Girls Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:32 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Byron S 1       Scott McMullen
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) S 2       Marcia Eberhard
Eureka S 3       Don Samford
Breese (Central)   4        
Tremont   5        
Freeburg S 6 0 0   Doug Zerjal
Aurora (A. Christian) S 7       Jeff Schutt
Bloomington (Central Catholic) S 8 0 0   DeWayne Griffin
Moweaqua (Central A & M) S 8       Todd Rork
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) S 10       Erica Kostoff
Champaign (St. Thomas More) m          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) m          
Rock Island (Alleman) m         Steve Sulfridge
Rockford (R. Christian) m         Jenn Sprecher
Benton S   0 0   Andy Sloan
Carthage (Illini West) S         Jerry Butcher
Decatur (St. Teresa) S         Todd Vohland
Kankakee (McNamara) S         Sandy Zullo
Newton S         Jackie Schackmann
Petersburg (PORTA) S         Beth French
Piasa (Southwestern) S         Gary Bowker
Sherrard S         Todd Volkert

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Southeast) S 1       Tom McBride
Chicago (Morgan Park) S 2       Derrick Calhoun
Springfield (H.S.)   3        
Kankakee (Sr.)   4       Benny Phillips & Allison Hillman
Rochelle S 5       Bruce Anderson
Chicago (Lindblom)   6        
Marengo   6       Brian Tveter
Peoria (Richwoods)   8        
Geneseo   9        
Normal (University) m 10 0 3   Stu Shaver
Sycamore (H.S.)   10        
Aurora (Rosary) m          
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) m          
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) m         Rodney Stephen
Lombard (Montini) m          
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) m          
Belvidere (North) S         Heather Nelson
Carbondale (H.S.) S   6 4   Greg Storm
Chicago (Payton) S         Monica Dunn
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) S         Artketya Moore-Edison
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S         Mark Tacchi
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S         Bonnie Moxley
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Michelle Lillis

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 1       Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)   2 0 0   Caroline Gerritsen
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) S 3       Dan Andersen
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 4       Rob Assise
Downers Grove (South) S 5       Katerina Claiborne
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   6        
Edwardsville (H.S.)   7        
Evanston (Twp.)   8       Fenton Gunter
Palatine (H.S.) S 9       Joe Parks
Belleville (West)   10        
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Aurora (West Aurora) S         Teresa Towles
Cary (C.-Grove) S         Mark Anderson
Chicago (Whitney Young) S          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Rob Harvey
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S         Amato / Simon

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moweaqua (Central A & M) S 1       Todd Rork
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) S 2       Erica Kostoff
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S 3       Jerry Hewerdine
South Holland (Seton Academy) m 4        
Sullivan   4       Kali Taylor
Kewanee (Wethersfield) S 6       Justin Landwehr
Tremont   7        
Eureka S 8       Don Samford
Sherrard S 9       Todd Volkert
Breese (Mater Dei) S 10       Dave Kohnen
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)   10        
Fisher   10       Sara Derges
Decatur (St. Teresa) m          
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) m         Bob Cronin
Ottawa (Marquette) m          
Springfield (Lutheran) m          
Byron S         Scott McMullen
Carterville S         Lori Brown
Chicago (Latin) S         Morgan Lewis
Gillespie S         Jack Burns
Pleasant Plains S         Rob Havens
Rushville (R.-Industry) S         Steve Eyler
Seneca S         Kim Sedlock
Teutopolis S         Troy Bierman

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Southeast) S 1       Thomas McBride
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) m 2       Marcia Eberhard
Chicago (Lindblom)   3       Latasha McCray
Freeport (H.S.) S 4       Dave Roloff
Marengo   5       Brian Tveter
Freeburg   6        
Carbondale (H.S.) S 7 5 4   Greg Storm
Mundelein (Carmel)   8 8 1   Jim Halford
Normal (University) m 9        
Richton Park (Rich South) S 10       Sharon Green
Aurora (A. Christian) m         Jeff Schutt
Bloomington (Central Catholic) m          
Chicago (Brooks) m         Delin Hill
Chicago (University) m          
Chicago (Westinghouse) m          
Oak Park (Fenwick) m          
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) m         Anna Bohlke
Chicago (Northside) S         Jon Gordon
Evergreen Park S         Libby McArthur
Galesburg (H.S.) S         Jodie Chapman
Geneseo S         Phil Paulson
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S         Mark Tacchi
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S         Bonnie Moxley
Vernon Hills S   6 0   Jason Rush

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Edwardsville (H.S.)   1       MiKala Thompkins
Belleville (West) S 2       Paul James
Evanston (Twp.) S 3       Fenton Gunter
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S 4 0 0   Caroline Gerritsen
Roselle (Lake Park)   5        
East St. Louis (Sr.)   6       Nino A. Fennoy & KimJennings
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 7       Gretchen Parejko
Bolingbrook S 8       Howard Birmingham
Belleville (East)   8        
Plainfield (North)   8       Tammy Gummerson
Chicago (Dunbar) m         Zena Jones
Chicago (Lane) m          
Chicago (Whitney Young) m          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) m          
Cary (C.-Grove) S         Mark Anderson
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Erin Luby
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Greg Frandsen
Palatine (H.S.) S         Joe Parks
St. Charles (East) S         Denise Hefferin
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Rob Harvey

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moweaqua (Central A & M) S 1       Todd Rork
Erie S 2       Don Robinson
Aurora (A. Christian) S 3       Anna Morgan
Decatur (St. Teresa) m 4        
Tremont   5        
Sullivan   6       Kali Taylor
Carthage (Illini West)   7       Jerry Butcher
Sherrard S 8       Todd Volkert
Sesser (S.-Valier)   8       Rachel Schwartzkopf
Fisher   10       Brian Vincent
Rockford (Christian Life) m          
South Holland (Seton Academy) m          
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) m          
Byron S         Scott McMullen
Carterville S         Lori Brown
Clinton S         Randy Anderson
Eureka S         Abby Rader
Gillespie S         Jack Burns
Nashville S         Jason Alli
Newton S         Jackie Schackmann
Pleasant Plains S         Rob Havens
Seneca S         Kim Sedlock
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jerry Hewerdine

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Southeast) S 1        
Carbondale (H.S.)   2 4 7   Greg Storm
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) m 2       Marcia Eberhard
Chicago (Lindblom)   4        
Normal (University) S 5        
Marengo   5       Brian Tveter
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 7       Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Kankakee (Sr.)   8       Benny Phillips & Allison Hillman
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S 9       Mark Tacchi
Burlington (Central)   9       Vince Neil
Aurora (Central Catholic) m         Troy Kerber
Bloomington (Central Catholic) m          
Chicago (Brooks) m         Delin Hill
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) m          
Chicago (Westinghouse) m          
Lombard (Montini) m          
Peoria (Notre Dame) m          
Chicago (Latin) S         Dan Daly
Evergreen Park S         Libby McArthur
Geneseo S         Joni Nelson
Lake Villa (Lakes) S   6 1   Matt Rife
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S         Bonnie Moxley
Maple Park (Kaneland) S         Doug Ecker
Richton Park (Rich South) S         Sharon Green

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S 1 0 0   Caroline Gerritsen
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 2       Mikala Thompkins
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   3        
Aurora (West Aurora)   4        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   4        
Belleville (West)   6        
Peoria (Richwoods)   7        
St. Charles (East) S 8       Tim Wolf
Winnetka (New Trier) S 9       Robert Spagnoli
Evanston (Twp.)   10       Fenton Gunter
Chicago (Lane) m          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) m          
Chicago (Whitney Young) m          
Bolingbrook S         Howard Birmingham
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Erin Luby
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Greg Frandsen
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Dave Wurster
Naperville (North) S         Jaonna Wilson
Palatine (H.S.) S         Joe Parks
Rockton (Hononegah) S         Danny Savage

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (A. Christian) S 1       Anna McQuade
Tremont S 2       Matt Gossmeyer
Sullivan   3       Kali Taylor
Carthage (Illini West) S 4       Jerry Butcher
Carterville S 5       Lori Brown
Effingham (St. Anthony)   6        
Sidell (Jamaica)   6        
Seneca S 8       Kim Sedlock
Moweaqua (Central A & M) S 9       Todd Rork
Minonk (Fieldcrest)   10        
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) m          
Chicago (Luther North) m          
Decatur (St. Teresa) m          
Rockford (Christian Life) m          
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) m          
Byron S         Scott McMullen
Chester S         Jennifer Stumpe
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) S         Erica Kostoff
Gillespie S         Jeff Nehls
Kewanee (Wethersfield) S         Ann Heller
Newton S         Jackie Schackmann
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Gerry Hewerdine
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) S         Shawn Strachan

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cahokia (H.S.) S 1       Roscoe Dowell
Normal (University) S 2       Stu Shaver
Chicago (Noble/Johnson)   3        
Springfield (H.S.) S 4       Eric Warren
Peoria (Notre Dame) m 6        
Kankakee (Sr.)   7       Benny Phillips & Brian Fletcher
Springfield (Southeast)   8        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S 9       Mark Tacchi
Oak Park (Fenwick) m 10        
Chicago (Brooks) m         Delin Hill
Chicago (De La Salle) m          
Chicago (Jones) m          
Lombard (Montini) m          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) m         Tom Lenahan
Aurora (Rosary) S         Vic Mead
Chicago (Latin) S         Angela Bezdek Thomson & Dan Daly
Chicago (University) S         Debbie Ribbens
Hampshire S         Patti Nihells
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S         Bonnie Moxley
Maple Park (Kaneland) S         Doug Ecker
Richton Park (Rich South) S         Sharon Green

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S 1 0 0   Wendy Hegarty
Aurora (West Aurora) S 2       Teresa Towles
St. Charles (East)   3        
Evanston (Twp.) S 4       Fenton Gunter
Minooka S 5       Kevin Gummerson
Aurora (Metea Valley)   5        
Belleville (West)   5        
Edwardsville (H.S.)   5        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   9        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   10        
Chicago (Mother McAuley) m          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Chicago (Whitney Young) m          
Cary (C.-Grove) S         Mark Anderson
Downers Grove (South) S         Egle Staisiunaite
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Greg Frandsen
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Tom Tarrant
O'Fallon (H.S.) S         Neil James
Palatine (H.S.) S         Joe Parks
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Rob Harvey

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carthage (Illini West) S 1       Jerry Butcher
Sidell (Jamaica)   2       Gail Biggerstaff
Sullivan   3       Kali Taylor
Aurora (A. Christian) S 4       Anna McQuade
Effingham (St. Anthony)   5       Randy Blake
Chicago (Luther North)   6       David Grim
Westmont   6       Mike Farthing
Moweaqua (Central A & M)   8       Todd Rork
Eureka S 9       Abby Rader
Petersburg (PORTA)   9       Beth French
Aledo (Mercer County) S         Lara Swanson
Auburn S         Jodi O'Dell
Byron S         Scott McMullen
Chester S         Jennifer Stumpe
Christopher S         Neil Hargis
Clifton (Central) S         Rebecca Swigert
Decatur (St. Teresa) S         Todd Vohland
Kewanee (Wethersfield) S         Ann Heller
Newton S         Jackie Schackmann
Seneca S         Kim Sedlock
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Gerry Hewerdine

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cahokia (H.S.) S 1       Roscoe Dowell
Chicago (Morgan Park)   2       Derrick Calhoun
Normal (University)   3       Stu Shaver
Springfield (Southeast) S 3       Barbara Montgomery
Maple Park (Kaneland) S 5       Doug Ecker
Peoria (Notre Dame)   6       John Cummings
River Forest (Trinity)   7       Renee Koziol
Aurora (Rosary) S 8       Vic Mead
Vernon Hills S 9 4 1   Jason Rush
Richton Park (Rich South)   10       Sharon Green
Chicago (Brooks) S         Delin Hill
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) S         Zontavius Johnson
Dunlap S         Pat Garst
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S         Mark Tacchi
Monticello S         Tyler Germain
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) S         Dominic Deluca

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S 1 8 1   Brian Evans
Barrington S 2       Jody Gitelis
Gurnee (Warren)   2       Ryan Dunn
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 4       Tom Tarrant
Aurora (Metea Valley)   4       Jim Braun
Downers Grove (North)   6       Matthew Maletich
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   6       Rob Assise
Alton (Sr.)   8       Terry Mitchell
Naperville (North) S 9       Joanna Wilson
Bolingbrook   10       Howard Birmingham
Chicago (Mother McAuley)   10       Laurie Jakubczak
Batavia S         Justin Allison
Downers Grove (South) S         Egle Staisiunaite
Huntley S         Shawn Nordeen
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Greg Frandsen
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Peter Wintermute
O'Fallon (H.S.) S         Neil James
Winnetka (New Trier) S         Robert Spagnoli

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Catlin (Salt Fork)   1       Gail Biggerstaff
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S 2       Kelly Steffen
Warrensburg (W.-Latham)   3       Tammy Davis
Clifton (Central) S 4       Rebecca Swigert
Decatur (St. Teresa) S 5       Todd Vohland
Effingham (St. Anthony)   6       Randy Blake
Chicago (Luther North)   7       Davi Grim
Moweaqua (Central A & M)   8       Todd Rork
Carthage (Illini West) S 9       Jerry Butcher
Westmont S 9       Steve Wolf
Rockford (Lutheran)   9       Dave Schnurstein
Byron S         Scott McMullen
Carlinville S         Shelly Wills
Christopher S         Neil Hargis
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) S         Michael Melick
Kewanee (Wethersfield) S         Ann Heller
Nashville S         Jason Alli
Newton S         Jackie Schackmann
Pleasant Plains S         Rob Havens
Seneca S         Kim Sedlock

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cahokia (H.S.) S 1       Roscoe Dowell
Maple Park (Kaneland) S 1       Doug Ecker
Springfield (Southeast) S 3       Barbara Montgomery
Dunlap S 4       Pat Garst
Richton Park (Rich South) S 4       Sharon Green
Chicago (Brooks)   4       Delin Hill
Vernon Hills S 7 5 1   Jason Rush
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   8       Connie Harre-Blair
Peoria (Notre Dame)   8       John Cummings
Rockford (Boylan Catholic)   10       Linda Schmitt
Aurora (Rosary) S         Vic Mead
Chicago (University) S         Debbie Ribbens
Chicago (Westinghouse) S         Crystal Riley-Lindsey
Lisle (Benet Academy) S         Scott Brooks
Monticello S         Kyle Ness

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S 1 7 2   Brian Evans
Alton (Sr.)   2       Terry Mitchell
Hinsdale (Central)   3       Pat Richards
Oswego (East) S 3       Lisa Cook
Downers Grove (South)   5       Nicole Sanders
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)   6       Andrew Schmitt
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   7       Kevin Coy
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 8       Nino Fennoy
Geneva S 8       Peter Raak
Downers Grove (North)   8       Matthew Maletich
Danville (H.S.) S         B.J. Luke
DeKalb S         Tywon Green
Fox Lake (Grant) S         Gregory Wodzien
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Greg Frandsen
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Peter Wintermute
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Tom Tarrant
Winnetka (New Trier) S         Robert Spagnoli

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Luther North) S 1       David Grim
Warrensburg (W.-Latham)   2        
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S 3       Kelly Steffen
Effingham (St. Anthony)   4        
Milledgeville   5        
Pana (H.S.)   6        
DuQuoin (H.S.) S 7       Shane Boyett
Urbana (University)   7        
Rockford (Lutheran)   9        
Litchfield S 10       Shane Cress
Catlin (Salt Fork)   10        
Aledo (Mercer County) S         Lara Swanson
Clifton (Central) S         Rebecca Swigert
Decatur (St. Teresa) S         Todd Vohland
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) S         Michael Melick
Manlius (Bureau Valley) S         Dale Donner
Nashville S         Jason Alli
Pleasant Plains S         Rob Havens
Seneca S         Kim Sedlock
Teutopolis S         Troy Bierman
Winnebago S         Joe Erb

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dunlap S 1       Pat Garst
Cahokia (H.S.) S 2       Roscoe Dowell
Springfield (Southeast)   3        
Chicago (Brooks)   4        
Rockford (Boylan Catholic)   5        
Urbana (H.S.)   6        
Decatur (Eisenhower)   7        
Tolono (Unity)   8        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S 9       Connie Harre-Blair
Monticello S 10       Cullen Welter
Vernon Hills S 10       Ryan Berba
Dixon (H.S.)   10        
Aurora (Rosary) S         Vic Mead
Chicago (Westinghouse) S         Crystal Riley-Lindsey
Chicago Heights (Marian) S   0 0   LaVon Burks
Evergreen Park S         Greg Geyer
LaSalle (L.-Peru) S         John Beatty
Maple Park (Kaneland) S         Doug Ecker

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   1        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 2       Zontavius Johnson
Naperville (North) S 3       Dan Iverson
O'Fallon (H.S.)   4        
Bloomington (H.S.)   5 0 0   Kenny Herman
South Holland (Thornwood)   5        
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 7       Nino Fennoy
Harvey (Thornton)   8        
Aurora (West Aurora) S 9       Teresa Towles
Romeoville (H.S.)   9        
Barrington S         Jody Gitelis
Belvidere (North) S   5 2   Robert Hunter
Bolingbrook S         Howard Birmingham
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Greg Frandsen
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Tom Tarrant
Wheeling S         Tim Nowicki
Winnetka (New Trier) S         Robert Spagnoli