Boys Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1920-21 (A)

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Baxter Champaign (H.S.) :0545
2 T. Dabney Champaign (H.S.)  
3 John Cameron Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Woodward Chicago (Lane)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Baxter Champaign (H.S.) :1015
2 John Cameron Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University)  
4 Joe Swan Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University) :2245
2 Joe Swan Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Barron Rockwell Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
4 Joseph Duncan Rock Island (H.S.)  
1 Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University) :2245
2 Joe Swan Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Barron Rockwell Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
4 Joseph Duncan Rock Island (H.S.)  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Alex Ryburn Aurora (East) :5315
1h John Pickens Champaign (H.S.) :52
2h Leslie O'Neill Champaign (H.S.)  
2h J. Smuczysicki Harvey (Thornton)  
3h Garfield Proctor Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
3h Theopilus Mann Springfield (H.S.)  
4h Herman Allen Galesburg (H.S.)  
4h Edwill Crawford Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Art Doolen Champaign (H.S.) 2:0625
1h Harry Berry LaGrange (Lyons) 2:08
2h Floyd Howell Galesburg (H.S.)  
2h Douglass Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3h Howard Doman Rock Island (H.S.)  
3h Swensen Rockford (H.S.)  
4h David Neumann Chicago (University)  
4h Gregg Shoffitt LaSalle (L.-Peru)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 W. Cox Centralia 4:3725
2 Clyde Lies Aurora (East)  
3 Groves Marion (H.S.)  
4 George Hamilton Evanston (Twp.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Eugene Lydon Chicago (University) :16
2 Wallace McIlwain Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
3 Mark Overton Champaign (H.S.)  
4 Gordon Canning Winnetka (New Trier)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Overton Champaign (H.S.) :2635
2 Eugene Lydon Chicago (University)  
3 William Wallace Marion (H.S.)  
4 Gordon Canning Winnetka (New Trier)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Champaign (H.S.) 1:3325
    John Baxter, T. Dabney, Mark Overton, John Pickens  
2 Chicago (University)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Springfield (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 David Neumann Chicago (University) 5-9
2 Allen Vohs LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
3 Robert Carson Danville (H.S.)  
4t Harry Patterson Chicago (University)  
4t Lawrence Dale Dixon (H.S.)  
4t Horace Cary LaGrange (Lyons)  
4t Bill Hoar LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
4t Howard Decker Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Allen Vohs LaSalle (L.-Peru) 11-0
2 Allan Steele Urbana (H.S.)  
3t Oliver Barker Evanston (Twp.)  
3t Phil Hill Galesburg (H.S.)  
3t Leo Sheldon Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Maxwell Joy Winnetka (New Trier) 21-3
2 Levi Casey Marion (H.S.)  
3 Allan Steele Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Arthur Rehm Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Herbert Steger Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 43-1112
2 Tophill Simon Canton  
3 C. Richason Centralia  
4 Smith Marion (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Myron Kirsch LaSalle (L.-Peru) 110-10
2 Gleichman Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Bernie Shively Paris  
4 Alton Hall Springfield (H.S.)  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Lippold Aurora (East) 153-0
2 Bernie Shively Paris  
3 Simon Clinton  
4 Monroe Hardy Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

1920-21 (B)

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kern Dwight :06
2 Noel Gordon El Paso  
3 Hoswell Toluca  
4 Bramley Palmyra  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold "Red" Grange Wheaton (H.S.) :1025
2 Lester Kirkman Woodstock (H.S.)  
3 Kern Dwight  
4 Hancock LaHarpe  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Lester Kirkman Woodstock (H.S.) :2335
2 Harold Hollingsworth Tuscola  
3 Hugh Darling Havana  
4 Hopson Virden  
1 Lester Kirkman Woodstock (H.S.) :2335
2 Harold Hollingsworth Tuscola  
3 Hugh Darling Havana  
4 Hopson Virden  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h H. Witt Greenfield :53
1h Claycomb LaHarpe :55
2h Keeley Forrest  
2h Oliver Graves Wyoming  
3h Howard Tarpy Knoxville  
3h Mitchell Saunemin  
4h Delburt Short Carrollton  
4h Cooper Palmyra  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Childs Modesto 2:0935
1h Buckels Pontiac 2:1225
2h Fiscus Bridgeport  
2h Gregg Forrest  
3h Paul Schroeder Carrollton  
3h Lester Huber Hillsboro  
4h Frank Cresap Monticello  
4h Earl Ellinger Taylorville  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Barrett Hume 4:4015
2 A. Carins Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
3 Jones Staunton  
4 Wortman Shelbyville  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Marion Leonard Forrest :1735
2 Hudson Palmyra  
3 Irwin Johnson Carrollton  
4 R. Knowland Greenfield  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Hugh Darling Havana :2715
2 Bert Dancey Forrest  
3 Glenn Wills Carlinville  
4 Belton Virden  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Forrest 1:3745
    Bert Dancey, Gregg, Keeley, Marion Leonard  
2 Greenfield  
3 Carrollton  
4 Knoxville  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Alvin Young Carlinville 5-9
2 M. Eigsti Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
3t Lester Ball Aurora (West)  
3t Kinser Greenfield  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 R. Griggs Brimfield 11-0
2t Lester Ball Aurora (West)  
2t Jack McDonald Carrollton  
4 Nelson LaHarpe  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold "Red" Grange Wheaton (H.S.) 21-514
2 Glen Adams Casey  
3 Glenn Wills Carlinville  
4 C. Simpson Westville  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 L. Carter Elmwood 46-4
2 Ed Hinman Tremont  
3 Clarence Chrysler Casey  
4 Ray Goode White Hall  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 M. Hunter Hindsboro 111-7
2 Gale Stout Wyoming  
3 Dare Bement  
4 C. Simpson Westville  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Goode White Hall 169-6
2 McLaughlin Staunton  
3 Glenn Wills Carlinville  
4 Pasmas Watseka  

1921-22 (A)

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Albert Washington Chicago (Englewood) :0545
2 Thomas Yarnell Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Harold Sullivan Champaign (H.S.)  
4 Horace Secrist Evanston (Twp.)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Cameron Evanston (Twp.) :1015
2 Albert Washington Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University)  
4 Harold Sullivan Champaign (H.S.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Cameron Evanston (Twp.) :2215
2 Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University)  
3 Barron Rockwell Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
4 Junior Stillwell Mt. Carmel  
1 John Cameron Evanston (Twp.) :2215
2 Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University)  
3 Barron Rockwell Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
4 Junior Stillwell Mt. Carmel  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Joe Swan Evanston (Twp.) :5345
1h Foorman Mueller LaGrange (Lyons) :53
2h Robert Yates Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
2h Rex Schraub Peoria (Manual)  
3h Garfield Proctor Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
3h Charlie Greenup Springfield (H.S.)  
4h Leslie O'Neill Champaign (H.S.)  
4h Weston Paris  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Bill Reeves Evanston (Twp.) 2:0435
1h Groves Marion (H.S.) 2:0625
2h Harry Ecklund Galesburg (H.S.)  
2h Earl Ellinger Taylorville  
3h Ralph Braun Aurora (East)  
3h Andy Conlin LaGrange (Lyons)  
4h Dexter Coolidge Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4h Walter Bunning Rock Island (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 W. Cox Centralia 4:3825
2 Oscar Davis Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Cassidy Rockford (H.S.)  
4 Earl Rackmeyers Aurora (East)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Stewart Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :1625
2 James Perry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 George Willis Chicago (University)  
4 Francis Mewell Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Stewart Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :2635
2 William Wallace Marion (H.S.)  
3 Thomas Yarnell Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4 Fox Champaign (H.S.)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:3525
2 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
3 Chicago (University)  
4 Champaign (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Bill Hoar LaSalle (L.-Peru) 5-7
1t Albert Walworth Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5-7
3t Lester Ball Aurora (West)  
3t Joseph Cody Chicago (Englewood)  
3t George Rea Urbana (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Oliver Barker Evanston (Twp.) 11-0
2 Les Son Danville (H.S.)  
3t Lester Ball Aurora (West)  
3t Richard Johns LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
3t Perisho Paris  
3t Clyde Schnepp Springfield (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 William Wallace Marion (H.S.) 22-712
2 Horace Secrist Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Lewis Peterson Mt. Carmel  
4 Charles DuVall Chicago (Hyde Park)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Omar Allman Urbana (H.S.) 46-535
2 Tophill Simon Canton  
3 George Houston Jacksonville (H.S.)  
4 Bedford Marion (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Hiram Murrell Springfield (H.S.) 114-10
2 Omar Allman Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Ralph McAnulty Springfield (H.S.)  
4 Gleichman Rockford (H.S.)  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Tophill Simon Canton 171-0
2 Bernie Shively Paris  
3 Paul Dewhirst Champaign (H.S.)  
4 Scharden Champaign (H.S.)  

1921-22 (B)

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Dicenzo Toluca :0545
2 E. Morgan Onarga  
3 Bert Dancey Forrest  
4 Morris Lockhart Wellington  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Dicenzo Toluca :1035
2 E. Morgan Onarga  
3 Harold "Red" Grange Wheaton (H.S.)  
4 Jarboe Murphysboro  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold "Red" Grange Wheaton (H.S.) :2325
2 Williams Illiopolis  
3 Keil Benton  
4 Merle Ririe Gridley  
1 Harold "Red" Grange Wheaton (H.S.) :2325
2 Williams Illiopolis  
3 Keil Benton  
4 Merle Ririe Gridley  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h H. Witt Greenfield :5215
1h Clifford Wilson Lewistown :5415
2h Franklin Hopp Marengo  
2h Charlie Susdorf Rantoul  
3h Campbell Assumption  
3h Herchel Holmes Pleasant Plains  
4h Henry Eichen Carlinville  
4h Karl Wolters Havana  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h T. Chiles DeLand 2:0145
1h C. Hendrix Elmwood 2:06
2h Donald Brooke Oregon  
2h Lawrence Braker Pleasant Plains  
3h Charles Grantham Hillsboro  
3h Frank Cresap Monticello  
4h Appanaits Westville  
4h Lawrence "Gob" Plummer Wheaton (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Wortman Shelbyville 4:47
2 Charles Neville Pinckneyville  
3 LeLand Cline Abingdon  
4 A. Carins Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Marion Leonard Forrest :1625
2 Truman Landon Carlinville  
3 R. Knowland Greenfield  
4 Bradley Virden  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bert Dancey Forrest :2635
2 Belton Virden  
3 R. Knowland Greenfield  
4 Frank Foster Hoopeston  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Forrest 1:3535
    Bert Dancey, Keeley, Marion Leonard, Rudd  
2 Greenfield  
3 Sterling (H.S.)  
4 Wheaton (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 M. Eigsti Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 5-912
2t Cornelius Ewert Chicago (McKinley)  
2t Marion Leonard Forrest  
4 Harry Taylor Robinson  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Allen Steel Monticello 11-3
2 Grant Aurand Barrington  
3 Wallace Tyler Hoopeston  
4t Kelley Benton  
4t Oakes Elmwood  
4t Knowlton Grantham Hillsboro  
4t Jones Olney (H.S.)  
4t White Paw Paw  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Wayne Andrews Mulberry Grove 21-535
2 Williams Illiopolis  
3 Allen Steel Monticello  
4 Coss Saunemin  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 L. Carter Elmwood 45-4
2 Spurlock Ridge Farm  
3 Glenn Wills Carlinville  
4 Clarence Chrysler Casey  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 L. Carter Elmwood 119-114
2 C. Simpson Westville  
3 Karl Kerstein Carlinville  
4 Dare Bement  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 W. Poland Olney (H.S.) 164-9
2 Fulton Washburn  
3 Pasmas Watseka  
4 Gammon Benton  

1922-23 (A)

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Otis Sexton Chicago (Hyde Park) :0535
2 Taylor Kankakee (Sr.)  
3 Everett Cone DeKalb  
4 Joe Wiley Champaign (H.S.)  
5 Leo Baxter Champaign (H.S.)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University) :1015
2 John Cameron Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Barron Rockwell Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
4 Otis Sexton Chicago (Hyde Park)  
5 Milman Rockford (H.S.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University) :2125
2 Gilbert Mintz Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Barron Rockwell Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
4 Milman Rockford (H.S.)  
5 Fletcher Benton  
1 Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University) :2125
2 Gilbert Mintz Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Barron Rockwell Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
4 Milman Rockford (H.S.)  
5 Fletcher Benton  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Johnny Sittig Chicago (Senn) :5235
1h John Fuqua Chicago (University) :5235
2h Paul Woelfel Chicago (University)  
2h John Hollingsworth Rock Island (H.S.)  
3h Bill Bennett Evanston (Twp.)  
3h Felts Marion (H.S.)  
4h Everett Wells Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4h Walker Dilley Urbana (H.S.)  
5h Fred Runge Mattoon  
5h Donavan Oglevee Rock Island (H.S.)  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Deemer Freeport (H.S.) 2:05
1h Stocking Rockford (H.S.) 2:0125
2h Rex Schraub Peoria (Manual)  
2h Walter Bunning Rock Island (H.S.)  
3h Bill Reeves Evanston (Twp.)  
3h Orlie Rue Mattoon  
4h Floyd Geyer East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4h A. Beam Moline (H.S.)  
5h Clay McCullough Maywood (Proviso)  
5h William Weber Urbana (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ermel McElwee Urbana (H.S.) 4:3945
2 Anderson Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Charles Lawder Murphysboro  
4 Irwin Meyer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Roger Williams LaSalle (L.-Peru)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Royer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1635
2 Phil Horton Chicago (Senn)  
3 Byron Harvey Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
4 Floyd Shetter Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 John Heath Champaign (H.S.)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Phil Horton Chicago (Senn) :2535
2 Jim Royer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 William Ellsworth Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Gage Rockford (H.S.)  
5 T. Johnson Chicago (Senn)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (University) 1:33
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Joseph Cody Chicago (Englewood) 5-834
1t Robert Carson Danville (H.S.) 5-834
3t Greenlee Rockford (H.S.)  
3t George Rea Urbana (H.S.)  
5t Allen Benton  
5t Leon Trimble Chicago (Lindblom)  
5t Leroy Wilhelmi Joliet (Twp.)  
5t George Walker Mattoon  
5t William Ellsworth Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Johns LaSalle (L.-Peru) 11-0
2t Melvin Whitlock Danville (H.S.)  
2t Roy Kelly Urbana (H.S.)  
5t Gueth Freeport (H.S.)  
5t H. Holmer Moline (H.S.)  
5t Clifton "Hurly" Gould Mt. Carmel  
5t Adams Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5t Charles Erickson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5t Rolly Thomas Springfield (H.S.)  
5t Harry Washbond Springfield (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Moore Benton 21-912
2 Lee West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
3 Jack Coffin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Floyd Shetter Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Robert Carson Danville (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Bolan Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 44-858
2 Hiram Murrell Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Kimmel Benton  
4 D. Lyons Chicago (Senn)  
5 Garth Follette Maywood (Proviso)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Hiram Murrell Springfield (H.S.) 125-7
2 Gale Stout Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Edgar Madsen Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Gleichman Rockford (H.S.)  
5 Francis Green Mattoon  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Melvin Whitlock Danville (H.S.) 154-1
2 Richard Larimer Mattoon  
3 Gammon Benton  
4 John Remsey DeKalb  
5 Leroy Wilhelmi Joliet (Twp.)  

1922-23 (B)

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Dicenzo Toluca :0535
2 Howard Hinman Chillicothe  
3 Riley Assumption  
4 George Collins Wellington  
5 Gray Olney (H.S.)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Dicenzo Toluca :1015
2 William Weddell Hinsdale (Twp.)  
3 Gerber Fisher  
4 Roscoe Adams Palestine  
5 Stark Atwood  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Merle Ririe Gridley :2245
2 William Weddell Hinsdale (Twp.)  
3 Stark Atwood  
4 Lowrie Wheaton Wheaton (H.S.)  
5 Lloyd Sarjent Milford  
1 Merle Ririe Gridley :2245
2 William Weddell Hinsdale (Twp.)  
3 Stark Atwood  
4 Lowrie Wheaton Wheaton (H.S.)  
5 Lloyd Sarjent Milford  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Karl Wolters Havana :5435
1h Craig Templeton Pinckneyville :5435
2h L. Diver Bridgeport  
2h Charlie Susdorf Rantoul  
3h LeLand Cline Abingdon  
3h Madden Willow Hill  
4h Campbell Assumption  
4h Charles "Huck" Dollinger Wheaton (H.S.)  
5h John "Red" Lahey Dixon (H.S.)  
5h Eck Decker Milford  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h T. Chiles DeLand 2:0245
1h H. Moore Olney (H.S.) 2:04
2h Ed Phelps Carlinville  
2h Charles Grantham Hillsboro  
3h Wilson Oldendorf Libertyville  
3h Kern Metamora  
4h Kelley Forrest  
4h Everette Holmgren Rantoul  
5h Harold Wright Abingdon  
5h Harold Newlin Robinson  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Neville Pinckneyville 4:42
2 Irwin Little Hillsboro  
3 Wendall Mayhew Milford  
4 C. Chenoweth Table Grove  
5 Wortman Shelbyville  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Borsom Hinsdale (Twp.) :1635
2 R. Knowland Greenfield  
3 Leland "Tiny" Lewis Carlinville  
4 Coss Saunemin  
5 John Lindsay Robinson  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bert Dancey Forrest :2535
2 R. Knowland Greenfield  
3 Temples Oakland  
4 Lee Shelton Abingdon  
5 John Lindsay Robinson  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Wheaton (H.S.) 1:3735
2 Farmer City  
3 Havana  
4 Hinsdale (Twp.)  
5 Rantoul  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 L. Malosh Bridgeport 5-1034
2 L. Williams White Hall  
3 John McFadden Havana  
4t Cornelius Ewert Chicago (McKinley)  
4t Miles Elmwood  
4t Wallace Tyler Hoopeston  
4t Harris Jerseyville (Jersey)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t M. Seed Bridgeport 11-6
1t L. Williams White Hall 11-6
3 Wallace Tyler Hoopeston  
4 Otto Tegtmeyer Libertyville  
5 Garland Grange Wheaton (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Wayne Andrews Mulberry Grove 21-4
2 Armand Mauzey Findlay  
3 Curtis Blacker Lewistown  
4 Pugh Ridge Farm  
5 Howard Hinman Chillicothe  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Leland "Tiny" Lewis Carlinville 47-1112
2 W. Smith White Hall  
3 Larson Donovan  
4 A. Hart Bridgeport  
5 Alton Umberger Wellington  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Barley LeRoy 114-0
2 Eckhart Joy  
3 Howard Selk Delavan  
4 Ray Goode White Hall  
5 Larson Donovan  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Goode White Hall 168-1
2 W. Poland Olney (H.S.)  
3 Volk Minonk  
4 Egelhoff Jerseyville (Jersey)  
5 W. Smith White Hall  

1923-24 (A)

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Otis Sexton Chicago (Hyde Park) :0545
2 Richard Fitzske LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
3 Andy Youngblood Springfield (H.S.)  
4 H.A. Sherwood Chicago (Senn)  
5 J. McKenzie Chicago (Tilden)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Barron Rockwell Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :1035
2 Jack Coffin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Leo Baxter Champaign (H.S.)  
4 Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden)  
5 Otis Sexton Chicago (Hyde Park)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Coffin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :2145
2 Barron Rockwell Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
3 Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden)  
4t Chester Davis Harrisburg  
4t Jarboe Murphysboro  
1 Jack Coffin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :2145
2 Barron Rockwell Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
3 Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden)  
4t Chester Davis Harrisburg  
4t Jarboe Murphysboro  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h John "Red" Lahey Dixon (H.S.) :5215
1h Bob Craig Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :5225
2h Schwartz Champaign (H.S.)  
2h Jack Landers Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3h F. Hodgson Chicago (Senn)  
3h George Clayson Evanston (Twp.)  
4h Lichtenfeld Centralia  
4h Edward Murphy Springfield (H.S.)  
5h Felts Marion (H.S.)  
5h Everett Wells Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Floyd Geyer East St. Louis (Sr.) 2:05
1h Clay McCullough Maywood (Proviso) 2:05
2h John Hanks Decatur (H.S.)  
2h Donald Kelso Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3h T. Samuelson Chicago (Senn)  
3h Bender Freeport (H.S.)  
4h Karre Krogh Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4h Edward Conway Springfield (H.S.)  
5h Charles Handley Danville (H.S.)  
5h Young Moring Evanston (Twp.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Lamb Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:4015
2 Roger Williams LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
3 Chester Stickrod Champaign (H.S.)  
4 Raymond Baxter Bloomington (H.S.)  
5 Earl Anderson Bloomington (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Royer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1645
2 Dean Klarr Lincoln  
3 Robert Tannehill Chicago (Senn)  
4 Walter Anderson Chicago (Austin)  
5 Ray Bartlett LaGrange (Lyons)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Royer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :2615
2 Dean Klarr Lincoln  
3 Robert Tannehill Chicago (Senn)  
4 Walter Anderson Chicago (Austin)  
5 Ray Bartlett LaGrange (Lyons)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1t Chicago (Hyde Park) 1:3615
1t Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:3615
3 Chicago (Senn)  
4t Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
4t Springfield (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Doty Benton 5-912
1t Philip Heckendorn Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5-912
3t Keck Champaign (H.S.)  
3t Robert Colin Chicago (Englewood)  
3t Dan Rogers Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Johns LaSalle (L.-Peru) 11-1114
2 Evans Freeport (H.S.)  
3t Allen Bangert Chicago (Lake View)  
3t Becker Pekin  
5t Frank Populorum Aurora (West)  
5t Melvin Whitlock Danville (H.S.)  
5t Robert Cameron Evanston (Twp.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Albert Walworth Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 21-114
2 Frank Simon Chicago (Harrison)  
3 Edgar Nickol Chicago (Lane)  
4 John Gorby Evanston (Twp.)  
5t Bill Portmess Chicago (Senn)  
5t Max Connett Robinson  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 George Houston Jacksonville (H.S.) 48-258
2 J. Bridenstine Eldorado  
3 A. Bagge Chicago (Senn)  
4 Marquiss Harper Peoria (H.S.)  
5 Larry Williams LaGrange (Lyons)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 L. Osborn Moline (H.S.) 115-6
2 George Houston Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3 D. Lyons Chicago (Senn)  
4 John Bruner Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 J. Bridenstine Eldorado  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 John Heath Champaign (H.S.) 183-9
2 Melvin Whitlock Danville (H.S.)  
3 Harold Jones Dixon (H.S.)  
4 Lynn Crum Mt. Carmel  
5 John Remsey DeKalb  

1923-24 (B)

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Knoop Chesterfield :06
2 Smith LeRoy  
3 Albert Colby Wheaton (H.S.)  
4 Harold Lang Monticello  
5 Roy Sanders Wellington  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Knoop Chesterfield :1035
2 H. Bergstrom Chicago (Pullman Manual)  
3 Merle Ririe Gridley  
4 Lowrie Wheaton Wheaton (H.S.)  
5 P. Beauchamp Ridge Farm  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Merle Ririe Gridley :2235
2 H. Bergstrom Chicago (Pullman Manual)  
3 Lowrie Wheaton Wheaton (H.S.)  
4 Smith Illiopolis  
5 Harry Foster Casey  
1 Merle Ririe Gridley :2235
2 H. Bergstrom Chicago (Pullman Manual)  
3 Lowrie Wheaton Wheaton (H.S.)  
4 Smith Illiopolis  
5 Harry Foster Casey  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Harold Lucas Hoopeston :5345
1h Craig Templeton Pinckneyville :5235
2h L. Diver Bridgeport  
2h Eberts Forrest  
3h Sharp Chrisman  
3h Busby Ridge Farm  
4h Gerald Hedge St. Joseph  
4h L. Woolridge White Hall  
5h Robinson Chesterfield  
5h Merrill "Duster" Thomas Pinckneyville  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Ed Phelps Carlinville 2:04
1h Basting Normal (University) 2:0525
2h Chet Wilmoth Abingdon  
2h Hubert Riggins Havana  
3h Porter Loda  
3h Sargeant Williamsfield  
4h Wally Salisbury Hinsdale (Twp.)  
4h Rush Williamsfield  
5h Lomelins Modesto  
5h Beem Shelbyville  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Pat McClurg Hillsboro 4:4515
2 Howard Green Girard  
3 Byrnes Saunemin  
4 Clark Elmwood  
5 Bertie Smith Hillsboro  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Borsom Hinsdale (Twp.) :17
2 Dams Chesterfield  
3 Dave Kempf Hinsdale (Twp.)  
4 Pugh Bridgeport  
5 H. Wear White Hall  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Winkler Oakland :2245
2 Lee Shelton Abingdon  
3 Harold Borsom Hinsdale (Twp.)  
4 Ken Brown Auburn  
5 Harmon Kipp Havana  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Gridley 1:36
    Andrews, Burroughs, Kiefer, Merle Ririe  
2 Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 Chesterfield  
4 White Hall  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 R. Olmstead Victoria 5-1112
2 Harold Luckey Casey  
3t Blake Bradford  
3t R. DeVault White Hall  
5 Lawrence Tomlin Pleasant Plains  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Lowell Hall Hoopeston 11-0
2 Anspaugh Girard  
3 D. Proctor Elmwood  
4 Seither Bridgeport  
5 Bristol Cambridge  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Armand Mauzey Findlay 21-412
2 Harold Chere Girard  
3 Clyde England Girard  
4 Hadfield LeRoy  
5 Hubert Ivie Auburn  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Leland "Tiny" Lewis Carlinville 50-258
2 A. Hart Bridgeport  
3 W. Smith White Hall  
4 Walter Englebrecht Libertyville  
5 Kimmel Carbondale (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Leland "Tiny" Lewis Carlinville 120-2
2 Fred Raymond Meinke Earlville  
3 Eckhart Joy  
4 Wallace Rice Williamsfield  
5 A. Hart Bridgeport  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Theodore Whitler Girard 171-0
2 W. Smith White Hall  
3 W. Metzger Wenona  
4 Egelhoff Jerseyville (Jersey)  
5 W. Poland Olney (H.S.)  

1924-25 (A)

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 McReady Winnetka (New Trier) :0545
2 Cel Votaw Mt. Carmel  
3 Richard Fitzske LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
4 Everett Wells Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Milt Brown Chicago (Harrison)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Warren Harris East St. Louis (Sr.) :1045
2 Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden)  
3 G. Benson Chicago (Senn)  
4 Richard Fitzske LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
5 Milt Brown Chicago (Harrison)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden) :25
2 G. Benson Chicago (Senn)  
3 Warren Harris East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Lester Cotton Chicago (University)  
5 Everette Hundley Urbana (H.S.)  
1 Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden) :25
2 G. Benson Chicago (Senn)  
3 Warren Harris East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Lester Cotton Chicago (University)  
5 Everette Hundley Urbana (H.S.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Borgia Orlovich Joliet (Twp.) :5135
2 Stephenson Marion (H.S.)  
3 George Clayson Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Richard Moody Peoria (H.S.)  
5 Lichtenfeld Centralia  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Virgil Gist Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:0525
2 Hundley Roberts Galesburg (H.S.)  
3 Earl Anderson Bloomington (H.S.)  
4 LeRoy Coffenbarger Springfield (H.S.)  
5 R. Meyer Galesburg (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Gene Howrey Danville (H.S.) 4:38
2 Gerald Schroeder Galesburg (H.S.)  
3 Bill Roche DeKalb  
4 Chester Stickrod Champaign (H.S.)  
5 Raymond Baxter Bloomington (H.S.)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Edmund Kennedy Chicago (University) :1725
2 Harold Haydon Chicago (University)  
3 Howie Henderson Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Carl Grubb Champaign (H.S.)  
5 Chuck Buresh Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Mason Danville (H.S.) :2815
2 Howie Henderson Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Wham Centralia  
4 Allen Ward Joliet (Twp.)  
5 Harold Haydon Chicago (University)  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Senn) 1:3515
    G. Benson, Bloomberg, Bill Ramsey, H.A. Sherwood  
2 Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Chicago (Harrison)  
4 Urbana (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Theodore "Ty" Wachowski Chicago (Harrison) 5-1138
2 R. Wiggins Eldorado  
3t Allen Bangert Chicago (Lake View)  
3t Austin West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
5 Nelson Brefford Chicago (Englewood)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 H. Harrison West Frankfort (Frankfort) 11-6
2 Allen Bangert Chicago (Lake View)  
3 Chuck Young Aurora (West)  
4t Clarence Armstrong Herrin (H.S.)  
4t Richard Nelms Mattoon  
4t Stephen Dozier Mt. Carmel  
4t Fletcher Barbee Springfield (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 H. Murphy Eldorado 21-5
2 McClintock West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
3 Cel Votaw Mt. Carmel  
4 Theodore "Ty" Wachowski Chicago (Harrison)  
5 Austin West Frankfort (Frankfort)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 J. Bridenstine Eldorado 48-9
2 George Houston Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3 W. Klein Chicago (Senn)  
4 Robert Sullivan Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 F. Rubendunst Harvey (Thornton)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 F. Rubendunst Harvey (Thornton) 121-1
2 Norman Deweese Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3t Perry McClure Joliet (Twp.)  
3t Ericson Moline (H.S.)  
5 Harry McClure Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Melvin Whitlock Danville (H.S.) 170-512
2 Larry Shoemaker Herrin (H.S.)  
3 M. Tison Eldorado  
4 James Washburn Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 John Singleton Evanston (Twp.)  

1924-25 (B)

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 George Homer Hinsdale (Twp.) NT
2 Bill Knoop Carlinville  
3 Potts Fisher  
4 Hays Effingham (H.S.)  
5 Williams Bellflower  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 George McDonough Carrollton :11
2 George Homer Hinsdale (Twp.)  
3 Lowrie Wheaton Wheaton (H.S.)  
4 Potts Fisher  
5 Edgar Potts Hoopeston  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Knoop Carlinville :2435
2 Lowrie Wheaton Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 Harry Foster Casey  
4 Foster McCarty St. Joseph  
5 Russell Black Tuscola  
1 Bill Knoop Carlinville :2435
2 Lowrie Wheaton Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 Harry Foster Casey  
4 Foster McCarty St. Joseph  
5 Russell Black Tuscola  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Meyers San Jose :5345
2 Crandall Rushville  
3 Wilson Staunton  
4 Reuben Corson Pleasant Plains  
5 Harold Lucas Hoopeston  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Chet Wilmoth Abingdon 2:0645
2 Lohrding Chester  
3 Wiley Vienna  
4 Miller Charleston (Eastern)  
5 Carrison Adair  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Sheese Aledo 4:4345
2 Bertie Smith Hillsboro  
3 Howard Jacobs Ogden  
4 Gregg Wenona  
5 Louis Middleton Salem  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 George McDonough Carrollton :1725
2 John Schuett Hinsdale (Twp.)  
3 Roy Hinton Mahomet  
4 Peele Staunton  
5 Allen Pierce Carlinville  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Borsom Hinsdale (Twp.) :2725
2 Ken Brown Auburn  
3 Temples Oakland  
4 Allen Pierce Carlinville  
5 Roy Hinton Mahomet  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Twp.) 1:3625
    Harold Borsom, George Homer, Mesenbring, Weddell  
2 Carlinville  
3 Wheaton (H.S.)  
4 Hoopeston  
5 Gridley  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tommy Miller Elmwood 5-918
2 George McHose Havana  
3 Long Assumption  
4 Raymond Skinner Carlinville  
5t Kemper Bridgeport  
5t Hawkins Charleston  
5t Roy Hinton Mahomet  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Holl Easton 11-6
2t Harper Chandlerville  
2t D. Proctor Elmwood  
2t Underwood Fisher  
2t Scott Ingle Hoopeston  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Borsom Hinsdale (Twp.) 21-314
2 W. Metzger Wenona  
3 Rickets Fisher  
4 Tommy Miller Elmwood  
5 Frank Hinman Tremont  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Harper Chandlerville 44-614
2 Arnicar Staunton  
3 Safford Farlie Geneseo  
4 Marcel Walberg Knoxville  
5 Alan Miller Hoopeston  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 H. Fielder Granville (Hopkins) 124-2
2 Plummer Armington  
3 Park Niantic  
4 Orville Carlock Carlock  
5 Safford Farlie Geneseo  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 W. Metzger Wenona 172-212
2 Joe Olowich Carlinville  
3 Russell "Rut" Dunham Chenoa  
4 Steinle Henry  
5 Aubra Williamson Milford  

1925-26

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Fitzske LaSalle (L.-Peru) :0545
2 Williams Bellflower  
3 Raymond Singer Chicago (Englewood)  
4 Frank Kiss Chicago (Tilden)  
5 Ducky McMillen Neponset  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden) wrong distance
2 Jimmy Morocco Christopher  
3 Keith Hampton Macomb  
4 Henry Taylor Virginia  
5 P. Beauchamp Ridge Farm  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden) :22.1
2 Everette Hundley Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Keith Hampton Macomb  
4 Frederick Ruhnke Maywood (Proviso)  
5 Gene Leffler Mattoon  
1 Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden) :22.1
2 Everette Hundley Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Keith Hampton Macomb  
4 Frederick Ruhnke Maywood (Proviso)  
5 Gene Leffler Mattoon  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Karl Beckemeyer Carlyle :5115
2 Bill Ramsey Chicago (Senn)  
3 Chet Sherman Knoxville  
4 A. Helwig Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 George Kelly Chicago (Hyde Park)  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Paul Wilson Champaign (H.S.) 2:02.6
1h Gene Jones Elgin (H.S.) 2:0035
2h W. Zimmerle Olney (H.S.)  
2h LeRoy Coffenbarger Springfield (H.S.)  
3h R. Meyer Galesburg (H.S.)  
3h Homer Savage Hillsboro  
4h Miller Charleston (Eastern)  
4h Edward Farrell Chicago (Crane)  
5h Phillips Arthur  
5h George Gress Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Roche DeKalb 4:37.6
2 Gerald Schroeder Galesburg (H.S.)  
3 John Parker Rockford (H.S.)  
4 Ike Hall Tuscola  
5 D. Carter Fairbury  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Rogers Chicago (Senn) :1545
2 Jack Gage LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Johnson Rock Falls  
4 Baldwin Pana (H.S.)  
5 Myron Alexander Chicago (Senn)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Rogers Chicago (Senn) :24.4
2 Ken Brown Auburn  
3 Howie Henderson Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Lee Sentman Decatur (H.S.)  
5 Fox Centralia  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Tilden) 1:32.6
    Davis, Garrison, Frank Kiss, Jimmy Patterson  
2 Urbana (H.S.)  
3t Chicago (Senn)  
3t Joliet (Twp.)  
5 Chicago (Hyde Park)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t R. Wiggins Eldorado 6-358
1t Tommy Miller Elmwood 6-358
3t Bert Nelson Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3t E. Beagle Harvey (Thornton)  
5t Nelson Brefford Chicago (Englewood)  
5t Lemoine Boyle Rockford (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 E. Watts Kewanee (H.S.) 11-9
2 Owen Hubbell Elmwood  
3t Willard Grant Evanston (Twp.)  
3t Bruce Pettigrew Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3t Lloyd Hinders Shannon  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Bozarth Herrin (H.S.) 21-2
2 William Labant Chicago (Waller)  
3 Strack Granville (Hopkins)  
4 J. Labant Chicago (Waller)  
5 Spurgeon Centralia  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 R. Wiggins Eldorado 49-0
2 Raymond Linder Lostant  
3 Paul Paris Hillsboro  
4 Wilson Chrisman  
5 Robert Sullivan Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 A. Britt Normal (University) 124-412
2 E. Bricker Carbondale (H.S.)  
3 Norman Deweese Jacksonville (H.S.)  
4 Paul Paris Hillsboro  
5 Lashbrook Farmer City  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 T. Harpstreit Lebanon 172-10
2 Aubra Williamson Milford  
3 Larry Shoemaker Herrin (H.S.)  
4 Rupert Peterson Virginia  
5 W. Metzger Wenona  

1926-27

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Virgil Rawlings Sadorus :05.8
2 Allen Claire East Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Ducky McMillen Neponset  
4 Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden)  
5 Hysmith Chicago (Tilden)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Allen Claire East Chicago (Hyde Park) :10.4
2 Ernest Useman Taylorville  
3 Louis Schweizer Belleville (Twp.)  
4 Maurice Guyer Chillicothe  
5 Jonas Lucht Milford  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ernest Useman Taylorville :23
2 Louis Schweizer Belleville (Twp.)  
3 Maurice Guyer Chillicothe  
4 C. Brooks Quincy (Sr.)  
5 Francis Ryan Winchester  
1 Ernest Useman Taylorville :23
2 Louis Schweizer Belleville (Twp.)  
3 Maurice Guyer Chillicothe  
4 C. Brooks Quincy (Sr.)  
5 Francis Ryan Winchester  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Byron Clark Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :51.4
2 Karl Beckemeyer Carlyle  
3 K. Warren Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 Bob Starrett Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
5 Levi Kiefer Gridley  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Edward Farrell Chicago (Crane) 2:03.5
1h Gene Jones Elgin (H.S.) 2:01.8
2h Stewart Goodwin Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
2h W. Zimmerle Olney (H.S.)  
3h George Gress Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3h Victor Hendricks Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4h Hoffman Paxton  
4h L. Miller Quincy (Sr.)  
5h Leon Fruin Gridley  
5h Mark Rush St. Joseph  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 F. Lindall Waukegan (H.S.) 4:34.2
2 John Parker Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Ray Eddy Streator (Twp.)  
4 Louis Middleton Salem  
5t Mooneyhan Benton  
5t Dale Letts Elmhurst (York)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Gage LaGrange (Lyons) :16.1
2 W. Peristy Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Fox Centralia  
4 Burkhart Benton  
5 Henry Schumacher Urbana (H.S.)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jimmy Cave LaGrange (Lyons) :26.1
2 Lee Sentman Decatur (H.S.)  
3 Ken Brown Auburn  
4 Temples Oakland  
5 Walker West Frankfort (Frankfort)  

880-yard relay (2 final heats)

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1h Chicago (Tilden) 1:33.7
    Frank Kiss, Ralph Metcalfe, Andrew Porzel, Reynolds  
1h LaGrange (Lyons) 1:33.8
    Abarbanell, Jimmy Cave, Jack Gage, Konovsky  
2h Rock Island (H.S.)  
2h Wheaton (H.S.)  
3h Murphysboro  
3h Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4h Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4h Sterling (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Cole Ewing 6-312
2t George McHose Havana  
2t Russell Mackinaw  
2t George Kuehn Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
2t Lemoine Boyle Rockford (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 W. Morrison Minonk 12-412
2 Charon West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
3 Krawczynski Chicago (Lane)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Portmess Chicago (Senn) 22-10
2 Lemoine Boyle Rockford (H.S.)  
3 William Labant Chicago (Waller)  
4 Austin West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
5 Stevenson Lawrenceville  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Sam Behr Rockford (H.S.) 48-868
2 P. Thompson Enfield  
3 R. Mecum Quincy (Sr.)  
4 Grinus West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
5 Raymond Linder Lostant  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Delmar Hallock Milford 118-11
2 Sam Behr Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Greene Princeville  
4 Addison Centralia  
5 Knabb Des Plaines (Maine)  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Rupert Peterson Virginia 184-9
2 Aubra Williamson Milford  
3 Robert Newell Lacon  
4 George Musso Collinsville  
5 Orville Morgan East Moline (United)  

1927-28

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Wright Carbondale (H.S.) :05.7
2 Virgil Rawlings Sadorus  
3 Rusteck Chicago (Tilden)  
4 Tom Owen Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Russell Champaign (H.S.)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :09.8
2 Wright Carbondale (H.S.)  
3 Meyer Staunton  
4 Sam Gotler Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  
5 Edward Fowler Aurora (East)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.1
2 Andrew Porzel Chicago (Tilden)  
3 John Koessler Mattoon  
4 Jack Wyatt Sterling (H.S.)  
5 Don Austin Elgin (H.S.)  
1 Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.1
2 Andrew Porzel Chicago (Tilden)  
3 John Koessler Mattoon  
4 Jack Wyatt Sterling (H.S.)  
5 Don Austin Elgin (H.S.)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bert Young Edwardsville (H.S.) :51.2
2 Frank Hailstock Danville (H.S.)  
3 Don Simpson Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Art Devine Aurora (East)  
5 Paul Hensel Malden  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h J.B. Gibbons Harrisburg 2:02.1
1h Dick Hammond Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 2:03.4
2h Johnny Sanderson Evanston (Twp.)  
2h Carl Empson Urbana (H.S.)  
3h F. Carlson Seaton  
3h Dale Long Urbana (H.S.)  
4h Lamblin Centralia  
4h Lippincott Lostant  
5h Walter Winn Taylorville  
5h Carter West Frankfort (Frankfort)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Claude McElwee Urbana (H.S.) 4:33.3
2 Stewart Colchester  
3 Mooneyhan Benton  
4 Bob Lawson Joliet (Twp.)  
5 Harry Gossett Mattoon  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Brugman Hinsdale (Twp.) :1545
2 John Hubert Elgin (H.S.)  
3 Eugene Nelson Galesburg (H.S.)  
4 Etnyre Byron  
5 Novotny Benld  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Clark Root Urbana (H.S.) :25.0
2 John Brooks Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Monroe Atwood  
4 Thurman Coughlin Winchester  
5 Virgil Rawlings Sadorus  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Tilden) 1:3225
    Larkin, Ralph Metcalfe, Andrew Porzel, Stewart  
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Chicago (Bowen)  
4 Marion (H.S.)  
5 Chicago (Hyde Park)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 George McHose Havana 5-1134
2 Leonard Edmonston Griggsville  
3t J. Sharpe Chicago (Phillips)  
3t Weston Chrisman  
3t Maynard Griffin Litchfield  
3t John Bradbury Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
3t France Staunton  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t E. Lennington Chenoa 12-0
1t Millard Broughton Chicago (Lane) 12-0
1t G. Bundren Johnston City 12-0
4 Hubert Skelly Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5t Williamson Forrest  
5t Fred DeGroote Pecatonica  
5t Anderson Sparland  
5t Jack Sowers Urbana (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Alma Ray Goreville 22-914
2 Dunlop Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3 John Brooks Chicago (Hyde Park)  
4 Austin West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
5 McDowell Chicago (Schurz)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 P. Thompson Enfield 50-234
2 Cletus Linder Lostant  
3 Grinus West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
4 Raymond LaJeunne Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Ochner Rockford (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Grinus West Frankfort (Frankfort) 128-014
2 P. Thompson Enfield  
3 Doug Simmonds Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Gregg Morris  
5 Fred Leach Hillsboro  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Mullin Palmyra 164-714
2t Lake Bridgeport  
2t Walls Lawrenceville  
4 George Musso Collinsville  
5 Fred Grafft Downs  

1928-29

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Weatherly Murphysboro :05.6
2 Garner Carbondale (H.S.)  
3 Joe Pojman Chicago (Harrison)  
4 Clarence Bohm Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5 Sam Gotler Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :09.9
2 Meyer Staunton  
3 John Dieber Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Harold Greenwood Streator (Twp.)  
5 Sidney Norwood Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.3
2 Harold Greenwood Streator (Twp.)  
3 Frank Guy Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Meyer Staunton  
5 Harry Moore Chicago (Schurz)  
1 Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.3
2 Harold Greenwood Streator (Twp.)  
3 Frank Guy Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Meyer Staunton  
5 Harry Moore Chicago (Schurz)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Hensel Malden :51.1
2 Dick Terwilliger Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Don Bradley Chicago (Senn)  
4 Bill Oldani Joliet (Twp.)  
5 Ramsien Staunton  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Ralph Dickow Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:01.4
1h Ken Breedlove Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:01.7
2h J.B. Gibbons Harrisburg  
2h Graehling Milledgeville  
3h Lloyd Sparks Mattoon  
3h Grubb Milledgeville  
4h Elmer Sademan Chicago (Lane)  
4h Andy McCarthy Elgin (H.S.)  
5h F. Carlson Seaton  
5h Walter Winn Taylorville  

1-mile run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h R. Husted Martinsville 4:38.7
1h D. Merrick Peoria (Kingman) 4:37.7
2h Bender Manito  
2h Campisi Rockford (H.S.)  
3h Turnipseed Atwood  
3h Cunningham Benton  
4h Hughie Matchett Chicago (University)  
4h Carruthers Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
5h Robert Sutor Elburn  
5h Chester Ragland Elmhurst (York)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Hawley Egleston Chicago (Hyde Park) :16
2 King Edwards Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 Norman Dixon Harrisburg  
4 Walls Lawrenceville  
5 William Lavicka Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Hawley Egleston Chicago (Hyde Park) :25.3
2 Len Harshbarger Atwood  
3 Malmberg Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 Monroe Atwood  
5 Stevenson Lawrenceville  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Tilden) 1:32.7
    McCurdy, Ralph Metcalfe, Slack, Spalding  
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Lawrenceville  
4 Winnetka (New Trier)  
5t Joliet (Twp.)  
5t Staunton  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 E. Streid Chenoa 5-1134
2 Oliver Olson Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 Lentz Hopedale  
4t J. Sharpe Chicago (Phillips)  
4t Mal Read Chicago (Senn)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Woolsey Knoxville 11-612
2t E. Lennington Chenoa  
2t Day Olney (H.S.)  
2t L. Morey Sandwich  
2t Ellis Patterson Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Hudgens Marion (H.S.) 22-114
2 John Weatherly Murphysboro  
3 Bill Meyers LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Carson Saunemin  
5 Walls Lawrenceville  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Cletus Linder Lostant 49-812
2 Grinus West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
3 Chester Newberg Pecatonica  
4 John Rockwell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Albert "Chin" Kamm Atwood  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 C. Rohrer Sibley 124-714
2 Ernie "Pug" Rentner Joliet (Twp.)  
3 Grinus West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
4 Chester Newberg Pecatonica  
5 Kenneth Meenan Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 George Musso Collinsville 175-612
2 Bower Payson  
3 William Connell Streator (Twp.)  
4 Fred Grafft Downs  
5 Hardy Paris  

1929-30

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :09.8
2 Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 John Dieber Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Sidney Norwood Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Harry Moore Chicago (Schurz)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.1
2 Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 John Dieber Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Carlton Crowell Oregon  
5 Sidney Norwood Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
1 Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.1
2 Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 John Dieber Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)  
4 Carlton Crowell Oregon  
5 Sidney Norwood Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Terwilliger Urbana (H.S.) :50.5
2 H. Crossman Chicago (Tilden)  
3 Robert Houston Hamilton  
4 George Quinlan Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Roy Zinkil Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Schuett Hinsdale (Twp.) 2:01.6
2 Lloyd Sparks Mattoon  
3 Robert Magee Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4t Sefton Flora  
4t Orris Franklin Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Campisi Rockford (H.S.) 4:34.1
2 Carruthers Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
3 Hughie Matchett Chicago (University)  
4 Lyle Hutton Savanna  
5 Chester Ragland Elmhurst (York)  

120-yard high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Arthur Jens Wheaton (H.S.) :15.6
2 Bob Houston Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 G. Tegard Peoria (Kingman)  
4 McGee Eldorado  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Malmberg Waukegan (H.S.) :24.7
2 Bob Houston Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 Len Harshbarger Atwood  
4 William Lavicka Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 McGee Eldorado  

880-yard relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:31.4
    Burling, Randall Herman, Sidney Norwood, Roy Zinkil  
2 Chicago (Tilden)  
3 Maywood (Proviso)  
4 Lawrenceville  
5t Carbondale (H.S.)  
5t Streator (Twp.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Oliver Olson Wheaton (H.S.) 6-0
2 Albert Bayer Elmhurst (York)  
3t Eli Miller Chicago (Roosevelt)  
3t Swanson Moline (H.S.)  
5t Lea Yarnell Chicago (University)  
5t Hubert Skelly Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Hubert Skelly Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-734
2 Patterson Belleville (Twp.)  
3t Johnson Benton  
3t Kaska Johnston City  
3t Augie Beltzner Joliet (Twp.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Meyers LaGrange (Lyons) 22-1014
2 Albert Hall Champaign (H.S.)  
3 A. Adams Eldorado  
4 Armin Drusicke Hinsdale (Twp.)  
5t Robert Hernon Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5t Floyd Higby Sterling (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Albert "Chin" Kamm Atwood 50-11
2 Hesse Joy  
3 Bob Stephen Joliet (Twp.)  
4 Otto Trejbal Chicago (Lindblom)  
5 Eugene Ovson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Albert "Chin" Kamm Atwood 121-1012
2 Adamson Chatsworth  
3 Paul Poppelreiter Wheaton (H.S.)  
4 Boon Washburn  
5 Stevenson Lawrenceville  

javelin throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Duane Purvis Mattoon 184-9
2 J. Talbot DePue  
3 Brown Carbondale (H.S.)  
4 Kenneth Williamson Mt. Carroll  
5 Stevenson Lawrenceville