Girls Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) S 1       Kevin Hackert
South Holland (Seton Academy)   2        
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)   3       Scott Ward
Kewanee (Wethersfield)   4        
Aurora (Central Catholic)   5 10 3   Troy Kerber
Wheaton (St. Francis) S 6       Don Carroll
Biggsville (Union)   7        
Milledgeville   7        
Eureka S 9 14 2   Don Samford
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S 9       Jerry Hewerdine
Benton S         Don Webb
Byron S         Jim Kann
Camp Point (Central) S         Lane Glick
Dwight S         Larry Lane
Elmwood S         Emily Roberts
Erie S         Matt Newton & Don Robinson
Freeburg S         R. Wayne Wiseman
Piasa (Southwestern) S         Gary Bowker
Rochester S         Dan Jeffers
Stanford (Olympia) S         Remy Garard
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) S         John Redlinger
Teutopolis S         Connie Deters

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 1       Derrick Calhoun
Evanston (Twp.) S 2       Fenton Gunter
Palatine (H.S.) S 3       Steve Currins
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 4       Nino A . Fennoy & Tommie Randolph
Elmhurst (York) S 4       Annette Schulte
Chicago (Good Counsel)   4        
Sterling (H.S.) S 7       Paul Hess
Chicago (Whitney Young)   8        
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 9       Steve Clegg
Hillside (Proviso West)   9        
Champaign (Centennial) S         Darren Tee
Freeport (H.S.) S         David Roloff
Lockport (Twp.) S         Christine Marszalek
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Dave Wurster
Naperville (Central) S         Mike Stine
Normal (Community West) S         Steve Destri
O'Fallon (H.S.) S         Rick Gibson
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) S         Dorothea Franklin

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Eureka S 1 24 2   Don Samford
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)   2 8 2   Scott Ward
Argenta (A.-Oreana)   3 15 1   Cynthia Fitzgerald
Wheaton (St. Francis) S 4       Scott Nelson
South Holland (Seton Academy)   5        
Huntley   6       Shawn Nordeen
Milledgeville   7        
Elmwood S 8        
Lombard (Montini)   8        
Kewanee (H.S.)   10       Tim Atwell
Benton S         Matt Malkovich
Camp Point (Central) S          
Carlinville S          
Dwight S          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) S          
Erie S         Don Robinson
Freeburg S         Wayne Wiseman
Normal (University) S          
Rochester S         Dan Jeffers
Rockford (Lutheran) S         Bob Osolin
Sherrard S          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S          
Teutopolis S          

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 1        
Evanston (Twp.) S 2       Fenton Gunter
Palatine (H.S.)   3        
Sterling (H.S.)   4       Phil Hofreiter
Barrington S 5        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 5        
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 7       Nino A . Fennoy & Tommie Randolph
Moline (H.S.) S 8        
North Chicago   9        
Wheaton (North)   9        
Dolton (Thornridge) S         Al LLorens
Freeport (H.S.) S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Lake Forest (H.S.) S          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S          
Normal (Community West) S          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          
O'Fallon (H.S.) S         Rick Gibson
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeburg S 1       Wayne Wiseman
Eureka S 2        
Normal (University) S 3        
Roseville   4        
Princeton   5       Patrick Hodge
Carlinville S 6        
Argenta (A.-Oreana)   7 12 0   Cynthia Fitzgerald
Dwight S 8        
Plano   8       Jan Unruh
Coal City   10        
Benton S         Matt Malkovich
Burlington (Central) S         David Semmen
Byron S          
Camp Point (Central) S          
Elmwood S          
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) S         Gary Kietzman
Kewanee (H.S.) S         Tim Atwell
Lisle (Sr.) S          
Robinson S         Jennifer Brummett
Rochester S         Dan Jeffers
Rock Island (Alleman) S         Steve Layer

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Fenton Gunter
Chicago (Morgan Park)   2        
Springfield (Southeast) S 3       Thomas McBride
Palatine (H.S.) S 4        
South Holland (Thornwood) S 5        
Oswego (H.S.) S 6       Jack Milinovich
Olympia Fields (Rich Central)   7        
Moline (H.S.) S 8        
Barrington S 9        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 9        
Chicago (Lane) S          
East St. Louis (Sr.) S         Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S          
Hinsdale (Central) S          
Lake Forest (H.S.) S          
Lockport (Twp.) S          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S          
McHenry S          
Metamora S         Ron Bachman

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeburg S 1       Wayne Wiseman
Carlinville S 2       Mary Lauwerens
Normal (University) S 3       Jermaine Ware
Lisle (Sr.) S 4       Shani Bauldrick
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)   4 0 0   Jim Kwasteniet
Lombard (Montini)   6        
Carthage   7       Jerry Butcher
Bloomington (Central Catholic)   8       Roland Brent
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) S 9       Gary Kietzman
Litchfield   9        
Benton S         Matt Malkovich
Burlington (Central) S         David Semmen
Camp Point (Central) S         Lane Glick
Eureka S   18 3   Don Samford
Kankakee (McNamara) S         Marla Styck
Petersburg (PORTA) S         Beth French
Polo S         Terry Jenkins
Rochester S         Dan Jeffers
Rock Island (Alleman) S         Steve Layer
Sherrard S         Todd Volkert
Teutopolis S         Brian Senior

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Fenton Gunter
Chicago (Morgan Park)   2        
South Holland (Thornwood) S 3       Gary Haupert
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 4       Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 5       Beth McCabe
Palatine (H.S.) S 6       Steve Currins
Chatham (Glenwood) S 7       T.J. Jumper
Chicago (Whitney Young)   8        
Sterling (H.S.) S 9       Phil Hofreiter
Barrington S 10       Jody Gitelis
Chicago (Lane) S         Francisco Marchan
Elmhurst (York) S         Annette Schulte
Hinsdale (Central) S         Pat Richards
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Corey Atwell
Lockport (Twp.) S         Christine Marszalek
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S         Bonnie Moxley
McHenry S         Bob Ludwigsen
Oswego (H.S.) S         Jack Milinovich
Peoria (Richwoods) S   8 0   Joe Maier

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) S 1       Jermaine Ware
Carlinville S 2       Mary Lauwerens
Freeburg S 3       Wayne Wiseman
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)   4 0 0   Jim Kwasteniet
Beardstown   5        
Carthage   6       Jerry Butcher
Burlington (Central) S 7       David Semmen
Aurora (A. Christian)   8        
Litchfield   9        
Benton S 10       Andy Sloan
Bismarck (B.-Henning) S         Susan Kentner
Byron S         Kevin O'Neil
Camp Point (Central) S         Lane Glick
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) S         Kevin Hackert
Eureka S   18 2   Don Sanford
Herscher S         Brian Noffke
Manlius (Bureau Valley) S         Dale Donner
Pana (H.S.) S         Dustin McDonald
Petersburg (PORTA) S         Beth French
Robinson S   12 1   Corey Culp
Sherrard S         Todd Volkert

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Fenton Gunter
Chicago (Morgan Park) S 2       Derrick Calhoun
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 3       Elizabeth McCabe
Palatine (H.S.) S 4       Steve Currins
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 5       Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
South Holland (Thornwood)   6        
Fox Lake (Grant)   7        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 8       Bonnie Moxley
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   9       David Wurster
Barrington   10        
Bloomington (H.S.) S   2 1   Roland Brent & Aaron Culbertson
Chicago (Lane) S         Francisco Marchan
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         John Cunningham
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S         Mark Tacchi
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         Bob Borczak
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Stephen Clegg
Lockport (Twp.) S         Chris Marszalek
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Gretchen Parejko
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Sarah McCabe
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Michelle Lillis
Rockton (Hononegah) S         Mark McLarty

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Benton S 1       Andy Sloan
Aurora (A. Christian) m 2       Jeff Schutt
Carthage S 3       Jerry Butcher
Kewanee (H.S.)   3       Tim Atwell
Eureka S 5 16 2   Don Samford
Sherrard S 6       Todd Volkert
Litchfield S 7       Brian Lee
Carlinville   8       Mary Lauwerens
Manlius (Bureau Valley) S 9       Dale Donner
Byron S 10       Kevin O'Neil
Aurora (Central Catholic) m   10 0   Troy Kerber
Bloomington (Central Catholic) m          
Effingham (St. Anthony) m          
Rockford (Christian Life) m          
Argenta (A.-Oreana) S   9 3   Cynthia Fitzgerald
Chester S         Jennifer Stumpe
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) S         Kevin Hackert
Herscher S         Brian Noffke
Newton S         Jackie Schackmann
Paris S         Dan Lynch
Petersburg (PORTA) S         Beth French
Rochester S         Dan Jeffers
Rockford (R. Christian) S         Joel Sprecher
Sidell (Jamaica) S         Beau Freteug

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Fenton Gunter
Palatine (H.S.) S 2       Steve Currins
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 3       Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Fox Lake (Grant) S 4       Jim Cramer
Harvey (Thornton) S 5       McAuliffe
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   6       Bob Borczak
Hoffman Estates (Conant)   7       Bob Borczak
Lockport (Twp.) S 8       Chris Marszalek
Rock Island (H.S.) S 8       Michelle Lillis
Rockton (Hononegah) S 8       Mark MacClarty
Chicago (Lane) m          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) m          
Rock Island (Alleman) m         Steve Layer
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) m          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) S   15 2   Jim Braun
Barrington S         Jody Gitelis
Bloomington (H.S.) S   2 1   Roland Brent & Aaron Culbertson
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         John Cunningham
Elmhurst (York) S         Annette Schulte
Hinsdale (Central) S         Pat Richards
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S         Bonnie Moxley
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Sarah McCabe
South Holland (Thornwood) S         Gary Haupert

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sherrard S 1       Todd Volkert
Carthage S 2       Jerry Butcher
Dwight   3       Larry Lane
South Holland (Seton Academy) m 4        
Benton S 4       Andy Sloan
Eureka S 6 8 2   Dom Samford
Aurora (A. Christian) m 7        
Moweaqua (Central A & M) S 7       Brianna Morrow & Tessa Samuelson
Pinckneyville   7        
Aurora (Central Catholic) S 10 10 0   Troy Kerber
Oregon   10        
Bloomington (Central Catholic) m          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) m          
Rockford (Lutheran) m          
Rockford (R. Christian) m         Joel Sprecher
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) S   14 3   Scott Ward
Byron S         Kevin O'Neil
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) S         Jim Mills
Litchfield S         Brian Lee
Manlius (Bureau Valley) S         Dale Donner
Nashville S         David Fischer
Newton S         Jackie Schackmann
Petersburg (PORTA) S   13 1   Beth French
Rockford (Christian Life) S         Jeff Petra
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) S         Candi Culp

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Barrington S 1       Jody Gitelis
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 2       Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Harvey (Thornton) S 3       Vince McAuliffe
Hoffman Estates (Conant)   4        
Downers Grove (South)   5        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 6       Bonnie Moxley
Belleville (East)   7        
Fox Lake (Grant) S 8       Jim Cramer
Palatine (H.S.) S 9       Steve Currins
Bloomington (H.S.) S 10 3 0   Roland Brent
Chicago (Lane) m          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) m          
Lisle (Benet Academy) m          
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         John Cunningham
Freeport (H.S.) S         Karla Guffrie
Hinsdale (Central) S         Pat Richards
Lockport (Twp.) S         Joe Kravitz
Naperville (North) S         Chuck Hoff
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Sarah McCabe
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Michelle Lillis
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Brian Hesik
South Holland (Thornwood) S   10 0   Roy White

2007-08 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Benton S 1       Andy Sloan
Eureka   2 15 2   Don Samford
Bloomington (Central Catholic) S 3       DeWayne Griffin
Carthage (Illini West) S 4       Jerry Butcher
Byron S 5       Scott McMullen
Rockford (R. Christian) m 6       Joel Sprecher
Newton S 6       Jackie Schackmann
Rushville (R.-Industry) S 6       Steve Eyler
Sherrard S 9       Todd Volkert
Manlius (Bureau Valley) S 10       Dale Donner
Carlinville   10       Shelly Wills
Pinckneyville   10        
Decatur (St. Teresa) m          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) m          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) m   0 0   Jim Kwasteniet
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) S         Scott Ward
Litchfield S         Shane Cress
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) S         Marcia Eberhard
Moweaqua (Central A & M) S         Brianna Morrow
Rockford (Christian Life) S         Jeff Petra
Sparta S         David Peck
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jerry Hewerdine
Tolono (Unity) S         Dave Bass

2007-08 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 1       Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Barrington S 2       Jody Gitelis
Batavia   3        
Hoffman Estates (Conant)   3        
Fox Lake (Grant)   5        
Harvey (Thornton) S 6       Vince McAuliffe
Evanston (Twp.)   7       Fenton Gunter
Maywood (Proviso East)   8        
Palatine (H.S.) S 9       Steve Currins
Belleville (West)   9        
Chicago (Lane) m          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) m          
Normal (University) m          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   3 0   Roland Brent
Crystal Lake (South) S         Christy Tenopir
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Steve Chapman
Hinsdale (Central) S         Pat Richards
Lisle (Benet Academy) S         Scott Brooks
Lockport (Twp.) S         Joe Kravitz
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S         Bonnie Moxley
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Sarah McCabe
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Jeff Downing
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Michelle Lillis
South Holland (Thornwood) S         Roy D. White
Zion (Z.-Benton) S         Robert Strickland

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bloomington (Central Catholic) S 1 2 1   DeWayne Griffin
Breese (Central)   2       Greg Kruse
Downs (Tri-Valley)   3 30 4   Jon Nelson, Todd Schneider, & John Pearson
Newton S 4       Jackie Schackmann
Greenville   5        
Freeburg S 6       Doug Zerjal
Sherrard S 7       Todd Volkert
Chicago (St. Gregory)   8 2 2    
Rockford (R. Christian) m 9       Joel Sprecher
Lexington S 10       Mike Castleman
Decatur (St. Teresa) m          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) m          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) m   0 0   Jim Kwasteniet
South Holland (Seton Academy) m          
Byron S         Scott McMullin
Carmi (C.-White County) S         Eric Dixon
Carthage (Illini West) S         Jerry Butcher
Eureka S         Don Samford
Genoa (G.-Kingston) S         Barry Schmidt
Kankakee (McNamara) S         Ken Klipp
Litchfield S         Shane Cress
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) S         Marcia Eberhard
Moweaqua (Central A & M) S         Brianna Morrow
Petersburg (PORTA) S   11 1   Beth French
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jerry Hewerdine

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (H.S.) S 1       Michelle Lillis
Springfield (Southeast) S 2       Tom McBride
Cahokia (H.S.) S 3       Roscoe Dowell
Bloomington (H.S.)   4 3 0   Roland Brent
Galesburg (H.S.)   5        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 6       Bonnie Moxley
Sycamore (H.S.) S 7       Joe McCormick
Rochelle   7        
Maple Park (Kaneland)   9        
Yorkville (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (DuSable) m          
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) m          
Chicago (Payton) m          
Peoria (Notre Dame) m          
Antioch S         Dan Oslage
Aurora (Rosary) S         Vic Mead
Chicago (University) S         Bud James
Crete (C.-Monee) S         Willie Cole
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) S         Mark Thompson

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (West)   1       Paul James
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) S 2 12 1   Jim Braun
Palatine (H.S.) S 2       Steven Currins
Evanston (Twp.)   4       Fenton Gunter
Hinsdale (Central) S 5       Patrick Richards
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   6        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 7       Sarah McCabe
East St. Louis (Sr.)   8       Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Lisle (Benet Academy) m 9        
Chicago (Whitney Young) m 10        
Geneva   10        
Chicago (Lane) m          
Cary (C.-Grove) S         Mark Anderson
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S          
Harvey (Thornton) S         Vince McAuliffe
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) S         Dan Anderson
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Dave Wurster
O'Fallon (H.S.) S         Neil James

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Byron S 1       Scott McMullen
Bloomington (Central Catholic) S 2 0 0   DeWayne Griffin
Eureka S 3       Don Samford
Sherrard S 4       Todd Volkert
Breese (Central)   5        
Kankakee (McNamara) S 6       Sandra Zullo
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)   7        
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) S 8       Erica Kostoff
Moweaqua (Central A & M) S 9       Brianna Morrow
Kewanee (Wethersfield)   9        
Aurora (A. Christian) m          
Champaign (St. Thomas More) m          
Decatur (St. Teresa) m          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) m          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) m   0 0   Jim Kwasteniet
Benton S         Andy Sloan
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) S         Marcia Eberhard
Nashville S         David Fischer
Newton S         Jackie Schackmann
Petersburg (PORTA) S         Beth French
Piasa (Southwestern) S         Gary Bowker
Pittsfield S         Tiffany Sanderson
Rockford (Christian Life) S         Jeff Pettra
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jerry Hewerdine

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Southeast) S 1       Tom McBride
Bloomington (H.S.)   2 2 0   Roland Brent
Danville (H.S.) S 3       Wesley Brown
Kankakee (Sr.)   4       Benny Phillips & Allison Hillman
Woodstock (H.S.)   5        
Peoria (Richwoods)   6 4 2   Shad Hickman
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   7        
Carbondale (H.S.)   7 6 4   Gary Holda
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   7        
Rock Island (H.S.)   7        
Chicago (Dusable) m          
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) m          
Peoria (Notre Dame) m          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) m          
Wheaton (St. Francis) m          
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) m          
Burlington (Central) S         Araon Wickman
Cahokia (H.S.) S         Roscoe Dowell
Chicago (Payton) S         Lindsay Schwartz
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) S         Rodney Stephen
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) S         Artketya Moore-Edison
Galesburg (H.S.) S         Jodi Chapman
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S         Mark Tacchi
Vernon Hills S   5 2   Jason Rush

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Pat Richards
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 2       Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Harvey (Thornton) S 3        
Edwardsville (H.S.)   4        
Chicago (Whitney Young) S 5       Bob Geiger
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   6        
Aurora (West Aurora) S 7       Teresa Towles
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   8       Dave Gowing
Chicago (Morgan Park)   9        
Lisle (Benet Academy) S 10       Scott Brooks
Palatine (H.S.) S 10       Steve Currins
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)   10 0 0   Caroline Cunningham
Schaumburg (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Mundelein (Carmel) m   5 1   Jim Halford
Cary (C.-Grove) S         Mark Anderson
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) S         Dan Andersen
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Dave Wurster