Girls Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Bergan)   1       Luis Rubio
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)   2        
Chicago (University) D 3        
Chicago (Luther South)   4        
Elmwood   5        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   6 14 5   John Pearson
Heyworth   7        
Lisle (Sr.)   7 9 2   Bob Jones
Mt. Carroll   9        
Pana (H.S.)   10       Carol Schramm
Yorkville (H.S.) D          

1980-81 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (South Shore)   1       Glenn Johnson
East St. Louis (Lincoln)   2        
East St. Louis (Sr.)   3       Pat May & Robert Perkins
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)   4 6 1   Sue Carr
Blue Island (Eisenhower)   5        
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)   6        
Addison (A. Trail)   7        
Park Ridge (Maine East)   8        
Harvey (Thornton)   9        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   10        
Joliet (West)   10        
Moline (H.S.)   10        

1981-82 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Bergan) D 1       Sr. Diane Francque
Teutopolis D 2        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   3 30 5   John Pearson
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)   4        
Mt. Olive D 5        
Prophetstown D 6       Don Robinson
Buffalo (Tri-City)   6       Don Hartlaub
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) D 8        
Elmwood   9        
Monticello   9        
Chicago (Luther South) D          
DuQuoin (H.S.) D          
Fithian (Oakwood) D         Marty McFarland
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) D          
Kankakee (McNamara) D          
Maple Park (Kaneland) D          
Mendota D          
Mt. Pulaski D          
Pana (H.S.) D         Carol Schramm
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) D          
Winchester D          

1981-82 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) D 1       Nino Fennoy
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) D 2 9 6   Sue Carr
Chicago (South Shore) P 3        
East St. Louis (Sr.)   4       Pat May & Robert Perkins
Harvey (Thornton)   5        
Joliet (West)   6        
Crete (C.-Monee)   7        
Rock Island (H.S.) D 8        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   9        
Evergreen Park   9 5 3   Bill Bradna
Belvidere (H.S.) D          
Champaign (Central) D          
Dolton (Thornridge) D         Ray Czaswicz
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D          
Hillside (Proviso West) D          
Joliet (Central) D          
Lake Zurich D         Joe Kedzior
Marion (H.S.) D         Melanie Stefan
North Chicago D          
Peoria (Manual) D          
Wheeling D          

1982-83 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Bergan) S 1       Tim Dougherty
Chicago (Luther South) S 2        
Teutopolis S 3        
Monticello S 4        
Aurora (Rosary)   4       Sandy Hipp
Monmouth (H.S.)   6        
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)   7        
Mt. Pulaski   8        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 9        
Princeton   9       Bruce Anderson
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) S   7 2   Hugh Flanders
Macon S          
Madison S          
Polo S          
Pontiac S          
Prophetstown S         Don Robinson
Rochester S         Robin Taft
Rushville S          
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) S          
Tolono (Unity) S          
Waterloo (H.S.) S          

1982-83 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Nino Fennoy
East St. Louis (Sr.)   2       Pat May & Robert Perkins
Chicago (South Shore) P 3        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)   4 4 7   Sue Carr
Harvey (Thornton) S 5        
Romeoville (H.S.) S 5 9 0   Gary Elder
Olympia Fields (Rich Central)   5        
Urbana (H.S.)   5        
Schaumburg (H.S.) S 9        
South Holland (Thornwood)   10        
Belvidere (H.S.) S          
Blue Island (Eisenhower) S          
Carpentersville (Crown) S          
Decatur (MacArthur) S          
Elmhurst (York) S          
Evanston (Twp.) S          
Mattoon S          
Pekin S          
Rock Island (H.S.) S          
Sterling (H.S.) S         Max Gaumer
Wheeling S          

1983-84 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Teutopolis S 1       Steve Craig
Tiskilwa   2        
Monmouth (H.S.) S 3        
Urbana (University) S 4        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 5        
Lexington   6        
Peoria (Bergan) S 7        
Cerro Gordo S 8       Sue Moore
Kankakee (McNamara) S 9        
Prophetstown S 9       Don Robinson
Chicago (Luther South) S          
DuQuoin (H.S.) S          
Lisle (Sr.) S   7 1   Bob Jones
Macon S          
Maple Park (Kaneland) S          
Rochester S         Robin Taft
Rushville S          
Waterloo (H.S.) S          
Winnebago S          

1983-84 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Nino Fennoy
East St. Louis (Sr.)   2       Pat May & Robert Perkins
Chicago (South Shore) P 3        
Romeoville (H.S.) S 4 9 0   Gary Elder
Wheeling S 5        
Blue Island (Eisenhower) S 6        
Bloomington (H.S.)   7 2 8 1 Don Anderson
Elmhurst (York) S 8        
Downers Grove (North)   9       Marilyn Muehlhauser
Joliet (St. Francis)   9        
Belvidere (H.S.) S          
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) S          
Charleston S          
Decatur (MacArthur) S          
East Moline (United) S          
Harvey (Thornton) S          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S          
Pekin S          
Schaumburg (H.S.) S          

1984-85 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Teutopolis S 1       Steve Craig
Aurora (Rosary)   2 7 7   Sandy Hipp
Urbana (University) S 3        
Cairo   4        
Peoria (Bergan)   5        
Lexington S 6        
Princeton   7       Kim Courtwright
Momence   8        
Dunlap S 9        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 9        
Carlinville S          
Chicago (Luther South) S          
DuQuoin (H.S.) S          
Lanark S          
Maple Park (Kaneland) S          
Mendota S          
Monmouth (H.S.) S          
Pana (H.S.) S         Carol Schramm
Pontiac S          
Prophetstown S         Don Robinson
Rochester S         Robin Taft
Winchester S          

1984-85 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Nino Fennoy
Wheeling S 2        
Harvey (Thornton)   3        
Chicago (South Shore) P 4        
Crete (C.-Monee) S 5        
East St. Louis (Sr.)   5       Joe Simmons & Robert Perkins
Romeoville (H.S.) S 7 9 0   Gary Elder
Evanston (Twp.) S 8        
Oak Lawn (Richards)   9        
Downers Grove (North) S 10       Marilyn Muehlhauser
Barrington S          
Blue Island (Eisenhower) S          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          
Pekin S          
Rock Island (H.S.) S          
Rockford (Auburn) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1985-86 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Luther South) S 1       Jon Zimmerman
Stanford (Olympia) S 2       Jim Sunday
Peoria (Bergan) S 3        
Madison S 4        
Maple Park (Kaneland) S 4        
Lexington   6        
Cairo   7        
Sparta   8        
Chicago (Luther North)   9       David Grim
Dunlap   9        
Lisle (Sr.)   9 8 2   Bob Jones
Litchfield   9        
Fairfield S          
Georgetown S          
Kankakee (McNamara) S          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S          
Mendon (Unity) S         Sue Woodworth
Mendota S          
Nashville S          
Orion S          
Pana (H.S.) S         Carol Schramm
Prophetstown S         Don Robinson
Rochester S         Robin Taft

1985-86 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Nino Fennoy
Wheeling S 2        
Chicago (South Shore) P 3        
Crete (C.-Monee) S 4        
Elmhurst (York) S 5        
Chicago (Dunbar)   5        
Downers Grove (North)   5       Marilyn Muehlhauser
Rock Island (H.S.) S 8        
Evanston (Twp.) S 9        
Harvey (Thornton)   9        
Joliet (Central) S          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S          
Mundelein (H.S.) S          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) S          
Pekin S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Wheaton (North) S          

1986-87 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maple Park (Kaneland) S 1       Pat Sheetz
Chicago (Luther South) S 2        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 3        
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)   4        
Lexington   5        
Madison S 6        
Riverton   6       Don Hartlaub
Stanford (Olympia) S 8       Jim Sunday
Arthur   8        
Toulon   8        
Clifton (Central) S          
Eldorado S          
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) S          
Hillsboro S          
Knoxville S         Terri McKeague
Mendon (Unity) S         Sue Woodworth
Mendota S          
Mt. Pulaski S         Donna Dulle
Peoria (Bergan) S          
Prophetstown S         Don Robinson
Sparta S          

1986-87 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Nino Fennoy
Wheeling S 2        
Evanston (Twp.) S 3        
Crete (C.-Monee) S 4        
Chicago (South Shore) P 5        
Elmhurst (York) S 6        
Harvey (Thornton) S 6        
Springfield (Southeast) S 8       Thomas McBride
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)   9        
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   9        
Barrington S          
Freeport (H.S.) S          
Joliet (Central) S          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S          
Peoria (H.S.) S          
Rock Island (H.S.) S          
Wheaton (North) S          

1987-88 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maple Park (Kaneland) S 1       Pat Sheetz
Chicago (Luther South) S 2        
Carlinville S 3 0 0   Andy Easton
Stanford (Olympia) S 3       Jim Sunday
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) S 5        
Toulon   6        
Madison   7        
Newman   8        
Genoa (G.-Kingston)   9        
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)   10        
Clifton (Central) S          
Flora S          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S          
Manito (Forman) S          
Mendota S          
Pana (H.S.) S         Carol Schramm
Princeton S         Gary Coates
Riverton S         Don Hartlaub
Rock Island (Alleman) S         Phil Sailer
Rushville S          
Sparta S          

1987-88 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Nino Fennoy
Harvey (Thornton) S 2        
Evanston (Twp.) S 3        
Blue Island (Eisenhower)   4        
Wheeling   5        
Rock Island (H.S.) S 6        
Wheaton (North) S 7        
Chicago (South Shore)   7        
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   9        
Romeoville (H.S.)   9        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Barrington S          
Hillside (Proviso West) S          
Joliet (Central) S          
Kankakee (Sr.) S         Barb Wray
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         David Wurster
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (Southeast) S         Thomas McBride
Sterling (H.S.) S         Paul Hess

1988-89 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Genoa (G.-Kingston) S 1       David Anderson
Chicago (Luther South) S 2        
Manteno S 3 10 4   Ron Dodge
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)   4        
Riverton S 5       Don Hartlaub
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) S 6        
Coal City   7        
Toulon   7        
Madison   9        
Urbana (University)   10        
Cairo S          
Carlinville S   0 0   Andy Easton
Forreston S          
Manito (Forman) S          
Monticello S          
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) S         Robert Greene
Pana (H.S.) S         Carol Schramm
Princeton S         Gary Coates
Rock Island (Alleman) S         Phil Sailer
Sparta S          
Stanford (Olympia) S         Jim Sunday

1988-89 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Nino Fennoy
Evanston (Twp.) S 2        
Wheaton (North) S 3        
Wheeling S 4        
Joliet (Central)   5        
Blue Island (Eisenhower)   6        
Hinsdale (Central)   6        
Belvidere (H.S.)   8        
Edwardsville (H.S.)   8        
Olympia Fields (Rich Central)   8        
Barrington S          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Harvey (Thornton) S          
Hillside (Proviso West) S          
Mascoutah S          
Naperville (Central) S          
Peoria (Manual) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (Southeast) S         Thomas McBride
Sterling (H.S.) S         Paul Hess

1989-90 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) S 1       Jim Kwasteniet
Monmouth (H.S.)   2        
Urbana (University)   3        
Princeton S 4       Gary Coates
Maple Park (Kaneland) S 5        
Robinson   6       Wayne Johnson
Rock Island (Alleman)   6       Phil Sailer
Madison S 8        
St. Anne   8        
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)   10        
Aledo S          
Carlinville S          
Casey (C.-Westfield) S          
Dwight S          
Forreston S          
Mason City (Illini Central) S         Pam Walsh
Metropolis (Massac County) S          
Pana (H.S.) S         Carol Schramm
Rochester S         Robin Taft
Rushville S          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jerry Hewerdine
Stanford (Olympia) S         Jim Sunday

1989-90 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Nino Fennoy
Evanston (Twp.) S 2        
Downers Grove (South)   3        
Peoria (H.S.)   4        
Hillside (Proviso West) S 5        
Belvidere (H.S.)   6        
Rock Island (H.S.) S 7        
Chicago (Morgan Park) P 8        
Wheaton (North) S 8        
Edwardsville (H.S.)   10        
Barrington S          
Dolton (Thornridge) S         T.J. Shirley
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S          
Naperville (Central) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   5 1   Joe Maier
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (Southeast) S         Thomas McBride
Wheeling S