Girls Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:32 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) S 1       Jim Kwastaniet
Urbana (University) S 2        
Rock Island (Alleman) S 3       Phil Sailer
Monmouth (H.S.)   4        
Mason City (Illini Central)   5       Pam Walsh
Lexington S 6        
Stillman Valley   7        
Kewanee (Wethersfield)   8        
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)   9        
Herscher S 10        
Madison S 10        
Dwight   10        
Byron S          
Carlinville S          
Fairfield S          
Farmington S          
Macomb S         Larry Kellogg
Maple Park (Kaneland) S          
Mendota S          
Newton S          
Pana (H.S.) S         Carol Schramm
Riverton S         Don Hartlaub

1990-91 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) S 1       Fenton Gunter
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 2        
Palatine (H.S.)   3        
Sterling (H.S.) S 4       Paul Hess
Wheaton (North) S 4        
Belvidere (H.S.)   4        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   4        
Rockford (East)   8        
Kankakee (Sr.) S 9       Theresa Burgard
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 10        
Barrington S          
Dolton (Thornridge) S   3 1   T.J. Shirley
Elmhurst (York) S          
Highland S         Ted Cipicchio
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Naperville (North) S         Marty Bee
Peoria (Richwoods) S   10 0   Joe Maier
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (Southeast) S         Thomas McBride
Wheeling S          

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) S 1       Jim Kwasteniet
Cairo S 2        
Rochester S 3       Robin Taft
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)   4        
Fairfield   5        
Kewanee (Wethersfield)   5        
Yorkville (H.S.) S 7        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) S 8        
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)   8        
Monmouth (H.S.)   8        
Sherrard   8        
Byron S          
Carlinville S          
Chester S         Jack Herschbach
Farmington S          
Herscher S          
Lexington S          
Mendota S          
Newton S          
Pana (H.S.) S          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jerry Hewerdine
Winchester S          

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Nina Fennoy
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 2        
Palatine (H.S.) S 3        
Rockford (East)   3        
Kankakee (Sr.)   5       Theresa Burgard
Evanston (Twp.) S 6       Fenton Gunter
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S 7        
Decatur (MacArthur)   8        
Waukegan (H.S.)   9        
Downers Grove (North)   10       Bruce Ritter
Belvidere (H.S.) S          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) S          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Highland S         Ted Cipicchio
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Naperville (North) S         Marty Bee
Peoria (Richwoods) S   10 0   Joe Maier
Springfield (Southeast) S         Thomas McBride
Sterling (H.S.) S         Paul Hess
Wheeling S          

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) S 1       Dan VanProoyen
Tuscola   2       Duncan McHugh & Stan Wienke
Mendota S 3        
Fulton (H.S.)   4        
Monmouth (H.S.) S 5        
Rochester S 5       Robin Taft
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)   5        
Sherrard   8        
Byron   9        
Ottawa (Marquette)   9        
Urbana (University)   9        
Cairo S          
Dunlap S          
Fairfield S          
Forreston S          
Herscher S          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S          
Pana (H.S.) S         Carol Schramm
Princeton S         Gary Coates
Roxana S          
Rushville S          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jerry Hewerdine
Wauconda S          

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Nino Fennoy
Evanston (Twp.) S 2       Fenton Gunter
Palatine (H.S.) S 2        
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 4        
Decatur (MacArthur) S 4        
Kankakee (Sr.)   6       Theresa Burgard
Schaumburg (H.S.) S 7        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)   7 5 8   Donna Popovich
Sterling (H.S.) S 9       Paul Hess
Naperville (North) S 10       Marty Bee
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   10        
Barrington S          
Belvidere (H.S.) S          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Pekin S          
South Holland (Thornwood) S          
Springfield (Southeast) S         Thomas McBride

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester S 1       Robin Taft
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) S 2        
Westmont   3        
Monmouth (H.S.)   4        
Tuscola   4       Duncan McHugh & Stan Wienke
Byron S 6        
Colfax (Ridgeview) S 7        
Forreston S 7        
Princeton S 7       Gary Coates
Havana   10        
Mendota   10        
DuQuoin (H.S.) S          
Farmington S          
Harrisburg S          
Herscher S          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S          
Maple Park (Kaneland) S          
Newton S          
Rushville S          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jerry Hewerdine
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) S          

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 1       Derrick Calhoun
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 2        
Decatur (MacArthur)   3        
Palatine (H.S.) S 4        
Joliet (Twp.)   4       Doug Cherry
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   6        
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S 7        
Gurnee (Warren)   7       Julie Cadieux
South Holland (Thornwood)   9        
Schaumburg (H.S.)   10        
Belvidere (H.S.) S          
Champaign (Centennial) S   8 0   Greg Walters
Chicago (Mother McAuley) S          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) S   6 2   Donna Popovich
Crystal Lake (Central) S   13 1   Dennis Downing
Evanston (Twp.) S          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   8 1   Hank Andrew
Naperville (Central) S          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          
Peoria (H.S.) S          
Springfield (Southeast) S         Thomas McBride
Sterling (H.S.) S         Paul Hess

1994-95 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) S 1       Dan Van Progyen
Forreston S 2        
Rochester S 2       Robin Taft
Neoga   4        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 5        
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) S 6       Candi Jones
Pittsfield S 7        
Gillespie   7        
Stockton   9        
Herscher S 10        
Elmwood   10        
Petersburg (PORTA)   10       Beth French
Princeville   10        
Byron S          
DuQuoin (H.S.) S          
Monmouth (H.S.) S          
Newton S          
Normal (University) S          
Princeton S         Patrick Hodge
Sparta S          
Tuscola S         Duncan McHugh & Stan Wienke
Yorkville (H.S.) S          

1994-95 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 1       Derrick Calhoun
South Holland (Thornwood) S 2        
Waukegan (H.S.) S 3        
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 4        
Evanston (Twp.) S 5       Fenton Gunter
Decatur (MacArthur)   6        
Elmhurst (York)   7        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   8 6 2   Hank Andrew
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S 9        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) S 9 8 5   Donna Popovich
Bartonville (Limestone) S          
Champaign (Centennial) S         Greg Walters
Crystal Lake (Central) S   11 0   Dennis Downing
Galesburg (H.S.) S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         David Wurster
Naperville (Central) S          
Peoria (Notre Dame) S          
Springfield (Southeast) S         Thomas McBride
Sterling (H.S.) S         Paul Hess

1995-96 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher S 1       Brian Noffke
Gillespie   2        
Forreston S 3       Karen Benson
Wilmington   4        
Eureka   5 14 1   Don Samford
Burlington (Central)   6        
Gilman (Iroquois West)   6        
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)   6       Jerry Hewerdine
Normal (University) S 9       Jerry Parsons
Marengo S 10       Dave Anderson
Beardstown   10        
Benton S         Don Webb
Chicago (Luther North) S         David Grim
Dwight S         Lyle Hicks
Greenville S         Judy Debatin
Kewanee (Wethersfield) S         Bob McPheeters
Lewistown S         Keith Kittell
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S         Jim Risely
Newton S         Jerry Denoyer
Pana (H.S.) S         Carol Schram
Pittsfield S         Jeff Ruzicka
Rochester S         Robin Taft
Rockford (Christian Life) S         Greg Hayton

1995-96 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 1       Derrick Calhoun
Waukegan (H.S.) S 2       Leslie Garcia
Evanston (Twp.) S 3       Fenton Gunter
Decatur (MacArthur)   4        
South Holland (Thornwood) S 5       Gary Haupert
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 6       Nino Fennoy
Aurora (East)   7        
Champaign (Centennial) S 8       Greg Walters
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) S 8 3 0   Jim Hayden
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   10        
Belvidere (H.S.) S         Phil Grover
Hinsdale (Central) S         Patrick Richards
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         David Wurster
Naperville (Central) S         Mike Stine
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Greg Dukstein
Peoria (Richwoods) S   6 0   Joe Maier
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Michelle Menke
Springfield (Southeast) S         Thomas McBride

1996-97 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 1       Jim Risley
Byron S 2        
Burlington (Central) S 3        
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) S 4        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   5 22 3   John Pearson
Herscher S 6        
Gillespie   7        
Eureka S 8 18 2   Don Samford
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)   9       Jerry Hewerdine
Warrensburg (W.-Latham)   10       Candi Jones
Benton S         Don Webb
Carlinville S          
Chester S         Jack Herschbach
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) S          
Macomb S         Randy Ames
Newton S          
Pana (H.S.) S         Carol Schramm
Pittsfield S          
Prophetstown S         Don Robinson
Sherrard S          

1996-97 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) S 1       Fenton Gunter
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 2        
Hillside (Proviso West)   3        
Hinsdale (Central) S 4        
Kankakee (Sr.) S 4       Theresa Burgard
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 6        
Crete (C.-Monee)   7        
Waukegan (H.S.)   8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   9        
Bloomington (H.S.)   10 5 1   Karen Whalen
Darien (Hinsdale South)   10        
Palos Heights (Shepard)   10        
Belvidere (H.S.) S          
Champaign (Centennial) S         Greg Walters
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S          
Harvey (Thornton) S          
Lake Forest (H.S.) S          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         David Wurster
Naperville (Central) S          
Pekin S         Don Merrick
Rock Island (H.S.) S          
Springfield (Southeast) S         Thomas McBride

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downs (Tri-Valley)   1       John Pearson
Villa Grove   2        
Arthur   3        
Byron S 4        
Wilmington   5        
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)   6        
Teutopolis   6        
Eureka S 8 19 2   Don Samford
Herscher S 8        
Gillespie   8        
Macomb   8       Randy Ames
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) S          
Granville (Putnam County) S         Dave Thompson
Greenville S          
Harrisburg S          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) S          
Lewistown S          
Newton S          
Pana (H.S.) S         Carol Schramm
Prophetstown S         Don Robinson
Rochester S         Robin Taft
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jerry Hewerdine
Winchester S          
Woodstock (Marian) S          

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) S 1       Fenton Gunter
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 2        
Hillside (Proviso West)   3        
Crete (C.-Monee) S 4        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   5        
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 6        
Elmhurst (York)   6        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 8       David Wurster
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)   9        
Kankakee (Sr.)   10       Theresa Burgard
Morris   10        
Bloomington (H.S.) S   7 0   Karen Whalen
Harvey (Thornton) S          
Lake Forest (H.S.) S          
Lockport (Twp.) S          
Moline (H.S.) S          
Naperville (Central) S          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Peoria (Notre Dame) S          
Springfield (Southeast) S         Thomas McBride
Woodstock (H.S.) S         Steve Erwin

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) S 1       Kevin Hackert
Stanford (Olympia)   2       Sharon Goff
Lewistown   3       Keith Kittell
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S 4       Jerry Hewerdine
Momence   5       Joe Blume
Erie S 6       Matt Newton & Don Robinson
Teutopolis S 7        
Woodstock (Marian) S 7        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   7        
Farmington   10        
Benton S         Don Webb
Byron S          
Dakota S         JoAnne Spensley
Eureka S   29 1   Don Samford
Freeburg S         Wayne Wiseman
Granville (Putnam County) S          
Herscher S          
Litchfield S          
Macomb S         Randy Ames
Pana (H.S.) S         Carol Schramm
Winchester S          

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 1       Derrick Calhoun
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 2       Nino A. Fennoy & Tommie Randolph
Hillside (Proviso West)   2       Mike Brazier
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   4        
South Holland (Thornwood) S 5        
Bloomington (H.S.) S 6 6 0   Karen Whalen
Elmhurst (York)   7        
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S 8        
Morris   9        
Normal (Community)   10        
Crete (C.-Monee) S          
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S          
Downers Grove (North) S         Bruce Ritter
Evanston (Twp.) S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Lake Forest (H.S.) S          
Moline (H.S.) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   8 0   Joe Maier
Rockton (Hononegah) S          
Schaumburg (H.S.) S          
Springfield (Lanphier) S          

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S 1       Jerry Hewerdine
Erie S 2       Matt Newton & Don Robinson
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) S 3       John Redlinger
Eureka S 6 19 0   Don Samford
Broadlands (Heritage)   8        
Stanford (Olympia) S 9       Sharon Goff
Kewanee (Wethersfield)   9        
Camp Point (Central) S         Lane Glick
Dwight S         Larry Lane
Harrisburg S         Chuck Ingram
Lansing (Illiana Christian) S         Deb Top
Litchfield S         Mark Hunt
Nashville S         Wendy Porter
Sciota (Northwestern) S         Angie Smith
Stockton S         Sheldon Sabinson
Teutopolis S         Connie Deters
Wheaton (St. Francis) S         Scott Nelson
Woodstock (Marian) S         Thomas VanDaele

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Morgan Park)   1        
South Holland (Thornwood)   2        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 3       Deborah Hinchcliffe
Evanston (Twp.) S 4       Fenton Gunter
Macomb   4       Randy Ames
Galesburg (H.S.)   5        
Momence   5       Joe Blume
Moline (H.S.)   6        
Vienna   6        
Elmhurst (York) S 7       Annette Schulte
Hillside (Proviso West)   8        
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 9       Steve Clegg
Romeoville (H.S.) S 9       Derrick Crenshaw
Cahokia (H.S.) S         Gregg Crockett
Champaign (Centennial) S         Greg Walters
East St. Louis (Sr.) S         Nino A. Fennoy & Tommie Randolph
Freeport (H.S.) S         David Roloff
Hinsdale (Central) S         Pat Richards
Peoria (Richwoods) S   8 0   Joe Maier
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Mike Rebeck
Sycamore (H.S.) S         David Lichamer
Wheaton (North) S         Ken Fasshauer