Boys Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1960-61

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Theo Cox Zion (Z.-Benton) :09.9
2 Jarrett Moore Chicago (Marshall)  
3 Bill Banks Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 Larry Albertson Chicago (Taft)  
5 Jim Carter Waukegan (H.S.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Albertson Chicago (Taft) :21.2
2 Jarrett Moore Chicago (Marshall)  
3 Jim Carter Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 Theo Cox Zion (Z.-Benton)  
5 Ron Bild Waukegan (H.S.)  
1 Larry Albertson Chicago (Taft) :21.2
2 Jarrett Moore Chicago (Marshall)  
3 Jim Carter Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 Theo Cox Zion (Z.-Benton)  
5 Ron Bild Waukegan (H.S.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Thom Walters Urbana (H.S.) :48.4
2 Tom Thomas Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 Dave Becker Tremont  
4 Bob Wheelwright Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
5 Ken Cooksey Chicago (Phillips)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Barney Peterson Hillside (Proviso West) 1:58.0
2 Rick Cunningham Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
3 Don Weber Park Ridge (Maine East)  
4 Barry Moore Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Louis Watkins Rockford (West)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Weinert Highland Park 4:16.2
2 Weymouth Kirland Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Dave Stineback Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
4 Wiley Wright Moline (H.S.)  
5 John Lally Crystal Lake (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Warren Hampton East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.6
2 Al Montalbano LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Michael Shane Chicago (Austin)  
4 Jerald Beatty Hillside (Proviso West)  
5 Fred Cosby North Chicago  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Randy Burlison Herrin (H.S.) :19.6
2 Fred Cosby North Chicago  
3 Ken Truelson Antioch  
4 Warren Hampton East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Bill Anderson Chicago (Lane)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Taft) 1:28.2
    Larry Albertson, Wayne Anderson, Dave Bone, Fred Meyer  
2 Chicago (Marshall)  
3 Skokie (Niles)  
4 Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 Zion (Z.-Benton)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:25.0
    Dave Basten, Jerry Glashagel, Al Montalbano, Mike Vanskike  
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
3 Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Moline (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeff Tyler Rock Island (H.S.) 6-4
2t Tony Penelton Edwardsville (H.S.)  
2t Floyd Lorenz Mascoutah  
4t Charles Horton Maywood (Proviso East)  
4t Tom Ashman Murphysboro  
4t Scott Etnyre Winnetka (New Trier)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t Ron Fulton Kewanee (H.S.) 12-0
1t Ed Nilsen Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-0
3t Don Duncan Centralia  
3t Allen Titsworth Litchfield  
3t Wayne Thomas Metamora  
3t Tom Koenig Northbrook (Glenbrook)  
3t Bradley McCreery Palatine (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Atkinson LaGrange (Lyons) 23-612
2 Ed Moore Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Ira Robinson Galesburg (H.S.)  
4 Mal Portee Jacksonville (H.S.)  
5t Art Steele Des Plaines (Maine West)  
5t Jim Haungs Peoria (Spalding)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Merutka Palatine (H.S.) 59-512
2 Bob Pickens Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Charles Mercein Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Mike Psaltis Elmhurst (York)  
5 Jeff Lundeen Moline (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Honegger Forrest (F.-Strawn-Wing) 166-512
2 Jim Sternfield Highland Park  
3 Ron Musial Elgin (H.S.)  
4 Wylie Fox Palestine  
5 Ray Brandt Lawrenceville  

1961-62

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Atkinson LaGrange (Lyons) :10.1
2 Harvey Blair Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Theo Cox Zion (Z.-Benton)  
4 Charles Brown Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 Jack Buresh Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Bill Sims Jacksonville (H.S.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Harvey Blair Chicago (Phillips) :23.1
2 Jack Buresh Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Chris Cook Chicago (Marshall)  
4 Bill Howerton Downers Grove (H.S.)  
5 Rufus Pearson Freeport (H.S.)  
6 Bob Konkols Chicago (St. Mel)  
1 Harvey Blair Chicago (Phillips) :23.1
2 Jack Buresh Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Chris Cook Chicago (Marshall)  
4 Bill Howerton Downers Grove (H.S.)  
5 Rufus Pearson Freeport (H.S.)  
6 Bob Konkols Chicago (St. Mel)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Louis Ritchie Moline (H.S.) :49.0
2 Pat Mullen Farmer City  
3 Chris Cook Chicago (Marshall)  
4 Steve Brubaker Downers Grove (H.S.)  
5 Marshall Glover Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Bob Wheelwright Roanoke (R.-Benson)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Barney Peterson Hillside (Proviso West) 1:55.0
2 George Hunt Alton (Sr.)  
3 Lee Wolf Des Plaines (Maine West)  
4 Barry Moore Lombard (Glenbard East)  
5 Jim Isaacson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 Jon Leonard Woodstock (Marian)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Weinert Highland Park 4:25.6
2 Tim Renn Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Bob Culbertson Rockford (East)  
4 Dave Bartel Wheaton (H.S.)  
5 Mike Waterman Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 Fred Logan Elmhurst (York)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Warren Hampton East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.7
2 Bill Anderson Chicago (Lane)  
3 Edward Frederick Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Phil Johnson Rock Falls  
5 Jim Enck Naperville (H.S.)  
6 Casey Jones Kankakee (Sr.)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Johnson Alton (Sr.) :20.0
2 Bill Anderson Chicago (Lane)  
3 Willie Collins Chicago (Phillips)  
4 James Jackson Alton (Sr.)  
5 Edward Frederick Chicago (Phillips)  
6 Gaylord Morse Elmhurst (York)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Phillips) 1:28.8
    Harvey Blair, Walter Brakes, Vernon Brooks, Willie Collins  
2 Alton (Sr.)  
3 LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Zion (Z.-Benton)  
5 Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 DeKalb  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Phillips) 3:20.9
    Vernon Brooks, Gene Brown, Marshall Glover, Gilbert Williams  
2 Lombard (Glenbard East)  
3 Chicago (Lane)  
4 Highland Park  
5 Moline (H.S.)  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Scott Etnyre Winnetka (New Trier) 6-438
2 Augie Schiller Collinsville  
3 Sam DeMeyer Moline (H.S.)  
4 Wes Griggs Madison  
5t Don Duncan Centralia  
5t Barney Davis Chicago (Harlan)  
5t Bob Trumpy Springfield (H.S.)  
5t Jack Hutchinson Wheaton (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t Don Duncan Centralia 12-6
1t Ron Preswood Fithian (Oakwood) 12-6
1t Bob Radunzel West Chicago (H.S.) 12-6
1t Scott Etnyre Winnetka (New Trier) 12-6
5 William Stokes Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6t Mack Hemphill Champaign (H.S.)  
6t Ron Hari Watseka  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Atkinson LaGrange (Lyons) 24-012
2 Ira Robinson Galesburg (H.S.)  
3 Ron Joseph Highland Park  
4 Vernon Brooks Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Richard Eads Paris  
6 Rudy Phillips Decatur (MacArthur)  
6 Lee Collins Zion (Z.-Benton)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Merutka Palatine (H.S.) 62-214
2 Jeff Lundeen Moline (H.S.)  
3 Tony Parola Hillsboro  
4 Brian Oldfield Elgin (H.S.)  
5 Steve Smith Park Ridge (Maine East)  
6 Tom Herbert Moline (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Sternfield Highland Park 175-212
2 Edward Reed Danville (H.S.)  
3 Tom Herbert Moline (H.S.)  
4 Wes Coulter Jacksonville (H.S.)  
5 Jim Hedges Normal (University)  
6 Charles Burt Urbana (H.S.)  

1962-63

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Zillman Hinsdale (Twp.) :09.8
2 Doug Holloway Harvey (Thornton)  
3 Jack Buresh Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Curtiss Holliman Rockford (West)  
5 Steve Halliburton Marion (H.S.)  
6 Doug Harford Piper City  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Buresh Evanston (Twp.) :21.0
2 Doug Holloway Harvey (Thornton)  
3 Curtiss Holliman Rockford (West)  
4 Doug Harford Piper City  
5 Wayne Anderson Chicago (Taft)  
6 Walter Brakes Chicago (Phillips)  
1 Jack Buresh Evanston (Twp.) :21.0
2 Doug Holloway Harvey (Thornton)  
3 Curtiss Holliman Rockford (West)  
4 Doug Harford Piper City  
5 Wayne Anderson Chicago (Taft)  
6 Walter Brakes Chicago (Phillips)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Halliburton Marion (H.S.) :49.7
2 Jim Morris Hopedale  
3 Tom Erickson Moline (H.S.)  
4 Jim Dreyer Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Charles Campana Chicago (Austin)  
6 Ted Nykiel Berwyn (Morton West)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 John Laidlaw Winnetka (New Trier) 1:55.0
2 George Hunt Alton (Sr.)  
3 Bob Frost Palatine (H.S.)  
4 Jim Isaacson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Norman Witek LaGrange (Lyons)  
6 Charles Redman Highland Park  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Wieczorek Maywood (Proviso East) 4:30.0
2 Charles Schultz Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Bruce Bowman Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 David Colver Danville (H.S.)  
5 John Haeger Hinsdale (Twp.)  
6 Rod Collins Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Reggie Stallings Chicago (Harlan) :14.2
2 Andy Johnson Alton (Sr.)  
3 Leroy Johnson Alton (Sr.)  
4 Tom Bremmer Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
5 Greg Grosrenaud Downers Grove (H.S.)  
6 Ed Federick Chicago (Phillips)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Hubbard Chicago (Crane) :18.8
2 Andy Johnson Alton (Sr.)  
3 Robert Filpi Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
4 Rudy Phillips Decatur (MacArthur)  
5 Greg Grosrenaud Downers Grove (H.S.)  
6 Gregory Koch McHenry  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:31.0
    Dave Basten, Rich Edwards, Kelley Hynes, Reg Thomas  
2 Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Maywood (Proviso East)  
4 Alton (Sr.)  
5 Elmhurst (York)  
6 East St. Louis (Sr.)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:25.0
    Major Hall, John Laidlaw, Greg Syfert, Robert Timm  
2 Marion (H.S.)  
3 Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 John Rupert Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 6-4
2 Richard Swift Alton (Sr.)  
3 Jim Norton LeRoy  
4 Don Johnson Mundelein (H.S.)  
5 Ted Downing Evanston (Twp.)  
6t Jerry Dunham DeKalb  
6t Marvin Duden Fithian (Oakwood)  
6t Jeff Boyd Lombard (Glenbard East)  
6t Ted Demkiw Waukegan (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Ellison Berwyn (Morton West) 13-912
2 Bill Christensen Wheaton (H.S.)  
3t Lyle Honnold Decatur (MacArthur)  
3t Mike Eastin Oakland  
5 Bill Hudson Oakland  
6t Ron Presswood Fithian (Oakwood)  
6t Tim Rogers LaGrange (Lyons)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Trumpy Springfield (H.S.) 23-414
2 Rudy Phillips Decatur (MacArthur)  
3 Wayne Henderson Edwardsville (H.S.)  
4 Alan West Elgin (H.S.)  
5 Vernon Brooks Chicago (Phillips)  
6 Darrell Stein Centralia  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Oldfield Elgin (H.S.) 57-714
2 Tom Zapler Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Greg Wiechmann Barrington  
4 Paul Economides Alton (Sr.)  
5 Bill Watters Hillside (Proviso West)  
6 Joe Hiles Granite City  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Carlson Rock Island (H.S.) 170-1
2 Roger Capan Champaign (H.S.)  
3 Charles Burt Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Ed Viktor Hillside (Proviso West)  
5 Bob Ryan Pekin  
6 Bill Truex Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

1963-64

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Robinson Winnetka (New Trier) :10.3
2 George Koch McHenry  
3 Clark Turner Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Duane Brooks Palatine (H.S.)  
5 Tom Keenan Alton (Sr.)  
6 Dan Hale Normal (Community)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Duane Brooks Palatine (H.S.) :21.6
2 Dick Robinson Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Ray Smith East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Jerry Aures Rockford (Auburn)  
5 Rich Peterson Elmwood Park  
6 Roger Logan Wauconda  
1 Duane Brooks Palatine (H.S.) :21.6
2 Dick Robinson Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Ray Smith East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Jerry Aures Rockford (Auburn)  
5 Rich Peterson Elmwood Park  
6 Roger Logan Wauconda  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Maurice Pittman Alton (Sr.) :48.8
2 Tom Erickson Moline (H.S.)  
3 Charles Campana Chicago (Austin)  
4 Al Knott East Moline (United)  
5 Steve Bittner Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
6 Mike Burgener Marion (H.S.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Kelly Park Ridge (Maine East) 1:50.4
2 John Laidlaw Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Craig Grant Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Melvin Porter Chicago (Harlan)  
5 Steve Cullinan Pekin  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Wieczorek Maywood (Proviso East) 4:14.5
2 Charles Schultz Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Jim Letterer Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Steve Bukieda Chicago (Lane)  
5 Bruce Bowman Hillside (Proviso West)  
6 John Brunner Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Johnson Alton (Sr.) :14.4
2 Bill James Kankakee (Sr.)  
3 Will Watson Tremont  
4 John Wright Wheaton (H.S.)  
5 Mike Butler Champaign (H.S.)  
6 LeRoy Johnson Alton (Sr.)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Wright Wheaton (H.S.) :18.9
2 Andy Johnson Alton (Sr.)  
3 Will Watson Tremont  
4 Bill James Kankakee (Sr.)  
5 Jerry Cizek Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
6 Sam Ellsworth East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:29.0
    Ronald Evans, Roy Jenkins, Clark Turner, LeRoy Washington  
2 Palatine (H.S.)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Park Ridge (Maine East)  
6 Chicago (Dunbar)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:20.3
    Steve Hunter, John Laidlaw, Gordon Segersten, Robert Timm  
2 Alton (Sr.)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Downers Grove (H.S.)  
5 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 Urbana (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Curtis Deal Edwardsville (H.S.) 6-412
2 Jim Frye Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
3 Ed Sieben Naperville (H.S.)  
4 Dennis Dedlak Harvey (Thornton)  
5 Don Johnson Mundelein (H.S.)  
6 Ted Demkiw Waukegan (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Ellison Berwyn (Morton West) 13-4
2 Ed Halik Berwyn (Morton West)  
3 Kipp Melchoir Elmhurst (York)  
4 Doug Macomber Park Ridge (Maine East)  
5 Mike Eastin Oakland  
6 Neil Chertack Skokie (Niles East)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Ronald Heater Aurora (East) 23-512
2 Roy Houston Evanston (Twp.)  
3 John Sandeen Hinsdale (Twp.)  
4 Jerome Noble Chicago (Harlan)  
5 Jesse Sibert Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Tom Schlickman Gibson City  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Hart Hinsdale (Twp.) 58-1012
2 Eric Barinholtz Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Ralph Galloway Aurora (East)  
4 Mike Forbes Marion (H.S.)  
5 Bill Smith Hillside (Proviso West)  
6 Chris Swanson Moline (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 George Fantozzi Elmhurst (York) 173-7
2 Bill Truax Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Jim Brubaker Bloomington (H.S.)  
4 John Holmes Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 Bob Hoskins Edwardsville (H.S.)  
6 Clarke Marquis St. Charles (H.S.)  

1964-65

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Aiken Taylorville :10.5
2 Al Swepson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Bill Huston Champaign (H.S.)  
4 James Jones Chicago (Dunbar)  
5 Benny Grove Maywood (Proviso East)  
6 Bruce Self Berwyn (Morton West)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Aiken Taylorville :22.3
2 James Jones Chicago (Dunbar)  
3 Larry Hungerford Naperville (H.S.)  
4 Bruce Ehlers Wheaton (H.S.)  
5 Terry Brown Rockford (East)  
6 Jim Martin Maple Park (Kaneland)  
1 Bruce Aiken Taylorville :22.3
2 James Jones Chicago (Dunbar)  
3 Larry Hungerford Naperville (H.S.)  
4 Bruce Ehlers Wheaton (H.S.)  
5 Terry Brown Rockford (East)  
6 Jim Martin Maple Park (Kaneland)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Roy Houston Evanston (Twp.) :48.7
2 Maurice Pittman Alton (Sr.)  
3 Jerome Singleton Chicago (De La Salle)  
4 Al Crusoe Joliet (Central)  
5 Bill Bahnfleth Palatine (H.S.)  
6 James Edwards East St. Louis (Sr.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Grant Hillside (Proviso West) 1:53.3
2 Ralph Schultz Evergreen Park  
3 Rick Wohlhuter St. Charles (H.S.)  
4 Lloyd Schlegel Des Plaines (Maine West)  
5 Allan Jakosa Hillside (Proviso West)  
6 Brian Johnson Lombard (Glenbard East)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Gordon Dreyfus Palatine (H.S.) 4:22.0
2 Bruce Bowman Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 Bill Stevens Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
4 George McGregor Elmhurst (York)  
5 Don Schmidt Breese (Mater Dei)  
6 Jerry Mentz Hillside (Proviso West)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Butler Champaign (H.S.) :14.8
2 Steve Wilson Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 Leon Ware East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 John Johnson Champaign (H.S.)  
5 Lonnell Poole Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 Simon Kent Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Butler Champaign (H.S.) :20.1
2 Bruce Self Berwyn (Morton West)  
3 Alan Bream Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 Jerry Gato Lisle (St. Procopius)  
5 Lonnell Poole Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 Simon Kent Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Dunbar) 1:30.7
    Lamont Johnson, James Jones, Earl Taylor, Bennie Williams  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Alton (Sr.)  
4 Maywood (Proviso East)  
5 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 East St. Louis (Sr.)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Alton (Sr.) 3:22.8
    Jeff Bernard, Percy Clark, Phil Dourson, Maurice Pittman  
2 Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Palatine (H.S.)  
6 Des Plaines (Maine West)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Curtis Deal Edwardsville (H.S.) 6-5
2 Mark Timon Barrington  
3 Geoff Smithers Moline (H.S.)  
4 Steve Campbell Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Paul Lindvall Mt. Morris  
6 Sam Tate Cahokia (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Doug Macomber Park Ridge (Maine South) 14-312
2 Craig Kody Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Richard Castleman East Moline (United)  
4 Ed Halik Berwyn (Morton West)  
5 Joe Viktor Hillside (Proviso West)  
6 Don Slota Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Roy Houston Evanston (Twp.) 22-1114
2 Kevin Grimsley Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  
3 Charles Barnes Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 Bruce Davis East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Martin DeWitt Galesburg (H.S.)  
6 Jessie Sibert Evanston (Twp.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerry Warren West Frankfort (Frankfort) 60-212
2 Tim Sparks Robinson  
3 Marc Goldman Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Charles Burgoon Mundelein (H.S.)  
5 Richard Kerwin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 William Schopf Winnetka (New Trier)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Carson Brooks Rochelle 167-9
2 Jim Brubaker Bloomington (H.S.)  
3 Mike Wynn Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Gerald Sutton Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 James Franklin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 Len Zebas East Peoria  

1965-66

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Allen Deppe Campbell Hill (Trico) :09.9
2 Mack Herron Chicago (Farragut)  
3 Larry Erickson Berwyn (Morton West)  
4 Dave Jenkins Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Richard Lewis Evanston (Twp.)  
6 James Murray Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Allen Deppe Campbell Hill (Trico) :21.2
2 Larry Erickson Berwyn (Morton West)  
3 James Murray Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Charles Bareither Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Richard Lewis Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Dean Carlson Evergreen Park  
1 Allen Deppe Campbell Hill (Trico) :21.2
2 Larry Erickson Berwyn (Morton West)  
3 James Murray Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Charles Bareither Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Richard Lewis Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Dean Carlson Evergreen Park  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Bahnfleth Palatine (H.S.) :47.3
2 Charles Bareither Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Al Janulis Elmhurst (York)  
4 Roy Houston Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Lindsey Hickman Springfield (Feitshans)  
6 Stan Mazon Joliet (West)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Rick Wohlhuter St. Charles (H.S.) 1:52.0
2 John Davis Winnetka (New Trier East)  
3 Mike Waters Moline (H.S.)  
4 Jack Pollard Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
5 Tom Freeman West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
6 Kevin Flurkey Des Plaines (Maine West)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Ward Maywood (Proviso East) 4:20.0
2 Greg Dykstra Rockford (Guilford)  
3 Harold Posner Evanston (Twp.)  
4 William Kuhnle Skokie (Niles North)  
5 Doug Williamson Libertyville  
6 Jeff Quick Moline (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Johnson Champaign (H.S.) :14.2
2 Lonnell Poole Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Ronald Zaeske Deerfield  
4 Eric Mansker Chicago (Marshall)  
5 Melvin Hilliard Chicago (Phillips)  
6 Edward Ward Park Ridge (Maine South)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Lonnell Poole Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :18.9
2 Ben Carter Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Melvin Hilliard Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Bill Buzard Dixon (H.S.)  
5 Greg Johnson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 Pat Dunningan Arlington Heights (Forest View)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:28.1
    Crockett, Mike Goodrich, D. Thompson, T. Thompson  
2 Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Rockford (Auburn)  
5 Chicago (Farragut)  
6 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Elmhurst (York) 3:18.0
    Bob Booth, Al Janulis, Ken Vandeventer, Jeff White  
2 Rockford (Auburn)  
3 Palatine (H.S.)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Alton (Sr.)  
6 Winnetka (New Trier)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Campbell Evanston (Twp.) 6-5
2 Brad Richardson Olney (East Richland)  
3 Jesse Sibert Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Al Tison Geneva  
5 Terry Webb Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
6 Tom Teeter Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Hill Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 14-0
2 Joe Viktor Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 Dwain Bridges Granite City  
4t Marshall Hyde East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4t Dick Leight Marseilles  
6 Rich Gershenson Skokie (Niles East)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Roy Houston Evanston (Twp.) 24-4
2 Kevin Grimsley Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  
3 Jesse Sibert Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Steve Fisher Wheaton (Central)  
5 Harold Pence Chillicothe  
6 Ken Gordon Sycamore (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Hershel Benberry Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 59-2
2 Bill Schopf Winnetka (New Trier East)  
3 Jim Anderson Maple Park (Kaneland)  
4 Bill Skyles East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Louis Drinka Elmhurst (York)  
6 Marshall Langhor Evanston (Twp.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Bayless East St. Louis (Sr.) 175-512
2 John Mauzey Elmhurst (York)  
3 Ed Nosal Oak Lawn (Community)  
4 Connor Shaw Peotone  
5 Dennis Campoli Rockford (Auburn)  
6 Ken Swanson Moline (H.S.)  

1966-67

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Goodrich East St. Louis (Sr.) :09.7
2 Rick Lyon Wheaton (North)  
3 Billy Lewis Rockford (West)  
4 Steve Williams Moline (H.S.)  
5 Melvin Funchess Maywood (Proviso East)  
6 Richard Lewis Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Goodrich East St. Louis (Sr.) :20.9
2 Terry Brown Rockford (East)  
3 Rick Lyon Wheaton (North)  
4 Bill Bahnfleth Palatine (H.S.)  
5 Rich Vallicelli Hillside (Proviso West)  
6 Steve Saltzman Winnetka (New Trier East)  
1 Mike Goodrich East St. Louis (Sr.) :20.9
2 Terry Brown Rockford (East)  
3 Rick Lyon Wheaton (North)  
4 Bill Bahnfleth Palatine (H.S.)  
5 Rich Vallicelli Hillside (Proviso West)  
6 Steve Saltzman Winnetka (New Trier East)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Bahnfleth Palatine (H.S.) :47.4
2 John French Barrington  
3 Mark Koster Champaign (H.S.)  
4 Mike Coyle Elgin (Larkin)  
5 James Stevenson Chicago (Harlan)  
6 Nathaniel Allen Chicago (Dunbar)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Rick Wohlhuter St. Charles (H.S.) 1:52.3
2 Willie Thomas Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Rich Hansen Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 Ron Drozd Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
5 Bob Morrow East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Jerry Foster North Chicago  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Calvert Rockford (Guilford) 4:11.7
2 Lee LaBadie Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Ken Ward Maywood (Proviso East)  
4 Alan Taylor Urbana (H.S.)  
5 William Kuhnle Skokie (Niles North)  
6 Bob Busby Downers Grove (South)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Elliott Hillside (Proviso West) 9:32.8
2 Glen Town Rockford (Guilford)  
3 Bob Winter Winnetka (New Trier East)  
4 Jim Press Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
5 Gary Barrett Naperville (H.S.)  
6 Joel Espe Shabbona  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ronald Draper Chicago (Harlan) :14.1
2 Melvin Hilliard Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Greg Johnson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Dick Taylorr Lombard (Glenbard East)  
5 Cleothus Hudson Harvey (Thornton)  
6 Ralph Devaul Maywood (Proviso East)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ronald Draper Chicago (Harlan) :18.9
2 Steve Dartt East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Greg Johnson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Ralph DeVaul Maywood (Proviso East)  
5 Charles Woods Chicago (Harlan)  
6 Melvin Hilliard Chicago (Phillips)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Moline (H.S.) 1:27.1
    Amundsen, Curt Anders, Moen, Steve Williams  
2 Winnetka (New Trier East)  
3 Chicago (Harlan)  
4 Chicago (Marshall)  
5 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 Rockford (West)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Harlan) 3:14.9
    Melvin Bassett, Ronald Draper, Richardson, James Stevenson  
2 Champaign (H.S.)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 Elgin (Larkin)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Ben Gaines Evanston (Twp.) 6-914
2 Brad Richardson Olney (East Richland) 6-914
3 Terry Webb Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
4 James Jackson Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5 Bill Gay Quincy (Sr.)  
6 Randy Crady Chillicothe  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Howard Doulder Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14-0
2 Mike Fuller Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Jan Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Jeff Morrison Northfield (New Trier West)  
5t Larry Cascio Berwyn (Morton West)  
5t Lloyd Westby Elgin (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Lewis Evanston (Twp.) 24-012
2 Avery Wallace Alton (Sr.)  
3 Steve Brown Champaign (H.S.)  
4 Terry Grieve Belleville (West)  
5 Ken Gordon Sycamore (H.S.)  
6 Curt Anders Moline (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Hershel Benberry Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 62-1014
2 John Lauber Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
3 Jim Reynolds Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Dave Weisendanger Freeport (H.S.)  
5 Robert Sager Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Ed Nosal Oak Lawn (Community)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Edward Rogers Bloomington (H.S.) 176-812
2 Neil Brogren Rockford (East)  
3 Ed Nosal Oak Lawn (Community)  
4 Kent Swanson Moline (H.S.)  
5 Dave Bayless East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Dave Butz Park Ridge (Maine South)  

1967-68

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Pincham Chicago (Harlan) :09.8
2 Merlyn Hood East Moline (United)  
3 Rich Vallicelli Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Jimmie Rogers Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Curt Anders Moline (H.S.)  
6 Vernard Harris Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Vallicelli Hillside (Proviso West) :21.9
2 Paul Gans Skokie (Niles West)  
3 Steve Williams Moline (H.S.)  
4 Robert Pincham Chicago (Harlan)  
5 Ray Smith Chicago (Englewood)  
6 Richard Jenkins East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
1 Rich Vallicelli Hillside (Proviso West) :21.9
2 Paul Gans Skokie (Niles West)  
3 Steve Williams Moline (H.S.)  
4 Robert Pincham Chicago (Harlan)  
5 Ray Smith Chicago (Englewood)  
6 Richard Jenkins East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Nathaniel Allen Chicago (Dunbar) :48.7
2 Huey Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Terry Erickson Berwyn (Morton West)  
4 Tom Langston Northfield (New Trier West)  
5 Gary Pateau Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Wesley Fortman Maywood (Proviso East)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Willie Thomas Chicago (Englewood) 1:53.0
2 Dave Kamerer Dolton (Thornridge)  
3 Jim Davis Winnetka (New Trier East)  
4 Al Jones Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Dave Dieters Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
6 Bill Biliskis Villa Park (Willowbrook)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Swan Princeton 4:13.3
2 Lee LaBadie Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Ken Popejoy Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
4 Robert Schum Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
5 Bob Winter Winnetka (New Trier East)  
6 Duane Smith Moline (H.S.)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Elliott Hillside (Proviso West) 9:08.6
2 Bill Brown Pekin  
3 James Hackbarth Elmhurst (York)  
4 Charles McGrath Hillside (Proviso West)  
5 Mark Visk Palatine (H.S.)  
6 Dan Hartung Downers Grove (North)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Johnson East St. Louis (Lincoln) :14.0
2 Melvin Hilliard Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Greg Pivovar Lisle (Benet Academy)  
4 Dave Steele Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Eddie Patterson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 Setoria Davis Harvey (Thornton)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Johnson East St. Louis (Lincoln) :19.4
2 Gene Mobley Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Ron Classen Wheaton (North)  
4 John Allen Chicago (Dunbar)  
5 Melvin Bassett Chicago (Harlan)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Phillips) 1:29.2
    Angel, Lucas, Patterson, Washington  
2 Moline (H.S.)  
3 Chicago (Englewood)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Chicago (Harlan)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Maywood (Proviso East) 3:20.2
    Allen, Engram, Fortman, Gene Mobley  
2 Chicago (Dunbar)  
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Berwyn (Morton West)  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Randy Crady Chillicothe 6-614
2 Rick Rogers Lockport (Central)  
3 Larry Dykstra Rockford (Guilford)  
4 Scott Lange Pekin  
5 Tollie Whitler Carlinville  
6 Case Ellis Winnetka (New Trier)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Jan Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 15-034
2 Dave Ellis Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
3 Tom Likens Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Ralph Williams Harvey (Thornton)  
5 Gary Fagerson Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
6 Bill Cook Hillside (Proviso West)  
6 Tom Chuval Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Avery Wallace Alton (Sr.) 23-5
2 Oscar Wallace Alton (Sr.)  
3 Curt Anders Moline (H.S.)  
4 Duane Shutt Morton  
5 Bob Miller Princeton  
6 Scott Krahenbuhl Shabbona  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 George Tyms Chicago (Lane) 57-614
2 Frank Holmes Alton (Sr.)  
3 Phil Johnson Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Jerry Gelling Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 William Scott Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Tom Chandler Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Butz Park Ridge (Maine South) 180-4
2 Craig Black Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
3 Tom Chandler Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Kevin Harvet Deerfield  
5 Jack Allen Sterling (H.S.)  
6 Bruce Magnuson Oak Lawn (Community)  

1968-69

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Merlyn Hood East Moline (United) :09.7
2 Morris Bradshaw Edwardsville (H.S.)  
3 Gail Murphy Alton (Sr.)  
4 Rich Vallicelli Hillside (Proviso West)  
5 Tom Jones Elmhurst (York)  
6 Dan Deweese Jacksonville (H.S.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Merlyn Hood East Moline (United) :21.8
2 Rich Vallicelli Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 Gail Murphy Alton (Sr.)  
4 Roderick Moss Chicago (Englewood)  
5 Tom Jones Elmhurst (York)  
6 Mike Anderson Rockford (Auburn)  
1 Merlyn Hood East Moline (United) :21.8
2 Rich Vallicelli Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 Gail Murphy Alton (Sr.)  
4 Roderick Moss Chicago (Englewood)  
5 Tom Jones Elmhurst (York)  
6 Mike Anderson Rockford (Auburn)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerry Foster North Chicago :48.9
2 Terry Erickson Berwyn (Morton West)  
3 Milton Johnson Alton (Sr.)  
4 Rob Mango Tinley Park (H.S.)  
5 Steve Brink Centralia  
6 Willie Hattix East St. Louis (Sr.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Willie Thomas Chicago (Englewood) 1:50.8
2 Clifford Dishmon Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Rick Loucks New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
4 Mark Stevens Decatur (Stephen Decatur)  
5 Randy Veltkamp Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
6t Gary Reinhardt Belleville (West)  
6t Bill Totsch Chicago (Taft)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Popejoy Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 4:16.2
2 Tom Swan Princeton  
3 Dave Ingraham Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Phil Donahue Palatine (H.S.)  
5 Harry Johnson Chicago (Englewood)  
6 Mike Tucker Evanston (Twp.)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Visk Palatine (H.S.) 9:06.1
2 Duane Smith Moline (H.S.)  
3 Andy Isla-Rubert Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Peter Reiff Elmhurst (York)  
5 Dave Merrick New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
6 Dan Hartung Downers Grove (North)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Michael Stover Chicago (Englewood) :14.0
2 Gene Mobley Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Bob Cipolle Joliet (West)  
4 Rick Swenson Lombard (Glenbard East)  
5 Bill Patterson Aurora (East)  
6 John Valant Elmhurst (York)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Classen Wheaton (North) :19.6
2 Gene Mobley Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Bill Patterson Aurora (East)  
4 John Valant Elmhurst (York)  
5 Dave Lindstrom Aurora (East)  
6 Nick Silvestri Wheeling  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Alton (Sr.) 1:28.4
    Gail Murphy, Scruggs, Wallace, Wilson  
2 East Moline (United)  
3 Skokie (Niles North)  
4 Chicago (Marshall)  
5 Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 East St. Louis (Sr.)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Berwyn (Morton West) 3:19.7
    Terry Erickson, Krev, Regac, Vondra  
2 Alton (Sr.)  
3 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Winnetka (New Trier East)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Galyn Sweet Colfax (Octavia) 6-6
2 Tyrone Carpenter East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Larry Huisinga DeLand (D.-Weldon)  
4 Jim Wilson Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Greg Hudon Lombard (Glenbard East)  
6 Mike Towler Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Williams Harvey (Thornton) 14-0
2 Mark Nelson Deerfield  
3 Randy Ullom Naperville (H.S.)  
4 Steve Willis Skokie (Niles North)  
5 Mike Markowitz Carpentersville (Crown)  
6t Steve Edwards Arcola  
6t Gary Fagerson Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Oscar Wallace Alton (Sr.) 24-614
2 Douglas Frederick Chicago (Forrestville)  
3 William Cornelius Rankin  
4 Robert Williams Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Vin Boston Sparta  
6 George Gilchrest Alton (Sr.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Holt Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 59-1014
2 Troy McCoy Mt. Zion  
3 Rich Bilder Chicago (Lane)  
4 Paul Carther Moline (H.S.)  
5 Paul Andrew Champaign (Central)  
6 Darrell Swaim Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Griffith St. Charles (H.S.) 171-3
2 Dave Boling Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Steve Birger Collinsville  
4 Bob Elledge Darien (Hinsdale South)  
5 Mike Welch Dixon (H.S.)  
6 Jerry Reiman O'Fallon (H.S.)  

1969-70

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :09.5
2 Morris Bradshaw Edwardsville (H.S.)  
3 Gail Murphy Alton (Sr.)  
4 Harold Johnson Springfield (Lanphier)  
5 Tom Case Elmhurst (York)  
6 Gerald Smith Chicago (Lindblom)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.5
2 David Litchenheld Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
3 Gail Murphy Alton (Sr.)  
4 Freddie Armstrong East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Tom Case Elmhurst (York)  
6 Mike Keen Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
1 Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.5
2 David Litchenheld Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
3 Gail Murphy Alton (Sr.)  
4 Freddie Armstrong East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Tom Case Elmhurst (York)  
6 Mike Keen Arlington Heights (Forest View)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Terry Erickson Berwyn (Morton West) :48.2
2 Jerry Krainik Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Dave Westrom Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
4 Milton Johnson Alton (Sr.)  
5 Glen Mottl Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
6 Henry Kennedy Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Randy Veltkamp Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 1:52.3
2 Steve Cotsirilos Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Jim Myers Altamont  
4 Jim Bailey Mattoon  
5 David Mitchell Aurora (East)  
6 Russ Burr Villa Park (Willowbrook)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Isla-Rubert Hillside (Proviso West) 4:07.1
2 Mike Durkin River Grove (Holy Cross)  
3 Dick Babb Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
4 Rick Johnson Northlake (West Leyden)  
5 Nick Valentino Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
6 Chuck Porter Palatine (Fremd)  

2-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Merrick New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 8:58.9
2 Pat Mandera Cicero (Morton East)  
3 Steve Van Swearingen Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Don Ellis Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Phil Mikalik Rankin  
6 Paul Reynolds Centralia  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Fasules Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :14.2
2 Kenneth Reeves East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Steve Whitmore Chicago (Calumet)  
4 Steve Rose Skokie (Niles North)  
5 Mike Allen Granite City  
6 Steve Peterson Hoffman Estates (Conant)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Fasules Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :19.7
2 Lonnie Brown Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Mike Allen Granite City  
4 Steve Rose Skokie (Niles North)  
5 Bruce Murray Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 Steve Whitmore Chicago (Calumet)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:27.6
    Allston, Ben Bridges, Howard Jones, Gary Starks  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Alton (Sr.)  
4 Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
5 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Alton (Sr.) 3:19.9
    Bower, Milton Johnson, Rogers, Lester "Bo" Scott  
2 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 East Moline (United)  
4 Skokie (Niles North)  
5 Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
6 Quincy (Sr.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Galyn Sweet Colfax (Octavia) 6-1014
2 Bill Hancock Glasford  
3 Tyrone Carpenter East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Steve Waterbury Marion (H.S.)  
5 Jerome Foster Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 Craig Davis East Moline (United)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Denny Brue Ottawa (Twp.) 14-0
2 Randy Ullom Naperville (H.S.)  
3 Jeff Schwartz Belleville (West)  
4 Mark Nelson Deerfield  
5 Guy Zajonc Palatine (H.S.)  
6 Rusty Wells Ottawa (Twp.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Doyle Galesburg (H.S.) 23-614
2 Clarence Bates Lockport (Twp.)  
3 Lonnie Brown Chicago (Englewood)  
4 Phil Hess Sycamore (H.S.)  
5 Pat Keever Elmhurst (York)  
6 Mike Maenner Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Stock Belleville (West) 64-214
2 Paul Andrew Champaign (Central)  
3 Alan Everett Chicago (Englewood)  
4 Bill Brown Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
5 William Wright Harvey (Thornton)  
6 Dave Stanton Roxana  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Shafer Urbana (H.S.) 173-9
2 Don Wright Centralia  
3 Mark Kellar Carpentersville (Crown)  
4 Scott Bevier Mundelein (H.S.)  
5 Chris Rentch Elmhurst (York)  
6 Jimmie Harris East St. Louis (Sr.)