89
2 Wanikka Vance Crete (C.-Monee) :25.22
3 Natasha Foreman Evanston (Twp.) :25.38
4 Consuella Hamb Chicago (South Shore) :25.48
5 Adia McKinnon Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :25.58
6 Bianca Rockett Kankakee (Sr.) :25.79
7 April Griffin Palos Heights (Shepard) :25.91
8 Elisha Wright East St. Louis (Lincoln) :26.11

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 April Griffin Palos Heights (Shepard) :54.62
2 Heather Smith Chicago (Morgan Park) :55.80
3 Adia McKinnon Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :55.95
4 Teneka Horton Chicago (Morgan Park) :56.29
5 Jennifer Batie Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) :58.14
6 Jessie Strand Rockford (Boylan) :58.14
7 Elisha Wright East St. Louis (Lincoln) :59.27

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Christin Wurth Bloomington (H.S.) 2:12.87
2 Lindsay Martin Decatur (Eisenhower) 2:14.11
3 Ruth Kipping Quincy (Sr.) 2:15.99
4 Betsy Spicer Barrington 2:16.38
5 Becky Cox Jerseyville (Jersey) 2:16.61
6 Sarah Spalding Arlington Heights (Hersey) 2:16.76
7 Katie Butler Normal (Community) 2:17.46
8 Dalia Wenckus Darien (Hinsdale South) 2:17.83

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Rebecca Mitchell Geneva 5:01.31
2 Katie Meyer Collinsville 5:05.28
3 Christin Wurth Bloomington (H.S.) 5:06.67
4 Kristen Barnes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5:07.34
5 Victoria Jackson Lake Forest (H.S.) 5:08.40
6 Shannon Burke Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 5:08.50
7 Holly Fearing Palatine (H.S.) 5:09.18
8 Nikole Hoster Lemont (H.S.) 5:09.25

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Annie Wetterhus Morton 10:48.82
2 Lissa Vogley Lisle (Benet Academy) 10:57.96
3 Victoria Jackson Lake Forest (H.S.) 11:04.65
4 Tera Moody St. Charles (H.S.) 11:13.51
5 Breanne Bethke Hinsdale (Central) 11:13.84
6 Erika Coull-Parenty Darien (Hinsdale South) 11:15.52
7 Holly Fearing Palatine (H.S.) 11:16.85
8 Jenny Arnold Libertyville 11:21.70

100-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Tameeka McFarlane Evanston (Twp.) :14.62
2 Rebecca Haarlow Hinsdale (Central) :15.10
3 Christina Hames Lockport (Twp.) :15.25
4 Crystal Riley Chicago (Morgan Park) :15.33
5 Kelly Dolan Naperville (Central) :13.34
6 Carolyn Estes Harvey (Thornton) :15.48
7 DeAnna Riley Chicago (Simeon) :15.74
8 Jessica Semenic Lemont (H.S.) :16.00

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Tameeka McFarlane Evanston (Twp.) :42.33
2 Kerry Fink Arlington Heights (Hersey) :43.21
3 Natasha Foreman Evanston (Twp.) :43.22
4 Crystal Riley Chicago (Morgan Park) :44.49
5 Rebecca Haarlow Hinsdale (Central) :44.54
6 Dawn Harden Crete (C.-Monee) :44.68
7 Carrie Fleming Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :45.03
8 Tyronda Wilson Springfield (Lanphier) :46.14

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Morgan Park) :48.01
    Chiffon Harris, Ebonie Hawthorne, Crystal Riley, Heather Smith  
2 Kankakee (Sr.) :48.05
    Jacinta Green, Corrie May, Bianca Rockett, LaToya Terrell  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :48.25
    Tasha Dunn, April Jackson, Nancy Ntim, Angela Williams  
4 Crete (C.-Monee) :48.58
    Titilayo Ayeni, Dawn Harden, Marcie Myers, Wanikka Vance  
5 Hillside (Proviso West) :48.67
    Alia Hoyle, Jasmine Jackson, Stephanie Jenkins, Charisse Taylor-Penn  
6 Champaign (Centennial) :48.73
    Angie Avery, Jamillah Bowman, Gia Lewis, Amy Lorenc  
7 East St. Louis (Lincoln) :49.02
    Yvonne Newby, Latricia Singleton, Elvira Williams, Elisha Wright  
8 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :49.59
    Alex Bridges, Nakia Cole, Myesha Johnson, Quinn Scott  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:41.05
    Tasha Dunn, April Jackson, Nancy Ntim, Angela Williams  
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:43.00
    Annie Coulter, Melissa Hall, Kristin Milley, Adrienne Varland  
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:43.09
    Yvonne Newby, Latricia Singleton, Jessica Whittaker, Elvira Williams  
4 Hillside (Proviso West) 1:43.23
    Alia Hoyle, Jasmine Jackson, Stephanie Jenkins, Charisse Taylor-Penn  
5 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1:43.31
    Kate Belohlav, Carrie Fleming, Courtney Munz, Megan Wadas  
6 Champaign (Centennial) 1:43.55
    Angie Avery, Jamillah Bowman, Sara Gustafson, Amy Lorenc  
7 Maywood (Proviso East) 1:44.38
    Shamara Calhoun, Willetta Moore, Tamara Robinson, Latavia Savage  
8 Hinsdale (Central) 1:44.58
    Geraldine Dy, Lauren Piasecki, Chrissy Soucek, Meredith Whalen  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:42.93
    Rukeah Bailey, Chiffon Harris, Teneka Horton, Heather Smith  
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:46.04
    Adia McKinnon, Karena Singleton, Brittania Stewart, Katherine Zeinz  
3 Springfield (Southeast) 1:46.30
    Acasia Harris, Nicole Hill, Kawanna Levy, Fallon Rowl  
4 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 1:46.78
    Brianne Begani, Randi Carter, Tiffany Jones, Cindy Marasigan  
5 Palos Heights (Shepard) 1:47.00
    Kerry Crowe, Samantha Gill, April Griffin, Jenny Kasper  
6 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:47.03
    Yvonne Newby, Latricia Singleton, Elvira Williams, Elisha Wright  
7 Cahokia (H.S.) 1:47.11
    Miesha Billups, Lawanda Carraway, Kredesha Holman, Tamira Robertson  
8 Evanston (Twp.) 1:47.19
    Theresa Ezenwa, Natasha Foreman, Tameeka McFarlane, Satrinya Pompey  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 3:48.67
    Theresa Ezenwa, Lashon Kennedy, Tameeka McFarlane, Keiryn Phillips  
2 Chicago (Morgan Park) 3:49.17
    Rukeah Bailey, Ebonie Hawthorne, Teneka Horton, Heather Smith  
3 South Holland (Thornwood) 3:52.82
4 Barrington 3:55.82
    Kallie Daly, Darah Smith, Betsy Spicer, Rachel Tomczak  
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 3:59.51
    Brittnie Bennett, Dana Mondo, Ariela Rubalcaba, Aimee Swan  
6 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 3:59.60
    Carrie Fleming, Nicole Milici, Courtney Munz, Megan Wadas  
7 Springfield (Southeast) 4:01.20
    Latasha Clay, Kawanna Levy, Niambi Rowland, Simone Williams  
8 Hinsdale (Central) 4:01.44
    Elizabeth Connolly, Flora Lee, Lauren Piasecki, Chrissy Soucek  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Elmhurst (York) 9:20.37
    Laura Fitzgerald, Anne Machalinski, Celi Williams, Eva Zellman  
2 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9:27.15
    Jennifer Berdis, Andrea Boye, Tracy Hejl, Kristen Walsh  
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 9:27.73
    Katie Ireland, Carrie Reicher, Katie Reicher, Jennifer Wilken  
4 Danville (H.S.) 9:31.06
    Lynnette Brown, Valerie Dixon, Kapreia Kirk, Katie Rahn  
5 Naperville (Central) 9:32.36
    Kristin Bice, Susan Flock, Amber Hunt, Christina Watson  
6 Darien (Hinsdale South) 9:33.06
    Jamie Bechina, Erika Coull-Parenty, Bianca Taylor, Dalia Wenckus  
7 Schaumburg (H.S.) 9:34.86
    Beth Cieminski, Jenni Knight, Maureen McHugh, Kim Priebe  
8 Palatine (H.S.) 9:35.48
    Tara Deminie, Christine Jackson, Cherisse Lancaster, Krista Roland  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jamie Tyler O'Fallon (H.S.) 5-7
2 Jill Friederich Metamora 5-7
3 Katie Knebel Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 5-7
3 Kristin Pace Gurnee (Warren) 5-7
5 Traci Marsik Palos Hills (Stagg) 5-7
6 Samantha Hardwick Normal (Community West) 5-6
7 Jenaya Carman Moline (H.S.) 5-6
8 Rachel Kuro Lincoln 5-5

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jasmine Jackson Hillside (Proviso West) 18-412
2 Lashon Kennedy Evanston (Twp.) 18-4
3 Shavon Alexander Richton Park (Rich South) 18-0
4 Meredith Whalen Hinsdale (Central) 17-11
5 Allison Curtin Taylorville 17-914
6 Jessie Strand Rockford (Boylan) 17-412
7 Janelle Johnson Champaign (Central) 17-212
8 Randi Carter Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 17-114

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bianca Rockett Kankakee (Sr.) 39-312
2 Nicole Whitman Darien (Hinsdale South) 38-1134
3 Lashon Kennedy Evanston (Twp.) 38-0
4 Catherine Ross Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 37-612
5 Michelle Johnson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 37-534
6 Rebecca Haarlow Hinsdale (Central) 37-312
7 Janelle Johnson Champaign (Central) 37-2
8 Ursula Hudson Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 37-1

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Julie Sorrentino Machesney Park (Harlem) 44-1
2 Heidi Quast Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 43-614
3 Caryn Poliquin Gurnee (Warren) 42-312
4 Natasha Rodgers Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 42-134
5 Doré DeBartolo Aurora (Rosary) 40-712
6 Tawnjai Ames Charleston 40-634
7 Sam Serrano Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 40-534
8 Merilyn Brown Mattoon 40-2

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Doré DeBartolo Aurora (Rosary) 155-5
2 Rebecca Koehler Bolingbrook 133-1
3 Adrienne Leschewski Morris 131-5
4 Julie Sorrentino Machesney Park (Harlem) 129-8
5 Caryn Poliquin Gurnee (Warren) 127-10
6 Stephanie Brandt Granite City 127-7
7 Kameilah Amaya Carbondale (H.S.) 125-11
8 Tracy Moss Minooka 125-6

1997-98 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristin Owens Downs (Tri-Valley) :12.57
2 K-Shayla Lafayette Kankakee (McNamara) :12.62
3 Kim Roy Red Bud :12.63
4 Erin Real Burlington (Central) :12.63
5 Brooke Turner Waverly :12.68
6 Darcie Barr Wilmington :12.78
7 Erica Gaesser Fisher :12.81
8 Tiffany Bishop Momence :12.94

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristin Owens Downs (Tri-Valley) :25.48
2 Brooke Turner Waverly :25.67
3 Melissa McMillan Arthur :26.07
4 Kim Roy Red Bud :26.23
5 Erica Williams Casey (C.-Westfield) :26.36
6 Bradi Twist Farmer City (Blue Ridge) :26.39
7 Erica Gaesser Fisher :26.39
8 Monica Nohren Shelbyville :26.52

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristin Owens Downs (Tri-Valley) :58.41
2 Erica Gaesser Fisher :58.93
3 Melissa McMillan Arthur :59.30
4 Coryn Reich Newton :59.37
5 Jenny Juhlin Pecatonica :59.97
6 Amber Kroening Altamont 1:00.34
7 Shelby Craig Winchester 1:00.54
8 Kylee Rosenthal Manlius (Bureau Valley) 1:00.72

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Beth Heimann Breese (Central) 2:13.82
2 Alana Crisman Rushville 2:15.64
3 Meredith Deters Teutopolis 2:15.89
4 Allie Williams Manteno 2:18.06
5 Tammy Schurch Lena (L.-Winslow) 2:19.70
6 Catie Borrowman Pittsfield 2:19.87
7 Hannah Meharry Tolono (Unity) 2:20.12
8 Theresa Gadbois Watseka 2:22.42

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Catie LaBracke Woodstock (Marian) 5:07.76
2 Dawn Weber Teutopolis 5:13.97
3 Heidi Knapp Eureka 5:14.46
4 Stacy Sullivan Petersburg (PORTA) 5:14.57
5 Crystal McAdam Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 5:25.20
6 Tosha Stevens Atwood (A.-Hammond) 5:25.35
7 Jessica Karlin Johnsburg 5:25.75
8 Amy Roberts St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 5:26.25

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Heidi Knapp Eureka 11:16.31
2 Lindsay Newlin Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 11:26.53
3 Stephanie Mullen Girard 11:27.83
4 Stephanie Bone Herscher 11:29.74
5 Amy Roberts St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 11:29.85
6 Lacey Fecht Carthage 11:32.29
7 Leigh Vickroy Petersburg (PORTA) 11:36.82
8 Valorie Marquis Dunlap 11:43.79

100-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ashley McMillan Macomb :15.06
2 Jordana Meyer Villa Grove :15.51
3 Michelle Owens Wilmington :15.61
4 Amara Lucke Fulton (H.S.) :15.73
5 Amy Hofmann Sherrard :15.87
6 Tara Diehl Byron :16.08
7 Susanne Cummins Newton :16.35
8 Elyce Kluz Stillman Valley :16.35

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jordana Meyer Villa Grove :44.70
2 Jill Hoops Farmington :45.70
3 Ashley McMillan Macomb :45.97
4 Lisa Serafini Granville (Putnam County) :46.98
5 Jenny Gramer Byron :47.18
6 Jenni Johnson Seneca :47.30
7 Catherine Wolff Piasa (Southwestern) :47.43
8 Jaime Leon Tolono (Unity) :47.82

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Wilmington :49.84
    Scheree Anderson, Darcie Barr, Darthy Barr, Michelle Owens  
2 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :50.27
    Crystal Blanton, Nina Phillips, Nyasha Scott, Candice Smith  
3 Shelbyville :50.31
    Monica Nohren, Cari Rincker, Kendra Shoaff, Erin Stevens  
4 Spring Valley (Hall) :50.78
    Deanna Derix, Mary Jo Giordano, Veronica Pinter, Gina Vicini  
5 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) :50.82
    Stefanie Cheney, Laura Gerke, Rachel Lutrell, Sarah McKillip  
6 Beardstown :50.86
    Anne Bredehoft, Abby Cooper, Kate Rice, Brianne Soer  
7 Villa Grove :51.13
    Heather Bushell, Michelle Chase, Jennifer Jones, Jordana Meyer  
8 Woodstock (Marian) :51.16
    Kristen Boysen, Katie Conway, Colleen Cote, Bridget O'Neil  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 1:46.42
    Crystal Blanton, Nina Phillips, Nyasha Scott, Candice Smith  
2 Villa Grove 1:47.06
    Heather Bushell, Jennifer Jones, Laura Kleiss, Jordana Meyer  
3 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 1:47.50
    Sarah Bilthouse, Kathryn Hennis, Elisa Vanderveld, Amanda Whitmer  
4 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 1:47.50
    Stefanie Cheney, Laura Gerke, Rachel Lutrell, Sarah McKillip  
5 Shelbyville 1:48.39
    Katie Harris, Monica Nohren, Cari Rincker, Kim Smith  
6 Herscher 1:48.83
    Brandi Castongia, Beth Davis, Misty Grant  
7 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:49.08
    Jonda Cherry, Bernadette Long, Donte Stone, Denise Turner  
8 Port Byron (Riverdale) 1:50.19
    Kathy Bogguess, Theresa Bogguess, Sarah Dowsett  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Arthur 1:50.34
    Rebekah Boddy, Laura Hafer, Melissa McMillan, Bethany Yoder  
2 Newton 1:51.61
    Amanda Carr, Kelly Kepley, Karen Ochs, Coryn Reich  
3 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 1:52.31
    Megan Kerr, Kylee Rosenthal, Holly Von Holten, Megan Wood  
4 Pana (H.S.) 1:53.26
    Lindsay Baldock, Stacey Miller, Rebekah Scherzer, Tiffany Sims  
5 Granville (Putnam County) 1:53.53
    Caitlin Egan, Lisa Serafini, Dani Zellmer, Courtney Zemanek  
6 Robinson 1:53.82
    Tammy Mikeworth, Crystal Schnitker, Lindsay Shimer, Shanna Wilson  
7 Stockton 1:53.82
    Millicent Broshous, Rhianon Groom, Quinn Janecke, Jody Wulff  
8 Alexis 1:53.85
    Tifani Conard, Jacque Flaherty, J'Neen Rice, Carrie Yerkey  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lena (L.-Winslow) 4:05.01
    Courtney Kuehl, Chrissy Lehmann, Tammy Schurch, Kelli Wessels  
2 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 4:06.25
    Laura Hamilton, Kristin Van Heukelem, Rachel Voss, Amanda Whitmer  
3 Byron 4:08.53
    Tara Diehl, Jenny Gramer, Ann Luken, Melissa Merrill  
4 Lewistown 4:08.91
    Valerie Haacke, Amanda Jones, Shaundra Smith, Janine Timmons  
5 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 4:08.98
    Megan Kerr, Kylee Rosenthal, Holly Von Holten, Megan Wood  
6 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 4:09.29
    Kelly Brenenstall, Laura Gerke, Rachel Lutrell, Sarah McKillip  
7 Herscher 4:09.58
    Stephanie Bone, Katie Cotter, Beth Davis, Misty Grant  
8 Dunlap 4:13.55
    Priscilla Durst, Valorie Marquis, Kelci Steen, Amanda Turner  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Decatur (St. Teresa) 9:40.86
    Alicia Papa, Julia Roundtree, Colleen Smith, Jennifer Smith  
2 Byron 9:45.88
    Sarah Cotter, Ashlee Engelson, Jenny Gramer, Melissa Merrill  
3 Pittsfield 9:46.99
    Catie Borrowman, Brooke Kattelman, Megan Kattelman, Kate Lagemann  
4 Granville (Putnam County) 9:51.64
    Michelle Harrison, Jillian Loebach, Debbie Novotney, Roxann Ziano  
5 Teutopolis 9:53.23
    Angela Burke, Meredith Deters, Tracy Meyer, Dawn Weber  
6 Prophetstown 9:54.88
    Alicen Adamson, Natalie McLain, Julie Robinson, Amber Sutton  
7 Aurora (Central Catholic) 9:57.39
    Donna Cintron, Anissa Mercado, Leah Rygh, Stephanie Thielk  
8 Monmouth (H.S.) 9:57.68
    Jenna Carson, Clare Mohrman, Caroline Riley, Jaime Scholz  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jamie Jones Sciota (Northwestern) 5-6
2 Marietta Lessley Sparta 5-5
3 Sue Webber Herscher 5-4
4 Eve Cullivan Peru (St. Bede) 5-4
5 Beth Bundalo Norridge (Ridgewood) 5-3
6 Megan Binger Dakota 5-3
7 Chrissy Page Roseville 5-3
8 Summer Reynolds Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 5-2

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristin Owens Downs (Tri-Valley) 17-712
2 Shelby Craig Winchester 17-5
3 Kristine Polo Gillespie 16-934
4 Jennifer Butler Bismarck (B.-Henning) 16-7
5 Brianne Appel Oregon 16-334
6 Kelli Crouse Avon 16-314
7 Ali Tomlinson Kewanee (Wethersfield) 16-234
8 Valerie Haacke Lewistown 16-134

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mandy Gacek Sandwich 35-634
2 Adrienne Umeh Chicago (University) 35-112
3 Valerie Haacke Lewistown 34-1014
4 Brianne Appel Oregon 34-014
5 Kristin Douglas Clinton 34-014
6 Ali Tomlinson Kewanee (Wethersfield) 34-0
7 Lisa Lovekamp Winchester 33-1114
8 Kili Williams Prophetstown 33-1114

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jodi Ottersburg Gillespie 42-0
2 Jody Rendon Stockton 40-334
3 Laurel Eggers Manito (Midwest Central) 40-0
4 Becky Tyo Rockford (Christian Life) 39-012
5 Tiffany Greenley Manteno 38-412
6 Audrea Wall Greenville 38-312
7 Heidi Reiners Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 37-534
8 Jenye Guy Johnsburg 36-714

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Loni Goeke Dakota 131-0
2 Jenny Schloz Pana (H.S.) 123-8
3 Kim Hartman Springfield (Lutheran) 117-9
4 Andrea Shultz Roxana 115-10
5 Susan Bertsche Normal (University) 115-4
6 Jamie Nurnberger Piasa (Southwestern) 115-0
7 Shari Henkelman Prophetstown 114-4
8 Briana Kemna Lexington 113-1

1997-98 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Wanikka Vance Crete (C.-Monee) :11.76
2 Consuella Moore Chicago (South Shore) :12.12
3 Jasmine Jackson Hillside (Proviso West) :12.13
4 Natasha Foreman Evanston (Twp.) :12.19
5 Takoya Thomas Chicago (Morgan Park) :12.37
6 Bianca Rockett Kankakee (Sr.) :12.43
7 Tiffany Kennedy Chicago (Morgan Park) :12.50
8 Malikah Conda Chicago (Whitney Young) :12.56

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Wanikka Vance Crete (C.-Monee) :24.34
2 Adia McKinnon Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :24.39
3 Consuella Moore Chicago (South Shore) :24.50
4 Natasha Foreman Evanston (Twp.) :24.87
5 Jasmine Jackson Hillside (Proviso West) :25.30
6 Cheasa Gibson Normal (Community) :25.50
7 Takoya Thomas Chicago (Morgan Park) :25.56
8 Bianca Rockett Kankakee (Sr.) :25.58

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Adia McKinnon Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :55.18
2 Tiffany Jones Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) :56.38
3 Allison Curtin Taylorville :56.56
4 Jennifer Batie Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) :57.24
5 Kawanna Levy Springfield (Southeast) :57.39
6 Megan Wadas Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :57.63
7 Jessie Strand Rockford (Boylan) :57.69
8 Kerry Kagi Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :58.55

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Christin Wurth Bloomington (H.S.) 2:12.15
2 Anne Machalinski Elmhurst (York) 2:13.48
3 Katie Butler Normal (Community) 2:13.85
4 Ruth Kipping Quincy (Sr.) 2:14.42
5 Kara Mullin Lake Forest (H.S.) 2:14.50
6 Jenna Garrow Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 2:15.79
7 Audrey Giesler Downers Grove (North) 2:15.83
8 Marie Patton Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 2:17.79

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tera Moody St. Charles (H.S.) 4:59.30
2 Sarah Spalding Arlington Heights (Hersey) 5:00.89
3 Rachel Endress Wheaton (North) 5:02.12
4 Jenny Arnold Libertyville 5:02.14
5 Nancy Steinbach Elmhurst (York) 5:05.33
6 Jennifer Illig O'Fallon (H.S.) 5:06.51
7 Victoria Jackson Lake Forest (H.S.) 5:06.84
8 Breanna Wabick Orland Park (Sandburg) 5:08.10

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ann Gaffigan Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 10:30.69
2 Jenny Arnold Libertyville 10:49.96
3 Katie Hartman Woodstock (H.S.) 10:50.51
4 Victoria Jackson Lake Forest (H.S.) 10:58.25
5 Lissa Bogley Lisle (Benet Academy) 11:00.07
6 Elizabeth Tumpach Downers Grove (North) 11:04.01
7 Emeline Johnston Barrington 11:05.23
8 Jennifer Anderson Rockford (Auburn) 11:07.69

100-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Crystal Riley Chicago (Morgan Park) :14.71
2 Elvira Williams East St. Louis (Lincoln) :15.23
3 Jené Klostermann Highland :15.41
4 Brooke Thomas Freeport (H.S.) :15.43
5 Carla Hill East St. Louis (Sr.) :15.67
6 Satrinya Pompey Evanston (Twp.) :15.68
7 Sarah Spain Lake Forest (H.S.) :15.92
8 Carolyn Estes Harvey (Thornton) :16.17

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Natasha Foreman Evanston (Twp.) :42.58
2 Carrie Fleming Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :43.19
3 Dawn Harden Crete (C.-Monee) :44.14
4 Kelly Faber Carol Stream (Glenbard North) :44.44
5 Kerry Fink Arlington Heights (Hersey) :44.46
6 Jené Klostermann Highland :44.47
7 Carolyn Estes Harvey (Thornton) :44.80
8 Sarah Bobsin Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :44.96

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hillside (Proviso West) :47.60
    Lee Goree, Alia Hoyle, Jasmine Jackson, Kiyana Williams  
2 Crete (C.-Monee) :47.98
    Dawn Harden, Marcie Myers, Bridgette Simmons, Wanikka Vance  
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln) :48.25
    Cherita Butler, Nikkya Moore, Elvira Williams, Elisha Wright  
4 Chicago (Morgan Park) :48.39
    Rukeah Bailey, Tiffany Kennedy, Jeanette Patterson, Takoya Thomas  
5 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :48.57
    Kate Belohlav, Carrie Fleming, Courtney Munz, Megan Wadas  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) :49.22
    Brianne Begani, Randi Carter, Tiffany Jones, Cindy Marasigan  
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :49.23
    Tasha Dunn, LaDetra Kitt, Diana Runnels, Angela Williams  
8 Harvey (Thornton) :49.69
    Tameeka Caesar, Leandra Grant, Elisha Jackson, Leondra McClelland  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:39.96
    Theresa Ezenwa, Natasha Foreman, Keiryn Phillips, Satrinya Pompey  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:41.36
    Cherita Butler, Latricia Singleton, Elvira Williams, Elisha Wright  
3 Hillside (Proviso West) 1:41.87
    Patricia Brown, Lee Goree, Alia Hoyle, Tamika Johnson  
4 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:42.03
    Rukeah Bailey, Tiffany Kennedy, Jeanette Patterson, Shanna Pickett  
5 Sycamore (H.S.) 1:43.08
    Chrissy Harris, Christy Renner, Jenni Roberts, Veronica Thompson  
6 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 1:43.56
    Joanna Chojnacki, Kelly Faber, Evita Johnson, Melissa Oliver  
7 Chicago (Simeon) 1:44.17
    Kennise Eaton, Marilyn O'Banner, DeAnna Riley, Yinka Smith  
8 Naperville (Central) 1:45.51
    Marlena Jones, Becca Niziolek, Kelli Schoenleber, Kristi Schoenleber  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:44.62
    Adia McKinnon, Karena Singleton, Brittania Stewart, Katherine Zeinz  
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 1:45.43
    Brianne Begani, Randi Carter, Tiffany Jones, Cindy Marasigan  
3 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1:47.19
    Kate Belohlav, Carrie Fleming, Courtney Munz, Megan Wadas  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:47.30
    Tasha Dunn, LaDetra Kitt, Diana Runnels, Angela Williams  
5 Evanston (Twp.) 1:47.79
    Theresa Ezenwa, Lashon Kennedy, Keiryn Phillips, Satrinya Pompey  
6 Springfield (Southeast) 1:47.95
    Nicole Hill, Kawanna Levy, Fallon Rowl, Simone Williams  
7 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:48.52
    Rukeah Bailey, Ebonie Hawthorne, Tiffany Kennedy, Takoya Thomas  
8 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 1:49.01
    Jeannette Batie, Jennifer Batie, Amanda DavyRomano, Shervon Vaulx  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 3:52.20
    Theresa Ezenwa, Lashon Kennedy, Keiryn Phillips, Paris Stephens  
2 South Holland (Thornwood) 3:52.50
    Jenean Ford, Tanzania Grubbs, Jennifer King, Leola Mitchell  
3 Harvey (Thornton) 3:53.15
4 Springfield (Southeast) 3:56.93
    Brandi Cruz, Kawanna Levy, Hannah Standard, Simone Williams  
5 Chicago (Morgan Park) 3:57.75
    Jamille Curry, Ebonie Hawthorne, Jenee Walker, British White  
6 Wheaton (North) 4:01.73
    Heather Blanco, Alicia Harris, Crystal Pettaway, Megan Slocum  
7 Normal (Community) 4:02.68
    Katie Butler, Cheasa Gibson, Karen Potter, Sarah Starnes  
8 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 4:02.74
    Jenna Garrow, Kerry Kagi, Kate Kennedy, Amy Romozzi  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Elmhurst (York) 9:14.03
    Laura Fitzgerald, Anne Machalinski, Kelly Wyckoff, Eva Zellman  
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9:21.17
    Jenna Garrow, Kerry Kagi, Kate Kennedy, Amy Romozzi  
3 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9:29.41
    Shannon Cronin, Tracy Denaro, Jennifer Martinez, Kristyne McGuinn  
4 Naperville (North) 9:29.82
    Michelle Fay, Megan Kowalski, Amy Silder, Beth Stahl  
5 Chicago (Mother McAuley) 9:31.17
    Kim M. Jirik, Kim S. Jirik, Tracy Kellam, Katie Springer  
6 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9:33.11
    Andrea Boye, Jennifer Kasper, Stacy Petmezas, Kristen Walsh  
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 9:33.60
    Colleen Bolin, Elizabeth Duffy, Allison Kirk, Andrea Lipps  
8 Wheaton (North) 9:35.31
    Rachel Endress, Hilary Schlickman, Aimee Sullivan, Gretchen Van Getson  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristin Pace Gurnee (Warren) 5-8
2 LaShawna Canty Algonquin (Jacobs) 5-8
3 Jamie Tyler O'Fallon (H.S.) 5-7
4 Billee Russell Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 5-6
5 Megan Reagan Lake Forest (H.S.) 5-5
6 Cynthia McGee Joliet (Twp.) 5-5
7 Christina Archibald Belleville (West) 5-5
8 Samantha Hardwick Normal (Community West) 5-5

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jasmine Jackson Hillside (Proviso West) 18-1112
2 DeAnna Riley Chicago (Simeon) 18-11
3 Laura Valldeperas Woodstock (H.S.) 18-934
4 Shavon Alexander Richton Park (Rich South) 18-634
5 Bianca Rockett Kankakee (Sr.) 18-434
6 Allison Curtin Taylorville 18-334
7 Crystal Riley Chicago (Morgan Park) 18-212
8 Janelle Johnson Champaign (Central) 18-112

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bianca Rockett Kankakee (Sr.) 41-012
2 Crystal Riley Chicago (Morgan Park) 38-014
3 Janelle Johnson Champaign (Central) 37-934
4 Lashon Kennedy Evanston (Twp.) 37-912
5 Nicole Whitman Darien (Hinsdale South) 37-734
6 Tammie Beasley Rockford (East) 37-534
7 DeAnna Riley Chicago (Simeon) 37-234
8 Bianca Taylor Darien (Hinsdale South) 36-934

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Adrianne Leschewski Morris 44-934
2 Shola Kadiri Evanston (Twp.) 43-1114
3 Shani Brown Chicago (Mather) 42-712
4 Ade Oshinowo Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 41-9
5 Sam Serrano Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 41-714
6 Julie Sorrentino Machesney Park (Harlem) 41-012
7 Emily Eigel Hinsdale (Central) 39-1114
8 Maribeth Hulina Addison (A. Trail) 39-5

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Doré DeBartolo Aurora (Rosary) 142-8
2 Adrianne Leschewski Morris 140-0
3 Tracy Moss Minooka 138-2
4 Dawn Payne Aurora (West) 132-5
5 Rebecca Koehler Bolingbrook 132-0
6 Julie Sorrentino Machesney Park (Harlem) 131-10
7 Ade Oshinowo Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 130-10
8 Sam Serrano Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 127-9

1998-99 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Darla Hannah Vienna :12.48
2 Jill Hoops Farmington :12.53
3 Katie Conway Woodstock (Marian) :12.60
4 Erica Meyer Milledgeville :12.68
5 Lyndsey Stevenson Olney (East Richland) :12.74
6 Tefesah Storey Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :12.77
7 Michelle Young Macon (Meridian) :12.78
8 Megan Shutwell Biggsville (Union) :12.78

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tiffany Bishop Momence :25.88
2 Darla Hannah Vienna :25.94
3 Sue Abbring Lansing (Illiana Christian) :25.95
4 Tefesah Storey Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :26.23
5 Katie Conway Woodstock (Marian) :26.26
6 Michelle Young Macon (Meridian) :26.28
7 Erica Meyer Milledgeville :26.41
8 Amy Baird Altamont :26.53

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Gena Rawlins Stanford (Olympia) :57.81
2 Tefesah Storey Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :59.09
3 Lyndsey Stevenson Olney (East Richland) :59.94
4 Lindsey Meyers Litchfield 1:00.18
5 Megan Shutwell Biggsville (Union) 1:00.22
6 Melissa Pytlinski Nashville 1:00.38
7 Katie O'Rourke Bloomington (Central Catholic) 1:00.47
8 Allie Williams Manteno 1:01.22

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Beth Heimann Breese (Central) 2:15.84
2 Kaci Pilcher Harrisburg 2:18.24
3 Allie Williams Manteno 2:18.96
4 Mindy Kuhl Breese (Mater Dei) 2:21.73
5 Allison Dietrich Oregon 2:21.78
6 Catie Borrowman Pittsfield 2:22.03
7 Hannah Meharry Tolono (Unity) 2:22.10
8 Meredith Deters Teutopolis 2:22.45

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Catie LaBracke Woodstock (Marian) 5:07.13
2 Janelle Birky Stanford (Olympia) 5:12.40
3 Erin Frakes Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 5:18.38
4 Dawn Weber Teutopolis 5:23.83
5 Amy Roberts St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 5:23.83
6 Jennifer Cox El Paso 5:23.85
7 Tracy Fleischhacker Chicago (Luther North) 5:24.34
8 Stephanie Bone Herscher 5:24.71

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Lindsey Zeiler Metropolis (Massac County) 11:19.75
2 Janelle Birky Stanford (Olympia) 11:28.01
3 Erin Frakes Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 11:33.69
4 Amy Roberts St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 11:37.27
5 Stephanie Bone Herscher 11:42.68
6 Leah Drew Chicago (University) 11:45.01
7 Meg McGarvey Arcola 11:53.93
8 Kim Brokhof Olney (East Richland) 11:54.78

100-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Chelsea Humphrey Kewanee (Wethersfield) :15.01
2 Nicole Gates Payson (Seymour) :15.18
3 Elyce Kluz Stillman Valley :16.04
4 Laura Hamilton Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :16.22
5 Sarah Dieck Lansing (Illiana Christian) :16.27
6 Diane Draine Momence :16.34
7 Ashley Stokes Anna (A.-Jonesboro) :16.51
8 Ashley McMillan Macomb :19.63

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jill Hoops Farmington :44.06
2 Ashley McMillan Macomb :45.87
3 Laura Hamilton Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :46.41
4 Darcy Lane Virden :46.89
5 Jennifer Jones Villa Grove :47.35
6 Alicen Adamson Erie :47.52
7 Shelby Binney Mt. Olive :47.89
8 Sarah Schmidt St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :48.24

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Winnebago :50.97
    Lindsey Conery, Holly Greenfield, Heather Hartje, Megan Sartorius  
2 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :51.02
    Laura Martin, Amanda Peters, Andrea Peters, Sarah Schmidt  
3 Newton :51.06
    Susanne Cummins, Jamie Finn, Karen Ochs, Coryn Reich  
4 Momence :51.13
    Tiffany Bishop, Diane Draine, Zader Garner, Marquita McCurry  
5 Fisher :51.19
    Erica Gaesser, Casey Wantland, Sarah Wood, Carissa Zehr  
6 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) :51.20
    Stefanie Cheney, Laura Gerke, Sarah McKillip, Julie Stevenson  
7 Orion :51.25
    Heather Gannon, Bekki Juenger, Laura Morris, Nicole Pearson  
8 Oregon :51.40
    Brianne Appel, Jennifer Bogie, Abby Kendall, Stacey Scheffler  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lewistown 1:46.90
    Valerie Haacke, Amanda Jones, Shaundra Smith, Janine Timmons  
2 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 1:47.20
    Kathryn Hennis, Kristin Van Heukelem, Elisa Vanderveld, Amanda Whitmer  
3 Newton 1:47.93
    Amanda Carr, Susanne Cummins, Karen Ochs, Coryn Reich  
4 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 1:48.04
    Stefanie Cheney, Laura Gerke, Sarah McKillip, Julie Stevenson  
5 Momence 1:48.27
    Tiffany Bishop, Diane Draine, Zader Garner, Marquita McCurry  
6 Fisher 1:48.29
    Erica Gaesser, Casey Wantland, Sarah Wood, Carissa Zehr  
7 Erie 1:49.59
    Rachael Buck, Maggie Gallantine, Angie Keag, Julie Robinson  
8 Eureka 1:50.15
    Angie Kuntz, Christina Sinks, Sarah Van Scyoc, Kim Williamson  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Robinson 1:51.54
    Tammy Mikeworth, Crystal Schnitker, Lindsay Shimer, Shanna Wilson  
2 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 1:51.80
    Lorena Gerard, Angie Horn, Mindy Peterson, Jessica Wynn  
3 Broadlands (Heritage) 1:52.66
    Whitney McComas, Marydith McGee, Brandy Mohr, Jenna Thode  
4 Newton 1:52.74
    Amanda Carr, Susanne Cummins, Jamie Finn, Coryn Reich  
5 Stockton 1:53.02
    Rhianon Groom, Melissa Heim, Quinn Janecke, Jody Wulff  
6 Manteno 1:53.33
    Nichole Fetherling, Courtney Russert, Sarah Settles, Allie Williams  
7 Pana (H.S.) 1:53.55
    Michelle Dionne, Rebekah Scherzer, Tiffany Sims, Stefani Voudrie  
8 Milledgeville 1:53.59
    Amy Getz, Kate McDaniel, Erica Meyer, Barbara Selman  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lewistown 4:04.87
    Valerie Haacke, Amanda Jones, Shaundra Smith, Janine Timmons  
2 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 4:05.26
    Laura Hamilton, Kristin Van Heukelem, Rachel Voss, Amanda Whitmer  
3 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 4:06.31
    Stefanie Cheney, Laura Gerke, Sarah McKillip, Julie Stevenson  
4 Stanford (Olympia) 4:06.90
    Marcy Eigenbrod, Joy Litwiller, Mikelle McClain, Gena Rawlins  
5 Teutopolis 4:07.12
    Meredith Deters, Jessica Niebrugge, Dawn Weber, Jamie Zerrusen  
6 Winchester 4:09.64
    Jackie Coultas, Amanda Hurrelbrink, Beverly Stone, Eileen Stone  
7 Stockton 4:12.21
    Rhianon Groom, Melissa Heim, Quinn Janecke, Janessa Pierce  
8 Rock Island (Alleman) 4:15.81
    Julie Haronik, Jaimee Layer, Aaron Shemek, Sarah Stack  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Teutopolis 9:38.58
    Meredith Deters, Lindsay Greuel, Tracy Meyer, Dawn Weber  
2 Stanford (Olympia) 9:43.82
    Niki Leingang, Joy Litwiller, Mikelle McClain, Penny Simons  
3 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 9:50.49
    Tracy Afman, Ashley Jongsma, Amber Stratton, Rachel Voss  
4 Aurora (Central Catholic) 9:51.04
    Donna Cintron, Anissa Mercado, Leah Rygh, Stephanie Thielk  
5 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 9:52.51
    Kristin Chandler, Sara Ingram, Jill Kary, Laura Legernes  
6 Erie 9:52.94
    Natalie McLain, Lisa Norman, J.J. Rogers, Amber Sutton  
7 Olney (East Richland) 9:53.01
    Jennifer Einhorn, Krista Fleming, Natalie Kocher, Lindsey Leaf  
8 Wheaton (St. Francis) 9:58.33
    Lara Barouski, Sarah Benton, Jenny Gadzinski, Molly Hogan  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jessica Bayne Mt. Carmel 5-7
2 Dani Miller Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) 5-7
3 Brittany Wendell Fithian (Oakwood) 5-5
4 Elizabeth Stoll Mt. Pulaski 5-5
5 Summer Reynolds Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 5-4
6 Julie Robinson Erie 5-4
7 Megan Binger Dakota 5-3
8 Kim Williamson Eureka 5-3

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Valerie Haacke Lewistown 17-6
2 Allison Randle Freeburg 17-414
3 Brianne Appel Oregon 17-214
4 Jennifer Butler Bismarck (B.-Henning) 16-1114
5 Elyce Kluz Stillman Valley 16-1014
6 Michelle Young Macon (Meridian) 16-914
7 Marissa Link Gillespie 16-914
8 Christina Sinks Eureka 16-834

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Angie Keag Erie 35-914
2 Valerie Haacke Lewistown 35-512
3 Sarah Schmidt St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 35-012
4 Allison Randle Freeburg 34-1112
5 Kristin Douglas Clinton 34-1014
6 Sue Webber Herscher 34-834
7 Emilia Poppe Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 34-7
8 Amber Connell Flora 34-412

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jody Rendon Stockton 40-1112
2 Sarah McKay Byron 39-112
3 Tiffany Greenley Manteno 38-10
4 Tracy Tolley McLeansboro 38-314
5 Laurel Eggers Manito (Midwest Central) 38-234
6 Loni Goeke Dakota 37-712
7 Healy Thompson Chicago (Luther North) 37-714
8 Meaghan Byrd Huntley 37-4

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Loni Goeke Dakota 127-4
2 Audrea Wall Greenville 126-0
3 Jenny Schloz Pana (H.S.) 124-9
4 Natalie Salinas Hampshire 124-1
5 Susan Bertsche Normal (University) 122-6
6 Jamie Nurnberger Piasa (Southwestern) 121-1
7 Jamie Bahr Forreston 119-11
8 Kim Hartman Springfield (Lutheran) 119-7

1998-99 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Takoya Thomas Chicago (Morgan Park) :11.75
2 Adia McKinnon Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :11.86
3 Jasmine Jackson Hillside (Proviso West) :11.96
4 Tiffany Kennedy Chicago (Morgan Park) :12.06
5 Alia Hoyle Hillside (Proviso West) :12.22
6 Brandi Fowler Cahokia (H.S.) :12.27
7 Malikah Conda Chicago (Whitney Young) :12.31
8 Aja Clark Chicago (Kenwood) :12.33

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Adia McKinnon Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :23.89
2 Takoya Thomas Chicago (Morgan Park) :24.12
3 Tiffany Kennedy Chicago (Morgan Park) :24.50
4 Consuella Moore Chicago (South Shore) :24.85
5 Jasmine Jackson Hillside (Proviso West) :24.85
6 Dawn Harper East St. Louis (Sr.) :24.88
7 Elishia Wright East St. Louis (Sr.) :25.14
8 Candace Brown Peoria (H.S.) :25.28

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Adia McKinnon Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :54.77
2 Cheasa Gibson Normal (Community) :56.14
3 Elishia Wright East St. Louis (Sr.) :56.77
4 Jessica Crump North Chicago :57.33
5 Jessica Fouché Chicago (Good Counsel) :57.44
6 Rachel Tomczak Barrington :57.79
7 Jessie Strand Rockford (Boylan) :58.57
8 Tiffany McCrackin Romeoville (H.S.) :58.59

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Christin Wurth Bloomington (H.S.) 2:12.93
2 Laura Fitzgerald Elmhurst (York) 2:15.07
3 Audrey Giesler Downers Grove (North) 2:15.09
4 Khaleelah Sneed Chicago (Morgan Park) 2:15.10
5 Marie Patton Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 2:15.39
6 Kara Mullin Lake Forest (H.S.) 2:15.40
7 Lauren Matic Winnetka (New Trier) 2:15.87
8 Hannah Standard Springfield (Southeast) 2:16.35

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tera Moody St. Charles (H.S.) 4:59.92
2 Celi Williams Elmhurst (York) 5:04.12
3 Rebecca Mitchell Geneva 5:04.62
4 Rachel Endress Wheaton (North) 5:04.93
5 Kristyne McGuinn Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 5:05.78
6 Breanna Wabick Orland Park (Sandburg) 5:06.50
7 Jenny Korrison Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5:07.26
8 Jennifer Illig O'Fallon (H.S.) 5:08.45

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Victoria Jackson Lake Forest (H.S.) 10:44.91
2 Lissa Vogley Lisle (Benet Academy) 10:48.95
3 Karen Wartgow Belvidere (H.S.) 11:05.88
4 Amber Hunt Naperville (Central) 11:09.13
5 Lana Macnider Schaumburg (H.S.) 11:09.56
6 Jenni Goebel Villa Park (Willowbrook) 11:10.90
7 Shontia Chester East St. Louis (Sr.) 11:11.12
8 Maureen Scott Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 11:11.47

100-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Dawn Harper East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.03
2 Crystal Riley Chicago (Morgan Park) :14.12
3 Kelly Faber Carol Stream (Glenbard North) :14.66
4 Megan Dwyer Naperville (Central) :15.05
5 Satrinya Pompey Evanston (Twp.) :15.05
6 Shanna Pickett Chicago (Morgan Park) :15.08
7 Molly Burke Lake Forest (H.S.) :15.61
8 Latoya Stiffend Hoffman Estates (H.S.) :15.65

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Dawn Harper East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.70
2 Crystal Riley Chicago (Morgan Park) :43.63
3 Kelly Faber Carol Stream (Glenbard North) :43.96
4 Karen Leavy Chicago (Morgan Park) :45.44
5 Crystal Sanders South Holland (Thornwood) :45.49
6 Jené Klostermann Highland :45.88
7 Lindsey Reu Bloomington (H.S.) :46.27
8 Kelli Schoenleber Naperville (Central) :46.28

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hillside (Proviso West) :47.07
    Lee Goree, Alia Hoyle, Jasmine Jackson, Kiyana Williams  
2 Chicago (Morgan Park) :47.39
    Tiffany Kennedy, Jeanette Patterson, Shanna Pickett, Takoya Thomas  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.) :47.67
    Charlotta Griffin, Dawn Harper, Deena Johnson, Elishia Wright  
4 Normal (Community) :48.98
    Channelle Childs, Cheasa Gibson, Chamara Robinson, Sarah Starnes  
5 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) :49.05
    Joanna Chojnacki, Kelly Faber, Evita Johnson, Melissa Oliver  
6 Cahokia (H.S.) :49.06
    Bernita Bolden, Brandi Fowler, Alicia Haywood, Keyanna Taylor  
7 Bloomington (H.S.) :49.35
    Lindsey Arnold, Kelly Cole, Michelle Crawford, Lexie Nuckolls  
8 Crete (C.-Monee) :49.41
    Ayanna Collins, Marcie Myers, Whitney Pettigrew, Apryl White  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:40.15
    Rukeah Bailey, Tiffany Kennedy, Shanna Pickett, Takoya Thomas  
2 Hillside (Proviso West) 1:41.19
    Lola Anibaba, Lee Goree, Alia Hoyle, Kamaricia Sutherland  
3 Bloomington (H.S.) 1:41.73
    Lindsey Arnold, Kelly Cole, Michelle Crawford, Lexie Nuckolls  
4 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:43.10
    Devyn Allen, Michelle Coburn, Jenean Ford, Lyshaya Stokes  
5 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 1:43.24
    Joanna Chojnacki, Kelly Faber, Evita Johnson, Melissa Oliver  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 1:43.46
    Alyceson Gillespie, Keiryn Phillips, Satrinya Pompey, Tiffany Sims  
7 Crete (C.-Monee) 1:44.87
    Ayanna Collins, Bridgette Simmons, Meousha Spraggins, Apryl White  
8 Wheaton (North) 1:45.19
    Heather Blanco, Renee Guerin, Alicia Harris, Megan Slocum  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:45.81
    Latrice Ivy, Demetria McClenton, Adia McKinnon, Kim McMiller  
2 Barrington 1:48.15
    Ann Ko, Jessica Radulski, Rachel Tomczak, Lindsey Wallner  
3 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:48.28
    Ebonie Hawthorne, Kereshca Martin, Jeanette Patterson, Khaleelah Sneed  
4 Bloomington (H.S.) 1:48.30
    Lindsey Arnold, Tiffany Arnold, Michelle Crawford, Lexie Nuckolls  
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:49.04
    Simone Coker, Lauren Creel, Shenna Hill, Sarah Mondo  
6 Romeoville (H.S.) 1:49.05
    Elaine Hayes, Tiffany McCrackin, Genese Powell, Manisha Thompson  
7 Wheaton (North) 1:49.46
    Heather Blanco, Renee Guerin, Alicia Harris, Megan Slocum  
8 Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:49.62
    Kari Frederick, Venetia Pristavec, Suzi Rainbolt, Emily Whipple  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Morgan Park) 3:53.15
    Ebonie Hawthorne, Ariel Hughes, Jeanette Patterson, Khaleelah Sneed  
2 South Holland (Thornwood) 3:54.13
    Jenean Ford, Kellee Johnson, Jennifer King, Colette Walton  
3 Normal (Community) 3:58.32
    Katie Butler, Jami Edwards, Cheasa Gibson, Sarah Starnes  
4 Springfield (Southeast) 3:58.84
    Cassandra Austin, Brandi Cruz, Hannah Standard, Simone Williams  
5 Evanston (Twp.) 3:58.92
    Alyceson Gillespie, Vicky Perryman, Keiryn Phillips, Tiffany Sims  
6 Schaumburg (H.S.) 3:59.14
    Kari Frederick, Deanna Kalamatas, Sarah McKinney, Suzi Rainbolt  
7 Bloomington (H.S.) 3:59.84
    Tiffany Arnold, Jessica Jetton, Lindsey Reu, Christin Wurth  
8 Lisle (Benet Academy) 4:01.20
    Becky Casper, Vanessa Lichon, Christina Mulka, Meg Nemeth  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Elmhurst (York) 9:21.24
    Laura Fitzgerald, Molly Marcucci, Celi Williams, Eva Zellman  
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9:28.05
    Shannon Cronin, Tracy Denaro, Jennifer Martinez, Kristyne McGuinn  
3 Orland Park (Sandburg) 9:28.86
    Carrie Byrnes, Bridgette O'Rourke, Katie Toscano, Breanna Wabick  
4 Champaign (Centennial) 9:35.10
    Ally Broeren, Abby Ferguson, Leigh Anne Kenyon, Anna Rudolphi  
5 Schaumburg (H.S.) 9:35.79
    Katie Donlon, Sarah McKinney, Kim Priebe, Faith Strege  
6 Lockport (Twp.) 9:36.76
    Staci Boyce, Lana Ciaccio, Amy Larson, Jordan Studzinski  
7 Geneva 9:36.78
    Rachel Dixon, Holly Hepker, Rebecca Mitchell, Nora Page  
8 Naperville (North) 9:37.41
    Michelle Fay, Michele Lally, Amy Silder, Joanna Veth  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristin Pace Gurnee (Warren) 5-8
2 LaShawna Canty Algonquin (Jacobs) 5-8
3 Jenaya Carman Moline (H.S.) 5-7
4 Christina Archibald Belleville (West) 5-7
5 Latrice Gray Bensenville (Fenton) 5-6
6 Laura Motyka Hoffman Estates (Conant) 5-5
6 Jenean Ford South Holland (Thornwood) 5-5
8 Melissa Jones East Moline (United) 5-3

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jasmine Jackson Hillside (Proviso West) 19-4
2 Crystal Riley Chicago (Morgan Park) 19-2
3 Brandi Fowler Cahokia (H.S.) 18-214
4 Ladrina McCorkle Moline (H.S.) 17-10
5 Caricia Andrews Galesburg (H.S.) 17-912
6 Jessie Strand Rockford (Boylan) 17-834
7 Alia Hoyle Hillside (Proviso West) 17-7
8 Jenny Cowan Palatine (H.S.) 17-634

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lyshaya Stokes South Holland (Thornwood) 39-714
2 Crystal Riley Chicago (Morgan Park) 39-7
3 Melanie Zimmerman Harvey (Thornton) 38-412
4 Lacretia Carroll Peoria (H.S.) 37-914
5 Suzette Rose Algonquin (Jacobs) 37-714
6 Bianca Taylor Darien (Hinsdale South) 37-034
7 Jenny Cowan Palatine (H.S.) 36-534
8 Kari Diem Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 36-114

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Adrianne Leschewski Morris 46-8
2 Danielle Lawary Belleville (West) 45-034
3 Merilyn Brown Mattoon 42-112
4 Shani Brown Chicago (Mather) 41-9
5 Lashonna Taylor Champaign (Central) 41-212
6 Latisha Johnson Jacksonville (H.S.) 40-134
7 Janelle Cazy Machesney Park (Harlem) 39-712
8 Jen Gilson St. Charles (H.S.) 39-614

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Adrianne Leschewski Morris 148-5
2 Tracy Moss Minooka 138-6
3 Katie Levanti Arlington Heights (Hersey) 133-1
4 Ronneshia Clay East St. Louis (Sr.) 129-10
5 Jocelyn Schineller West Chicago (H.S.) 129-8
6 Jamie Waters Jerseyville (Jersey) 128-11
7 Dawn Payne Aurora (West) 125-10
8 Shelley Christensen Plainfield (H.S.) 123-0

1999-00 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Darla Hannan Vienna :12.58
2 Tammy Nielsen Erie :12.78
3 Tiffany Bishop Momence :12.89
4 Erica Meyer Milledgeville :12.90
5 Karisa Dinges Peru (St. Bede) :13.00
6 Erica Dollins Sherrard :13.13
7 Megan Shutwell Biggsville (Union) :13.19
8 Sue Abbring Lansing (Illiana Christian) :13.22
9 Amanda Peters St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :13.25

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Darla Hannan Vienna :25.72
2 Erica Meyer Milledgeville :26.13
3 Tiffany Bishop Momence :26.17
4 Amy Baird Altamont :26.30
5 Sue Abbring Lansing (Illiana Christian) :26.41
6 Gena Rawlins Stanford (Olympia) :26.64
7 Megan Shutwell Biggsville (Union) :26.64
8 Karisa Dinges Peru (St. Bede) :26.74
9 Jennifer Hoffman South Holland (Seton Academy) :26.88

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Gena Rawlins Stanford (Olympia) :57.14
2 Christine Hammer Polo :57.46
3 Darla Hannan Vienna :58.14
4 Megan Shutwell Biggsville (Union) :58.23
5 Pam Wolf Roseville :59.08
6 Jenny Gadzinski Wheaton (St. Francis) :59.51
7 Lindsay Shimer Robinson :59.53
8 Erica Gaesser Fisher 1:00.24
9 Meredith Deters Teutopolis 1:01.45

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mindy Peterson Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 2:15.67
2 Kaci Pilcher Harrisburg 2:16.36
3 Leah Rygh Aurora (Central Catholic) 2:16.74
4 Beth Heimann Breese (Central) 2:17.93
5 Jennifer Cox El Paso 2:18.31
6 Mindy Kuhl Breese (Mater Dei) 2:18.57
7 Shawna Barbee St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 2:19.70
8 Lindsey Campos Normal (University) 2:20.00
9 Becca Davis Kewanee (H.S.) 2:20.76

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Lindsay Zeiler Metropolis (Massac County) 5:07.16
2 Erin Frakes Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 5:12.90
3 Mindy Peterson Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 5:13.59
4 Sarah Selby Shelbyville 5:14.58
5 Stephanie Simms Dwight 5:18.49
6 Ashley Luken Delavan 5:20.14
7 Amy Roberts St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 5:20.65
8 Stephanie Bone Herscher 5:20.84
9 Leslie McCue Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 5:21.41

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Sarah Selby Shelbyville 10:55.56
2 Erin Frakes Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 11:11.33
3 Stephanie Bone Herscher 11:22.33
4 Leslie McCue Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 11:28.47
5 Brooke Brenner Stockton 11:42.05
6 Heather Elders Herrin (H.S.) 11:49.91
7 Elizabeth Boomer Macomb 11:50.65
8 Brandy Obert Liberty 11:51.63
9 Michelle Ware Byron 11:57.63

100-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Chelsea Humphrey Kewanee (Wethersfield) :14.62
2 Ashley McMillan Macomb :15.19
3 Heather Carl Carthage :15.65
4 Laura Hamilton Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :15.76
5 Jenin Robinson Plano :15.83
6 Lindsey Brown Sherrard :15.86
7 Nicole Gates Payson (Seymour) :15.86
8 Diane Draine Momence :17.39
9 Stefani Voudrie Pana (H.S.) :18.23

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Whitney McComas Broadlands (Heritage) :45.01
2 Ashley McMillan Macomb :45.20
3 Laura Hamilton Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :45.51
4 Lisa Carter Macomb :46.04
5 Amanda Bergman Burlington (Central) :46.51
6 Chelsea Humphrey Kewanee (Wethersfield) :47.18
7 Angie Butler Forreston :47.37
8 Kate McDaniel Milledgeville :47.57
9 Sarah Schmidt St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :48.73

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Erie :50.17
    Rachael Buck, Maggie Gallantine, Elyse Morris, Tammy Nielsen  
2 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :50.31
    Laura Martin, Amanda Peters, Andrea Peters, Sarah Schmidt  
3 Monticello :50.35
    Jessica Bailey, Molly Marker, Amanda McLeese, Elizabeth Piatt  
4 Momence :50.36
    Tiffany Bishop, Diane Draine, Zader Garner, Marquita McCurry  
5 Sherrard :50.54
    Lindsey Brown, Erica Dollins, Amanda Kness, Erika Stead  
6 Macomb :50.81
    Lisa Carter, Ashley McMillan, Natalie Mitchell, Megan Stoneking  
7 Kewanee (Wethersfield) :51.08
    Kelli Charlet, Kim Fargher, Nicole Horsley, Chelsea Humphrey  
8 Rockford (Lutheran) :51.34
    Nicole Osolin, Amy Potter, Sara Potter, Stephanie Raymond  
9 Lansing (Illiana Christian) :51.50
    Sue Abbring, Sarah Dieck, Ali Jacobs, Sarah Smith  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Erie 1:46.68
    Rachael Buck, Maggie Gallantine, Elyse Morris, Tammy Nielsen  
2 Richmond (R.-Burton) 1:46.72
    Brittany Breunig, Jenny Knigge, Tiffany Muehe, Jacquelyn Olsen  
3 Kewanee (Wethersfield) 1:46.75
    Kelli Charlet, Kim Fargher, Brenda Herrera, Chelsea Humphrey  
4 Momence 1:46.91
    Tiffany Bishop, Diane Draine, Zader Garner, Marquita McCurry  
5 Monticello 1:47.34
    Jessica Bailey, Molly Marker, Amanda McLeese, Elizabeth Piatt  
6 Milledgeville 1:47.59
    Rudy Knutti, Kate McDaniel, Erica Meyer, Kalah Thorngren  
7 Sherrard 1:49.41
    Erica Dollins, Amanda Kness, Erika Stead, Erika Wiederin  
8 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 1:49.47
    Kristin Chandler, Laura Martin, Amanda Peters, Andrea Peters  
9 Rockford (Lutheran) 1:55.53
    Nicole Osolin, Amy Potter, Sara Potter, Stephanie Raymond  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Stanford (Olympia) 1:48.20
    Jennifer Elliott, DeAnna McDannald, Gena Rawlins, Tara Yoder  
2 Broadlands (Heritage) 1:49.50
    Whitney McComas, Marydith McGee, Brandy Mohr, Angela Thomason  
3 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 1:49.90
    Angie Horn, Mindy Peterson, Kim Reichert, Jessica Wynn  
4 Eureka 1:50.07
    Tiffany Eastman, Abby Heinold, Lara Hodel, Sarah Van Scyoc  
5 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 1:50.11
    Shawna Barbee, Laura Martin, Amanda Peters, Andrea Peters  
6 Harrisburg 1:50.74
    Chelsea DeVillez, Angie Kovack, Kaci Pilcher, Erin Rockford  
7 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 1:50.89
    Stefanie Cheney, Laura Gerke, Molly McMorrow, Julie Stevenson  
8 Robinson 1:51.36
    Tammy Mikeworth, Crystal Schnitker, Lindsay Shimer, Shanna Wilson  
9 Stockton 1:52.60
    Quinn Janecke, Darcie Kunz, Ashley VenHuizen, Jody Wulff  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Eureka 4:00.98
    Abby Heinold, Lara Hodel, Megan Reese, Kati Schumacher  
2 Broadlands (Heritage) 4:02.00
    Whitney McComas, Marydith McGee, Brandy Mohr, Angela Thomason  
3 Wheaton (St. Francis) 4:04.38
    Jenny Gadzinski, Molly Hogan, Ashley LaLonde, Kristin Newton  
4 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 4:05.09
    Shawna Barbee, Kristin Chandler, Andrea Peters, Sarah Schmidt  
5 Sciota (Northwestern) 4:07.20
    Kelly Blythe, Jennifer Link, Maggie Rodeffer, Meghan Sparrow  
6 Polo 4:07.81
    Amy Baker, Christine Hammer, Julie Savage, Amy Winekauf  
7 Teutopolis 4:08.21
    Dana Dasenbrock, Meredith Deters, Lindsay Greuel, Jessica Niebrugge  
8 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 4:08.23
    Laura Gerke, Molly McMorrow, Stacy Shilson, Julie Stevenson  
9 Breese (Central) 4:08.82
    Andra Essenpreis, Beth Heimann, Lynn Klostermann, Diane Varel  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 9:43.39
    Kristin Chandler, Lindsey Cler, Jill Kary, Amy Roberts  
2 Teutopolis 9:44.12
    Meredith Deters, Lindsay Greuel, Jessica Niebrugge, Beth Schumacher  
3 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 9:47.83
    Debbie Amrein, Alexis Burrows, Cari Meyer, Kylee Rosenthal  
4 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 9:49.08
    Ashley Afman, Tracy Afman, Ashley Jongsma, Amber Stratton  
5 Erie 9:49.70
    Alicen Adamson, Natalie McLain, J.J. Rogers, Amber Sutton  
6 Wheaton (St. Francis) 9:54.12
    Jenny Gadzinski, Katie Hanley, Molly Hogan, Kristin Newton  
7 Dwight 9:58.52
    Cari Evers, Stephanie Simms, Anne Wollgast, Mary Wollgast  
8 Woodstock (Marian) 10:00.11
    Megan Ivers, Catie LaBracke, Heidi Schultz, Amanda Verhaeghe  
9 Aurora (Central Catholic) 10:01.38
    Lisa Blatner, Donna Cintron, Melissa Juneau, Stephanie Thielk  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Marietta Lessley Sparta 5-6
2 Dani Miller Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) 5-6
3 Denise Jones Pana (H.S.) 5-5
4 Megan Reese Eureka 5-5
5 Brittany Wendell Fithian (Oakwood) 5-4
6 Brittany Heins Chester 5-3
7 Julie Robinson Erie 5-3
7 Audra Tyler Paris 5-3
9 Jennifer Hoffman South Holland (Seton Academy) 5-2

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Crystal Schnitker Robinson 17-0
2 Lindsay Stalzer Kewanee (H.S.) 16-1114
3 Megan Stoneking Macomb 16-1012
4 Ali Young Fairbury (Prairie Central) 16-9
5 Lara Hodel Eureka 16-834
6 Erika Wiederin Sherrard 16-834
7 Brittany Wendell Fithian (Oakwood) 16-8
8 Jessica Bailey Monticello 16-534
9 Sarah Juenger Orion 16-414

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Sarah Schmidt St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 36-7
2 Nicki Marczewski Coal City 36-114
3 Angie Hawk Argenta (A.-Oreana) 36-014
4 Brianne Appel Oregon 35-4
5 Emilia Poppe Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 35-3
6 Erin Zukosky Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 35-014
7 Jessica Roth Chester 34-814
8 Lindsey Schwerman Effingham (St. Anthony) 34-734
9 Rebecca Franklin Port Byron (Riverdale) 34-714

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jody Rendon Stockton 42-712
2 Meaghan Byrd Huntley 41-612
3 Sarah McKay Byron 39-9
4 Stephanie Jacobs Erie 39-7
5 Maggie Kuebel Fulton (H.S.) 38-1012
6 Hilleary Wilkins Sidell (Jamaica) 37-1014
7 Kala Hinrichs Rushville 37-912
8 Laci Yates Casey (C.-Westfield) 37-514
9 Natalie Salinas Hampshire 37-1

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Jamie Nurnberger Piasa (Southwestern) 133-9
2 Natalie Salinas Hampshire 131-2
3 Shari Henkelman Erie 123-0
4 Amy Winekauf Polo 121-4
5 Ciera Ayangbile Fulton (H.S.) 117-11
6 Anne Thatcher Carrollton 115-11
7 Kala Hinrichs Rushville 115-8
8 Georgia Griffin Shelbyville 115-4
9 Lindsey Defevers Virden 113-8

1999-00 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Adia McKinnon Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :11.92
2 Tiffany Kennedy Chicago (Morgan Park) :12.14
3 Lola Anibaba Hillside (Proviso West) :12.35
4 Alexis Johnson Olympia Fields (Rich Central) :12.48
5 Almoug Israel Romeoville (H.S.) :12.49
6 Kaleena Hammons South Holland (Thornwood) :12.56
7 Aja Clark Chicago (Kenwood) :12.57
8 Damaris Parchment Chicago (Morgan Park) :12.58
9 Ashli Creal Chicago (Lincoln Park) :20.10

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Adia McKinnon Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :24.23
2 Tiffany Kennedy Chicago (Morgan Park) :25.09
3 Damaris Parchment Chicago (Morgan Park) :25.24
4 Kaleena Hammons South Holland (Thornwood) :25.51
5 Almoug Israel Romeoville (H.S.) :25.66
6 Elaine Hayes Romeoville (H.S.) :25.81
7 Marcia Faustin Orland Park (Sandburg) :25.81
8 Jessica Fouché Chicago (Good Counsel) :25.90
9 Kamaricia Sutherland Hillside (Proviso West) 1:57.56

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Adia McKinnon Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :52.91
2 Jessica Fouché Chicago (Good Counsel) :56.36
3 Shenna Hill Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :56.56
4 Christen James Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :57.53
5 Lindsey McCalla Moline (H.S.) :57.69
6 Alicia Harris Wheaton (North) :57.89
7 Kim Leja Summit (Argo) :57.91
8 Angela Thomas Chicago (Whitney Young) :58.08
9 Tabitha Volling Lake Zurich :59.28

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tabitha Volling Lake Zurich 2:12.28
2 Kara Mullin Lake Forest (H.S.) 2:12.35
3 Jenny Korrison Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 2:13.57
4 Lauren Matic Winnetka (New Trier) 2:14.31
5 Hannah Standard Springfield (Southeast) 2:14.95
6 Laura Fitzgerald Elmhurst (York) 2:16.08
7 Audrey Giesler Downers Grove (North) 2:16.35
8 Khaleelah Sneed Chicago (Morgan Park) 2:17.92
9 Samantha Polock Wheaton (North) 2:17.98

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Rebecca Mitchell Geneva 4:57.66
2 Maria Cicero Elmhurst (York) 5:01.64
3 Lana Macnider Schaumburg (H.S.) 5:02.30
4 Jennifer Illig O'Fallon (H.S.) 5:05.04
5 Katie Donlon Schaumburg (H.S.) 5:05.51
6 Delilah DiCrescenzo Burbank (Queen of Peace) 5:05.83
7 Ann Gaffigan Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 5:06.15
8 Laura Schmid Evanston (Twp.) 5:07.40
9 Karen Wartgow Belvidere (H.S.) 5:09.47

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ann Gaffigan Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 10:27.73
2 Maria Cicero Elmhurst (York) 10:36.52
3 Denise Hefferin St. Charles (H.S.) 10:46.24
4 Katie Hartman Woodstock (H.S.) 10:47.44
5 Kim Wiedman Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 10:49.77
6 Amy Guard Peoria (Richwoods) 10:51.87
7 Nicole Kalogeropoulos Palatine (Fremd) 10:52.13
8 Maureen Scott Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 10:58.46
9 Lizet Diaz Aurora (East) 10:58.74

100-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Christina Gutierrez Springfield (Lanphier) :14.82
2 Dawn Harper East St. Louis (Sr.) :15.03
3 Latoya Stiffend Hoffman Estates (H.S.) :15.18
4 Shanna Pickett Chicago (Morgan Park) :15.23
5 Ardith Johnson Galesburg (H.S.) :15.30
6 Jezelle Evans Richton Park (Rich South) :15.32
7 LaShawna Canty Algonquin (Jacobs) :15.65
8 Crystal Sanders South Holland (Thornwood) :16.03
9 Angie Drew Freeport (H.S.) :16.20

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Crystal Sanders South Holland (Thornwood) :44.07
2 Samira Blaine Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :44.87
3 Leah Kincaid Springfield (Southeast) :45.09
4 Ardith Johnson Galesburg (H.S.) :45.61
5 Lindsey Reu Bloomington (H.S.) :45.72
6 Christina Gutierrez Springfield (Lanphier) :46.28
7 Kristina Dousmanis Gurnee (Warren) :46.62
8 Latoya Stiffend Hoffman Estates (H.S.) :47.30
9 Venetia Pristavec Schaumburg (H.S.) :47.68

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Morgan Park) :47.84
    Ariel Hughes, Tiffany Kennedy, Damaris Parchment, Shanna Pickett  
2 Romeoville (H.S.) :48.34
    Elaine Hayes, Almoug Israel, Genese Powell, Manisha Thompson  
3 Chicago (Kenwood) :48.54
    Stephanie Baez, Aja Clark, Ali-Charese Johnson, Tiffany Miller  
4 Galesburg (H.S.) :48.78
    Caricia Andrews, Michelle Flaar, Ardith Johnson, Melissa Pacheco  
5 Hillside (Proviso West) :48.98
    Lola Anibaba, Tamika Johnson, Kym Swain, Kiyana Williams  
6 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) :49.08
    Alexis Johnson, Shamelah Jones, Christina Taylor, Marquita Vines  
7 Richton Park (Rich South) :49.79
    Christina Coleman, Jezelle Evans, Margo Mensah, Dee Moore  
8 Cahokia (H.S.) :50.89
    Bernita Bolden, Alicia Haywood, Kredesha Holman, Teyonda Mitchell  
9 Harvey (Thornton) 1:04.3
    Tameeka Caesar, Gloria Jackson, Krisy Mahome, Nicole Wright  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:40.60
    Ariel Hughes, Tiffany Kennedy, Damaris Parchment, Jasmine Williams  
2 Chicago (Kenwood) 1:41.62
    Stephanie Baez, Aja Clark, Ali-Charese Johnson, Tiffany Miller  
3 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:41.65
    Jenean Ford, Kaleena Hammons, Veronica Hunter, Jennifer King  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 1:43.13
    Sandra Adlam, Mya Edwards, Latoya Murphy, Tiffany Sims  
5 Harvey (Thornton) 1:43.91
    Tameeka Caesar, Gloria Jackson, Jackie Smart, Nicole Wright  
6 Hillside (Proviso West) 1:43.94
    Lola Anibaba, Tamika Johnson, Kim Richmond, Kym Swain  
7 Sycamore (H.S.) 1:44.52
    Betsy Brantner, Jenni Roberts, Lauren Sliga, Veronica Thompson  
8 Plainfield (H.S.) 1:45.31
    Tyler Bank, Stephanie Shelley, Rachel Sillar, Judy Villanueva  
9 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 1:45.52
    Kristin Berdis, Shante' Fitzgerald, Emily George, Jennifer Giannini  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:45.38
    Diane Anderson, Latrice Ivy, Demetria McClenton, Adia McKinnon  
2 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:47.33
    Ariel Hughes, Robyn Owens, Khaleelah Sneed, Jasmine Williams  
3 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:48.11
    Kaleena Hammons, Kellee Johnson, Jennifer King, Crystal Sanders  
4 Hillside (Proviso West) 1:48.53
    Lola Anibaba, Tamika Johnson, Kamaricia Sutherland, Kiyana Williams  
5 Moline (H.S.) 1:48.92
    Danielle Allen, Tiffany Long, Lindsey McCalla, Ladrina McCorkle  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 1:49.18
    Sandra Adlam, Mya Edwards, Latoya Murphy, Jamila Smith  
7 Chicago (Whitney Young) 1:49.64
    Olivia Brooks, Courtney Brown, Malikah Conda, Angela Thomas  
8 Harvey (Thornton) 1:50.43
    Tameeka Caesar, Gloria Jackson, Krisy Mahome, Jackie Smart  
9 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:50.71
    Chyna Brown, Andrea Huerta, Charita Lawson, Emily Schull  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 3:51.94
    Jenean Ford, Kellee Johnson, Jennifer King, Collette Walton  
2 Chicago (Morgan Park) 3:56.64
    Ariel Hughes, April Lowery, Candice Neal, Khaleelah Sneed  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 3:57.39
    Sandra Adlam, Coretta Evans, Tiffany Sims, Jamila Smith  
4 Harvey (Thornton) 3:58.84
    Danae' Brown, Tameeka Caesar, Krisy Mahome, Camey McNeil  
5 Wheaton (North) 4:01.35
    Lecretia Akines, Heather Blanco, Alicia Harris, Samantha Polock  
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:02.71
    Allison Kirk, Lucia Marker-Moore, Michelle McCully, Diana Runnels  
7 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 4:04.24
    Lauren Getto, Tatum Heath, Katy Jones, Victoria Phipps  
8 Lisle (Benet Academy) 4:04.32
    Becky Casper, Christina Mulka, Meg Nemeth, Maggie Zellner  
9 Downers Grove (North) 4:09.65
    Jessica Corvo, Audrey Giesler, Courtney Pounds, Courtney Tumpach  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Wheaton (North) 9:22.24
    Lecretia Akines, Rachel Endress, Samantha Polock, Carrie Waterman  
2 Lombard (Glenbard East) 9:22.54
    Carly Evans, Nicole Feest, Necola Hooper, Vanessa Menze  
3 Skokie (Niles West) 9:23.44
    Carolyn Aler, Stephanie Burak, Erica Kim, Chizuko Rivera  
4 Palatine (H.S.) 9:23.75
    Diana Ainsley, Lauren Brosio, Shane Evans, Liz Wojtysiak  
5 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9:27.55
    Jessa Garrow, Abby Gerlesits, Amy Romozzi, Jessica Winter  
6 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9:28.65
    Jennifer Kasper, Stacy Petmezas, Lindsey Scheppmann, Kristin Whitezell  
7 Schaumburg (H.S.) 9:29.62
    Alex Chlopek, Katie Donlon, Sarah McKinney, Laura Zdunek  
8 Hinsdale (Central) 9:30.54
    Irandi Gunawardene, Colleen Johnson, Jordan Laney, Kathy Laux  
9 Champaign (Centennial) 9:31.37
    Allyson Broeren, Abby Ferguson, Leigh Anne Kenyon, Anna Rudolphi  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Christina Archibald Belleville (West) 5-9
2 Laura Motyka Hoffman Estates (Conant) 5-5
3 Jenaya Carman Moline (H.S.) 5-5
4 Kristin Swanson Lake Forest (H.S.) 5-3
5 Jordan Studzinski Lockport (Twp.) 5-3
6 Nicole Friel Palos Hills (Stagg) 5-3
7 Brittany Bowers Salem 5-2
7 Jenean Ford South Holland (Thornwood) 5-2
9 Katie McCabe Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 5-2

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Caricia Andrews Galesburg (H.S.) 18-412
2 Lena Geronimo Rantoul 17-912
3 Alexis Barath Palatine (H.S.) 17-714
4 Sherlina Green Rockford (Jefferson) 17-534
5 Tesha King North Chicago 17-434
6 Ladrina McCorkle Moline (H.S.) 17-412
7 Lakecia Leavy Chicago (Morgan Park) 17-414
8 Brandi Fowler Cahokia (H.S.) 17-234
9 LaShawna Canty Algonquin (Jacobs) 17-2

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Michelle Burke Evanston (Twp.) 37-512
2 Lindsay Douglass Lake Forest (H.S.) 37-112
3 Demetria McClenton Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 36-1112
4 Ronesha Franklin Zion (Z.-Benton) 36-10
5 Teesha Block Evanston (Twp.) 36-9
6 Christina LeDonne Elmhurst (York) 36-612
7 Kelicia Jones Rock Island (H.S.) 36-514
8 Michelle Schiller Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 36-5
9 Aisha Morton North Chicago 36-4

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Adrianne Leschewski Morris 45-8
2 Jen Gilson St. Charles (H.S.) 42-434
3 Latisha Johnson Jacksonville (H.S.) 41-134
4 Tami Engleman Crystal Lake (Central) 40-712
5 Liz Chukwedebe Springfield (Lanphier) 40-7
6 Jocelyn Schineller West Chicago (H.S.) 40-3
7 Liz Wanless Belleville (West) 40-112
8 Taylor Carbaugh Sterling (H.S.) 40-034
9 Alexia Carther Moline (H.S.) 39-6

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Adrianne Leschewski Morris 145-6
2 Katie Levanti Arlington Heights (Hersey) 136-0
3 Heather Shaw Zion (Z.-Benton) 135-0
4 Nicole Salata Palatine (H.S.) 132-4
5 Emily Anderson McHenry 131-10
6 Alexia Carther Moline (H.S.) 131-8
7 Teesha Block Evanston (Twp.) 130-8
8 Ronneshia Clay East St. Louis (Sr.) 127-9
9 Katie Eden Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 123-7