Girls Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:57 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Kankakee (McNamara)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78 A D          
1978-79 A   2        
1981-82 A D          
1983-84 A S          
1985-86 A S          
2003-04 A S         Marla Styck
2008-09 1A S         Ken Klipp
2009-10 1A S         Sandra Zullo
2010-11 1A S         Sandy Zullo

Kankakee (Sr.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1987-88 AA S         Barb Wray
1990-91 AA S         Theresa Burgard
1991-92 AA           Theresa Burgard
1992-93 AA           Theresa Burgard
1996-97 AA S         Theresa Burgard
1997-98 AA           Theresa Burgard
2009-10 2A           Benny Phillips & Allison Hillman
2010-11 2A           Benny Phillips & Allison Hillman
2011-12             Benny Phillips & Allison Hillman
2012-13 2A           Benny Phillips & Allison Hillman
2013-14 2A           Benny Phillips & Brian Fletcher
2014-15             Benny Phillips & Oletha Grant
2015-16             Benny Phillips & Albert Zika

Kewanee (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77             Frank Tocha
1977-78             Frank Tocha
1978-79             Frank Tocha
1979-80             Frank Tocha
1980-81             Frank Tocha
1981-82             Frank Tocha
1982-83             Frank Tocha
1983-84             Frank Tocha
1984-85             Frank Tocha
1985-86             Frank Tocha
1986-87             Frank Tocha
1987-88             Frank Tocha
1988-89             Frank Tocha
1989-90             Frank Tocha
1990-91             Ken Vincent
1991-92             Ken Vincent
1992-93             Ken Vincent
1993-94             Ken Vincent
1994-95             Ken Vincent
1995-96             Ken Vincent
1996-97             Corey Atwell
1997-98             Corey Atwell
1998-99             Tim Atwell
1999-00             Tim Atwell
2000-01             Tim Atwell
2001-02 A           Tim Atwell
2002-03 A S         Tim Atwell
2003-04             Tim Atwell
2004-05             Tim Atwell
2005-06 A   3       Tim Atwell
2006-07             Tim Atwell
2007-08             Chad Palm
2008-09             Chad Palm
2010-11             Chad Palm
2011-12             Chad Palm
2012-13             Chad Palm
2013-14             Chad Palm
2014-15             Chad Palm
2015-16             Amanda Johnson
2015-16             Chad Palm
2016-17             Chad Palm

Kewanee (Wethersfield)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1990-91 A            
1991-92 A            
1995-96 A S         Bob McPheeters
1997-98 A S          
1999-00 A            
2000-01 A            
2009-10 1A            
2011-12 1A S         Justin Landwehr
2013-14 1A S         Ann Heller
2014-15 1A S         Ann Heller
2015-16 1A S         Ann Heller

Knoxville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1986-87 A S         Terri McKeague
2012-13             Clint Terwilliger
2013-14             Clint Terwilliger
2014-15             Clint Terwilliger
2015-16             Alison Sylvester
2016-17             Alison Sylvester