Boys Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1940-41

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Zedrow Naperville (H.S.) :09.9
2 Harold Krull Quincy (Sr.)  
3 James Hight East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Wayne Otto Rockford (West)  
5 Alvin Keith Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Krull Quincy (Sr.) :21.6
2 John Zedrow Naperville (H.S.)  
3 James Hight East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Wayne Otto Rockford (West)  
5 Fred Hirsch Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
1 Harold Krull Quincy (Sr.) :21.6
2 John Zedrow Naperville (H.S.)  
3 James Hight East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Wayne Otto Rockford (West)  
5 Fred Hirsch Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Harvey Nack Elmhurst (York) :51.1
2 Larry Keener Champaign (H.S.)  
3 Cliff Williams Girard  
4 Newt Compere Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 George Farnsworth Des Plaines (Maine)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Kenneth Seiz Quincy (Sr.) 1:56.6
2 Warren Goodell Urbana (University)  
3 Dale Nichols Assumption  
4 Bill Beile Des Plaines (Maine)  
5 Leonard Kopta Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Houston Rushville 4:27.1
2 Bruce Brenneman Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Mel Clauson Danville (H.S.)  
4 George Soltau Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Gilbert Cwik Chicago (Lane)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Smith Des Plaines (Maine) :14.2
2 Mike Sullivan Elgin (H.S.)  
3 Sam Timpton LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Hayse Benton  
5 Herbert Beckermeier LaSalle (L.-Peru)  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Smith Des Plaines (Maine) :21.9
2 Joseph Grinnell Highland Park  
3 Sam Timpton LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Jack Hitzel LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Spear Ashley  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Quincy (Sr.) 1:31.
    Ted Curran, Lee Haney, Harold Krull, Kenneth Seiz  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Des Plaines (Maine)  
4 Elmhurst (York)  
5 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dwight "Dike" Eddleman Centralia 5-1134
2 John Cooley Des Plaines (Maine)  
3t Albert Swanson Geneseo  
3t Dean Hennessey LaGrange (Lyons)  
5t Everett Chaney Danville (H.S.)  
5t Frank Sturges Elmhurst (York)  
5t Pruitt Kewanee (H.S.)  
5t Burdette Steadman Sterling (H.S.)  
5t Ray Fisher Wheaton (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Charnak West Frankfort (Frankfort) 12-434
2 Bill Olliverson Urbana (H.S.)  
3t Robert Phelps East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3t George Ireland Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3t Lloyde Staley Paris  
3t Junior Spencer Rock Falls  
3t Clifford Chamberlain Rockton  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Fisher Wheaton (H.S.) 22-5
2t William Cocallas Evanston (Twp.)  
2t Alvin Keith Evanston (Twp.)  
4 John Oliver Springfield (Feitshans)  
5 Kenneth Case Rock Island (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Gordon Bischman LaGrange (Lyons) 52-034
2 Glenn Johnson Maywood (Proviso)  
3 Mike Balen Benld  
4 Frank Bauman Harvey (Thornton)  
5 Floyd Herzog Maywood (Proviso)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Louis Schilling Pinckneyville 149-3
2 Paul Behan Crystal Lake (H.S.)  
3 Robert Dansby Decatur (H.S.)  
4 Frank Herold Maywood (Proviso)  
5 Richard Jelinek Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

1941-42

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 George Geyer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :10.1
2 Harold Anderson Chicago (DuSable)  
3 Leslie Roby Moline (H.S.)  
4 Ranis Thomas Chicago (Phillips)  
5 Richard Shook Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 George Geyer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :22.0
2 Leslie Roby Moline (H.S.)  
3 Thomas Robinson Cairo  
4 Ed Lyon Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 William Kimball Hinsdale (Twp.)  
1 George Geyer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :22.0
2 Leslie Roby Moline (H.S.)  
3 Thomas Robinson Cairo  
4 Ed Lyon Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 William Kimball Hinsdale (Twp.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Carl Ockert Mooseheart :49.6
2 Herbert Williams Chicago (DuSable)  
3 Al Grochowalski Chicago (Tilden)  
4 Charles Campana Chicago (Crane)  
5 Chancy Finfrock Urbana (H.S.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Beile Des Plaines (Maine) 1:58.3
2 Julian Lauchner Urbana (H.S.)  
3 John Lundin Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Eugene Benton Rockford (East)  
5 A. Hamilton Chester  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Brenneman Urbana (H.S.) 4:28.8
2 Howard Smith Geneva  
3 Ralph Corse Hurst (H.-Bush)  
4 Richard Wood Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Max Norman Paris  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Rodgers Burton Maywood (Proviso) :14.8
2 Charles Huntsinger Harrisburg  
3 Joseph Hipple Catlin  
4 Roy Hudspeth Decatur (H.S.)  
5 R. Hoyt Roseville  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Parker Preble Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :22.9
2 John Moake West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
3 Bill Olliverson Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Roy Ragsdale Carbondale (H.S.)  
5 Glen Piland Crossville  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:31.7
    John Coon, George Geyer, Ed Lyon, Robert Nussbaumer  
2 Chicago (DuSable)  
3 Benld  
4 Champaign (H.S.)  
5 Evanston (Twp.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dwight "Dike" Eddleman Centralia 6-4
2 David Nichols Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Marion Price Chicago (DuSable)  
4t Ralph Johnston Elmhurst (York)  
4t Henry Pangarel Lincoln  
4t Thomas Gallagher Maywood (Proviso)  
4t Robert Downing Rock Island (H.S.)  
4t A. Aden Rockford (East)  
4t J. Churchill Rushville  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Olliverson Urbana (H.S.) 11-8
2 Robert Peterson Knoxville  
3t Stephen Funk Evanston (Twp.)  
3t William Young Freeport (H.S.)  
5t Howard Flohr Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5t Roy Westgate Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5t Ralph Halberstadt Urbana (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 James Holland Rock Island (H.S.) 23-712
2 Frank Brown LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Harold Anderson Chicago (DuSable)  
4 G. Turner Herrin (H.S.)  
5t Charles Schartzer Bloomington (H.S.)  
5t John Oliver Springfield (Feitshans)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 William Franks Harrisburg 48-534
2 Philip Durant Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 Floyd Herzog Maywood (Proviso)  
4 Harry Helm Carlyle  
5 John Lukachik Benld  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Behan Crystal Lake (H.S.) 154-634
2 Philip Durant Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 Morris Quiller Pleasant Hill  
4 Harry Helm Carlyle  
5 George Chianakas Eureka  

1942-43

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Claude "Buddy" Young Chicago (Phillips) :10.2
2 Ranis Thomas Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Harry Cox Danville (H.S.)  
4 Robert Whitelaw Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Lyle Knott Charleston (Eastern)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Whitelaw Evanston (Twp.) :22.7
2 Ranis Thomas Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Harry Cox Danville (H.S.)  
4 William Kimball Hinsdale (Twp.)  
5 Ray Turner Marion (Crab Orchard)  
1 Robert Whitelaw Evanston (Twp.) :22.7
2 Ranis Thomas Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Harry Cox Danville (H.S.)  
4 William Kimball Hinsdale (Twp.)  
5 Ray Turner Marion (Crab Orchard)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Herbert Williams Chicago (DuSable) :51.9
2 Robert McCaa Harvey (Thornton)  
3 Karl Brown Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Chancy Finfrock Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Donald Murphy Winnetka (New Trier)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Dowling Chicago (Schurz) 2:07.2
2 Kenneth Simpson West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
3 Walter Klink Chicago (Schurz)  
4 Ronald Bark Harvey (Thornton)  
5 Wellesley Goodwin Kewanee (Wethersfield)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Corse Hurst (H.-Bush) 4:34.7
2 Dick Green Kewanee (H.S.)  
3 Max Norman Paris  
4 Harold Baymiller Quincy (Sr.)  
5 H. Johnston Skokie (Niles)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Hinkle East St. Louis (Sr.) :15.1
2 John Moake West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
3 William Kimball Hinsdale (Twp.)  
4 Glenn Wehrman Des Plaines (Maine)  
5 Lee Alberts East St. Louis (Sr.)  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Claude "Buddy" Young Chicago (Phillips) :22.6
2 John Moake West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
3 Ralph Wiederhold Des Plaines (Maine)  
4 Lawrin Lawson Manito  
5 Lee Alberts East St. Louis (Sr.)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:33.4
    John Coon, Ray Drury, Richard Harbin, John Vroman  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Elgin (H.S.)  
4 Hinsdale (Twp.)  
5 Chicago (Schurz)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Hartley Ashley 6-3
2t Louis Irons Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
2t James Flynn Hinsdale (Twp.)  
2t John Revelle Hinsdale (Twp.)  
2t L. Johnson Riverton  
2t Robert Downing Rock Island (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Roy Westgate Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-8
2t Norman Sackett East St. Louis (Sr.)  
2t Beryl White East St. Louis (Sr.)  
2t Ralph Halberstadt Urbana (H.S.)  
5t Bob Richards Champaign (H.S.)  
5t Kendall Freeman Sterling (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 James Holland Rock Island (H.S.) 24-2
2 Basil Cocallas Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Frank Brown LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Jim Ludford Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Ed Tunnicliff Kewanee (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Martin Haufe Elmhurst (York) 54-412
2 James Holland Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 Dee Alberts East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Frank Chamberlain Robinson  
5 Warren Ely Winnetka (New Trier)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 George Chianakas Eureka 152-614
2 John Van Eynde Hinsdale (Twp.)  
3 Martin Haufe Elmhurst (York)  
4 Paul Patterson Aurora (East)  
5 Donald Galey Casey  

1943-44

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Boswell Evanston (Twp.) :10.1
2 Bob Corbett Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Ken Mullins Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Jim Fuchs Chicago (Hyde Park)  
5 Jack Pierce Pontiac  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Boswell Evanston (Twp.) :21.8
2 Bob Corbett Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Tom Zaborac Canton  
4 Jim Ludford Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Ken Mullins Winnetka (New Trier)  
1 Tom Boswell Evanston (Twp.) :21.8
2 Bob Corbett Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Tom Zaborac Canton  
4 Jim Ludford Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Ken Mullins Winnetka (New Trier)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Leonhardt Des Plaines (Maine) :50.2
2 George O'Brien Des Plaines (Maine)  
3 Perry Powell Aurora (East)  
4 Tom Cara Chicago (Schurz)  
5 John Merkel Quincy (Sr.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Augustine Aurora (East) 1:59.4
2 John Martin Champaign (H.S.)  
3 Ted Bedell Elmhurst (York)  
4 Jim Evans Virden  
5 Bill Winning Herrin (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Green Kewanee (H.S.) 4:33.9
2 Bill Mack Summit (Argo)  
3 Henry Gilbert LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Earl Boyden Wellington  
5 Charles Schweiss Rock Island (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Spink Winnetka (New Trier) :14.7
2 Glenn Wehrman Des Plaines (Maine)  
3 Dick Warfield Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Allen Burghardt Greenfield  
5 Russell Merkel Quincy (Sr.)  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Spink Winnetka (New Trier) :22.6
2 Dick Warfield Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Chester Holsinger Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Glenn Wehrman Des Plaines (Maine)  
5 George Walker Blue Island  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Des Plaines (Maine) 1:32
    Bob Jenkins, Bill Leonhardt, George O'Brien, Glenn Wehrmann  
2 Highland Park  
3t Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
3t Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 Rock Island (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim McCurdy Pinckneyville 6-3
2t Jack Heintzman Peoria (H.S.)  
2t Henry Aihara Winnetka (New Trier)  
4t Louis Irons Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4t Max Chasteen Lostant  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Kendall Freeman Sterling (H.S.) 12-4
2t Ed Ulvestad Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
2t Charles Willing Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Norman Sackett East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Floyd Hunsberger Sterling (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Tunnicliff Kewanee (H.S.) 23-712
2 Henry Aihara Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Jim Ludford Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Frank Chappell Gillespie  
5 Dick Brown LaGrange (Lyons)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Warren Ely Winnetka (New Trier) 51-812
2 Dick Jones Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Eugene Minneart Geneseo  
4 Charles Mathieu Eldorado  
5 Joe Restivo Herrin (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Kenneth Duhm Sterling (H.S.) 138-412
2 Fred Green Champaign (H.S.)  
3 Warren Ely Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 George Sundheim LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Chester Mackiewicz Rockford (East)  

1944-45

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Fuchs Chicago (Hyde Park) :10.4
2 Charles Peters Blue Island  
3 Leroy Young Highland Park  
4 Joseph Budde Belleville (Twp.)  
5 Dick Feistel Chicago (Lane)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Peters Blue Island :22.7
2 Robert Manning LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Littrell Clark Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 David Steele Robinson  
5 James Bean Geneseo  
1 Charles Peters Blue Island :22.7
2 Robert Manning LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Littrell Clark Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 David Steele Robinson  
5 James Bean Geneseo  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Joseph Ivy Cairo (Sumner) :52.3
2 Paul Neff Charleston (Eastern)  
3 Richard Stephens Rushville  
4 Paul Unruh Toulon  
5 Richard Kearney Winnetka (New Trier)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Callinan Wheaton (H.S.) 1:59.5
2 Joe Angner Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 George Twigg Paris  
4 Richard Kalish Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
5 Wellesley Goodwin Kewanee (Wethersfield)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Mack Summit (Argo) 4:31.8
2 Herb Barten Chicago (Schurz)  
3 Allen Bouslog Paris  
4 Clyde Greenfield East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Howard Cassens Lanark  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Warfield Winnetka (New Trier) :15.0
2 Don Brandeau Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Dick Sterba Hinsdale (Twp.)  
4 Don Hoover Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Jasper Gulotta Rockford (West)  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Warfield Winnetka (New Trier) :23.0
2 Chester Holsinger Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 James Smith Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Don Bender Belvidere (H.S.)  
5 Carl Wichmann Chicago (Lane)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:32.6
    Bob Eilert, Jim Fitzpatrick, Chester Holsinger, Bill Little  
2 Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Highland Park  
4 LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Geneseo  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Strand Blue Island 6-0
2 Leonard Mochel Downers Grove (H.S.)  
3t Charles Marston Rockford (West)  
3t Dale Wilt Rockford (West)  
5t Bob Neal Bloomington (H.S.)  
5t Kenneth McBride Centralia  
5t Herb Nowicki Chicago (Schurz)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Ulvestad Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-4
2t Kendall Freeman Sterling (H.S.)  
2t Kenneth Gould Sterling (H.S.)  
4t Jack Dunley Aurora (West)  
4t George Mothes Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4t Robert Grinnell Libertyville  
4t Pierre Peloquin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Menary Evanston (Twp.) 22-1
2 Richard Oglebay Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 Norman Smith Lincoln  
4 Paul Stevens Chicago (Lane)  
5 Donald Haley Peoria (Manual)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Warren Ely Winnetka (New Trier) 54-6
2 Jim Byler Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Robert Wahl Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Martin Detmer Highland Park  
5 Dick Nealon East St. Louis (Sr.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Williams Galesburg (H.S.) 147-812
2 Dick Nealon East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Jerry Ogden Geneva  
4 Jim Fuchs Chicago (Hyde Park)  
5 Warren Ely Winnetka (New Trier)  

1945-46

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob O'Brien Des Plaines (Maine) :10.1
2 Tom Stokes Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)  
3 Bill Neulieb Geneseo  
4 Don Bligh Jerseyville (Jersey)  
5 Ernie Weigel Des Plaines (Maine)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob O'Brien Des Plaines (Maine) :22.7
2 Tom Stokes Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)  
3 John Kochanowski LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
4 Littrell Clark Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Bill Smallwood Monmouth (H.S.)  
1 Bob O'Brien Des Plaines (Maine) :22.7
2 Tom Stokes Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)  
3 John Kochanowski LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
4 Littrell Clark Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Bill Smallwood Monmouth (H.S.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Karras Summit (Argo) :50.3
2 Bill Bouma Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Paul Unruh Toulon  
4 Jack Lohnes Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
5 John Miller Chicago (Schurz)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 George Twigg Paris 1:59.8
2 Paul James Watseka  
3 Clifford Young Peoria (H.S.)  
4 Tom Callinan Wheaton (H.S.)  
5 Sonny Drake DuQuoin (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ben Almageur Monmouth (H.S.) 4:29
2 Bob Slater Martinsville  
3 Warren Druetzler LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Phil Thomas Hinsdale (Twp.)  
5 Bob Downs Urbana (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Don Hoover Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :15
2 Jefferson Newton Harvard  
3 George Watson Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Roy Grieve London Mills  
5 John Hofer Aledo  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Oliver White Springfield (H.S.) :22.7
2 Roy Grieve London Mills  
3 Ron Ziemek Chicago (Schurz)  
4 Bruce Esmond Springfield (H.S.)  
5 Arnold Havens Peoria (Manual)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Des Plaines (Maine) 1:33
    Lloyd Hood, Bob O'Brien, Jim Saunders, Ernie Weigel  
2 Maywood (Proviso)  
3 Champaign (H.S.)  
4 LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Skokie (Niles)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Kenneth McBride Centralia 5-1134
1t Harold Newsome Chicago (Schurz) 5-1134
1t Don Calhoun Evanston (Twp.) 5-1134
4t Leonard Mochel Downers Grove (H.S.)  
4t Lee Kontour LaGrange (Lyons)  
4t Leonard Tucker Mounds (Douglass)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Don Laz Aurora (West) 12-3
2 James McClanaghan Naperville (H.S.)  
3t Ernest Rush Aledo  
3t Bob Neighbors Belleville (Twp.)  
3t Neil King Evanston (Twp.)  
3t Pierre Peloquin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3t Dick Gibbs Springfield (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Clark Champaign (H.S.) 22-134
2 Cliff Kurrus Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Bert Wagner Champaign (H.S.)  
4 Don Laz Aurora (West)  
5 Melvin Pfeifer Maywood (Proviso)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 John Mueller Elmhurst (York) 55-0
2 Martin Detmer Highland Park  
3 Ralph Johnson Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
4 Jesse Vail Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Dick Nealon East St. Louis (Sr.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Legel Crystal Lake (H.S.) 143-234
2 John Mueller Elmhurst (York)  
3 Don Brinks Wheaton (H.S.)  
4 Dan Laymon St. Joseph  
5 Bob Warren Benton  

1946-47

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 William Konrad Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :10.0
2 Robert Berning Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Robert Clark Champaign (H.S.)  
4 Byron Clark Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
5 Ernie Weigel Des Plaines (Maine)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 William Konrad Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.1
2 Byron Clark Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
3 Robert Berning Springfield (H.S.)  
4 Ernie Weigel Des Plaines (Maine)  
5 Robert Archer Chicago (Schurz)  
1 William Konrad Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.1
2 Byron Clark Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
3 Robert Berning Springfield (H.S.)  
4 Ernie Weigel Des Plaines (Maine)  
5 Robert Archer Chicago (Schurz)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Henry Tiedemann Elmhurst (York) :50.2
2 Richard Upton Mattoon  
3 Truman Roberts Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 William Wolfersheim Hinsdale (Twp.)  
5 Robert Farr Skokie (Niles)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Carroll Schumaker Dixon (H.S.) 1:59.1
2 George Jacobi Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Roscoe Orten White Hall  
4 Herman Waarich Chicago (Schurz)  
5 Charles Knighten Chicago (Phillips)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Warren Druetzler LaGrange (Lyons) 4:23.1
2 Joseph McLafferty Carbondale (University)  
3 Herbert Semper Maywood (Proviso)  
4 Gerald Sander Roanoke  
5 J. Riggs Orion  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 George Watson Evanston (Twp.) :14.7
2 Robert Kickert Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)  
3 Richard Lefebvre Canton  
4 Tilden Meyers Geneva  
5 Robert Weerts LaSalle (L.-Peru)  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Lefebvre Canton :21.9
2 Marc Bowman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Dewey Dubois Peoria (H.S.)  
4 John Robertson Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 James Swanson Winnetka (New Trier)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:30.1
    Mack Bowman, William Konrad, Gene Ogle, Tony Vestuto  
2 Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Springfield (H.S.)  
4 Skokie (Niles)  
5 Joliet (Twp.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Harold Newsome Chicago (Schurz) 6-1
1t Dick Patterson Rushville 6-1
1t Al Brownfield Waukegan (H.S.) 6-1
1t Roscoe Harrell Waukegan (H.S.) 6-1
5 Richard Haycock Des Plaines (Maine)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t Neil King Evanston (Twp.) 12-3
1t Wilbur Hawke Mendota 12-3
3 James McClanaghan Naperville (H.S.)  
4 Charles Ahrens St. Anne  
5 Robert Calish Chicago (University)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Clark Champaign (H.S.) 23-1
2 Cliff Kurrus Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Don Laz Aurora (West)  
4 Bernard Bryant Champaign (H.S.)  
5 John Seuhr Ottawa (Twp.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Peterson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 49-918
2 William McKain Centralia  
3 Andrew Rodez Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Virgil Lencioni Geneva  
5 Ray Moake West Frankfort (Frankfort)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Peterson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 152-0
2 John McDonald Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 John Bauer Benton  
4 Dick Rutherford Belleville (Twp.)  
5 Cecil Barnes Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  

1947-48

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Leonard Sykes Chicago (Phillips) :10.4
2 DuWayne Dietz Sterling (H.S.)  
3 Jim Caffey LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Byron Clark Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
5 Donald Judy Peoria (H.S.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Leonard Sykes Chicago (Phillips) :21.9
2 Byron Clark Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
3 Jim Caffey LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Thomas Hilliard Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Donald Judy Peoria (H.S.)  
1 Leonard Sykes Chicago (Phillips) :21.9
2 Byron Clark Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
3 Jim Caffey LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Thomas Hilliard Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Donald Judy Peoria (H.S.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Wayne Nast Belleville (Twp.) :51.3
2 Henry Cryer Chicago (DuSable)  
3 William Konrad Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Roger Swank Joliet (Twp.)  
5 Charles Baldon Joliet (Twp.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Stacey Siders Buffalo (Tri-City) 2:00.9
2 Jack Hagan Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
3 Dudley Hallworth Wheaton (H.S.)  
4 Charles Conley Alton (Sr.)  
5 Herbie Neathery Hoopeston  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Lawton Lamb Onarga (Military) 4:35.3
2 William Stuckey Decatur (H.S.)  
3 James Moffitt Springfield (Lanphier)  
4 Kenneth Pearson Georgetown  
5 William Mulcahy Chicago (Harrison)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerry Kats Peoria (Woodruff) :15.3
2 Jim Philbee Peoria (Manual)  
3 Winston Shaw Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Dave Bernard Decatur (H.S.)  
5 John Woods Hinsdale (Twp.)  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 DuWayne Dietz Sterling (H.S.) :23.2
2 John Woods Hinsdale (Twp.)  
3 Jim Philbee Peoria (Manual)  
4 Don Dubois Peoria (H.S.)  
5 Richard Fulton Evanston (Twp.)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:33.6
    Dick Calkins, Charles Dold, Thomas Hilliard, Ned Hoban  
2 Joliet (Twp.)  
3t Hinsdale (Twp.)  
3t LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Peoria (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Babecki Chicago (Lane) 6-238
2t Richard Linyard Maywood (Proviso)  
2t Roscoe Harrell Waukegan (H.S.)  
4t E. Seidelman Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)  
4t Wayne Vieth LaGrange (Lyons)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t Jerry Pickell Naperville (H.S.) 12-9
1t Dick Thielen Sterling (H.S.) 12-9
3t John Hartman Kewanee (H.S.)  
3t Loring Keach Kewanee (H.S.)  
3t Dave White Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Horace Coleman Chicago (Medill) 22-612
2 Archie Woods Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
3 Charles McClinton Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4 Dwight George Danville (H.S.)  
5 Malcolm Bryant Centralia  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Andrew Rodez Evanston (Twp.) 52-3
2 Kenneth Weeks Spring Valley (Hall)  
3 John Bauer Benton  
4 Bob Perrin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Jack Erickson St. Charles (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Dlouhy LaGrange (Lyons) 152-612
2 Ken Peters Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
3 John Bauer Benton  
4 Dick Rutherford Belleville (Twp.)  
5 Joe Turyna Elmhurst (York)  

1948-49

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Ulrich Hinsdale (Twp.) :10.1
2 Leonard Sykes Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Charles Novak Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Jim Caffey LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Elmert Tolbert Chicago (Phillips)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Ulrich Hinsdale (Twp.) :22.5
2 Leonard Sykes Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Jim Caffey LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Charles Novak Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Dick Calkins Winnetka (New Trier)  
1 Bob Ulrich Hinsdale (Twp.) :22.5
2 Leonard Sykes Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Jim Caffey LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Charles Novak Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Dick Calkins Winnetka (New Trier)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Wayne Nast Belleville (Twp.) :50.6
2 Steve Little LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Richard Goins Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4 Dan Elam Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Duane Boos Freeport (H.S.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Henry Cryer Chicago (DuSable) 1:57.2
2 Art Ashcroft Collinsville  
3 Gene Maynard LaHarpe  
4 Glen Curtis Paris  
5 Bill Hills Rockford (East)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Stacey Siders Buffalo (Tri-City) 4:28.5
2 Jack Hagan Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
3 Dick Ware Tuscola  
4 R. Ruff Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)  
5 Bob Scott Wheaton (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Wayne Vieth LaGrange (Lyons) :14.8
2 Joel McNulty Peoria (Woodruff)  
3 Jim Philbee Peoria (Manual)  
4 John Ames Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Harold Spencer Chicago (Austin)  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Magee Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :22.8
2 Peter Malz Maywood (Proviso)  
3 Stephen Behr Highland Park  
4 Jim Philbee Peoria (Manual)  
5 Bob McClelland Hinsdale (Twp.)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:29.6
    Jim Caffey, Steve Little, George Swanson, Bob Van Horn  
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Hinsdale (Twp.)  
4 Peoria (Manual)  
5 Chicago (Phillips)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Bob Nickolaus Centralia 5-1134
1t Wayne Vieth LaGrange (Lyons) 5-1134
3t Ted Ellis Danville (H.S.)  
3t Ed Rockensock Elgin (H.S.)  
3t William McEllhinney LaGrange (Lyons)  
3t Jim Albrecht Naperville (H.S.)  
3t Dick Patterson Rushville  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 John "Rocky" Ryan Tolono 12-3
2t Robert Crawford Kewanee (Wethersfield)  
2t Ray Kenaga Sterling (H.S.)  
4t Gale Staples Carrollton  
4t Bob Ehrhardt Naperville (H.S.)  
4t Rhomas Mitchell Pontiac  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Henard Evanston (Twp.) 22-212
2 Charles McClinton Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 George Porter Niantic  
4 Vince Shephard Kewanee (H.S.)  
5 William McEllhinney LaGrange (Lyons)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Wood Collinsville 54-958
2 John Bauer Benton  
3 Jack Cole Des Plaines (Maine)  
4 Terry Ellis Chicago (Hyde Park)  
5 George Hammond LaGrange (Lyons)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Hoag Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 158-1112
2 John Bauer Benton  
3 Earl Edwards East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Tom Nichol Monmouth (H.S.)  
5 Douglas Fuchs Evanston (Twp.)  

1949-50

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 James Golliday Chicago (Phillips) :09.6
2 Bob Ulrich Hinsdale (Twp.)  
3 Jim Caffey LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Glen Hesseltine Chicago (University)  
5 Charles Novak Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Ulrich Hinsdale (Twp.) :21.1
2 James Golliday Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Jim Caffey LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Gordon Busse Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Earl Sidmore Aurora (West)  
1 Bob Ulrich Hinsdale (Twp.) :21.1
2 James Golliday Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Jim Caffey LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Gordon Busse Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Earl Sidmore Aurora (West)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Carl Warner Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) :50.1
2 Dan Elam Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Dooley Gilchrist Harrisburg  
4 Dave Walton Joliet (Twp.)  
5 Richard Peterson Chicago (Calumet)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Gene Maynard LaHarpe 1:58.9
2 Bill Hills Rockford (East)  
3 Bill McHugh Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Jim Dudley Naperville (H.S.)  
5 Richard Berghs Des Plaines (Maine)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Murphy Chicago (Calumet) 4:27.5
2 Robert Stuker Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Don McLaughlin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Harry Grubbs Pearl  
5 Art Gimble Lincoln  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Willie Stevens Chicago (Phillips) :14.4
2 Willie Grant Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Gene Carlyle Mattoon  
4 Marshall Jones Centralia  
5 Joe Corley St. Elmo  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Glen Hesseltine Chicago (University) :22.1
2 Joe Corley St. Elmo  
3 Charles Novak Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Jim Parkinson Centralia  
5 Cliff Garriott Sterling (H.S.)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Phillips) 1:29.2
    Willie Burks, James Golliday, Dillard Harris, Albert Pritchett  
2 LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Des Plaines (Maine)  
5 Winnetka (New Trier)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Don Hillmer Geneseo 5-1112
2t Bob Nickolaus Centralia  
2t Walter Kozlov Chicago (Steinmetz)  
4t Jim Albrecht Naperville (H.S.)  
4t Richard Culbertson Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Wright Lawrenceville 13-018
2 Joe Springer Princeton  
3 Jim Parkinson Centralia  
4t Dale Foster Champaign (H.S.)  
4t Paul Erickson East Moline (United)  
4t Louis Newston Fithian (Oakwood)  
4t Dean McKown LaGrange (Lyons)  
4t Bob Ehrhardt Naperville (H.S.)  
4t Don Shebat Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 John Hunter Evanston (Twp.) 21-1078
2 James Galloway Sterling (H.S.)  
3 Gordon Busse Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Jim Johnson Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Vance Ditella Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 John Bauer Benton 56-512
2 Jack Cole Des Plaines (Maine)  
3 Ben Clark Chenoa  
4 Jim Baughman Pontiac  
5 Howard Keene Galesburg (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Douglas Fuchs Evanston (Twp.) 157-012
2 John Bauer Benton  
3 Art Piper Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
4 Robert Lenzini Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 Paul Luhrsen Elmhurst (York)