Girls Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:57 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Tampico

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78             Karlene Abrams
1978-79       3 2   Karlene Abrams
1979-80             Karlene Abrams
1980-81       3 2   Karlene Abrams
Coach Total 6 4   2 yr   .600
1981-82       6 0   Don Wallace
1982-83       6 0   Don Wallace
1983-84       4 0 1 Don Wallace
1984-85       5 0   Don Wallace
1985-86       5 1   Don Wallace
1986-87       7 0   Don Wallace
1987-88       6 0   Don Wallace
1988-89       7 0   Don Wallace
1989-90       8 0   Don Wallace
1990-91       7 1   Don Wallace
1991-92       7 1 1 Don Wallace
1992-93       9 1   Don Wallace
1993-94       6 0   Don Wallace
1994-95       7 0   Don Wallace
1995-96       1 3   Don Wallace
Coach Total 91 7 2 15 yr   .920
School Total 97 11 2 17 yr   .891

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82 A D          
1982-83 A S          
1991-92 A S          
1993-94 A S          
1998-99 A            
1999-00 A S 3       John Redlinger
2000-01 A S         John Redlinger
2013-14 1A S         Shawn Strachan

Taylorville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Dan Nieves
2011-12             Dan Nieves
2012-13             Dan Nieves
2013-14             Steve Keller
2014-15             Steve Keller
2015-16             Steve Keller

Teutopolis

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78 A            
1981-82 A D 2        
1982-83 A S 3        
1983-84 A S 1       Steve Craig
1984-85 A S 1       Steve Craig
1997-98 A            
1998-99 A S          
1999-00 A S         Connie Deters
2000-01 A S         Connie Deters
2001-02 A S          
2003-04 A S         Brian Senior
2011-12 1A S         Troy Bierman
2016-17 1A S         Troy Bierman

Tiskilwa

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84 A   2        

Tolono (Unity)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1982-83 A S          
2007-08 A S         Dave Bass
2016-17 2A            

Toulon

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1986-87 A            
1987-88 A            
1988-89 A            

Tremont

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11 1A            
2011-12 1A            
2012-13 1A            
2013-14 1A S 2       Matt Gossmeyer

Tuscola

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1992-93 A   2       Duncan McHugh & Stan Wienke
1993-94 A           Duncan McHugh & Stan Wienke
1994-95 A S         Duncan McHugh & Stan Wienke
1995-96             Duncan McHugh & Stan Wienke
2008-09             Jess Lehman
2009-10             Jess Lehman
2010-11             Jess Lehman
2011-12             Jess Lehman
2012-13             Drew Sterkel
2013-14             Drew Sterkel
2014-15             Drew Sterkel
2015-16             Drew Sterkel
2016-17             Lacy Diaz