Boys Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1995-96 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Babatunde Ridley Carlinville :10.72
2 Charlie Baltimore Carlyle :11.06
3 Justin Bryant Knoxville :11.26
4 Garrett Morris Nashville :11.26
5 Neil Birchler Sparta :11.28
6 Stan Smith Mason City (Illini Central) :11.28
7 Ben Jefferson Carthage :11.35
8 Dave Liska Rock Island (Alleman) :11.42

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Babatunde Ridley Carlinville :21.79
2 Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) :21.95
3 Brian Houzenga Fulton (H.S.) :22.39
4 Brandon Murphy Macomb :22.65
5 Neil Birchler Sparta :22.75
6 Nathan Anderson Morrison :22.84
7 Aron Scott Roxana :23.03
8 Jason Reynolds Byron :23.25

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) :48.80
2 Jason Reynolds Byron :49.63
3 Stan Smith Mason City (Illini Central) :49.68
4 Scott Weldy Niantic (N.-Harristown) :50.93
5 Erasmo Navar Aurora (Central Catholic) :51.05
6 Ron Kingma Lansing (Illiana Christian) :51.32
7 Blake McCreight Aledo :51.74
8 Tim Cooper Coal City :51.79

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jamie Nelson Monmouth (H.S.) 1:57.84
2 Chris Zwilling Newton 1:58.61
3 Kevin Hallmark Havana 1:58.99
4 Richard Reid Fairfield 1:59.40
5 Luke Epplin Litchfield 1:59.54
6 Josh Hicks Cowden (C.-Herrick) 1:59.86
7 David Neitfeldt Momence 2:00.20
8 Dody Nielsen Rushville 2:00.35

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt McClelland Rushville 4:22.01
2 Eric Rushing Riverton 4:22.74
3 Damian Marshall Urbana (University) 4:24.60
4 Robert Hanners Tuscola 4:25.36
5 Tony Jenkins Litchfield 4:27.00
6 Willie Bolanos Chicago (Quigley Prep) 4:27.11
7 Shawn Sullivan Kankakee (McNamara) 4:27.48
8 T.J. Zimmerman Petersburg (PORTA) 4:28.21

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Peter Muller Chicago (University) 9:25.37
2 Nate Montgomery Havana 9:33.80
3 Willie Bolanos Chicago (Quigley Prep) 9:40.07
4 John Lutkehaus Normal (University) 9:42.07
5 Aaron Hart Petersburg (PORTA) 9:43.95
6 Jon Jamison St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 9:51.26
7 Luke Standerfer Sullivan 9:53.24
8 K.C. Randall Pecatonica 10:00.04

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Phil Sikkenga Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :14.93
2 Terrence Roberts Chicago (Luther South) :15.25
3 Dirk Bartolazzi Auburn :15.35
4 Robert Neal Harrisburg :15.38
5 Dan Breems Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) :15.57
6 Jake Pauli Farmington :15.71
7 Antonio Henderson Venice :15.86
8 Nick Wilson Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) :15.87

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Sherman Armstrong Chicago (Luther South) :38.28
2 Roy Clapp Oakland :38.89
3 Robert Neal Harrisburg :39.20
4 Phil Sikkenga Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :39.22
5 Dirk Bartolazzi Auburn :39.69
6 Shane Bonner Christopher :39.90
7 Jacob Hunt Oakland :40.56
8 Brent Blanchette Herscher :41.45

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Rushville :43.95
    Jeff Branch, Andy Grate, Clint Hillyer, Zac Royer  
2 Fulton (H.S.) :44.36
    Jaba Ayangbile, Brian Faulkner, Brian Houzenga, Jeremy Tiesman  
3 Knoxville :44.45
    Justin Bryant, Chris Lacy, Nick Peck, Troy Prescott  
4 Aledo :44.71
    Chris Dycus, Adam Hill, Blake McCreight, Austin Zwicker  
5 Robinson :44.81
    Brian Cain, Brian Culp, Charlie Rinesmith, B.J. Stephens  
6 Altamont :44.93
    Shane Depew, Jeremy Nelson, Justin Roedl, Steve Schultz  
7 Maple Park (Kaneland) :44.93
    Wes Conley, Josh Faber, Dan Kenny, Eric Seibert  
8 Rockford (Christian Life) :45.02
    Mike Douglas, Jonte Edwards, Marcos Rivera, Kris Williams  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Macomb 1:30.81
    Ted Anderson, Art Jackson, Brandon Murphy, John Stovall  
2 Chicago (Luther South) 1:30.89
    Sherman Armstrong, Greg Beacham, Jason Owens, Terrence Roberts  
3 Fulton (H.S.) 1:30.94
    Jaba Ayangbile, Brian Faulkner, Brian Houzenga, Jeremy Tiesman  
4 Rushville 1:31.33
    Jeff Branch, Andy Grate, Clint Hillyer, Zac Royer  
5 Metropolis (Massac County) 1:31.56
    Rashaud Davis, Jason Dunbar, Aarahmi Hardy, Sharod Roundtree  
6 Knoxville 1:32.10
    Justin Bryant, Chris Lacy, Nick Peck, Troy Prescott  
7 Altamont 1:32.27
    Shane Depew, Jeremy Nelson, Justin Roedl, Steve Schultz  
8 Nashville 1:32.71
    Garrett Morris, Jared Morris, Josh Povolish, Jarod Rybacki  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Knoxville 3:25.88
    Justin Bryant, Chris Lacy, Nick Peck, Eric Peterson  
2 Byron 3:26.03
    Nate Buser, Adam Fuller, Jason Reynolds, Mike Zumdahl  
3 Harrisburg 3:26.79
    Boone Cohlmeyer, Aaron Moore, Robert Neal, Patton Segraves  
4 Herscher 3:26.80
    Brent Blanchette, Richard Bossert, Paul Gianotti, Brian Hillary  
5 Lisle (Sr.) 3:29.70
    Chris Jones, Chris McCullough, Colin Mulacek, Derek Rodgers  
6 Maple Park (Kaneland) 3:29.77
    Wes Conley, Dan Kenny, Luke Putzler, Eric Seibert  
7 Fulton (H.S.) 3:29.89
    Brian Faulkner, Brian Houzenga, Josh Jones, Jeremy Tiesman  
8 Sparta 3:30.62
    Neil Birchler, Ronnie Dunn, Jason Fajardo, John Junge  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Eureka 7:58.80
    Jared Hart, Chris Hood, Matt Kaufman, Jeremy Zacha  
2 Kewanee (H.S.) 8:00.96
    Jason Abbot, Joel Bourque, Jon Bourque, Andy Park  
3 Harrisburg 8:02.44
    Antwan Garnett, Patton Segraves, Clint Simpson, Brian Weiss  
4 Rushville 8:04.38
    Greg Bartlett, Justin Eckman, Matt McClelland, Dody Nielsen  
5 Normal (University) 8:10.24
    Rinsola Adelekan, Nick Barrows, Brandon Fifer, J.J. Simpson  
6 Robinson 8:11.84
    Justin Burtch, Patrick Cork, Chris Reis, Chad Veenstra  
7 Rockford (Christian Life) 8:12.02
    Caleb Beary, Tim Brown, Matt Hayton, Mario Marshall  
8 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 8:12.82
    Phil Alexander, Grant Iles, Jesse Schweig, Mike Wagner  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Lyon Maple Park (Kaneland) 6-6
2 Adam Schoonover Newton 6-6
3 Luke Heppe Broadlands (Heritage) 6-5
4 Lyle Kamper Freeburg 6-4
4 Scott Taber Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 6-4
4 Denny Weldon Monmouth (H.S.) 6-4
7 Sherman Armstrong Chicago (Luther South) 6-2
7 Cort Mills Monmouth (H.S.) 6-2

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Lasley Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 15-0
2 Chad Reynolds Carterville 14-3
3 Jake Pauli Farmington 14-0
4 Jesse Tanner Eureka 14-0
5 Kyle Wallace Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 14-0
6 Jaret Willi DuQuoin (H.S.) 14-0
7 Ben Dyer Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 13-6
8 Dan Marker Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 13-6

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Babatunde Ridley Carlinville 24-2
2 Jason Goff Lawrenceville 22-512
3 Gentry Tate Monmouth (H.S.) 21-812
4 Craig Lyon Maple Park (Kaneland) 21-512
5 Ryan Minion Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 21-314
6 Dave Voorhees Oneida (ROWVA) 21-234
7 Amit Chopra Carlinville 21-234
8 Matt Keutzer LaMoille 21-2

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Babatunde Ridley Carlinville 46-1114
2 Tim West Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 43-11
3 Colin Anthony Belleville (Althoff) 43-814
4 Craig Lyon Maple Park (Kaneland) 43-8
5 Michael Walker Kewanee (H.S.) 43-612
6 Byron Miller Lisle (Sr.) 43-434
7 Joe Shook Sandwich 43-414
8 Matt Keutzer LaMoille 43-0

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Maddox Girard 58-512
2 Dave Dempsey Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 55-9
3 Micah Shanks Newton 55-114
4 Jesse Rhoades Monticello 54-1
5 Bryan Lusk Carlinville 53-2
6 Andy Olsen Hampshire 50-10
7 Tony Wetzel Nashville 50-912
8 Darren Moser Oregon 50-614

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Maddox Girard 175-5
2 Chris Fuller White Hall (North Greene) 163-6
3 Darren Moser Oregon 158-8
4 Micah Shanks Newton 154-3
5 Matt Dewey Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 151-2
6 Andy Politsch Mendota 150-10
7 Zeke Potter Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 147-11
8 Eli Potter Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 147-9

1995-96 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Anthony Moorman Roselle (Lake Park) :10.72
2 Phelandis Minter Springfield (Southeast) :10.99
3 Jermar Collins Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :11.01
4 Cortez Perry East St. Louis (Sr.) :11.11
5 Elbert Simmons Chicago (Leo) :11.13
6 Detar Anderson East St. Louis (Sr.) :11.23
7 Lesroy Tittle Aurora (West) :11.24
8 Dedrick Rogers Murphysboro :11.25

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Anthony Moorman Roselle (Lake Park) :21.31
2 Phelandis Minter Springfield (Southeast) :21.69
3 Tommie Kirk Joliet (Twp.) :22.24
4 Seth Langley Ottawa (Twp.) :22.32
5 Elbert Simmons Chicago (Leo) :22.45
6 Jimmy Lacy Peoria (Manual) :22.46
7 Lionel Grandison Dolton (Thornridge) :22.53
8 Dedrick Rogers Murphysboro :22.61

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jermar Collins Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :47.73
2 Tyrone Jones Centralia :48.41
3 Mike Hunigan Galesburg (H.S.) :48.43
4 Kevin Lorenzo DeKalb :48.92
5 Myles Thompson Elmhurst (York) :49.22
6 Jon Novotny Glenview (Glenbrook South) :49.58
7 Jeraldo Henry Harvey (Thornton) :49.65
7 Jake Lindley Schaumburg (H.S.) :49.65

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Kyle Leonard New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 1:52.63
2 Marius Bakken Elmhurst (York) 1:53.78
3 Dan Billish Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:54.57
4 Matt Saarima Geneva 1:54.88
5 Bruce Perlow Winnetka (New Trier) 1:55.21
6 Bobby Dodd Zion (Z.-Benton) 1:55.57
7 Marcus Carter Decatur (Eisenhower) 1:55.94
8 Scott Schultes Park Ridge (Maine East) 1:56.22

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Marius Bakken Elmhurst (York) 4:12.40
2 Edward Riegert Downers Grove (North) 4:14.18
3 Dave Gonzalez Bolingbrook 4:14.54
4 Tim Schaefer Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 4:15.53
5 Jon Chermak Palatine (H.S.) 4:16.27
6 Matt Flachs Quincy (Sr.) 4:16.28
7 Mike Marotta Elmhurst (York) 4:18.07
8 Jason Gantt Grayslake (H.S.) 4:21.83

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Marius Bakken Elmhurst (York) 9:07.34
2 Matt Macievic Chicago (De La Salle) 9:15.88
3 David Zabel Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9:16.68
4 Mark Pilja Naperville (North) 9:16.73
5 Ted Higgins Naperville (North) 9:21.73
6 Mark Reed Lockport (Twp.) 9:22.22
7 Justin Young Peoria (Richwoods) 9:24.65
8 Jorge Torres Wheeling 9:27.06

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Rodney Session East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.34
2 Pierre Leinbach Hoffman Estates (H.S.) :14.38
3 Cory Johnson Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :14.51
4 Jody Patterson Springfield (Lanphier) :14.59
5 Sean Fairclough Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) :14.62
6 Elson Jones Palos Heights (Shepard) :15.06
7 Craig Rolfe Springfield (Southeast) :15.12
8 Rob Webb Streamwood :15.45

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Rodney Session East St. Louis (Sr.) :37.67
2 Matt Rodgers Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :37.68
3 Pierre Leinbach Hoffman Estates (H.S.) :38.27
4 Brian Beyers Champaign (Centennial) :38.51
5 Phil Reksel Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) :38.95
6 Chris Clopton Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) :39.47
7 Rob Webb Streamwood :39.83
8 Zach Bukal Niles (Notre Dame) :41.02

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) :41.82
    Detar Anderson, Cortez Perry, Issac Reid, Rodney Session  
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :42.00
    Jeremy Beier, Jermar Collins, Cory Johnson, Daniel Newson  
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln) :42.30
    Jamaicous Brown, Lavar McCanton, Cardell McClure, Keewon Stacker  
4 Springfield (Southeast) :42.33
    Telly Beck, Tony Carey, Phelandis Minter, Craig Rolfe  
5 Dolton (Thornridge) :43.16
    Lou Dillard, David Elston, Lionel Grandison, Lamont Ruff  
6 Danville (H.S.) :43.25
    Curtis Blanden, DeRon Jones, DeRicco Reed, DeRocco Reed  
7 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :43.31
    Hershel Dixon, Robbie Shewmaker, Kevin Wakley, Mark Willis  
8 Champaign (Centennial) :43.48
    Brian Beyers, Jason Calloway, Quincy Washington, Steve Winfield  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:27.02
    Jeremy Beier, Cory Johnson, Daniel Newson, Matt Rodgers  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:27.44
    Jamaicous Brown, Lavar McCanton, Cardell McClure, Keewon Stacker  
3 Roselle (Lake Park) 1:27.54
    Anthony Donzelli, Anthony Moorman, Kevin Parker, John Reeves  
4 Springfield (Southeast) 1:27.70
    Telly Beck, Tony Carey, Phelandis Minter, Craig Rolfe  
5 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:27.85
    Detar Anderson, Marcus Lee, Cortez Perry, Issac Reid  
6 Chicago (Leo) 1:28.00
    Eric Bridges, Courtney Cook, Ryan Payne, Chris Stafford  
7 Naperville (Central) 1:28.67
    Quinn Gervel, D.J. Johnson, Mike Smolinski, Andy Voller  
8 Batavia 1:29.12
    Steve Bernal, Kurt Hagemann, Ben Johnson, Jay Kramer  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:18.10
    Detar Anderson, Marcus Lee, James Seay, Rodney Session  
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 3:18.41
    Jermar Collins, Cory Johnson, Daniel Newson, Matt Rodgers  
3 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3:19.23
    Steve Edwards, Vilandis Ellis, Jordan Hughes, Jameel Lawson  
4 Harvey (Thornton) 3:20.32
    Jeraldo Henry, Malon Norfleet, Maurice Rodgers, Terrence Ross  
5 Chicago (Leo) 3:20.67
    Eric Bridges, Quincy Jones, Ryan Payne, Chris Stafford  
6 Champaign (Centennial) 3:21.56
    Brian Beyers, Jason Calloway, Ben Gault, Steve Winfield  
7 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 3:23.05
    Kyle Leonard, Nick Piazza, Richie Schutt, Aaron Slota  
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:26.46
    Eric Spencer, Chris Stanley, Steve Tazic, Peter Wintermute  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 7:44.74
    Eric Espinosa, Alan Hasler, Chris Stanley, Peter Wintermute  
2 Crystal Lake (Central) 7:45.56
    Ben Anderson, Adam Kaczmarek, Ryan MacKenzie, Jon Russell  
3 Elmhurst (York) 7:46.17
    Keith Flatley, David Marinier, Mike Marinier, Dave Walters  
4 Wheaton (North) 7:46.41
    Chad Barrett, Charlie Califf, Nate Cartwright, Cameron Williams  
5 East Moline (United) 7:51.51
    Adrian Bandy, Larry Gant, Kevin Maddox, Josh Sherrod  
6 Belvidere (H.S.) 7:53.30
    Jeremy Denhof, Josh Jones, Mike Kasper, Rusty Seaver  
7 Lockport (Twp.) 7:53.33
    Jason Bialka, Jeff Johnson, Jason Olszowka, Nick Setta  
8 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 7:55.35
    Mike Easley, Steve Edwards, Tavo Leal, Kevin Renicker  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 T.J. Jumper Springfield (Lanphier) 6-11
2 Andrew VanderWagen Downers Grove (North) 6-10
3 Tom Cicero Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 6-8
4 Aaron Blanks Cahokia (H.S.) 6-8
5 Quiande Moore Zion (Z.-Benton) 6-8
6 Mike Goodman Elmhurst (York) 6-7
7 Garrett Beatty St. Charles (H.S.) 6-7
8 Jim Ryerson Rock Island (H.S.) 6-5

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Doug Densmore Sterling (H.S.) 14-9
2 Jim Ryerson Rock Island (H.S.) 14-9
3 Travis Spencer-Coye Rolling Meadows 14-6
4 Dan Harrell Danville (H.S.) 14-6
5 Jeremy Hayes Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 14-6
6 Cory Shelton Sterling (H.S.) 14-3
7 Josh Stroot Peoria (H.S.) 14-3
8 Steve Zimmerman Naperville (North) 14-0
8 Burt Holloway Roselle (Lake Park) 14-0

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Nathan Atkinson Joliet (Twp.) 22-7
2 Jeraldo Henry Harvey (Thornton) 22-634
3 Nate Norman Princeton 22-612
4 Jeff Bergmann Hoffman Estates (Conant) 22-312
5 Mumin Muhammad Rockford (Guilford) 21-1112
6 Norman Smith Harvey (Thornton) 21-1112
7 Calvin Porter Peoria (Manual) 21-7
8 Adam Crothers Oak Forest 21-7

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Michael Richardson Waukegan (H.S.) 48-1034
2 Jeraldo Henry Harvey (Thornton) 47-834
3 Deandre Walker Decatur (Eisenhower) 47-112
4 Ndjeka Luhahi Naperville (North) 46-834
5 Brad Seckler Metamora 46-312
6 Clifton Williams Harvey (Thornton) 46-034
7 Damon Stapleton Chicago (Harlan) 45-1014
8 Bengi Jones Urbana (H.S.) 45-834

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Alex Smith Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 58-9
2 Craig Cramer Pontiac 56-812
3 Anthony Winston Aurora (West) 56-4
4 Rob Ewanio Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 56-334
5 Hubert Thompson Hillside (Proviso West) 55-834
6 Ryan Diem Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 55-334
7 Josh Sheean Belvidere (H.S.) 54-734
8 Mike Zilonis Burbank (St. Laurence) 54-534

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Barrett O'Fallon (H.S.) 185-8
2 Mark Fleming Charleston 176-3
3 Victor Chuckwudebe Springfield (Lanphier) 175-3
4 Mark Ganek Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 172-2
5 Michael McKee Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 169-11
6 Brandon Laroque Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 169-3
7 Dan Struve LaGrange (Lyons) 165-3
8 David Astrauskas Troy (Triad) 160-11

1996-97 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Brandon Murphy Macomb :10.90
2 Shane Cress Hillsboro :10.92
3 Justin Bryant Knoxville :10.98
4 Nathan Anderson Morrison :11.06
5 Geramy Hamilton Mounds (Meridian) :11.11
6 Roy Clapp Oakland :11.15
7 Ben Jefferson Carthage :11.19
8 Damien Anderson Wilmington :11.20

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Brandon Murphy Macomb :22.22
2 Sherman Armstrong Chicago (Luther South) :22.34
3 Shane Cress Hillsboro :22.36
4 Roy Clapp Oakland :22.47
5 Nathan Anderson Morrison :22.50
6 Chad Stambaugh Beardstown :22.53
7 Erasmo Navar Aurora (Central Catholic) :22.64
8 Josh Povolish Nashville :22.77

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jarod Rybacki Nashville :49.97
2 Erasmo Navar Aurora (Central Catholic) :50.07
3 Jason Reynolds Byron :50.08
4 Nathan Anderson Morrison :50.41
5 Ronnie Foster Peoria Heights :50.78
6 Michael Cox Galena (H.S.) :51.12
7 Nathan James Colfax (Ridgeview) :51.13
8 Justin Wright Macomb :52.76

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Kingma Lansing (Illiana Christian) 1:57.71
2 Chris Zwilling Newton 1:57.99
3 Luke Dickey Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 1:58.11
4 Brian Hillary Herscher 1:58.70
5 Justin Burtch Robinson 1:59.56
6 Bryon Lenhart Williamsville 1:59.70
7 Chris Hood Eureka 2:00.23
8 Steve Swords Elmwood 2:00.78

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Shawn Sullivan Kankakee (McNamara) 4:26.36
2 Jess Lehman Moweaqua (Central A & M) 4:26.90
3 Ryan Tillman Manteno 4:27.14
4 T.J. Zimmerman Petersburg (PORTA) 4:28.09
5 Ben Davenport McLeansboro 4:30.98
6 Chris Zwilling Newton 4:31.03
7 Brian Curtis Nashville 4:31.42
8 Matt Kaufman Eureka 4:33.07

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Luke Standerfer Sullivan 9:31.86
2 Nick Parks Sullivan 9:38.95
3 Jess Lehman Moweaqua (Central A & M) 9:42.03
4 Dave Grex Burlington (Central) 9:48.32
5 Adam Marriott St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 9:49.13
6 Derek Miller McLeansboro 9:49.46
7 Kevin Bailey Westmont 9:52.80
8 Andrew Ricklefs Mt. Carroll 9:57.85

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Phil Sikkenga Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :13.93
2 Sherman Armstrong Chicago (Luther South) :14.37
3 Terrence Roberts Chicago (Luther South) :14.45
4 Scott Stanton Monmouth (H.S.) :15.19
5 Danny Wills Carlinville :15.26
6 Mike Lockhart Normal (University) :15.29
7 B.J. Gieseke Marengo :15.37
8 Chris Allan Greenville :15.45

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Phil Sikkenga Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :37.94
2 Sherman Armstrong Chicago (Luther South) :38.16
3 Jacob Hunt Oakland :39.01
4 Kolin Peterson Arcola :39.87
5 Greg Brunnworth Mt. Olive :40.39
6 Nick Bruss Freeburg :40.41
7 Terrence Roberts Chicago (Luther South) :40.44
8 Derek Rodgers Lisle (Sr.) :41.03

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Nashville :43.83
    Jared Morris, Justin Morris, Josh Povolish, Jarod Rybacki  
2 Knoxville :43.96
    Justin Bryant, Chris Lacy, Nick Peck, Troy Prescott  
3 Chicago (Luther South) :43.96
    Tavoris Guider, Allen Leonard, Jason Owens, Terrence Roberts  
4 Metropolis (Massac County) :44.04
    Marc Boswell, Jason Dunbar, Sharod Roundtree, Russell Thurman  
5 Maple Park (Kaneland) :44.22
    Paul Aspengren, Dan Kenny, Bill McKeown, Kyle Schrader  
6 Lena (L.-Winslow) :44.42
    Andy Black, Lucas Bowers, Willi Guy, Jesse Smith  
7 Robinson :44.53
    Tad Hughlett, Wes Parker, Adam Wachtel, Cory Weger  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Metropolis (Massac County) 1:30.79
    Marc Boswell, Jason Dunbar, Sharod Roundtree, Russell Thurman  
2 Knoxville 1:31.24
    Justin Bryant, Chris Lacy, Nick Peck, Troy Prescott  
3 Chicago (Luther South) 1:31.29
    Sherman Armstrong, Allen Leonard, Terrence Roberts, Daniel Rush  
4 Nashville 1:31.31
    Gary Followell, Jared Morris, Justin Morris, Josh Povolish  
5 Harrisburg 1:31.48
    Brad Davidson, Shane Gidcumb, Deke Rivers, Patton Segraves  
6 Robinson 1:31.51
    Tad Hughlett, Wes Parker, Adam Wachtel, Cory Weger  
7 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 1:31.65
    Aaron Fletcher, Travis Jelly, Ryan Jones, Jarrod Widick  
8 Lena (L.-Winslow) 1:32.43
    Andy Black, Lucas Bowers, Jesse Smith, Mike Smith  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Knoxville 3:23.97
    Justin Bryant, Chris Lacy, Nick Peck, Josh Scalf  
2 Nashville 3:24.29
    Brad Fischer, Jared Morris, Justin Morris, Jarod Rybacki  
3 Harrisburg 3:25.48
    Antwan Garnett, Deke Rivers, Patton Segraves, Clint Simpson  
4 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 3:27.72
    Dirk Doehring, Aaron Fletcher, Ryan Jones, Joel Marrs  
5 Herscher 3:29.01
    Tim Brown, Peter Gray, Brian Hillary, Mark O'Connor  
6 Maple Park (Kaneland) 3:29.23
    Dan Kenny, Shaun Kramer, Luke Putzler, Joe Reynolds  
7 Normal (University) 3:29.83
    Rinsola Adelekan, John Donovan, Ricky Hildreth, Mark Moon  
8 Farmington 3:31.39
    Jeff Banister, Brad Gates, Jake Pauli, Amon Shelby  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Eureka 8:05.18
    Chris Hood, Matt Kaufman, Nathan Schmidt, Jeremy Zacha  
2 Carlinville 8:07.33
    John Genta, Brett Nejmanowski, Luke Smith, Matt Smith  
3 Rockford (Christian Life) 8:07.39
    Phillip Anderson, Caleb Beary, Bruce Binger, Mario Marshall  
4 Dunlap 8:07.74
    Matt Baum, James Grimmer, John Lawler, Joshua Shea  
5 Oregon 8:09.52
    Dan Dietrich, Seth Grennan, Jared Harvey, Chad Zellers  
6 Harrisburg 8:09.56
    Antwan Garnett, Patton Segraves, Clint Simpson, Brian Weiss  
7 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 8:11.44
    Phil Alexander, Ryan Clements, Grant Iles, Josh Mock  
8 Fairbury (Prairie Central) 8:11.74
    Bryan Bittner, Pat Bittner, Bryen Wheeler, Ryan Young  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Cort Mills Monmouth (H.S.) 6-9
2 Adam Schoonover Newton 6-6
3 Andy Gabel Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) 6-5
4 Tim Culp Manlius (Bureau Valley) 6-5
4 Tad Hughlett Robinson 6-5
6 Mark Oprian Macomb 6-4
7 Terence Avery West Frankfort (Frankfort) 6-4
8 David Loschen Rossville (R.-Alvin) 6-2
8 Nic Hays Sesser (S.-Valier) 6-2

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Jake Pauli Farmington 15-6
2 Jaret Willi DuQuoin (H.S.) 15-3
3 Chad Reynolds Carterville 14-6
4 Dan Marker Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 14-0
5 Chad Harris DuQuoin (H.S.) 13-6
6 Marty Keifer Maple Park (Kaneland) 13-6
7 Adam Chastain St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 13-0
8 Bob Gillman Burlington (Central) 12-6
8 Jason Nielsen Rock Falls 12-6

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tad Hughlett Robinson 22-11
2 Phil Sikkenga Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 22-512
3 Amit Chopra Carlinville 21-634
4 Wes Parker Robinson 21-212
5 Mike Lockhart Normal (University) 21-012
6 Marcos Rivera Rockford (Christian Life) 20-1114
7 Chris Lawrence Prophetstown 20-11
8 Jeff Werner Downs (Tri-Valley) 20-912

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Michael Walker Kewanee (H.S.) 45-6
2 Mike Lockhart Normal (University) 45-034
3 Andy Gabel Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) 44-312
4 Amit Chopra Carlinville 44-3
5 Tim Hogan Tolono (Unity) 43-634
6 Shane Vadbunker Gilman (Iroquois West) 43-414
7 Phil Sikkenga Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 43-2
8 Aaron Parsons Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 43-112

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Maddox Girard 63-6
2 Micah Shanks Newton 60-034
3 Darren Moser Oregon 56-234
4 Keith Bradley Fulton (H.S.) 53-334
5 Jesse Rhoades Monticello 53-312
6 TeJaun Hartley Belleville (Althoff) 53-212
7 Ryan Gullett Carterville 51-1112
8 Bryan Lusk Carlinville 51-9

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Maddox Girard 172-11
2 Darren Moser Oregon 168-3
3 Micah Shanks Newton 168-0
4 Matt Dewey Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 166-5
5 Justin Broerman Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 162-4
6 Brett Chaon Mendota 157-6
7 Chris Sarver Mendota 151-9
8 David Reed Rushville 150-8

1996-97 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Anthony Moorman Roselle (Lake Park) :10.56
2 Dennis Crump Chicago (St. Rita) :10.78
3 Tommie Kirk Joliet (Twp.) :10.90
4 Richie Schutt New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) :10.92
5 Chris Vasquez Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :10.96
6 Lesroy Tittle Aurora (West) :10.98
7 Todd Howard Bolingbrook :10.98
8 Jimmy Lacy Peoria (Manual) :10.99

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Anthony Moorman Roselle (Lake Park) :20.89
2 Phelandis Minter Springfield (Southeast) :21.45
3 Dennis Crump Chicago (St. Rita) :21.93
4 Chris Vasquez Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :22.23
5 Ramon Johnson Chicago (Crane) :22.36
6 Chad Asprooth Cary (C.-Grove) :22.42
7 Jon Novotny Glenview (Glenbrook South) :22.55
8 Kendall Perkins Chicago (St. Rita) :22.59

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Phelandis Minter Springfield (Southeast) :47.47
2 Todd Howard Bolingbrook :49.06
3 Marcus Lee East St. Louis (Sr.) :49.22
4 Drew Demond Rockton (Hononegah) :49.34
5 Kevin Lorenzo DeKalb :49.37
6 Jon Novotny Glenview (Glenbrook South) :49.42
7 Terrence Ross Harvey (Thornton) :49.98
8 Lucas Buckley Canton :50.78

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jason Van Swol New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 1:52.55
2 Scott Schultes Park Ridge (Maine East) 1:55.02
3 Gregory Baluk Skokie (Niles North) 1:55.04
4 Adrian Bandy East Moline (United) 1:55.96
5 Joe Zeibert Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:58.29
6 Andy Ramel Chicago (St. Patrick) 1:58.34
7 Ryan Jacobs St. Charles (H.S.) 2:00.46
8 Eric Espinosa LaGrange (Lyons) 2:00.86

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Pilja Naperville (North) 4:14.92
2 Dan Horyn West Chicago (H.S.) 4:18.26
3 Arturo Cabral Bensenville (Fenton) 4:18.96
4 Dan Taulbee Roselle (Lake Park) 4:19.89
5 Terry Brennan Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:20.03
6 Jorge Torres Wheeling 4:20.39
7 Ben Ervington Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 4:20.75
8 Mike Mueller Roselle (Lake Park) 4:24.37

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Pilja Naperville (North) 9:00.03
2 Jorge Torres Wheeling 9:09.49
3 Ted Higgins Naperville (North) 9:11.07
4 Jesse Barnes Batavia 9:12.37
5 John Lenahan Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 9:12.82
6 Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 9:15.21
7 David Zabel Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9:15.68
8 Justin Young Peoria (Richwoods) 9:19.60

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Pierre Leinbach Hoffman Estates (H.S.) :13.90
2 Sean Fairclough Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) :14.02
3 Derrick Winters Peoria (Manual) :14.34
4 Jody Patterson Springfield (Lanphier) :14.45
5 DeRocco Reed Danville (H.S.) :14.47
6 George Terrazas Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :14.49
7 Ralph Holmes O'Fallon (H.S.) :14.67
8 Bob Cecich Lockport (Twp.) :14.72

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Pierre Leinbach Hoffman Estates (H.S.) :37.18
2 Sean Fairclough Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) :37.78
3 Romell Overton Gurnee (Warren) :38.91
4 Sean Charles Chicago (St. Rita) :39.17
5 Jarrod Macklin Peoria (Manual) :39.35
6 Charlie Wittleder St. Charles (H.S.) :39.41
7 Jody Patterson Springfield (Lanphier) :39.78
8 Chris Clopton Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) :39.98

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Roselle (Lake Park) :41.95
    Demetrius Moore, Anthony Moorman, Kevin Parker, John Reeves  
2 Joliet (Twp.) :42.21
    Nathan Atkinson, Steve Blackmon, Tommie Kirk, Mike Knight  
3 Bolingbrook :42.37
    Fred Anderson, Brian Colar, Kevin Hatch, Todd Howard  
4 Naperville (Central) :42.76
    Eric Hunt, D.J. Johnson, Nick Tolbert, Rob Workman  
5 Peoria (Manual) :42.84
    Jimmy Lacy, Lashon Mack, Jarrod Macklin, Jimmy Sims  
6 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :42.84
    Luke Drzewiecki, Adam Green, Eric McGoey, Chris Vasquez  
7 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) :43.02
    Jim Loudermilk, Nick Piazza, Richie Schutt, Aaron Slota  
8 Rock Island (H.S.) :43.42
    Ernest Bea, Jamar Harris, Adam Hill, Alonzo Wise  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Roselle (Lake Park) 1:27.20
    Demetrius Moore, Anthony Moorman, Kevin Parker, John Reeves  
2 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 1:28.75
    Jim Loudermilk, Nick Piazza, Richie Schutt, Aaron Slota  
3 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 1:28.76
    Wesley Carter, Pierre Leinbach, Kevin Reeves, Marquis Russell  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 1:29.29
    Rashad Harvey, Robert Head, Micheno Lawrence, Duane Stone  
5 Bolingbrook 1:29.53
    Fred Anderson, Brian Colar, Kevin Hatch, Steve Monson  
6 Peoria (Manual) 1:29.61
    Jimmy Lacy, Lashon Mack, Jarrod Macklin, Jimmy Sims  
7 Elmhurst (York) 1:30.09
    Charles Crooks, Tom Dodson, John Marinier, Luke Sotka  
8 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:30.32
    Noah Amstadter, Sean Gregory, Chris Oliver, Charles Wagner  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Harvey (Thornton) 3:18.34
    Maurice Rogers, Terrence Ross, Mike Watson, Luke Wilson  
2 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 3:19.86
    Jim Loudermilk, Nick Piazza, Aaron Slota, Jason Van Swol  
3 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 3:20.37
    Warren Carter, Wesley Carter, Kevin Reeves, Pierre Sutton  
4 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:20.82
    Detar Anderson, Shawn Blair, Earlest Johnson, Marcus Lee  
5 Joliet (Twp.) 3:21.01
    Steve Blackmon, Tommie Kirk, Derrick Moore, Benny Phillips  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 3:21.97
    Rashad Harvey, Robert Head, Micheno Lawrence, Duane Stone  
7 Peoria (Manual) 3:22.69
    Jason Fuller, Jarrod Macklin, Jimmy Sims, Derrick Winters  
8 Springfield (Southeast) 3:25.58
    Curtis Dorsey, Phillip Humble, Karlous Petty, Paris Rice  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 7:48.47
    Eric Espinosa, Nick Lundin, Bill Waters, Brian Webb  
2 Bloomington (H.S.) 7:49.32
    Teddy Barkulis, Terry Covey, Nathan Culbertson, Mike Trefzger  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 7:53.69
    Rob Hulick, Lawrence Ou, Mike Seman, Tim Sutton  
4 Belvidere (H.S.) 7:53.97
    Ray Jenkins, Josh Jones, Mike Kasper, Rusty Seaver  
5 Elmhurst (York) 7:56.22
    Mike Marinier, Tom Moore, Phil Olson, Dave Walters  
6 Lockport (Twp.) 7:58.86
    Jason Bialka, Jason Olszowka, Dan Schrock, Nick Setta  
7 Chicago (Marist) 8:00.08
    Jonathan Berning, Rob Doyle, Jim Fergus, John Fetzer  
8 Downers Grove (North) 8:02.50
    Lance Frederick, Matthew Galas, Matthew Geesaman, Brian Gray  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Quiande Moore Zion (Z.-Benton) 6-10
2 Andrew VanderWagen Downers Grove (North) 6-9
3 Jared Pals Effingham (H.S.) 6-8
4 Dorjan Chaney DeKalb 6-6
5 Justin Young Dixon (H.S.) 6-6
6 Antoine Cooney South Holland (Thornwood) 6-6
7 DeShaun Northern Harvey (Thornton) 6-5
8 Gabe Rutledge Lincoln 6-3

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Burt Holloway Roselle (Lake Park) 14-9
2 Dan Harrell Danville (H.S.) 14-6
3 Dan Fay Sycamore (H.S.) 14-6
4 Adam Wittnam Marion (H.S.) 14-6
5 Lance Skinkys Bensenville (Fenton) 14-0
6 Josh Stroot Peoria (H.S.) 13-9
7 Steve Nelson Rockford (East) 13-6
8 Pat Bremer Oak Park (Fenwick) 13-6

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Michael Phillips Decatur (MacArthur) 23-212
2 Chris Vantassel Joliet (Catholic Academy) 23-034
3 Quiande Moore Zion (Z.-Benton) 23-012
4 Nate Norman Princeton 22-1134
5 Gabe Rutledge Lincoln 22-1114
6 Chris Stafford Chicago (Leo) 22-914
7 Kenji Rhodes Kankakee (Sr.) 22-914
8 Luke Drzewiecki Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 22-9

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Hercules Palatine (H.S.) 51-012
2 Quiande Moore Zion (Z.-Benton) 50-934
3 Ndjeka Luhahi Naperville (North) 47-814
4 Ryan Williams Sycamore (H.S.) 47-634
5 Clifton Williams Harvey (Thornton) 47-034
6 Chris Stafford Chicago (Leo) 46-10
7 Pierre Leinbach Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 46-3
8 Richard McNutt Park Forest (Rich East) 46-214

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Ryan Diem Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 59-612
2 Jason Bogan Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 59-1
3 Daniel Nyblom Burbank (St. Laurence) 58-134
4 Kyle Jakubek Ottawa (Twp.) 57-212
5 Mike Minton Salem 56-712
6 Ted Cnota Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 56-434
7 Dan Collins LaGrange (Lyons) 55-1034
8 Scott Theis Aurora (West) 55-5

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Carlos Lattimore Peoria (H.S.) 177-6
2 Jim Costello Elmhurst (York) 173-1
3 Mike Minton Salem 171-8
4 Anthony Herron Bolingbrook 162-2
5 Dennis Barnett Troy (Triad) 160-6
6 Thor Solverson Lake Zurich 159-11
7 Jason Koszyk Darien (Hinsdale South) 156-10
8 Mitch Striedl Batavia 155-2

1997-98 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Charlie Baltimore Carlyle :10.77
2 Tad Hughlett Robinson :11.02
3 D.J. Glynn Spring Valley (Hall) :11.05
4 Shane Cress Hillsboro :11.10
5 Richard Gardner Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :11.18
6 Russ Peterson Manteno :11.20
7 Ronnie Foster Peoria Heights :11.22
8 Patrick Walters Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :11.23

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Charlie Baltimore Carlyle :22.58
2 Chad Stambaugh Beardstown :22.93
3 Bryan Jones Byron :23.14
4 Richard Gardner Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :23.23
5 Sharod Roundtree Metropolis (Massac County) :23.31
6 D.J. Glynn Spring Valley (Hall) :23.34
7 Nathan James Colfax (Ridgeview) :23.73
8 Chris Fuller Chicago (Luther North) :23.80

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ronnie Foster Peoria Heights :48.69
2 Jarod Rybacki Nashville :48.70
3 Blake Lane Sullivan :49.09
4 Justin Morris Nashville :49.39
5 Jason Marley Chicago (Leo) :49.41
6 Nathan James Colfax (Ridgeview) :49.71
7 Patton Segraves Harrisburg :50.12
8 Cliff Perry Chicago (Luther South) :50.22

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 David Thomas Chicago (Leo) 1:56.80
2 Andrew Warnsing Sullivan 1:57.07
3 Ryan Calvert Freeburg 1:57.58
4 Jon Pollock Burlington (Central) 1:58.30
5 Travis Glazik Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 1:58.54
6 Justin Snider Tuscola 1:58.70
7 Joel Boehner Forreston 1:58.81
8 Mike Blevins Granville (Putnam County) 1:58.85

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Derks Rochester 4:25.07
2 Earl Ali Burlington (Central) 4:27.71
3 Joel Bourque Kewanee (H.S.) 4:28.04
4 Robert Hanners Tuscola 4:29.08
5 Phil Zielke Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 4:29.37
6 Matt Baum Dunlap 4:30.48
7 Ryan Young Fairbury (Prairie Central) 4:31.21
8 Kyle O'Brien Danville (Schlarman) 4:32.76

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Luke Standerfer Sullivan 9:35.88
2 Ryan Young Fairbury (Prairie Central) 9:38.92
3 Kyle O'Brien Danville (Schlarman) 9:42.81
4 Kevin Bailey Westmont 9:44.76
5 Nate Shober Chicago (Quigley Prep) 9:47.71
6 Matt Hale St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 9:55.12
7 John Shaffer Hoopeston (H. Area) 9:57.21
8 Jonathan Eckberg Manlius (Bureau Valley) 9:57.23

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Brunnworth Mt. Olive :14.64
2 Mark Voss Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :14.65
3 Scott Stanton Monmouth (H.S.) :14.78
4 Eric Purnell Dupo :14.92
5 Ryan Jones St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :14.95
6 Dusty Burk Tuscola :15.15
7 Joe Raby Benton :15.26
8 Jake Ashcraft Pana (H.S.) :15.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Russ Peterson Manteno :37.96
2 Kolin Peterson Arcola :38.09
3 Brian Hartlaub Riverton :38.56
4 Greg Brunnworth Mt. Olive :38.65
5 P.J. Fleck Maple Park (Kaneland) :39.52
6 Mark Voss Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :39.60
7 Joel Marrs St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :39.65
8 Ryan Jones St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :40.11

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Metropolis (Massac County) :42.99
    Marc Boswell, Jared Gentry, Sharod Roundtree, Russell Thurman  
2 Nashville :43.42
    Jared Morris, Justin Morris, Josh Povolish, Jarod Rybacki  
3 Harrisburg :43.65
    Brad Davidson, Shane Gidcumb, Deke Rivers, Jesse Sais  
4 Chicago (Luther South) :43.70
    Brandon Cade, Tavoris Guider, Jason Owens, Daniel Rush  
5 Maple Park (Kaneland) :44.08
    P.J. Fleck, Shaun Kramer, Bill McKeown, Kyle Schrader  
6 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :44.09
    Greg Anderson, Dirk Doehring, Joel Marrs, Jarrod Widick  
7 Chicago (Leo) :44.14
    Jeffrey Brown, Leon Howard, Eldred Lewis, Jason Marley  
8 Warrensburg (W.-Latham) :44.24
    William Nave, Pete Reynolds, Josh Stroh, Nathan Wentworth  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Metropolis (Massac County) 1:28.69
    Marc Boswell, Jared Gentry, Sharod Roundtree, Russell Thurman  
2 Chicago (Leo) 1:29.47
    Jeffrey Brown, Thomas Hardy, Leon Howard, Reginald Martin  
3 Oneida (ROWVA) 1:29.98
    Jared Higgerson, Chuck Hilman, Justin Powers, Aaron Rednour  
4 Beardstown 1:30.32
    Justin Sager, Chad Stambaugh, Seth Stambaugh, Chad Trickey  
5 Chicago (Luther South) 1:30.72
    Brandon Cade, Tavoris Guider, Jason Owens, Cliff Perry  
6 Harrisburg 1:31.51
    Brad Brachear, Brad Davidson, Deke Rivers, Jesse Sais  
7 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 1:31.59
    Dirk Doehring, Joel Marrs, Doug McDannald, Jarrod Widick  
8 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:32.14
    Marcus Moore, Jermain Orr, Patrick Walters, Jerome Wheeler  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Nashville 3:20.58
    Jared Morris, Justin Morris, Brian Piasecki, Jarod Rybacki  
2 Harrisburg 3:20.77
    Antwan Garnett, Deke Rivers, Patton Segraves, Clint Simpson  
3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 3:23.80
    Mike Benso, Dirk Doehring, Ryan Jones, Joel Marrs  
4 Coal City 3:23.96
    Billy Chapman, Bobby Chapman, Nate Durbin, Jim West  
5 Chicago (Leo) 3:25.03
    Justin Domingo, Jermaine Lacy, Jason Marley, David Thomas  
6 Burlington (Central) 3:25.12
    Earl Ali, Brad Gillman, Jason Krantz, Jon Pollock  
7 Eureka 3:25.92
    Brandon Clark, Josh Hoekstra, Doug Lehman, Jason Royer  
8 Maple Park (Kaneland) 3:27.00
    P.J. Fleck, Shaun Kramer, Bill McKeown, Will Schmidt  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oregon 7:59.51
    Dan Dietrich, Seth Grennan, Jared Harvey, Marc Heng  
2 Harrisburg 8:02.86
    Antwan Garnett, Steven Owen, Patton Segraves, Clint Simpson  
3 Aurora (Central Catholic) 8:04.90
    Jeff Cintron, Chad Felten, Jason Misenko, Ray Villa  
4 Wheaton (St. Francis) 8:07.21
    Steve Accardi, B.J. Blake, Tom Sarna, Pat Virtue  
5 Elgin (St. Edward) 8:07.93
    Bill Lucas, Roman Mann, James Mielnikowski, Adam Petrie  
6 Eureka 8:08.45
    Ryan Chapman, Brandon Clark, Dustin Franckey, James Taylor  
7 Tuscola 8:10.35
    Robert Hanners, Brian McDaniel, Justin Snider, Joe Sutherland  
8 Maple Park (Kaneland) 8:10.82
    Tim Eickhoff, Jeremiah Milliman, Ray Pulford, Joe Reynolds  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Royer Virden 6-6
2 Kyle Kopatz Pawnee 6-5
3 Gabe McDonald Metropolis (Massac County) 6-4
3 D.J. Glynn Spring Valley (Hall) 6-4
5 David Loschen Rossville (R.-Alvin) 6-4
6 Mark Busby Yorkville 6-4
7 Nick Raab Dakota 6-2
7 Matt McRaven Macomb 6-2

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Marty Keifer Maple Park (Kaneland) 15-7
2 Chad Harris DuQuoin (H.S.) 15-0
3 Jeff Justice Seneca 14-6
4 Adam Chastain St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 14-6
5 Joe Valintis Wheaton (St. Francis) 14-0
6 Jordan Tanner Eureka 14-0
7 Dustin Westbrook Rock Falls 13-3
8 Kurt Long Maple Park (Kaneland) 13-0

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tad Hughlett Robinson 23-814
2 Eldred Lewis Chicago (Leo) 21-934
3 Cliff Perry Chicago (Luther South) 21-9
4 Kraig Garber Carrollton 21-9
5 B.J. Golden Flora 21-734
6 Ronnie Foster Peoria Heights 21-634
7 Mark Goebel Newton 21-512
8 Greg Haas Freeburg 21-4

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Michael Walker Kewanee (H.S.) 45-934
2 Shane Vadbunker Gilman (Iroquois West) 45-534
3 Reginald Martin Chicago (Leo) 45-434
4 Ron Lee Momence 45-4
5 Mark Voss Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 44-512
6 Matt Dunker Marengo 44-334
7 B.J. Golden Flora 44-2
8 Sean Hill Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 44-014

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Damon Musgrove Mendota 55-514
2 J.D. Heather Oregon 53-0
3 Gvonie Jeffries Nashville 52-934
4 Adam Reymer Erie 52-714
5 Bill Miller Marengo 51-1134
6 Jeremiah Burris McLeansboro 51-912
7 Jarrod Jahnke Lisle (Sr.) 51-634
8 Eric Damhoff Fulton (H.S.) 51-6

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt McCarthy Arthur 170-8
2 Matt Stank Spring Valley (Hall) 164-0
3 Damon Musgrove Mendota 161-10
4 Garrett Middleton Nashville 159-3
5 Chris Sarver Mendota 156-10
6 Ronnie Seets Harrisburg 154-0
7 Nate Johns Litchfield 153-11
8 Kevin Bewley St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 152-6

1997-98 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Detar Anderson East St. Louis (Sr.) :10.49
2 Quincy Washington Champaign (Centennial) :10.54
3 Chris Vasquez Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :10.72
4 Rashad McDade Cary (C.-Grove) :10.74
5 Jimmy Lacy Peoria (Manual) :10.75
6 Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) :10.83
7 Darrien Johnson Naperville (Central) :10.87
8 Matthew Moran Burbank (Reavis) :10.89

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Quincy Washington Champaign (Centennial) :21.94
2 Detar Anderson East St. Louis (Sr.) :22.10
3 Jimmy Lacy Peoria (Manual) :22.23
4 Sean Coleman Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) :22.45
5 Adam Green Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :22.49
6 Kendall Perkins Chicago (St. Rita) :22.59
7 Dan Schrock Lockport (Twp.) :22.66
8 Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) :22.72

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Detar Anderson East St. Louis (Sr.) :47.27
2 Marcus Lee East St. Louis (Sr.) :48.12
3 Dan Schrock Lockport (Twp.) :48.33
4 Lucas Buckley Canton :48.42
5 Rashad McDade Cary (C.-Grove) :48.57
6 Thayer James Richton Park (Rich South) :48.81
7 Roderick Dotts Cahokia (H.S.) :49.09
8 John Reeves Roselle (Lake Park) :49.35

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jason Van Swol New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 1:49.71
2 Ryan Ridge Palatine (Fremd) 1:52.41
3 Nick Setta Lockport (Twp.) 1:53.06
4 Joe Zeibert Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:53.74
5 Nathan Culbertson Bloomington (H.S.) 1:54.47
6 Jon Dreher Winnetka (New Trier) 1:55.21
7 Chad Sierman Murphysboro 1:55.60
8 Nick Lundin LaGrange (Lyons) 1:55.82

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jonathan Berning Chicago (Marist) 4:15.74
2 Robert Breit Skokie (Niles North) 4:17.12
3 John Kopecky Schaumburg (H.S.) 4:18.50
4 Eduardo Torres Wheeling 4:18.50
5 Jeremy Borling Orland Park (Sandburg) 4:19.18
6 Arturo Cabral Bensenville (Fenton) 4:20.13
7 Justin Amason Centralia 4:20.50
8 John Kronforst Wheeling 4:21.59

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Pilja Naperville (North) 9:07.87
2 Eduardo Torres Wheeling 9:09.09
3 Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 9:11.27
4 Adam Wallace Deerfield 9:11.95
5 Jorge Torres Wheeling 9:23.13
6 Onecimo Guereca Chicago (Kennedy) 9:26.99
7 Ryan Teising Naperville (Central) 9:30.98
8 Chris Siemers Bensenville (Fenton) 9:35.56

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Kyle Erickson Elmhurst (York) :14.29
2 Mike Hester Joliet (Twp.) :14.48
3 Jon Schweighardt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :14.51
4 Aaron Moorehead Deerfield :14.57
5 Jarrod Macklin Peoria (Manual) :14.60
6 Nicholas Wafford Chicago (Morgan Park) :14.64
7 Willie McDonald Richton Park (Rich South) :14.68
8 Justin Frierson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :14.80

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Holmes O'Fallon (H.S.) :37.14
2 Kyle Erickson Elmhurst (York) :37.74
3 Jarrod Macklin Peoria (Manual) :37.89
4 John Marinier Elmhurst (York) :37.89
5 Eric McGoey Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :38.34
6 Jermaine Jones Belleville (East) :38.41
7 Anton Daniloff Darien (Hinsdale South) :38.77
8 Nicholas Wafford Chicago (Morgan Park) :38.78

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Roselle (Lake Park) :41.47
    Pat Condon, Anthony Moorman, John Reeves, Nathan Ryndak  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.) :41.80
    Detar Anderson, Deandre Heard, Darwin Jones, Marcus Lee  
3 Naperville (Central) :41.83
    Kyle Freeman, Darrien Johnson, Brad McCammack, Nick Tolbert  
4 Evanston (Twp.) :41.99
    Jovon Corbin, Rashad Harvey, Micheno Lawrence, Duane Stone  
5 Bolingbrook :42.05
    Lucas Calcagno, Kevin Hatch, Todd Howard, David Salopek  
6 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :42.38
    Ted Bolden, Octavius Bond, Kareem Timbers, Jon Walsh  
7 Downers Grove (South) :42.49
    Dom Brown, Pat Lumpkin, Pat Marek, Marcus Moore  
8 Rock Island (H.S.) :42.50
    John Austin, Adam Hill, Ronel Muskeyvalley, Danny Tutskey  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:26.39
    Adam Green, Eric McGoey, Doug Merrill, Chris Vasquez  
2 Peoria (Manual) 1:26.64
    Jerron Hobson, Jimmy Lacy, Lashon Mack, Jarrod Macklin  
3 Roselle (Lake Park) 1:27.15
    Pat Condon, Anthony Moorman, John Reeves, Nathan Ryndak  
4 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 1:28.00
    Ted Bolden, Octavius Bond, Kareem Timbers, Jon Walsh  
5 Rantoul 1:28.49
    Mark Baker, Nate Harden, Mark Morton, Dwayne Smith  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 1:28.58
    Jovon Corbin, Rashad Harvey, Micheno Lawrence, Duane Stone  
7 Chicago (St. Rita) 1:29.04
    Ade Adeyemo, Brandon Fields, Kendall Perkins, Chris Stallworth  
8 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:30.26
    Evan Baskerville, Duane Chappell, James Johnson, Byron Ruff  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 3:19.28
    Jovon Corbin, Micheno Lawrence, Lewis Powell, Duane Stone  
2 Elmhurst (York) 3:19.99
    Kyle Erickson, John Marinier, Frank Palumbo, Bob Smith  
3 Harvey (Thornton) 3:20.27
    Chauncey Daniels, Derrick Fomby, Tierra Pought, Maurice Rogers  
4 Peoria (Manual) 3:20.30
    Jason Fuller, Jerron Hobson, Lashon Mack, Jarrod Macklin  
5 Roselle (Lake Park) 3:21.81
    Pat Condon, John Howell, Kyle Petranoff, John Reeves  
6 Normal (Community West) 3:22.10
    Brian Erwin, Matt Feasley, Steve Shandley, Jared Smith  
7 Lockport (Twp.) 3:22.11
    Aaron Edwards, Jerome Parker, Dan Schrock, Nick Setta  
8 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 3:23.07
    Brandon Cain, Adam Kadivar, Keith Lindsey, Doug Merrill  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Schaumburg (H.S.) 7:50.01
    Graig Kocher, John Kopecky, Will Lazicki, Gus Mokakos  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 7:50.53
    Rob Hulick, John Mangan, Lawrence Ou, Mike Seman  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 7:52.31
    Lee Harrelson, Mike Modica, Brian Philiben, Mark Uchanski  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 7:55.35
    Mike Burson, Lewis Powell, Kevin Richards, Ricky Williams  
5 Rantoul 7:55.72
    Steve Cotman, Kevin Harris, Andrew Kurtz, Mitch Wilson  
6 Pontiac 7:56.94
    Kyle Hilgendorf, Jason Telford, Aaron Wahls, Steve Wahls  
7 Downers Grove (North) 7:58.44
    Rob Hohnsen, Bob Pawlowski-Lang, Jon Pebelske, Todd Quednau  
8 Springfield (H.S.) 7:58.96
    Brent Anderson, John Barger, Matt Read, Blake Webb  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Quiande Moore Zion (Z.-Benton) 7-0
2 Andre Newson Aurora (West) 6-8
3 Antoine Cooney South Holland (Thornwood) 6-7
4 Calvin Williams Dolton (Thornridge) 6-7
5 Justin Bennett Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 6-7
6 Nick Setta Lockport (Twp.) 6-6
7 Josh Sherko Lockport (Twp.) 6-6
8 DeShaun Northern Harvey (Thornton) 6-6

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Josh Cuttone Roselle (Lake Park) 14-9
2 Dan Dahlin Rolling Meadows 14-6
3 Angelo Zografos Libertyville 14-6
4 Mike Harbeck Decatur (MacArthur) 14-3
5 Ben Dyer Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 14-3
6 Andy Pfeifer Morton 14-0
7 Derek McDaniel Naperville (Central) 14-0
8 Mike Heger Decatur (Eisenhower) 14-0

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Quiande Moore Zion (Z.-Benton) 24-334
2 Nate Norman Princeton 24-112
3 Gabe Rutledge Lincoln 22-1112
4 Quincy Jackson Belleville (East) 22-514
5 Dan Donaldson Aurora (West) 22-414
6 Adam Snyder Alton (Sr.) 22-312
7 Jason Butler Lincoln 22-312
8 Matthew Lewis South Holland (Thornwood) 22-1

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Quiande Moore Zion (Z.-Benton) 50-912
2 Richard McNutt Park Forest (Rich East) 47-134
3 Steve McGee Jacksonville (H.S.) 46-1114
4 Iheanyi Obia Charleston 46-9
5 Tylian Smith Decatur (MacArthur) 46-814
6 Kelly Brown Carbondale (H.S.) 46-314
7 Chivas Hemphill Urbana (H.S.) 45-812
8 Cliff Seaton Chicago (Brother Rice) 45-734

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Minton Salem 60-812
2 Dallas Richardson Canton 60-612
3 Tony Pashos Lockport (Twp.) 59-334
4 Damion McCottrell East St. Louis (Sr.) 58-1014
5 Taylor Duncan Park Ridge (Maine South) 58-912
6 Jermaine Shorter Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 58-534
7 Scott Theis Aurora (West) 58-114
8 Carlos Lattimore Peoria (H.S.) 57-634

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Minton Salem 192-1
2 Carlos Lattimore Peoria (H.S.) 167-11
3 Mike Levanti Arlington Heights (Hersey) 167-7
4 James Williams Charleston 167-5
5 Jeff Ruffin Aurora (West) 166-10
6 Scott Theis Aurora (West) 165-0
7 Paul Ryan Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 164-3
8 Robby Wells Oak Forest 164-2

1998-99 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 D.J. Glynn Spring Valley (Hall) :10.93
2 Daniel Rush Chicago (Luther South) :10.95
3 Tad Hughlett Robinson :11.03
4 Tom Gilbert Rock Falls :11.18
5 Russ Peterson Manteno :11.26
6 Casey Ketelsen Lexington :11.34
7 Rob Seimetz Wheaton (St. Francis) :11.36
8 Darren Bellini Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) :11.42

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 D.J. Glynn Spring Valley (Hall) :21.92
2 Daniel Rush Chicago (Luther South) :22.30
3 Tom Gilbert Rock Falls :22.40
4 Amon Shelby Farmington :22.53
5 Brad Brachear Harrisburg :22.59
6 Casey Ketelsen Lexington :22.64
7 Richard Gardner Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :22.71
8 Kolin Peterson Arcola :23.29

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 D.J. Glynn Spring Valley (Hall) :48.44
2 Casey Ketelsen Lexington :48.82
3 Ronnie Foster Peoria Heights :49.34
4 Richard Gardner Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :49.58
5 Ryan Arthur Marshall :49.81
6 Matt Scherer Bridgeport (Red Hill) :50.03
7 Michael Hedbloom Knoxville :50.37
8 Steve Abbring Lansing (Illiana Christian) :50.62

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Patton Segraves Harrisburg 1:56.19
2 Phil Zielke Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:56.52
3 Victor Garcia Chicago (Quigley Prep) 1:56.57
4 Brian Weiss Harrisburg 1:56.73
5 Michael Ordaz Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 1:56.90
6 Travis Glazik Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 1:57.11
7 Aaron King Knoxville 1:57.36
8 Scott Mahon Effingham (St. Anthony) 1:57.52

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Joel Bourque Kewanee (H.S.) 4:19.04
2 Ryan Young Fairbury (Prairie Central) 4:19.68
3 Dustin Franckey Eureka 4:22.25
4 Phil Zielke Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 4:22.54
5 Robert Hanners Tuscola 4:22.84
6 Ryan Andrews Rossville (R.-Alvin) 4:23.26
7 Jeff Helfrich Urbana (University) 4:27.68
8 Joe Wedding Beardstown 4:29.25

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dustin Franckey Eureka 9:30.11
2 Mitchell Baker Macomb 9:32.15
3 Beau Meredith Macomb 9:37.14
4 Steve Wilson Elmwood 9:40.83
5 Cory Shook Aledo 9:45.95
6 John Shaffer Hoopeston (H. Area) 9:46.07
7 Dan Clark Fairbury (Prairie Central) 9:49.43
8 Paul Jellema Lansing (Illiana Christian) 9:52.85

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Vince Singleton Kankakee (McNamara) :14.99
2 Mark Voss Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :15.01
3 Kyle Franklin Byron :15.42
4 Walter Edison Lebanon :15.49
5 Blake Boma Harrisburg :15.54
6 Seth McIntyre Gilman (Iroquois West) :15.56
7 Kolin Peterson Arcola :15.83
8 Brian Wright Herscher :16.62

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Hartlaub Riverton :37.95
2 Brian Piasecki Nashville :38.93
3 Mark Voss Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :39.01
4 P.J. Fleck Maple Park (Kaneland) :39.18
5 Chris Bradford Marshall :39.24
6 Paul Scheuer Dwight :39.52
7 Mark Stanton Pinckneyville :39.72

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Harrisburg :43.01
    Brad Brachear, Shane Gidcumb, Jesse Sais, Patton Segraves  
2 Cairo :43.19
    Rudolph Alexander, Jamie Holly, Gerald Ivy, Byron Wright  
3 Farmington :43.45
    Justin Easley, Ryan Moll, Amon Shelby, Ryan Smith  
4 Kankakee (McNamara) :43.48
    Jonathan Dole, Drew Laurenti, Vince Singleton, Scott Wirth  
5 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :43.57
    Robert Beverly, Torre Campbell, Richard Gardner, Talib Wise  
6 Chicago (Luther South) :43.65
    Shannon Armstrong, Brandon Cade, Daniel Rush, Marc Willie  
7 Marshall :43.71
    Ryan Arthur, Chris Bradford, D.J. Morris, Adam Thompson  
8 Rock Falls :43.76
    Tom Gilbert, Jason Irwin, Brian Vance, Dustin Westbrook  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Metropolis (Massac County) 1:30.38
    Jared Gentry, Tim Jordan, Gabe McDonald, Russell Thurman  
2 Farmington 1:30.65
    Justin Easley, Ryan Moll, Amon Shelby, Ryan Smith  
3 Beardstown 1:30.83
    Justin Sager, Chad Stambaugh, Seth Stambaugh, Kyle Steffen  
4 Villa Grove 1:31.10
    Brian Andrew, Matt Broady, Daniel Meyer, Josh Vail  
5 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:31.19
    Bryant Gill, Thad Holloway, Jermain Orr, Tim Rand  
6 Harrisburg 1:31.45
    Brad Brachear, Brad Davidson, Shane Gidcumb, Deke Rivers  
7 Cairo 1:31.57
    Rudolph Alexander, Andre Bryant, Jamie Holly, Byron Wright  
8 Eureka 1:32.09
    Brandon Clark, Derek Eastman, Josh Hoekstra, Doug Lehman  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Beardstown 3:23.01
    Justin Sager, Chad Stambaugh, Seth Stambaugh, Kyle Steffen  
2 Harrisburg 3:23.10
    Braden Jones, John Perkins, Patton Segraves, Brian Weiss  
3 Maple Park (Kaneland) 3:24.03
    P.J. Fleck, Shaun Kramer, Bill McKeown, Will Schmidt  
4 Normal (University) 3:24.49
    Ricky Hildreth, Alex Kowerko, Scott Powell, Iaasac Simpson  
5 Macomb 3:26.17
    Jabari Adams, Raphael Campbell, Jason Orris, Nehemiah Parker  
6 Manteno 3:26.95
    Dave Lingo, Russ Peterson, Bryan Watters, Matt Zalewski  
7 Nashville 3:27.39
    Darren Dinkelmann, Brad Fischer, Justin Morris, Brian Piasecki  
8 Metropolis (Massac County) 3:28.67
    Jonathan Burnham, Jared Gentry, Gabe McDonald, Russell Thurman  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Fairbury (Prairie Central) 7:55.71
    Bryan Bittner, Mike Edgar, Russ Gadberry, Ryan Young  
2 Stanford (Olympia) 7:59.87
    Sean Brand, Eric Gillhouse, Matt Melick, Blake Otto  
3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 8:00.74
    Rob Forshier, Matt Hale, Brad Hart, John Marriott  
4 Wheaton (St. Francis) 8:03.38
    Brad Davis, Bryan Moore, Mike Pfaff, Pat Quinn  
5 Eureka 8:03.68
    Ryan Chapman, Brandon Clark, Doug Lehman, James Taylor  
6 Monmouth (H.S.) 8:04.63
    Aaron Furrow, Nathan Gaskill, Preston Nelson, Andy Smith  
7 Aurora (Central Catholic) 8:04.97
    Manuel Barrazza, Jeff Cintron, Carlos Esparza, Mike Glosson  
8 Westmont 8:05.39
    Doug Barnacle, Gene Jagger, Chris Mannos, Terry Widrlechner  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 D.J. Glynn Spring Valley (Hall) 6-7
2 Brian Hartlaub Riverton 6-6
3 Travis Zimmerman LeRoy 6-5
4 Steve Royer Virden 6-5
5 Andy Diecker Freeburg 6-5
6 Bryce Burke Mendon (Unity) 6-5
7 Josh Kuenstler Flora 6-4
8 Gabe McDonald Metropolis (Massac County) 6-4

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Kurt Long Maple Park (Kaneland) 14-9
2 Jordan Tanner Eureka 14-9
3 Taylor Reich Newton 14-0
4 Aaron Smith Virden 14-0
5 Brian DeLoriea Stanford (Olympia) 13-9
6 Mike Ballard Robinson 13-9
7 Jesse Mattson Farmington 13-6
8 Adam Lewis Auburn 13-6

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tad Hughlett Robinson 22-1012
2 P.J. Fleck Maple Park (Kaneland) 21-914
3 Mark Goebel Newton 21-834
4 Braden Jones Harrisburg 21-812
5 Adam Miller Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 21-814
6 Byron Wright Cairo 21-712
7 Tom Gilbert Rock Falls 21-512
8 Morgan Lewis Chicago (Latin) 21-414

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Vance Tuck Cairo 46-134
2 Jason Angel Kewanee (Wethersfield) 45-234
3 Mark Voss Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 44-4
4 Chris Link Carlinville 43-814
5 Matt Fleming Erie 43-434
6 Brian Vance Rock Falls 43-2
7 Carry Bailey DuQuoin (H.S.) 43-1
8 Ryan Aird Carterville 43-1

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt McCarthy Arthur 56-5
2 Pat Babcock Stillman Valley 54-114
3 Joe South Macon (Meridian) 53-10
4 Eric Sally Lisle (Sr.) 53-712
5 Jarrod Jahnke Lisle (Sr.) 53-534
6 Erik Eftedal Macomb 52-5
7 Shane Benson Monticello 51-1034
8 Jeremy Landrie Momence 51-2

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Garrett Middleton Nashville 184-3
2 Kevin Bewley St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 175-4
3 Brandon McIntosh Harrisburg 166-10
4 Matt Stank Spring Valley (Hall) 165-3
5 Ronnie Seets Harrisburg 164-8
6 Joe South Macon (Meridian) 162-0
7 Matt McCarthy Arthur 158-5
8 Ryan Billingsley Rushville 155-7

1998-99 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ronel Muskeyvalley Rock Island (H.S.) :10.94
2 Byron Ruff South Holland (Thornwood) :10.97
3 Evan Baskerville South Holland (Thornwood) :11.03
4 Jackie Jordan North Chicago :11.03
5 Bryan Smith Palos Hills (Stagg) :11.04
6 Duane Stone Evanston (Twp.) :11.11
7 Mark Moore Peoria (Manual) :11.12
8 Ryan Bennett Carol Stream (Glenbard North) :11.14

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Dante Daniels Gurnee (Warren) :21.94
2 Adam Green Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :22.03
3 Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) :22.17
4 Byron Ruff South Holland (Thornwood) :22.28
5 Bryan Smith Palos Hills (Stagg) :22.40
6 Merrill Williams Springfield (Lanphier) :22.44
7 Jerron Hobson Peoria (Manual) :22.47
8 Alfonso Pugh Galesburg (H.S.) :22.50

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Lawrence Wade Libertyville :48.15
2 Jvonti Hanserd Rockford (Jefferson) :48.34
3 Pierre Woods Galesburg (H.S.) :48.61
4 Brett Bell Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :48.67
5 Clifford Perry Chicago (Kenwood) :48.90
6 Devon Clark Chicago Heights (Marian) :49.15
7 Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) :49.24
8 Lamar Harris Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :49.87

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Nick Setta Lockport (Twp.) 1:52.24
2 Jon Dreher Winnetka (New Trier) 1:52.65
3 Rob Hulick Hinsdale (Central) 1:53.01
4 Eric Duda Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 1:53.73
5 Mike Lewis Cahokia (H.S.) 1:53.78
6 Colin Quinn Chicago (Marist) 1:54.13
7 Ryan Dau Palatine (Fremd) 1:54.28
8 Ben Hilby Rockford (Boylan) 1:54.83

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 4:13.02
2 Chris Siemers Bensenville (Fenton) 4:16.37
3 Justin Amason Centralia 4:16.99
4 Eduardo Torres Wheeling 4:18.17
5 Nathan Purcell Salem 4:19.07
6 Andy Janssen Naperville (Central) 4:20.98
7 Erik Schroll Wheeling 4:21.40
8 Peter Cioni Elmhurst (York) 4:24.39

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 9:02.78
2 Eduardo Torres Wheeling 9:08.32
3 Mike Cropper Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9:21.68
4 Ed Umansky Park Ridge (Maine East) 9:21.93
5 Steve Traphagen Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9:22.67
6 Bob Patchak Orland Park (Sandburg) 9:25.49
7 Greg Targosz Lockport (Twp.) 9:26.02
8 Peter Cioni Elmhurst (York) 9:27.60

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jon Schweighardt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :14.32
2 Kyle Erickson Elmhurst (York) :14.74
3 Brandon Jordon Chicago (Morgan Park) :14.78
4 Chris Jones Springfield (Southeast) :14.89
5 Nicholas Wafford Chicago (Morgan Park) :15.02
6 Calvin Williams Dolton (Thornridge) :15.06
7 Tim McDonald Moline (H.S.) :15.11
8 Calvin Opgenorth Galesburg (H.S.) :15.12

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jon Schweighardt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :36.77
2 Kyle Erickson Elmhurst (York) :36.78
3 Duane Stone Evanston (Twp.) :37.87
4 Darren McDowell Dolton (Thornridge) :38.08
5 Merrill Williams Springfield (Lanphier) :38.09
6 Tim McDonald Moline (H.S.) :38.29
7 Tony Haid Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :38.95
8 Fernando Rebellon Buffalo Grove :39.15

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Bolingbrook :41.78
    Jermaine Cooper, Dionte Doris, Steve Monson, David Salopek  
2 Libertyville :42.42
    Kevin Howell, Dave Manek, Ferhan Syed, Lawrence Wade  
3 South Holland (Thornwood) :42.58
    Evan Baskerville, Kris Horton, Nnamdi Ibekwe, Byron Ruff  
4 Galesburg (H.S.) :42.80
    Calvin Opgenorth, Alfonso Pugh, Lorenzo Pugh, Julius Sargent  
5 Rock Island (H.S.) :42.91
    John Austin, Antwon Davis, Ronel Muskeyvalley, Ellery Stewart  
6 Romeoville (H.S.) :43.14
    Mike Jackson, Don Scott, Phil Wells, Andre Westmoreland  
7 Rantoul :43.15
    Mark Morton, Dwayne Smith, Morris Virgil, Randy Wright  
8 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :43.26
    Octavius Bond, Stan Kirtly, Jim Puzon, Kareem Timbers  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:27.55
    Evan Baskerville, Kris Horton, Nnamdi Ibekwe, Byron Ruff  
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:27.78
    Jerome Collins, Adam Green, Adam Kadivar, Eric McGoey  
3 Bolingbrook 1:28.53
    Dionte Doris, Steve Monson, Gabriel Rivera, David Salopek  
4 Chicago (Leo) 1:28.64
    Jeffrey Brown, Eldred Lewis, Reginald Martin, Ryan Shields  
5 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:28.73
    Hershel Hollingsworth, George Mumphard, Arnold Neely, Michael Nicholson  
6 Chicago (St. Rita) 1:29.16
    Brandon Fields, Ron Mazique, Kendall Perkins, Darius Shines  
7 Peoria (Manual) 1:29.21
    Andre Cockfield, Jerron Hobson, Mark Moore, Terrence Tutt  
8 Galesburg (H.S.) 1:29.24
    Doug Lindstrom, Alfonso Pugh, Lorenzo Pugh, Jordon Watson  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 3:16.85
    Brett Bell, Adam Kadivar, Eric McGoey, Jon Schweighardt  
2 Hillside (Proviso West) 3:18.94
    Corey Carmichael, Juan Coleman, Mike Coleman, Marlon Griffin  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:20.32
    Gregory Clay, Phillip Griggs, Arnold Neely, Tyrone Walker  
4 Springfield (Southeast) 3:20.51
    Hugh Day, Curtis Dorsey, Kenny Humble, Chris Jones  
5 Evanston (Twp.) 3:22.34
    Phillip Johnson, Kevin Richards, Duane Stone, Dorn Washington  
6 Cahokia (H.S.) 3:23.60
    Roderick Dotts, Mike Lewis, James Mitchell, Tyron Ward  
7 Belleville (East) 3:24.20
    Jarel Hutchinson, Quincy Jackson, Jermaine Jones, Leotis Simmons  
8 Galesburg (H.S.) 3:24.50
    Justin Brown, Doug Lindstrom, Lorenzo Pugh, Pierre Woods  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 7:44.94
    William Artope, Anthony Lesmes, Kevin Richards, Tristan Roche  
2 Pontiac 7:46.39
    Kyle Hilgendorf, Jason Telford, Aaron Wahls, Steve Wahls  
3 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 7:47.04
    Brett Bartlett, Mike Brower, Rich Daubert, Carlo Oviedo  
4 Downers Grove (North) 7:47.43
    Matt Formato, Rob Hohnsen, Bob Pawlowski-Lang, Todd Quednau  
5 Barrington 7:50.74
    Ryan Dorazil, Scott Krolak, Sean Quinn, Tim Schocke  
6 Naperville (Central) 7:53.80
    Andy Janssen, Mike Pawlik, Ryan Teising, Andy Welborn  
7 Cahokia (H.S.) 7:54.97
    Roderick Dotts, Antwan Jones, Mike Lewis, Tyron Ward  
8 Centralia 7:55.36
    Justin Amason, Kevin Koller, Matt Pierjok, Doug Schwartz  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Nick Blaesing St. Charles (H.S.) 6-8
2 Quincy Jackson Belleville (East) 6-7
3 Antoine Cooney South Holland (Thornwood) 6-6
3 Ulexis Williams Springfield (H.S.) 6-6
5 Andrew Jury Machesney Park (Harlem) 6-6
6 Chris Staron Lombard (Glenbard East) 6-5
7 Calvin Williams Dolton (Thornridge) 6-5
8 Pierre Woods Galesburg (H.S.) 6-3

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Garrett Nelson Rockford (Guilford) 15-6
2 Josh Cuttone Roselle (Lake Park) 15-0
3 Mike Harbeck Decatur (MacArthur) 15-0
4 Ben Fuhrmann Chatham (Glenwood) 14-9
5 Cliff Carlson Geneva 14-6
5 Chris Slee Naperville (North) 14-6
7 Mark Zilch Roselle (Lake Park) 14-0
7 Noah Cosby Salem 14-0

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Roman Bounds Park Forest (Rich East) 22-1012
2 Iheanyi Obia Charleston 22-912
3 Dwayne Smith Rantoul 22-912
4 Darren Randall Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 22-334
5 Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) 22-314
6 Alfonso Pugh Galesburg (H.S.) 22-214
7 Calvin Williams Dolton (Thornridge) 22-034
8 Tim Boles Richton Park (Rich South) 22-012

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve McGee Jacksonville (H.S.) 48-1134
2 Tylian Smith Decatur (MacArthur) 48-714
3 Roman Bounds Park Forest (Rich East) 47-334
4 Eldred Lewis Chicago (Leo) 46-1014
5 Dorian Palmer Zion (Z.-Benton) 46-912
6 Chivas Hemphill Urbana (H.S.) 46-712
7 Bryon McClain Romeoville (H.S.) 45-912
8 James Stamps Hillside (Proviso West) 45-9

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Minton Salem 60-534
2 Clark Wilson Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 59-6
3 Kenton Kemeny Palatine (Fremd) 58-1134
4 Harry Lattimore Peoria (H.S.) 58-314
5 Terrence Johnson Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 57-714
6 Jeff Ruffin Aurora (West) 57-3
7 Brock Feld Freeport (H.S.) 57-012
8 Jeremy Benberry Aurora (West) 56-434

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Minton Salem 187-7
2 Ben Kennedy Naperville (North) 177-9
3 Clark Wilson Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 177-4
4 Darrell Campbell South Holland (Thornwood) 176-2
5 James Williams Charleston 173-7
6 Jeff Ruffin Aurora (West) 172-1
7 Nathan Hustedde O'Fallon (H.S.) 170-4
8 Ehren Holt Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 167-7

1999-00 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :11.06
2 Daniel Rush Chicago (Luther South) :11.07
3 Bill McKeown Maple Park (Kaneland) :11.30
4 Dan Hertzner Ottawa (Marquette) :11.44
5 Raj Garcia Mooseheart :11.48
6 Kevin Hill St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :11.50
7 Chad Nice Morrison :11.50
8 Paul Burton Monmouth (H.S.) :11.50
9 David Rhoads Carlinville :11.56

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :21.82
2 Bill McKeown Maple Park (Kaneland) :22.31
3 Daniel Rush Chicago (Luther South) :22.41
4 Brad Brachear Harrisburg :22.45
5 Shannon Armstrong Chicago (Luther South) :22.57
6 Kevin Hill St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :22.64
7 Justin Morris Nashville :22.89
8 Seth Stambaugh Beardstown :23.14
9 Dan Hertzner Ottawa (Marquette) :23.15

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :48.25
2 Matt Scherer Bridgeport (Red Hill) :49.30
3 Jabari Adams Macomb :49.75
4 Justin Morris Nashville :49.79
5 Daniel Rush Chicago (Luther South) :49.85
6 Mark Goebel Newton :50.26
7 Tom Kacprzynski Norridge (Ridgewood) :50.47
8 Justin Cahill Harvard :50.47
9 Jeff Fearday Teutopolis :50.59

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Blake Wheaton (St. Francis) 1:56.08
2 Aaron King Knoxville 1:56.32
3 Doug Gardner Carlinville 1:57.11
4 Jonathan Burnham Metropolis (Massac County) 1:57.91
5 Joel Post Lansing (Illiana Christian) 1:58.39
6 Justin Finney Toledo (Cumberland) 1:58.42
7 Travis Glazik Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 1:58.82
8 Michael Ordaz Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 1:58.92
9 Joel Boehner Forreston 1:59.01

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dustin Franckey Eureka 4:21.47
2 Ryan Chapman Eureka 4:24.59
3 Ryan Andrews Rossville (R.-Alvin) 4:24.68
4 Jesse Landre Mt. Olive 4:24.77
5 Beau Meredith Macomb 4:25.73
6 Matt Field West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 4:26.59
7 Paul Jellema Lansing (Illiana Christian) 4:28.88
8 Greg Howard Robinson 4:29.16
9 Conner Gibbons Maple Park (Kaneland) 4:30.04

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dustin Franckey Eureka 9:21.28
2 Beau Meredith Macomb 9:26.24
3 Paul Jellema Lansing (Illiana Christian) 9:29.06
4 Jon Houseworth Eureka 9:31.25
5 David Diaz West Frankfort (Frankfort) 9:35.76
6 Brian Brunick Wheaton (St. Francis) 9:44.46
7 Randy Bill Manlius (Bureau Valley) 9:45.73
8 Mitchell Baker Macomb 9:47.50
9 Jason Bill Manlius (Bureau Valley) 9:48.67

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Shannon Armstrong Chicago (Luther South) :14.65
2 Brian Hartlaub Riverton :14.68
3 Jason McDearmon Morrison :14.88
4 Walter Edison Lebanon :14.92
5 Kyle Franklin Byron :15.06
6 Mario McKinney Chicago (Leo) :15.27
7 Seth McIntyre Gilman (Iroquois West) :15.31
8 Matt Gordon Cowden (C.-Herrick) :15.49
9 Tony Weston Lena (L.-Winslow) :15.59

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Shannon Armstrong Chicago (Luther South) :38.25
2 John Perkins Harrisburg :38.43
3 Walter Edison Lebanon :38.47
4 Kyle Franklin Byron :39.80
5 Brian Wright Herscher :39.83
6 Mike Pfaff Wheaton (St. Francis) :39.98
7 Chris Burke Rushville :40.14
8 Doug McDannald St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :40.27
9 Dan Roby Burlington (Central) :40.37

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Harrisburg :43.12
    Brad Brachear, Braden Jones, John Perkins, Jesse Sais  
2 Farmington :43.38
    Justin Easley, Ryan Moll, Dustin Palley, Ryan Smith  
3 Ottawa (Marquette) :43.50
    Paul Craig, Brandon Halcott, Dan Hertzner, Doug Hertzner  
4 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :43.55
    Kevin Hill, Ryan Sjuts, Mark Wertz, Jarrod Widick  
5 Chicago (Luther South) :43.85
    Jeremy Howell, Terrence McCants, Daniel Rush, Marc Willie  
6 Amboy :44.12
    Cody Darbe, Kevin Hopper, Ryan McCoy, Jason McLaughlin  
7 Burlington (Central) :44.21
    Dan Carroll, Dustin Gregory, Matt Hosey, Dan Roby  
8 Lena (L.-Winslow) :44.87
    Brian Cox, Josh McCarthy, Brock Russell, Tony Weston  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 1:30.29
    Kevin Hill, Ryan Sjuts, Mark Wertz, Jarrod Widick  
2 Woodstock (Marian) 1:30.83
    Pat Conway, Mike Grant, Bob Stranges, Tom Turschman  
3 Farmington 1:31.05
    Justin Easley, Ryan Moll, Dustin Palley, Ryan Smith  
4 Chicago (Leo) 1:31.50
    Jason Hall, Leon Howard, Reginald Martin, Jimmy Williams  
5 Wheaton (St. Francis) 1:31.76
    Scott Buresh, Mark Ledebuhr, Andrew Loiacono, Chase McGrath  
6 Eldorado 1:32.12
    Daniel Brooks, Kyle Duffee, Ryan Neal, Doug Roberts  
7 Carlinville 1:32.61
    Hans Grothaus, Jeff Klaus, David Rhoads, Billy Sprague  
8 Morrison 1:34.55
    Ben Nice, Chad Nice, Adam Temple, Gregg Wiersema  
9 Kewanee (H.S.) 1:37.11
    Dan Bond, Chris Colomer, Denniko Powe, Robert Slusser  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 3:23.95
    Rob Forshier, Doug McDannald, David Ray, Mark Wertz  
2 Norridge (Ridgewood) 3:24.47
    Tony Guagenti, Tom Kacprzynski, Don Sica, Kim Trieu  
3 Carlinville 3:25.08
    Doug Gardner, Hans Grothaus, Jeff Klaus, David Rhoads  
4 Burlington (Central) 3:25.49
    Earl Ali, P.J. Carroll, Matt Hosey, Nick Rex  
5 Harrisburg 3:25.77
    Brad Brachear, Duston Hearn, Braden Jones, John Perkins  
6 Chicago (Leo) 3:26.21
    Donte Cummings, Leon Howard, Reginald Martin, Mario McKinney  
7 Rushville 3:26.48
    Ryan Billingsley, Chris Burke, Lucas Cooley, Eric Icenogle  
8 Wheaton (St. Francis) 3:28.22
    Jack Blake, Bob Harazin, Mark Ledebuhr, Bryan Moore  
9 Alexis 3:28.58
    Derek Clayton, Kris Conard, Eric Humes, Tyler Yarde  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Wheaton (St. Francis) 7:55.13
    Jack Blake, Bryan Moore, Mike Pfaff, Pat Quinn  
2 Eureka 7:55.50
    Ryan Chapman, Trent Leman, Daniel Martin, Nate Smith  
3 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 8:02.99
    Zach Glavash, Nick Hayward, Michael Ordaz, Carl Ruthman  
4 Burlington (Central) 8:04.51
    Earl Ali, P.J. Carroll, Doug Johnsen, Mark Luker  
5 Teutopolis 8:05.64
    Jeff Fearday, Jake Meyer, Aaron Niebrugge, Frank Niemerg  
6 Benton 8:05.99
    Gregg Bauer, Eli Cox, Daniel Nalley, Brett Smith  
7 Harvard 8:06.02
    Nick Adams, Justin Cahill, John Heithoff, Brandon Wilkins  
8 Aurora (Central Catholic) 8:06.26
    Manuel Barrazza, Doug Bohr, Carlos Esparza, Mike Glosson  
9 Westmont 8:06.32
    Matt Forzley, Chris Holden, Chris Mannos, Jason Sherrier  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Todd Green Wayne City 6-8
2 Andy Diecker Freeburg 6-7
3 Larry Williams Sparta 6-5
4 Michael LaRochelle Stanford (Olympia) 6-3
5 Clint Wisslead Sciota (Northwestern) 6-2
6 Laith Hoffarth Freeburg 6-1
7 Don Winterrowd Flanagan 5-11

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Josh Wakey Herscher 14-9
2 Joel Ross Sandwich 14-6
3 Gabe Cullers Eldorado 14-3
4 Tom Lang Maple Park (Kaneland) 14-0
5 Dan Niles Yorkville 13-9
6 Robert Farr Marshall 13-9
7 Andy Smith Maple Park (Kaneland) 13-6
8 Jordan Willi DuQuoin (H.S.) 13-3
9 Larry LeGrand Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 13-0

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Goebel Newton 23-1
2 Braden Jones Harrisburg 22-1014
3 Adam Miller Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 21-1034
4 Brock Gerber Eureka 21-934
5 Reginald Martin Chicago (Leo) 21-812
6 Doug McDannald St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 21-414
7 Adam Kiesler Rochester 21-4
8 Travis Williams Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 21-3
9 Kenny Hogue Tuscola 21-114

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Adam Miller Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 45-314
2 Matt Gordon Cowden (C.-Herrick) 45-114
3 John Huffman Rochester 44-11
4 Kenny Hogue Tuscola 44-812
5 Bilal Spiller DuQuoin (H.S.) 44-814
6 Reginald Martin Chicago (Leo) 44-212
7 Andy Diecker Freeburg 43-712
8 Ryan McAdam Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 43-034
9 Torre Campbell Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 42-1012

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt McCarthy Arthur 57-1034
2 Jeremy Landrie Momence 55-234
3 Kevin Bewley St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 54-8
4 Pat Babcock Stillman Valley 54-514
5 Joe South Macon (Meridian) 54-514
6 Matt Trenton Farmington 53-734
7 Tyler Wright Oregon 52-1014
8 Jay Wendt Burlington (Central) 52-612
9 Dave Zemke Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 52-334

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt McCarthy Arthur 173-10
2 Andy Ballard Oregon 171-3
3 Kevin Bewley St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 168-2
4 Michael O'Brien Aledo 167-0
5 Andrew Houston Carterville 166-4
6 Joe South Macon (Meridian) 163-9
7 Matt Trenton Farmington 163-7
8 Jacob Morse Polo 156-5
9 Dylan Tarr Newton 156-2

1999-00 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kenny Mannie Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :11.00
2 Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) :11.01
3 Evan Baskerville South Holland (Thornwood) :11.02
4 Ryan Bennett Carol Stream (Glenbard North) :11.10
5 Cedric Williams Romeoville (H.S.) :11.11
6 Maurice Jones Rock Island (H.S.) :11.12
7 Jvonti Hanserd Rockford (Jefferson) :11.15
8 Morris Virgil Urbana (H.S.) :11.16
9 Terre Mastrino Elmhurst (York) :11.26

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) :21.54
2 Maurice Jones Rock Island (H.S.) :21.81
3 Terre Mastrino Elmhurst (York) :21.83
4 Cedric Williams Romeoville (H.S.) :21.86
5 Jvonti Hanserd Rockford (Jefferson) :22.13
6 Brett Bell Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :22.22
7 Dante Daniels Gurnee (Warren) :22.37
8 Kareem Timbers Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :22.40

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) :47.50
2 Terre Mastrino Elmhurst (York) :47.69
3 Brett Bell Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :47.98
4 Juan Coleman Hillside (Proviso West) :47.98
5 Sean Dickerson Springfield (Southeast) :48.99
6 Devon Clark Chicago Heights (Marian) :49.26
7 Santos Gonzalez Pontiac :49.48
8 Chris Adams Quincy (Sr.) :49.74
9 Pat Phillips Champaign (Central) :51.87

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Hobbs Elmhurst (York) 1:52.18
2 Mike Lewis Cahokia (H.S.) 1:52.21
3 Justin Amason Centralia 1:52.52
4 Colin Quinn Chicago (Marist) 1:53.66
5 Gabriel Cruz Maywood (Proviso East) 1:53.94
6 Scott Mahon Effingham (H.S.) 1:54.08
7 Chris Ashton Carbondale (H.S.) 1:54.66
8 Felix Anderson Harvey (Thornton) 1:54.67
9 Ben Shumaker Moline (H.S.) 1:54.70

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 4:07.58
2 Justin Amason Centralia 4:11.78
3 Peter Cioni Elmhurst (York) 4:15.05
4 Justin Motkowicz Crete (C.-Monee) 4:16.32
5 William Artope Evanston (Twp.) 4:16.74
6 Tim Keller West Chicago (H.S.) 4:16.94
7 Ian Cronin Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 4:16.96
8 Ed Umansky Park Ridge (Maine East) 4:17.00
9 Carlos Mendoza Bensenville (Fenton) 4:17.18

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 8:42.89
2 Tim Keller West Chicago (H.S.) 8:56.24
3 Dan Glaz Palos Hills (Stagg) 9:07.20
4 Ryan Teising Naperville (Central) 9:08.68
5 Tony Rakaric Palatine (H.S.) 9:09.07
6 Dan Trainor Freeport (H.S.) 9:13.60
7 Adam Palumbo Elmhurst (York) 9:13.77
8 Micah VanDenend Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 9:15.34
9 Dan Haut Lockport (Twp.) 9:26.99

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Abe Jones Rolling Meadows :14.29
2 Calvin Opgenorth Galesburg (H.S.) :14.38
3 Brandon Jordan Chicago (Morgan Park) :14.50
4 Jermaine Jones Belleville (East) :14.55
5 Ronald Monroe Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :14.58
6 Ellery Stewart Rock Island (H.S.) :14.70
7 Nick Pitzen McHenry :14.73
8 Bernard Murray Evanston (Twp.) :14.82
9 Kevin Noel Naperville (Central) :15.12

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jermaine Jones Belleville (East) :37.11
2 Abe Jones Rolling Meadows :37.51
3 Merrill Williams Springfield (Lanphier) :38.10
4 Lamar Harris Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :38.33
5 Peter Stanga Riverside (R.-Brookfield) :38.38
6 Matt Comella Moline (H.S.) :38.66
7 Andre Zachery Chicago (Morgan Park) :38.89
8 Kevin Noel Naperville (Central) :39.51
9 Theotto Lillard Danville (H.S.) :40.28

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Romeoville (H.S.) :41.47
    Reggie Gray, Phil Wells, Andre Westmoreland, Cedric Williams  
2 South Holland (Thornwood) :41.55
    Dion Ballentine, Evan Baskerville, Roger Driver, Nnamdi Ibekwe  
3 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :41.89
    Malcom Banks, Kenny Mannie, Kellen Monroe, Jermiah Walker  
4 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :41.98
    Brett Bell, Jerome Collins, Greg Memmesheimer, Adam Tyer  
5 East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.27
    Damian Banks, Hershel Hollingsworth, Darwin Jones, Marcus Lampley  
6 Hinsdale (Central) :42.49
    Pat Dignan, Andrew Letts, Mike Mangan, Brad Musso  
7 Machesney Park (Harlem) :42.49
    Mike Bushman, Adam Cooper, Sean Meiborg, Jon Thurman  
8 Dolton (Thornridge) :42.84
    Ashton Cowans, Raushawn Render, Josh Sanders, Kameron Williams  
9 Lockport (Twp.) :43.02
    Robert Beach, Nick Chesna, Scott Elkins, Ben Nguyen  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Romeoville (H.S.) 1:26.56
    Reggie Gray, Phil Wells, Andre Westmoreland, Cedric Williams  
2 O'Fallon (H.S.) 1:28.54
    Marcus Biles, Jarrett Leatherwood, Ernest Tillman, Jamie Young  
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:28.97
    Jeff Clousing, Jerome Collins, Russ Hayles, Greg Memmesheimer  
4 Springfield (Lanphier) 1:29.09
    Ademola Adeniji, Brandy Granderson, Niccos Scott, Merrill Williams  
5 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:29.19
    Damian Banks, Hershel Hollingsworth, Darwin Jones, Marcus Lampley  
6 Bolingbrook 1:29.36
    Sedrick Davenport, Dionte Doris, Chad House, John Nicholson  
7 Waukegan (H.S.) 1:29.61
    Hemie Collier, Eric Ervin, Alexander Favors, Sadiki McCalla  
8 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:30.14
    Malcom Banks, Kenny Mannie, Kellen Monroe, Jermiah Walker  
9 Rock Island (H.S.) 1:30.19
    Steve Burnett, Maurice Jones, Dillon Smith, Bryan Tyson  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hillside (Proviso West) 3:17.35
    Corey Carmichael, Juan Coleman, Geoff Gipson, Marcus Head  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:18.09
    Clint Cherco, Brian Hynes, Erik Joss, J.J. Lewis  
3 South Holland (Thornwood) 3:19.04
    Dion Ballentine, Roger Driver, Carlton Hondras, Brandon Simmons  
4 Cahokia (H.S.) 3:20.72
    Roderick Dotts, Mike Lewis, James Mitchell, Carlton Moran  
5 Pontiac 3:20.99
    Jake Cunningham, Santos Gonzalez, Kyle Hilgendorf, Jason Telford  
6 Elmhurst (York) 3:21.55
    Tim Hobbs, Matt Kiefer, Terre Mastrino, Ben Wallick  
7 Springfield (Southeast) 3:23.09
    Tyler Banks, Jason Barnes, Aaron Day, Julius Dye  
8 Harvey (Thornton) 3:23.14
    Felix Anderson, Brandon Tripp, Ahkeem Waterford, Robert Wilson  
9 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:24.56
    Harold Brinkley, Alonzo Nelson, Alvin Smith, Kenneth Woodhouse  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Elmhurst (York) 7:48.07
    Peter Cioni, John Janulis, Adam Roche, Peter Stasiulis  
2 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 7:50.46
    Robby Blackwood, Kyle Mackenzie, Chris Morris, Tyler Nicholson  
3 Cahokia (H.S.) 7:51.86
    Sorrell Darrough, Roderick Dotts, Mike Lewis, Tyron Ward  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 7:55.25
    Jason Nemo, Tristan Roche, Jasen Toussaint, Dorn Washington  
5 Granite City 7:56.92
    Kevin Atkins, Jeremiah Beckley, Josh Peacher, Rich Skirball  
6 Wheeling 8:00.03
    Aaron Davidson, Bryan Moon, Erik Schroll, Frank Velasquez  
7 Buffalo Grove 8:00.45
    Dave Deschamps, Mike Diederich, Chris Mah, Ryan Ripley  
8 Machesney Park (Harlem) 8:02.12
    Jason Brown, Scott Camiliere, Ben Carter, John Rabczak  
9 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 8:04.34
    Dave Cobian, Dustin Guevara, Dan Jones, Matt Kaufmann  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Staron Lombard (Glenbard East) 6-7
2 Ulexis Williams Springfield (H.S.) 6-7
2 Andre Iguodala Springfield (Lanphier) 6-7
4 Chris Townsend Chicago (De La Salle) 6-6
5 Allen Fort Dolton (Thornridge) 6-6
6 Andrew Jury Machesney Park (Harlem) 6-5
6 Alvin Elmore Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 6-5
6 Dorian Palmer Zion (Z.-Benton) 6-5
9 John Yunker Roselle (Lake Park) 6-5

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Zilch Roselle (Lake Park) 15-0
2 Jim Keller Palatine (Fremd) 14-9
3 Noah Cosby Salem 14-9
4 Adam Caldwell Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 14-6
4 Don Viken Rolling Meadows 14-6
6 Brad Seberhagen Park Ridge (Maine South) 14-6
7 Casey Friske Rockford (Guilford) 14-3
8 Mitch Kasperkiewicz Geneva 14-3
9 Darren Niedermeyer Hoffman Estates (Conant) 14-3

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) 23-812
2 Tylian Smith Decatur (MacArthur) 23-112
3 Nosa Ehimwenman Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 23-014
4 Jarod Tobler Aurora (West) 22-1114
5 Andrew Letts Hinsdale (Central) 22-10
6 Tony Douglas Quincy (Sr.) 22-934
7 James Walton Darien (Hinsdale South) 22-534
8 Giles Travis Chicago (St. Rita) 22-012
9 Rodney Smith Chicago (Harlan) 22-014

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tylian Smith Decatur (MacArthur) 50-1012
2 Jarod Tobler Aurora (West) 48-534
3 Nosa Ehimwenman Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 48-334
4 Dorian Douglas Cahokia (H.S.) 47-812
5 Nathan Alexander Marion (H.S.) 46-9
6 Casey Gantt Grayslake (H.S.) 46-134
7 Aaron Swopes Waukegan (H.S.) 45-934
8 Gus Harshbarger St. Charles (H.S.) 45-912
9 Chris Rosenthal St. Charles (H.S.) 45-214

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Kenton Kemeny Palatine (Fremd) 61-812
2 Clark Wilson Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 61-134
3 Nick Byrnes Dixon (H.S.) 58-034
4 James Wills Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 57-814
5 Tom Korth Bartonville (Limestone) 55-534
6 Rodney Parker Joliet (Twp.) 55-534
7 Aaron Pollack Wheaton (North) 54-1034
8 Mark Jackson Batavia 53-514
9 Ryan Matha Dixon (H.S.) 53-334

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Clark Wilson Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 190-1
2 Kenton Kemeny Palatine (Fremd) 183-4
3 Nathan Hustedde O'Fallon (H.S.) 179-7
4 OJ Oshinowo Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 170-10
5 Roberto Gonzalez Chicago (Brother Rice) 168-5
6 Joe Bevis Edwardsville (H.S.) 166-11
7 Tom Korth Bartonville (Limestone) 166-3
8 John Young Peoria (Richwoods) 164-10
9 Chris Voller Naperville (Central) 163-0