Boys Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1970-71

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :09.6
2 Ted Edwards Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
3 Howard Strickland East Moline (United)  
4 Jerry Thomas Decatur (Stephen Decatur)  
5 Gail Murphy Alton (Sr.)  
6 Gerald Smith Chicago (Lindblom)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.3
2 Howard Strickland East Moline (United)  
3 Ted Edwards Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
4 Bruce Abels Wheaton (North)  
5 Gerald Smith Chicago (Lindblom)  
6 Chris Standeger Northfield (New Trier West)  
1 Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.3
2 Howard Strickland East Moline (United)  
3 Ted Edwards Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
4 Bruce Abels Wheaton (North)  
5 Gerald Smith Chicago (Lindblom)  
6 Chris Standeger Northfield (New Trier West)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :48.3
2 Wilbert Haney Zion (Z.-Benton)  
3 Ben App Elgin (Larkin)  
4 Mike McMahon Lombard (Glenbard East)  
5 Lester "Bo" Scott Alton (Sr.)  
6 Ed Wardzala Chicago (Lane)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Cotsirilos Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:53.6
2 Bill Jarocki Palatine (Fremd)  
3 Allen Stanczak Cicero (Morton East)  
4 Randy Beebe Lombard (Glenbard East)  
5 Chris Krikland Winnetka (New Trier East)  
6 Don Fash Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Merrick New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 4:07.4
2 Mike Durkin River Grove (Holy Cross)  
3 Dave Berg Decatur (Stephen Decatur)  
4 Dave Ingraham Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Larry Bates Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Gary Mandehr Antioch  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Merrick New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 8:48.9
2 Craig Virgin Lebanon  
3 Don Ellis Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
4 Don Franklin Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Ron Pick Evanston (Twp.)  
6 John St. John Des Plaines (Maine West)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Welsch LaGrange (Lyons) :14.2
2 Alfred Larry East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Bob Norman Fulton (H.S.)  
4 Don Ussery LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Mike Snyder East Moline (United)  
6 Bob Hertel Joliet (West)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Gail Murphy Alton (Sr.) :19.4
2 Marshal Vick Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
3 Gary Woolford Joliet (West)  
4 Floyd Pettaway Wheaton (Central)  
5 Lonnie Brown Chicago (Englewood)  
6 Dan Wendoll Hoffman Estates (Conant)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East Moline (United) 1:27.5
    Bandy, Cunningham, Masengarb, Howard Strickland  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Decatur (Stephen Decatur)  
5 Northfield (New Trier West)  
6 Lombard (Glenbard East)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3:17.7
    Collins, John Johnson, Henry Kennedy, Smalzer  
2 Chicago (Lane)  
3 Alton (Sr.)  
4 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Chicago (Englewood)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Hancock Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 6-8
2 Bernard Rogers Zion (Z.-Benton)  
3 Calvin Stamp East Moline (United)  
4 Terry Granahan Elmhurst (York)  
5 Mike Carruther New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
6 Van Pogue Macomb (Western)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Rusty Wells Ottawa (Twp.) 14-4
2 Jim McMath LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Tim Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Walt Rowland Sterling (H.S.)  
5 Greg Carlsen Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Doug Laz Urbana (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lonnie Brown Chicago (Englewood) 23-634
2 Lester "Bo" Scott Alton (Sr.)  
3 Scott Racine LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Jim Potter Springfield (Southeast)  
5 Wilbert Covin Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Charles Smith Maywood (Proviso East)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Alvin Everett Chicago (Englewood) 60-012
2 Rich Girt East Moline (United)  
3 Mike Baietto Peoria (Richwoods)  
4 Scott Boettner Rockford (Guilford)  
5 Al Foster Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Guy Erickson Lombard (Glenbard East)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Peter Stone Highland Park 167-3
2 Lee Schwaba Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
3 Art Riley Dolton (Thornridge)  
4 Bill Edwards Homer  
5 Jim Leopardo Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
6 Greg Gale Elmhurst (York)  

1971-72

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :09.5
2 Mike Monroe East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Mike McFarland Chicago (Parker)  
4 Ken Paulsen Elmhurst (York)  
5 Earl Strickert Addison (A. Trail)  
6 Gerald Bell Rockford (Auburn)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.2
2 Mike Monroe East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Ken Paulson Elmhurst (York)  
4 Earl Strickert Addison (A. Trail)  
5 Mike McFarland Chicago (Parker)  
6 William Harte Chicago (Marist)  
1 Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.2
2 Mike Monroe East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Ken Paulson Elmhurst (York)  
4 Earl Strickert Addison (A. Trail)  
5 Mike McFarland Chicago (Parker)  
6 William Harte Chicago (Marist)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Abels Wheaton (North) :48.3
2 Ed Luzon Oak Lawn (Community)  
3 Lester "Bo" Scott Alton (Sr.)  
4 Pat McNamara Park Ridge (Maine South)  
5 Bob Taylor Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Ken Winchester Chicago (Kenwood)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Bates Evanston (Twp.) 1:52.7
2 Wesley Wright East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Dennis Kern Chicago (Lane)  
4 Charles White Harvey (Thornton)  
5 Chris Loring Dolton (Thornridge)  
6 Larry Gnapp Chicago (Lane)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Virgin Lebanon 4:09.2
2 Jim Hurt Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 Stan Vannier Centralia  
4 Gary Mandehr Antioch  
5 Mark Larson Decatur (Lakeview)  
6 Al Anderson Elmhurst (York)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Virgin Lebanon 8:51.9
2 Frank Flores Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Steve Jackson Chicago (Englewood)  
4 Jim Buell Mt. Morris  
5 Jim Wheeler Zion (Z.-Benton)  
6 Gary Les Niles (Notre Dame)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Woolford Joliet (West) :14.0
2 Dave Wyckoff Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Jim Hanlon Lombard (Glenbard East)  
4 Terry Ryan New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
5 George Haley Jacksonville (H.S.)  
6 Pharlis James Harvey (Thornton)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Wyckoff Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :19.5
2 Jim Hanlon Lombard (Glenbard East)  
3 Gary Woolford Joliet (West)  
4 Greg Kries Dundee  
5 Darnell Jenkins Rockford (West)  
6 Delrick White Chicago (Kenwood)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:27.4
    Howard Jones, Jerome Maye, Joe Stewart, Rick Strong  
2 Harvey (Thornton)  
3 Chicago (Lane)  
4 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Chicago (Dunbar)  
6 Lombard (Glenbard East)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Harvey (Thornton) 3:18.0
    Bratcher, Gunnell, Max Tolen, White  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Chicago (Harlan)  
4 Chicago (Lane)  
5 Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
6 Normal (Community)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 John Stanek Hillside (Proviso West) 6-8
2 Steve Celsor Alton (Sr.)  
3 Bill Fisher Chatsworth  
4 Ken Bode Champaign (Central)  
5 George Muschler Elmhurst (York)  
6 Lodel Burnett Maywood (Proviso East)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeff Klawitter Dolton (Thornridge) 15-0
2 Doug Laz Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Tim Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Mark Kramer Gibson City  
5 Robert Kopanda Hillside (Proviso West)  
6 Jim McMath LaGrange (Lyons)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lester "Bo" Scott Alton (Sr.) 24-514
2 Jerry Pitsenbarger Marseilles  
3 Darcy Wadsworth Dixon (H.S.)  
4 Kent Phillips Decatur (MacArthur)  
5 Wesley Jones Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 Leonard Boatner East St. Louis (Sr.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Girt East Moline (United) 60-912
2 Gary Stajduhar Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Scott Boettner Rockford (Guilford)  
4 Dan Lueder Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Bill Rucks Waukegan (H.S.)  
6 Steve Evans Moline (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 James Robbers Granite City 175-10
2 Alan Pulikowski Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Bill Edwards Homer  
4 Lee Schwaba Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
5 Don Penn Yorkville  
6 Derrick Glanton East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

1972-73

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike McFarland Chicago (Parker) :09.5
2 Mike Monroe East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Kim Hurd Naperville (H.S.)  
4 Joe Stewart Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Orlando Hibbler Chicago (Carver)  
6 Gerald Bell Rockford (Auburn)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike McFarland Chicago (Parker) :20.9
2 Mike Monroe East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Kim Hurd Naperville (H.S.)  
4 Joe Stewart Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Norris Mosley Rantoul  
6 Earl Strickert Addison (A. Trail)  
1 Mike McFarland Chicago (Parker) :20.9
2 Mike Monroe East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Kim Hurd Naperville (H.S.)  
4 Joe Stewart Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Norris Mosley Rantoul  
6 Earl Strickert Addison (A. Trail)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Alphonso Sanders Chicago (Englewood) :48.3
2 Tim Smith Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
3 Max Tolen Harvey (Thornton)  
4 Reginald Johnson Chicago (Harlan)  
5 John Thingvold Downers Grove (South)  
6 James Thompson Chicago (Englewood)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles White Harvey (Thornton) 1:51.0
2 Matt Rechmeyer Mt. Morris  
3 Ray Giff Oak Lawn (Richards)  
4 Ed White Mascoutah  
5 Dennis Kern Chicago (Lane)  
6 Joe Sexton Peoria (Richwoods)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Fritz Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 4:11.4
2 Craig Virgin Lebanon  
3 Paul Sewell Rockford (Guilford)  
4 Dave Allen LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Mark Collins Hinsdale (Central)  
6 Jim Brown Wheaton (St. Francis)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Virgin Lebanon 8:42.6
2 Jim Eicken East Peoria  
3 Craig Young Stillman Valley  
4 Scott Williams Wheaton (Central)  
5 Stan Vannier Centralia  
6 Bill Santino Crystal Lake (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Lumbia Tolliver East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.0
2 Andy Roberts Springfield (Southeast)  
3 Ron Sterrenberg LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Randy Schlachter Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Mike Spencer Chicago (Calumet)  
6 Estus Hood Kankakee (Eastridge)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Sterrenberg LaGrange (Lyons) :19.2
2 Mike Spencer Chicago (Calumet)  
3 Randy Schlachter Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
4 Jeff Kirk Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Dave Jenson Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
6 Estus Hood Kankakee (Eastridge)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:28.3
    Bridges, Jones, Mike Monroe, Wells  
2 LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Chicago (Lane)  
4 Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Chicago (Englewood)  
6 East Moline (United)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Harvey (Thornton) 3:17.7
    Borgwardt, Bratcher, Max Tolen, White  
2 Chicago (Lane)  
3 Chicago (Englewood)  
4 Chicago (Harlan)  
5 LaGrange (Lyons)  
6 Chicago (Taft)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 U.S. Davidson Champaign (Centennial) 6-7
2 Bill Hansen Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3t Pat Carter Champaign (Central)  
3t Nat Page Evanston (Twp.)  
5t Jim Rozhon Addison (A. Trail)  
5t Andy Antoniou Downers Grove (North)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14-9
2 Bob Kratz Granite City  
3 Jim King Rock Falls  
4 Hubert Butler East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Joe Thompson East Moline (United)  
6 Paul Johnson Maple Park (Kaneland)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 John Whitley Peoria (Manual) 23-034
2 Doug Mennis Wheaton (Central)  
3 Paul Proffitt Berwyn (Morton West)  
4 Ken Hickman Alton (Sr.)  
5 Walt Myrick Rockford (West)  
6 Tommy Meeks Rockford (Auburn)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Alan Pulikowski Maywood (Proviso East) 62-2
2 Rick Schefdorf Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Jerry Finis Palatine (Fremd)  
4 Bill Chlebek Wheeling  
5 Gary Remius Berwyn (Morton West)  
6 Jack Warren West Frankfort (Frankfort)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Brad Hiles Granite City 163-6
2 Jerry Finis Palatine (Fremd)  
3 Stan Wienke Broadlands (ABL)  
4 Alan Pulikowski Maywood (Proviso East)  
5 Steve DeFalco Wheaton (North)  
6 Mark Stevenson Rock Island (H.S.)  

1973-74

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Stewart Evanston (Twp.) :09.7
2 Kevin Newell Chicago (Lane)  
3 Mike Cole Freeport (H.S.)  
4 Tim Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Pat Wilkes Peoria (H.S.)  
6 John Clay LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Mike Kincaid Waukegan (H.S.)  
8 Dan Hall Wheaton (North)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Stewart Evanston (Twp.) :21.6
2 Roy Parker Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Ray Riha Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
4 Jeff Hindman Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Ray Estes Rantoul  
6 Eli Aldridge Chicago (Harlan)  
7 Dan Hall Wheaton (North)  
8 Jay Highfield Princeton  
1 Joe Stewart Evanston (Twp.) :21.6
2 Roy Parker Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Ray Riha Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
4 Jeff Hindman Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Ray Estes Rantoul  
6 Eli Aldridge Chicago (Harlan)  
7 Dan Hall Wheaton (North)  
8 Jay Highfield Princeton  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Smith Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) :48.5
2 Eddie Hatch Chicago (Phillips)  
3 James Thompson Chicago (Englewood)  
4 Ricky Myles Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 Perry Holliday Momence  
6 Dave Warner Naperville (Central)  
7 Tom Griffin Niles (Notre Dame)  
8 Reginald Johnson Chicago (Harlan)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dennis Kern Chicago (Lane) 1:52.0
2 Dave Jackson Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Paul Kimmell East Moline (United)  
4 Ken Staggs Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
5 John McCabe Chicago (Marist)  
6 Mike Dudley Naperville (Central)  
7 Charles White Harvey (Thornton)  
8 Pat Rivers Lombard (Glenbard East)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Fritz Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 4:12.4
2 Chuck Bell Palatine (H.S.)  
3 Randy Huffman Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
4 Bob McCarty Elmhurst (York)  
5 Bill Santino Crystal Lake (H.S.)  
6 Larry Turilli Hillside (Proviso West)  
7 Rick Lotter Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
8 Craig Young Stillman Valley  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Walters New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 9:02.0
2 Craig Young Stillman Valley  
3 Bill Santino Crystal Lake (H.S.)  
4 Dana Hiserote Peoria (H.S.)  
5 John Unger Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
6 Robin Liddell Decatur (Eisenhower)  
7 Kurt Leslie Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
8 Ron Craker Elmhurst (York)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Sterrenberg LaGrange (Lyons) :13.8
2 Bill Klippert Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Jay Maxwell Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
4 Andy Roberts Springfield (Southeast)  
5 Maurice Paschal Rockford (Guilford)  
6 Mark Sturwold Barrington  
7 Craig Horyn Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  

330-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Sterrenberg LaGrange (Lyons) :36.9
2 Tim Klein Chicago (Lane)  
3 Tom Schooley Granite City (South)  
4 Robert Garrison Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
5t Robert Townes Chicago (Lindblom)  
5t John Beutlich Chicago (Luther North)  
5t Barry Lancford East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5t Mitch Gras LaGrange (Lyons)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.7
    Stanley Braggs, Marvin Edmonds, Brian Leonard, Lamar Pickett  
2 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Chicago (Lane)  
4 LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Chicago (Harlan)  
6 South Holland (Thornwood)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:28.6
    Stanley Braggs, Marvin Edmonds, Brian Leonard, Lamar Pickett  
2 Chicago (Lane)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Chicago (Phillips)  
5 LaGrange (Lyons)  
6 Waukegan (H.S.)  
7 Springfield (Southeast)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Lane) 3:15.2
    Gary Arnesen, Dennis Kern, Tim Klein, Kevin Newell  
2 Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Maywood (Proviso East)  
6 Oak Lawn (Community)  
7 Chicago (Harlan)  
8 Danville (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Nat Page Evanston (Twp.) 6-1012
2 Rick Smith LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Rollie Himes Spring Valley (Hall)  
4 Dave Shattuck Belvidere (H.S.)  
5t Willy Huff Alton (Sr.)  
5t Lee Diehl Lisle (Sr.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14-9
2 Scott Maechtle Elmhurst (York)  
3 Hubert Butler East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Bruce Mahlig Schaumburg (H.S.)  
5 Eric Leeth Paris  
6 Mike McCrindle Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Perry Alton (Sr.) 24-514
2 Alvin Wiggins Cairo  
3 Jim Otloe Pana (H.S.)  
4 Robert Gat Quincy (Sr.)  
5 Ernest Mack Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 Tim Pinnick Lockport (Central)  
7 Kerry Rice Springfield (Southeast)  
8 Tom Griffin Niles (Notre Dame)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Hollis Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 48-1112
2 Larry Perry Alton (Sr.)  
3 Kerry Rice Springfield (Southeast)  
4 Nat Page Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Steve Martin Joliet (Central)  
6 Art Scott Harvey (Thornton)  
7 Rick Smith LaGrange (Lyons)  
8 Tony Triplett Chicago (Phillips)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 John Sloan Rolling Meadows 60-4
2 Mark Stevenson Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 John Marks Oak Lawn (Community)  
4 Bob Cryder O'Fallon (H.S.)  
5 Greg Hoffman West Chicago (H.S.)  
6 Bill Versen Jacksonville (H.S.)  
7 Bob Carper Morton  
8 Maurice Hampton Champaign (Central)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Robbins Rushville 174-1
2 Brian Kueker Champaign (Centennial)  
3 Ron Eichaker Skokie (Niles North)  
4 Mark Stevenson Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Kirk Ritzman Belvidere (H.S.)  
6 Dave Cruise Yorkville  
7 Steve McCommons Benton  
8 Bob Cryder O'Fallon (H.S.)  

1974-75 (A)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Neil Johnson Prophetstown :09.77
2 Dennis Ullom Clifton (Central)  
3 Duane Johnson Cairo  
4 Terry Nettles Greenfield  
5 Steve Allert West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)  
6 Joel Maynard Hampshire  
7 Darrell Sergent Auburn  
8 Mike Brady Tampico  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) :21.94
2 Neil Johnson Prophetstown  
3 Glenn Schallhorn LaMoille  
4 Marty Martino Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
5 Shad Cooper Mounds (Meridian)  
6 Robert Bonds Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
7 Steve Allert West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)  
8 Joe Waymire Villa Grove  
1 Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) :21.94
2 Neil Johnson Prophetstown  
3 Glenn Schallhorn LaMoille  
4 Marty Martino Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
5 Shad Cooper Mounds (Meridian)  
6 Robert Bonds Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
7 Steve Allert West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)  
8 Joe Waymire Villa Grove  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) :49.08
2 Tom O'Connor Granville (Putnam County)  
3 Mark Kovacik Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
4 Jim Bruce Chicago (University)  
5 Cary Downey Farmington (East)  
6 Dale Majcina Marseilles  
7 Barry Wright Greenfield  
8 Mark Duncan Toulon  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Ackerman Maple Park (Kaneland) 1:53.23
2 Don Burns Lebanon  
3 Scott Bartelt Polo  
4 John Cychol Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
5 John Isbell Farmington (East)  
6 Marv Gudeman Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
7 Ray Valek New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
8 Al Vennell Pleasant Hill  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Reo Rorem Gilman 4:26.44
2 Mark Johnson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
3 Dave Smith Lombard (Montini)  
4 Richard Edgett Maroa (M.-Forsyth)  
5 Craig Young Stillman Valley  
6 Harold Winship Henry (H.-Senachwine)  
7 John Isbell Farmington (East)  
8 Al Vennell Pleasant Hill  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Young Stillman Valley 9:21.15
2 Reo Rorem Gilman  
3 Mark Johnson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 Tom Logue Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
5 Gregg Grubb Stillman Valley  
6 Greg Hogg Lebanon  
7 Dave Derdeyn Richmond (R.-Burton)  
8 Duane Peterson Viola (Winola)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Jump Normal (University) :14.28
2 John Vanderkamp Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
3 Jim Braksick Flanagan  
4 Mark Kinscherff Pleasant Hill  
5 Ed Barth Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
6 Curtis Cooper Gillespie  
7 Pat Carney Morrison  
8 Kim Wells Momence  

330-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Summers Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) :38.35
2 Dennis Ullom Clifton (Central)  
3 Andrew Rechmeyer Mt. Morris  
4 Jim Braksick Flanagan  
5 Henry Davis Cairo  
6 Dave Woolgast Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)  
7 Tom Jump Normal (University)  
8 Eric Miller Homer  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) :43.63
    Greg D'Amico, Kevin Johnson, Mike Mores, Gordon Patterson  
2 Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
3 Madison  
4 Granville (Putnam County)  
5 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
6 Mounds (Meridian)  
7 Monmouth (H.S.)  
8 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 1:31.49
    Mark Alt, John Burke, Danny Eckart, Bob Summers  
2 Paxton  
3 Fulton (H.S.)  
4 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
5 Cairo  
6 Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
7 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
8 El Paso  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Maple Park (Kaneland) 3:24.63
    Ron Ackerman, Mark Claypool, Marty Lyle, Larry Will  
2 Altamont  
3 Polo  
4 Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
5 Momence  
6 St. Anne  
7 Clifton (Central)  
8 Lebanon  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Rames Vandalia 6-5
2 Rollie Himes Spring Valley (Hall)  
3 Jim Braksick Flanagan  
4 Greg Heist Port Byron (Riverdale)  
5 Fred Swengel Neoga  
6 Mike Woodard Sidell (Jamaica)  
7 Larry Joesten Stillman Valley  
8t Jeff Butner Arcola  
8t Shane Milroy Toulon  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Lawson Carthage (Hancock Central) 14-6
2 Tony Stolp Rushville  
3 Larry Will Maple Park (Kaneland)  
4 Arlyn Rudin Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
5t David Peck Sparta  
5t Randy Stevenson Yorkville  
7 Perry Walsh Kankakee (McNamara)  
8 Jim Farmer Dupo  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) 22-11
2 Chuck Miller Fulton (H.S.)  
3 Rod Slover Biggsville (Union)  
4 Ed Wort Mt. Sterling (Brown County)  
5 Darrell Sergent Auburn  
6 Tom Jump Normal (University)  
7 Dave Hartz Buda (Western)  
8t Larry Shepherd El Paso  
8t Tim Coleman Virden  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) 46-014
2 Randy Polk St. Anne  
3 Bill Lawson Carthage (Hancock Central)  
4 Cliff Douglas Chicago (F.W. Parker)  
5 Kurt Nafziger Carlinville  
6 Bruce Weller Maple Park (Kaneland)  
7 Tony Van Fleet Alexis  
8 Mark Kinscherff Pleasant Hill  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Bishop Maple Park (Kaneland) 59-2
2 Lyndon Swanson Watseka  
3 Scott Krey Farmington (East)  
4 Mel Blaser Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
5 Mike Jorgensen Maple Park (Kaneland)  
6 Pat Dorothy Tampico  
7 Garry Orrel Albion (Edwards County)  
8 Jeff Welch Woodhull (AlWood)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 John Yingling Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 157-1
2 Lyndon Swanson Watseka  
3 Rolf Wilson Argenta (A.-Oreana)  
4 Steve Thompson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
5 Eric Fabert Arthur  
6 Mike Maynard Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)  
7 Eric Sloter Watseka  
8 Steve Busher Effingham (St. Anthony)  

1974-75 (AA)

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Marvin Edmonds East St. Louis (Sr.) :09.37
2 Tim Graf Joliet (East)  
3 Mike Stapleton Aurora (West)  
4 Joe Johnson Maywood (Proviso East)  
5 Ken Gatz Franklin Park (East Leyden)  
6 Ken Lee Rock Island (H.S.)  
7 Don Milkent Palos Hills (Stagg)  
8 Fred Payton Peoria (Manual)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Don Milkent Palos Hills (Stagg) :21.87
2 Eddie Hatch Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Lamar Pickett East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Mike Stapleton Aurora (West)  
5 Paul Russo Addison (A. Trail)  
6 Dave Kelly LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Gary March East Moline (United)  
8 Bob James Chicago (Mendel)  
1 Don Milkent Palos Hills (Stagg) :21.87
2 Eddie Hatch Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Lamar Pickett East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Mike Stapleton Aurora (West)  
5 Paul Russo Addison (A. Trail)  
6 Dave Kelly LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Gary March East Moline (United)  
8 Bob James Chicago (Mendel)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Eddie Hatch Chicago (Phillips) :47.20
2 Jerry Holloway Rockford (East)  
3 Benny Phillips Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Steve Lively Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
5 Donald White Harvey (Thornton)  
6 Eric Richards Peoria (H.S.)  
7 John Toigo Springfield (Lanphier)  
8 Tom Moran Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Schellenberger Arlington Heights (Forest View) 1:51.90
2 Ken Staggs Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
3 Vic Ahart Edwardsville (H.S.)  
4 Kevin Moore Oak Lawn (Community)  
5 David Ayoub Peoria (H.S.)  
6 Andy Bergstrom Rockford (East)  
7 Marvin Townsend East St. Louis (Sr.)  
8 Mike Hormann Chicago (Lane)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Kip Smith Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:11.07
2 Joe Paul Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Richie Harris Lake Forest (H.S.)  
4 Mike Sawyer Alton (Sr.)  
5 Paul Kinyon Palatine (Fremd)  
6 Bob Hicks Orland Park (Sandburg)  
7 Rick Rundus Champaign (Central)  
8 Steve Chaplin Glenview (Glenbrook South)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Craker Elmhurst (York) 9:02.86
2 Don Gilchrist Rockford (East)  
3 Tom Marion Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Leo Lenting Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Mike Buhmann Norridge (Ridgewood)  
6 Gary Brenner Des Plaines (Maine West)  
7 Ken Caldwell Lake Forest (H.S.)  
8 Doug Diekema Wheaton (North)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Foster Maywood (Proviso East) :13.47
2 Nat Page Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Bill Kearney Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Roderick Glover East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Edward Thomas Chicago (King)  
6 Mike Rowe Chicago (Lake View)  
7 Gerald Smith Chicago (Kenwood)  
8 Keith Lowell Rantoul  

330-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Foster Maywood (Proviso East) :36.00
2 Rick Moss Mattoon  
3 Russ Pope Rockford (East)  
4 Bill Kearney Hillside (Proviso West)  
5 Nate Lundy North Chicago  
6 Tom Slack Wheaton (Central)  
7 Kevin Moore Oak Lawn (Community)  
8 Tom Schooley Granite City (South)  

440-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) :41.68
    Stanley Braggs, Marvin Edmonds, Lamar Pickett, Richard Townsend  
2 Rockford (East)  
3 Joliet (East)  
4 Chicago (Lane)  
5 East Moline (United)  
6 Peoria (Manual)  
7 Peoria (H.S.)  
8 Oak Lawn (Richards)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:25.70
    Stanley Braggs, Marvin Edmonds, Lamar Pickett, Richard Townsend  
2 Joliet (East)  
3 Chicago (Lane)  
4 Rockford (East)  
5 East Moline (United)  
6 Chicago (Calumet)  
7 Peoria (Manual)  
8 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Phillips) 3:17.14
    Gerald Davis, Eddie Hatch, William Moore, Benny Phillips  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Chicago (Dunbar)  
4 Rockford (East)  
5 Chicago (Lindblom)  
6 Chicago (Lane)  
7 Wheaton (Central)  
8 Maywood (Proviso East)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Nat Page Evanston (Twp.) 7-0
2 Andy Preuss Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
3 Ben Wozniak Lombard (Glenbard East)  
4 Steve Hadfield Pekin  
5 Tom Garafolo Elmhurst (York)  
6 Jay Miller Oswego (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Harding DeKalb 15-112
2 Bruce Mahlig Schaumburg (H.S.)  
3 Mike McCrindle Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Dan Larson Elmhurst (York)  
5 Jay Ogden Moline (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Perry Alton (Sr.) 24-412
2 Kerry Rice Springfield (Southeast)  
3 Steve Lomas Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 Steve Martin Joliet (Central)  
5 Rick Moss Mattoon  
6 Bill Camper Galesburg (Corpus Christi)  
7 John Cunningham Dolton (Thornridge)  
8 Carl Findley Galesburg (Corpus Christi)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Alvin Perryman Danville (H.S.) 49-414
2 Larry Perry Alton (Sr.)  
3 Steve Simington Chicago (Mendel)  
4 Willie Jones Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Dave Shattuck Belvidere (H.S.)  
6 Larry Simmert Downers Grove (South)  
7 Tim Pinnick Lockport (Central)  
8 Efrem Stringfellow Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 John Marks Oak Lawn (Community) 62-434
2 Barry Clayton East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Paul Fencl Oak Lawn (Community)  
4 Mike Simmons Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Jim Cahalan Moline (H.S.)  
6 Bob Mims Galesburg (Corpus Christi)  
7 Tom Ryan Oak Lawn (Richards)  
8 Rich Sharpe Palatine (Fremd)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Rolfe Wheaton (North) 167-10
2 Clay Boyd Addison (A. Trail)  
3 Bob Hartman Evergreen Park  
4 Kevan Grimmett Harvey (Thornton)  
5 Tom Ryan Oak Lawn (Richards)  
6 Steve Fitzgerald Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Mike Jaworek Zion (Z.-Benton)  
8 Barry Thompson Moline (H.S.)