Boys Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1930-31

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Crain Portman Urbana (H.S.) :10.4
2 George Quinlan Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Pete Vistart Christopher  
5 Delbert Hall Taylorville  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 George Quinlan Winnetka (New Trier) :23
2 Crain Portman Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Pete Vistart Christopher  
4 Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Delbert Hall Taylorville  
1 George Quinlan Winnetka (New Trier) :23
2 Crain Portman Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Pete Vistart Christopher  
4 Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Delbert Hall Taylorville  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Kennicott Des Plaines (Maine) :51.2
2 Carlton Crowell Oregon  
3 Harry Moore Chicago (Schurz)  
4 Paul Rubly Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
5 Eatinger Dundee  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Marshall Miller Des Plaines (Maine) 2:01.8
2 Arthur Fox Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
3 Grills DuQuoin (H.S.)  
4 Dunn Pekin  
5 Adam Pierce Aurora (West)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Carruthers Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 4:34.7
2 George Weaver LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Clarence Jones Herrin (H.S.)  
4 J. Tubb Shelbyville  
5 Harold "Pete" Longman Mt. Morris  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Frederick "Fritz" Pollard, Jr. Chicago (Senn) :16
2 Lester Petefish Virginia  
3 Dayton Nordin LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Flavian Viancini Chicago (Senn)  
5 Wes Clark Chicago (Senn)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Henry Bender Winnetka (New Trier) :26.5
2 Henderson Fairbury  
3 Vernon Toussaint Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Esterdahl Moline (H.S.)  
5 Walgren Joy  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:30.2
    Burling, Grunow, Randall Herman, Roy Zinkil  
2 Des Plaines (Maine)  
3 Christopher  
4 Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Mt. Carmel  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Eli Miller Chicago (Roosevelt) 6-2
2t Lowell Spurgeon Centralia  
2t Ralph Cast Ogden  
4t Bert Thornton Des Plaines (Maine)  
4t Charles Jones Freeport (H.S.)  
4t Cole Norris City  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t Bob Romeis Elgin (H.S.) 11-10
1t Augie Beltzner Joliet (Twp.) 11-10
1t Bob Swisher Peoria (H.S.) 11-10
1t Irving Seeley Urbana (H.S.) 11-10
5t Metcalf Greenfield  
5t Hollowell Newman  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Harry Stansell Centralia 23-312
2 G. Meagher DePue  
3 W. "Dan" Dennis Chicago (Phillips)  
4t L. King Chicago (Tilden)  
4t A. Adams Eldorado  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Stephen Joliet (Twp.) 51-6
2 Eugene Ovson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Vange Burnett Libertyville  
4 Knute Seaberg Chicago (Senn)  
5 Rogenski Moline (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Kueralitis East St. Louis (Sr.) 130-0
2 Bob Stephen Joliet (Twp.)  
3 Vange Burnett Libertyville  
4 Rogenski Moline (H.S.)  
5 George Gragg Streator (Twp.)  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Benson Windmiller Pleasant Hill 185-712
2 J. Talbot DePue  
3 George Walnoha Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)  
4 Lochiner Sesser  
5 Harry Peterson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  

1931-32

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :09.7
2 Bob Grieve Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
3 W. Lehman Pontiac  
4 H. Nichols Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 George Quinlan Winnetka (New Trier)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.0
2 H. Nichols Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Bob Grieve Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Parker Collinsville  
5 George Quinlan Winnetka (New Trier)  
1 Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.0
2 H. Nichols Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Bob Grieve Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Parker Collinsville  
5 George Quinlan Winnetka (New Trier)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Marshall Miller Des Plaines (Maine) :48.8
2 Boyer Paris  
3 John Range Elgin (H.S.)  
4 Winslow "Sonny" Heg Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Tripp West Frankfort (Frankfort)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Adam Pierce Aurora (West) 1:59.6
2 Hitchcock Carrier Mills  
3t Tipton Colfax  
3t Vergane Moline (H.S.)  
3t Don Pavlicek Winnetka (New Trier)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold "Pete" Longman Mt. Morris 4:25.6
2 L. Garrett Johnston City  
3 J. Tubb Shelbyville  
4 Quinney McNabb (Swaney)  
5 Savage Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Frederick "Fritz" Pollard, Jr. Chicago (Senn) :15.1
2 Walter Graham Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 G. Meagher DePue  
4 Fred Duncan Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Henderson Fairbury  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Frederick "Fritz" Pollard, Jr. Chicago (Senn) :24.2
2 Walter Graham Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Phil Doherty Maywood (Proviso)  
4 Berlyn Leach Monticello  
5 Fred Duncan Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:30.6
2 Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Herrin (H.S.)  
4 Pontiac  
5 Peoria (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 George Ray Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 5-1134
2t Lowell Spurgeon Centralia  
2t Charles Pollensky Chicago (Roosevelt)  
2t Curtis Strong Dixon (H.S.)  
5t Donald "Buzz" Burdick Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
5t Cole Norris City  
5t Kanosky Onarga  
5t Albert Spurlock Peoria (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t Fred Stewart Evanston (Twp.) 11-6
1t Augie Beltzner Joliet (Twp.) 11-6
1t Morris Watseka 11-6
4t Long Newman  
4t A. Wassenhove Prophetstown  
4t Frank Pause Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
4t Carlson Rockford (H.S.)  
4t Frye Rockford (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 G. Meagher DePue 22-7
2 F. Wehling Seneca  
3 Harold Camp Mt. Carmel  
4 Stephen McCall Chicago (Englewood)  
5 Louis Bona Herrin (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Stephen Joliet (Twp.) 51-1118
2 Vange Burnett Libertyville  
3 Jack Freeston Atlanta  
4 Amos Zander Rantoul  
5 Benny Behr Rockford (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Vange Burnett Libertyville 136-7
2 Bob Stephen Joliet (Twp.)  
3 Pervinsek Staunton  
4 George Gragg Streator (Twp.)  
5 Jack Freeston Atlanta  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Lochiner Sesser 174-0
2 Charters Onarga  
3 Dean Trainer Blue Mound  
4 Paul Lair Girard  
5 D. Ballard Prophetstown  

1932-33

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Grieve Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) :10
2 Bill Watters Maywood (Proviso)  
3 Bob Kennedy Elmhurst (York)  
4 Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.)  
5 Delaney Chicago (Senn)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :21.8
2 Bob Grieve Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
3 Bill Watters Maywood (Proviso)  
4 Eugene Payton Carrier Mills  
5 Bob Kennedy Elmhurst (York)  
1 Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :21.8
2 Bob Grieve Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
3 Bill Watters Maywood (Proviso)  
4 Eugene Payton Carrier Mills  
5 Bob Kennedy Elmhurst (York)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1t George Halcrow Chicago (Hyde Park) :50.9
1t Bob Vested Chicago (Hyde Park) :50.9
3 Steve Gallauer Granite City  
4 Peterson Pontiac  
5 Ed Tiedemann Evanston (Twp.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Wayne Rideout Tuscola 1:59.4
2t Joseph Doherty Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
2t Bob Gebhardt Sterling (H.S.)  
4t Dale Osterling Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4t H. Roberts Vandalia  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Blaine Rideout Tuscola 4:25.2
2 Jim Yontz San Jose  
3 Gene Brown Herrin (H.S.)  
4 Murison Chicago (Senn)  
5 Dayton Paris  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Holmes Robinson :15.8
2 Craig Walker Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Jack Lindstrom Downers Grove (H.S.)  
4 James Tulin Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 C. Osweiler Chicago (Senn)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Phil Doherty Maywood (Proviso) :24.8
2 James Tulin Galesburg (H.S.)  
3 Alex Newton Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 L. Hayes Chicago (Englewood)  
5 C. Osweiler Chicago (Senn)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1t Maywood (Proviso) 1:30.9
    Phil Doherty, Hesterman, Person, Bill Watters  
1t Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:30.9
    Purkis, Rogers, Stalley, Waindell  
3 Rockford (H.S.)  
4t Elmhurst (York)  
4t Pontiac  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lowell Spurgeon Centralia 6-518
2 Charles Bechel Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Wayne Goddard Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
4t C. Hall Athens  
4t Curtis Strong Dixon (H.S.)  
4t Harry Bridges East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4t W. DeLap West Frankfort (Frankfort)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t Donald Anderson Batavia 12-2
1t Jim Kingsley Winnetka (New Trier) 12-2
3t S. Sharff Chicago (Senn)  
3t Augustus Dutton Galesburg (H.S.)  
5t Tom Turner Pinckneyville  
5t N. Miller White Hall  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lowell Spurgeon Centralia 22-712
2 Louis Bona Herrin (H.S.)  
3 Bouck Arthur  
4 John Stocker Macomb  
5 Rex Martin Winnetka (New Trier)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Freeston Atlanta 51-4
2 Benny Behr Rockford (H.S.)  
3 John Chudzikiwecz Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)  
4 F. Williams Carterville  
5 Barnhart Ottawa (Twp.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Freeston Atlanta 125-8
2 Tom Slanec Downers Grove (H.S.)  
3 Benny Behr Rockford (H.S.)  
4 Parker Johnson Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
5 Howard Carson Charleston  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Eddie Englebrecht Bloomington (H.S.) 176-912
2 Elliot Hooper Aurora (West)  
3 E. Herrmann Springfield (Feitshans)  
4 L. Goar Moline (H.S.)  
5 Don Nelson Rockford (H.S.)  

1933-34

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :09.9
2 W. Lehman Pontiac  
3 Eugene Payton Carrier Mills  
4 Chittum Kankakee (Sr.)  
5 Bill Watters Maywood (Proviso)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :22.6
2 Eugene Payton Carrier Mills  
3 Chittum Kankakee (Sr.)  
4 Henry Keitel Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Ray Newman Hinsdale (Twp.)  
1 Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :22.6
2 Eugene Payton Carrier Mills  
3 Chittum Kankakee (Sr.)  
4 Henry Keitel Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Ray Newman Hinsdale (Twp.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Gallauer Granite City :50.6
2 Orville Wagner Elmhurst (York)  
3 Strusz West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
4 Wilmur McCown Urbana (H.S.)  
5t Fred Ullman Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
5t Catlin Ottawa (Twp.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Gebhardt Sterling (H.S.) 1:59.2
2 Bill Hughes Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 Quinney McNabb (Swaney)  
4 Craig Minier  
5 Ben Anderson Clinton  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Hussung Sterling (H.S.) 4:29.4
2 Bodeau Chicago (Tilden)  
3 Blaine Rideout Tuscola  
4 Liden Batavia  
5 Bates West Frankfort (Frankfort)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 George Maxwell Winnetka (New Trier) :15.7
2 Robert Brandt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Harold Fink Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 Sherman Baldwin Sterling (H.S.)  
5 Layman DuQuoin (H.S.)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Don Sturgeon Springfield (H.S.) :25.2
2 Ed Smith Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Sherman Baldwin Sterling (H.S.)  
4 Robert Brandt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Cliff Hand Machesney Park (Harlem)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Rockford (H.S.) 1:31.6
    Bloomquist, Dale, Lyman, Robert Packard  
2 Kankakee (Sr.)  
3 Maywood (Proviso)  
4 Chicago (Englewood)  
5 Winnetka (New Trier)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Lowell Spurgeon Centralia 6-3
1t Chism Chicago (Englewood) 6-3
3 Harry Bridges East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5t Jack Waterbury Centralia  
5t Howard Simpson Champaign (H.S.)  
5t Bob Holmes Charleston  
5t Bob Wells Evanston (Twp.)  
5t Yates Johnston City  
5t Virgil Vanderburg Litchfield  
5t John Kidd Metropolis  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Kingsley Winnetka (New Trier) 12-6
2 Rafferty Greenfield  
3t Charles Beardstown  
3t Robert Hadley Lewistown  
3t Don Merwin Woodstock (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lowell Spurgeon Centralia 23-734
2 Claudius Britt Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Springs Chicago (Tilden)  
4 Nelson Weber Havana  
5 Brandt Pittsfield  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Freeston Atlanta 52-638
2 Frary Prophetstown  
3 Bill Faymonville Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Bukant Divernon  
5 Elliot Hooper Aurora (West)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Faymonville Winnetka (New Trier) 139-8
2 Jack Freeston Atlanta  
3 Irwin Hahnfeldt Palatine (H.S.)  
4 Keith Bare Erie  
5 Andy Glosecki Hillsboro  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Elliot Hooper Aurora (West) 181-112
2 Lawrence Dooling Virginia  
3 E. Herrmann Springfield (Feitshans)  
4 Irwin Hahnfeldt Palatine (H.S.)  
5 Charles Romani Hillsboro  

1934-35

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :10
2 Bill Terwilliger DeKalb  
3 Malcolm Anderson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Robert Ashley Peoria (H.S.)  
5 Emigh Kankakee (Sr.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :21
2 Robert Ashley Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Phil Darmstadt Elmhurst (York)  
4 Robert McCarthy Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Emigh Kankakee (Sr.)  
1 Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :21
2 Robert Ashley Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Phil Darmstadt Elmhurst (York)  
4 Robert McCarthy Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Emigh Kankakee (Sr.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Orville Wagner Elmhurst (York) :50
2 Steve Gallauer Granite City  
3 Ricardo Ruiz Chicago (Englewood)  
4 N. Horton Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 Fred Bushmeyer Hull  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Norbert Rohlwing Arlington Heights (Arlington) 2:01.4
2 Cannon Jerseyville (Jersey)  
3 Diggle Kankakee (Sr.)  
4 Paul O'Donnell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Al Rockminski Chicago (Bowen)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bodeau Chicago (Tilden) 4:31.8
2 Irvin Tubb Shelbyville  
3 Steve Wujeck LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
4 Paul Burrus Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5 Stein Farmington  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 David Denny Rockford (H.S.) :16
2 Robert Brandt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Don Stalions Elgin (H.S.)  
4 Ray Reed Hinsdale (Twp.)  
5 Malcolm Brown Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob MacLeod Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) :24.1
2 Dewitt Jones Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 David Denny Rockford (H.S.)  
4 Robert Brandt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Pete Vinsavage Herrin (H.S.)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Elmhurst (York) 1:30
    Phil Darmstadt, Kopitke, Luehring, Orville Wagner  
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
3 Rockford (H.S.)  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Chicago (Englewood)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Waterbury Centralia 6-138
2 Louis Bolleson Winnetka (New Trier)  
3t Yates Johnston City  
3t Barber Watseka  
5t Joseph Bowles Chicago (Englewood)  
5t Turner Quincy (Sr.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Beardstown 11-4
2t Jack Howell Marshall  
2t Don Merwin Woodstock (H.S.)  
4t Louis Letts Elmhurst (York)  
4t Bob Cassells Hinsdale (Twp.)  
4t DiCrastin LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
4t Bob Tull Monticello  
4t Spurlock Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Beeler Granite City 22-8
2 Claudius Britt Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Springs Chicago (Tilden)  
4 Aquila Austin Chicago (Englewood)  
5 Al Rockminski Chicago (Bowen)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Corso Hillsboro 53-012
2 Bill Faymonville Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 John Robbs Herrin (H.S.)  
4 Myron "Cobb" Counsil Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  
5 Edward Beinor Harvey (Thornton)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Irwin Hahnfeldt Palatine (H.S.) 135-1
2 Bill Faymonville Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Ari Kovacevich DeKalb  
4 Bob Harrold Danville (H.S.)  
5 Myron "Cobb" Counsil Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Walter David Chrisman 190-0
2 Heller Carbondale (H.S.)  
3 Morrow Farmington  
4 Clark Shaughnessy, Jr. Chicago (Hyde Park)  
5 Irwin Hahnfeldt Palatine (H.S.)  

1935-36

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Terwilliger DeKalb :10.0
2 Lawrence Hirsch Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Emigh Kankakee (Sr.)  
4 Evans Walker Chicago (Englewood)  
5 Jim Monahan Elmhurst (York)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Emigh Kankakee (Sr.) :22.9
2 Jim Monahan Elmhurst (York)  
3 Ray Thomas Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Harry Kinert Freeport (H.S.)  
5 Lawrence Hirsch Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
1 Emigh Kankakee (Sr.) :22.9
2 Jim Monahan Elmhurst (York)  
3 Ray Thomas Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Harry Kinert Freeport (H.S.)  
5 Lawrence Hirsch Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Phil Darmstadt Elmhurst (York) :50.8
2 John Coonley Winnetka (New Trier)  
3t Downs Shelbyville  
3t Kenneth Cowan Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Arnold Wilson Mt. Carroll  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Marion Cole Lawrenceville 2:00.5
2 Burt Downs Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Kenneth Eads Rantoul  
4 Cannon Jerseyville (Jersey)  
5 Rahm Rockford (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Irvin Tubb Shelbyville 4:34.6
2 Keltner Normal (University)  
3 Stein Farmington  
4 William Brown Joliet (Twp.)  
5 Rea Valier  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Collinge Des Plaines (Maine) :14.9
2 David Denny Rockford (H.S.)  
3 George Gould Naperville (H.S.)  
4 Bill Mabin LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Dewitt Jones Winnetka (New Trier)  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Dewitt Jones Winnetka (New Trier) :23.4
2 David Denny Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Louis Madison  
4 Bud Morton Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Bill Williams Urbana (H.S.)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Elmhurst (York) 1:29.8
    Phil Darmstadt, Kopitke, Linart, Jim Monahan  
2 Kankakee (Sr.)  
3 Moline (H.S.)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald Canham Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6-4
2 Robert Burke Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Yates Johnston City  
4 Dean Fair White Hall  
5 Earl Key Peoria (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Clark Shaughnessy, Jr. Chicago (Hyde Park) 12-4
2t Wayne Foster Aurora (West)  
2t Herr Barry  
2t Virgil Robinson Centralia  
2t Roger Sergel Chicago (University)  
2t Dedman Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Aquila Austin Chicago (Englewood) 22-912
2 Kenneth Nelson Hillsdale  
3 Yates Johnston City  
4 Claudius Britt Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Robert White Evanston (Twp.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Sharp Fox Lake (Grant) 53-1
2 John Sikich Chicago (Bowen)  
3 Tony Corso Hillsboro  
4 Harrison Alton (Sr.)  
5 George Paskovan LaGrange (Lyons)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Harrison Alton (Sr.) 128-11
2 Koske Bensenville  
3 Krautwald Peoria (Manual)  
4 Gorino Benld  
5 Rochkes Pana (H.S.)  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald Cash Elmhurst (York) 187-10
2 Harmon Lebanon  
3 William Yasinski Auburn  
4 Hopkins Bradford  
5 Johnson Monmouth (H.S.)  

1936-37

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Floss "Flip" Anders Moline (H.S.) :10
2 Jim Monahan Elmhurst (York)  
3 Arthur Schlauder Downers Grove (H.S.)  
4 Leland Airs Joliet (Twp.)  
5 Albert Lee Carlinville  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Floss "Flip" Anders Moline (H.S.) :22.4
2 Jim Monahan Elmhurst (York)  
3 Ray McQueary Chicago (Englewood)  
4 Hal Porter Des Plaines (Maine)  
5 Jack Turner Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
1 Floss "Flip" Anders Moline (H.S.) :22.4
2 Jim Monahan Elmhurst (York)  
3 Ray McQueary Chicago (Englewood)  
4 Hal Porter Des Plaines (Maine)  
5 Jack Turner Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Arnold Farnsworth Des Plaines (Maine) :51.3
2 Ray Throgmorton Chicago (Schurz)  
3 Eddie Fissinger Rockford (H.S.)  
4 James Preble Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5t Charles Lynn Lincoln  
5t Calhoun Quincy (Sr.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Marion Cole Lawrenceville 1:59.8
2 Eddie Culp Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Clarence Lester Galesburg (H.S.)  
4 Jack Seward Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 John Scott Centralia  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Espy Urbana (H.S.) 4:33.2
2 Jesse Martinez Chicago (Bowen)  
3 Ross Coil Potomac  
4 Irvin Tubb Shelbyville  
5t Eugene Foster Normal (Community)  
5t From Waukegan (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Keil Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :15
2 Walter Stroyek Decatur (H.S.)  
3 Robert Keyes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Robert Barnard Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Paul Milosevich Zeigler  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Walter Stroyek Decatur (H.S.) :22.8
2 Albert Lee Carlinville  
3 Bill Williams Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Kenneth Hardine Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 James Norwood Johnston City  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Des Plaines (Maine) 1:32.8
    Arnold Farnsworth, Robert Nuyttens, Russell Petrick, Hal Porter  
2 Chicago (Austin)  
3t Chicago (Schurz)  
3t Elmhurst (York)  
5t Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5t Winnetka (New Trier)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Blue Mahomet 6-1
2 Herb Mulkey Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 6-1
3 Dean Fair White Hall 6-1
4 James Ray Libertyville 6-1
5 Tom Carney Winnetka (New Trier)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Virgil Robinson Centralia 12-6
2 Glen Bohlen Moweaqua  
3 Kenneth Wiley Rantoul  
4 Elwood Batavia  
5 Bill Williams Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kenneth Nelson Hillsdale 22-212
2 Springs Chicago (Tilden)  
3 Jack Frost Centralia  
4 George Wrisley LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Jack Hagedorn Sandoval  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 George Paskovan LaGrange (Lyons) 53-214
2 Howard Lundeen Galesburg (H.S.)  
3 Jay MacDowell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Duane Fultz Springfield (H.S.)  
5t Bruce Freeman Elmhurst (York)  
5t Paul Mail Palestine  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Herndon Wright East Moline (United) 136-4
2 Harold Junkunc Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Earl McLane Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
4 Wayne Harper Centralia  
5 Paul Meharry Tolono  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 William Eckhardt Rochelle 177-6
2 Robert Hoffert Lincoln  
3 William Tamm LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Laughlin Gillespie  
5 Walter Fedora Decatur (H.S.)  

1937-38

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Arthur Schlauder Downers Grove (H.S.) :10
2 Floss "Flip" Anders Moline (H.S.)  
3 Gordon Peterson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Mertin Kuykendall East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Luther Thomas Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Floss "Flip" Anders Moline (H.S.) :21.5
2 Arthur Schlauder Downers Grove (H.S.)  
3 Owen McCall Gibson City  
4 Serlene Boston Sparta  
5 Leland Airs Joliet (Twp.)  
1 Floss "Flip" Anders Moline (H.S.) :21.5
2 Arthur Schlauder Downers Grove (H.S.)  
3 Owen McCall Gibson City  
4 Serlene Boston Sparta  
5 Leland Airs Joliet (Twp.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Raymond Roy Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :50.4
2 Edward Bushing Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Eddie Fissinger Rockford (H.S.)  
4 Maurice Eykes Chicago (DuSable)  
5 John Rompel Highland Park  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Rehberg Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 1:58.7
2 Roy Brown Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
3 Billy Beggs Vienna  
4 Robert Kelley Springfield (H.S.)  
5 Walter Repholz Highland Park  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Eddie Culp Chicago (Englewood) 4:29.3
2 Hodge Paris  
3 Robert Espy Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Jack Lewis Chicago (University)  
5 Chester Horton Pittsfield  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald Olsen Chicago (Austin) :14.9
2 Quintin Vahldick Maywood (Proviso)  
3 Kendall Brown Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Ware Warfield Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Donald Harpley East St. Louis (Sr.)  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Norman Durment Highland Park :22.2
2 Donald Olsen Chicago (Austin)  
3 James Bruna Virden  
4 Charles Kalvelage Elmhurst (York)  
5 Willy Wilinski Chicago (Steinmetz)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:31.7
    Edward Bushing, Gordon Peterson, Raymond Roy, Harold Stanger  
2 Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Chicago (Austin)  
4 Galesburg (H.S.)  
5t Evanston (Twp.)  
5t Urbana (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Bob Hornecker LaSalle (L.-Peru) 6-138
1t Thomas Edwards Norris City 6-138
1t Robert McSweeney Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6-138
4 Hamblen Jerseyville (Jersey)  
5t John Jensen Dixon (H.S.)  
5t William Simmons East Moline (United)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Williams Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-1112
2t Robert Greep Galva  
2t Lopin Rockford (H.S.)  
4t Edmond Lindley Moline (H.S.)  
4t Fred Spaulding Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4t Bill Roberts Winnetka (New Trier)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 James McFadzean Winnetka (New Trier) 22-334
2 Leicester "Lee" Farmer Maywood (Proviso)  
3 William Kelio Madison  
4 Ivan Stapleton New Berlin  
5 Johnson Centralia  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Mail Palestine 51-112
2 John Major Warrensburg  
3 Bruce Freeman Elmhurst (York)  
4 Ralph Clapp Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Frank Sublett Winnetka (New Trier)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Herndon Wright East Moline (United) 140-758
2 Donald Clawson Kankakee (Sr.)  
3 Joseph Daltow Hurst (H.-Bush)  
4 Bruce Freeman Elmhurst (York)  
5 Wayne Harper Centralia  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Walter "Hoot" Evers Collinsville 179-8
2 Donald Whitmore Mendota  
3 Donald Pinnow Freeport (H.S.)  
4 Donald Bell Woodstock (H.S.)  
5 William Morgan Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  

1938-39

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Leicester "Lee" Farmer Maywood (Proviso) :10.30
2 Jack Bonneli Carmi  
3 George Rue Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Loren "Bud" Henkel Elmhurst (York)  
5t Benard Snyder Fulton (H.S.)  
5t Wimberly Roodhouse  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Dale Dilley Tower Hill :22.7
2 Charles Sparf Elmhurst (York)  
3 Loren "Bud" Henkel Elmhurst (York)  
4 James McFadzean Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Walker Springfield (Feitshans)  
1 Dale Dilley Tower Hill :22.7
2 Charles Sparf Elmhurst (York)  
3 Loren "Bud" Henkel Elmhurst (York)  
4 James McFadzean Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Walker Springfield (Feitshans)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Irvin Wolfe Sterling (H.S.) :51.3
2 Rorem Kankakee (Sr.)  
3 Joseph Quedensley Peoria (H.S.)  
4 Stanley Cohen East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Tom Smerdel Danville (H.S.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Kelley Springfield (H.S.) 1:59.6
2 Bob Rehberg Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
3 Richard Ekstrom Machesney Park (Harlem)  
4 Glen Dean Rankin Biggsville  
5 Ed Gebhardt Sterling (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Hodge Paris 4:33.6
2 David Clutterham Chicago (Lindblom)  
3 Bob Seib Belleville (Twp.)  
4 Charles Gerdes Champaign (H.S.)  
5 Ray Noska Chicago (Crane)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Roy Brown Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) :14.5
2 Smith Bridgeport  
3 Robert Corrigan Sterling (H.S.)  
4 Donald Harpley East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Kendall Brown Winnetka (New Trier)  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald Harpley East St. Louis (Sr.) :23
2 Erwin Soukup Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 Bob Devinney Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Don McAllese Wheaton (H.S.)  
5 Elmer Engstrom Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Highland Park 1:32.4
    Harold Ahlberg, William Bromstedt, John Heath, John Rompel  
2 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
3 Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Elmhurst (York)  
5 Rockford (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Moreau Winnetka (New Trier) 6-4
2 Bob Hornecker LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
3t Appuhn Campbell Hill  
3t Dwight "Dike" Eddleman Centralia  
3t Russ Bauman Marengo  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Lopin Rockford (H.S.) 12-3
2 Fred Spaulding Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Bob Kincheloe Chicago (University)  
4 Earl Alexander West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
5 Jack Preston Naperville (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Leicester "Lee" Farmer Maywood (Proviso) 23-012
2 Byford Barr Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
3 Fred Webb Evanston (Twp.)  
4 James McFadzean Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Tom Carney Winnetka (New Trier)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Freeman Elmhurst (York) 53-334
2 George Champion Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Lou Saban LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Donald Goff Beardstown  
5 Stuart Loversky Elmhurst (York)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Freeman Elmhurst (York) 145-2
2 George Champion Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Bernard Krapausky Kankakee (Sr.)  
4 Wayne Harper Centralia  
5 Kenneth Brown Allerton  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald Whitmore Mendota 194-3
2 Everett King Canton  
3 Levo Dallape Collinsville  
4 Louis Grabner Benld  
5 Robert Risdon Erie  

1939-40

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Leicester "Lee" Farmer Maywood (Proviso) :10
2 Kenneth McIntyre DuQuoin (H.S.)  
3 John Zedrow Naperville (H.S.)  
4 Ted Curran Quincy (Sr.)  
5 Owen McCall Gibson City  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Owen McCall Gibson City :22.8
2 John Zedrow Naperville (H.S.)  
3 Ted Curran Quincy (Sr.)  
4 William Bromstedt Highland Park  
5 Robert Sawusch Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
1 Owen McCall Gibson City :22.8
2 John Zedrow Naperville (H.S.)  
3 Ted Curran Quincy (Sr.)  
4 William Bromstedt Highland Park  
5 Robert Sawusch Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Smerdel Danville (H.S.) :51.3
2 Ebbie Mueller Granite City  
3 Jack Timmons Mattoon  
4 Emil Kittle Venice  
5 Glenn Bell Libertyville  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Rehberg Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 2:02.0
2 Duane Myers Mendon (Unity)  
3 Raymond Clotfelter Hillsboro  
4 Richards Wayne City  
5 Kenneth Seiz Quincy (Sr.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald Gladding Urbana (H.S.) 4:32.7
2 David Clutterham Chicago (Lindblom)  
3 Clarence Dunn Allerton  
4 Paul Bolin Sullivan  
5 Carl Dries Wheaton (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Smith Des Plaines (Maine) :14.8
2 Dick Albrecht Naperville (H.S.)  
3 Henry Cossey Rockford (H.S.)  
4 Roy Wintermute LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 John Cies Carlinville  

200-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Smith Des Plaines (Maine) :22.9
2 Roy Wintermute LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 James Vynalek Crystal Lake (H.S.)  
4 Charles Feutz Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 John Heath Highland Park  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Highland Park 1:31.7
    Harold Ahlberg, William Bromstedt, Ralph de Sha, John Heath  
2 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Danville (H.S.)  
5t Maywood (Proviso)  
5t Sterling (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dwight "Dike" Eddleman Centralia 6-2
2 Robert McSweeney Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 James Nichols Naperville (H.S.)  
4t Jack MacKenzie Chicago (Sullivan)  
4t Dean Hennessey LaGrange (Lyons)  
4t Gilbert Miller Marissa  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t Albert Hoeman Dixon (H.S.) 11-6
1t George Nevius Girard 11-6
1t George Hall Maywood (Proviso) 11-6
4t Harold Bennington Evanston (Twp.)  
4t Eugene Meeks Lawrenceville  
4t Harold Morrison Naperville (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Leicester "Lee" Farmer Maywood (Proviso) 24-034
2 William Kelio Madison  
3 Byford Barr Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
4 Robert McSweeney Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 William Pitt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Lou Saban LaGrange (Lyons) 54-3
2 Howard Mantsch Dixon (H.S.)  
3 Donald Goff Beardstown  
4 Glenn Johnson Maywood (Proviso)  
5 William Salmanson East Moline (United)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Clarence Tohn Peoria (H.S.) 145-934
2 Donald Goff Beardstown  
3 Robert Dansby Decatur (H.S.)  
4 Kenneth McCreight Marissa  
5 Albert Burns East St. Louis (Sr.)