Girls Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:57 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09       22 3   Thom Hodge
2009-10       16 6   Thom Hodge
Coach Total 38 9   2 yr   .809
School Total 38 9   2 yr   .809

Macomb

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1990-91 A S         Larry Kellogg
1996-97 A S         Randy Ames
1997-98 A           Randy Ames
1998-99 A S         Randy Ames
1999-00 AA           Randy Ames

Macon

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1982-83 A S          
1983-84 A S          

Madison

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1982-83 A S          
1985-86 A S          
1986-87 A S          
1987-88 A            
1988-89 A            
1989-90 A S          
1990-91 A S          

Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78 A            
1978-79 A   1       Robert Handlin
1979-80 A   1       Robert Handlin
1981-82 A D          
1982-83 A S          
1983-84 A S          
1984-85 A S          
1985-86 A S          
1986-87 A S 3        
1987-88 A S          
1992-93 A S          
1993-94 A S          
1994-95 A S          
1995-96 A S         Jim Risely
1996-97 A S 1       Jim Risley
2001-02 AA S          
2002-03 AA S          
2003-04 AA S         Bonnie Moxley
2004-05 AA S         Bonnie Moxley
2005-06 AA S         Bonnie Moxley
2006-07 AA S         Bonnie Moxley
2007-08 AA S         Bonnie Moxley
2008-09 2A S         Bonnie Moxley
2010-11 2A S         Bonnie Moxley
2011-12 2A S         Bonnie Moxley
2012-13 2A S         Bonnie Moxley
2013-14 2A S         Bonnie Moxley

Manito (Forman)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1987-88 A S          
1988-89 A S          

Manlius (Bureau Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96             Dale Donner
1996-97             Dale Donner
1997-98             Dale Donner
1998-99             Dale Donner
1999-00             Dale Donner
2000-01             Dale Donner
2001-02             Dale Donner
2002-03             Dale Donner
2003-04             Dale Donner
2004-05 A S         Dale Donner
2005-06 A S         Dale Donner
2006-07 A S         Dale Donner
2007-08 A S         Dale Donner
2008-09             Dale Donner
2009-10             Dale Donner
2010-11             Dale Donner
2011-12             Dale Donner
2012-13             Dale Donner
2016-17 1A S         Dale Donner

Manteno

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1988-89 A S 3 10 4   Ron Dodge
Coach Total 10 4   1 yr   .714
School Total 10 4   1 yr   .714

Maple Park (Kaneland)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82 A D          
1983-84 A S          
1984-85 A S          
1985-86 A S          
1986-87 A S 1       Pat Sheetz
1987-88 A S 1       Pat Sheetz
1989-90 A S          
1990-91 A S          
1993-94 A S          
2008-09 2A            
2012-13 2A S         Doug Ecker
2013-14 2A S         Doug Ecker
2014-15 2A S         Doug Ecker
2015-16             Eric Baron
2015-16 2A S 1       Doug Ecker
2016-17 2A S         Doug Ecker

Marengo

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96 A S         Dave Anderson
2010-11 2A           Brian Tveter
2011-12 2A           Brian Tveter
2012-13 2A           Brian Tveter

Marion (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82 AA D         Melanie Stefan

Marshall

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06       13 3   Kevin Keown
2006-07       20 3   Kevin Keown
2007-08       14 4   Kevin Keown
2008-09       8 4   Kevin Keown
2009-10       11 11   Kevin Keown
2010-11       7 3   Kevin Keown
2011-12       19 3   Kevin Keown
2012-13       6 3   Kevin Keown
2013-14       9 1   Kevin Keown
2014-15       13 3   Kevin Keown
2015-16       6 1   Kevin Keown
2016-17       3 8   Kevin Keown
Coach Total 129 47   12 yr   .733
School Total 129 47   12 yr   .733

Mascoutah

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1988-89 AA S          

Mason City (Illini Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1989-90 A S         Pam Walsh
1990-91 A           Pam Walsh

Mattoon

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   D          
1979-80       2 6   Avery
Coach Total 2 6   1 yr   .250
1980-81       7 4   Bob Avery
Coach Total 7 4   1 yr   .636
1982-83 AA S          
2010-11             Troy Haacke
2011-12             Troy Haacke
2012-13             Troy Haacke
2013-14             Troy Haacke
2014-15             Troy Haacke
2015-16             Troy Haacke
2016-17             Troy Haacke
School Total 9 10   2 yr   .474

Maywood (Proviso East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 AA            

McHenry

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03 AA S          
2003-04 AA S         Bob Ludwigsen

Melrose Park (Walther Christian)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)
2007-08 A S         Marcia Eberhard
2008-09 1A S         Marcia Eberhard
2009-10 1A S         Marcia Eberhard
2010-11 1A S 2       Marcia Eberhard
2011-12 2A m 2       Marcia Eberhard
2012-13 2A m 2       Marcia Eberhard

Melvin (M.-Sibley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74             Brenda Haskett
1974-75             Brenda Haskett
1975-76             John Moake
1976-77             John Moake
1977-78             Kathy Burnett
1978-79             Kathy Burnett
1979-80             Kathy Burnett
1980-81             Carolyn Russell
1981-82             Carolyn Russell
1982-83             Tony Scarpino
1983-84             Larry Henry
1984-85             End Of Track

Mendon (Unity)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74              
1985-86 A S         Sue Woodworth
1986-87 A S         Sue Woodworth

Mendota

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82 A D          
1984-85 A S          
1985-86 A S          
1986-87 A S          
1987-88 A S          
1990-91 A S          
1991-92 A S          
1992-93 A S 3        
1993-94 A            
2007-08             Veronica Camacho
2008-09             Mandy Thompson & Heath Raley
2009-10             Mandy Thompson & Heath Raley
2010-11             Mandy Thompson & Heath Raley
2011-12             Mandy Thompson & Heath Raley
2012-13             Kevin Wohrley & Heath Raley
2013-14             Heath Raley & Bre Shippert (Brevitt)

Metamora

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75             Margie Wright
1975-76             Margie Wright
1976-77             Margie Wright
1977-78             Janet Krull
1978-79             Janet Krull
1979-80             Lori Anderson
1980-81             Nancy Overcash
1981-82             Tom Gillhouse
1982-83             Dawn Shutter
1983-84             Dawn Shutter
1984-85             Renee Guenther
1985-86             Ron Bachman
1986-87             Ron Bachman
1987-88             Ron Bachman
1988-89             RonBachman
1989-90             Ron Bachman
1990-91             Ron Bachman
1991-92             Ron Bachman
1992-93             Ron Bachman
1993-94             Ron Bachman
1994-95             Ron Bachman
1995-96             Ron Bachman
1996-97             Ron Bachman
1997-98             Ron Bachman
1998-99             Ron Bachman
1999-00             Ron Bachman
2000-01             Ron Bachman
2001-02             Ron Bachman
2002-03 AA S         Ron Bachman
2003-04             Ron Bachman
2004-05             Ron Bachman
2005-06             Ron Bachman
2006-07             Ron Bachman
2007-08             Ron Bachman
2008-09             Ron Bachman
2009-10             Ron Bachman
2010-11             Ron Bachman
2011-12             Ron Bachman
2012-13             Ron Bachman
2013-14             Ron Bachman
2014-15             Ron Bachman
2015-16             Ron Bachman
2015-16             Chuck Danner

Metropolis (Massac County)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1989-90 A S          

Milledgeville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2000-01 A            
2001-02 A            
2016-17 1A            

Minonk (Fieldcrest)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06             Carol Bauer
2006-07             Carol Bauer
2007-08             Carol Bauer
2008-09             Carol Bauer
2013-14 1A            

Minooka

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 3A S         Kevin Gummerson

Moline (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1972-73   D          
1973-74   D          
1974-75   D          
1975-76   D          
1977-78 AA D          
1980-81 AA            
1997-98 AA S          
1998-99 AA S          
1999-00 AA            
2001-02 AA S          
2002-03 AA S          

Momence

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1984-85 A            
1998-99 A           Joe Blume
1999-00 AA           Joe Blume

Monmouth (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          
1977-78 A D          
1982-83 A            
1983-84 A S 3        
1984-85 A S          
1989-90 A   2        
1990-91 A            
1991-92 A            
1992-93 A S          
1993-94 A            
1994-95 A S          

Monticello

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1979-80 A            
1981-82 A            
1982-83 A S          
1988-89 A S          
2014-15 2A S         Tyler Germain
2015-16 2A S         Kyle Ness
2016-17 2A S         Cullen Welter

Morris

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1993-94       5 11   Dave Locke
1994-95       3 11   Dave Locke
1995-96       3 3   Dave Locke
1996-97       5 2   Dave Locke
Coach Total 16 27   4 yr   .372
1997-98 AA            
1998-99 AA            
School Total 16 27   4 yr   .372

Morton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15             Lynn Rudin
2015-16             Lynn Rudin
2015-16             Marshall Tucker

Moweaqua (Central A & M)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1992-93             Tina (Rodmaker) McElroy
1993-94             Tina (Rodmaker) McElroy
1994-95             Tina (Rodmaker) McElroy
1995-96             Tina (Rodmaker) McElroy
1996-97             Tina (Rodmaker) McElroy
1997-98             Tina (Rodmaker) McElroy
1998-99             Mike Conlin
1999-00             Mike Conlin
2000-01             Mike Conlin
2001-02             Mike Conlin
2002-03             Mike Conlin
2003-04             Mike Conlin
2004-05             Mike Conlin
2005-06             Mike Conlin
2006-07 A S         Brianna Morrow & Tessa Samuelson
2007-08 A S         Brianna Morrow
2008-09 1A S         Brianna Morrow
2009-10 1A S         Brianna Morrow
2010-11 1A S         Todd Rork
2011-12 1A S 1       Todd Rork
2012-13 1A S 1       Todd Rork
2013-14 1A S         Todd Rork
2014-15 1A           Todd Rork
2015-16             Todd Rork
2015-16 1A           Todd Rork
2016-17             Todd Rork

Mt. Carroll

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81 A            

Mt. Olive

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82 A D          
2005-06             Mary Eilert
2010-11             Adam Schulte
2011-12             Adam Schulte
2012-13             Adam Schulte
2013-14             Adam Schulte
2014-15             Adam Schulte

Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1972-73              
1973-74              
1974-75              
1987-88 AA S         David Wurster
1994-95 AA S         David Wurster
1995-96 AA S         David Wurster
1996-97 AA S         David Wurster
1997-98 AA S         David Wurster
2000-01 AA S         Dave Wurster
2004-05 AA           David Wurster
2008-09 3A S         Dave Wurster
2009-10 3A S         Dave Wurster
2012-13 3A S         Dave Wurster
2013-14 3A            
2014-15 3A S         Peter Wintermute
2015-16 3A S         Peter Wintermute

Mt. Pulaski

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82 A D          
1982-83 A            
1986-87 A S         Donna Dulle

Mt. Sterling (Brown County)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1988-89 A S         Robert Greene

Mt. Vernon (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1984-85 AA S          
1985-86 AA S          
1986-87 AA S          
1987-88 AA S          
1989-90 AA S          
2009-10 2A            
2015-16 2A           Connie Harre-Blair
2016-17 2A S         Connie Harre-Blair

Mt. Zion

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          

Mundelein (Carmel)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81             Josephine Gerardi
1981-82             Josephine Gerardi
1983-84       6 2   Pat Frampton
Coach Total 6 2   1 yr   .750
1985-86             Josephine Gerardi
1990-91             Michelle Waler
1991-92       5 3   Michelle Walker
Coach Total 5 3   1 yr   .625
1992-93       3 3   Jo Gerardi & Rich Murphy
Coach Total 3 3   1 yr   .500
1993-94       6 0   Jo Gerardi
Coach Total 6 0   1 yr   1.000
1994-95             Jo Gerardi & Jim Halford
1995-96       6 2   Jim Halford
1996-97       7 0   Jim Halford
1997-98       11 1   Jim Halford
1998-99       6 1   Jim Halford
1999-00       6 0 1 Jim Halford
2000-01       9 0   Jim Halford
2001-02       11 0   Jim Halford
2002-03       10 1   Jim Halford
2003-04       5 1   Jim Halford
2004-05       5 1   Jim Halford
2005-06       6 1   Jim Halford
2006-07       3 1   Jim Halford
2007-08       4 2   Jim Halford
2008-09       8 1   Jim Halford
2009-10 3A m   5 1   Jim Halford
2010-11       5 3   Jim Halford
2011-12 2A     8 1   Jim Halford
2012-13       2 9   Jim Halford
2013-14       5 4   Jim Halford
2014-15       4 4   Jim Halford
2015-16             Jim Halford
2016-17       4 1   Jim Halford
Coach Total 130 35 1 21 yr   .786
School Total 150 43 1 25 yr   .776

Mundelein (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86 AA S