Girls Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:37 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1972-73

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kim Schofield Springfield (Southeast) :05.9
2 Katie Ingalls Lombard (Montini)  
3 Gina Jackson Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Towanna Humphrey Cahokia (H.S.)  
5 Nancy Brigham Robinson  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kim Schofield Springfield (Southeast) :11.0
2 Melanie Dresden Oak Lawn (Richards)  
3 Cheryl Swedberg Moline (H.S.)  
4 Ann Petry Champaign (Centennial)  
5 Nancy Brigham Robinson  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Trudi Rebsamen Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :25.0
2 Diane Havlir Park Ridge (Maine South)  
3 Cheryl Swedberg Moline (H.S.)  
4 Ann Petry Champaign (Centennial)  
5 Sue Shannon Oak Lawn (Richards)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Trudi Rebsamen Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :58.5
2 Katie Ingalls Lombard (Montini)  
3 Jan Smith Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
4 Joan Hedberg Oak Lawn (Richards)  
5 Ann Avolio Orland Park (Sandburg)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Melody Miller Park Ridge (Maine East) 2:23.1
2 Lisa Hamity Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Diane Havlir Park Ridge (Maine South)  
4 Pam Kroening Libertyville  
5 Peggy Klein Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Melody Miller Park Ridge (Maine East) 5:23.3
2 Lisa Hamity Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Pam Kroening Libertyville  
4 Jennifer Green Elgin (Larkin)  
5 Jill Murray Wheaton (Central)  

80-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Kathy LaPorte Arlington Heights (Hersey) :11.1
2 Pat Hughes Richton Park (Rich South)  
3 Anne Danhoff Franklin Park (East Leyden)  
4 Mimi Williams Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Debbie Ward Broadlands (ABL)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Springfield (Southeast) :51.0
    Effie Acres, Meg Barnosky, Genera Martin, Kim Schofield  
2 Park Ridge (Maine South)  
3 Joliet (East)  
4 Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
5 Robinson  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Quincy (Sr.) 1:53.2
    Desi Holder, Lisa Krebs, Vivian Parker, Diane Rich  
2 Park Ridge (Maine South)  
3 Champaign (Centennial)  
4 Flanagan  
5t Oak Lawn (Richards)  
5t Rockford (West)  
5t Springfield (H.S.)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Libertyville 4:23.5
    Sue Kemmer, Liz Thompson, Mary Whitmore, Jeanne Yingst  
2 Rushville  
3 Oak Lawn (Richards)  
4 Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 Skokie (Niles West)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jani Blakeman Illiopolis 5-2
2 Debbie Gust Richton Park (Rich South)  
3 Carla Settles Rushville  
4 Vanessa Calabrese Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
5 Sheila Standerfer Bethany  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kim Schofield Springfield (Southeast) 19-434
2 Kathy LaPorte Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
3 Cheryl Swedberg Moline (H.S.)  
4 Melanie Dresden Oak Lawn (Richards)  
5 Alexandra Nicholson Rockford (Guilford)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeanne Knight Centralia 38-912
2 Nan Steinmeyer Carlinville  
3 Mary Ann Johnson Schaumburg (H.S.)  
4 Penny Stahl Geneseo (Darnall)  
5 Connie Abott Joliet (East)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Vanessa Calabrese Arlington Heights (Forest View) 117-8
2 Pat Carney New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
3 Peggy Kennedy Schaumburg (H.S.)  
4 Marge Eckhoff Tremont  
5 Debbie Knight Wheaton (Central)  

1973-74

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Deborah Moses Chicago (Harrison) :06.12
2 Linda Wilson Chicago (Hirsch)  
3 Jerri Hicks Aurora (East)  
4 Vanessa Sims Joliet (East)  
5 Nancy Brigham Robinson  
6 Audrey Marrocco Chicago (Luther South)  
7 Gina Jackson Urbana (H.S.)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kim Schofield Springfield (Southeast) :11.1
2 Towanna Humphrey Cahokia (H.S.)  
3 Linda Wilson Chicago (Hirsch)  
4 Sue Evans Mendon (Unity)  
5 Donna Bushelle Barrington  
6 Audrey Marrocco Chicago (Luther South)  
7 Karen Falconer Winnebago  
8 Gwendolyn Bush Chicago (Calumet)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Trudi Rebsamen Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :25.3
2 Gwendolyn Bush Chicago (Calumet)  
3 Julie Seaton Carthage (Hancock Central)  
4 Beth Johnson Moline (H.S.)  
5 Cynthia Terry Chicago (Parker)  
6 Nancy Wertman Canton  
7 Reba Conda Chicago (Dunbar)  
8 Becky Studer Naperville (Central)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Trudi Rebsamen Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :56.5
2 Elizabeth Boesen Park Ridge (Maine South)  
3 Linda Cullom Mt. Olive  
4 Ruth Smith New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
5 Peggy Evans Mendon (Unity)  
6 Lori Leigh Quincy (Sr.)  
7 Joan Hedberg Oak Lawn (Richards)  
8 Katie Ingalls Lombard (Montini)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Melody Miller Park Ridge (Maine East) 2:14.9
2 Robin Smith New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
3 Andra Olson Sycamore (H.S.)  
4 Diane Havlir Park Ridge (Maine South)  
5 Cynthia Ruester Cahokia (H.S.)  
6 Pam Kroening Libertyville  
7 Kim Sigworth Naperville (Central)  
8 Connie Huyear Illiopolis  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Hamity Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5:04.5
2 Melody Miller Park Ridge (Maine East)  
3 Pam Kroening Libertyville  
4 Cynthia Ruester Cahokia (H.S.)  
5 Susan Agnew Rockford (Guilford)  
6 Ann Thillen Rockford (West)  
7 Margaret May Skokie (Niles East)  
8 Kathy Walters New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  

80-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Deborah Moses Chicago (Harrison) :10.8
2 Pat Johnson Elgin (Larkin)  
3 Georgette Maines Centralia  
4 Jani Blakeman Illiopolis  
5 Mary Whitmore Libertyville  
6 Zelda Turner Chicago (C. Vocational)  
7 Laura Buddenbaum Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
8 Renee Gromke Arlington Heights (Forest View)  

110-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Debi Kilhoffer Illiopolis :15.2
2 Georgette Maines Centralia  
3 Pat Johnson Elgin (Larkin)  
4 Laura Buddenbaum Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
5 Sue Zmuda East Moline (United)  
6 Zelda Turner Chicago (C. Vocational)  
7 Edna Dobbs Chicago (Carver)  
8 Mary Whitmore Libertyville  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Illiopolis :50.1
    Barb Ballinger, Jani Blakeman, Debi Kilhoffer, Jeannie Kilhoffer  
2 Chicago (Parker)  
3 Springfield (Southeast)  
4 Park Ridge (Maine South)  
5 Cahokia (H.S.)  
6t Belleville (Althoff)  
6t Chicago (Luther North)  
8 Chicago (Calumet)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Illiopolis 1:46.1
    Jani Blakeman, Susie Blakeman, Debi Kilhoffer, Jeannie Kilhoffer  
2 Chicago (Parker)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Skokie (Niles West)  
5 Oak Lawn (Richards)  
6 East Moline (United)  
7 Chicago (Kenwood)  
8 Camp Point (Central)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Park Ridge (Maine South) 4:07.2
    Liz Boesen, Diane Havir, Marilyn Pluta, Nancy Swider  
2 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
3 Skokie (Niles West)  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Libertyville  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Andra Olson Sycamore (H.S.) 5-5
2 Sheila Standerfer Bethany  
3 Shelly Groom Streator (Woodland)  
4 Lisa Mitchell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Elizabeth Crotty Belleville (Althoff)  
6 Carolyn Davis Joliet (West)  
7 Lori Moran Rantoul  
8 Cheryl Turner Chicago (Fenger)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kim Schofield Springfield (Southeast) 18-712
2 Gina Jackson Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Sue Shannon Oak Lawn (Richards)  
4 Jodi Kuehm Chicago (Luther North)  
5 Katie Ingalls Lombard (Montini)  
6 Karen O'Sullivan Park Forest (Rich East)  
7 Christy Rusher Benton  
8 Melanie Dresden Oak Lawn (Richards)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Mary Ann Johnson Hoffman Estates (Conant) 42-1112
2 Sheila Yurkshat Burbank (Reavis)  
3 Nan Steinmeyer Carlinville  
4 Mary Jo Clements Belleville (West)  
5 Cathy Johnson Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
6 Mary Yelovich Palatine (Fremd)  
7 Jo Huber Tuscola  
8 Michelle Fink Cahokia (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerri Miller Mendon (Unity) 114-0
2 Helen Walker Joliet (Central)  
3 Laura Stewart Benton  
4 Nancy Guffey Bement  
5 Marge Eckhoff Tremont  
6 Pat Carney New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
7 Malissa Martin Freeburg  
8 Debbie Knight Wheaton (Central)  

1974-75

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kim Schofield Springfield (Southeast) :06.1
2 LaTayne Bruce Freeport (H.S.)  
3 Becky Kaiser Charleston  
4 Nancy Brigham Robinson  
5 Vanessa Sims Joliet (East)  
6 Audrey Marrocco Chicago (Luther South)  
7 Audrey Moore North Chicago  
8 Jeni Bringman Jacksonville (H.S.)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kim Schofield Springfield (Southeast) :11.0
2 Gwendolyn Bush Chicago (Calumet)  
3 Julie Seaton Carthage (Hancock Central)  
4 LaTayne Bruce Freeport (H.S.)  
5 Ellanor Agee Chicago (Calumet)  
6 Sherry Humphrey Cahokia (H.S.)  
7 Ellan Hall Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
8 Annette Gardner Waukegan (H.S.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Reba Conda Chicago (Dunbar) :24.9
2 Julie Seaton Carthage (Hancock Central)  
3 Lauren Blanchard Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Gwendolyn Bush Chicago (Calumet)  
5 Trudi Rebsamen Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
6 Carla Huddle Galesburg (H.S.)  
7 Brenda Gulledge Chicago (Calumet)  
8 Towanna Humphrey Cahokia (H.S.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Trudi Rebsamen Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :56.2
2 Reba Conda Chicago (Dunbar)  
3 Towanna Humphrey Cahokia (H.S.)  
4 Marsha Tate Joliet (Central)  
5 Tami Essington Washington  
6 Cheryl Swedberg Moline (H.S.)  
7 Sheri Moore Peoria (Richwoods)  
8 Linda Cullom Mt. Olive  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Robin Smith New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 2:15.4
2 Monica Manion Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Cheryl Swedberg Moline (H.S.)  
4 Lauren Hermann Lake Forest (H.S.)  
5 Marianne Dickerson St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
6 Gail Miloch Wheeling  
7 Evelyn Chambers Cahokia (H.S.)  
8 Barb Laux Palos Hills (Stagg)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Betsy Oberle Peoria (Academy of Our Lady) 5:04.4
2 Melody Miller Park Ridge (Maine East)  
3 Ruth Smith New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
4 Cathleen Steinkamp Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Anne Quinn Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
6 Evelyn Chambers Cahokia (H.S.)  
7 Gail Miloch Wheeling  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Melody Miller Park Ridge (Maine East) 11:03.4
2 Susan Agnew Rockford (Guilford)  
3 Beverly Roland Peoria (Richwoods)  
4 Pam Kroening Libertyville  
5 Christy Dotseth Orland Park (Sandburg)  
6 Anne Quinn Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
7 Janae Hunsiker Oak Lawn (Richards)  
8 Debbie Revolta Glenview (Glenbrook South)  

80-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Rassel Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) :10.7
2 Lori Dinello Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Pam Hooks Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Debi Kilhoffer Illiopolis  
5 Ellanor Agee Chicago (Calumet)  
6 Diane Lecrone Bement  
7 Sylvia Ekedahl Rockford (Guilford)  
8 Sue Zmuda East Moline (United)  

110-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Rassel Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) :14.3
2 Debi Kilhoffer Illiopolis  
3 Pam Hooks Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Tami Essington Washington  
5 Diane Lecrone Bement  
6 Cathy Kirschman Kankakee (McNamara)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Calumet) :49.2
    Gwendolyn Bush, Angela Griffin, Linda Gulledge, Rowelonda Hooks  
2 North Chicago  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Illiopolis  
6 Peoria (Richwoods)  
7 Chicago (C. Vocational)  
8 Springfield (Southeast)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Cahokia (H.S.) 1:42.4
    Tina Cannon, Sherry Humphrey, Towana Humphrey, Rose Wesson  
2 Chicago (Calumet)  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Chicago (Kenwood)  
5 Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Joliet (Central)  
7 LaGrange (Lyons)  
8 Chicago (C. Vocational)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:01.6
    Diane Hamity, Gigi Kody, Laura Kutska, Monica Manion  
2 LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Illiopolis  
4 Kankakee (McNamara)  
5 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
6 Belleville (Althoff)  
7 Aurora (Central Catholic)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mary Cragoe Rochester 5-6
2 Lisa Mitchell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Diane King Springfield (Lanphier)  
4 Barb Harper Naperville (Central)  
5 Debbie Gust Beecher  
6 Mary Whitmore Libertyville  
7 Cheryl Turner Chicago (Fenger)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kim Schofield Springfield (Southeast) 19-134
2 Jeanne Kilhoffer Illiopolis  
3 Audrey Marrocco Chicago (Luther South)  
4 Donna Moore Camp Point (Central)  
5 Audrey Moore North Chicago  
6 Sherry Humphrey Cahokia (H.S.)  
7 Sandy Hanes Downs (Tri-Valley)  
8 Lori Dinello Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Mary Ann Johnson Hoffman Estates (Conant) 45-112
2 Paula DeWitt Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Merri Preisel West Chicago (H.S.)  
4 Patti Kniepkamp Belleville (West)  
5 Cathy Johnson Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
6 Beth Amman Fulton (H.S.)  
7 Mickey Barnes Joliet (West)  
8 Elizabeth Schmidt Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Sue Fortune Geneseo (Darnall) 118-0
2 Jerri Miller Mendon (Unity)  
3 Karen Hugenberg Payson (Seymour)  
4 Kelly Kaltofen Wheaton (North)  
5 Paula DeWitt Springfield (H.S.)  
6 Theresa Frank Chicago (Parker)  
7 Linda Stoxen Hampshire  
8 Bonnie Cohn Skokie (Niles West)  

1975-76

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Sandra Milliner Chicago (Carver) :11.0
2 Julie Seaton Carthage (Hancock Central)  
2 Becky Kaiser Charleston  
4 LaTayne Bruce Freeport (H.S.)  
5 Angela Griffin Chicago (Calumet)  
6 Cheryl Johnson New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
7 Anette Gardner Waukegan (West)  
8 Diane Williams Chicago (Dunbar)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Brenda Gulledge Chicago (Calumet) :23.5
2 Julie Seaton Carthage (Hancock Central)  
3 Willetta Page Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Linda Gulledge Chicago (Calumet)  
5 Colleen Longfellow Naperville (North)  
6 Sherry Hartman Crete (C.-Monee)  
7 Diane Emmons Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Julie Seaton Carthage (Hancock Central) :56.1
2 Marsha Tate Joliet (Central)  
3 Tami Essington Washington  
4 Colleen Longfellow Naperville (North)  
5 Sara Sandoval Sterling (H.S.)  
6 Lorrine Kaemerer Summit (Argo)  
7 Reba Conda Chicago (Dunbar)  
8 Kathy Bell Barrington  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Melody Miller Park Ridge (Maine East) 2:15.1
2 Lauren Hermann Lake Forest (H.S.)  
3 Rita Lamb Illiopolis  
4 Diane Havlir Park Ridge (Maine South)  
5 Gail Miloch Wheeling  
6 Margaret Cordell Lake Forest (H.S.)  
7 Theresa Gulden Orland Park (Sandburg)  
8 Barb Laux Palos Hills (Stagg)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Betsy Oberle Peoria (Academy of Our Lady) 5:05.1
2 Lori Delap Piper City (Ford Central)  
3 Ruth Smith New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
4 Anne Quinn Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
5 Melody Miller Park Ridge (Maine East)  
6 Patty Plymire St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
7 Susie Reid Carlinville  
8 Mary Beth Leatherman Eureka  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Robin Smith New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 10:54.6
2 Anne Quinn Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
3 Susan Agnew Rockford (Guilford)  
4 Patty Plymire St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
5 Martha Billingsley Chicago (University)  
6 Angie See Belleville (West)  

80-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Rassel Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) :10.3
2 Debi Kilhoffer Illiopolis  
3 Jan Wacaser Edinburg  
4 Michell DeJarnatt Sterling (H.S.)  
5 Kim Adams East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Danette Onyemelukwe East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
7 Kathy LaPorte Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
8 Pam Page Evanston (Twp.)  

110-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Debi Kilhoffer Illiopolis :13.85
2 Chris Rassel Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)  
3 Phyllis McAllister Chicago (Clemente)  
4 Pam Page Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Kathy LaPorte Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
6 Danette Onyemelukwe East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
7 Cathy Frerkiewicz Arlington Heights (Hersey)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Calumet) :48.3
    Annette Baxter, Angela Griffin, Brenda Gulledge, Linda Gulledge  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Moline (H.S.)  
4 East Moline (United)  
5 Freeport (H.S.)  
6 LaGrange (Lyons)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Calumet) 1:39.7
    Annette Baxter, Angela Griffin, Brenda Gulledge, Linda Gulledge  
2 East Moline (United)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Moline (H.S.)  
5 Barrington  
6 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
7 Freeport (H.S.)  
8 Chicago (C. Vocational)  

880-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:49.45
    Nanci Burdick, Janine Dedek, Debbie Saban, Linda Zalig  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Chicago (Parker)  
4 Joliet (Central)  
5 Illiopolis  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East Moline (United) 3:59.4
    Ann Goar, Missy LeBlanc, Cheryl Pittman, Sue Zmuda  
2 LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Moline (H.S.)  
4 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
5 Belleville (West)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mary Cragoe Rochester 5-9
2 Lisa Plummer Normal (University)  
3 Sharon Carroll Chicago (Lindblom)  
4 Diane King Springfield (Lanphier)  
5 Marche Harris Sterling (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Audrey Moore North Chicago 18-1012
2 Debi Kilhoffer Illiopolis  
3 Becky Kaiser Charleston  
4 Dorthea Patterson Chicago (Waller)  
5 Julie Seaton Carthage (Hancock Central)  
6 Margaret Garry Downers Grove (North)  
7 Yoland Summitt Joliet (Central)  
8 Christy Rusher Benton  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Patti Kniepkamp Belleville (West) 43-1112
2 Mary Ann Johnson Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
3 Wendy Smith Shelbyville  
4 Elizabeth Schmidt Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)  
5 Kendra German Watseka  
6 Karen Kaiser Belleville (West)  
7 Deb Brinkman Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
8 Patty Bevis Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Sue Fortune Geneseo (Darnall) 132-6
2 Jerri Miller Mendon (Unity)  
3 Kelly Kaltofen Wheaton (North)  
4 Karen Hugenberg Payson (Seymour)  
5 Lisa Neverstitch Belleville (East)  
6 Laura Osborne Rockford (Guilford)  
7 Janet Black Tolono (Unity)  
8 Jamie Borkovitz Skokie (Niles East)  

1976-77

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Desiree Pritchett Hillside (Proviso West) :11.2
2 Jackie Coffee Mascoutah  
3 Sherecee Faucett Peoria (Manual)  
4 Loretta Ivery Chicago (Lindblom)  
5 Carmelita Brown Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Teresa Nosbisch Effingham (St. Anthony)  
7 LaTayne Bruce Freeport (H.S.)  
8 Casandra Wilson Midlothian (Bremen)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Diane Emmons Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) :24.3
2 Willetta Page Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Jackie Coffee Mascoutah  
4 Linda Schockmel Mundelein (H.S.)  
5 Cindy Grewell Effingham (H.S.)  
6 Waymer Moore Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
7 Shelli Zimmer Delavan  
8 Sherecee Faucett Peoria (Manual)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Julie Seaton Carthage (Hancock Central) :57.1
2 Sherry Humphrey Cahokia (H.S.)  
3 Marsha Tate Joliet (Central)  
4 Cheryl Lange Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
5 Peach Payne Chicago (Fenger)  
6 Lisa Nanesta Chicago (Hubbard)  
7 Brenda Waldinger East Peoria  
8 Lisa Hulbert Peoria (Manual)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tami Essington Washington 2:11.3
2 Lisa Delap Piper City (Ford Central)  
3 Jeannaine Kody Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Lisa Nanesta Chicago (Hubbard)  
5 Lauren Hermann Lake Forest (H.S.)  
6 Marianne Dickerson St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
7 Gail Miloch Wheeling  
8 Rita Lamb Illiopolis  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Lori Delap Piper City (Ford Central) 5:00.9
2 Martha Billingsley Chicago (University)  
3 Jani Ensrud Champaign (Central)  
4 Betsy Oberle Peoria (Academy of Our Lady)  
5 Gail Miloch Wheeling  
6 Kelly Long Eldorado  
7 Lisa Price Mundelein (H.S.)  
8 Chris Reid Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Patty Carrell Watseka 10:41.3
2 Martha Billingsley Chicago (University)  
3 Mary Doak Rock Island (Alleman)  
4 Janet Steele Charleston  
5 Patty Plymire St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
6 Debbie Sabotka Orland Park (Sandburg)  
7 Joan Kelly Palatine (H.S.)  
8 Barb Verderber Lincoln  

80-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Debi Kilhoffer Illiopolis :10.4
2 Lisa Allen Galesburg (H.S.)  
3 Kim Hurley Bartonville (Limestone)  
4 Danette Onyemelukwe East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Phyllis McAllister Chicago (Clemente)  
6 Kim Adams East St. Louis (Sr.)  

110-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Debi Kilhoffer Illiopolis :14.1
2 Phyllis McAllister Chicago (Clemente)  
3 Kim Hurley Bartonville (Limestone)  
4 Lisa Allen Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 Carol Humphries Belleville (East)  
6 Tami Essington Washington  
7 Danette Onyemelukwe East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
8 Lori Poole Harrisburg  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) :48.9
    Pat Gregory, Karla Johnson, Willetta Page, Gail Stephens  
2 Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 East Moline (United)  
4 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Chicago (Harlan)  
6 Chicago (Lane)  
7 Sterling (H.S.)  
8 Mascoutah  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East Moline (United) 1:42.5
    Jeannette Clark, Kathy Kalembar, Missy LeBlanc, Cheryl Pittman  
2 Galesburg (H.S.)  
3 Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Chicago (Lane)  
5 Chicago (Morgan Park)  
6 Evanston (Twp.)  
7 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
8 Chicago (Corliss)  

880-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Cahokia (H.S.) 1:47.5
    Sherry Humphrey, Suzanne Lee, Rosie Maskey, Gwen Ray  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 East Moline (United)  
4 Chicago (Morgan Park)  
5 Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
6 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
7 Wheeling  
8 Belleville (West)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Calumet) 4:00.7
    Marla Austin, Phyllis Evans, Kathy Fortenberry, Lorraine Wellington  
2 East Moline (United)  
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Moline (H.S.)  
5 Park Ridge (Maine East)  
6 Buffalo Grove  
7 Wheeling  
8 Orland Park (Sandburg)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Sharon Carroll Chicago (Lindblom) 5-10
2 Lisa Plummer Normal (University)  
3 Mary Cragoe Rochester  
4 Pam Justus Oak Lawn (Community)  
5 Charlene Warring Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
6 Lynn Noethen Naperville (Central)  
7 Stacey Herring Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
8 Jane Brooks Monmouth (Yorkwood)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Patricia Johnson Chicago (DuSable) 19-112
2 Sherry Humphrey Cahokia (H.S.)  
3 Kim Hurley Bartonville (Limestone)  
4 Gayle Brandon Danville (H.S.)  
5 Julie Seaton Carthage (Hancock Central)  
6 Cindy Grewell Effingham (H.S.)  
7 Shelli Zimmer Delavan  
8 Jan Wacaser Edinburg  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Kendra German Watseka 42-512
2 Jill Kuenne Belleville (West)  
3 Mickey Barnes Joliet (West)  
4 Teresa Nosbisch Effingham (St. Anthony)  
5 Vicky Walters Rock Falls  
6 Nancy Kettler Fulton (H.S.)  
7 Cathie Gulick Palos Hills (Stagg)  
8 Aimee Sawlaw Monticello  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Sandy Butler Zion (Z.-Benton) 118-10
2 Lisa Ferry Greenville  
3 Mickey Barnes Joliet (West)  
4 Linda Schockmel Mundelein (H.S.)  
5 Cheryl Novak Woodstock (H.S.)  
6 Dawn Smith Sterling (H.S.)  
7 Mary Ford Belleville (West)  
8 Brenda McMillan Waukegan (West)  

1977-78 (A)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Cheryl Johnson New Lenox (Providence Catholic) :11.27
2 Betsy Crouch Piasa (Southwestern)  
3 Barb Green Gibson City  
4 Paula Isenhart Huntley  
5 Mary Jane Crouch Piasa (Southwestern)  
6 Peggy Robinson Riverton  
7 Steff Johnson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
8 Robin Cloe Pana (H.S.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Cheryl Johnson New Lenox (Providence Catholic) :25.34
2 Steff Johnson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
3 Barb Green Gibson City  
4 Shelli Zimmer Delavan  
5 Janice Hamende Riverton  
6 Betsy Crouch Piasa (Southwestern)  
7 Cindy Martin Warsaw  
8 Terry Smith Madison  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Elizabeth Shoaff Johnston City 1:00.09
2 Diane Hillard Alexis  
3 Lynette Robinson Annawan  
4 Betty Boehm Byron  
5 Karen Schulthes Eureka  
6 Kelly Lashmet Catlin  
7 Faye Badger Waterloo (H.S.)  
8 Kathy Taylor Roseville  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Marianne Dickerson St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 2:17.06
2 Janice Kestner Camp Point (Central)  
3 Margaret Smith Effingham (St. Anthony)  
4 Elizabeth Goeke Dakota  
5 Cindy Mueller Freeburg  
6 Lori Johnson Westmont  
7 Rita Lamb Illiopolis  
8 Amy Cullom Mt. Olive  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Nancy Purdy Shabbona 5:16.06
2 Marianne Dickerson St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
3 Patty Plymire St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
4 Gina Sperry Litchfield  
5 Myrna Litwiller Delavan  
6 Sarah Hardin Morrison  
7 Beth Woodrick Somonauk  
8 Teresa Moyer Amboy  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Nancy Purdy Shabbona 11:09.57
2 Patty Carrell Watseka  
3 Patty Plymire St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
4 Gail Holliday Sherrard  
5 Dawn Campbell Westville  

110-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Susan Grider Auburn :14.46
2 Jan Wacaser Edinburg  
3 Bettie Jo Hennig Rockford (Lutheran)  
4 Lisa Plummer Normal (University)  
5 Cindy Emmerson Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)  
6 Julie Noffsinger Byron  
7 Amy Kopko Lena (L.-Winslow)  
8 Renee Powell Kankakee (McNamara)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) :50.95
    Kaye Bertagnoli, Alice Bertganoli, Jayne Glade, Cheryl Johnson  
2 Piasa (Southwestern)  
3 Prophetstown  
4 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
5 Delavan  
6 Gibson City  
7 Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)  
8 Breese (Mater Dei)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 1:46.26
    Kaye Bertagnoli, Leanne Burla, Jayne Glade, Cheryl Johnson  
2 Prophetstown  
3 Monmouth (H.S.)  
4 Freeburg  
5 Toulon (Stark County)  
6 Polo  
7 Rockford (Lutheran)  
8 Rochester  

880-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Kankakee (McNamara) 1:53.11
    Mary McNamara, Carel Pilotte, Carol Setik, Martha Wertz  
2 Aurora (Central Catholic)  
3 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 Madison  
5 Johnston City  
6 Riverton  
7 Erie  
8 Fulton (H.S.)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Teutopolis 4:08.56
    Diane Carie, Donna Carie, Kris Cornell, Lisa Stevens  
2 Freeburg  
3 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
4 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
5 Kankakee (McNamara)  
6 Tremont  
7 Buffalo (Tri-City)  
8 Prophetstown  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Plummer Normal (University) 5-7
2 Melinda Morris Buffalo (Tri-City)  
3 Donna Carie Teutopolis  
4 Becky Gervase Coal City  
5 Jane DeBeer Morrison  
6 Kathi Kneubuehl Dakota  
7 Helen Straus Chicago (University)  
8 Joy Galusha Monmouth (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Janet Turner Abingdon 18-412
2 Renee Powell Kankakee (McNamara)  
3 Lynette Robinson Annawan  
4 Kathy Ward Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)  
5 Beth Hesterberg Rockford (Lutheran)  
6 Jan Wacaser Edinburg  
7 Lisa Plummer Normal (University)  
8 Donna Carie Teutopolis  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Aimee Sawlaw Monticello 42-6
2 Donna Hummert Freeburg  
3 Lori Branson Robinson  
4 Laura Cook Morrison  
5 Jane Finley Bridgeport (Red Hill)  
6 Betty Grider Argenta (A.-Oreana)  
7 Nancy Kettler Fulton (H.S.)  
8 Cynthia Hogan Macon  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Carole Bassett Saunemin 125-10
2 Lori Hyatt Plano  
3 Nancy Kettler Fulton (H.S.)  
4 Sarah Reckmeyer Mt. Morris  
5 Janet Black Tolono (Unity)  
6 Rachel Tucker Blue Mound  
7 Karen Schumacker Broadlands (ABL)  
8 Theresa Daiber Highland (St. Paul)  

1977-78 (AA)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Desiree Pritchett Chicago (Dunbar) :10.88
2 Diane Williams Chicago (Dunbar)  
3 Yuvanka Robinson South Holland (Thornwood)  
4 Becky Kaiser Charleston  
5 Betty Smith East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Janice Thomas Chicago (Harlan)  
7 Brigette Jones Chicago (Aquinas)  
8 Rhonda Winfrey Joliet (Central)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Willetta Page Evanston (Twp.) :24.45
2 Betty Smith East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Desiree Pritchett Chicago (Dunbar)  
4 Brigette Jones Chicago (Aquinas)  
5 Cheryl Pittman East Moline (United)  
6 Loretta Ivery Chicago (Lindblom)  
7 Pamela Edwards Decatur (Eisenhower)  
8 Diane Williams Chicago (Dunbar)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jackie Joyner East St. Louis (Lincoln) :56.75
2 Stacy Cook Lincoln  
3 Debbie Ziehm Dolton (Thornridge)  
4 Debra Davis Harvey (Thornton)  
5 Renee Johnson Chicago (South Shore)  
6 Sherry Hartman Crete (C.-Monee)  
7 Peach Payne Chicago (Fenger)  
8 Rosalyn Dunlap Chicago (Lane)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tami Essington Washington 2:10.94
2 Julie Bajadek Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
3 Kathy Vicari Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
4 Peggy Welle Collinsville  
5 Denise Bergrowicz Wheeling  
6 Lauren Hermann Lake Forest (H.S.)  
7 Pam Propeck Woodstock (H.S.)  
8 Denise Lores Park Ridge (Maine East)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jani Ensrud Champaign (Central) 4:56.62
2 Sheila Erickson Rockford (Guilford)  
3 Chris Reid Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)  
4 Lisa Price Mundelein (H.S.)  
5 Becky Cotta Wheaton (North)  
6 Carla Haney Salem  
7 Ellen O'Malley Hinsdale (Central)  
8 Angie Sparks Mattoon  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Sheila Erickson Rockford (Guilford) 10:55.24
2 Becky Cotta Wheaton (North)  
3 Nancy Kramer Decatur (MacArthur)  
4 Angie Sparks Mattoon  
5 Debbie Revolta Glenview (Glenbrook South)  

110-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Danette Onyemelukwe East St. Louis (Lincoln) :13.97
2 Phyllis McAllister Chicago (Clemente)  
3 Tami Essington Washington  
4 Gwen Brown East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Melody Zahakaylo Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
6 Laura Hutt Peoria (Richwoods)  
7 Karen Roth Bloomington (H.S.)  
8 Holly Johnson Oak Lawn (Community)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Dunbar) :48.06
    Karen Caldwell, Desiree Pritchett, Delhia Williams, Diane Williams  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Moline (H.S.)  
4 Chicago (Morgan Park)  
5 Geneseo (Darnall)  
6 Sterling (H.S.)  
7 Waukegan (H.S.)  
8 Danville (H.S.)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:41.23
    Diane Griffin, Jeanice Gunner, Betty Smith, Sheyla Ware  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Chicago (Lindblom)  
4 Chicago (Dunbar)  
5 Chicago (Morgan Park)  
6 Moline (H.S.)  
7 Champaign (Central)  
8 Burbank (Reavis)  

880-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:46.00
    Dianne Griffin, Jeanice Gunner, Betty Smith, Sheyla Ware  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Chicago (Dunbar)  
4 Chicago (Morgan Park)  
5 Evanston (Twp.)  
6 East Moline (United)  
7 Chicago (Lane)  
8 Moline (H.S.)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 3:55.27
    Tina Gully, Jackie Joyner, Danette Onyemelukwe, Deborah Thurston  
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:55.27
    Janice Gunner, Cheryl Jacobs, Sharon Tiller, Sheyla Ware  
3 Chicago (South Shore)  
4 Burbank (Reavis)  
5 Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Chicago (Calumet)  
7 Normal (Community)  
8 East Moline (United)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Carole O'Connor Orland Park (Sandburg) 5-8
2 Willetta Page Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Sandy Rainey Wheeling  
4 Holly Johnson Oak Lawn (Community)  
5 Patricia Johnson Chicago (DuSable)  
6 Shelley Langley Collinsville  
7 Michelle Johnston Bloomington (H.S.)  
8 Barbara Hines Dolton (Thornridge)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Patricia Johnson Chicago (DuSable) 19-834
2 Jackie Joyner East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Becky Kaiser Charleston  
4 Gayle Brandon Danville (H.S.)  
5 Debbie Gipson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
6 Lisa Hulbert Peoria (Manual)  
7 Karen Roth Bloomington (H.S.)  
8 Charlene Toomer Summit (Argo)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Ferry Greenville 44-334
2 Vicky Walters Rock Falls  
3 Jill Kuenne Belleville (West)  
4 Mickey Barnes Joliet (West)  
5 Cheryl Novak Woodstock (H.S.)  
6 Linda Walkowiak Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
7 Rebecca Sedlak Rockford (East)  
8 Kelly Imhoff Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Sue Vlamis Rolling Meadows 126-7
2 Lisa Ferry Greenville  
3 Carol Mazikowski Schaumburg (H.S.)  
4 Lori Beckham Salem  
5 Cheryl Novak Woodstock (H.S.)  
6 Crystal Clark Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
7 Sandy Butler Zion (Z.-Benton)  
8 Peg Versgrove Cary (C.-Grove)  

1978-79 (A)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Betsy Crouch Piasa (Southwestern) :11.3
2 Jody Hooper Pearl City  
3 Steff Johnson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 Deborah Ford Aurora (Central Catholic)  
5 Debbie Fritzsche Mt. Olive  
6 Jeanna Sylvester Downs (Tri-Valley)  
7 Misty Buckhold Riverton  
8 Cindy Harres Columbia  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Deborah Ford Aurora (Central Catholic) :25.3
2 Steff Johnson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
3 Betsy Crouch Piasa (Southwestern)  
4 Janice Hamende Riverton  
5 Julie Smart Pana (H.S.)  
6 Heidi Steffen Roanoke (R.-Benson)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Deborah Ford Aurora (Central Catholic) :57.8
2 Teresa Bachtold Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)  
3 Heidi Hackel Chicago (University)  
4 Karen Schulthes Eureka  
5 Kathy Taylor Roseville  
6 Betty Boehm Byron  
7 Diane Cope Bunker Hill  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Margaret Smith Effingham (St. Anthony) 2:20.1
2 Lori Johnson Westmont  
3 Cindy Mueller Freeburg  
4 Martha Butterfield Serena  
5 Linda Tully Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
6 Janice Kestner Camp Point (Central)  
7 Merri McCormick Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
8 Lorrie Jurevitz Port Byron (Riverdale)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Patty Carrell Watseka 5:17.5
2 Missy Scott Princeton  
3 Sarah Hardin Morrison  
4 Bridget Collins Lisle (Sr.)  
5 Margaret Smith Effingham (St. Anthony)  
6 Dyane Donley Freeburg  
7 Gina Sperry Litchfield  
8 Karen Gavit Auburn  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Patty Carrell Watseka 11:17.3
2 Bridget Collins Lisle (Sr.)  
3 Gina Sperry Litchfield  
4 Kim Gattone Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
5 Lisa Stevens Teutopolis  
6 Betsy Silzer Elmwood  
7 Nancy Herr Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
8 Shawnn Row Waterloo (Gibault Catholic)  

110-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jayne Glade New Lenox (Providence Catholic) :14.5
2 Renee Powell Kankakee (McNamara)  
3 Lisa Plummer Normal (University)  
4 Jan Wacaser Edinburg  
5 Sue Snyder Monmouth (H.S.)  
6 Phyllis Price Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
7 Amy Kopko Lena (L.-Winslow)  
8 Donna Carie Teutopolis  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (University) :50.6
    Heidi Hackel, Anita Hollins, Natalie Padro, Michelle Shaw  
2 Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)  
3 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
4 Kankakee (McNamara)  
5 Columbia  
6 Monmouth (H.S.)  
7 Tremont  
8 Rockford (Lutheran)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 1:45.7
    Bonnie Byer, Sharon Farley, Steff Johnson, Veronica Young  
2 Waterloo (H.S.)  
3 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
4 Rockford (Lutheran)  
5 Toulon (Stark County)  
6 Monmouth (H.S.)  
7 Prophetstown  
8 Tremont  

880-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 1:51.4
    Bonnie Byer, Sharon Farley, Steff Johnson, Veronica Young  
2 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
3 Roseville  
4 Polo  
5 Kankakee (McNamara)  
6 Kirkland (Hiawatha)  
7 Riverton  
8 Columbia  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (University) 4:05.9
    Beata Boodell, Heidi Hackel, Natalie Pardo, Michelle Shaw  
2 Kankakee (McNamara)  
3 Teutopolis  
4 Freeburg  
5 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
6 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
7 Red Bud  
8 Rockford (Lutheran)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Plummer Normal (University) 5-8
2 Melinda Morris Buffalo (Tri-City)  
3 Patti Findlay Waterman  
4 Donna Carie Teutopolis  
5 Helen Straus Chicago (University)  
6t Kim Frick Beardstown  
6t Kim Zirkelbach Carlinville  
6t Becky Gervase Coal City  
6t Kathi Kneubuehl Dakota  
6t Sue Voigt Herscher  
6t Melissa Bieber Waterloo (H.S.)  
6t Tracy Miller Yates City  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jan Wacaser Edinburg 18-6
2 Lisa Plummer Normal (University)  
3 Renee Powell Kankakee (McNamara)  
4 Heidi Steffen Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
5 Beth Hesterberg Rockford (Lutheran)  
6 Sharon Parks Greenfield  
7 Jane Brooks Monmouth (Yorkwood)  
8 Shelia Rogers Litchfield  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Ferry Greenville 48-012
2 Aimee Sawlaw Monticello  
3 Lori Branson Robinson  
4 Gail Smith Heyworth  
5 Betty Grider Argenta (A.-Oreana)  
6 Laura Cook Morrison  
7 Judy Graffis St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
8 Darlene Reed Madison  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Ferry Greenville 130-6
2 Janet Black Tolono (Unity)  
3 Julie Wildermuth Port Byron (Riverdale)  
4 Kathy Richards Pittsfield  
5 Aimee Sawlaw Monticello  
6 Gail Smith Heyworth  
7 Mary Huffman Stronghurst (Southern)  
8 Theresa Nelson Stronghurst (Southern)  

1978-79 (AA)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Diane Williams Chicago (Dunbar) :10.9
2 Yuvanka Robinson South Holland (Thornwood)  
3 Juanita Hardin Chicago (Lindblom)  
4 Sherecee Faucett Peoria (Manual)  
5 Liz Greathouse North Chicago  
6 Jeanice Gunner East St. Louis (Sr.)  
7 Gail Stephens Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Dora Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Diane Williams Chicago (Dunbar) :24.9
2 Debbie Ziehm Dolton (Thornridge)  
3 Liz Greathouse North Chicago  
4 Pamela Edwards Decatur (Eisenhower)  
5 Dora Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
6 Wendy Winters Bensenville (Fenton)  
7 Chris Crowther Joliet (West)  
8 Cheryl Pittman East Moline (United)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Debbie Ziehm Dolton (Thornridge) :55.1
2 Jackie Joyner East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Rosalyn Dunlap Chicago (Lane)  
4 Jeanice Gunner East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5t Renee Johnson Chicago (South Shore)  
5t Chris Crowther Joliet (West)  
7 Stacy Cook Lincoln  
8t Linda Schockmel Mundelein (H.S.)  
8t Betsy Buenzow Wheeling  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jymette Bonnivier Des Plaines (Maine West) 2:13.2
2 Carol Schneider Mascoutah  
3 Patricia Collins Burbank (Reavis)  
4 Lorraine Wellington Chicago (Calumet)  
5 Cathi Frank Rock Falls  
6 Gretchen Grier Chicago (Calumet)  
7 Ann Henry Peoria (Richwoods)  
8 Brenda Waldinger East Peoria  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Price Mundelein (H.S.) 5:00.3
2 Becky Cotta Wheaton (North)  
3 Darlene Swank Joliet (West)  
4 Conni Frank Rock Falls  
5 Pam Propeck Woodstock (H.S.)  
6 Karen Campbell Downers Grove (North)  
7 Angie Sparks Mattoon  
8 Cathi Frank Rock Falls  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Becky Cotta Wheaton (North) 10:43.6
2 Madlyn Morreale Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
3 Conni Frank Rock Falls  
4 Andrea Collins Burbank (Reavis)  
5 Angie Sparks Mattoon  
6 Ellen O'Malley Hinsdale (Central)  
7 Janet Steele Charleston  
8 Joan Kelly Palatine (H.S.)  

110-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Gwen Brown East St. Louis (Lincoln) :14.1
2 Lisa Allen Galesburg (H.S.)  
3 Debra Powell East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Wendy Winters Bensenville (Fenton)  
5 Phyllis McAllister Chicago (Clemente)  
6 Lisa Ramsey Springfield (Lanphier)  
7 Barbara Hudson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
8 Holly Johnson Oak Lawn (Community)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) :47.1
    Jeanice Gunner, Sharon Lowry, Betty Smith, Sheyla Ware  
2 Joliet (West)  
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Chicago (Lindblom)  
5 Geneseo (Darnall)  
6 Peoria (Manual)  
7 Dolton (Thornridge)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:40.5
    Barbara Hudson, Sharon Lowry, Betty Smith, Sheyla Ware  
2 Chicago (Lindblom)  
3 Champaign (Central)  
4 South Holland (Thornwood)  
5 Peoria (Richwoods)  
6 Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
8 Chicago (Calumet)  

880-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Joliet (West) 1:45.0
    Chris Crowther, Sylvia Freudenthaller, Shirley Hayes, Sheila Stobart  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Chicago (South Shore)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 East Moline (United)  
7 Chicago (Calumet)  
8 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:50.1
    Edwina Brooks, Jeanice Gunner, Ada Johnson, Sheyla Ware  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Chicago (Calumet)  
4 Chicago (South Shore)  
5 Deerfield  
6 Moline (H.S.)  
7 Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Holly Johnson Oak Lawn (Community) 5-8
2t Cheryl Brooks Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
2t Ida Finklea Sterling (H.S.)  
4 Diane Doles Franklin Park (East Leyden)  
5 Margot Rogus Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary)  
6 Nancy Fracaro Lockport (Twp.)  
7 Julie Sievers Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
8t Sandy Singhose Belleville (West)  
8t Wendy Meyle Naperville (Central)  
8t Jody Frahm Normal (Community)  
8t Brenda Ellison Park Forest (Rich East)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jackie Joyner East St. Louis (Lincoln) 20-712
2 Wendy Winters Bensenville (Fenton)  
3 Gayle Brandon Danville (H.S.)  
4 Dorthea Brown Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
5 Gail Doby Waukegan (West)  
6 Sandra Geier Peoria (Bergan)  
7 Lyndale Pickrel Galesburg (H.S.)  
8 Sheryl Clark Machesney Park (Harlem)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Sue Manier St. Charles (H.S.) 42-414
2 Nedra Chandler East Moline (United)  
3 Linda Karecki Park Ridge (Maine South)  
4 Juli Augsburger Bloomington (H.S.)  
5 Vicky Walters Rock Falls  
6 Cheryl Wood Wheeling  
7 Sharon Tiljak Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)  
8 Mary Anne Barry Streamwood  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Carol Mazikowski Schaumburg (H.S.) 123-5
2 Lisa Schubert Mendota  
3 Cindy Fisler Orland Park (Sandburg)  
4 Lori Beckham Salem  
5 Linda Karecki Park Ridge (Maine South)  
6 Lori Prew Sterling (H.S.)  
7 Cindy Davidson O'Fallon (H.S.)  
8 Kelly O'Neal Crete (C.-Monee)  

1979-80 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Sharon Farley Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :12.7
2 Melvina Witherspoon Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Tammy Talbert Cisne  
4 Janet Harms Lexington  
5 Ester William Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
6 Rhonda Foster Peoria Heights  
7 Julie Smart Pana (H.S.)  
8 Debbie Fritzsche Mt. Olive  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Sharon Farley Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :25.4
2 Barb Fogel Mt. Carroll  
3 Janet Harms Lexington  
4 Natalie Pardo Chicago (University)  
5 Jeanna Sylvester Downs (Tri-Valley)  
6 Paige Wagner Clinton  
7 Diane Fritzsche Mt. Olive  
8 Gina Bruno Seneca  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeanna Sylvester Downs (Tri-Valley) :58.3
2 Deborah Ford Aurora (Central Catholic)  
3 Karen Schulthes Eureka  
4 Teresa Bachtold Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)  
5 Terri Orr Mendon (Unity)  
6 Kathy Taylor Roseville  
7 Michele Perino Walnut  
8 Erica Kroski Mt. Olive  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Linda Tully Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 2:18.3
2 Cindy Mueller Freeburg  
3 Margaret Smith Effingham (St. Anthony)  
4 Molly DePorter Sherrard  
5 Diane Cope Bunker Hill  
6 Lorrie Jurevitz Port Byron (Riverdale)  
7 Pam Lovdahl Monmouth (H.S.)  
8 Sylvia Messman Normal (University)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Patty Carrell Watseka 5:07.6
2 Lisa Stevens Teutopolis  
3 Betsy Silzer Elmwood  
4 Gina Pollman Pana (H.S.)  
5 Sarah Hardin Morrison  
6 Gail Holliday Sherrard  
7 Andrea Talley Urbana (University)  
8 Beth Lasser Dwight  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Patty Carrell Watseka 11:16.7
2 Lauri Reap Polo  
3 Tracy Ciota Riverton  
4 Betsy Silzer Elmwood  
5 Ann Marie Rosenberg Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
6 Rhonda Gingrich Buda (Western)  
7 Cathy Brzeczek Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
8 Gail Holliday Sherrard  

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Cheryl Cassidy Cullom (Tri-Point) :15.2
2 Sheila Foster Buda (Western)  
3 Janice Dressler Kankakee (McNamara)  
4 Janice Hamende Riverton  
5 Lolita Harms Streator (Woodland)  
6 Donna Porter Eldorado  
7 Cindy Neville Tremont  
8 Sandra Geier Peoria (Bergan)  

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Terri Orr Mendon (Unity) :29.4
2 Sheila Foster Buda (Western)  
3 Sandra Geier Peoria (Bergan)  
4 Cheryl Cassidy Cullom (Tri-Point)  
5 Donna Porter Eldorado  
6 Andrea Taylor Oakland  
7 Jeanette Bartlett Waverly  
8 Diane Carie Teutopolis  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (University) :49.7
    Beata Boodell, Heidi Hackel, Liz Homans, Natalie Pardo  
2 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
3 Peoria (Bergan)  
4 Mt. Olive  
5 Columbia  
6 Auburn  
7 Streator (Woodland)  
8 Farmington (East)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 1:46.0
    Karen Johnson, Becky Splant, Stephanie Thames, Genevieve Walker  
2 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
3 Monticello  
4 Prophetstown  
5 Monmouth (H.S.)  
6 Waterloo (H.S.)  
7 Riverton  
8 Pittsfield  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (University) 1:49.7
    Beata Boodell, Heidi Hackell, Liz Homans, Natalie Pardo  
2 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
3 Roseville  
4 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
5 Aledo  
6 Freeburg  
7 Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
8 Carthage (Hancock Central)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (University) 4:01.5
    Beata Boodell, Heidi Hackel, Liz Homans, DeDe Thomas  
2 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
3 Fulton (H.S.)  
4 Freeburg  
5 Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)  
6 Winnebago  
7 Sherrard  
8 Eureka  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Melinda Morris Buffalo (Tri-City) 5-11
2 Sue Perkins Prophetstown  
3 Tracy Miller Yates City  
4 Patti Findlay Waterman  
5 Jill Scott Tuscola  
6 Kim Frick Beardstown  
7 Gretchen Wallhaus Buffalo (Tri-City)  
8 Sue Hick Waterloo (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Sydney Edwards Mt. Pulaski 17-434
2 Cheryl Chrismon Chicago (St. Thomas the Apostle)  
3 Peggy Pitchford Raymond (Lincolnwood)  
4 Sandra Geier Peoria (Bergan)  
5 Cynthia Coordes Roseville  
6 Jodi Foster Bethany  
7 Tammy Rolfingsmeier Vandalia  
8 Sheila Foster Buda (Western)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Ferry Greenville 44-1112
2 Gail Smith Heyworth  
3 Judy Graffis St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
4 Aimee Sawlaw Monticello  
5 Angie Heitz Monticello  
6 Sharon Summers Benton  
7 Cindy Jannsen Watseka  
8 Cindy Neville Tremont  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Julie Wildermuth Port Byron (Riverdale) 128-9
2 Lisa Ferry Greenville  
3 Gail Smith Heyworth  
4 Angie Lee Paxton  
5 Barb Bogard Knoxville  
6 Cindy Knight Gibson City  
7 Aimee Sawlaw Monticello  
8 Julie Hasty Manito (Forman)  

1979-80 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Charmaine Carrethers North Chicago :12.2
2 Brigette Jones Chicago (Aquinas)  
3 Sonya Brown Chicago (Dunbar)  
4 Dora Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
5 Cynthia Blades Oak Lawn (Richards)  
6 Angie Menson Chicago (C. Vocational)  
7 Cathy Toler Hillside (Proviso West)  
8 Gail Stephens Evanston (Twp.)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Dora Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower) :24.6
2 Rolanda Conda Chicago (South Shore)  
3 Gail Stephens Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Liz Greathouse North Chicago  
5 Angie Menson Chicago (C. Vocational)  
6 Shelly Norman Moline (H.S.)  
7 Carolyn Lammersfeld Skokie (Niles North)  
8 Chris Crowther Joliet (West)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeanice Gunner East St. Louis (Sr.) :55.2
2 Chris Crowther Joliet (West)  
3 Renee Johnson Chicago (South Shore)  
4 Karen Lackland Wheaton (Central)  
5 Debra Davis Harvey (Thornton)  
6 Betsy Buenzow Wheeling  
7 Sheryl Clark Machesney Park (Harlem)  
8 Jacqueline Malone Chicago (Kenwood)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Sheryl Clark Machesney Park (Harlem) 2:13.1
2 Patricia Collins Burbank (Reavis)  
3 Jymette Bonnivier Des Plaines (Maine West)  
4 Gretchen Grier Chicago (South Shore)  
5 Margaret Manion Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Ann Henry Peoria (Richwoods)  
7 Janet Wodek Gurnee (Warren)  
8 Cathi Frank Rock Falls  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Becky Cotta Wheaton (North) 5:02.6
2 Karen Campbell Downers Grove (North)  
3 Joanne Perry Chatham (Glenwood)  
4 Jymette Bonnivier Des Plaines (Maine West)  
5 Jennifer Potts Macomb  
6 Ruth Sterneman Lombard (Glenbard East)  
7 Diane DeGroh South Holland (Thornwood)  
8 Ann Henry Peoria (Richwoods)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Karen Campbell Downers Grove (North) 10:30.3
2 Becky Cotta Wheaton (North)  
3 Madlyn Morreale Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
4 Ruth Sterneman Lombard (Glenbard East)  
5 Lisa Farley Tinley Park (H.S.)  
6 Diane DeGroh South Holland (Thornwood)  
7 Sonia Heidinger Carbondale (H.S.)  
8 Kim Fredette Tinley Park (H.S.)  

100-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Gwen Brown East St. Louis (Lincoln) :14.3
2 Debra Powell East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Holly Johnson Oak Lawn (Community)  
4 Pam Hall Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
5 Nancy Harris Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 Melody Zahakaylo Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
7 Arlene McClain Chicago (Dunbar)  
8 Terri Ahart Edwardsville (H.S.)  

200-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Gwen Brown East St. Louis (Lincoln) :28.0
2 Chris Crowther Joliet (West)  
3 Loretta Wiltgen Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)  
4 Dawn Hayes Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)  
5t Holly Johnson Oak Lawn (Community)  
5t Margaret Luncsford Skokie (Niles West)  
7t Debra Powell East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
7t Barbara Hudson East St. Louis (Sr.)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 North Chicago :47.8
    Charmaine Carrethers, Debra Greathouse, Liz Greathouse, Terri Greathouse  
2 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Joliet (West)  
5 Hillside (Proviso West)  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Chicago (Harlan)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Shore) 1:41.7
    Roland Conda, Patricia Holmes, Sherrie Hudson, Cheri Jackson  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
4 Peoria (Manual)  

800-meter medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Shore) 1:44.8
    Rolanda Conda, Patricia Holmes, Jackie Hudson, Renee Johnson  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Dolton (Thornridge)  
8 Geneseo (Darnall)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:52.8
    Patricia Cross, Jeanice Gunner, Ada Johnson, Gloria Liddell  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Chicago (South Shore)  
4 Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
5 Chicago (Hyde Park)  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Oak Forest  
8 Evanston (Twp.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Denise Daebelliehn Moline (H.S.) 5-7
2 Barbara Hines Dolton (Thornridge)  
3 Diane Doles Franklin Park (East Leyden)  
4 Wendy Meyle Naperville (Central)  
5 Marilyn Mitchell Joliet (Central)  
6 Betsy Buenzow Wheeling  
7t Mary Swenson Crystal Lake (South)  
7 Lori Krueger Harvey (Thornton)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jackie Joyner East St. Louis (Lincoln) 19-712
2 Dorthea Brown Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
3 Deborah Thurston East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Tracy Hopkins East Moline (United)  
5 Pat Hamilton Decatur (Eisenhower)  
6 Arlene McClain Chicago (Dunbar)  
7 Rosemary Liggons South Holland (Thornwood)  
8 Sheila Stobart Joliet (West)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Pat Woods Jacksonville (H.S.) 40-11
2 Linda Walkowiak Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
3 Lisa McCollum Joliet (West)  
4 Terry Virbickis Downers Grove (South)  
5 Kim Brombolich Collinsville  
6 Carolyn Pasterski Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
7 Renata Slonecker Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
8 Julie Sherman Lake Forest (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Tammy Turner Dixon (H.S.) 126-4
2 Sherri Brinkman Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
3 Melissa Mason Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)  
4 Tracy Taylor Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Cindy Fisler Orland Park (Sandburg)  
6 Diane Fortune Geneseo (Darnall)  
7 Sharon Tiljak Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)  
8 Sue Schierenbeck Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)