Girls Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:37 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1980-81 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeanna Sylvester Downs (Tri-Valley) :12.4
2 Barb Fogel Mt. Carroll  
3 Melvina Witherspoon Chicago (Luther South)  
4 Dee Cameron Hamilton  
5 Rhonda Foster Peoria Heights  
6 Debbie Fritzsche Mt. Olive  
7 Dana Kellogg Monmouth (H.S.)  
8 Laurie Drobnik Winnebago  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeanna Sylvester Downs (Tri-Valley) :25.1
2 Dana Kellogg Monmouth (H.S.)  
3 Heidi Hackel Chicago (University)  
4 Sandra Geier Peoria (Bergan)  
5 Melvina Witherspoon Chicago (Luther South)  
6 Paige Wagner Clinton  
7 Peggy Vogel Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
8 Barb Fogel Mt. Carroll  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Barb Fogel Mt. Carroll :56.2
2 Kathy Taylor Roseville  
3 Carrie Eggerichs Peoria (Bergan)  
4 Heidi Hackel Chicago (University)  
5 Karen Johnson New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
6 Deborah Ford Aurora (Central Catholic)  
7 Mitzi Perino Walnut  
8 Laurie Drobnik Winnebago  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Linda Tully Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 2:19.1
2 Trisha Mangan Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
3 Liz Homans Chicago (University)  
4 Teresa Colby Tiskilwa  
5 Jane Norton Earlville  
6 Cindy Hughes Hillsboro  
7 Jolinda Wheelwright Roanoke (R.-Benson)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Leslie Simmering Greenview 5:14.6
2 Betsy Silzer Elmwood  
3 Anita Hickenbottom Sciota (Northwestern)  
4 Sara Schumacher Teutopolis  
5 Cathy Brzeczek Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
6 Chris Olson Coal City  
7 Trisha Mangan Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
8 Nancy Herr Bismarck (B.-Henning)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Betsy Silzer Elmwood 11:12.1
2 Cathy Brzeczek Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
3 Leslie Simmering Greenview  
4 Nancy Herr Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
5 Teresa Paul Aledo  
6 Gail Holliday Sherrard  
7 Luann Meyer Teutopolis  
8 Tammy Stolgenbach Beecher  

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bridgette Cartwright Chicago (Luther South) :14.8
2 Kristi Hildebrand Stillman Valley  
3 Sydney Edwards Mt. Pulaski  
4 Sherri Koeller Forreston  
5 Shelley Carver Princeton  
6 Janice Dressler Kankakee (McNamara)  
7 Lolita Harms Streator (Woodland)  
8 Bonnie Byers Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bonnie Byers Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :29.2
2 Bridgette Cartwright Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Sandra Geier Peoria (Bergan)  
4 Kris Busekros Rockford (Lutheran)  
5 Jane Gruber Pana (H.S.)  
6 Lolita Harms Streator (Woodland)  
7 Marge Watson Lena (L.-Winslow)  
8 Shelley Carver Princeton  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Peoria (Bergan) :49.9
    Cheryl Geier, Sandy Geier, Diane Joseph, Julie Szidon  
2 Chicago (University)  
3 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
4 Mt. Olive  
5 Kankakee (McNamara)  
6 Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)  
7 Downs (Tri-Valley)  
8 Farmington (East)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lisle (Sr.) 1:45.9
    Moira Murphy, Dawn Smith, Dinah Wagner, Karen Wells  
2 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
3 Pana (H.S.)  
4 Madison  
5 Clinton  
6 Sherrard  
7 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
8 Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lisle (Sr.) 1:49.8
    Moira Murphy, Dawn Smith, Dinah Wagner, Karen Wells  
2 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
3 Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)  
4 Mt. Olive  
5 St. Anne  
6 Sherrard  
7 Aurora (Central Catholic)  
8 Walnut  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Peoria (Bergan) 4:03.9
    Bary Beyers, Carrie Eggerichs, Karol Heid, Maria Pasquel  
2 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
3 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
4 Pana (H.S.)  
5 Chicago (University)  
6 Dunlap  
7 St. Anne  
8 Tolono (Unity)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Sue Perkins Prophetstown 5-7.4
2 Kim Frick Beardstown  
3 Patti Findlay Waterman  
4 Julie Heilman Dakota  
5 Gretchen Wallhaus Buffalo (Tri-City)  
6t Karen Sondag Manito (Forman)  
6t Beth Rancic New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
6t Tracy Miller Yates City  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Rebecca Weber Chatsworth 17-1134
2 Sydney Edwards Mt. Pulaski  
3 Kim Foster Elmwood  
4 Sandra Geier Peoria (Bergan)  
5 Kim DeMik St. Anne  
6 Rosalie Alongi DuQuoin (H.S.)  
7 Sue Block Marengo  
8 Susan Peters St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Gail Smith Heyworth 44-1212
2 Angie Heitz Monticello  
3 Tracy Camden Carrollton  
4 Sharon Summers Benton  
5 Barb Bogard Knoxville  
6 Donna Miles Amboy  
7 Sherrie Hash Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
8 Marianne Wickman Havana  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Gail Smith Heyworth 135-2
2 Barb Bogard Knoxville  
3 Tracy Stroyan Mendota  
4 Barbie Drew Carterville  
5 Angie Heitz Monticello  
6 Julie Hasty Manito (Forman)  
7 Leora Langhoff Winnebago  
8 Janice Christ Columbia  

1980-81 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Dora Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower) :11.7
2 Davera Taylor Harvey (Thornton)  
3 Brigette Jones Chicago (Aquinas)  
4 Dorthea Brown Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
5 Sharon Green Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
6 Shelly Norman Moline (H.S.)  
7 Antoinette Brodanex Chicago (King)  
8 Sandra Fisher Hillside (Proviso West)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Dora Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower) :23.7
2 Brigette Jones Chicago (Aquinas)  
3 Sharon Green Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
4 Rolanda Conda Chicago (South Shore)  
5 Feleshia Randolph East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Karen Lackland Wheaton (Central)  
7 Antoinette Brodanex Chicago (King)  
8 Shelly Norman Moline (H.S.)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Karen Lackland Wheaton (Central) :55.1
2 Rolanda Conda Chicago (South Shore)  
3 Chris Crowther Joliet (West)  
4 Jacqueline Malone Chicago (Kenwood)  
5 Ann Fisher Northfield (New Trier West)  
6 Gretchen Grier Chicago (South Shore)  
7 Lori Nolte Dolton (Thornridge)  
8 Linda Leudeking Summit (Argo)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Kathy Vicari Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 2:10.9
2 Gretchen Grier Chicago (South Shore)  
3 Margaret Manion Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Denise Lores Park Ridge (Maine East)  
5 Ann Henry Peoria (Richwoods)  
6 Janet Wodek Gurnee (Warren)  
7 Beth Ficke Crete (C.-Monee)  
8 Mary O'Connor Naperville (North)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Cheryl Ward Summit (Argo) 4:57.3
2 Paula Bresnan Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
3 Amy Simon Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Ruth Sterneman Lombard (Glenbard East)  
5 Anne Coombs Urbana (H.S.)  
6 Diane DeGroh South Holland (Thornwood)  
7 Lynne Nolan Naperville (Central)  
8 Liz Wojcik Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Laura Haggerty Evergreen Park 10:38.2
2 Amy Simon Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Madlyn Morreale Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
4 Ruth Sterneman Lombard (Glenbard East)  
5 Jenny Spangler Rockford (Guilford)  
6 Gail Lyttek Summit (Argo)  
7 Tamara Donnellan Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
8 Diane DeGroh South Holland (Thornwood)  

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Debra Powell East St. Louis (Lincoln) :14.0
2 Loretta Wiltgen Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)  
3 Eugenia Perkins East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Beverly Neal Joliet (Central)  
5 Penny Sellers Macomb  
6 Pam Hall Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
7 Melody Zahakaylo Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
8 Devlin Stamps East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Loretta Wiltgen Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) :27.9
2 Debra Powell East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Chris Crowther Joliet (West)  
4 Dawn Hayes Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)  
5 Mary Kay Hyten Edwardsville (H.S.)  
6 Kathy Koch Belleville (East)  
7 Melody Zahakaylo Hoffman Estates (Conant)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) :47.9
    Brenda Duncan, Sharon Lowry, Eugenia Perkins, Feleshia Randolph  
2 Chicago (South Shore)  
3 Harvey (Thornton)  
4 Hillside (Proviso West)  
5 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 North Chicago  
7 Joliet (West)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 1:39.8
    Dorthea Brown, Sharon Green, Sabrina Harper, Hatti Rogers  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
4 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Moline (H.S.)  
6 Harvey (Thornton)  
7 North Chicago  
8 Peoria (Manual)  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Shore) 1:46.2
    Rolanda Conda, Jackie Hudson, Cherie Jackson, Karen Lewis  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Dolton (Thornridge)  
4 Rockford (Guilford)  
5 Joliet (Central)  
6 Rock Island (H.S.)  
7 Wheaton (Central)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Shore) 3:50.8
    Gretchen Grier, Jackie Hudson, Karen Lewis, Yvonne Springfield  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
7 Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
8 Joliet (Central)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Penny Sellers Macomb 5-714
2 Teresa Rose Wadman Park Ridge (Maine East)  
3 Karen Smith Naperville (Central)  
4 Martha Caflisch Deerfield  
5 Martha Millin Barrington  
6 Kristi Moore Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Nancy Moore Deerfield  
8 Susan Hynd Ottawa (Twp.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dorthea Brown Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 18-412
2 Tracy Hopkins East Moline (United)  
3 Florence Wilson Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)  
4t Yvonne Cossentino Chicago (Maria)  
4t Teresa Rose Wadman Park Ridge (Maine East)  
6 Angela Davis Midlothian (Bremen)  
7 Anita Coleman Chicago (Lane)  
8 Pat Hamilton Decatur (Eisenhower)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Gloria Talbert East St. Louis (Lincoln) 41-412
2 Julie Tietjens Moline (H.S.)  
3 Mary Overton Zion (Z.-Benton)  
4 Sharon Rodenhauser Addison (A. Trail)  
5 Alice Short Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)  
6 Michelle Miller Stanford (Olympia)  
7 Debbie Zubik South Holland (Thornwood)  
8 Susie Tindle Springfield (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Bobi Nelms Addison (A. Trail) 130-2
2 Sharon Rodenhauser Addison (A. Trail)  
3 Toni Wallace East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Julie Nelson Rock Falls  
5 Cindy Fisler Orland Park (Sandburg)  
6 Theresa Kula Joliet (Central)  
7 Lisa McCollum Joliet (West)  
8 Karla Clark Dolton (Thornridge)  

1981-82 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeanna Sylvester Downs (Tri-Valley) :12.4
2 Peggy Vogel Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
3 Cheryl Westendorf Teutopolis  
4 Melvina Witherspoon Chicago (Luther South)  
5 Dee Cameron Hamilton  
6 Barb Fogel Mt. Carroll  
7 Kris Kaufman Buda (Western)  
8 Joni Wagner Downs (Tri-Valley)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeanna Sylvester Downs (Tri-Valley) :25.8
2 Brenda Beatty Macon  
3 Rhonda Foster Peoria Heights  
4 Debbie Wallace Bunker Hill  
5 Barb Fogel Mt. Carroll  
6 Sandra Geier Peoria (Bergan)  
7 Melvina Witherspoon Chicago (Luther South)  
8 Kris Kaufman Buda (Western)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Evette Williams DuQuoin (H.S.) :57.9
2 Barb Fogel Mt. Carroll  
3 Karen Johnson New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
4 Carrie Eggerichs Peoria (Bergan)  
5 Chris Ferguson Aledo  
6 Terry Yedinak Westmont  
7 Kellie Maske Mt. Pulaski  
8 Mitzi Perino Walnut  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Trisha Mangan Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 2:14.2
2 Suzy Tuffey Peoria (Bergan)  
3 Jane Schumacher Teutopolis  
4 Gina Bruno Seneca  
5 Lorrie Jurevitz Port Byron (Riverdale)  
6 Marcy Novak Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
7 Rhonda Bayles Gibson City  
8 Cathy Stroh Dwight  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Sara Schumacher Teutopolis 4:57.7
2 Suzy Tuffey Peoria (Bergan)  
3 Cathy Brzeczek Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
4 Jane Schumacher Teutopolis  
5 Leslie Simmering Greenview  
6 Trisha Mangan Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
7 Molly Kennedy Kankakee (McNamara)  
8 Chris Olson Coal City  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Sara Schumacher Teutopolis 10:37.6
2 Betsy Silzer Elmwood  
3 Leslie Simmering Greenview  
4 Cindy Hughes Hillsboro  
5 Lauri Reap Polo  
6 Teresa Paul Aledo  
7 Joan Murphy Peoria (Bergan)  
8 Janet Boettcher Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristi Hildebrand Stillman Valley :15.2
2 Gretchen Wallhaus Buffalo (Tri-City)  
3 Robin Dillon Danville (Schlarman)  
4 Bridgette Cartwright Chicago (Luther South)  
5 Jan Reichow Monmouth (H.S.)  
6 Shelley Carver Princeton  
7 Kerry McKnight Erie  
8 Regina Banks Madison  

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Cindy Stechmesser Columbia :30.0
2 Sandra Geier Peoria (Bergan)  
3 Angie Ward Carmi (C.-White County)  
4 Leslie Weyland Argenta (A.-Oreana)  
5 Ronna Spezia Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
6 Shelley Carver Princeton  
7 Jan Reichow Monmouth (H.S.)  
8 Mindy Bollman Tampico  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Downs (Tri-Valley) :49.3
    Carrie Schaefer, Jeanna Sylvester, Joni Wagner, Susan Williams  
2 Mt. Olive  
3 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
4 Peoria (Bergan)  
5 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
6 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
7 Lexington  
8 Fithian (Oakwood)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Mt. Olive 1:46.5
    Debbie Fritzsche, Diane Fritzsche, Erica Kroski, Jeri Simburger  
2 Kankakee (McNamara)  
3 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
5 Farmington  
6 Peoria (Bergan)  
7 Princeton  
8 Prophetstown  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Mt. Olive 1:50.9
    Debbie Fritzsche, Diane Fritzsche, Erica Kroski, Sandy Rosenthal  
2 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
3 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
4 Lisle (Sr.)  
5 Prophetstown  
6 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
7 El Paso  
8 Walnut  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 4:03.5
    Karen Bradley, Terri Bush, Tia Davenport, Jody Guinn  
2 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
3 Peoria (Bergan)  
4 Winnebago  
5 Dunlap  
6 Prophetstown  
7 Litchfield  
8 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Gretchen Wallhaus Buffalo (Tri-City) 5-7
2 Sue Perkins Prophetstown  
3 Beth Rancic New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
4 Mindy Bollman Tampico  
5 Julie Goben Viola (Winola)  
6 Diana Farraday Aurora (Rosary)  
7 Annette Dobbs Red Bud  
8 Lynn Howard Oneida (ROWVA)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Colleen Kelley Lexington 17-512
2 Kim Foster Elmwood  
3 Kris Kaufman Buda (Western)  
4 Kerri Sperry Litchfield  
5 Kim Buckert Hamilton  
6 Cheri Kofler Johnsburg  
7 Kathy Olshefski Kankakee (McNamara)  
8 ReNae Bowers Oregon  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Angie Heitz Monticello 43-134
2 Lori Workman Morrison  
3 Tracy Camden Carrollton  
4 Sue Payne Sciota (Northwestern)  
5 Tracy Stroyan Mendota  
6 Sherrie Hash Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
7 Diane Raymond Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)  
8 Jennie Collings Rochester  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Tracy Stroyan Mendota 136-4
2 Cindy Knight Gibson City  
3 Angie Heitz Monticello  
4 Jill Zahnie Fulton (H.S.)  
5 Dawn Scholl Polo  
6 Karen Hartle Polo  
7 Candy Hummel Prophetstown  
8 Jennie Collings Rochester  

1981-82 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Davera Taylor Harvey (Thornton) :11.7
2 Sharon Green Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
3 Dorthea Brown Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
4 Karen Lewis Chicago (South Shore)  
5 Georgia Gibson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 Michelle Collins Hillside (Proviso West)  
7 Alma Black Chicago (Hyde Park)  
8 Susie Hunt Decatur (Stephen Decatur)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Davera Taylor Harvey (Thornton) :24.3
2 Karen Lewis Chicago (South Shore)  
3 Sharon Green Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
4 Georgia Gibson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Leslie Williams Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
6 Darice Washington Chicago (South Shore)  
7 Michelle Collins Hillside (Proviso West)  
8 Alma Black Chicago (Hyde Park)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Crowther Joliet (West) :54.6
2 Jacqueline Malone Chicago (Kenwood)  
3 Sametra King Romeoville (H.S.)  
4 Linda Jackson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Lauren Lynch Elmhurst (York)  
6 Yvonne Oldham Champaign (Central)  
7 Veronica Gooch East St. Louis (Sr.)  
8 Sheila Thomas Joliet (Central)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeannine DeNike Oak Forest 2:12.3
2 Erin Ficke Crete (C.-Monee)  
3 Linda Jackson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Eileen Slowikowski Darien (Hinsdale South)  
5 Chris Schwartz Rock Island (Alleman)  
6 Annette Masselli Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
7 Beth Ficke Crete (C.-Monee)  
8 Jenine Jarris St. Charles (H.S.)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Sharon Locascio Evergreen Park 5:00.0
2 Pam Quarenghi Collinsville  
3 Madlyn Morreale Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
4 Erin Ficke Crete (C.-Monee)  
5 Deb Czajka Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)  
6 Beth Ficke Crete (C.-Monee)  
7 Darleen Reichmuth Wheeling  
8 Lisa Judiscak O'Fallon (H.S.)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Madlyn Morreale Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 10:43.5
2 Diane DeGroh South Holland (Thornwood)  
3 Laura Haggerty Evergreen Park  
4 Kristi Scott Palatine (Fremd)  
5 Deb Czajka Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)  
6 Pam Quarenghi Collinsville  
7 Laura Fiedlander Skokie (Niles West)  
8 Tricia Kiraly Des Plaines (Maine West)  

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Penny Sellers Macomb :14.1
2 Toyia Thompson Chicago (Corliss)  
3 Cynthia Mitchell Joliet (Central)  
4 Faye Barrett Chicago (Hyde Park)  
5 Sharon Smolka Schaumburg (H.S.)  
6 Rosalind Tolson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
7 Carla Shelton Harrisburg  
8 Quintella Jackson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Crowther Joliet (West) :27.7
2 Charmaine Carrethers North Chicago  
3 Carla Shelton Harrisburg  
4 Sharon Smolka Schaumburg (H.S.)  
5 Felicia Curry East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Angie Taylor Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
7 Sabrina Harper Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
8 Dene Crowder Peoria (Manual)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) :47.2
    Dorthea Brown, Kim Green, Sharon Green, Sabrina Harper  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 North Chicago  
4 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Chicago (South Shore)  
6 Moline (H.S.)  
7 Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Hillside (Proviso West)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Shore) 1:39.8
    Jacqueline Hudson, Karen Lewis, Yvonne Springfield, Darice Washington  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
5 Dolton (Thornridge)  
6 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
7 Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Chicago (Corliss)  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:46.3
    Rose Best, Patrice Fuller, Angela Harvey, Diana Singliterry  
2 Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 Chicago (South Shore)  
5 South Holland (Thornwood)  
6 Harvey (Thornton)  
7 Joliet (Central)  
8 Maywood (Proviso East)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:49.7
    Felicia Curry, Veronica Gooch, Linda Jackson, Antoinette Matthews  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
5 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
6 Peoria (H.S.)  
7 Darien (Hinsdale South)  
8 Chicago (Kenwood)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Teresa Rose Wadman Park Ridge (Maine East) 5-10
2 Sue Anderson Streamwood  
3 Kris Koertge Oswego (H.S.)  
4 Novia Harris East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Margie McDonald Palatine (Fremd)  
6t Penny Sellers Macomb  
6 Nadine Dahm Palatine (H.S.)  
8 Melissa Ward Chicago (Whitney Young)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dorthea Brown Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 20-134
2 Sharon Green Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
3 Cynthia Mitchell Joliet (Central)  
4 Vanessa Vernon Waukegan (East)  
5 Pat Hamilton Decatur (Eisenhower)  
6 Kim Foster Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
7 Adria Peters Highland Park  
8 Lorraine Lyon Sterling (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Toni Wallace East St. Louis (Lincoln) 44-1112
2 Janet Bertkowics Cicero (Morton East)  
3 Valetta Strickland Chicago (South Shore)  
4 Francie Andrews Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
5 Paula Perczynski Romeoville (H.S.)  
6 Simone McKenzie Downers Grove (North)  
7 Julie Tietjens Moline (H.S.)  
8 Janice Johnson Chicago (Lane)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Sherri Brinkman Arlington Heights (Forest View) 143-8
2 Toni Wallace East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Sharon Rodenhauser Addison (A. Trail)  
4 Ann Kent Wheeling  
5 Reeni McElyea Decatur (Eisenhower)  
6 Sue Tufley Machesney Park (Harlem)  
7 Karen Lloyd Naperville (North)  
8 Sheila Rogers Crete (C.-Monee)  

1982-83 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Melvina Witherspoon Chicago (Luther South) :12.7
2 Cheryl Westendorf Teutopolis  
3 Peggy Vogel Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
4 Debbie Wallace Bunker Hill  
5 Brenda Beatty Macon  
6 Monique Brown Urbana (University)  
7 Niki Harvey Pontiac  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Cheryl Westendorf Teutopolis :25.4
2 Melvina Witherspoon Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Brenda Beatty Macon  
4 Debbie Wallace Bunker Hill  
5 Cindy Stechmesser Columbia  
6 Renee Simek Addison (Driscoll)  
7 Monique Brown Urbana (University)  
8 Kim Foster Elmwood  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Carrie Eggerichs Peoria (Bergan) :57.7
2 Barb Fogel Mt. Carroll  
3 Terry Yedinak Westmont  
4 Kathy Bugera Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
5 Lynn Thomas Normal (University)  
6 Ginger Findlay Waterman  
7 Mary Prather Rushville  
8 Evette Williams DuQuoin (H.S.)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Suzy Tuffey Peoria (Bergan) 2:14.6
2 Liz Homans Chicago (University)  
3 Lane Suarez Tiskilwa  
4 Trisha Mangan Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
5 Gina Bruno Seneca  
6 Marcy Novak Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
7 Janice Rees Bradford  
8 Theresa Flavin Bement  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Suzy Tuffey Peoria (Bergan) 5:06.0
2 Trisha Mangan Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
3 Jane Schumacher Teutopolis  
4 Leslie Simmering Greenview  
5 Mary Toohill LeRoy  
6 Missy Christie Johnsburg  
7 Margo Elliott Princeton  
8 Lisa Jostes Rochester  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jane Schumacher Teutopolis 10:51.2
2 Mary Toohill LeRoy  
3 Leslie Simmering Greenview  
4 Ann Marie Rosenberg Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
5 Lisa Jostes Rochester  
6 Teresa Paul Aledo  
7 Lauri Reap Polo  
8 Chris Olson Coal City  

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristi Hildebrand Stillman Valley :14.8
2 Jan Reichow Monmouth (H.S.)  
3 Bridgette Cartwright Chicago (Luther South)  
4 Regina Banks Madison  
5 Sydney Edwards Mt. Pulaski  
6 Sherri Koeller Forreston  
7 Sarah Deig Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
8 Cathy Pew Watseka  

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Mindy Bollman Tampico :29.5
2 Jan Reichow Monmouth (H.S.)  
3 Bridgette Cartwright Chicago (Luther South)  
4 Cindy Stechmesser Columbia  
5 Cathy Pew Watseka  
6 Teresa Miller Manito (Forman)  
7 Tracy Beaty Rochester  
8 Shelley Carver Princeton  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Rosary) :50.4
    Diana Farraday, Mary Johnson, Julie Mills, Kelly O'Brien  
2 Peoria (Bergan)  
3 Chicago (Luther South)  
4 Sherrard  
5 Seneca  
6 Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
7 Downs (Tri-Valley)  
8 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Luther South) 1:46.0
    Bridgette Cartwright, Lynn Lockett, Germelina Rambo, Melvina Witherspoon  
2 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
3 Aurora (Rosary)  
4 Princeton  
5 Kankakee (McNamara)  
6 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
7 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Peoria (Bergan) 1:48.8
    Carrie Eggerichs, Cheryl Geier, Jill Mattern, Julie Szidon  
2 Sherrard  
3 Teutopolis  
4t Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
4t Mt. Pulaski  
6 St. Anne  
7 Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
8 El Paso  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 4:03.7
    March Novak, Marcy Sherrill, Cyd Vest, Lisa Wieneke  
2 Princeton  
3 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
4 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
5 Dunlap  
6 Peoria (Bergan)  
7 Prophetstown  
8 Chicago (University)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Julie Goben Viola (Winola) 5-5
2 Annette Dobbs Red Bud  
3 Angie Kulpers Herscher  
4t Diana Farraday Aurora (Rosary)  
4t Anna Hale Mt. Auburn  
4t Kathy Barnett Oregon  
7t Sherri Taylor Fairfield  
7t Annie Waite Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)  
7t Christal Toomey Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)  
7t Tina Dawson Sesser (S.-Valier)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Rebecca Weber Chatsworth 18-034
2 Sydney Edwards Mt. Pulaski  
3 Christal Toomey Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)  
4 Karen Bostert Camp Point (Central)  
5 Linda Brubaker Maple Park (Kaneland)  
6 Brenda Beatty Macon  
7 Cheryl Westendorf Teutopolis  
8 Naydeen Blout Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Angie Heitz Monticello 45-112
2 Mona Martin Buckley (B.-Loda)  
3 Cathy Martin Abingdon  
4 Kim Waugh Tuscola  
5 Gwen Hackett Hartsburg (H.-Emden)  
6 Lori Workman Morrison  
7 Sherrie Hash Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
8 Brenda Schumacher Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Angie Heitz Monticello 133-4
2 Cindy Knight Gibson City  
3 Candy Hummel Prophetstown  
4 Gina Christensen Reddick  
5 Cathy Martin Abingdon  
6 Golda Ewalt Monmouth (H.S.)  
7 Judy Evans Winchester  
8 Jeena Greenwalt Carlinville  

1982-83 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Davera Taylor Harvey (Thornton) :12.2
2 Jody Sims Joliet (Central)  
3 Georgia Gibson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Sametra King Romeoville (H.S.)  
5 Meshelle Wilson Midlothian (Bremen)  
6 Sharon Green Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
7 Joyce Horton Chicago (Corliss)  
8 Brenda Lee Waukegan (East)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Karen Lewis Chicago (South Shore) :24.2
2 Davera Taylor Harvey (Thornton)  
3 Veronica Gooch East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Georgia Gibson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Sandy Snyder Pekin  
6 Meshelle Wilson Midlothian (Bremen)  
7 Joyce Horton Chicago (Corliss)  
8 Sharon Green Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Veronica Gooch East St. Louis (Sr.) :54.9
2 Sametra King Romeoville (H.S.)  
3 Laura Ford Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4 Lauren Lynch Elmhurst (York)  
5 Cookie Lathen Aurora (East)  
6 Yvonne Springfield Chicago (South Shore)  
7 Linda Wilson Chicago (South Shore)  
8 Jerri Mayes East St. Louis (Sr.)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Shelly McBride Crete (C.-Monee) 2:11.1
2 Marcia Rivard Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
3 Eileen Slowikowski Darien (Hinsdale South)  
4 Deidre Dombeck Moline (H.S.)  
5 Darleen Reichmuth Wheeling  
6 Debbie Pankow Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
7 Debbie Ziolkowski Dolton (Thornridge)  
8 Rhaltarria Price Chicago (South Shore)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Melissa Straza Urbana (H.S.) 4:51.5
2 Pam Quarenghi Collinsville  
3 Chris Schwartz Rock Island (Alleman)  
4 Shelly McBride Crete (C.-Monee)  
5 Amy Townsend DeKalb  
6 Patty Murray Park Ridge (Maine East)  
7 Cindy Wolf Rolling Meadows  
8 Kathy Mertes Lombard (Glenbard East)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Melissa Straza Urbana (H.S.) 10:22.5
2 Amy Townsend DeKalb  
3 Sherry Allen Rockford (Guilford)  
4 Laura Haggerty Evergreen Park  
5 Tracy Laughlin Downers Grove (North)  
6 Tricia Kiraly Des Plaines (Maine West)  
7 Janeth Salazar Schaumburg (H.S.)  
8 Kris Watters Galesburg (H.S.)  

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Angie Taylor Olympia Fields (Rich Central) :14.1
2 Sharon Smolka Schaumburg (H.S.)  
3 Chris Dutka Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)  
4 Jocelyn Hayes Highland Park  
5 Shirley Walker East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 Rhonda Jones South Holland (Thornwood)  
7 Kathy Raske South Holland (Thornwood)  
8 Felicia Curry East St. Louis (Sr.)  

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Angie Taylor Olympia Fields (Rich Central) :28.6
2 Nicolle Thompson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Felicia Curry East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Sharon Smolka Schaumburg (H.S.)  
5 Karen Condon Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 Bunny Smith Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
7 Julie Byrnes Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
8 Carla Shelton Harrisburg  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) :47.1
    Felita Gayles, Georgia Gibson, Melissa Gilbert, Diana Singliterry  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Chicago (South Shore)  
4 South Holland (Thornwood)  
5 Romeoville (H.S.)  
6 Waukegan (East)  
7 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
8 Evanston (Twp.)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Shore) 1:40.3
    Michelle Henderson, Sherri Hudson, Karen Lewis, Darice Washington  
2 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
5 Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Joliet (Central)  
7 Harvey (Thornton)  
8 Rock Island (H.S.)  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Shore) 1:42.8
    Sherri Hudson, Karen Lewis, Yvonne Springfield, Darice Washington  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Elmhurst (York)  
4 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Maywood (Proviso East)  
6 LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
8 Aurora (East)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 3:49.5
    Marcia Byrd, Melissa Gilbert, Quintella Jackson, Nicolle Thompson  
2 Chicago (South Shore)  
3 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
4 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Moline (H.S.)  
7 Aurora (East)  
8 Springfield (Southeast)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerelene Cummings Decatur (MacArthur) 5-9
2 Teresa Rose Wadman Park Ridge (Maine East)  
3 Shari Wolfram Machesney Park (Harlem)  
4 Kris Koertge Oswego (H.S.)  
5 Vicki Bell Schaumburg (H.S.)  
6t Karen Watson Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
6t Karen Smith Naperville (Central)  
8 Julie McGhee Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Angie Taylor Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 19-234
2 Sharon Green Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
3 BeBe Brewer Peoria (H.S.)  
4 Felicia Curry East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Lorraine Lyon Sterling (H.S.)  
6 Sarah McDade Peoria (Woodruff)  
7 Aimee Allee Mattoon  
8 Judi Jansen Effingham (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Toni Wallace East St. Louis (Lincoln) 46-014
2 Debbie Zubik South Holland (Thornwood)  
3 Sharon Rodenhauser Addison (A. Trail)  
4 Francie Andrews Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
5 Janet Bertkowics Cicero (Morton East)  
6 Paula Perczynski Romeoville (H.S.)  
7 Ann Kent Wheeling  
8 Valetta Strickland Chicago (South Shore)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Toni Wallace East St. Louis (Lincoln) 151-3
2 Sharon Rodenhauser Addison (A. Trail)  
3 Ann Kent Wheeling  
4 Jenny Barlas St. Charles (H.S.)  
5 Kim Wells Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
6 Jill Blix Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
7 Joanna Miller Zion (Z.-Benton)  
8 Theresa Johnson Edwardsville (H.S.)  

1983-84 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Brenda Beatty Macon :12.8
2 Monique Brown Urbana (University)  
3 Lucretia Graves Cairo  
4 Cheryl Westendorf Teutopolis  
5 Jill Mattern Peoria (Bergan)  
6 Leah Bruno Seneca  
7 Kelly Churn Monmouth (H.S.)  
8 Evette Williams DuQuoin (H.S.)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Cheryl Westendorf Teutopolis :25.7
2 Monique Brown Urbana (University)  
3 Brenda Beatty Macon  
4 Teri Atwell Walnut  
5 Leah Bruno Seneca  
6 Val Wanckett Atkinson  
7 Kristen Streit Aurora (Rosary)  
8 Betsy Gimber Coulterville  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Lane Suarez Tiskilwa :58.1
2 Kellie Maske Mt. Pulaski  
3 Sally Pelzer Lisle (Sr.)  
4 Michelle Greene Peru (St. Bede)  
5 Penny Wicks McLeansboro  
6 Kris Fogel Mt. Carroll  
7 Terry Yedinak Westmont  
8 Marcy Novak Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Lane Suarez Tiskilwa 2:14.9
2 Janice Rees Bradford  
3 Jane Schumacher Teutopolis  
4 Cyd Vest Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
5 Shelly McManus Maple Park (Kaneland)  
6 Cyndi Wells Plano  
7 Pam Wienen Galena (H.S.)  
8 Theresa Flavin Bement  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Suzy Tuffey Peoria (Bergan) 4:52.8
2 Ella Schoenberg Urbana (University)  
3 Teri Wiser Marshall  
4 Mary Toohill LeRoy  
5 Melissa Cox Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
6 Molly Kennedy Kankakee (McNamara)  
7 Karen Welke Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
8 Leslie Simmering Greenview  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Suzy Tuffey Peoria (Bergan) 10:13.0
2 Mary Toohill LeRoy  
3 Jane Schumacher Teutopolis  
4 Ella Schoenberg Urbana (University)  
5 Mary Barton Prophetstown  
6 Leslie Simmering Greenview  
7 Connie Bierman Teutopolis  
8 Tammy Hucker Fairfield  

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jan Reichow Monmouth (H.S.) :15.2
2 Regina Banks Madison  
3 Mindy Bollman Tampico  
4 Monique Odom Chicago (Luther South)  
5 Anita Snoke Cerro Gordo  
6 Sarah Deig Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
7 Katrina Phillips DuQuoin (H.S.)  
8 Cathy Pew Watseka  

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Cheryl Westendorf Teutopolis :28.9
2 Mindy Bollman Tampico  
3 Anita Snoke Cerro Gordo  
4 Sarah Deig Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
5 Cathy Pew Watseka  
6 Leslie Weyland Argenta (A.-Oreana)  
7 Jan Reichow Monmouth (H.S.)  
8 Heather Robertson Milledgeville  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Monmouth (H.S.) :49.9
    Kim Bratcher, Kelly Churn, Talpha Lehnen, Jan Reichow  
2 DuQuoin (H.S.)  
3 Cerro Gordo  
4 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
5 Aurora (Rosary)  
6 Sherrard  
7 Lexington  
8 Windsor  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lexington 1:46.2
    Holly Bachtold, Patti Janes, Sue Janes, Teresa Wissmiller  
2 Kankakee (McNamara)  
3 Aurora (Rosary)  
4 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
5 Orion  
6 Lisle (Sr.)  
7 Chicago (University)  
8 Teutopolis  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Tiskilwa 1:51.8
    Kelly Brokaw, Erin Gorman, Carol Polson, Lane Suarez  
2 Sherrard  
3 Cerro Gordo  
4 Madison  
5 Chicago (University)  
6 Lisle (Sr.)  
7 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
8 El Paso  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 4:04.2
    Marcy Novak, Marcy Sherrill, Cyd Vest, Lisa Wieneke  
2 Prophetstown  
3 Dunlap  
4 Rushville  
5 Tiskilwa  
6 Chicago (University)  
7 Cerro Gordo  
8 Teutopolis  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Sherri Taylor Fairfield 5-5
2 Annette Dobbs Red Bud  
3 Patty Leuchtenberg Lexington  
4t Andrea Goodlick Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4t Anna Hale Mt. Auburn  
6 Christal Toomey Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)  
7 Josie Todd Cambridge  
8t Jodi Alexander Newman  
8 Julie Goben Viola (Winola)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Sue Janes Lexington 17-1034
2 Lucretia Graves Cairo  
3 Kathy Olshefski Kankakee (McNamara)  
4 Cheryl Westendorf Teutopolis  
5 Karen Bostert Camp Point (Central)  
6 Lisa Lindgren Norridge (Ridgewood)  
7 Chaille Torrey Peoria (Bergan)  
8 Phyllis McLouth Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Brenda Schumacher Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield) 41-634
2 Gwen Hackett Hartsburg (H.-Emden)  
3 Mona Martin Buckley (B.-Loda)  
4 Sandy Harris Reddick  
5 Jan Farrell Oneida (ROWVA)  
6 Kim Waugh Tuscola  
7 Sherrie Hash Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
8 Sandy Buhs St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Judy Evans Winchester 128-1
2 Gina Christensen Reddick  
3 Golda Ewalt Monmouth (H.S.)  
4 Candy Hummel Prophetstown  
5 Brenda Schumacher Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)  
6 Shelly Erschen Pontiac  
7 Chris Wolf Amboy  
8 Kathy Roberts Mt. Sterling (Brown County)  

1983-84 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tonya Scott Joliet (St. Francis) :12.2
2 Lisa Chess Chicago (South Shore)  
3 Melody McNeely East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Meshelle Wilson Midlothian (Bremen)  
5 Joyce Horton Chicago (Corliss)  
6 Stephanie Hafford Chicago (South Shore)  
7 Brenda Lee Waukegan (East)  
8 Phebe Washington East St. Louis (Sr.)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Karen Lewis Chicago (South Shore) :24.4
2 Veronica Gooch East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Tonya Scott Joliet (St. Francis)  
4 Vera Larry Chicago (Collins)  
5 Debbie Kreibich Elmhurst (York)  
6 Lisa Chess Chicago (South Shore)  
7 Joyce Horton Chicago (Corliss)  
8 Marcia Byrd East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Veronica Gooch East St. Louis (Sr.) :54.5
2 Sametra King Romeoville (H.S.)  
3 Roslyn Rucker East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Dawn Samuelson Wheeling  
5 Nickole Penner Chicago (Collins)  
6 Jerri Mayes East St. Louis (Sr.)  
7 Kim Atwater Waukegan (East)  
8 latonia Midderhoff Maywood (Proviso East)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Shelly McBride Crete (C.-Monee) 2:07.3
2 Darleen Reichmuth Wheeling  
3 Marcia Rivard Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
4 Kathy Mertes Lombard (Glenbard East)  
5 Jenean Sorrells Chicago (Dunbar)  
6 Julie Foertsch Decatur (Stephen Decatur)  
7 Carol Chapman Charleston  
8 Debbie Pankow Arlington Heights (Forest View)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Melissa Straza Bloomington (H.S.) 4:51.4
2 Laura Haggerty Evergreen Park  
3 Tracy Laughlin Downers Grove (North)  
4 Alice Doyle Wheeling  
5 Mary Beth Driscoll Elmhurst (York)  
6 Michelle Giampapa Chicago (Lane)  
7 Annette Masselli Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
8 Brenda Fleming Schaumburg (H.S.)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Melissa Straza Bloomington (H.S.) 10:24.4
2 Tracy Laughlin Downers Grove (North)  
3 Mary Beth Driscoll Elmhurst (York)  
4 Alice Doyle Wheeling  
5 Susan Crager Pekin  
6 Michelle Giampapa Chicago (Lane)  
7 Janeth Salazar Schaumburg (H.S.)  
8 Kris Watters Galesburg (H.S.)  

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Nicolle Thompson East St. Louis (Lincoln) :14.3
2 Jocelyn Hayes Highland Park  
3 Kathy Raske South Holland (Thornwood)  
4 Rhonda Luker Romeoville (H.S.)  
5 Mary Cobb East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 Natalie Tyus Decatur (MacArthur)  
7 Rhonda Jones South Holland (Thornwood)  
8 Sabrina Harper Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Sametra King Romeoville (H.S.) :27.3
2 Nicolle Thompson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Charlene Tyus Decatur (Eisenhower)  
4 Felicia Curry East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Rhonda Luker Romeoville (H.S.)  
6 Sonya Royal East Moline (United)  
7 Beth Bergman Palatine (Fremd)  
8 Carla Shelton Harrisburg  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Shore) :47.2
    Lisa Chess, Stephanie Hafford, Karen Lewis, Tracy Sanders  
2 Romeoville (H.S.)  
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
6 Harvey (Thornton)  
7 Decatur (MacArthur)  
8 Franklin Park (East Leyden)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Shore) 1:38.8
    Lisa Chess, Karen Lewis, Tracey Sanders, Linda Wilson  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
6 Chicago (Collins)  
7 Elmhurst (York)  
8 Harvey (Thornton)  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Shore) 1:42.4
    Stephanie Hafford, Karen Lewis, Tracey Sanders, Linda Wilson  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
5 Waukegan (East)  
6 Chicago (Collins)  
7 LaGrange (Lyons)  
8 Moline (H.S.)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 3:44.9
    Marica Byrd, Melissa Gilbert, Roslyn Rucker, Nicolle Thompson  
2 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
5 Harvey (Thornton)  
6 Elmhurst (York)  
7 Wheaton (North)  
8 Moline (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerelene Cummings Decatur (MacArthur) 5-7
2 Lynn McMillan Chatham (Glenwood)  
3 Liz Lustrup Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
4 Stephanie Metz St. Charles (H.S.)  
5 Vicki Bell Schaumburg (H.S.)  
6t Cindy Lawrence Champaign (Centennial)  
6t Karen Watson Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
8 Karen Smith Naperville (Central)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mary Cobb East St. Louis (Lincoln) 19-214
2 Felicia Curry East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Sarah McDade Peoria (Woodruff)  
4 Susie Curtis New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
5 Aimee Allee Mattoon  
6 Terri Mayfield East Moline (United)  
7 Vicki Bell Schaumburg (H.S.)  
8 Tonya Scott Joliet (St. Francis)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Leann Powers Normal (Community) 42-1114
2 Francie Andrews Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
3 Debbie Rutkowski Oak Lawn (Richards)  
4 Jocelyn Bergeron Oswego (H.S.)  
5 Marjorie Gill East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Janelle Marconi Downers Grove (North)  
7 Sandy Johnson Ottawa (Twp.)  
8 Linda Paige Harvey (Thornton)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Debbie Rutkowski Oak Lawn (Richards) 132-10
2 Francie Andrews Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
3 Jenny Barlas St. Charles (H.S.)  
4 Debbie Brandt Granite City  
5 Manette Cheshareck Minooka  
6 Kristi Baum O'Fallon (H.S.)  
7 Linda Wilson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
8 Janie Melvin Aurora (West)  

1984-85 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Lucretia Graves Cairo :12.3
2 Cheryl Westendorf Teutopolis :12.3
3 Monique Brown Urbana (University) :12.4
4 Michelle Dumas Aurora (Rosary) :12.4
5 Jill Mattern Peoria (Bergan) :12.6
6 Kelly Churn Monmouth (H.S.) :12.6
7 Willella McKinney Momence :12.7
8 Beth Brown Winchester :12.8

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Monique Brown Urbana (University) :25.7
2 Cheryl Westendorf Teutopolis :25.7
3 Pam Ashford Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :26.0
4 Beth Brown Winchester :26.5
5 Kelly Churn Monmouth (H.S.) :26.5
6 Jill Mattern Peoria (Bergan) :26.5
7 Tina Dawson Sesser (S.-Valier) :26.7
8 Susan Bostian Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :27.7

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Michelle Dumas Aurora (Rosary) :58.3
2 Lisa Albro Cerro Gordo :58.4
3 Angie Harper Momence :58.9
4 Angie Noble Princeton :58.9
5 Val Wanckett Atkinson 1:00.0
6 Mary Fromm Eldorado 1:00.0
7 Wendy Welter Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 1:00.0

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jane Schumacher Teutopolis 2:16.4
2 Kerry Rink Maple Park (Kaneland) 2:16.8
3 Marcy Novak Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 2:19.0
4 Brenda McClellan Prophetstown 2:19.3
5 Becky Scott Princeton 2:19.7
6 Kari Parker Granville (Putnam County) 2:20.9
7 Jennifer Logan Eldorado 2:21.0
8 Stephanie Stump Peoria (Bergan) 2:21.3

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jane Schumacher Teutopolis 5:09.4
2 Ella Schoenberg Urbana (University) 5:10.2
3 Molly Kennedy Kankakee (McNamara) 5;12.0
4 Stephanie Stump Peoria (Bergan) 5:13.3
5 Robyn Stevens Galatia 5:15.8
6 Julie Stahlecker Chicago (Luther North) 5:18.3
7 Karen Welke Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 5:18.3
8 Amy Eddington Maple Park (Kaneland) 5:19.0

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ella Schoenberg Urbana (University) 11:19.1
2 Julie Stahlecker Chicago (Luther North) 11:26.3
3 Amy Reecy Kewanee (H.S.) 11:29.5
4 Karen Austin Abingdon 11:30.4
5 Lori Sperry Litchfield 11:32.6
6 Pam Krantz Yorkville 11:33.4
7 Janice Sharkey Amboy 11:33.4
8 Connie Bierman Teutopolis 11:35.5

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Becky Coyne Staunton :15.1
2 Sarah Deig Glasford (Illini Bluffs) :15.1
3 Melissa Hummert Freeburg :15.1
4 Cathy Pew Watseka :15.1
5 Dawn Larson Princeton :15.2
6 Judy Kats Dunlap :15.4
7 Monique Odom Chicago (Luther South) :15.5
8 Katrina Phillips DuQuoin (H.S.) :15.7

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Sarah Deig Glasford (Illini Bluffs) :29.2
2 Lori Albro Cerro Gordo :29.3
3 Cathy Pew Watseka :29.3
4 Judy Kats Dunlap :30.1
5 Michelle Lehman Morrison :30.2
6 Jill Stephens McLeansboro :30.6
7 Katrina Phillips DuQuoin (H.S.) :30.7
7 Jeanne Plogger Greenfield :30.7

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Cairo :49.6
    Tia Brown, Lucretia Graves, Donna Lowe, Rena Wilson  
2 Peoria (Bergan) :49.7
3 Aurora (Rosary) :50.0
4 Sherrard :50.0
5 Momence :50.0
6 Cambridge :50.7
7 Mendota :51.1

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lexington 1:43.4
    Holly Bachtold, Patti Janes, Sue Janes, Teresa Wissmiller  
2 Sherrard 1:44.0
3 Teutopolis 1:44.4
4 Peoria (Bergan) 1:45.0
5 Aurora (Rosary) 1:45.2
6 Dunlap 1:45.4
7 Prophetstown 1:46.8
8 Fairfield 1:46.9

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Momence 1:50.0
    Angie Harper, Denise Hughes, Winella McKinney, Sharie Minor  
2 Princeton 1:51.9
3 Lexington 1:52.4
4 Aurora (Rosary) 1:52.6
5 Sherrard 1:52.7
6 Prophetstown 1:52.8
7 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 1:54.4

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Dunlap 4:02.3
    Kim Davis, Kim Doubet, Raiann Meischner, Cheri Schwartz  
2 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 4:03.6
3 Maple Park (Kaneland) 4:04.1
4 Aurora (Rosary) 4:07.1
5 El Paso 4:07.6
6 Princeton 4:08.0
7 Lisle (Sr.) 4:08.9
8 Eldorado 4:09.0

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 DeeDee Jeske Shabbona 5-7
2 Sherri Taylor Fairfield 5-6
3 Tina Dawson Sesser (S.-Valier) 5-6
4 LuAnn Robinson Annawan 5-4
5 Patty Leuchtenberg Lexington 5-4
6 Josie Todd Cambridge 5-3
7 Julie Heckman Cerro Gordo 5-3
8 Amy Genisio Woodhull (Alwood) 5-0

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lucretia Graves Cairo 17-1114
2 Cheryl Westendorf Teutopolis 17-6
3 Sue Janes Lexington 17-434
4 Tonya Draves Red Bud 17-414
5 LuAnn Robinson Annawan 16-1114
6 Laura Dukes El Paso 16-1012
7 Chaille Torrey Peoria (Bergan) 16-814
8 Lori Buckles Mt. Pulaski 16-8

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Brenda Schumacher Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield) 43-1034
2 Shelli Meils Clifton (Central) 40-614
3 Mona Martin Buckley (B.-Loda) 38-934
4 Robin Chapman Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 38-4
5 Tiffany Fry Newman 37-10
6 Laura Little Monmouth (H.S.) 37-7
7 Michelle Bolin Sullivan 36-934
8 Stephanie Samuel Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 36-7

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Brenda Schumacher Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield) 137-4
2 Golda Ewalt Monmouth (H.S.) 131-10
3 Teresa Dehon Joy (Westmer) 122-1
4 Julie Beaty Rochester 119-1
5 Kathy Roberts Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 117-1
6 Tracy Frick Broadlands (ABL) 115-6
7 Renee Greer Tampico 114-9
8 Cindy Kaufmann Seneca 110-9

1984-85 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tonya Scott Joliet (St. Francis) :12.0
2 Lisa Chess Chicago (South Shore) :12.1
3 Samantha Caffey LaGrange (Lyons) :12.1
4 Vera Larry Chicago (Collins) :12.1
5 Anice Noble Chicago (Dunbar) :12.4
6 Debbie Kreibich Elmhurst (York) :12.4
7 Angie Foster Evanston (Twp.) :12.4
8 Sue Jennings Canton :12.5

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Chess Chicago (South Shore) :24.4
2 Vera Larry Chicago (Collins) :24.6
3 Debbie Kreibich Elmhurst (York) :24.8
4 Kim Williams East St. Louis (Sr.) :25.0
5 Marcia Byrd East St. Louis (Lincoln) :25.1
6 Della Davis Chicago (Tilden) :25.1
7 Rebecca Scott North Chicago :25.5
8 Angie Foster Evanston (Twp.) :25.7

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Teresa Jones Harvey (Thornton) :56.0
2 Roslyn Rucker East St. Louis (Lincoln) :56.0
3 Lorraine Plutz Harvey (Thornton) :56.5
4 Samantha Caffey LaGrange (Lyons) :56.6
5 Katrina Gregory East St. Louis (Sr.) :57.2
6 Karen Favia Round Lake :57.3
7 Nadine Wille Villa Park (Willowbrook) :57.4
8 Kim Atwater Waukegan (East) :58.1

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Shelly McBride Crete (C.-Monee) 2:07.6
2 Celisa Shy East St. Louis (Lincoln) 2:12.0
3 Darleen Reichmuth Wheeling 2:12.2
4 Andrea Angell Palatine (H.S.) 2:13.1
5 Andrea Echols Romeoville (H.S.) 2:14.7
6 Susan Vanderwagen Downers Grove (North) 2:15.5
7 Jenean Sorrells Chicago (Dunbar) 2:15.5
8 Jennifer Jorgensen Villa Park (Willowbrook) 2:16.4

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Shelly McBride Crete (C.-Monee) 4:49.1
2 Michelle Giampapa Chicago (Lane) 4:59.0
3 Alice Doyle Wheeling 5:00.0
4 Dana Miroballi Wheeling 5:00.2
5 Melissa Straza Bloomington (H.S.) 5:05.4
6 Brenda Fleming Schaumburg (H.S.) 5:06.0
7 Colleen Doak Rock Island (Alleman) 5:06.8
8 Alicia Nava Belvidere (H.S.) 5:07.2

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dana Miroballi Wheeling 10:24.5
2 Janeth Salazar Schaumburg (H.S.) 10:25.0
3 Tracy Laughlin Downers Grove (North) 10:36.3
4 Alice Doyle Wheeling 10:44.5
5 Melissa Straza Bloomington (H.S.) 10:44.6
6 Kris Watters Galesburg (H.S.) 10:51.0
7 Priscilla Gomez Geneseo (Darnall) 10:55.7
8 Katrina Price Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 10:57.2

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Nicolle Thompson East St. Louis (Lincoln) :13.4
2 Rhonda Luker Romeoville (H.S.) :14.0
3 Sheila Lenihan Charleston :14.3
4 Scyla Murray Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :14.5
5 Krista Thyreen Arlington Heights (Hersey) :14.5
6 Dawnya Carmichael East Moline (United) :14.6
7 Beth Bergman Palatine (Fremd) :14.6
8 Lynn McMillan Chatham (Glenwood) :14.7

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Nicolle Thompson East St. Louis (Lincoln) :27.0
2 Krista Thyreen Arlington Heights (Hersey) :28.6
3 Mary Cobb East St. Louis (Lincoln) :28.7
4 Rhonda Luker Romeoville (H.S.) :28.9
5 Dawnya Carmichael East Moline (United) :29.0
6 Beverly Thomas Joliet (Central) :29.2
7 Beth Bergman Palatine (Fremd) :29.5
8 Scyla Murray Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :29.6

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) :47.4
    Marcia Byrd, Melva Luckett, Roslyn Rucker, Nicolle Thompson  
2 Evanston (Twp.) :47.6
3 East St. Louis (Sr.) :48.6
4 Harvey (Thornton) :48.6
5 Romeoville (H.S.) :48.7
6 Joliet (Central) :48.7
7 LaGrange (Lyons) :48.8
8 North Chicago :50.0

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Shore) 1:39.6
    Lisa Chess, Juanita Macon, Lena Roberts, Linda Wilson  
2 Evanston (Twp.) 1:40.2
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:42.3
4 Crete (C.-Monee) 1:42.6
5 Joliet (Central) 1:43.2
6 Elmhurst (York) 1:43.5
7 Romeoville (H.S.) 1:44.3
8 Wheaton (North) 1:44.4

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:44.8
    Marcia Byrd, Toi Dixon, Melva Luckett, Roslyn Rucker  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:46.7
3 Harvey (Thornton) 1:47.2
4 Joliet (St. Francis) 1:47.7
5 Elmhurst (York) 1:48.0
6 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:48.3
7 Joliet (Central) 1:49.0
8 Wheaton (North) 1:50.9

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 3:46.4
    Marcia Byrd, Roslyn Rucker, Celisa Shy, Nicolle Thompson  
2 Harvey (Thornton) 3:52.4
3 Wheeling 3:54.9
4 Chicago (South Shore) 3:55.8
5 Chicago (Dunbar) 3:55.8
6 Crete (C.-Monee) 3:59.0
7 Downers Grove (North) 4:02.8
8 Dolton (Thornridge) 4:05.0

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Amy Anderson Belvidere (H.S.) 5-7
2 Patty Frigo Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 5-6
3 Kristen Raub Springfield (H.S.) 5-6
4 Stacy Palm Rolling Meadows 5-5
5 Liz Lustrup Villa Park (Willowbrook) 5-5
6 Marla Cotton East St. Louis (Lincoln) 5-4
7 Buffie Rohrschneider Morton 5-4
8 Lynn McMillan Chatham (Glenwood) 5-4

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kim Atwater Waukegan (East) 19-012
2 Mary Cobb East St. Louis (Lincoln) 18-5
3 Teresa Wilkins Wheeling 17-1014
4 Jenny Hill Machesney Park (Harlem) 17-5
5 Stephanie Hertel Mundelein (H.S.) 16-1012
6 Rhonda Price Joliet (Central) 16-9
7 Kelly O'Brien Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 16-612
8 Amy Craig Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 16-414

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Debbie Rutkowski Oak Lawn (Richards) 43-234
2 Linda Wilson East St. Louis (Lincoln) 43-214
3 Janelle Marconi Downers Grove (North) 42-434
4 Marjorie Gill East St. Louis (Sr.) 40-834
5 Kim Bodey Oak Lawn (Community) 40-614
6 Janie Melvin Aurora (West) 40-312
7 Sandy Johnson Ottawa (Twp.) 38-914
8 Sue McDonnell Darien (Hinsdale South) 38-0

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristi Baum O'Fallon (H.S.) 138-4
2 Debbie Rutkowski Oak Lawn (Richards) 137-11
3 Linda Wilson East St. Louis (Lincoln) 137-2
4 Debbie Brandt Granite City 130-9
5 Lisa Walker Belleville (East) 124-8
6 Melanie Meyer Pekin 121-6
7 Laura Akers Tinley Park (Andrew) 121-3
8 Sue McDonnell Darien (Hinsdale South) 117-7