IHSA Girls Track & Field All-Time Top Performances

* Last updated at 1:08 pm on Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Print this page


Index of this file

100-Meter Dash

200-Meter Dash

400-Meter Dash

800-Meter Run

1600-Meter Run

3200-Meter Run

100-Meter High Hurdles

300-Meter Low Hurdles

400-Meter Relay

800-Meter Relay

1600-Meter Relay

3200-Meter Relay

800-Meter Medley Relay

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

Discus Throw

Shot Put

100-Meter Dash

[1.] 11.2, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2003 (South Holland Thornwood sectional)

[2.] 11.27, Natalie Douglas, Evanston (Twp.), 1990

[3.] 11.4, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2004

[4.] 11.41, Morolake Akinosun, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2012 (finals)

[5.] 11.48, Charday Crawford, Springfield (Southeast), 2012 (finals)

[6.] 11.5, Cynthia Taylor, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1990

[6.] 11.5, Kim Watson, Chicago Heights (Bloom), 1993

[6.] 11.5, Alexandra Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2004

[6.] 11.5, Aaliyah Brown, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2010

[10.] 11.6, Dora Spearmon, Blue Island (Eisenhower), 1981

[10.] 11.6, Lisa Chess, Chicago (South Shore), 1984

[10.] 11.6, Tonya Scott, Joliet (St. Francis), 1985

[10.] 11.6, Cynthia Broughton, Harvey (Thornton), 1988

[10.] 11.6, Carmelita Williams, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1988

[10.] 11.6, Terrell Washington, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1990

[10.] 11.6, Shakedia Jones, Waukegan, 1995

[10.] 11.6, Shakeda Jones, Waukegan, 1996

[18.] 11.62, Lake Kwaza, Sycamore (H.S.), 2012 (finals)

[19.] 11.64, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2003

[20.] 11.65, Traciann Henry, Evanston (Twp.), 2003

[20.] 11.65, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005

200-Meter Dash

[1.] 23.3, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2003 (South Holland Thornwood sectional)

[2.] 23.32, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005

[3.] 23.7, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2003

[4.] 23.8, Dora Spearmon, Blue Island (Eisenhower), 1981

[4.] 23.8, Adia McKinnon, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1999

[4.] 23.8, Ronecia Nash, East St. Loius (Sr.), 2008

[7.] 23.86, Ronecia Nash, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2008

[8.] 23.89, Shakeda Jones, Waukegan, 1997

[9.] 23.9, Lisa Chess, Chicago (South Shore), 1985

[9.] 23.9, Cynthia Broughton, Harvey (Thornton), 1989

[9.] 23.9, Traciann Henry, Evanston (Twp.), 2003

[12.] 23.93, Shalina Clarke, Evanston (Twp.), 2006 (prelims)

[13.] 24.0, Carmelita Williams, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1988

[14.] 24.05, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 2013 (state meet)

[15.] 24.06, Shanna Pickett, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2001

[15.] 24.06, Jessica Fouche, Chicago (Good Counsel), 2001

[17.] 24.08, Dominque Kiimpel, Kakakee (Sr.), 2010

[18.] 24.09, Charday Crawford, Springfield (Southeast), 2013 (state meet)

[19.] 24.1, Donna Cargill, Rockford (East), 1991

[20.] 24.11, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2004

400-Meter Dash

[1.] 52.63, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan), 2005

[2.] 52.91, Adia McKinnon, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2000

[3.] 53.13, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2004

[4.] 53.25, Carmelita Williams, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1988

[5.] 54.08, Brittny Ellis, Gurnee (Warren), 2012 (finals)

[6.] 54.19, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 2012 (finals)

[7.] 54.26, Shakeda Jones, Waukegan, 1996

[8.] 54.36, Carmelita Williams, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1987

[9.] 54.37, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 2013 (state meet)

[10.] 54.39, Marissa Gollida, Oak Lawn (Richards), 2009

[10.] 54.39, Brittany Ellis, Gurnee (Warren), 2013 (state finals)

[12.] 54.41, Cameron Pettigrew, Chicago (Payton), 2012 (finals)

[13.] 54.5, Veronica Gooch, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1984

[14.] 54.6, Chris Crowther, Joliet (West), 1982

[15.] 54.62, April Griffin, Palos Heights (Shepard), 1997

[16.] 54.66, Brittny Ellis, Gurnee (Warren), 2012 (prelims)

[17.] 54.68, Jacqueline Malone, Chicago (Kenwood), 1982

[18.] 54.73, Roslyn Rucker, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1986

[19.] 54.77, Adia McKinnon, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1999

[20.] 54.8, Sametra King, Romeoville, 1984

[20.] 54.8, Donna Cargill, Rockford (East), 1991

800-Meter Run

[1.] 2:07.05, Courtney Clayton, Rockton (Hononegah), 2013 (state mee)

[2.] 2:07.3, Shelly McBride, Crete (C.-Monee), 1984

[3.] 2:07.6, Shelly McBride, Palatine (H.S.), 1985 (state meet)

[4.] 2:07.96, Ashley Verplank, Bloomington (H.S.), 2008

[5.] 2:08.48, Courtney Clayton, Rockton (Hononegah), 2012 (finals)

[6.] 2:09, Kim Sherman, Wheaton (North), 1989

[7.] 2:09.07, Sequoia McKinney, South Holland (Thornwood), 2005

[8.] 2:09.23, Lindsey Rakosnik, Lombard (Glenbard East), 2012 (finals)

[9.] 2:09.35, Kim Smudde, Geneva, 2005

[10.] 2:09.70, Ashley Verplank, Bloomington (H.S.), 2007

[11.] 2:10.20, Amanda Duvendack, Metamora, 2008

[12.] 2:10.4, Samantha Polock, Wheaton (North), 2003

[13.] 2:10.50, Jen Toler, Elk Grove Village (E.G.), 2005

[14.] 2:10.78, Michelle Dobbs, Rochelle, 2013 (state meet)

[15.] 2:10.87, Casey Short, Naperville (Central), 2006

[16.] 2:10.9, Cathy Vicari, Chicago Heights (Bloom), 1981

[16.] 2:10.9, Bethany McCoy, Metamora, 2003

[18.] 2:10.96, Stephanie Brown, Downs (Tri-Valley), 2008

[19.] 2:11.0, Amanda Duvendack, Metamora, 2010

[20.] 2:11.03, Courtney Clayton, Rockton (Hononegah), 2012 (prelims)

1600-Meter Run

[1.] 4:43.65, Kayla Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 2011 (finals)

[2.] 4:46.5, Suzie Tuffey, Peoria (Bergan), 1984

[3.] 4:49.1, Shelly McBride, Crete (C.-Monee), 1985

[4.] 4:49.35, Rebecca Tracy, Barrington, 2009

[5.] 4:50.75, Sydni Meunier, Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley), 2012 (prelims)

[6.] 4:51.2, Melissa Straza, Bloomington (H.S.), 1984

[7.] 4:52.21, Madeline Prez, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2013 (state meet prelims)

[8.] 4:52.39, Katelyn Bastert, Carthage, 2007

[9.] 4:52.95, Maria Cicero, Elmhurst (York), 2001

[10.] 4:53.0, Pam Quarenghi, Collinsville, 1983

[11.] 4:53.37, Ariel Michalek, Oswego (East), 2012

[12.] 4:53.9, Laura Haggerty, Evergreen Park, 1984

[13.] 4:54.17, Dana Miroballi, Wheeling, 1988

[14.] 4:54.95, Ashley Verplank, Bltoomington (H.S.), 2007

[15.] 4:54.98, Karen Lesiewicz, Schaumburg, 2010

[16.] 4:54.99, Ashley Verplank, Bloomington (H.S.), 2008

[18.] 4:55.0, Dana Miroballi, Wheeling, 1985

[19.] 4:55.26, Katrina Price, Riverside (R.-Brookfield), 1988

[20.] 4:55.40, Lauren VanVlierbergen, Algonquin (Jacobs), 2013 (state meet pelims)

3200-Meter Run

[1.] 9:56.96, Kayla Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 2011 (finals)

[2.] 10:03.0, Suzie Tuffey, Peoria (Bergan), 1984

[3.] 10:17.28, Maria Cicero, Elmhurst (York), 2001

[4.] 10:22.29, Madeline Perez, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2013 (state meet)

[5.] 10:22.5, Melissa Straza, Urbana (H.S.), 1983

[6.] 10:24.5, Dana Miroballi, Wheeling, 1985

[7.] 10:25.0, Janeth Salazer, Schaumburg, 1985

[8.] 10:27.65, Erika Odlaug, Deerfield, 2001

[9.] 10:27.73, Ann Gaffigan, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2000

[10.] 10:28.2, Amy Townsend, DeKalb, 1983

[11.] 10:30.3, Karen Campbell, Downers Grove (North), 1980

[12.] 10:30.47, Kaylee Flanagan, Roselle (Lake Park), 2012 (finals)

[13.] 10:30.62, Kayla Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 2010

[14.] 10:30.69, Ann Gaffigan, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 1998

[15.] 10:31.33, Erika Odlaug, Deerfield, 2002

[16.] 10:31.34, Kristin Sutherland, Orland Park (Sandburg), 2008

[17.] 10:33.18, Nell Shields, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1996

[18.] 10:33.53, Ariel Michalek, Oswego (East), 2012 (finals)

[19.] 10:34.03, Kaylee Flanagan, Roselle (Lake Park), 2013 (state meet)

[20.] 10:35.0, Tracy Laughlin, Downers Grove (North), 1984

100-Meter High Hurdles

[1.] 13.5, Natalie Tarter, Batavia, 2008 (sectional)

[2.] 13.54, Dawn Harper, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2001

[3.] 13.72, Egle Staisiunaite, Downers Grove (South), 2007

[4.] 13.75, Shalina Clarke, Evanston (Twp.), 2006

[5.] 13.82, Dawn Harper, East St. Louis (H.S.), 2002

[6.] 13.86, Shanna Pickett, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2001

[7.] 13.87, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 2013 (state meet prelims)

[8.] 13.93, Alexandria Anderson, Chicagoo (Morgan Park), 2005

[9.] 13.99, Hillary Werth, Chatham (Glenwood), 2004

[10.] 14.0, Renee Murphy, Evanston (Twp.), 1991

[11.] 14.02, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 2012 (finals)

[12.] 14.03, Dawn Harper, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1999

[13.] 14.1, Leah Kincaid, Springfield (Southeast), 2003

[14.] 14.12, Alexus Jimson-Miller, Danville (H.S.), 2013 (state meet)

[15.]  14.16, Ronecia Nash, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2008

[16.] 14.17, Natalie Tarter, Batavia, 2007

[16.] 14.17, Amber Farrell, Aurora (Ill. Math & Science), 2010

[16.] 14.17, LaDona Caston, Harvey (Thornton), 2012 (prelims)

[19.] 14.18, LaDonna Caston, Harvey (Thornton), 2012 (finals)

[20.] 14.19, Seun Adigun, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2005

300-Meter Low Hurdles

[1.] 40.68, Shalina Clarke, Evanston (Twp.), 2006

[2.] 41.11, Margaret Bamgbose, Evanston (Twp.), 2012 (finals)

[3.] 41.56, Shalina Clarke, Evanston (Twp.), 2004

[4.] 41.67, Egle Staisiunaite, Downers Grove (South), 2007

[5.] 41.92, Shalina Clarke, Evanston (Twp.), 2004 (state meet prelims)

[6.] 41.98, Shalina Clarke, Evanston (Twp.), 2003

[7.] 42.14, Natalie Tarter, Batavia, 2008

[7.] 42.14, Markita Rush, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2013 (state meet)

[9.] 42.29, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 2013 (state meet)

[10.] 42.3, Leah Kincaid, Springfield (Southeast), 2003

[11.] 42.33, Tameeka McFarlane, Evanston (Twp.), 1997

[12.] 42.43, Markita Rush, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2012 (finals)

[13.] 42.58, Natasha Foreman, Evanston (Twp.), 1998

[14.] 42.65, Shakela Pinnick, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2007

[15.] 42.70, Dawn Harper, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1999

[16.] 42.77, Shakeia Pinnick, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2008 (prelims)

[16.] 42.77, Kristen Dowell, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2012 (finals)

[18.] 42.80, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 2012 (finals)

[19.] 42.84, Natalie Tarter, Batavia, 2007

[19.] 42.84, Shakela Pinnick, Auorora (Waubonsie Valley), 2009

[19.] 42.84, Shakela Pinnick, Auora (Waunbonsie Valley, 2009

400-Meter Relay

[1.] 46.23, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2008 (Chare Wilson, Chelsey Robinson, Deara McNeal, Ronecia Nash)

[2.] 46.28, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2001 (Damaris Parchment, Jasmine Williams, Shanna Pickett, Tiffany Kennedy)

[3.] 46.46, Evanston (Twp), 2003

[4.] 46.47, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 2008

[5.] 46.48, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2013 (state meet)

[6.] 46.58, Bolingbrook, 2012 (finals)

[7.] 46.92, Belleville (West), 2009

[8.] 46.96, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1988

[9.] 47.0, Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail), 1982

[10.] 47.02, Hinsdale (Central), 2010

[11.] 47.07, Hillside (Proviso West), 1999

[12.] 47.1, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1983

[13.] 47.13, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2012 (prelims)

[14.] 47.15, Evanston (Twp.), 2004

[15.] 47.16, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2010

[16.] 47.17, Bolingbrook, 2012 (prelims)

[17.] 47.2, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1983

[17.] 47.2, Romeoville, 1984

[17.] 47.2, Chicago (South Shore), 1984

[17.] 47.2, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1990

800-Meter Relay

[1.] 1:36.86, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2013 (state meet) (Alexis Hyshaw Asia Brown, Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Aallyah Brown)

[2.] 1:37.97, Evanston (Twp.), 2003 (Traciann Henry, Mya Edwards, Coretta Evans, Demeca Hill)

[3.] 1:38.01, Evanston (Twp.), April 19, 2003 (Traci Ann Henry, Shalina Clarke, Mya Edwards, Coretta Evans)

[4.] 1:38.67, Evanston (Twp.), 2006

[5.] 1:38.8, Chicago (South Shore), 1984

[6.] 1:38.82, Hinsdale (Central), 2010

[7.] 1:38.96, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 2008

[8.] 1:39.09, Evanston (Twp.), 2004

[9.] 1:39.20, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2003

[10.] 1:39.25, South Holland (Thornwood), 2004

[11.] 1:39.6, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1984

[11.] 1:39.6, Chicago (South Shore), 1985

[13.] 1:39.65, Chicago (Morgan Park), 1996

[14.] 1:39.73, East St. Louis (Sr.,), 2007

[15.] 1:39.77, Belleville (East), 2012 (finals)

[16.] 1:39.8, Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail), 1981

[16.] 1:39.8, Chicago (South Shore), 1982

[18.] 1:39.81, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2012 (finals)

[19.] 1:39.82, Bolingbrook, 2009

[20.] 1:39.85, Evanston (Twp.), 2001

1600-Meter Relay

[1.] 3:44.9, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1984 (Melissa Gilbert, Nicole Thompson, Marcia Byrd, Rosalyn Rucker)

[2.] 3:46.4, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1985

[2.] 3:46.4, Harvey (Thornton), 1985

[4.] 3:47.14, Maywood (Proviso East), 2008

[5.] 3:48.67, Evanston (Twp.), 1997

[6.] 3:48.96, Chicago (Morgan Park), 1996

[7.] 3:49.17, Chicago (Morgan Park), 1997

[7.] 3:49.17, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2001

[9.] 3:49.5, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1983

[10.] 3:49.7, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1982

[10.] 3:49.7, Blue Island (Eisenhower), 1982

[12.] 3:49.9, Chicago (South Shore), 1981

[13.] 3:50.07, St. Charles (East), 2013 (state meet)

[14.] 3:50.19, Belleville (West), 2013 (state meet)

[15.] 3:50.21, Barrington, 2007

[16.] 3:50.38, Maywood (Proviso East), 2007

[17.] 3:50.44, Evanston (Twp.), 2003

[18.] 3:50.50, Flossmoor (Homewood.F.), 2005

[19.] 3:50.65, Chicago (Morgan Park), 1995

[20.] 3:50.67, Belleville (West), 2012 (finals)

3200-Meter Relay

[1.] 8:59.03, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 2012 (finals) (Amy Yong, Erin Herrmann, Hope Schmelzle, McKenna Kiple)

[2.] 9:00.72, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2012 (finals)

[3.] 9:04.14, Barrington, 2008

[4.] 9:04.86, Winnetka (New Trier), 2013 (state meet)

[5.] 9:05.93, Gurnee (Warren), 2009

[6.] 9:06.18, Mt. Prospect (Prospect), 2012 (finals)

[7.] 9:06.83, Schaumburg (H.S.), 2010

[8.] 9:07.89, Wheaton (North), 2006

[9.] 9:09.67, Barrington, 2007

[10.] 9:09.72, Palatine (H.S.), 2006

[11.] 9:10.91, Elmhurst (York), 2010

[12.] 9:11.27, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 2011 (finals) (Amy Yong, Mikayla Kightlinger, McKenna Kiple, Hope Schmelzle)

[13.]  9:11.48, Mt. Prospect (Prospect), 2008

[14.] 9:11.68, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 2011 (prelims) (Amy Yong, Mikayla Kightlinger, McKenna Kiple, Hope Schmelzle)

[15.] 9:12.21, Palatine (H.S.), 2013 (state meet)

[16.] 9:12.72, Hinsdale (Central), 2008

[17.] 9:12.79, Palatine (H.S.), 2008

[18.] 9:13.56, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 2012 (prelims) (Amy Yong, Erin Herrmann, Hope Schmelzle, McKenna Kiple)

[19.] 9:13.62, Barrington, 2004

[20.] 9:13.67, Elmhurst (York), 2012 (prelims)

800-Meter Medley Relay

[1.] 1:40.38, Springfield (Southeast) (Brion Portis, Shirley Jones, Shawnise Stelivan, Charday Crawford), 2012 (finals)

[2.] 1:41.87, Champaign (Centennial), 2012 (finals)

[3.] 1:41.90, Urbana (H.S.), 2012 (finals)

[4.] 1:42.4, Chicago (South Shore), 1984

[5.] 1:42.7, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1984

[6.] 1:42.78, Carbondale (H.S.), 2012 (finals)

[7.] 1:42.8, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1983

[7.] 1:42.8, Chicago (South Shore), 1983

[9.] 1:42.93, Chicago (Morgan Park), 1997

[10.] 1:43.12, Vernon Hills, 2012 (finals)

[11.] 1:43.3, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1984

[12.] 1:43.6, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1984

[13.] 1:43.72, Aurora (A. Christian), 2012 (finals)

[14.] 1:43.85, Geneseo, 2012 (finals)

[15.] 1:44.51, Chicago (Morgan Park), 1996

[16.] 1:44.61, South Holland (Thornwood), 2006

[17.] 1:44.62, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1998

[18.] 1:44.8, Chicago (South Shore), 1980

[18.] 1:44.8, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1985

[18.] 1:44.8, Evanston (Twp.), 1987

[18.] 1:44.8, Evanston (Twp.), 2003

Long Jump

[1.] 20-9 1/2, Jacqueline Joyner, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1980

[2.] 20-9, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005

[3.] 20-6, Dorothea Brown, Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail), 1982

[4.] 20-5 1/2, Melissa Stone, Danville (H.S.), 1987

[5.] 20-0 1/2, Cynthia Taylor, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1989

[6.] 19-11 3/4, Sharon Green, Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail), 1982

[7.] 19-11, Deanna Simmons, Decatur (MacArthur), 1996

[7.] 19-11, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park, 2004

[9.] 19-10 1/2, Mary Cobb, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1986

[9.] 19-10 1/2, Christine Brunswick, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1993

[11.] 19-10, Patricia Johnson, Chicago (DuSable), 1978

[12.] 19-9, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2004

[13.] 19-8, Kim Schofield, Springfield (Southeast), 1973

[13.] 19-8, Deanna Simmons, Decatur (MacArthur), 1995

[15.] 19-7 1/4, Dominique Dawson, Lincoln, April 5, 2002

[16.] 19-6 3/4, Wendy Winters, Bensenville (Fenton), 1979

[17.] 19-6 1/2, Esta Saverson, Edwardsville (H.S.), 1987

[17.] 19-6 1/2, Moneek Davis, Midlothian (Bremen), 1995

[19.] 19-5, Audrey Marocco, Chicago (Luther South), 1975

[19.] 19-5, Cynthia Taylor, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1990

Triple Jump

[1.] 41-5, Deana Simmons, Decatur (MacArthur), 1996

[2.] 41-0 1/2, Bianca Rockett, Kankakee (Sr.), 1998

[3.] 40-6 1/4, Chaz Duson, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), 2012

[4.] 40-6, Raynesha Lewis, Cahokia (H.S.), 2014

[5.] 40-04 1/4, Breanna Sanner, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 2007

[6.] 40-3 1/4, Casey Taylor, Marian, 2005

[7.] 40-0 1/4, Tori Franklin, Downers Grove (South), 2010

[8.] 39-10, Abie Ehiwenman, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2010

[9.] 39-9 1/4, Casey Taylor, Chicago Hts. (Marian), 2004

[10.] 39-7 1/4, Lyshaya Stokes, South Holland (Thornwood), 1999

[10.] 39-7 1/4, Alexandria Smith, Harvey (Thornton), 2008

[12.] 39-7, Crystal Riley, Chicaago (Morgan Park), 1999

[13.] 39-4, Vanessa Johnson, Waukegan, 1996

[14.] 39-3 3/4, Brion Portis, Springfield (Southeast), 2013 (state meet prelims)

[15.] 39-3 1/2, Bianca Rockett, Kankakee (Sr.), 1997

[15.] 39-3 1/2, Mikeya Nicholson, Belleville (East), 2006

[17.] 39-2 1/2, Aleisha Leeper, Freeport (H.S.), 2004

[17.] 39-2 1/2, Brion Portis, Springfield (Southeast), 2012 (finals)

[19.] 39-2, Ashley Stacey, Harvey (Thornton), 2010

[20.] 39-1 1/4, Leah Orley, Benton, 2008

[20.] 39-1 1/4, Andrea Crump, Glenview (Glenbrook South), 2008

High Jump

[1.] 6-1 1/4, Denise Daebelliehn, Moline, 1980

[2.] 6-0, Reflaye Williams, Belleville (East), 1989

[3.] 5-11, Melinda Morris, Buffalo (Tri-City), 1980

[3.] 5-11, Nora Cathryn Weber, Canton, 1993

[3.] 5-11, Nora Weber, Canton, 1993

[3.] 5-11, Kandie Bloch, Argenta (A.-Oreana), 2012 (finals)

[7.] 5-10 1/2, Tara Mayner, Jacksonville (H.S.), 1986

[7.] 5-10 1/2, Reflaye Williams, Belleville (East), 1987

[9.] 5-10, Sharon Carroll, Chicago (Lindblom), 1977

[9.] 5-10, Rosie Wadman, Park Ridge (Maine East), 1982

[9.] 5-10, Cindy Lawrence, Champaign (Centennial), 1986

[9.] 5-10, Tara Mayner, Jacksonville (H.S.), 1986

[9.] 5-10, Erin Anderson, Herscher, 1995

[14.] 5-9, Mary Cragoe, Rochester, 1976

[14.] 5-9, Lisa Plummer, Normal (University), 1977

[14.] 5-9, Sue Anderson, Streamwood, 1982

[14.] 5-9, Penny Sellers, Macomb, 1982

[14.] 5-9, Jerlean Cummings, Decatur (MacArthur), 1983

[14.] 5-9, Pat Leuchtenberg, Lexington, 1987

[14.] 5-9, Tracy Mondek, Darien (Hinsdale South), 1987

[14.] 5-9, Kathy Pezdirtz, Palatine (Fremd), 1987

[14.] 5-9, Chris Coolidge, Rock Island (H.S.), 1988

[14.] 5-9, Michelle Robinson, Canton, 1988

[14.] 5-9, Susi Newell, Springfield (Lanphier), 1992

[14.] 5-9, Erin Anderson, Herscher, 1996

[14.] 5-9, Chris Archibald, Belleville (West), 2001

[14.] 5-9, Marcia Faustin, Orland Park (Sandburg), 2003

[14.] 5-9, Megan Reese, Eureka, 2003

[14.] 5-9, Sarah Maxson, Springfield (H.S.), 2010

Pole Vault

[1.] 13-0, Carly Schmidt, Lake Forest (H.S.), 2013 (state meet)

[2.] 12-9, Sarah Landau, Geneva, April 27, 2004

[2.] 12-9, Brittany Bernardoni, Batavia, 2006

[2.] 12-9, Alyssa Applebee, Seneca, 2011

[2.] 12-9, Sarah Bell, Bloomington (Catholic), 2013 (state meet)

[6.] 12-6, Elizabeth Boyle, Winnetka (New Trier), May 19, 2001

[6.] 12-6, Taylor Troemel, Normal (Community), 2006

[6.] 12-6, Mellisa Gergal, Chicago Hts. (Marian), 2006

[6.] 12-6, Melissa Gergel, Chicago Hts. (Marian), 2007

[6.] 12-6, Carolina Carmichael, Lake Forest (H.S.), 2012

[11.] 12-3, Megan Weller, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2009

[11.] 12-3, McKenzee Kroeschell, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 2012

[11.] 12-3, Brittany Hull, Normal (Community), 2012

[14.] 12-1, Taylor Knauf, Aurora (A-Christian), 20-13 (state meet)

[15.] 12-0, Ashley Korol (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

[15.] 12-0, Mary Pat Choules, Mahomet-Seymour, 2004 & 05

[15.] 12-0, Kaylin Himes, Rockford (Guilford), 2005

[15.] 12-0, Ashley Korol (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 2005 (final)

[15.] 12-0, Taylor Troemel, Normal (H.S.), 2005

[15.] 12-0, Jenna Wexter, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central), 2008

[15.] 12-0, Allie Pace, Geneva, 2010

[15.] 12-0, Emily Clay, Normal (University), 2010

[15.] 12-0, Sarah Bell, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2012 (finals)

[15.] 12-0, Autumn Conn, Burlington (Central), 2012 (finals)

[15.] 12-0, Carly Schmidt, Lake Forest (H.S.), 2012

[15.] 12-0, Katie Trupp, Burlington (Central), 2013 (state meet

[15.] 12-0, McKenzie Kroeschell, Oak Park (O.P. -River Forest), 2013 (state meet)

[15.] 12-0, McKenzee Kroseschell, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 2013 (state meet)

[15.] 12-0, Julia Junkroski, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2013

Discus Throw

[1.] 167-4, Kelsey Card, Carlinville, 2010

[2.] 164-5, Doré DeBartolo, Aurora (Rosary), May 12, 1997

[3.] 164-4, Kelsey Card, Carlinvillle, April 17, 2010

[4.] 162-0, Kelsey Card, Carlinville, 2010

[5.] 161-5, Doré DeBartolo, Aurora (Rosary), May 16, 1997

[6.] 159-0, Doré DeBartolo, Aurora (Rosary), April 29, 1997

[7.] 157-11, Emmonnie Henderson, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2012

[8.] 157-8, Bailey Wagner, Fox Lake (Grant), 2008

[9.] 157-5 1/2, Laura Mindock, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1991

[10.] 156-07, Emmonnie Henderson, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2013 (state meet)

[11.] 155-10, Manette Cheshareck, Minooka, 1987

[12.] 154-11, Toni Wallace, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1983

[13.] 153-4, Sherri Brinkman, Arlington Heights (Forest View), 1982

[14.] 152-8, Emma Schmelzer, Bloomington (H.S., 2004

[15.] 152-1, Doré DeBartolo, Aurora (Rosary), April 25, 1997

[16.] 150-7, Jordan Harris, Champaign (Centennial), 2008

[17.] 150-3, Jennifer Brown, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), May 16, 1997

[18.] 150-1, Heather Nelson, Belvidere, 1991

[18.] 150-1, Kelsey Card, Carlinville, 4-25-2009

[20.] 149-9, Erin Wykoff, Troy (Triad), 2008

Shot Put

[1.] 51-0 3/4, Daniella Bunch, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 2008

[2.] 49-10 1/2, Daniella Bunch, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 2009 (state meet)

[3.] 49-9 3/4, Daniella Bunch, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 2008

[4.] 49-9 1/4, Kelsey Card, Carlinville, 2011

[5.] 49-4 3/4, Daniella Bunch, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 2008

[6.] 48-11 1/2, Bailey Wagner, Fox Lake (Grant), 2008

[7.] 48-9, Kelsey Card, Carlinville, 2010

[8.] 48-2 1/2, Emmonnie Henderson, Edwardsville (Sr.), 2012 (finals)

[9.] 48-1, Kelsey Card, Carlinville, 2010

[10.] 47-9 1/2, Lena Giger, Highland, 2013 (state meet prelims)

[11.] 47-3, Kelsey Card, Carlinville, 4-25-2009

[12.] 46-9 1/2, Heather Nelson, Belvidere, 1991

[13.] 46-8 3/4, Kim Body, Oak Lawn (Community), 1986

[14.] 46-8, Adrianne Leschewski, Morris, 1999

[15.] 46-6 1/2, Lisa Ferry, Greenville, 1980

[16.] 46-06, Bailey Wagner, Fox Lake (Grant), 2007

[17.] 46-5 1/4, Emmonni Henderson, Edwardsville (Sr.), 2012 (prelims)

[18.] 46-4 1/2, Heather Nelson, Belvidere, 1990

[19.] 46-2, Tricia Weygand, Ottawa (Twp.), 1993

[20.] 46-0 1/4, Toni Wallace, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1983

[20.] 46-0 1/4, Darla Bryant, Gardner (Reed-Custer)?, 1989