Boys Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 9:41 am on Monday, December 2, 2013

Print this page

1975-76 (A)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) :09.95
2 Jim Bruce Chicago (University)  
3 Terry Nettles Greenfield  
4 Ben Lee Paxton  
5 Shad Cooper Mounds (Meridian)  
6 Tom O'Connell Decatur (St. Teresa)  
7 Charles Sykes St. Anne  
8 Duane Johnson Cairo  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) :21.81
2 Ernest McCain Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)  
3 Terry Nettles Greenfield  
4 Steve Gahlbeck Burlington (Central)  
5 Tom O'Connor Granville (Putnam County)  
6 Steve Karr Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
7 Ben Lee Paxton  
8 Rich Norman Lebanon  
1 Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) :21.81
2 Ernest McCain Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)  
3 Terry Nettles Greenfield  
4 Steve Gahlbeck Burlington (Central)  
5 Tom O'Connor Granville (Putnam County)  
6 Steve Karr Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
7 Ben Lee Paxton  
8 Rich Norman Lebanon  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Perry Holliday Momence :48.02
2 Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland)  
3 Thomas Harvey Lebanon  
4 Al Kennedy Chicago (Luther South)  
5 Steve Baker Abingdon  
6 Tom O'Connor Granville (Putnam County)  
7 John Glosser Toledo (Cumberland)  
8 Rich Norman Lebanon  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Scott Bartelt Polo 1:54.97
2 Frank Ryle Gillespie  
3 Ron Moore Erie  
4 Dave Maag Waterloo (H.S.)  
5 Ed Miller Catlin  
6 Richard Heaton Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
7 Mike Obert Liberty  
8 Gary Duncan Elmwood  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Reo Rorem Gilman 4:18.65
2 Mark Capelle Highland (St. Paul)  
3 John Isbell Farmington (East)  
4 Rich Nayer Chicago (University)  
5 Brad Fryer Elmwood  
6 Matt Wakenight Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
7 Roger Mohr Broadlands (ABL)  
8 Stanley Oliver Metropolis  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Reo Rorem Gilman 9:11.44
2 Greg Hogg Lebanon  
3 Dave Derdeyn Richmond (R.-Burton)  
4 Mike Viano Gillespie  
5 Scott McAllister Sandwich  
6 Doug Drogemuller Winnebago  
7 Dave James Pleasant Plains  
8 Bill Hostetler Roanoke (R.-Benson)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Brent Barth Peru (St. Bede) :14.52
2 Mike Wirth Manlius  
3 Eric Miller Homer  
4 Laverne Barry Morrison  
5 Jerry Michler Marshall  
6 Curtis Cooper Gillespie  
7 John Molen Virden  
8 Eric Tisdale Riverton  

330-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Brent Barth Peru (St. Bede) :38.00
2 Scott Smith Polo  
3 Terry Gateley Clifton (Central)  
4 Eric Miller Homer  
5 Kirk Sheckler Farmington (East)  
6 Michael Terrell Madison  
7 Mike Wirth Manlius  
8 Curtis Cooper Gillespie  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :43.57
    Dale Bosley, Harold Hayes, Kevin Rather, Dave Schnurstein  
2 Granville (Putnam County)  
3 Paxton  
4 Peru (St. Bede)  
5 Carrollton  
6 St. Anne  
7 Eureka  
8 Farmington (East)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Paxton 1:31.00
    Mike Fiorillo, Carl Hasselbring, Ben Lee, John Overstreet  
2 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
3 Madison  
4 Momence  
5 Carrollton  
6 Buda (Western)  
7 Streator (Woodland)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Momence 3:23.56
    Hughley Blanton, Perry Holliday, Reid Laneville, Mike Vickery  
2 Maple Park (Kaneland)  
3 St. Anne  
4 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
5 Carmi  
6 Trenton (Wesclin)  
7 Polo  
8 Minooka  

2-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Farmington (East) 7:58.89
    Ken Balagna, Brian Elam, John Isbell, Dave Johns  
2 Lebanon  
3 Trenton (Wesclin)  
4 Elmwood  
5 Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
6 Minooka  
7 Maple Park (Kaneland)  
8 Ashton  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Allen Normal (University) 6-5
2 Fred Brown Genoa (G.-Kingston)  
3 Rodney Brooks Lebanon  
4 Chuck Shockey Seneca  
5 Scott Groom Streator (Woodland)  
6 Lonnie Hewitt Buda (Western)  
7 Bob Morgan Elgin (St. Edward)  
8 Scott Swengel Neoga  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerry Champlain Stillman Valley 14-0
2 Matt Barsic Maple Park (Kaneland)  
3 Sam Moore Eureka  
4t Steve Phelps Stockton  
4t Jack Montgomery Toledo (Cumberland)  
6 Randy Cherry Atwood (A.-Hammond)  
7 Mark Weegar Monmouth (H.S.)  
8 Jerry Rohn Beardstown  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) 23-314
2 Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland)  
3 Mike Billington Saunemin  
4 Alan Pond Liberty  
5 Dave Hartz Buda (Western)  
6 Mike Shadley Dunlap  
7 Bob Knapp Knoxville  
8 Craig Male Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Randy Polk St. Anne 46-612
2 Jeff Blackard Argenta (A.-Oreana)  
3 Tony Van Fleet Alexis  
4 Marty Kind Monmouth (Yorkwood)  
5 Kurt Nafziger Carlinville  
6 Dennis Lay El Paso  
7 Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland)  
8 Arelius Washington St. Anne  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Scott Krey Farmington (East) 56-1
2 Jeff Welch Woodhull (AlWood)  
3 Mike Jorgensen Maple Park (Kaneland)  
4 Tim Miller Kincaid  
5 Mel Blaser Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
6 Gary Swaney Catlin  
7 Jim Brace Stillman Valley  
8 Charles Krutsinger Flora  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Thompson Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 163-1
2 Cliff Dunn Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Mike Jorgensen Maple Park (Kaneland)  
4 Dennis Drinan Dwight  
5 Scott Krey Farmington (East)  
6 Dan Hohl Sherrard  
7 Bill Harris Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
8 Jim Brace Stillman Valley  

1975-76 (AA)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Graf Joliet (East) :09.54
2 Lamar Pickett East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Mike Dominick Chicago (DuSable)  
4 Angelo Mooring Chicago (C. Vocational)  
5 Richard Townsend East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Tony Krainik Des Plaines (Maine West)  
7 Rich Folke LaGrange (Lyons)  
8 Jim Rosone Addison (A. Trail)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Lamar Pickett East St. Louis (Sr.) :21.62
2 Tony Krainik Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Gary March East Moline (United)  
4 Tim Graf Joliet (East)  
5 Greg Foster Maywood (Proviso East)  
6 George Carter Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
7 Tim Pinnick Lockport (Central)  
8 Wilbur Reneaw Chicago (Calumet)  
1 Lamar Pickett East St. Louis (Sr.) :21.62
2 Tony Krainik Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Gary March East Moline (United)  
4 Tim Graf Joliet (East)  
5 Greg Foster Maywood (Proviso East)  
6 George Carter Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
7 Tim Pinnick Lockport (Central)  
8 Wilbur Reneaw Chicago (Calumet)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald White Harvey (Thornton) :48.40
2 Stev Jones Chicago (Harlan)  
3 Mike Parker Chicago (Dunbar)  
4 John Cadagin Lombard (Glenbard East)  
5 John Toigo Springfield (Lanphier)  
6 Tom Brown Wauconda  
7 Mark Rasmussen Geneva  
8 Graig Howard South Holland (Thornwood)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Schellenberger Arlington Heights (Forest View) 1:49.92
2 Chris Heroux Des Plaines (Maine North)  
3 Ken Staggs Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
4 David Ayoub Peoria (H.S.)  
5 Marvin Townsend East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Mike Hormann Chicago (Lane)  
7 Kenneth McCloud Chicago (Englewood)  
8 Pat Hodge Princeton  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Wartgow Belvidere (H.S.) 4:07.80
2 Bob Hicks Orland Park (Sandburg)  
3 Todd McCallister Deerfield  
4 John Herbert Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Chris Kuntz Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
6 Rick Hodapp Naperville (Central)  
7 Steve Chaplin Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
8 Tom Johnson Palatine (H.S.)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg) 9:00.52
2 Don Gilchrist Rockford (East)  
3 Dave Bensema Oak Lawn (Richards)  
4 Mark Temasik Park Ridge (Maine East)  
5 Jim Flannery Chicago (Gordon Tech)  
6 Doug Diekema Wheaton (North)  
7 Fernando Reyes Chicago (Harrison)  
8 Jim McHugh Hillside (Proviso West)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Foster Maywood (Proviso East) :13.83
2 Edward Thomas Chicago (King)  
3 Nate Lundy North Chicago  
4 Mike Johnson Moline (H.S.)  
5 Keith Lowell Rantoul  
6 Bobby Timms Springfield (Southeast)  
7 Jim Vartanian Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
8 Bruce Bartels Machesney Park (Harlem)  

330-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Edward Thomas Chicago (King) :36.21
2 Greg Foster Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Tyrone Smith Chicago (Englewood)  
4 Bruce Bartels Machesney Park (Harlem)  
5 Mike Graves Kankakee (Westview)  
6 Bobby Timms Springfield (Southeast)  
7 Anthony Warren Maywood (Proviso East)  
8 Mark Rau Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.22
    Steve Franklin, Lloyd Pelly, Lamar Pickett, Richard Townsend  
2 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Rantoul  
4 Oak Lawn (Richards)  
5 Joliet (East)  
6 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:28.01
    Steve Franklin, Lloyd Pelly, Lamar Pickett, Richard Townsend  
2 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Maywood (Proviso East)  
4 LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Chicago (Phillips)  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Rock Island (H.S.)  
8 Rantoul  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:17.35
    Alvin Barrett, Darnell Belt, Lloyd Pelly, Richard Townsend  
2 LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Chicago (Harlan)  
4 Rockford (East)  
5 Crystal Lake (H.S.)  
6 Chicago (King)  
7 Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Harvey (Thornton)  

2-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Harvey (Thornton) 7:37.97
    Mike Clark, Steve Ibarra, Bill Moran, Donald White  
2 LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Rockford (East)  
4 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Evanston (Twp.)  
6 South Holland (Thornwood)  
7 Champaign (Central)  
8 Winnetka (New Trier East)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Cervenka Downers Grove (North) 6-8
2 Ben Wozniak Lombard (Glenbard East)  
3 Gail Olson Sycamore (H.S.)  
4 Ron Winkel Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
5 Steve Hunter East Moline (United)  
6t Gary Brown Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6t Jay Miller Oswego (H.S.)  
8t Greg Campbell Collinsville  
8t Larry Ide Mendota  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike McCrindle Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 15-0
2 Dan McCulley Champaign (Central)  
3 Dave Paape Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
4 Bob Burt Bloomington (H.S.)  
5 Mike DeMattei Marion (H.S.)  
6 Kerry Lopin Rockford (East)  
7 Jim Sarros Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
8 Mike Chronak Marion (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Pinnick Lockport (Central) 23-9
2 Ed Tate Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Steve Simington Chicago (Mendel)  
4 Kerry Rice Springfield (Southeast)  
5 James McDaniel Jacksonville (H.S.)  
6 Alvin Perryman Danville (H.S.)  
7 Art Baker Joliet (East)  
8 Jim Prine Northfield (New Trier West)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Tate Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 49-712
2 Alvin Perryman Danville (H.S.)  
3 Kerry Rice Springfield (Southeast)  
4 Steve Simington Chicago (Mendel)  
5 Chester Richard Alton (Sr.)  
6 Haywood Johnson Peoria (Manual)  
7 Brian Hewitt Harvey (Thornton)  
8 Dave Moenning Lake Zurich  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 John Powers Oak Park (Fenwick) 62-8
2 Eric Kirchner Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)  
3 McKinley Nash Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Don Piha Berwyn (Morton West)  
5 Gregg Gilbaugh Rockford (East)  
6 Barry Clayton East St. Louis (Sr.)  
7 Ron Genot Woodstock (H.S.)  
8 Dave Eichelberger Champaign (Central)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Rolfe Wheaton (North) 177-7
2 Pat McCulla Quincy (Sr.)  
3 Bob Eichen Alton (Sr.)  
4 James Chastain Machesney Park (Harlem)  
5 Mike Jaworek Zion (Z.-Benton)  
6 Jim Lenzini Libertyville  
7 Kurt Pearson Belvidere (H.S.)  
8 Mike Mestec Hillside (Proviso West)  

1976-77 (A)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Simpson Casey :10.02
2 Harold Hayes Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
3 Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland)  
4 Kevin Johnson New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
5 Tim Dickerson Sparta  
6 Gregg Pittman Troy (Triad)  
7 Rusty Monroe White Hall (North Greene)  
8 Tim Yates Camp Point (Central)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) :22.33
2 Gregg Pittman Troy (Triad)  
3 Kevin Killough Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
4 Mike Simpson Casey  
5 Tim Dickerson Sparta  
6 Tom Sinder Tolono (Unity)  
7 Kevin Johnson New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
8 Marty Martino Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
1 Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) :22.33
2 Gregg Pittman Troy (Triad)  
3 Kevin Killough Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
4 Mike Simpson Casey  
5 Tim Dickerson Sparta  
6 Tom Sinder Tolono (Unity)  
7 Kevin Johnson New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
8 Marty Martino Roanoke (R.-Benson)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) :47.18
2 Al Kennedy Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Earnest Davenport Madison  
4 Marc Brown Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
5 Chuck Hudson Chicago (Luther South)  
6 John Matthews Spring Valley (Hall)  
7 James Clark Warsaw  
8 Mike Ward DuQuoin (H.S.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Harvey Thomas Lebanon 1:54.98
2 Richard Heaton Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
3 Frank Ryle Gillespie  
4 Ed Miller Catlin  
5 Joe Snyder Robinson  
6 John Shea Danville (Schlarman)  
7 Jeff Nagle Gibson City  
8 Gary Duncan Elmwood  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Clennon Minooka 4:21.42
2 Mark Capelle Highland (St. Paul)  
3 Greg Hogg Lebanon  
4 Don Weber Robinson  
5 Marlon Heuer Wyanet  
6 Dean Paschen Maple Park (Kaneland)  
7 Randy Sharer Prophetstown  
8 Dirk Vandervoort Chicago (University)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Clennon Minooka 9:22.42
2 Mark Capelle Highland (St. Paul)  
3 Don Weber Robinson  
4 Bill Hostetler Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
5 John Reily Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)  
6 Brett Brewer Beardstown  
7 Doug Drogemuller Winnebago  
8 Terry Donahue Lombard (Montini)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Brent Barth Peru (St. Bede) :14.28
2 Chet Nosalik Peru (St. Bede)  
3 Larry Louis Pinckneyville  
4 Scott Smith Polo  
5 Dave Heinz Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
6 Jim Williams Monticello  
7 Mike Irvin Decatur (St. Teresa)  
8 Jim Wimmerstedt Orion  

330-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Sinder Tolono (Unity) :37.55
2 Scott Smith Polo  
3 Brent Barth Peru (St. Bede)  
4 Mark Stockwell Chester  
5 Joe Snyder Robinson  
6 Mike Ross Forreston  
7 Larry Louis Pinckneyville  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :43.38
    Dale Bosley, Harold Hayes, Terry Lenoir, Ron Wells  
2 Sparta  
3 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
4 Tolono (Unity)  
5 St. Anne  
6 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
7 Spring Valley (Hall)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Luther South) 3:23.61
    Craig Chandler, Eric Gilbert, Chuck Hudson, Al Kennedy  
2 St. Anne  
3 Spring Valley (Hall)  
4 Carmi  
5 Forreston  
6 Maple Park (Kaneland)  
7 Tuscola  
8 Robinson  

2-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lebanon 7:55.06
    Victor Burns, Terry Grunden, Jeff Lee, Harvey Thomas  
2 Momence  
3 Blue Mound  
4 Maple Park (Kaneland)  
5 Farmington (East)  
6 Minooka  
7 Tolono (Unity)  
8 Paxton  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lonnie Hewitt Buda (Western) 6-8
2 Scott Groom Streator (Woodland)  
3 Mark Stockwell Chester  
4 Chuck Haynes Red Bud  
5 Shane Milroy Toulon  
6t Dennis Lay El Paso  
6t Scott Swengel Neoga  
8 Tom Burke Normal (University)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Marc Briney Rushville 13-9
2 Dusty Harmon Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
3 Darryl Carlson Maple Park (Kaneland)  
4 Randy Cherry Atwood (A.-Hammond)  
5 Paul Schaafsma St. Anne  
6 Rob Wortman Effingham (St. Anthony)  
7 Dan Oltman Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
8 Alvin Penny Sparta  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) 22-323
2 Eric Tisdale Riverton  
3 Mark Stockwell Chester  
4 Rich Hornickle Chatsworth  
5 Willie Long South Beloit  
6 Alan Pond Liberty  
7 Dana McCoy Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)  
8 John Dye Table Grove (VIT)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Van Fleet Alexis 46-012
2 Jeff Davis Lovington  
3 Jeff Blackard Argenta (A.-Oreana)  
4 Randy Pearce Clay City  
5 Raymond Mack Lebanon  
6 Mark Houser Blue Mound  
7 Rich Hornickle Chatsworth  
8 Eric Tisdale Riverton  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Judd Short LeRoy 55-612
2 Robin Bone Vandalia  
3 Steve Brondyke Fulton (H.S.)  
4 Mike Phillips Rushville  
5 Kevin Windett Mt. Morris  
6 Jim Brummett Gillespie  
7 Brett DeKing Aurora (Central Catholic)  
8 Chuck Tuggle Paxton  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Walt Schneiter Wilmington 156-9
2 Tim O'Grady Wheaton (St. Francis)  
3 Steve Onion Industry  
4 Ken Luck LaMoille  
5 Phil Herra Maple Park (Kaneland)  
6 George Goldasich Minooka  
7 Tim Jump Niantic (N.-Harristown)  
8 Eric Sloter Watseka  

1976-77 (AA)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 George Carter Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :09.61
2 Tony Krainik Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 John Delaney Chicago (Kenwood)  
4 Tony Wilson Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5 Walter Tate North Chicago  
6 Auphrey Campbell East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
7 Ted Nehrkorn Rock Falls  
8 Terry Strong Chicago (Marshall)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Krainik Des Plaines (Maine West) :21.54
2 George Carter Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Stan Hawkins Lincoln  
4 Bob James Chicago (Mendel)  
5 Tom O'Brian Lombard (Glenbard East)  
6 Brian Greene Chicago (Carver)  
7 Keith Brown East St. Louis (Sr.)  
8 Nate Lundy North Chicago  
1 Tony Krainik Des Plaines (Maine West) :21.54
2 George Carter Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Stan Hawkins Lincoln  
4 Bob James Chicago (Mendel)  
5 Tom O'Brian Lombard (Glenbard East)  
6 Brian Greene Chicago (Carver)  
7 Keith Brown East St. Louis (Sr.)  
8 Nate Lundy North Chicago  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Darnell Belt East St. Louis (Sr.) :48.57
2 Cedric Walker Chicago (King)  
3 Mark Collins Belleville (West)  
4 Mark Schacht Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Alfred Baker Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
6 Lance Peeler Chicago (Harlan)  
7 Eric Mickelson Herscher  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 David Ayoub Peoria (H.S.) 1:48.86
2 Chris Heroux Des Plaines (Maine North)  
3 Dennis Johnson Chicago (Parker)  
4 Bruce Keene Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
5 Larry Thompson Joliet (East)  
6 Marvin Townsend East St. Louis (Sr.)  
7 Rick Parker Peoria (H.S.)  
8 Jeff Brydges Des Plaines (Maine West)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Hicks Orland Park (Sandburg) 4:08.60
2 Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg)  
3 John Sullivan Dolton (Thornridge)  
4 Ray Cardinal Wauconda  
5 Todd McCallister Deerfield  
6 Craig Martin Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
7 Darryl Robinson Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
8 Phil Darrow Northfield (New Trier West)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg) 8:51.87
2 Jim Spivey Bensenville (Fenton)  
3 Doug Diekema Wheaton (North)  
4 Dave Bensema Oak Lawn (Richards)  
5 Pete Amann Libertyville  
6 Dan Skarda Mundelein (H.S.)  
7 Rob Savage Northfield (New Trier West)  
8 Pat Cross Sterling (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Nate Lundy North Chicago :13.78
2 Jerome Brown Chicago (King)  
3 John McCloughan Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
4 Bobby Timms Springfield (Southeast)  
5 Ralph Boyd East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Dennis Carrabine Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
7 Gary Gunderson Palatine (Fremd)  
8 Steve Brown East St. Louis (Sr.)  

330-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Tyrone Williams Chicago (Lane) :36.27
2 Nate Lundy North Chicago  
3 Mike Graves Kankakee (Westview)  
4 Ted Carlson Wheaton (Central)  
5 Mark Rau Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 Vic Shockey LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Bobby Timms Springfield (Southeast)  
8 Johnnie Poe East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Mendel) :42.27
    Robert James, Kevin McKinley, Al Palmer, Tony Salas  
2 Springfield (Southeast)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 Wheaton (Central)  
7 Chicago (King)  
8 Belleville (West)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:18.68
    Darnell Belt, Steve Brown, Eli Burrows, Lloyd Pelly  
2 Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Chicago (King)  
4 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Urbana (H.S.)  
6 Waukegan (East)  
7 Champaign (Central)  

2-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 7:42.91
    Avery Bolds, Alex Griffin, Sam Pleasant, Marvin Townsen  
2 Elmhurst (York)  
3 Park Ridge (Maine South)  
4 Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 Moline (H.S.)  
6 Wheaton (North)  
7 Wheaton (Central)  
8 Dolton (Thornridge)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Gail Olson Sycamore (H.S.) 7-314
2 Bob Cervenka Downers Grove (North)  
3 Terry Landy Norridge (Ridgewood)  
4 Cary Cowell Champaign (Central)  
5 Brad Webb Lisle (Benet Academy)  
6 Dennis Strickland Rock Island (H.S.)  
7t Chuck Phillips Alton (Sr.)  
7t Ed Foreman Lombard (Glenbard East)  
7t Brian Schnones Palatine (Fremd)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Sarros Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 15-214
2 Jay Markuson Batavia  
3t Bob Zebe Champaign (Central)  
3t Ross Chamberlin Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
3t Jim Rozich Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Roddy McCloud East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
7 John Blus Park Ridge (Maine East)  
8 Robert Schmidt DeKalb  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Solus Chicago (Brother Rice) 23-312
2 Kim Gentry Danville (H.S.)  
3 Sterlyn Berry East Moline (United)  
4 Jim Prine Northfield (New Trier West)  
5 Joe Tucker Lockport (Central)  
6 Glenn Davidson Kankakee (Westview)  
7 Jeff Adams Lombard (Glenbard East)  
8 Lance Peeler Chicago (Harlan)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Tucker Lockport (Central) 49-734
2 Efrem Stringfellow Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Randy Geary Rantoul  
4 Steve Smith Chicago (De La Salle)  
5 Bruce Burroughs Zion (Z.-Benton)  
6 Robert Bolton Chicago (Harlan)  
7 Duane Bibbie Harvey (Thornton)  
8 Vincent Davis Alton (Sr.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Dean McKillip Galesburg (H.S.) 60-1
2 Jim Lenzini Libertyville  
3 Tom Piha Berwyn (Morton West)  
4 Mike Lehmann Oak Lawn (Community)  
5 Eric Kirchner Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)  
6 Chris Alexander Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
7 Don Kozek Oak Lawn (Community)  
8 John Goodwin Peoria (Manual)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Pat McCulla Quincy (Sr.) 174-1
2 Mike Mestec Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 Randy Melvin Aurora (West)  
4 Dan Reinhardt Joliet (West)  
5 Jim Lenzini Libertyville  
6 Scott Mampre Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
7 Paul Maxwell Urbana (H.S.)  
8 Melvin Kennedy East St. Louis (Sr.)  

1977-78 (A)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Simpson Casey :09.85
2 Eugene Dipeolu Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Tim Lohstorfer Decatur (St. Teresa)  
4 Gregg Pittman Troy (Triad)  
5 Dan Jeffers Rochester  
6 Carl Hayes Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
7 Roy Acree Gibson City  
8 John Matthews Spring Valley (Hall)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Simpson Casey :22.19
2 John Matthews Spring Valley (Hall)  
3 Jay Murphy Bridgeport (Red Hill)  
4 Jerome Kimpel St. Anne  
5 Wade Atkins DuQuoin (H.S.)  
6 Greg Huffaker Lewistown  
7 Jay Clendenny Hardin (Calhoun)  
8 Mike Lange Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
1 Mike Simpson Casey :22.19
2 John Matthews Spring Valley (Hall)  
3 Jay Murphy Bridgeport (Red Hill)  
4 Jerome Kimpel St. Anne  
5 Wade Atkins DuQuoin (H.S.)  
6 Greg Huffaker Lewistown  
7 Jay Clendenny Hardin (Calhoun)  
8 Mike Lange Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Earnest Davenport Madison :48.66
2 Ty Royal Gibson City  
3 John Matthews Spring Valley (Hall)  
4 Mike Simpson Casey  
5 Gregg Pittman Troy (Triad)  
6 Merrill Kaney Forreston  
7 John Kavanaugh Lawrenceville  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Jackson Blue Mound 1:54.24
2 John Shea Danville (Schlarman)  
3 Steve Newman Carlinville  
4 Brian Stagen Paxton  
5 David Scales Blue Mound  
6 Brian Elam Farmington (East)  
7 Kevin Gingrich Buda (Western)  
8 John Simpson Fairfield  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Brad Maue Breese (Mater Dei) 4:23.92
2 Don Weber Robinson  
3 Mark Capelle Highland (St. Paul)  
4 Peter Lortie Chicago (University)  
5 Gary Bremer Metropolis  
6 Daryl Dorich Elmwood  
7 Harry Gudeman Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
8 Dick Tucker Rushville  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Capelle Highland (St. Paul) 9:24.75
2 Peter Lortie Chicago (University)  
3 Tom Spears Staunton  
4 Gary Bremer Metropolis  
5 Mark Drendel Burlington (Central)  
6 Joel McKinney Niantic (N.-Harristown)  
7 Dick Tucker Rushville  
8 Kelly Egger Monmouth (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Chet Nosalik Peru (St. Bede) :14.15
2 Dave Heinz Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
3 Eric Tisdale Riverton  
4 Joe Snyder Robinson  
5 Mike Billington Saunemin  
6 Bob Parnisari Spring Valley (Hall)  
7 Sheldon Burgett Astoria  
8 Rollie Sharer Prophetstown  

330-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Snyder Robinson :37.52
2 Chet Nosalik Peru (St. Bede)  
3 Mike Shepard Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
4 Dave Considine Amboy  
5 Jeff Brinkman Colfax (Octavia)  
6 Mark Varnes Lombard (Montini)  
7 Mike Billington Saunemin  
8 Ray Schindel Tiskilwa  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Anne :43.10
    Milford Dabney, Jerome Kimpel, Harold Pickens, Arelius Washington  
2 Gibson City  
3 Madison  
4 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
5 Chicago (Luther South)  
6 Farmington (East)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Gibson City 3:24.37
    Ray Acree, Jeff Nagle, Craig Patton, Ty Royal  
2 Madison  
3 Robinson  
4 Aurora (Central Catholic)  
5 Carterville  
6 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  

2-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 7:59.47
    Ken Collins, Harry Gudeman, Eric Haughee, Jeff Stipp  
2 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
3 Robinson  
4 Aurora (Central Catholic)  
5 Lebanon  
6 Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
7 Winnebago  
8 Normal (University)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lonnie Hewitt Buda (Western) 6-8
2 Scott Swengel Neoga  
3 Greg Lints Oregon  
4 Eric Foster Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
5 Tom Burke Normal (University)  
6 Mike Darringer Winchester  
7 Mark Sunderland Peoria Heights  
8t Todd Duffield Malta  
8t Joe Mizera Raymond (Lincolnwood)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Marc Briney Rushville 14-0
2 Kevin Barker Bridgeport (Red Hill)  
3 Bill Coleman Arthur  
4 Paul Schaafsma St. Anne  
5 Martin Stupek Pana (H.S.)  
6 Wade McKeown Sciota (Northwestern)  
7 Dave Buhs Oregon  
8t Brad Tish Altamont  
8t Paul Harker Kewanee (Wethersfield)  
8t Doug Nehrkorn Pinckneyville  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Jeffers Rochester 23-534
2 Dana McCoy Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)  
3 Eric Tisdale Riverton  
4 Mike Billington Saunemin  
5 Gary Quick Westville  
6 Tim Colston Madison  
7 Kevin Mueser Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
8 Carl Hayes Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Arelius Washington St. Anne 45-10
2 Kevin Mueser Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
3 Eric Tisdale Riverton  
4 Tim Colston Madison  
5 Mike Billington Saunemin  
6 Vince Sims Pana (H.S.)  
7 Ron Wells Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
8 Paul Schaafsma St. Anne  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Brondyke Fulton (H.S.) 60-034
2 Mike Phillips Rushville  
3 Judd Short LeRoy  
4 Mark Miller Morrison  
5 Ken Bland Pana (H.S.)  
6 Steve Onion Industry  
7 Tony Jenkins Carlinville  
8 Jerry Lawrence Ashton  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Walt Schneiter Wilmington 165-8
2 Doug Duty Sherrard  
3 Paul James Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 Steve Onion Industry  
5 Steve Brondyke Fulton (H.S.)  
6 Mitch Redman Rushville  
7 Jim Mersinger Troy (Triad)  
8 Charles Bingham Byron  

1977-78 (AA)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Turner Chicago (Lindblom) :09.74
2 Vincent Jones Chicago (Tilden)  
3 Lamar Summers Chicago (Brother Rice)  
4 Auphrey Campbell East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Jeff Patnaude Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)  
6 Lloyd Pelly East St. Louis (Sr.)  
7 Carlos Gonzales Aurora (West)  
8 Clemon Bowens Rockford (West)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Smith Kankakee (Westview) :22.14
2 Lamar Summers Chicago (Brother Rice)  
3 Lloyd Pelly East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Eugene Lidell Chicago (King)  
5 Jeff Patnaude Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)  
6 Alvin Palmar Chicago (Mendel)  
7 Derrick Green Decatur (MacArthur)  
1 Jim Smith Kankakee (Westview) :22.14
2 Lamar Summers Chicago (Brother Rice)  
3 Lloyd Pelly East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Eugene Lidell Chicago (King)  
5 Jeff Patnaude Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)  
6 Alvin Palmar Chicago (Mendel)  
7 Derrick Green Decatur (MacArthur)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Adams Elgin (H.S.) :48.03
2 Derek Peebles Chicago (Calumet)  
3 Roosevelt Hudson Chicago (Kenwood)  
4 Darren Pearson Maywood (Proviso East)  
5 Larnell Farmer Waukegan (West)  
6 Shaun Cooper Danville (H.S.)  
7 Artis Yancey Waukegan (East)  
8 Kevin Watson Springfield (Lanphier)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Spivey Bensenville (Fenton) 1:50.28
2 Maurice Street Chicago (Farragut)  
3 Tom Clennon Minooka  
4 Tom Stevens Deerfield  
5 Anton Smits Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Al Strunk Elmhurst (York)  
7 Garron Grigsby Rock Island (Alleman)  
8 Tom Ross Palatine (Fremd)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg) 4:09.37
2 Todd McCallister Deerfield  
3 Mark McCallister Deerfield  
4 Tom Clennon Minooka  
5 John Sullivan Dolton (Thornridge)  
6 Pat Cross Sterling (H.S.)  
7 Mike Choffin Orland Park (Sandburg)  
8 Bob Weilmuenster Belleville (West)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg) 9:06.91
2 Jim Galen Dolton (Thornridge)  
3 Tom Johnson Palatine (H.S.)  
4 Keith Hampton Deerfield  
5 Brian Kinman East Moline (United)  
6 Brad Gair Springfield (Griffin)  
7 Jay Rutherford Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
8 Charles Elliott Palatine (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob McGee Evanston (Twp.) :13.36
2 John McCloughan Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
3 Steve Brown East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Mark Wilson Springfield (Southeast)  
5 Tyrone Jenkins North Chicago  
6 Chris Martin Maywood (Proviso East)  
7 Lorenzo Nicholson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
8 Kevin Jones Springfield (Lanphier)  

330-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Vic Shockey Hinsdale (Central) :36.25
2 Bob McGee Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Mark Rau Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
4 Tyrone Jenkins North Chicago  
5 Chris Hilvert Buffalo Grove  
6 Tim Sparkman Rock Island (H.S.)  
7 David Patrick Centralia  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Brother Rice) :42.15
    Frank Fortini, Brian Jennings, Lamar Summers, Tim Trahey  
2 Chicago (King)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Chicago (Calumet)  
5 Danville (H.S.)  
6 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Maywood (Proviso East) 3:17.15
    Stephen King, Mike Nettles, Darren Pearson, Tim Stampley  
2 Chicago (Calumet)  
3 Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Waukegan (East)  
5 Waukegan (West)  
6 Chicago (Farragut)  
7 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
8 Danville (H.S.)  

2-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Dolton (Thornridge) 7:47.81
    Dave Everts, Jeff Heath, Ken Lee, John Sullivan  
2 Chicago (Farragut)  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Moline (H.S.)  
5 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 Charleston  
7 Princeton  
8 Chicago (Mendel)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Gail Olson Sycamore (H.S.) 7-2
2 Tyke Peacock Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Ed Foreman Lombard (Glenbard East)  
4 Jim Sokolowski Darien (Hinsdale South)  
5 Tim Fox Peoria (Richwoods)  
6 Mike McErlean Chicago (Leo)  
7 Greg Newquist Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
8 Jim Cleworth Hinsdale (Central)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Stewart DeKalb 14-9
2 Larry James East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Mike Noland Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
4 Bob Zebe Champaign (Central)  
5 Dennis Bell Oswego (H.S.)  
6 John Blus Park Ridge (Maine East)  
7 Tim Reynolds Wilmette (Loyola Academy)  
8t Phil Smith Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
8t Brett Anderson Hoffman Estates (Conant)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Duane Bibbie Harvey (Thornton) 24-314
2 Mike Bell Danville (H.S.)  
3 Glenn Davidson Kankakee (Westview)  
4 Andre Dixon Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Eric Isermann Streator (Twp.)  
6 James Gage Chicago (King)  
7 Walt Divers Sterling (H.S.)  
8 Tim Scott East St. Louis (Sr.)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Duane Bibbie Harvey (Thornton) 49-314
2 Tim Herring Joliet (East)  
3 Al Joyner East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Steve Carter Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Mark Phelps North Chicago  
6 Andre Dixon Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
7 Mike Bell Danville (H.S.)  
8 Larry Streeter Chicago (Phillips)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Lehmann Oak Lawn (Community) 63-634
2 Scott Jennings Rolling Meadows  
3 Gerald Green Waukegan (West)  
4 Tom Fieweger Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)  
5 Marty Finis Palatine (Fremd)  
6 Doug Krahenbuhl DeKalb  
7 Milo Despinich Hillside (Proviso West)  
8 Tim Barbian Springfield (Lanphier)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Behnke Chicago (Luther North) 171-11
2 Duane Kramer Batavia  
3 Bruce Williams Wheaton (North)  
4 Anthony Cox Charleston  
5 Kurt Simmons East Moline (United)  
6 Keith Crawford Stanford (Olympia)  
7 Steve Pribramsky Naperville (North)  
8 Joe Moton Peoria (Manual)  

1978-79 (A)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Jeffers Rochester :09.98
2 Jeff Fishel Arcola  
3 Glenn Buggs South Beloit  
4 Toby Simpson Casey  
5 Greg Ruchotzke Farmington (East)  
6 Richard Boyer Carthage (Hancock Central)  
7 Terry Lenoir Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
8 J.C. Zimmerman Saybrook (S.-Arrowsmith)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Murphy Bridgeport (Red Hill) :22.67
2 Greg Goddard Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  
3 Kevin Kramer Erie  
4 Earnest Davenport Madison  
5 Greg Ruchotzke Farmington (East)  
6 Richard Boyer Carthage (Hancock Central)  
7 Jeff Fink Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
8 Mike Lange Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
1 Jay Murphy Bridgeport (Red Hill) :22.67
2 Greg Goddard Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  
3 Kevin Kramer Erie  
4 Earnest Davenport Madison  
5 Greg Ruchotzke Farmington (East)  
6 Richard Boyer Carthage (Hancock Central)  
7 Jeff Fink Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
8 Mike Lange Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Earnest Davenport Madison :49.37
2 Merrill Kaney Forreston  
3 Kevin Kramer Erie  
4 Craig Ash White Hall (North Greene)  
5 Jeff Fink Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
6 Mark Venegas Peru (St. Bede)  
7 Cordell Sloan Georgetown  
8 Lonnie Hewitt Buda (Western)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Jackson Blue Mound 1:53.57
2 Gary Hudson Oakland  
3 Kent Horst Litchfield  
4 Dick Andrus Robinson  
5 Bob Kunkel Tiskilwa  
6 Brett Miller Clinton  
7 Mike Clark Tonica  
8 Greg Lee McLeansboro  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Nordman Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 4:23.32
2 Dan Nicoson Waterman  
3 Greg Lee McLeansboro  
4 Dick Tucker Rushville  
5 Gary Bremer Metropolis  
6 Kevin O'Grady Beecher  
7 Dave Moss Herscher  
8 Mark Reeder Chrisman  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Bremer Metropolis 9:26.86
2 Mark Hostetler Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  
3 Mark Reeder Chrisman  
4 Craig Hayden Pittsfield  
5 Scott Perry Riverton  
6 Mario Bastida Aurora (Central Catholic)  
7 Jaimie Dow Princeton  
8 Kurt Oleson Bloomington (Central Catholic)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Kinnard Chicago (Luther South) :14.58
2 Rollie Sharer Prophetstown  
3 Jeff Meyer Greenfield  
4 Craig DeWall Forreston  
5 Larry Cawley Rochester  
6 Juan Teaque St. Anne  

330-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Varnes Lombard (Montini) :38.45
2 Dave Arnold Melvin (M.-Sibley)  
3 Jeff Fishel Arcola  
4 Mike Jackson Blue Mound  
5 Harwood Hillsboro  
6 Bob Forshier Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
7 Mark Kinnard Chicago (Luther South)  
8 Derrick Harris Chicago (Luther South)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Gibson City :43.23
    Roy Acree, Marc Knowles, Jeff Nagle, Craig Patton  
2 Madison  
3 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
4 Rochester  
5 McLeansboro  
6 Erie  
7 Farmington (East)  
8 Carterville  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:31.62
    Dwayne Deiren, Mike Lange, Terry Lenoir, Don Samuel  
2 Gibson City  
3 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 Macon  
5 Madison  
6 Farmington (East)  
7 Paxton  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Central Catholic) 3:24.66
    Dan Edmeier, Darrell Jenkins, Tony Jenkins, John Mallette  
2 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
3 Gibson City  
4 Chicago (Luther South)  
5 Litchfield  
6 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
7 Peru (St. Bede)  
8 Farmington (East)  

2-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Central Catholic) 7:55.76
    Tom Bohr, Chad DeKing, John Leal, John Mallette  
2 Normal (University)  
3 Catlin  
4 Princeton  
5 Monmouth (H.S.)  
6 Winnebago  
7 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
8 Carlinville  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lonnie Hewitt Buda (Western) 6-6
2 Jim Moore Tampico  
3 Eric Foster Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
4t Greg Conterio Arcola  
4t Larry Harpman Oneida (ROVA)  
6 Berry Comerford Pawnee  
7t Tom Bohr Aurora (Central Catholic)  
7t Tony Martin Chicago (Luther South)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Winder Woodlawn 14-714
2 Dave Gilbert Prophetstown  
3 Jessie Lopez New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
4 Brian Hove Herscher  
5 Bill Coleman Arthur  
6 Wyatt Wanckett Port Byron (Riverdale)  
7t Paul Edmeier Aurora (Central Catholic)  
7t Troy Anderson Sullivan  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Jeffers Rochester 23-634
2 Tim Fritz Beardstown  
3 Jon Barkley Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)  
4 Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South)  
5 Ed Mathews Brimfield  
6 Dave Arnold Melvin (M.-Sibley)  
7 Glen Klendworth Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)  
8 Kurt Thompson Erie  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) 45-912
2 Mark Kinnard Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Jeff Moore Camp Point (Central)  
4 Juan Teaque St. Anne  
5 Carlos Johnson Sidell (Jamaica)  
6 Vic Zimmerman Paxton  
7 Mike Simmert Abingdon  
8 Mark Hoover Polo  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Brondyke Fulton (H.S.) 51-4
2 Jim O'Connor Herscher  
3 Tim Andrews Marengo  
4 Mark Aurand Oregon  
5 Ken Bland Pana (H.S.)  
6 Randy Long Winchester  
7 Jeff Bicklein Waterloo (H.S.)  
8 Doug Duty Sherrard  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Blissard Gibson City 170-4
2 Steve Brondyke Fulton (H.S.)  
3 Doug Duty Sherrard  
4 Mitch Redman Rushville  
5 Hank Hill Robinson  
6 Ron O'Dell Brownstown  
7 Carl Schneiter Wilmington  
8 Colby Decker Tuscola  

1978-79 (AA)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob McGee Evanston (Twp.) :09.51
2 Vincent Jones Chicago (Tilden)  
3 Sunder Nix Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Jim Smith Kankakee (Westview)  
5 David Jackson Chicago (Dunbar)  
6 Rufus Hicks Oak Lawn (Richards)  
7 Wallace Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
8 Auphrey Campbell East St. Louis (Sr.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Smith Kankakee (Westview) :22.05
2 Marion Hemphill Chicago (Robeson)  
3 Freddie Simmons East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 David Jackson Chicago (Dunbar)  
5 Tony Pelly East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Tony Adams Elgin (H.S.)  
7 Wallace Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
8 Marvin Neal Peoria (Manual)  
1 Jim Smith Kankakee (Westview) :22.05
2 Marion Hemphill Chicago (Robeson)  
3 Freddie Simmons East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 David Jackson Chicago (Dunbar)  
5 Tony Pelly East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Tony Adams Elgin (H.S.)  
7 Wallace Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
8 Marvin Neal Peoria (Manual)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Adams Elgin (H.S.) :48.26
2 Jerry Monix Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Nate Grier Maywood (Proviso East)  
4 Gary Schwan Park Ridge (Maine South)  
5 Willie Jackson South Holland (Thornwood)  
6 Pierre Jean-Paul Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Mark Pappas Chatham (Glenwood)  
8 Jim Toepper Addison (A. Trail)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Guercio Naperville (North) 1:54.26
2 Erik Johnson Deerfield  
3 Tom Ross Palatine (Fremd)  
4 David Patton Chicago (Calumet)  
5 Jim Moyar Downers Grove (South)  
6 Jerome Lang Fox Lake (Grant)  
7 Lester Hampton Springfield (Lanphier)  
8 Stan Ozarowski Park Ridge (Maine East)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Stevens Deerfield 4:10.33
2 Phil Williams Elmhurst (York)  
3 Mike Choffin Orland Park (Sandburg)  
4 Steve Gramsch Aurora (West)  
5 Tim Vandergrift Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
6t George Whitten Deerfield  
6t Jeff Heath Dolton (Thornridge)  
8 Mike Egle Park Ridge (Maine East)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Sokolewicz Harvey (Thornton) 9:05.55
2 Steve Gramsch Aurora (West)  
3 K.C. Keeney Park Forest (Rich East)  
4 Dave Valentine Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
5 Fred Brown East Peoria  
6 Jim Warneke Crete (C.-Monee)  
7 Steve Johnson Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
8 Craig Bauer Deerfield  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob McGee Evanston (Twp.) :13.87
2 Rob Johnson Moline (H.S.)  
3 Chris Williams Jacksonville (H.S.)  
4 Perry Duncan Harrisburg  
5 Derrick Gentry Danville (H.S.)  
6 Frank Denzmore East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
7 Kevin Taylor East St. Louis (Sr.)  
8 Chris Martin Maywood (Proviso East)  

330-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob McGee Evanston (Twp.) :36.94
2 Rob Johnson Moline (H.S.)  
3 Steve Brown East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Len Bradley Belleville (East)  
5 Eric Sykes Chicago (Corliss)  
6 Danny Brown Rantoul  
7 Dan Aronson Highland Park  
8 Chuck Chicoine Elmhurst (York)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Phillips) :42.35
    Chris James, Jerry Monix, Sunder Nix, Mark Starling  
2 Chicago (King)  
3 North Chicago  
4 Oak Lawn (Richards)  
5 Chicago (Tilden)  
6 Maywood (Proviso East)  
7 Chatham (Glenwood)  
8 Chicago (Mendel)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:27.83
    Jonathon Beard, Michael Beasley, Steve Brown, Tony Pelly  
2 Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
3 Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Chicago (Tilden)  
5 Palatine (Fremd)  
6 Oak Lawn (Richards)  
7 Chicago (C. Vocational)  
8 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 3:18.18
    Bob Dawkins, Pierre Jean-Paul, Cornell Jones, Bob McGee  
2 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
3 Maywood (Proviso East)  
4 South Holland (Thornwood)  
5 Chicago (Phillips)  
6 Chicago (King)  
7 Chicago (Mendel)  
8 Springfield (Southeast)  

2-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Palatine (Fremd) 7:48.28
    Bill Loesch, Jim Pervencki, Tom Ross, Mike Warren  
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
3 Naperville (Central)  
4 Kankakee (Westview)  
5 Elgin (Larkin)  
6 Chicago (Mendel)  
7 LaGrange (Lyons)  
8 Peoria (Manual)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tyke Peacock Urbana (H.S.) 7-1
2 James Melton East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Vincent Allen East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Keith Ganson Bartonville (Limestone)  
5 Kurt Kwarcinski Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
6 Don Western Machesney Park (Harlem)  
7t Ken Andrews Chicago (De La Salle)  
7t Allen Jones Chicago (Westinghouse)  
7t Ed Patton Maywood (Proviso East)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Darryl Robertson Aurora (West) 15-314
2 John Sayre Rolling Meadows  
3 Bob Dandino Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 John Blus Park Ridge (Maine East)  
5 Dana Hurst Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
6t Charles Walker East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6t Andy Geiger Sterling (H.S.)  
8 Bill Joren Park Ridge (Maine East)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Miles Peoria (Richwoods) 23-3
2 Ted Stites Collinsville  
3 Orestes Meeks Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Tony Jones Moline (H.S.)  
5 J.C. Love-Jordan Oak Lawn (Richards)  
6 Jerry Monix Chicago (Phillips)  
7 Dennis Strong Dolton (Thornridge)  
8 Terry Matichak Joliet (West)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Phelps North Chicago 47-414
2 Steve Carter Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Tony Jones Moline (H.S.)  
4 David Rutherford Peoria (Manual)  
5 Jesse Nickerson Zion (Z.-Benton)  
6 Edward Smith Danville (H.S.)  
7 Len Spicer Midlothian (Bremen)  
8 Tom Driver Chicago (Mendel)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Gerald Green Waukegan (West) 63-934
2 Marty Finis Palatine (Fremd)  
3 Ira Dolin Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
4 Ron Marks Oak Lawn (Community)  
5 Al Meinke Dixon (H.S.)  
6 Steve Piha Berwyn (Morton West)  
7 Jon Schaefer Ottawa (Twp.)  
8 Adam Lingner Rock Island (Alleman)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Pribramsky Naperville (North) 179-5
2 Bruce Ewen Normal (Community)  
3 Jeff Brooks Springfield (H.S.)  
4 Jarvis Hall East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Al Meinke Dixon (H.S.)  
6 Don Anderson Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Dave Sloan Rolling Meadows  
8 Mike Marchewka Palatine (Fremd)  

1979-80 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Buchholz Paxton :10.97
2 Bill Hatfield Freeburg  
3 Dennis Vander Meersch Buda (Western)  
4 Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South)  
5 Toby Simpson Casey  
6 Tony Jenkins Aurora (Central Catholic)  
7 Doug Shank Bridgeport (Red Hill)  
8 Russell Frank Orion  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Buchholz Paxton :22.06
2 Bill Hatfield Freeburg  
3 Brian Rodgers Granville (Putnam County)  
4 Tony Jenkins Aurora (Central Catholic)  
5 Tom Huffman Wheaton (St. Francis)  
6 George Warren Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
7 Mark Brucker Melvin (M.-Sibley)  
8 Mark Barra Roanoke (R.-Benson)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 David Hessel Litchfield :49.40
2 Tony Jenkins Aurora (Central Catholic)  
3 Derek Garrett Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 John Brolley Peru (St. Bede)  
5 Jim Lain Freeburg  
6 Rodney Sanders DuQuoin (H.S.)  
7 Jeff Parks Milledgeville  
8 Greg Corcoran Mendota  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Hudson Oakland 1:57.70
2 John Simpson Fairfield  
3 Eric Volkert Peoria (Bergan)  
4 Alex Holbrook Fithian (Oakwood)  
5 Dan Aaron Nashville  
6 Mike Petersen Colfax (Octavia)  
7 Versye O'Berry Chicago (Luther South)  
8 Dan McGehee Aurora (Marmion Academy)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin O'Grady Beecher 4:21.14
2 Gary Bremer Metropolis  
3 Gary Hudson Oakland  
4 Dan Harlan Elmwood  
5 Jeff Stipp Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
6 Jay Rogers Petersburg (PORTA)  
7 Kirt Davis Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
8 Kurt Keller Beecher  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeff Stipp Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 9:17.83
2 Jaimie Dow Princeton  
3 Gary Bremer Metropolis  
4 Jay Rogers Petersburg (PORTA)  
5 Manuel Rivera Mason City  
6 Dan Nicoson Waterman  
7 Tony Bleull Granville (Putnam County)  
8 Mike Driscoll Peoria (Bergan)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Randy Klatt Rochester :14.42
2 Craig DeWall Forreston  
3 Jeff Gaffney Arthur  
4 Paul Hammond Elmwood  
5 Dan Carns Pinckneyville  
6 Glen Elledge Litchfield  
7 Brad Thomas Chester  
8 Dan LeCrone Monticello  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John McCarthy Buffalo (Tri-City) :37.97
2 Dennis Vander Meersch Buda (Western)  
3 Craig DeWall Forreston  
4 Marty Heller El Paso  
5 Dan Zimmerman Chicago (Leo)  
6 Duffy L'Huillier Genoa (G.-Kingston)  
7 Dave Arnold Gibson City  
8 Anthony Driver Chicago (Leo)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :43.00
    Brian Hanneman, Frank Moss, Pat Powe, Dan Samuel  
2 Gibson City  
3 Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)  
4 Wheaton (St. Francis)  
5 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
6 Chicago (Luther South)  
7 Freeburg  
8 Dunlap  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:29.72
    Brian Hannemann, Frank Moss, Pat Powe, Don Samuel  
2 Gibson City  
3 Chicago (Leo)  
4 Knoxville  
5 Princeton  
6 Greenville  
7 Waverly  
8 Sullivan  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Greenville 3:22.88
    Gordon Johnson, Larry Kalous, Rick Morgan, Bill Mulholland  
2 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
3 Fithian (Oakwood)  
4 Rochester  
5 DuQuoin (H.S.)  
6 Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
7 Chicago (Luther South)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Catlin 7:56.53
    Rob Mayerik, Kevin Mitchell, Tim Royce, Brad Sacre  
2 Elmwood  
3 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
5 Winnebago  
6 Sherrard  
7 Granville (Putnam County)  
8 Prophetstown  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Harpman Oneida (ROVA) 6-814
2 Harrison Hearne Eureka  
3 Ray Pratt Morrisonville  
4 Mike Lacy Knoxville  
5 Mike Rushing Metropolis  
6 Jeff Brown Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)  
7 Shan Smith Marshall  
8 Kirk Sarff Bath (Balyki)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Gilbert Prophetstown 14-8
2 Brad Aaron Benton  
3 Andy Jackson Prophetstown  
4 Mark Funkhouser Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
5 Jeff Robinson DuQuoin (H.S.)  
6t John Harrison Carthage (Hancock Central)  
6t Bill Norton Watseka  
8 Stan Price Waverly  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) 21-11
2 Tim Fritz Beardstown  
3 Cameron Riley Metropolis  
4 Bill Kann Stillman Valley  
5 Jason Goodman Metropolis  
6 Dave Arnold Gibson City  
7 Mike Murray Mazon (M.-Verona-Kinsman)  
8 Nate Bassett Auburn  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) 47-314
2 Tim Wyss Cissna Park  
3 Carlos Johnson Sidell (Jamaica)  
4 John Finch Illiopolis  
5 Orlandus Hill Cairo  
6 Craig DeWall Forreston  
7 Don Cherry Chicago (Leo)  
8 Herb Knoblauch Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Brad Verdun Dwight 55-134
2 Mark Aurand Oregon  
3 Dan Wetzel Herscher  
4 Jim Labuwi Benton  
5 Doug Duty Sherrard  
6 Dave Rumley Princeton  
7 Kent Renken Mason City  
8 Steve Buxton Sullivan  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Hank Hill Robinson 171-10
2 Colby Decker Tuscola  
3 Doug Duty Sherrard  
4 Mike Cooper Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)  
5 Doug Peiffer Pana (H.S.)  
6 Gorden Yingling Mt. Sterling (Brown County)  
7 Kevin Nafziger Carlinville  
8 Jim Labuwi Benton  

1979-80 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Darryl Canady Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) :10.55
2 Steve Turner Chicago (Lindblom)  
3 Wallace Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
4 Sunder Nix Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Mike Dorsey Chicago (C. Vocational)  
6 Tony Anderson Decatur (MacArthur)  
7 Nate Sloan Waukegan (East)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Nate Sloan Waukegan (East) :21.56
2 Darryl Canady Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
3 Wallace Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
4 Sunder Nix Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Don Passmore Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
6 Scott Gillespie Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
7 Ted Nehrkorn Rock Falls  
8 Rob Jennings Canton  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Michael Wade North Chicago :47.02
2 Sunder Nix Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Willie Jackson South Holland (Thornwood)  
4 Tony Adams Elgin (H.S.)  
5 Mark Armstrong Peoria (Manual)  
6 Joe Wyatt Peoria (Woodruff)  
7 Nate Grier Maywood (Proviso East)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Guercio Naperville (North) 1:51.23
2 Jerry Lewis Chicago (Collins)  
3 Chris Revord Orland Park (Sandburg)  
4 John Gerut Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Mark Fabian New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
6 Mark Cassidy Rochelle  
7 Colin Harris Lake Forest (H.S.)  
8 Darren Kern Chicago (King)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Vandergrift Villa Park (Willowbrook) 4:13.47
2 Craig Bauer Deerfield  
3 Brad Rutherford Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
4 Rick Schroer Elmhurst (York)  
5 Jeff Honert East Moline (United)  
6 Ralph Caron Chicago (Marist)  
7 Bill Vaughn Midlothian (Bremen)  
8 Dave Phillips Evanston (Twp.)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Nolan Naperville (Central) 8:56.59
2 Ralph Caron Chicago (Marist)  
3 K.C. Keeney Park Forest (Rich East)  
4 Dave Valentine Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
5 Lupe Marquez Summit (Argo)  
6 Mike Kirk Dolton (Thornridge)  
7 Head Larry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
8 Mike Sokolewicz Harvey (Thornton)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Bryant Schaumburg (H.S.) :14.28
2 Perry Duncan Harrisburg  
3 Derrick Gentry Danville (H.S.)  
4 Frank Denzmore East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Michael Matthews East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 J.C. Love-Jordan Oak Lawn (Richards)  
7 Jim Foster Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Edward Smith Danville (H.S.)  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Denzmore East St. Louis (Lincoln) :36.69
2 Danny Brown Rantoul  
3 Charles Moss Mattoon  
4 Edward Smith Danville (H.S.)  
5 Bob Bryant Schaumburg (H.S.)  
6 David Greathouse Waukegan (East)  
7 Michael Matthews East St. Louis (Sr.)  
8 J.C. Love-Jordan Oak Lawn (Richards)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Waukegan (East) :41.75
    David Greathouse, Kevin Johnson, LeRoy Norman, Nate Sloan  
2 North Chicago  
3 Chicago (C. Vocational)  
4 Chicago (Mendel)  
5 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
6 Chicago (Lindblom)  
7 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
8 Peoria (Manual)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Lindblom) 1:27.31
    Jerome Johnson, Rolan Johnson, Steven Turner, Timothy Vinson  
2 North Chicago  
3 Maywood (Proviso East)  
4 Kankakee (Eastridge)  
5 Dolton (Thornridge)  
6 Danville (H.S.)  
7 Decatur (MacArthur)  
8 East St. Louis (Sr.)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Maywood (Proviso East) 3:15.45
    Willie Green, Nate Grier, Carl Puckett, Tracy Roberson  
2 Kankakee (Eastridge)  
3 South Holland (Thornwood)  
4 Waukegan (East)  
5 Dolton (Thornridge)  
6 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
7 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
8 Chicago (Collins)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Naperville (North) 7:42.72
    Mike Connor, Tony Guercio, Bill O'Connor, Mike Stajdohar  
2 Dolton (Thornridge)  
3 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Rockford (East)  
5 Park Forest (Rich East)  
6 Springfield (Southeast)  
7 Des Plaines (Maine West)  
8 Park Ridge (Maine East)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 John Steele Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6-9
2 Dale Acton Lombard (Glenbard East)  
3 Dion Kemp Dolton (Thornridge)  
4 Vincent Allen East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Kurt Keppner Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
6 Lee Jomant Rock Falls  
7 Craig Everett Dundee  
8t Mike Keene Oak Lawn (Richards)  
8t Greg Stickney Oswego (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Dandino Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 16-014
2 Jim Elke DeKalb  
3 Jim Sullivan Carbondale (H.S.)  
4 Andy Geiger Sterling (H.S.)  
5 Tom Stacey Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 Kevin Riley Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
7 Darren Pahl Marion (H.S.)  
8 Kevin James Dixon (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 David Greathouse Waukegan (East) 23-234
2 Tracy Roberson Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Gary Lawson Maywood (Proviso East)  
4 Dennis Strong Dolton (Thornridge)  
5 Jack Meyer Chicago (Taft)  
6 Rick Doby Waukegan (West)  
7 Jeff Marczewski Lisle (Benet Academy)  
8 Mike Brown Rantoul  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Streeter Chicago (Phillips) 49-1
2 Robert Williams Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Alan Hibbler Cahokia (H.S.)  
4 Chris Allen Decatur (MacArthur)  
5 Edward Smith Danville (H.S.)  
6 Xavier Weems Springfield (H.S.)  
7 Mike Carroll Champaign (Centennial)  
8 Ted Bess Evanston (Twp.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeff Lehmann Oak Lawn (Community) 60-1034
2 Rick Reubin Dixon (H.S.)  
3 Frank Maxwell Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Wally Shields Burbank (St. Laurence)  
5 Tom Knoebel Chicago (St. Rita)  
6 Tom Baugh Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
7 Jim Lail Dolton (Thornridge)  
8 Dennis Slott Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Ewen Normal (Community) 181-3
2 Kevin Greenlee Belvidere (H.S.)  
3 Frank Maxwell Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Rick Mace Rantoul  
5 Tony Marcott Champaign (Centennial)  
6 Jeff Lehmann Oak Lawn (Community)  
7 Carl Hannenburg Rolling Meadows  
8 Bucky Stinson Morton