Boys Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1950-51

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ira Murchison Chicago (Phillips) :10.0
2 Clarence DeMoss Elmhurst (York)  
3 Laudell Jackson Decatur (H.S.)  
4 Don Glasenapp Des Plaines (Maine)  
5 Bob McKeiver Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ira Murchison Chicago (Phillips) :22.5
2 Clarence DeMoss Elmhurst (York)  
3 Ray Kraft Blue Island  
4 Richard Evans Harvey (Thornton)  
5 William Pugh Chicago (DuSable)  
1 Ira Murchison Chicago (Phillips) :22.5
2 Clarence DeMoss Elmhurst (York)  
3 Ray Kraft Blue Island  
4 Richard Evans Harvey (Thornton)  
5 William Pugh Chicago (DuSable)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Al Ward Winnetka (New Trier) :50.6
2 Clyde Ware Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Ben Johnson LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Arthur Day Decatur (H.S.)  
5 Dave Walton Joliet (Twp.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold "Gene" Ebersohl Murphysboro 1:59.7
2 Harry Smith Kewanee (H.S.)  
3 Dick Foerester Rockford (East)  
4 Ken Stapley Chicago (University)  
5 Don Larson Princeton  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Murphy Chicago (Calumet) 4:25.4
2 Charles Matheny Paris  
3 Bob Soth Maywood (Proviso)  
4 Harold Neumann Metamora  
5 Clarence Jonas Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Willie Stevens Chicago (Phillips) :14.5
2 Abe Woodson Chicago (Austin)  
3 Willard Thomson Galva  
4 Rodney Webber LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Al Sittnick Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Willie Stevens Chicago (Phillips) :19.8
2 Willard Thomson Galva  
3 Kenneth Burnett Normal (University)  
4 Rodney Webber LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Charles Lutz Aurora (Marmion Academy)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Des Plaines (Maine) 1:30.5
    Howard Bock, Don Glasenap, Al Holman, Paul Johnson  
2 Chicago (Phillips)  
3 LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Elmhurst (York)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Ronald Mitchell East St. Louis (Sr.) 6-378
2 Allan Lange Chicago (Lane)  
3t Joe Remelsberber LaGrange (Lyons)  
3t Calvin Boyd Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5t Leland Girard Chicago (Amundsen)  
5t Don Westphal Elgin (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Dean McKown LaGrange (Lyons) 12-812
2 Paul Strock Aurora (West)  
3t Dale Foster Champaign (H.S.)  
3t Robert Galloway Sterling (H.S.)  
3t Bill Perrin Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Clark Hiller Springfield (H.S.) 22-212
2 Laudell Jackson Decatur (H.S.)  
3 Ed Ficek LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
4 John Clark Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Ben Carpenter Stonington  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 William Bergman Chicago (Austin) 53-912
2 Charles Thomas Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Jim Preiser LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
4 Bob Bolen DeKalb  
5 John Decker Mt. Carroll  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Thamm Maywood (Proviso) 155-8
2 Thomas Ebert Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Gaylord Clark Geneva  
4 William Bergman Chicago (Austin)  
5 Jim Simmering Findlay  

1951-52

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Vernon Sprehe Nashville :10.2
2 Ned Lenoir Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Lee McMillion Wheaton (H.S.)  
4 Leo Frazier Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Arthur Harris Chicago (Tilden)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ned Lenoir Chicago (Phillips) :22.4
2 Richard Quisenberry Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Robert Jackson Danville (H.S.)  
4 Lee McMillion Wheaton (H.S.)  
5 Arthur Harris Chicago (Tilden)  
1 Ned Lenoir Chicago (Phillips) :22.4
2 Richard Quisenberry Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Robert Jackson Danville (H.S.)  
4 Lee McMillion Wheaton (H.S.)  
5 Arthur Harris Chicago (Tilden)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ben Johnson LaGrange (Lyons) :50.5
2 Al Ward Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Richard Flodin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Richard Burch Danville (H.S.)  
5 David Paden Winnetka (New Trier)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dunc MacGregor Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:00.1
2 George Drake LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Ed DeLong Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 Glen Schrickner Elmhurst (York)  
5 Jack Chione Aurora (West)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Matheny Paris 4:31.7
2 Larry Barrett Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Clarence Jonas Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Charles Hakes Peoria (Woodruff)  
5 Dale Nevel Marengo  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Abe Woodson Chicago (Austin) :14.5
2 Ronald Leoni Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Art Clark Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Richard Parkman Chicago (Phillips)  
5 George Moyers Hinsdale (Twp.)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 George Moyers Hinsdale (Twp.) :19.7
2 Richard Caffey LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Abe Woodson Chicago (Austin)  
4 Richard Parkman Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Ronald Leoni Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:32.1
    Leo Frazier, Bob McKeiver, Dave Park, John Vance  
2 Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Joliet (Twp.)  
4 LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Chicago (Schurz)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:28.2
    Dick Caffey, Harold Caffey, Ben Johnson, John Pendexter  
2 Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Peoria (Woodruff)  
4 Highland Park  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Calvin Boyd Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6-158
2t Jim Johnson Urbana (H.S.)  
2t Tom Hibben Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 George Reithman Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  
5t Lyndell Smith Carrollton  
5t Bernard Porter Chicago (Englewood)  
5t Robert Mosby Lincoln  
5t James Renwick Ottawa (Twp.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Agnew Lincoln 12-6
2 Dale Miller Chenoa  
3t Tover Moore Carbondale (H.S.)  
3t Norman Altenhoff Maywood (Proviso)  
5 Gene Richardson East St. Louis (Sr.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerry Kryger Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 22-518
2 Roger Severson Ottawa (Twp.)  
3 Bob McKeiver Evanston (Twp.)  
4 William Buyaki Zeigler  
5 John Durgin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Staff Vandalia 55-212
2 Ed Chinault Collinsville  
3 Mel Thomas East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Charles Thomas Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Ron Rigoni Danville (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Meek Spring Valley (Hall) 150-812
2 Robert Anders Moline (H.S.)  
3 George Wilson Polo  
4 Rudy Siegert Pana (H.S.)  
5 Harmon Smith Urbana (H.S.)  

1952-53

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ned Lenoir Chicago (Phillips) :10.0
2 Bob McKown LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Philip Vallet LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
4 Houston Lowry Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5 Charles Bray Joliet (Twp.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Philip Vallet LaSalle (L.-Peru) :22.0
2 Ned Lenoir Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Don Penticoff Freeport (H.S.)  
4 Houston Lowry Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5 Charles Bray Joliet (Twp.)  
1 Philip Vallet LaSalle (L.-Peru) :22.0
2 Ned Lenoir Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Don Penticoff Freeport (H.S.)  
4 Houston Lowry Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5 Charles Bray Joliet (Twp.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Caffey LaGrange (Lyons) :50.2
2 Richard Flodin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Dave Wallace Galesburg (H.S.)  
4 Robert Perkins Lincoln  
5 David Haas Oregon  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed DeLong Waukegan (H.S.) 2:00.3
2 Phillip White Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Howard Branch Mounds  
4 Bruce Dern Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Guy Osborn Winnetka (New Trier)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Pitchers Equality 4:32.1
2 Charles Hakes Peoria (Woodruff)  
3 Verlon Sheuring Urbana (H.S.)  
4 John Hitt Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Dick Cline Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ronald Leoni Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :14.6
2 Booker Rice Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Warren Dunn Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Richard Caffey LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Bob Christensen Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Caffey LaGrange (Lyons) :19.7
2 Warren Dunn Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Booker Rice Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Ronald Leoni Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Art Clark Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:32.2
    Bill Caffey, James Fulford, Greg Jones, Bob McKown  
2 Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Chicago (Lane)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Winnetka (New Trier)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:26.8
    Harold Caffey, Richard Caffey, Jack Evans, John Pendexter  
2 Lincoln  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Highland Park  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Dick Williams LaGrange (Lyons) 6-234
1t Floyd "Bud" Smith Mt. Carroll 6-234
3 Al Urbanckas Springfield (Cathedral)  
4 Bobby Joe Mason Centralia  
5t Robert Jackson Danville (H.S.)  
5t Fred Marberry Peoria (Manual)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Gordon Bell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-6
2t Jerry Stanners Galesburg (H.S.)  
2t John Brooks Lawrenceville  
4 Les Murphy Robinson  
5t Tom Hill Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
5t Bob McKown LaGrange (Lyons)  
5t Lewis Flinn Princeton  
5t Jack Sowers West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
5t Duane Heuer Wyanet  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lyle Skinner Monmouth (H.S.) 21-334
2 Jerry Kryger Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
3 Louis Goins Paris  
4 Robert Bradley Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
5 Don Stateler Des Plaines (Maine)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Winterbauer Arlington Heights (Arlington) 54-034
2 Dave Radeford Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 Ronnie Bartoli Highland Park  
4 Rich Muessig Elmhurst (York)  
5 Carl Paletti Winnetka (New Trier)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Chick Jung Winnetka (New Trier) 155-658
2 Dick Winterbauer Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Paul Beeson Palestine  
4 Tom Peters Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
5 John Spiroplaus Chicago (Austin)  

1953-54

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 James Franzen Highland Park :10.1
2 Vernon Estes Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Don Spotts Dixon (H.S.)  
4 Larry LeCrone Monticello  
5 Charles Darrough Sheldon  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 James Franzen Highland Park :21.0
2 Harold Howell Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Larry LeCrone Monticello  
4 Lynn Small Chicago (University)  
5 Bill Potocnik LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
1 James Franzen Highland Park :21.0
2 Harold Howell Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Larry LeCrone Monticello  
4 Lynn Small Chicago (University)  
5 Bill Potocnik LaSalle (L.-Peru)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Caffey LaGrange (Lyons) :49.0
2 Robert Perkins East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Frank Hemphill Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Raleigh Floyd Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 John Pendexter LaGrange (Lyons)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed DeLong Waukegan (H.S.) 1:57.1
2 Galaen Koplan Edinburg  
3 Frank Holmes Madison  
4 Clint Byrd Princeton  
5 Art Aldridge Oak Lawn (Community)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Bowers DeKalb 4:28.8
2 Larry Taylor Harvey (Thornton)  
3 Ned Sergent Mooseheart  
4 Jesse Watkins Mounds (Douglass)  
5 Mike Barry LaGrange (Lyons)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Northrup Rockford (West) :15.0
2 Bill Renshaw Chicago (Marshall)  
3 Everett Nienhouse Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Willie May Blue Island  
5 Harold Hussung Sterling (H.S.)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 George Schneider Chicago (Austin) :19.7
2 Everett Nienhouse Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Dick Jones Centralia  
4 Bill Renshaw Chicago (Marshall)  
5 Sherman Keller Highland Park  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:31.3
    George Angelocos, Robert Charles, Ronald Falbe, Henry Wolf  
2 Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Blue Island  
5 Rockford (East)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:24.0
    Harold Caffey, Jack Evans, H. McKinney, John Pendexter  
2 Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Blue Island  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Al Urbanckas Springfield (Cathedral) 6-314
2 Bob Mosby East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Jim Shannon East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Willie Dane LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
5t Fred Boher Princeton  
5t Nolden Gentry Rockford (West)  
5t Sam Mylin Sterling (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t Bobby Joe Mason Centralia 12-4
1t Les Murphy Robinson 12-4
1t Jack Sowers West Frankfort (Frankfort) 12-4
4 Lewis Flinn Princeton  
5t Ronald Bukowski Chicago (Austin)  
5t Ronald Staseh Chicago (Schurz)  
5t Darrell Adcock Decatur (H.S.)  
5t Ron Carlson St. Charles (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Abner East Peoria 22-034
2 Anthony Velasco Christopher  
3 Bill Meyer Canton  
4 Louis Goins Paris  
5 Dan Smith South Beloit  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Winterbauer Arlington Heights (Arlington) 57-238
2 Tom Peters Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
3 Carl Paletti Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Ted Caiazza LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Larry Stewart Galesburg (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Pellant Rockford (East) 162-118
2 William Bonser Heyworth  
3 Dick Winterbauer Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Ted Caiazza LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Paul Beeson Palestine  

1954-55

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Vernon Estes North Chicago :10.3
2 Ward Miller Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
3 John Hoban Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Del Coleman Canton  
5 John Lattimore Chicago (Phillips)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Vernon Estes North Chicago :21.7
2 John Lattimore Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Robert Rechord Blue Island  
4 Sam Pendola East Peoria  
5 Ward Miller Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
1 Vernon Estes North Chicago :21.7
2 John Lattimore Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Robert Rechord Blue Island  
4 Sam Pendola East Peoria  
5 Ward Miller Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Etherton Elmhurst (York) :50.0
2 John Ravencroft Skokie (Niles)  
3 Raleigh Floyd North Chicago  
4 Robert Green Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Forrest Finn Princeton  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Smith Freeport (H.S.) 1:58.7
2 Ted Beastal Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
3 Bruce Debes Skokie (Niles)  
4 Sylvester Robinson Chicago (Tilden)  
5 Donald Tjarksen Peoria (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Long Mooseheart 4:25.5
2 Bob Bagwell Kankakee (Sr.)  
3 Jim Bowers DeKalb  
4 Fred Sandoval East Moline (United)  
5 Ned Sergent Mooseheart  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Willie May Blue Island :14.5
2 Dick Fisk Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Harold Hussung Sterling (H.S.)  
4 Dick Haas Oregon  
5 Larry Luckenbill Atwood  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Willie May Blue Island :19.5
2 Dick Fisk Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Chuck Teuscher Aurora (East)  
4 Al Walker Rockford (East)  
5 Carroll Johnson Chicago (Tilden)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Blue Island 1:29.8
    Paul Fuller, Ron Helberg, Willie May, Robert Rechord  
2 Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Rockford (East)  
5 Chicago (Tilden)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Elmhurst (York) 3:24.2
    George Blumenshein, Tom Bright, Ron Etherton, Grant Miller  
2 Springfield (H.S.)  
3 LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Maywood (Proviso)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t William Palmer Arlington Heights (Arlington) 6-2
1t Wilbur Dickson Danville (H.S.) 6-2
1t Don Swanson Moline (H.S.) 6-2
4t Bob Bitchman Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
4t Roy Miller Carmi  
4t James Moore Chicago (Tilden)  
4t James Jones East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4t Mannie Jackson Edwardsville (H.S.)  
4t Larry Ray Libertyville  
4t Joe Lee Pana (H.S.)  
4t Robert House Raymond  
4t Tony Etnyre Winnetka (New Trier)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Lewis Flinn Princeton 12-6
2 Don Campbell Aurora (East)  
3t Bobby Joe Mason Centralia  
3t Dave Rudolph Highland Park  
5t Al Persiana Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5t John Cada Elmhurst (York)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Smith South Beloit 22-478
2 Clyde Ingold Fisher  
3 Dick Abner East Peoria  
4 William Smith Chicago (Tilden)  
5 Ken Miller DeKalb  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Stewart Galesburg (H.S.) 57 112
2 Jerry Miller Morton  
3 Donald Anderson DeKalb  
4 Marvin Jones East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Vic Carlson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Norman Ehlers Mendota 161-1110
2 Ralph Marchio Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Jerome Dupy Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  
4 Jerome Cook Champaign (H.S.)  
5 James Bern Galesburg (H.S.)  

1955-56

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Leroy Jackson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :09.9
2 Stewart Baker Chicago (Senn)  
3 Sam Pendola East Peoria  
4 Robert Rechord Blue Island  
5 Lane Patterson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Lattimore Chicago (Phillips) :20.9
2 Robert Rechord Blue Island  
3 Lane Patterson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Hubert Fisher Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Joe Krakowski Westville  
1 John Lattimore Chicago (Phillips) :20.9
2 Robert Rechord Blue Island  
3 Lane Patterson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Hubert Fisher Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Joe Krakowski Westville  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Lattimore Chicago (Phillips) :48.8
2 Murray Moulding Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Larry Harmon Watseka  
4 Charles LeCrone Springfield (H.S.)  
5 Fred Macklin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Smith Freeport (H.S.) 1:56.1
2 Ted Beastal Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
3 Dick Pond Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Ron Campbell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Gerald White Centralia  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Bowers DeKalb 4:20.7
2 David Hohl Hinsdale (Twp.)  
3 Brian White Rockford (East)  
4 Ken Brown Elgin (H.S.)  
5 Joe Schroeder Granite City  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Haas Oregon :14.7
2 Louis Wolber Rock Falls  
3 Chuck Teuscher Aurora (East)  
4 Frank Carra Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Bill Nichelson Girard  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Willie Martin Chicago (Phillips) :18.9
2 Chuck Teuscher Aurora (East)  
3 Frank Carra Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Bill Daugherty Ottawa (Marquette)  
5 William Nunnally Champaign (H.S.)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Blue Island 1:30.8
    Bill Klein, Clarence Leonard, Jim Parham, Bob Rechord  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Aurora (East)  
5 East Peoria  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3:22.1
    Charles Collins, Bob Green, Fred Macklin, Nick Thomas  
2 Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Peoria (Woodruff)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Wilbur Dickson Danville (H.S.) 6-314
2t William Palmer Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
2t Len Broz Maywood (Proviso)  
2t Ron Swanson Moline (H.S.)  
2t Robert Clark Sterling (H.S.)  
2t Tony Etnyre Winnetka (New Trier)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t John Cada Elmhurst (York) 12-1
1t Larry Mackey Urbana (H.S.) 12-1
3t Jim Fourmount Aurora (East)  
3t Dell Dunham Chenoa  
3t Lee Ekstrom Des Plaines (Maine)  
3t Tom Fann Hurst (H.-Bush)  
3t Charles Kahl Litchfield  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Fred Macklin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 21-558
2 Ken Miller DeKalb  
3 Sam Gervawe LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Booker Edgerson Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Leon Harris Chicago (DuSable)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Brown Mendota 55-134
2 Bob Ornberg Des Plaines (Maine)  
3 Dennis Striegel Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Marvin Jones East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Bob Parnisari LaSalle (L.-Peru)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Joel Peterson Rockford (East) 157-678
2 Mike Pyle Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Lindell Lovellette Eldorado  
4 Bob Parnisari LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
5 Tony Bartalini Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

1956-57

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Leroy Jackson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :10.0
2 Lane Patterson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
3 Joe Darnell Danville (H.S.)  
4 Robert Winford Chicago (Dunbar)  
5 Bob Schindel Aurora (East)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Lane Patterson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) :21.9
2 Leroy Jackson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Edward Houston Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4 Joe Darnell Danville (H.S.)  
5 Zach Ford Winnetka (New Trier)  
1 Lane Patterson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) :21.9
2 Leroy Jackson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Edward Houston Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4 Joe Darnell Danville (H.S.)  
5 Zach Ford Winnetka (New Trier)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Fred Macklin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :48.9
2 Murray Moulding Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Jack Cole Lawrenceville  
4 Don Prather Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Robert Mors Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 John Llorca Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:59.4
2 Dick Miller Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Tom Dunlap Edwardsville (H.S.)  
4 Rudolph Morgan Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Edward West Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Ballinger Mooseheart 4:27.2
2 Brian White Rockford (East)  
3 Leo Quirk Champaign (H.S.)  
4 Phil Sheperd Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
5 Charles Brown Joliet (Twp.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 James Davis Rockford (West) :14.7
2 Bill Nichelson Girard  
3 Bob Thompson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Terry DeWitt Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 Armond LeCrone Springfield (H.S.)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Winford Chicago (Dunbar) :19.3
2 Dale Gleghorn Sparta  
3 James Davis Rockford (West)  
4 Bill Nichelson Girard  
5 Paul Moore Peoria (Woodruff)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:30.8
    Larry Clark, LeRoy Jackson, Starling Jenkins, Jim McDonald  
2 Elmhurst (York)  
3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Chicago (Dunbar)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3:22.8
    John Llorca, Fred Macklin, Bob Thompson, Edward West  
2 Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Centralia  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 William Palmer Arlington Heights (Arlington) 6-514
2 Tom Lewis Rockford (East)  
3t Homer Thurman Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3t Jeff Gaines Mattoon  
3t Roger Burton Paxton  
3t Armond LeCrone Springfield (H.S.)  
3t Tony Etnyre Winnetka (New Trier)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t Larry Oertley Bartonville (Limestone) 12-2
1t Dave Rudolph Highland Park 12-2
1t Bill Keel Hinsdale (Twp.) 12-2
1t Tom Fann Hurst (H.-Bush) 12-2
5t Ivan Jefferson Herrin (H.S.)  
5t Larry Mackey Urbana (H.S.)  
5t Charles Douglas Winnetka (New Trier)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Fred Macklin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 22-638
2 Edward Braswell Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Stanley Norman Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 L.V. Morrow Chicago (Englewood)  
5 Marshall Starks Rockford (West)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Pyle Winnetka (New Trier) 58-312
2 Bill Brown Mendota  
3 Edward Van Hooser Taylorville  
4 Ronald Hampson Elmhurst (York)  
5 John Fry East Peoria  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Pyle Winnetka (New Trier) 159-338
2 Ronald Hampson Elmhurst (York)  
3 John Fry East Peoria  
4 Tom Jackson Collinsville  
5 Jay Brodrick Aurora (Marmion Academy)  

1957-58

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Leroy Jackson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :10.3
2 Zach Ford Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Don Patten Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Sam Harris East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Greg Manali Rockford (West)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Zach Ford Winnetka (New Trier) :22.4
2 Forrest Newton Kankakee (Sr.)  
3 Edward Houston Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4 Ron Schieber Danvers  
5 Harold Brownlee Evanston (Twp.)  
1 Zach Ford Winnetka (New Trier) :22.4
2 Forrest Newton Kankakee (Sr.)  
3 Edward Houston Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4 Ron Schieber Danvers  
5 Harold Brownlee Evanston (Twp.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Mors Arlington Heights (Arlington) :49.7
2 Jim Hammond Macomb (Western)  
3 Ron Schieber Danvers  
4 Leon Carter Centralia  
5 Gardner Marcy Des Plaines (Maine)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Lynn Griffin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:57.6
2 Ken Van Nattan Morton  
3 Rudolph Morgan Chicago (Phillips)  
4 William Gillingham Peoria (Woodruff)  
5 Harold Shaw Urbana (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Ballinger Mooseheart 4:23.4
2 Mark Mullin Mt. Carroll  
3 Jerry McFadden Belleville (Twp.)  
4 Terry Dearden Collinsville  
4 Steve Newcomer Leaf River  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 James Ashmore Evanston (Twp.) :15.2
2 Keith Kinderman Crystal Lake (H.S.)  
3 Robert Lockwood Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Terry DeWitt Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 Bob Havelka Carrollton  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 James Ashmore Evanston (Twp.) :19.7
2 Robert Lockwood Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Terry DeWitt Galesburg (H.S.)  
4 Mike Pietrowski Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
5 Don Patten Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:30.0
    Roger Elliott, Bruce Frobes, Elzie Higginbottom, LeRoy Jackson  
2 Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 East Peoria  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3:24.4
    Lynn Griffin, Elzie Higginbottom, Homer Thurman, Edward West  
2 Des Plaines (Maine)  
3 Chicago (Phillips)  
4 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 LaGrange (Lyons)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Homer Thurman Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 6-3
2 Jeff Gaines Mattoon  
3 Bill Johns Libertyville  
4t John Offutt Bloomington (H.S.)  
4t Ernie Trepton Hinsdale (Twp.)  
4t Don Barton Pontiac  
4t Wes Sidney Winnetka (New Trier)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Keel Hinsdale (Twp.) 12-6
2t Mike Hunter Alton (Sr.)  
2t Isaac Jefferson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4t Jim Benson Batavia  
4t Chris Dennis East Moline (United)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Watts Jacksonville (H.S.) 22-038
2 Booker Edgerson Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 Homer Thurman Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Phil Wynn Carlinville  
5 Henry White Chicago (Phillips)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Connelly Heyworth 57-318
2 Bob Neuman Des Plaines (Maine)  
3 Ron Barbizzi Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 David Cox Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 Jack Weber Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Shapenter Aurora (Marmion Academy) 169-8
2 Charles Coleman Champaign (H.S.)  
3 Jim Pappas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 John Dostalek LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Cloyd Webb East St. Louis (Sr.)  

1958-59

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Doty St. Elmo :10.0
2 Roger Elliott Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Stuart Fried Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Forrest Newton Kankakee (Sr.)  
5 Jim Clovis Chester  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Forrest Newton Kankakee (Sr.) :22.7
2 Bob Doty St. Elmo  
3 Rich Bader Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Ron Meneley Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
5 Dwayne Barnes Bethany  
1 Forrest Newton Kankakee (Sr.) :22.7
2 Bob Doty St. Elmo  
3 Rich Bader Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Ron Meneley Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
5 Dwayne Barnes Bethany  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Elzie Higginbottom Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :49.5
2 Dick Welty Palatine (H.S.)  
3 Barry Werner Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Lovell Swanson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 John Ellington Philo  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Rudolph Morgan Chicago (Phillips) 1:55.1
2 Bill Rawson Lake Forest (H.S.)  
3 Lynn Griffin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Jim Simmons Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Ken Peterson Maywood (Proviso East)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Newcomer Leaf River 4:26.2
2 Marvin Silliman Kankakee (Sr.)  
3 Terry Dearden Collinsville  
4 Steve McBrain Litchfield  
5 Jim McElwee Tolono (Unity)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Howard Maywood (Proviso East) :14.9
2 Ken Gordon Palatine (H.S.)  
3 Ed Whitelaw Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Dave Stormer Downers Grove (H.S.)  
5 Orville Ristow Chicago (Austin)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Gordon Palatine (H.S.) :19.9
2 Mike Pietrowski Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
3 Larry Howard Maywood (Proviso East)  
4 Barry Glashagel LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Chris Stamatakos Chicago (Austin)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:31.9
    Zeke Corbin, Bob Cosenza, Roger Elliott, Homer Thurman  
2 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
3 Blue Island  
4 North Chicago  
5 Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Phillips) 3:23.5
    John Ellington, Rudolph Morgan, Henry White, Cornelius Young  
2 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
5 East St. Louis (Sr.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Wes Sidney Winnetka (New Trier) 6-3
2 Bill Johns Libertyville  
3t Dean McKee Carlinville  
3t Charles Warren Centralia  
3t Jim Pouncey Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3t Bill Butts Des Plaines (Maine)  
3t Allen Quinn Henry  
3t Gene Colehurst Herscher  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 James Nelson LaGrange (Lyons) 12-8
2t Jerry Harshbarger Champaign (H.S.)  
2t John Sutherland Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4t Charles Wiley Roxana  
4t Rich Grilschke Winnetka (New Trier)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Phil Winteroth Wauconda 22-1034
2 Bob Watts Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3 Eugene Baker LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Rick Fox Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
5 Homer Thurman Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Barbizzi Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 58-2
2 Frank Palandri Highland Park  
3 Ron Crawford Pana (H.S.)  
4 Pete Martin Hinsdale (Twp.)  
5 David Cox Galesburg (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Cloyd Webb East St. Louis (Sr.) 172-3
2 Harry Edwards East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Bob Neuman Des Plaines (Maine)  
4 David Cox Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 Chuck Boling Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

1959-60

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 B.B. Gator Alton (Sr.) :10.4
2 Bill Smith Sycamore (H.S.)  
3 Dick Schluter Moline (H.S.)  
4 L.C. Pannell Peoria (Manual)  
5 Fred Falkner Villa Park (Willowbrook)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 B.B. Gator Alton (Sr.) :23.4
2 Dick Schluter Moline (H.S.)  
3 Larry Albertson Chicago (Taft)  
4 Ron Meneley Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Fred Falkner Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
1 B.B. Gator Alton (Sr.) :23.4
2 Dick Schluter Moline (H.S.)  
3 Larry Albertson Chicago (Taft)  
4 Ron Meneley Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Fred Falkner Villa Park (Willowbrook)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Thomas Rock Island (H.S.) :50.7
2 Mike Dundy Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Ken Cooksey Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Bob Wheelwright Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
5 Elzie Higginbottom Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Simmons Chicago (Phillips) 2:01.8
2 Chuck Phelan Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Bill Rawson Lake Forest (H.S.)  
4t Gilbert Williams Chicago (Phillips)  
4t Rick Cunningham Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Allen Carius Morton 4:38.2
2 Weymouth Kirland Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Joe Pruski Chicago (Lane)  
4 Jim Weinert Highland Park  
5 Rich Taylor Wheaton (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Wendell Grant Johnston City :15.1
2 Kent Buttars Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Larry Howard Maywood (Proviso East)  
4 John Taylor East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Robert Cosenza Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

180-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Howard Maywood (Proviso East) :20.4
2 Bill Smith Sycamore (H.S.)  
3 Lewis Barger Springfield (Feitshans)  
4 Ken Holliday Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Fred Cosby North Chicago  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Alton (Sr.) 1:32.7
    Ron Ayres, Marion Bock, B.B. Gater, Mike Yavorski  
2 Moline (H.S.)  
3 Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
4 LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Winnetka (New Trier)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Moline (H.S.) 3:30.4
    Ken Carlson, Jim Cunningham, Henry Ritchie, Lou Ritchie  
2 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Alton (Sr.)  
4 Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Dave Schmidt Atwood 6-2
1t Orbenie Giles East Moline (United) 6-2
1t Charles Mohr Park Ridge (Maine East) 6-2
4 Tony Penelton Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5t Don Libby Athens  
5t Bob Butler Champaign (H.S.)  
5t Jim Pouncey Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5t Dan Bohn Libertyville  
5t Floyd Lorenz Mascoutah  
5t Dave Jackson Moline (H.S.)  
5t Kent Buttars Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Wolff Centralia 13-012
2 Gary Imel Sterling (H.S.)  
3t Rick Cisar Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
3t Harold Palishen Franklin Park (East Leyden)  
3t Ron Fulton Kewanee (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Atkinson LaGrange (Lyons) 22-10
2 Tom Hayden Aurora (East)  
3 Rick Fox Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
4 Mal Portee Jacksonville (H.S.)  
5 Ed Moore Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Pete Martin Hinsdale (Twp.) 58-514
2 Bob Pickens Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Tom Musial Elgin (H.S.)  
4 Mike Hill Libertyville  
5 Charles Mercein Winnetka (New Trier)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 John Anders Moline (H.S.) 162-10
2 Bogie Redmon Collinsville  
3 William Smith Palatine (H.S.)  
4 Don Brooks East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Robert Hamilton Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)