Girls Track & Field Event Records

Last updated on June 1, 2017.

National Records from 2015 National High School Sports Record Book.

Old Class A records are now part of the Class 1A category; old Class AA records are now part of the Class 3A category.

For races using manual timing, a conversion of .24 seconds has been added and indicated as CMT (converted manual time). All other times are FAT.

100-meter dash

National — 11.14, Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA, 1992
IHSA — 11.41, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2004 (finals)
— 11.41, Morolake Akinosun, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2012 (finals)
Class 1A — 11.95, Courtney Sockwell, Rockford (Lutheran), 2016 & 2107 (finals)
Class 2A — 11.48,Charday Crawford, Springfield (Southeast), 2012 (finals)
Class 3A — 11.41, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2004 (finals)
— 11.41, Morolake Akinosun, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2012 (finals)

200-meter dash

National — 22.52, Allyson Felix, Los Angeles (Baptist), CA, 2003
IHSA — 23.32, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (finals)
Class 1A — 24.90, Shelly Smith, Kewanee (Wethersfield), 1992 (finals)
— 24.90, Jennifer Hoffman, South Holland (Seton Academy), 2001 (finals)
Class 2A — 24.05 Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 2013 (finals)
Class 3A — 23.32, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (finals)

400-meter dash

National — 50.74, Monique Henderson, San Diego (Samuel Morse), CA, 2000
IHSA — 52.63, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (finals)
Class 1A — 55.18, Amanda McClain, Sullivan (Coop), 2015 (finals)
Class 2A — 54.19, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 2012 (finals)
Class 3A — 52.63, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (finals)

800-meter run

National — 2:02.04, Amy Weissenbach, Harvard-Westlake, CA, 2011
IHSA — 2:07.05, Courtney Clayton, Rockton (Hononegah), 2013 (finals)
Class 1A — 2:09.12, Stephanie Brown, Downs (Tri-Valley), 2009 (prelims)
Class 2A — 2:10.73, Karina Liz, Aurora (Central Catholic), 2014 (finals)
Class 3A — 2:07.05, Courtney Clayton, Rockton (Hononegah), 2013 (finals)

1600-meter run

National — 4:33.29, Alexa Efraimson, Tacoma (Camas), WA, 2014
IHSA — 4:43.65, Kayla Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 2011 (finals)
Class 1A — 4:46.74 (CMT), Suzie Tuffey, Peoria (Bergan), 1984 (finals)
Class 2A — 4:43.65, Kayla Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 2011 (finals)
Class 3A — 4:49.34 (CMT), Shelly McBride, Crete (C.-Monee), 1985 (finals)

3200-meter run

National — 9:48.59, Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA, 1996
IHSA — 9:56.96, Kayla Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 2011 (finals)
Class 1A — 10:13.24 (CMT), Suzie Tuffey, Peoria (Bergan), 1984 (finals)
Class 2A — 9:56.96, Kayla Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 2011 (finals)
Class 3A — 10:17.28, Maria Cicero, Elmhurst (York), 2001 (finals)

100-meter high hurdles

National — 13.03, Vashti Thomas, San Jose (Mt. Pleasant), CA, 2007
IHSA — 13.54, Dawn Harper, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2001 (finals)
Class 1A — 13.97, Jenny Kimbro, Catlin (Salt Fork), 2016 (finals)
Class 2A — 13.72, Imani Carolthers, Chicago (Brooks), 2017 (finals)
Class 3A — 13.54, Dawn Harper, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2001 (finals)

300-meter low hurdles

National — 39.98, Lashinda Demus, Long Beach (Wilson), CA, 2001
IHSA — 40.61, Shalina Clarke, Evanston (Twp.), 2005 (finals)
Class 1A — 42.57, Jenny Kimbro, Catlin (Salt Fork), 2016 (prelims)
Class 2A — 42.14, Markita Rush, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2013 (finals)
Class 3A — 40.61, Shalina Clarke, Evanston (Twp.), 2005 (finals)

4x100-meter relay

National — 44.50, Long Beach (Poly), CA (Shana Solomon, Jasmine Lee, Chanda Picott, Shalonda Solomon), 2004
IHSA — 46.04, Frankford (Lincoln-Way East) (Meghan Marias, Asia Brown, Ololade Ayoola, Alexis Hyshaw, 2014 (finals)
Class 1A — 48.51, South Holland (Seton Academy) (Jasmine Gardner, Mykel Adams, Nancy Jeanty, DeJanae Terry), 2012 (finals)
Class 2A — 47.53, Springfield (Southeast) (Yakira Washington, Shirley Jones, Shawnise Stelivan, Charday Crawford), 2012 (finals)
Class 3A — 46.04, Frankford (Lincoln-Way East) (Meghan Marias, Asia Brown, Ololade Ayoola, Alexis Hyshaw, 2014 (finals)

4x200-meter relay

National — 1:33.87, Long Beach (Poly), CA (Shana Solomon, Jasmine Lee, Chanda Picott, Shalonda Solomon), 2004
IHSA — 1:36.86, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (Alexis Hyshaw, Asia Brown, Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Aaliyah Brown), 2013 (finals)
Class 1A — 1:42.82, Sullivan (Coop) (Mollee Decesaro, Amanda McClain, Emily Neuhauser, Paige Neuhauser), 2012 (finals)
Class 2A — 1:40.09, Springfield (Southeast) (Ceaira McGrone, Shirley Jones, Brion Portis, Charday Crawford), 2013 (finals)
Class 3A — 1:36.86, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (Alexis Hyshaw, Asia Brown, Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Aaliyah Brown), 2013 (finals)

4x400-meter relay

National — 3:35.49, Long Beach (Poly), CA (Shana Solomon, Jasmine Lee, Chanda Picott, Shalonda Solomon), 2004
IHSA — 3:45.14 (CMT), East St. Louis (Lincoln) (Rosalyn Rucker, Nicolle Thompson, Melissa Gilbert, Marcia Byrd), 1984 (finals)
Class 1A — 3:56.90, Freeburg (Kristen Mense, Allison Alberts, Katie Weber, Brenda Whitworth), 2005 (finals)
Class 2A — 3:52.64, Richton Park (Rich South) (Cierra Garrrett, Ninaa Edwards, Taylor Kriha, DeAsia Garrett), 2012 (finals)
Class 3A — 3:45.14 (CMT), East St. Louis (Lincoln) (Rosalyn Rucker, Nicolle Thompson, Melissa Gilbert, Marcia Byrd), 1984 (finals)

4x800-meter relay

National — 8:48.29, Grosse Pointe South, MI (Kelsie Schwartz, Ersula Farrow, Haley Meier, Hannah Meier), 2012
IHSA — 8:59.03, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (Amy Yong, Erin Herrmann, Hope Schmelzle, McKenna Kiple), 2012 (finals)
Class 1A — 9:20.40, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) (Kirsten Harms, Julie Kamp, Justine VanDyk, Stacey Kamp), 2010 (finals)
Class 2A — 9:17.32, Yorkville (Bri Stuepfert, Leena Palmer, Ali Hester, Esther Bell), 2011 (finals)
Class 3A — 8:59.03, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (Amy Yong, Erin Herrmann, Hope Schmelzle, McKenna Kiple), 2012 (finals)

high jump

National — 6-4, Toni Young, Del City, OK, 2009
6-4, Vashti Cunningham, Bishop Gorman, NV 2015
IHSA — 6-0, Jelena Rowe, Chicago Hts. (Bloom Trail), 2017 (finals)
Class 1A — 5-11, Melinda Morris, Buffalo (Tri-City), 1980 (finals)
Class 2A — 5-9 1/2, Sara Maxson, Springfield (H.S.), 2010 (finals)
Class 3A — 6-0, Jelena Rowe, Chicago Hts. (Bloom Trail), 2017 (finals)

pole vault

National — 14-2 3/4, Morgan LeLeux, New Iberia (Catholic), LA, 2011
IHSA — 13-4, Lindsey Murray, Harrisburg, 2014 (finals)
Class 1A — 13-0, Morgan Zacharias, Braidwood (Reed-Custer), 2015 (finals)
Class 2A — 13-4, Lindsey Murray, Harrisburg, 2014 (finals)
Class 3A — 13-3, Sarah Landau, Geneva, 2004 (finals)

long jump

National — 22-1 3/4, Kathy McMillan, Raeford (Hoke County), NC, 1976
IHSA — 20-9, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (prelims)
Class 1A — 20-1 1/2, Jena Hemann, Breese (Central), 2011 (finals)
Class 2A — 19-5 3/4, Alexandria Harden, Springfield (Southeast), 2011 (finals)
— 19-5 3/4, Imani Carothers, Chicago (Brooks), 2016 (prelims)
Class 3A — 20-9, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (prelims)

triple jump

National — 44-2 1/4, Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX, 2001
IHSA — 42-8 1/2, Jaimie Robinson, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2017 (finals)
Class 1A — 39-3 1/4, Kendall Rush, Spring Valley (Hall), 2009 (prelims)
Class 2A — 40-0, Jaimie Robinson, Chicago (DeLaSalle), 2015 (finals)
Class 3A — 42-8 1/2, Jaimie Robinson, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2017 (finals)

shot put

National — 54-10 3/4, Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX, 2003
IHSA — 51-0, Kathleen Young, Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 2016 (finals)
Class 1A — 51-0, Kathleen Young, Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 2016 (finals)
Class 2A — 49-10 1/2, Daniella Bunch, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 2009 (finals)
Class 3A — 50-9 1/2, Emmonnie Henderson, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2013 (finals)

discus throw

National — 191-6, Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield, TX, 2012
IHSA —167-4, Kelsey Card, Carlinville, 2010 (finals)
Class 1A — 167-4, Kelsey Card, Carlinville, 2010 (finals)
Class 2A — 145-8, Tayla Schwarz, Dixon (H.S.), 2016 (finals)
Class 3A — 161-1, Emmonnie Henderson, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2011 (prelims)