Girls Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:59 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Oak Forest

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1988-89       1 9   Geri Biggs
1989-90       6 5   Geri Biggs
1990-91       3 7   Geri Biggs
1991-92       4 5   Geri Biggs
1992-93       3 8   Geri Biggs
1993-94       5 8   Geri Biggs
1994-95       7 8   Geri Biggs
1995-96       4 7   Geri Biggs
1996-97       2 12   Geri Biggs
1997-98       13 6   Geri Biggs
1998-99       5 10 1 Geri Biggs
1999-00       6 8 1 Geri Biggs
2000-01       5 11   Geri Biggs
2001-02       5 8   Geri Biggs
2002-03       8 8   Geri Biggs
Coach Total 77 120 2 15 yr   .392
2003-04       9 5   Jennifer Schanz
Coach Total 9 5   1 yr   .643
2004-05       4 5   Erica Amoni
2005-06       2 7   Erica Amoni
Coach Total 6 12   2 yr   .333
2006-07       9 8   Erica Amoni-Borucki
Coach Total 9 8   1 yr   .529
2007-08       5 2   Erica Amoni
2008-09       8 4   Erica Amoni
2009-10       4 10   Erica Amoni
2010-11       1 8   Erica Amoni
2011-12       4 11   Erica Amoni
2012-13       6 5   Erica Amoni
2013-14       2 11   Erica Amoni
Coach Total 30 51   7 yr   .370
2014-15       0 11   Scott Priestman
2015-16       0 7   Scott Priestman
Coach Total 0 18   2 yr   .000
School Total 131 214 2 28 yr   .378

Oak Lawn (Community)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76             Linda McClenahon
1976-77             Linda McClenahon
1977-78             Linda Reynolds(Moeller)
1978-79             Linda Reynolds(Moeller)
1979-80 AA           Linda Reynolds(Moeller)
1980-81             Linda Reynolds(Moeller)
1981-82             Linda Reynolds(Moeller)
1982-83             Linda Reynolds(Moeller)
1983-84             Linda Reynolds(Moeller)
1984-85             Linda Reynolds(Moeller)
1985-86             Ted Storer
1986-87             Ted Storer
1987-88             Ted Storer
1988-89             Ted Storer
1989-90             Ted Storer
1990-91             Ted Storer
1991-92             Ted Storer
1992-93             Ted Storer
1993-94             Ted Storer
1994-95             Murphy
1995-96       14 17 1 Murphy
Coach Total 14 17 1 1 yr   .453
1996-97       0 13   John Lockwood
1997-98             John Lockwood
1998-99             John Lockwood
1999-00             John Lockwood
2000-01       3 4   John Lockwood
2001-02       6 3   John Lockwood
Coach Total 9 20   3 yr   .310
2002-03       4 4   Dan Maloney
2003-04       19 15   Dan Maloney
2004-05             Dan Maloney
2005-06             Dan Maloney
Coach Total 23 19   2 yr   .548
2006-07       17 33   Dewey Hanzel
Coach Total 17 33   1 yr   .340
2007-08             Emily Buys
2008-09             Emily Buys
2009-10             Emily Buys
2010-11             Jeremey Cryan
2011-12             Jeremey Cryan
2012-13             Jeremey Cryan
2013-14             Jeremey Cryan
2014-15             Jeremey Cryan
2015-16             Brian Fiene
School Total 63 89 1 7 yr   .412

Oak Lawn (Richards)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1972-73   D 3        
1973-74   D          
1975-76   D          
1976-77   D          
1984-85 AA            

Oak Park (Fenwick)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12 2A m          
2013-14 2A m          

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1972-73              
1973-74   D          
1974-75   D 1       Maureen Asan
1977-78 AA D          
1984-85 AA S          
1993-94 AA S          
1995-96 AA S         Greg Dukstein
1996-97 AA S          
1997-98 AA S          
2001-02 AA S          
2004-05 AA S         Sarah McCabe
2005-06 AA S         Sarah McCabe
2006-07 AA S         Sarah McCabe
2007-08 AA S         Sarah McCabe
2008-09 3A S         Sarah McCabe
2013-14 3A S         Tom Tarrant
2014-15 3A S         Tom Tarrant
2015-16 3A S         Tom Tarrant
2016-17 3A S         Tom Tarrant

Oakland

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1979-80 A D         Joann Watson

O'Fallon (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78             Sue Arnold
1978-79             Sue Arnold
1979-80             Sue Arnold
1980-81             Rich McCammack
1981-82             Rich McCammack
1982-83             Rich McCammack
1983-84             Rich McCammack
1984-85             Rich McCammack
1985-86             Rich McCammack
1986-87             Rich McCammack
1987-88             Rich McCammack
1988-89             Rich McCammack
1989-90             Rich McCammack
1990-91             Rich McCammack
1992-93             Rich McCammack
1993-94             Rich McCammack
1994-95             Rich McCammack
1995-96             Rich McCammack
1996-97             Denise Dismukes
1997-98             Denise Dismukes
1998-99             Denise Dismukes
1999-00             Denise Dismukes
2000-01 AA S         Rick Gibson
2001-02 AA S         Rick Gibson
2002-03             Khara Vanderheyden
2003-04             Khara Vanderheyden
2004-05             Khara Vanderheyden
2005-06             Neil James
2006-07       6 1   Neil James
2007-08       4 1   Neil James
2008-09 3A S         Neil James
2013-14 3A S         Neil James
2014-15 3A S         Neil James
Coach Total 10 2   2 yr   .833
2016-17 3A            
School Total 10 2   2 yr   .833

Olympia Fields (Rich Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78 AA D          
1982-83 AA            
1988-89 AA            
2000-01 AA S         Dorothea Franklin
2002-03 AA            

Oregon

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 A            
2007-08             Sarah Earl
2008-09             Robin Carpenter
2009-10             Jenny Kirchner
2010-11             Lynn Ahlgrim
2011-12             Lynn Ahlgrim
2012-13             Lynn Ahlgrim
2013-14             Lynn Ahlgrim
2014-15             Nick Schneiderman
2015-16             Nick Schneiderman
2016-17             Nick Schneiderman

Orion

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86 A S          

Orland Park (Sandburg)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   D          
1975-76   D          
1977-78 AA            
1997-98 AA S          
2001-02 AA S          

Oswego (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16 3A S 3       Lisa Cook

Oswego (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03 AA S         Jack Milinovich
2003-04 AA S         Jack Milinovich
2006-07             Jack Milinovich
2007-08             Jamie Bechina
2008-09             Jamie Bechina
2009-10             Jamie Bechina
2010-11             Jamie Bechina
2011-12             Jamie Bechina
2012-13             Jamie Bechina
2013-14             Jamie Bechina
2014-15             Jamie Bechina
2015-16             Jamie Bechina
2015-16             Jamie Bechina
2016-17             Jamie Bechina

Ottawa (Marquette)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1992-93 A            
2011-12 1A m