Girls Track & Field Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1972-73   Springfield (Southeast) Sandy Spengler 20 Park Ridge (Maine South)   15
1973-74   Illiopolis Shirley Alford 17 Park Ridge (Maine South)   13
          Springfield (Southeast)   13
1974-75   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Maureen Asan 24 Chicago (Calumet)   18
          Springfield (Southeast)   18
1975-76   Chicago (Calumet) Sandra Jenkins 21 Illiopolis   18
1976-77   East Moline (United) Carlo Ferreri 16 Evanston (Twp.)   15
1977-78 A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Sr. Judith Legan 31 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Becky McGee 16
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 37 Chicago (Dunbar)   24
1978-79 A Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Robert Handlin 42 Kankakee (McNamara)   39
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 64 East St. Louis (Sr.) Pat May & Robert Perkins 54
1979-80 A Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Robert Handlin 36 Chicago (University)   35
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 6112 Chicago (South Shore)   45
1980-81 A Peoria (Bergan) Luis Rubio 42 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)   36
AA Chicago (South Shore) Glenn Johnson 52 East St. Louis (Lincoln)   48
1981-82 A Peoria (Bergan) Sr. Diane Francque 49 Teutopolis   37
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 67 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) Sue Carr 57
1982-83 A Peoria (Bergan) Tim Dougherty 51 Chicago (Luther South)   48
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 71 East St. Louis (Sr.) Pat May & Robert Perkins 53
1983-84 A Teutopolis Steve Craig 46 Tiskilwa   34
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 73 East St. Louis (Sr.) Pat May & Robert Perkins 63
1984-85 A Teutopolis Steve Craig 51 Aurora (Rosary) Sandy Hipp 35
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 107 Wheeling   44
1985-86 A Chicago (Luther South) Jon Zimmerman 57 Stanford (Olympia) Jim Sunday 36
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 140 Wheeling   48
1986-87 A Maple Park (Kaneland) Pat Sheetz 48 Chicago (Luther South)   46
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 70 Wheeling   51
1987-88 A Maple Park (Kaneland) Pat Sheetz 41 Chicago (Luther South)   36
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 121 Harvey (Thornton)   41
1988-89 A Genoa (G.-Kingston) David Anderson 39 Chicago (Luther South)   3712
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 98 Evanston (Twp.)   6612
1989-90 A Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Jim Kwasteniet 43 Monmouth (H.S.)   31
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 114 Evanston (Twp.)   79
1990-91 A Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Jim Kwastaniet 47 Urbana (University)   36
AA Evanston (Twp.) Fenton Gunter 69 East St. Louis (Lincoln)   37
1991-92 A Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Jim Kwasteniet 42 Cairo   32
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nina Fennoy 71 Chicago (Morgan Park)   41
1992-93 A Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Dan VanProoyen 52 Tuscola Duncan McHugh & Stan Wienke 28
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 53 Evanston (Twp.) Fenton Gunter 43
          Palatine (H.S.)   43
1993-94 A Rochester Robin Taft 47 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)   38
AA Chicago (Morgan Park) Derrick Calhoun 71 East St. Louis (Lincoln)   64
1994-95 A Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Dan Van Progyen 33 Forreston   26
          Rochester Robin Taft 26
AA Chicago (Morgan Park) Derrick Calhoun 68 South Holland (Thornwood)   46
1995-96 A Herscher Brian Noffke 26 Gillespie   25
AA Chicago (Morgan Park) Derrick Calhoun 63 Waukegan (H.S.) Leslie Garcia 56
1996-97 A Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Jim Risley 37 Byron   36
AA Evanston (Twp.) Fenton Gunter 57 Chicago (Morgan Park)   51
1997-98 A Downs (Tri-Valley) John Pearson 40 Villa Grove   28
AA Evanston (Twp.) Fenton Gunter 60 Chicago (Morgan Park)   44
1998-99 A Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Kevin Hackert 53 Stanford (Olympia) Sharon Goff 39
AA Chicago (Morgan Park) Derrick Calhoun 108 East St. Louis (Sr.) Nino A. Fennoy & Tommie Randolph 44
          Hillside (Proviso West) Mike Brazier 44
1999-00 A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Jerry Hewerdine 49 Erie Matt Newton & Don Robinson 4812
AA Chicago (Morgan Park)   72 South Holland (Thornwood)   4812
2000-01 A Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Kevin Hackert 63 South Holland (Seton Academy)   37
AA Chicago (Morgan Park) Derrick Calhoun 77 Evanston (Twp.) Fenton Gunter 48
2001-02 A Eureka Don Samford 4812 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Scott Ward 31
AA Chicago (Morgan Park)   104 Evanston (Twp.) Fenton Gunter 50
2002-03 A Freeburg Wayne Wiseman 8612 Eureka   52
AA Evanston (Twp.) Fenton Gunter 87 Chicago (Morgan Park)   68
2003-04 A Freeburg Wayne Wiseman 76 Carlinville Mary Lauwerens 49
AA Evanston (Twp.) Fenton Gunter 76 Chicago (Morgan Park)   72
2004-05 A Normal (University) Jermaine Ware 73 Carlinville Mary Lauwerens 47
AA Evanston (Twp.) Fenton Gunter 87 Chicago (Morgan Park) Derrick Calhoun 71
2005-06 A Benton Andy Sloan 4312 Aurora (A. Christian) Jeff Schutt 37
AA Evanston (Twp.) Fenton Gunter 91 Palatine (H.S.) Steve Currins 46
2006-07 A Sherrard Todd Volkert 47 Carthage Jerry Butcher 41
AA Barrington Jody Gitelis 55 East St. Louis (Sr.) Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings 46
2007-08 A Benton Andy Sloan 71 Eureka Don Samford 45
AA East St. Louis (Sr.) Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings 65 Barrington Jody Gitelis 38
2008-09 1A Bloomington (Central Catholic) DeWayne Griffin 42 Breese (Central) Greg Kruse 33
2A Rock Island (H.S.) Michelle Lillis 4912 Springfield (Southeast) Tom McBride 48
3A Belleville (West) Paul James 53 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Jim Braun 41
          Palatine (H.S.) Steven Currins 41
2009-10 1A Byron Scott McMullen 4612 Bloomington (Central Catholic) DeWayne Griffin 45
2A Springfield (Southeast) Tom McBride 57 Bloomington (H.S.) Roland Brent 48
3A Hinsdale (Central) Pat Richards 4712 East St. Louis (Sr.) Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings 44
2010-11 1A Byron Scott McMullen 54 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Marcia Eberhard 48
2A Springfield (Southeast) Tom McBride 50 Chicago (Morgan Park) Derrick Calhoun 49
3A East St. Louis (Sr.) Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings 46 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Caroline Gerritsen 37
2011-12 1A Moweaqua (Central A & M) Todd Rork 59 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Erica Kostoff 48
2A Springfield (Southeast) Thomas McBride 63 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Marcia Eberhard 46
3A Edwardsville (H.S.) MiKala Thompkins 51 Belleville (West) Paul James 48.5
2012-13 1A Moweaqua (Central A & M) Todd Rork 60 Erie Don Robinson 56
2A Springfield (Southeast)   66 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Marcia Eberhard 39
          Carbondale (H.S.) Greg Storm 39
3A Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Caroline Gerritsen 79 Edwardsville (H.S.) Mikala Thompkins 68.50
2013-14 1A Aurora (A. Christian) Anna McQuade 49 Tremont Matt Gossmeyer 45
2A Cahokia (H.S.) Roscoe Dowell 61 Normal (University) Stu Shaver 54
3A Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Wendy Hegarty 72 Aurora (West Aurora) Teresa Towles 39
2014-15 1A Carthage (Illini West) Jerry Butcher 52 Sidell (Jamaica) Gail Biggerstaff 47
2A Cahokia (H.S.) Roscoe Dowell 61 Chicago (Morgan Park) Derrick Calhoun 51
3A Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Brian Evans 51 Gurnee (Warren) Ryan Dunn 35
          Barrington Jody Gitelis 35
2015-16 1A Catlin (Salt Fork) Gail Biggerstaff 52 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Kelly Steffen 42
2A Cahokia (H.S.) Roscoe Dowell 53      
    Maple Park (Kaneland) Doug Ecker 53      
3A Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Brian Evans 83 Alton (Sr.) Terry Mitchell 37
2016-17 1A Chicago (Luther North) David Grim 59 Warrensburg (W.-Latham)   52
2A Dunlap Pat Garst 78 Cahokia (H.S.) Roscoe Dowell 57
3A Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   47 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Zontavius Johnson 43