Boys Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1990-91 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Eric Dabner Decatur (St. Teresa) :10.60
2 Kerwin Lowe Cairo  
3 Chris Harper Chicago (University)  
4 Tony Phillippe Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
5 Chad Nugent Kankakee (McNamara)  
6 Carl Myers West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)  
7 Robert Forrest Chicago (Luther South)  
8 Adam Johnson Momence  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Harper Chicago (University) :22.53
2 Tim Edwards Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Kerwin Lowe Cairo  
4 Brian Davis Yorkville  
5 Neal Garrison St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
6 Scott May Fisher  
7 Adam Johnson Momence  
8 Brian Wickline Niantic (N.-Harristown)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kerstan McAfee Pawnee :49.82
2 Chad Lakatos Harrisburg  
3 Brian Davis Yorkville  
4 Jayson Leitzen Lena (L.-Winslow)  
5 John Mosley Belleville (Althoff)  
6 Yemi Sashi Chicago (Luther South)  
7 Jason Preston Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
8 Dave McGinnis Mason City (Illini Central)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Joel Denault Herscher 1:55.25
2 Joe Dougherty Clinton  
3 Tim Straub Staunton  
4 Jared Thurman Monmouth (H.S.)  
5 Phillip Stuepfert LaMoille  
6 Dan McGinn Chicago (University)  
7 Jason Vertin Seneca  
8 Jared Reynolds Morrison  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Brad Blakey West Frankfort (Frankfort) 4:28.22
2 Barry Pearman Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
3 Joe Alexander Clinton  
4 Chad Gingrich Tremont  
5 Dan McGinn Chicago (University)  
6 Colby Linnemann Breese (Mater Dei)  
7 Steve Faley Wheaton (St. Francis)  
8 Brad Carlson Byron  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Brad Kaufmann Tremont 9:29.09
2 Roy Scherler Elmwood  
3 Pat Klimaszewski DePue  
4 Daniel Nielsen Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
5 Chris Adesso Wheaton (St. Francis)  
6 Jason Zieren Carmi  
7 Barrett Moore Normal (University)  
8 Mikel Ferri Seneca  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Aaron Baker Aledo :14.75
2 Jason Morrical Herscher  
3 Kent Holthaus Pana (H.S.)  
4 David Williams Sherrard  
5 Tony Weston Bridgeport (Red Hill)  
6 Brian Little Carlinville  
7 Tom Gregory Rossville (R.-Alvin)  
8 Rick Allen Princeton  

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Brandon Shelton Harrisburg :38.91
2 Aaron Baker Aledo  
3 Fabian Brooks Lebanon  
4 Neal Garrison St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
5 Kent Holthaus Pana (H.S.)  
6 Ryan Zumbahlen Shelbyville  
7 Robert Forrest Chicago (Luther South)  
8 Tony Weston Bridgeport (Red Hill)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Luther South) :42.45
    Steve Conley, Tim Edwards, Robert Forrest, Yemi Sushi  
2 Cairo  
3 Chicago (University)  
4 St. Anne  
5 Kankakee (McNamara)  
6 Forreston  
7 Aledo  
8 DuQuoin (H.S.)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Luther South) 1:30.16
    Tim Edwards, Robert Forrest, Squire Pettis, Yemi Sashi  
2 Cairo  
3 Momence  
4 DuQuoin (H.S.)  
5 Forreston  
6 Fulton (H.S.)  
7 Macomb  
8 St. Anne  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Kankakee (McNamara) 3:23.85
    Ryan Beaupre, Tyron Noble, Chad Nugent, Keith Nugent  
2 Shelbyville  
3 Clinton  
4 Harrisburg  
5 Pana (H.S.)  
6 Cerro Gordo  
7 Cairo  
8 Princeton  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Wheaton (St. Francis) 8:07.34
    Chris Adesso, Steve Faley, San Gambill, Ray Sujewicz  
2 West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
3 Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  
4 Stanford (Olympia)  
5 Tremont  
6 Maple Park (Kaneland)  
7 Rock Island (Alleman)  
8 Kankakee (McNamara)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Van Reed Metropolis (Massac County) 7-2
2 Brandon Shelton Harrisburg  
3 Benjy Johnson McLeansboro  
4 Doug Dossey Eureka  
5 Troy Waldinger Bradford  
6 Roger Strausberger Maple Park (Kaneland)  
7 Dan Julian Riverton  
8 Mark Aubry Seneca  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Kris Koehler Shelbyville 14-0
2 Corey Christenson Normal (University)  
3 Josh Cavanaugh Monticello  
4 Joe Phillips Altamont  
5 Jason Sloan West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
6 Chris Spencer Maple Park (Kaneland)  
7 Shane Bradford Neoga  
8 Rick Skelton Lewistown  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Carl Myers West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 23-312
2 Steve Conley Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Brent Shreeves Knoxville  
4 Kerwin Lowe Cairo  
5 Ryan Schaafsma Lansing (Illiana Christian)  
6 Ryan Reifsteck Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
7 Myron Porter St. Anne  
8 John Lewis Cairo  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Conley Chicago (Luther South) 49-612
2 John Lewis Cairo  
3 Carl Myers West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)  
4 Marc Schmidt Oregon  
5 Shawn Fatheree Monticello  
6 Dale Lewis Gillespie  
7 Ryan Jones Kewanee (Wethersfield)  
8 Ryan Reifsteck Bismarck (B.-Henning)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Groat Princeton 58-834
2 Mike Courtney Robinson  
3 Dirk Handlin Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 Jim Conklin Bloomington (Central Catholic)  
5 Eric Lange Freeburg  
6 B.J. Faulk El Paso  
7 Steve Vaughn Carlinville  
8 Lance Paszkiewicz Nashville  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Groat Princeton 177-4
2 Dirk Handlin Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
3 Eric Lange Freeburg  
4 Mike Maddox Girard  
5 Jared Ross Buffalo (Tri-City)  
6 David Frendreiss Norridge (Ridgewood)  
7 B.J. Faulk El Paso  
8 Matt Dutton Alexis  

1990-91 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kerwin Badie Hillside (Proviso West) :10.66
2 Chris Pulley East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Henry Bailey Chicago (Collins)  
4 Tyrone Murchison Harvey (Thornton)  
5 Jim Duncan Libertyville  
6 Neil Melcher Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
7 Marvin McShan Peoria (Manual)  
8 Phil Bryan Waukegan (H.S.)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kerwin Badie Hillside (Proviso West) :21.92
2 Chris Pulley East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Neil Melcher Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
4 Ben Beyers Champaign (Centennial)  
5 Jim Duncan Libertyville  
6 Tyrone Murchison Harvey (Thornton)  
7 Terry Lang Mascoutah  
8 Wayne Patton Zion (Z.-Benton)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Pulley East St. Louis (Sr.) :47.09
2 Ben Beyers Champaign (Centennial)  
3 Neil Melcher Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
4 Camara Tucker East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Dave Dopek Romeoville (H.S.)  
6 Phil Bryan Waukegan (H.S.)  
7 Mike Van De Velde Geneseo (Darnall)  
8 Ronell Hawkins South Holland (Thornwood)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Joel Brooks Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:52.21
2 Maurice Dotson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 John Jesse Chicago (Marist)  
4 Jacob Parker Chicago (Manley)  
5 Chris Ellis Chicago (C. Vocational)  
6 Steve Alexander Hillside (Proviso West)  
7 Jose DeLeon Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
8 Tom O'Shea Hinsdale (Central)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Nick Thiel Naperville (North) 4:12.02
2 Robert Gary Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Jason Rush Palos Hills (Stagg)  
4 Dan Mazur Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
5 Vadim Nemad Skokie (Niles North)  
6 Ellis Dotson Elgin (Larkin)  
7 Jose DeLeon Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
8 Scott Anderson Chicago (Whitney Young)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Gary Evanston (Twp.) 9:05.75
2 Maha Martinez Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
3 Vadim Nemad Skokie (Niles North)  
4 Jason Rush Palos Hills (Stagg)  
5 Bob Rodriguez Lockport (Twp.)  
6 Rich Slaughter Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
7 Scott Anderson Chicago (Whitney Young)  
8 Ramon Lacey Alton (Sr.)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Nick Reed Decatur (MacArthur) :14.26
2 Terry Collins Joliet (West)  
3 Vida Johnson Peoria (Manual)  
4 Joe Anderson Alton (Sr.)  
5 Daniel Wilson Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
6 Marcus Phillips Decatur (MacArthur)  
7 Mike Williams Chicago (Steinmetz)  
8 Jamar Basnight Rockford (East)  

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Carlton Clark Olympia Fields (Rich Central) :38.43
2 Mike Williams Chicago (Steinmetz)  
3 Matthew Blouin Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
4 Kendall Strickland Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
5 Melvin Roberts Harvey (Thornton)  
6 Jimmie Crawford Springfield (Lanphier)  
7 Walter Young Peoria (Woodruff)  
8 Nick Reed Decatur (MacArthur)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.23
    Rob Fisher, Chris Pulley, Chris Simmons, Camara Tucker  
2 Joliet (West)  
3 Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Harvey (Thornton)  
6 Freeport (H.S.)  
7 Aurora (West)  
8 Palos Heights (Shepard)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:27.60
    John Cosey, Howard Jones, Anthony Myrthil, Dante Wharton  
2 Hillside (Proviso West) 1:28.97
3 Harvey (Thornton)  
4 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Chicago (Steinmetz)  
7 Freeport (H.S.)  
8 Joliet (West)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 3:18.75
    John Cosey, Anthony Myrthil, William Perrin, Dante Wharton  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Batavia  
5 Naperville (Central)  
6 Joliet (Central)  
7 Bloomington (H.S.)  
8 Chicago (Steinmetz)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 7:44.77
    Marcus Farrell, Andre Logan, Eric Logan, Myles Mitchom  
2 Naperville (North)  
3 Naperville (Central)  
4 Elmhurst (York)  
5 Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
6 Wheaton (North)  
7 St. Charles (H.S.)  
8 East St. Louis (Sr.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Cameron Wright Marion (H.S.) 7-1
2 Dan Brazee Granite City  
3 Jason Lee Rolling Meadows  
4 Kevin Bartlett Morton  
5 Mark Kronk Highland  
6 Jason Taylor Kankakee (Sr.)  
7 Tim Thompson Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)  
8 Rob Crotty Evanston (Twp.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Daren McDonough Edwardsville (H.S.) 15-9
2 Brian Rebhan Naperville (Central)  
3 Mike Gerding Ottawa (Twp.)  
4 Bart Peters Decatur (MacArthur)  
5 Kyle Barton Marion (H.S.)  
6 Matt Renaud Centralia  
7 Nathan Plager Rockford (East)  
8 Keith Rhine Marion (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Eric Bowers Freeport (H.S.) 23-712
2 Ardel Leak Springfield (Southeast)  
3 Richey Madison Alton (Sr.)  
4 James Hodges Decatur (Eisenhower)  
5 Rob Crotty Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Ozzie Young North Chicago  
7 Chris Jones Decatur (Eisenhower)  
8 Marcus Phillips Decatur (MacArthur)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Adam Hodges Decatur (Eisenhower) 48-612
2 Clayton Rowe Decatur (MacArthur)  
3 Antonio Cooper Dolton (Thornridge)  
4 James Hodges Decatur (Eisenhower)  
5 Lamarr Justice Batavia  
6 Donald Moselly Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Dave Wright Harvey (Thornton)  
8 Bernard Grant Hillside (Proviso West)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Wilkins Chicago (C. Vocational) 60-2
2 Jim Jones Oak Lawn (Community)  
3 Dwuan Sherrill Murphysboro  
4 Marcus Klepper Orland Park (Sandburg)  
5 Paul Marshall Naperville (North)  
6 Thaddius Powell Springfield (H.S.)  
7 Jose Buckner Quincy (Sr.)  
8 LuCian Scott East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Wilkins Chicago (C. Vocational) 178-9
2 Warfield O'Lawrence Peoria (Woodruff)  
3 Jack Niemi Zion (Z.-Benton)  
4 Chad Pugh Oswego (H.S.)  
5 Jose Buckner Quincy (Sr.)  
6 Dave Myerscough Charleston  
7 Sean McEnroe Aurora (West)  
8 Matt Sweeney Aurora (West)  

1991-92 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Harper Chicago (University) :10.64
2 Tim Edwards Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Kerwin Lowe Cairo  
4 Brian Schwartz Oregon  
5 Jubal Alvis DuQuoin (H.S.)  
7 Theo Durham Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
7 Shawn Margrum DuQuoin (H.S.)  
8 Jay Wingfield Varna (Mid-County)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Harper Chicago (University) :21.71
2 Jubal Alvis DuQuoin (H.S.)  
3 Brian Schwartz Oregon  
4 Shawn Margrum DuQuoin (H.S.)  
5 Tirrell Robinson Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
6 Bob Politza Lemont (H.S.)  
7 Brian Wickline Niantic (N.-Harristown)  
8 Mark McLane LaMoille  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kerstan McAfee Pawnee :49.42
2 Jubal Alvis DuQuoin (H.S.)  
3 Chad Lakatos Harrisburg  
4 Theo Durham Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
5 Dylan Cooper Villa Grove  
6 Chuck Van Drunen Lansing (Illiana Christian)  
7 Jayson Leitzen Lena (L.-Winslow)  
8 Joe Company LeRoy  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jacob Parker Mounds (Meridian) 1:57.46
2 Jay Weiseman Sandwich  
3 Dempsey Farr Carterville  
4 Jared Reynolds Morrison  
5 Matt Hitchings Normal (University)  
6 Mark Michaels Pana (H.S.)  
7 James Persenaire Oregon  
8 Derrick Short Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Faley Wheaton (St. Francis) 4:25.39
2 John Jess Arthur  
3 Brad Kaufmann Tremont  
4 Colby Linnemann Breese (Mater Dei)  
5 Barry Pearman Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
6 Jason Zieren Carmi (C.-White County)  
7 Brian Allen St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
8 Joe Alexander Clinton  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jason Zieren Carmi (C.-White County) 9:20.02
2 Brad Kaufmann Tremont  
3 Steve Faley Wheaton (St. Francis)  
4 David McEvers Petersburg (PORTA)  
5 Pat Klimaszewski DePue  
6 Brad Horton Tremont  
7 Rick Walden St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
8 Jeff Obert Liberty  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Nicholes Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) :14.58
2 Clint Connor Christopher  
3 Kent Schafer Newton  
4 Stuart Russell Herscher  
5 Dennis Staggs Farmington  
6 Mike Freeze Forreston  
7 Darnell Burtin Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
8 John Lewis Cairo  

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Scott Hicks Prophetstown :39.62
2 Kent Schafer Newton  
3 Eric Faoro Kewanee (H.S.)  
4 Keith Gardner Maple Park (Kaneland)  
5 Mike Freeze Forreston  
6 Stuart Russell Herscher  
7 Mark Monahan Arcola  
8 Mike Nicholes Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Cairo :43.92
    Jamfert Barber, John Lewis, Kerwin Lowe, Dan Oats  
2 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
3 Chicago (University)  
4 Lisle (Sr.)  
5 Knoxville  
6 Herscher  
7 Arcola  
8 Harrisburg  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (University) 1:31.26
    Mark Arnacilla, Chris Harper, Toby Meadows, Craig Slaughter  
2 Herscher  
3 Lemont (H.S.)  
4 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
5 Arcola  
6 Madison  
7 Cairo  
8 Robinson  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Arcola 3:27.65
    Juan Herrera, Dusty Ingram, Mark Monahan, Ryan Petty  
2 Maple Park (Kaneland)  
3 Villa Grove  
4 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
5 Rock Island (Alleman)  
6 Newton  
7 Annawan  
8 Herscher  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Wheaton (St. Francis) 8:05.12
    Steve Faley, Sam Gambill, Mario Spina, Ray Sujewicz  
2 Maple Park (Kaneland)  
3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
4 Joy (Westmer)  
5 Rock Island (Alleman)  
6 Rushville  
7 Lemont (H.S.)  
8 Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Brent Wright Herscher 6-6
2 Kevin Sullivan Dunlap  
3 Matt Malich Lisle (Sr.)  
4 Cory Utterback Oblong  
5 Chris Scheldt Virden  
6 Kiley Gwaltney Fairfield  
7 Brian Banning Cowden (C.-Herrick)  
8t Tim Hardimon Cowden (C.-Herrick)  
8t Bill Martindale Cuba  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Ben Williams Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 14-0
2 Chris Spencer Maple Park (Kaneland)  
3 Bill Herbert Braidwood (Reed-Custer)  
4 Mark Parages Norridge (Ridgewood)  
5 Josh Cavanaugh Monticello  
6t Dan Rakestraw Annawan  
6t Jason Majistro Seneca  
8 Pete Wozniczka Norridge (Ridgewood)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 John Lewis Cairo 22-1114
2 Brent Shreeves Knoxville  
3 Brian Hoffek Williamsville  
4 Darnell Burtin Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
5 Ryan Reifsteck Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
6 Wayne Brown Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
7 Ryan Martin Bethany  
8 Dan Kokes Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 John Lewis Cairo 45-1012
2 Tyrone Nesby Cairo  
3 Dan Kokes Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)  
4 Mike Smith Alexis  
5 Mike Rodgers Olney (East Richland)  
6 Ryan Reifsteck Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
7 Neil Lopez Kewanee (Wethersfield)  
8 John Ball Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Dirk Handlin Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 58-034
2 Liam Cormier Girard  
3 Jeff Hettinger Tuscola  
4 Chris Blohm Princeton  
5 Brandon Allen Eldorado  
6 Jed Hartweg Kewanee (Wethersfield)  
7 John Rohde Yorkville  
8 Steve Vaughn Carlinville  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Dirk Handlin Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 164-2
2 Mike Maddox Girard  
3 Matt Dutton Alexis  
4 Shannon Peters Trenton (Wesclin)  
5 Chad Ritchie Colfax (Ridgeview)  
6 Chris Rauch Newton  
7 Seth Dunscomb Sullivan  
8 Jim Conklin Bloomington (Central Catholic)  

1991-92 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kerwin Badie Hillside (Proviso West) :10.38
2 Eric Dabner Decatur (MacArthur)  
3 Tony Simmons Chicago (St. Rita)  
4 Phil Bryan Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 Jim Duncan Libertyville  
6 Carl Wilson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
7 Nigel Perrymond Rockford (East)  
8 Wayne Patton Zion (Z.-Benton)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Wayne Patton Zion (Z.-Benton) :21.68
2 Tony Simmons Chicago (St. Rita)  
3 Carlton Clark Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
4 Omari Banner East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Carl Wilson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Monty Wheeler Decatur (Eisenhower)  
7 Chris Sims Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
8 Maceo Strickland East Moline (United)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ben Beyers Champaign (Centennial) :47.67
2 Phil Bryan Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Omari Banner East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Camara Tucker East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Mike Lee Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
6 Jerel Massingill Darien (Hinsdale South)  
7 Alonzo McCoy East St. Louis (Sr.)  
8 Tyrin Wilson Peoria (Manual)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Ellis Chicago (C. Vocational) 1:55.39
2 John Brown Chicago (Leo)  
3 Jason Sempsrott Champaign (Central)  
4 Nick Hade Rockton (Hononegah)  
5 Dave Zahreih Lombard (Glenbard East)  
6 Jose DeLeon Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
7 Josh Daley St. Charles (H.S.)  
8 Scott Lipski Antioch  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Watson Herrin (H.S.) 4:17.40
2 John Weigel Metamora  
3 Scott Anderson Chicago (Whitney Young)  
4 Jose DeLeon Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
5 Mike Zimmerman-Smaidris Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
6 David Deitz Rockford (Guilford)  
7 John Kandl Naperville (North)  
8 Solomon Woods Schaumburg (H.S.)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Pat Joyce Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9:23.09
2 Maha Martinez Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
3 Augustin Coronado Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
4 Adam White Peoria (Notre Dame)  
5 Tony Findlay St. Charles (H.S.)  
6 Scott Lidskin Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
7 Brett Siglin West Chicago (H.S.)  
8 Tim Broe East Peoria  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Marcus Phillips Decatur (MacArthur) :13.99
2 Michael White Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
3 William Lash Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
4 Mike Williams Chicago (Steinmetz)  
5 Adrian Dunbar Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Marcus Ivy Oak Lawn (Richards)  
7 John Cosey Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Mark Miley Alton (Sr.)  

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Marcus Phillips Decatur (MacArthur) :37.85
2 Kendall Strickland Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
3 Carlton Clark Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
4 Mark Miley Alton (Sr.)  
5 Frank Pettaway Wheaton (North)  
6 Eric Collier Dixon (H.S.)  
7 Gary Fowler Summit (Argo)  
8 Dan Halstead Orland Park (Sandburg)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Decatur (MacArthur) :42.00
    Jason Carson, Marcus Cook, Eric Dabner, Marcus Phillips  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 East Moline (United)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
6 Wheaton (North)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hillside (Proviso West) 1:27.74
    Kerwin Badie, Alvertis Fountain, Marc Porter, Chris Purham  
2 Decatur (MacArthur)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
5 Decatur (Eisenhower)  
6 Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Streamwood  
8 East Moline (United)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:21.21
    Kipchase Casey, Alonzo McCoy, DeMarcus Smith, Camara Tucker  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 South Holland (Thornwood)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Peoria (Manual)  
6 Danville (H.S.)  
7 Bloomington (H.S.)  
8 Downers Grove (South)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 7:57.25
    Marcus Farrell, Desmond Gatlin, Quintell Jones, Andre Logan  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Wheaton (North)  
4 Naperville (Central)  
5 Chicago (Marist)  
6 Oswego (H.S.)  
7 Pekin  
8 Crystal Lake (Central)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Martin St. Charles (H.S.) 6-11
2 Richard Crothers Oak Forest  
3 Tyrone Akin Aurora (East)  
4 Shannon King Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 Tim Thompson Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)  
6 Duane Jackson Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
7t Lonnie Whisker Peoria (H.S.)  
7t James Ballard Springfield (Lanphier)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Daren McDonough Edwardsville (H.S.) 17-012
2 Kyle Barton Marion (H.S.)  
3 Nathan Plager Rockford (East)  
4 Joseph Lohmann New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
5 Brian Wolcott Tinley Park (Andrew)  
6t Chris Rutland Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
6t Chris Datti Ottawa (Twp.)  
8 Cory Nagel Palatine (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Reginald Torian South Holland (Thornwood) 23-712
2 Jonathan Jordan Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Eric Bordeaux Streamwood  
4 Ardel Leak Springfield (Southeast)  
5 Richey Madison Alton (Sr.)  
6 Eric Bowers Freeport (H.S.)  
7 Tyjuan Culbreath Harvey (Thornton)  
8 Dan Rinenbach Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Adam Hodges Decatur (Eisenhower) 50-312
2 Jonathan Jordan Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Antonio Cooper Dolton (Thornridge)  
4 Edwin Drane Bloomington (H.S.)  
5 Meechie Jones Peoria (H.S.)  
6 Dave Liszka Sycamore (H.S.)  
7 Anthony Williams Hillside (Proviso West)  
8 Sekou Smith Evanston (Twp.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Leo Perez Buffalo Grove 58-134
2 Keith Lozowski Palatine (Fremd)  
3 LuCian Scott East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Dan Watson LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Anthony Jones Oak Lawn (Richards)  
6 Cedric Chapman Danville (H.S.)  
7 Mike Giometti Lake Forest (H.S.)  
8 Paul Marshall Naperville (North)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Darnell Carter Bolingbrook 164-3
2 Larry Curry Granite City  
3 Brent Fisher Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 Dave Myerscough Charleston  
5 Keith Lozowski Palatine (Fremd)  
6 Leo Perez Buffalo Grove  
7 Mike Giometti Lake Forest (H.S.)  
8 Matt Sweeney Aurora (West)  

1992-93 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Jordan Kewanee (Wethersfield) :11.15
2 Tirrell Robinson Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
3 Cedric Golston Momence  
4 Marlon Russey Rockford (Christian Life)  
5 Joe Hyland Lombard (Montini)  
6 Mark McLane LaMoille  
7 Wes Baumgartner Sullivan  
8 Ryan Ring St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Warnke Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) :22.39
2 Marlon Russey Rockford (Christian Life)  
3 Mark McLane LaMoille  
4 Dylan Cooper Villa Grove  
5 Matt Thomas Herscher  
6 Bruce Endress Kewanee (Wethersfield)  
7 Brandon Pickel Niantic (N.-Harristown)  
8 Chris Vargas Aurora (Central Catholic)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) :49.15
2 Jayson Leitzen Lena (L.-Winslow)  
3 Kerstan McAfee Pawnee  
4 Bill Jordan Kewanee (Wethersfield)  
5 Joe Hosey Burlington (Central)  
6 Dylan Cooper Villa Grove  
7 Ian Smith Knoxville  
8 Joe Norris Villa Grove  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Allen St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 1:55.46
2 James Persenaire Oregon  
3 Shawn Hamilton Coal City  
4 John Jess Arthur  
5 Cory Darr Piasa (Southwestern)  
6 Jared Reynolds Morrison  
7 Chad Rice Robinson  
8 Dempsey Farr Carterville  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Allen St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 4:23.11
2 Jason Zieren Carmi (C.-White County)  
3 David McEvers Petersburg (PORTA)  
4 Ryan Meece Coal City  
5 Joe Alexander Clinton  
6 John Jess Arthur  
7 Ben Davidson Dunlap  
8 Jason McKinney Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jason Zieren Carmi (C.-White County) 9:18.7
2 Christian Nautsch Rushville  
3 Jeff Erickson Eureka  
4 Kirk Vanderleest Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
5 Ty Scherler Elmwood  
6 Jason McKinney Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
7 Scott Poston Elmwood  
8 Aaron Cook Sandwich  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ryan Preston Galva :14.55
2 Erik Scott Roxana  
3 Dennis Staggs Farmington  
4 Mike Nicholes Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)  
5 Scott Hicks Prophetstown  
6 Daryl Brower St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
7 Jesse Heath Annawan  
8 Randy Vukadinovich Christopher  

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Erik Scott Roxana :38.19
2 Chris Trenn Wheaton (St. Francis)  
3 Tony Carroll Freeburg  
4 Scott Hicks Prophetstown  
5 Mike Nicholes Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)  
6 Dylan Maddox St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
7 Ryan Jimison Cerro Gordo  
8 Justin Bunch Chicago (F.W. Parker)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lena (L.-Winslow) :43.66
    Jeremy Daughenbaugh, Kurt Kramer, Jason Lietzen, Jeremy Spencer  
2 Carterville  
3 Rockford (Christian Life)  
4 Alexis  
5 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
6 Robinson  
7 Herscher  
8 Kewanee (H.S.)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Momence 1:31.48
    Willie Childs, Mark Clark, Cedric Golston, Larry Jones  
2 Rockford (Christian Life)  
3 Carterville  
4 Herscher  
5 Robinson  
6 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
7 Lena (L.-Winslow)  
8 Kewanee (H.S.)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lisle (Sr.) 3:25.85
    Chris Jones, Matt Malich, John McIntire, Brad Patrick  
2 Lena (L.-Winslow)  
3 Robinson  
4 Annawan  
5 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)  
6 Pawnee  
7 Rock Island (Alleman)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Coal City 8:03.06
    Joe Christensen, Shawn Hamilton, Ryan Meece, Keith Smith  
2 Normal (University)  
3 Kewanee (H.S.)  
4 Maple Park (Kaneland)  
5 Robinson  
6 Rushville  
7 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
8 Byron  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Neil Lindley Marshall 6-9
2 Shawn Maze Cambridge  
3 Matt Malich Lisle (Sr.)  
4t Kevin Collins Belleville (Althoff)  
4t Kevin Sullivan Dunlap  
4t Doug Keifer Maple Park (Kaneland)  
7 Andy Anderson Norridge (Ridgewood)  
8 Luke Heppe Broadlands (Heritage)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Herbert Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 14-6
2 Justin Cross Herscher  
3 Ryan Lovelace Carterville  
4 Matt Lasley Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
5 Scott Preston Herscher  
6 Ben Williams Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
7 Joel Dougherty Perry  
8 Bryan Clark Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tyrone Nesby Cairo 22-712
2 Joe Knuffman Liberty  
3 Steve Brewer St. Anne  
4 Aaron Williams St. Anne  
5 Troy Burris Litchfield  
6 Brandon Merchant Waterman  
7 Mike Rodgers Olney (East Richland)  
8 Kevin Collins Belleville (Althoff)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tyrone Nesby Cairo 47-134
2 Mike Rodgers Olney (East Richland)  
3 Kevin Collins Belleville (Althoff)  
4 Chlorus Cox Newton  
5 Bob Bogle Waterman  
6 Joe Knuffman Liberty  
7 Ryan Jimison Cerro Gordo  
8 Bryan Jones Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeff Hettinger Tuscola 58-114
2 Mike Maddox Girard  
3 Allen Bradd Downs (Tri-Valley)  
4 Chauncey Williams Cairo  
5 Seth Dunscomb Sullivan  
6 Jed Hartweg Kewanee (Wethersfield)  
7 James Mackey Lebanon  
8 Pat Sandusky Kankakee (McNamara)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Maddox Girard 178-11
2 Seth Dunscomb Sullivan  
3 Chris Shirkey Coal City  
4 Steve Draminski Kewanee (H.S.)  
5 Allen Bradd Downs (Tri-Valley)  
6 Dustin Jones Herscher  
7 P.J. McCullough Kankakee (McNamara)  
8 Chris Rauch Newton  

1992-93 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Simmons Chicago (St. Rita) :10.92
2 Willie Smith Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Jay Ivory O'Fallon (H.S.)  
4 Carl Wilson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Robert Simmons Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Ted Durden Romeoville (H.S.)  
7 Marc Porter Hillside (Proviso West)  
8 Maceo Strickland East Moline (United)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Simmons Chicago (St. Rita) :21.58
2 Camara Tucker East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Carl Wilson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Chip Tancil Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
5 Aaron Taylor Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Robert Simmons Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Deon Bryant Lockport (Twp.)  
8 Corey Hodges Elgin (H.S.)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Camara Tucker East St. Louis (Sr.) :48.14
2 Marcel Wilson Park Forest (Rich East)  
3 Andre Noel South Holland (Thornwood)  
4 Todd Brooks Freeport (H.S.)  
5 Corey Day Bolingbrook  
6 George Wilson Springfield (Lanphier)  
7 Ed Rozell Chicago (Brother Rice)  
8 Chris Hornback Moline (H.S.)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Keith West Niles (Notre Dame) 1:54.35
2 DeMarcus Smith East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Mike Gray Bolingbrook  
4 Luke Faron Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)  
5 Norman Coleman Chicago (C. Vocational)  
6 Chris Ditomo Roselle (Lake Park)  
7 Ben Kratzer Lisle (Benet Academy)  
8 Ricky Jones Mt. Zion  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Elliott Nott Normal (Community) 4:16.52
2 Pat Joyce Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
3 Erik Dieckman Palatine (H.S.)  
4 Ellis Vinyard Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  
5 Joe Hofeditz Edwardsville (H.S.)  
6 Troy Weaver Stanford (Olympia)  
7 Aaron Culbertson Bloomington (H.S.)  
8 Jeramie Leonard Rockford (Jefferson)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Pat Joyce Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9:02.7
2 Tim Broe East Peoria  
3 Chris Brown Libertyville  
4 George Patrylak New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
5 Adam White Peoria (Notre Dame)  
6 Marty St. Pierre Mt. Zion  
7 Aaron Culbertson Bloomington (H.S.)  
8 Tony Findlay St. Charles (H.S.)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Reginald Torian South Holland (Thornwood) :14.00
2 William Lash Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
3 Mark Miley Alton (Sr.)  
4 Nick Wright Rockford (Guilford)  
5 Adrian Dunbar Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Kenneth Moore East St. Louis (Sr.)  
7 Eddie Macklin Peoria (Manual)  
8 William Byrd East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Reginald Torian South Holland (Thornwood) :37.08
2 Nick Wright Rockford (Guilford)  
3 Mark Miley Alton (Sr.)  
4 Gary Fowler Summit (Argo)  
5 John Christensen Lake Zurich  
6 Nick Johnston Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
7 Eddie Macklin Peoria (Manual)  
8 William Byrd East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.54
    Woody Gray, Kenneth Moore, Camara Tucker, Carl Wilson  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 East Moline (United)  
4 South Holland (Thornwood)  
5 Dolton (Thornridge)  
6 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
7 Hillside (Proviso West)  
8 Rock Island (H.S.)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:28.79
    Kevin Lindsay, Robert Simmons, Sekov Smith, Laurel Wilson  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Lockport (Twp.)  
4 Joliet (Central)  
5 Danville (H.S.)  
6 Chicago (St. Rita)  
7 South Holland (Thornwood)  
8 East Moline (United)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 3:21.24
    Warren Jones, Andre Noel, Darryl Williams, Ronnie Williams  
2 Springfield (Lanphier)  
    Jimmie Crawford, Paul Judd, Aundra Williams, George Wilson  
3 Chicago (Mt. Carmel)  
4 Chicago (Leo)  
5 Joliet (Central)  
6 Bolingbrook  
7 Dixon (H.S.)  
8 Elmhurst (York)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Elmhurst (York) 7:53.03
    Craig Gundlach, Dan Hendricks, Ryan Marinier, Marc Olson  
2 Lisle (Benet Academy)  
3 Springfield (Southeast)  
4 Crystal Lake (Central)  
5 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 St. Charles (H.S.)  
7 Libertyville  
8 Aurora (West)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Shannon King Waukegan (H.S.) 7-1
2 Tim Thompson Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)  
3 Damon Lampley Harrisburg  
4 Walter Hicks Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Justin Range Edwardsville (H.S.)  
6 Eugene Anthony East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
7t John Hammock Quincy (Sr.)  
7t James Ballard Springfield (Southeast)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Nathan Plager Rockford (East) 15-0
2 Jim Solberg Ottawa (Twp.)  
3 Jason Hudnall Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
4 Jody Brue Normal (Community)  
5 Mike Bracey Effingham (H.S.)  
6 Giovanni Alamilla Chicago (Gordon Tech)  
7 Tracy Mix Ottawa (Twp.)  
8 Rich Lenski Downers Grove (North)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 James Moore Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 24-314
2 Reginald Torian South Holland (Thornwood)  
3 Shannon King Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 Tyjuan Culbreath Harvey (Thornton)  
5 Bernard Rogers Murphysboro  
6 Joe Stovall Roselle (Lake Park)  
7 Charles Gordon Rockford (Jefferson)  
8 Terence Marable Chicago Heights (Marian)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Reginald Torian South Holland (Thornwood) 49-534
2 Sekou Smith Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Adam Hodges Decatur (Eisenhower)  
4 Tony Penn Carbondale (H.S.)  
5 Andre Lopez Maywood (Proviso East)  
6 Bernard Rogers Murphysboro  
7 Brandon Hughes Peoria (Manual)  
8 James Ballard Springfield (Southeast)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Keith Lozowski Palatine (Fremd) 62-8
2 Leo Perez Buffalo Grove  
3 Steve Christensen Belvidere (H.S.)  
4 Rocky Simms Aurora (West)  
5 Wayne Stewart East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 James Martin Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Mike Harris Downers Grove (North)  
8 Jason Ambroson Hoffman Estates (Conant)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Keith Lozowski Palatine (Fremd) 184-10
2 Tristan Geiger Chicago (St. Rita)  
3 Mike Harris Downers Grove (North)  
4 Marc Pytlewicz Roselle (Lake Park)  
5 Robert Herring Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
6 Brent Fisher Rock Island (H.S.)  
7 Chris Muth Roselle (Lake Park)  
8 Ken Norkus Darien (Hinsdale South)  

1993-94 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Jonte Edwards Rockford (Christian Life) :10.71
2 Kyle Johnson Robinson  
3 Marlon Russey Rockford (Christian Life)  
4 Tirrell Robinson Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
5 Corey Grant Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
6 Damon Lampley Harrisburg  
7 Joe Hosey Burlington (Central)  
8 Joe Hyland Lombard (Montini)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Marlon Russey Rockford (Christian Life) :22.32
2 Kyle Johnson Robinson  
3 Tirrell Robinson Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
4 Stan Smith Mason City (Illini Central)  
5 Brian Houzenga Fulton (H.S.)  
6 Babatunde Ridley Carlinville  
7 Charlie Smith Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
8 Seth Langley Ottawa (Twp.)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) :48.38
2 Neil Birchler Sparta  
3 Charlie Smith Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
4 Josh Coons Roxana  
5 Dylan Cooper Villa Grove  
6 Tim Rauschenberger Urbana (University)  
7 Tyrone Roberts Chicago (Luther South)  
8 Mike Coleman Seneca  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) 1:56.79
2 Frank Tarantino Tuscola  
3 Mark Ludemann Burlington (Central)  
4 Jamie Skaggs Havana  
5 Chris Pollard Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield)  
6 Brett Dailey Farmington  
7 Bradie Rubenacker McLeansboro  
8 Ross Kempf Henry (H.-Senachwine)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jason McKinney Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 4:23.17
2 Erik Tomlinson Genoa (G.-Kingston)  
3 Keith Jared Robinson  
4 Matt McClelland Rushville  
5 Chris Bailey Westmont  
6 Mark Theiss Greenville  
7 Jeremy Parks Eldorado  
8 Al Esparza Rock Island (Alleman)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jason McKinney Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 9:20.63
2 Chris Bailey Westmont  
3 Joseph Parks Eldorado  
4 Jeremy Parks Eldorado  
5 Joel Eckberg LaMoille  
6 Eric Rushing Riverton  
7 Jeff Erickson Eureka  
8 Alex Villa Aurora (Central Catholic)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Dennis Staggs Farmington :14.37
2 Chris Trenn Wheaton (St. Francis)  
3 Bart Sloan West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
4 Matt Alepra Gillespie  
5 Luke Mikosz Elmwood Park  
6 Tony Carroll Freeburg  
7 Bryan Esposito Byron  
8 David Greenfield Elmwood Park  

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Trenn Wheaton (St. Francis) :37.57
2 Dennis Staggs Farmington  
3 Tony Carroll Freeburg  
4 Shane Moline Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)  
5 Justin Bunch Chicago (F.W. Parker)  
6 Bryan Medynskyj Marengo  
7 Jody Patterson Williamsville  
8 Robert Neal Harrisburg  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Rockford (Christian Life) :43.56
    Jonte Edwards, Joe Hargrove, Jake Morley, Marlon Russey  
2 Herscher  
3 Harrisburg  
4 Princeton  
5 Robinson  
6 Kankakee (McNamara)  
7 Momence  
8 Annawan  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Herscher 1:30.45
    Paul Johnson, Jason O'Connor, Scott Preston, Matt Thomas  
2 Harrisburg  
3 Robinson  
4 Wheaton (St. Francis)  
5 Kewanee (H.S.)  
6 Greenville  
7 Annawan  
8 Rockford (Christian Life)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Burlington (Central) 3:25.24
    Mike Davidson, George Elliott, Joe Hosey, Mark Ludemann  
2 Knoxville  
3 Annawan  
4 Herscher  
5 Lena (L.-Winslow)  
6 Harrisburg  
7 Byron  
8 Lewistown  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Rock Island (Alleman) 8:06.03
    Al Esparza, Dave Haronik, Bill Hawley, J. R. Hills  
2 Lena (L.-Winslow)  
3 Oregon  
4 Farmington  
5 Robinson  
6 Aurora (Central Catholic)  
7 Normal (University)  
8 Pecatonica  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Neil Lindley Marshall 6-9
2 Kevin Sullivan Dunlap  
3 Doug Keifer Maple Park (Kaneland)  
4 Scott Salisbury Kewanee (H.S.)  
5t Derek Brawner Athens  
5t Luke Heppe Broadlands (Heritage)  
7 Brian Sherman Watseka  
8t Tyrone Roberts Chicago (Luther South)  
8t Phil Dietsch Galva  
8t Jake Nauman Yorkville  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Lasley Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 15-0
2 Scott Preston Herscher  
3 Ryan Lovelace Carterville  
4 Justin Cross Herscher  
5 Bill Herbert Braidwood (Reed-Custer)  
6 Kyle Wallace Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
7 Bryan Clark Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
8 Joel Dougherty Perry  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Knuffman Liberty 23-1
2 Tyrone Nesby Cairo  
3 Troy Winland Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
4 Steve Brewer St. Anne  
5 Brandon Merchant Shabbona (Indian Creek)  
6 Babatunde Ridley Carlinville  
7 Jermaine Taylor Momence  
8 Alan Ferguson Chicago (Latin)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tyrone Nesby Cairo 47-2
2 Jonte Edwards Rockford (Christian Life)  
3 Chlorus Cox Newton  
4 Jermaine Taylor Momence  
5 Jon Mudge Oregon  
6 Steve Brewer St. Anne  
7 Kevin Harper Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
8 Alan Ferguson Chicago (Latin)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Allen Bradd Downs (Tri-Valley) 62-734
2 Steve Draminski Kewanee (H.S.)  
3 T.R. Price Harrisburg  
4 P.J. McCullough Kankakee (McNamara)  
5 Jeff Ackman Rushville  
6 Mike Willard Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
7 Jeremie Carlson Princeton  
8 Jason Dennis Prophetstown  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Draminski Kewanee (H.S.) 168-4
2 Allen Bradd Downs (Tri-Valley)  
3 Brock Jarboe Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)  
4 Jason Dennis Prophetstown  
5 Mike Donovan Princeton  
6 Jeremie Carlson Princeton  
7 Ryan Blumhurst Nashville  
8 Brian Vincent Kewanee (H.S.)  

1993-94 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Corey Day Bolingbrook :10.42
2 Jerry Harris Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 Robert Simmons Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Aaron Taylor Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Raymond Fouche Dolton (Thornridge)  
6 Nigel Perrymond Rockford (East)  
7 Kevin Coy Chicago Heights (Marian)  
8 Chip Tancil Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Aaron Taylor Rock Island (H.S.) :22.02
2 James Ballard Springfield (Southeast)  
3 Julius Edwards Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Marcus Mars Joliet (Twp.)  
5 Chris Sims Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
6 Robert Simmons Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Raymond Fouche Dolton (Thornridge)  
8 Antonio Francis Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Corey Day Bolingbrook :47.28
2 Corey Hodges Elgin (H.S.)  
3 Ed Rozell Chicago (Brother Rice)  
4 Andre Noel South Holland (Thornwood)  
5 Ronnie Williams South Holland (Thornwood)  
6 Todd Brooks Freeport (H.S.)  
7 Chad White Lincoln  
8 George Wilson Springfield (Lanphier)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Gundlach Elmhurst (York) 1:53.75
2 DeMarcus Smith East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Mike Gray Bolingbrook  
4 Klint Wescom Machesney Park (Harlem)  
5 Luke Faron Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)  
6 Nathaniel Omar Chicago (Robeson)  
7 Kevin Erickson Antioch  
8 Chris Tompkins Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Erik Dieckman Palatine (H.S.) 4:14.74
2 Troy Weaver Stanford (Olympia)  
3 Brad Wilson Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 Joe Hofeditz Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5 Scott Klasen Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
6 Zachary Roadhouse Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Tim Schaefer Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
8 Clint Caeb Bloomington (H.S.)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Broe East Peoria 9:14.83
2 Clint Kaeb Bloomington (H.S.)  
3 Adam White Peoria (Notre Dame)  
4 Lou Petricca Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
5 Jeremy Arndt Waukegan (H.S.)  
6 Bryce Baker Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
7 Marty St. Pierre Mt. Zion  
8 Srinu Hanumadass Elmhurst (York)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Kenneth Moore East St. Louis (Sr.) :13.81
2 Roman Hamilton East Moline (United)  
3 Phillip Hilton Ottawa (Twp.)  
4 Adrian Dunbar Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Matt Klima Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Aaron Latino Belvidere (H.S.)  
7 Terrance Bell Decatur (MacArthur)  

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Byron Topps Decatur (MacArthur) :37.56
2 Otis Fields Midlothian (Bremen)  
3 Matt Klima Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Mike Gray Bolingbrook  
5 David Searcy East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Phillip Hilton Ottawa (Twp.)  
7 Shawn Dean Naperville (North)  
8 Dave Emigh O'Fallon (H.S.)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Rock Island (H.S.) :42.11
    Adrian Dunbar, Jerry Harris, Aaron Taylor, Tito Veasy  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Dolton (Thornridge)  
4 Springfield (Lanphier)  
    John Day, Rell Granderson, Aundra Williams, George Wilson  
5 Wheaton (North)  
6 Chicago (Leo)  
7 Bolingbrook  
8 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Rock Island (H.S.) 1:26.90
    Jerry Harris, Aaron Taylor, Tito Veasy, John Woods  
2 Evanston (Twp.)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Springfield (Southeast)  
5 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
6 Wheaton (North)  
7 Chicago (Leo)  
8 Champaign (Central)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 3:16.32
    Andre Noel, Aaron Norris, Toris Shakoor, Ronnie Williams  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Elmhurst (York)  
4 Springfield (Lanphier)  
    Ray Bishop, Lamar Stapleton, Aundra Williams, George Wilson  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
7 Joliet (Twp.)  
8 Springfield (Southeast)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lisle (Benet Academy) 7:48.98
    Ben Kratzer, Pat Marshall, Corey Schuster, Dan Traver  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Palatine (Fremd)  
5 Jacksonville (H.S.)  
6 Sterling (H.S.)  
7 Peoria (Richwoods)  
8 Crystal Lake (Central)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Shannon King Waukegan (H.S.) 7-3
2 Walter Hicks Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Eugene Anthony East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 James Ballard Springfield (Southeast)  
5 Phillip Hilton Ottawa (Twp.)  
6t Aaron Bell Antioch  
6t James Crowe Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
8 T.J. Jumper Springfield (Lanphier)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Lippert Belleville (East) 15-0
2 Don Stenger Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Dan Bartel Sterling (H.S.)  
4 Ryan Loftus Decatur (MacArthur)  
5 Jason Stanckiewitz Decatur (Eisenhower)  
6 Matt Parson Rockford (Guilford)  
7 Dave Frakes Rockford (Guilford)  
8 Jeremy Hayes Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tai Streets Richton Park (Rich South) 23-7
2 Shannon King Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Donnell Baylock Dolton (Thornridge)  
4 Josh Rutledge Mattoon  
5 Bashir Yamini Dolton (Thornridge)  
6 Tyjuan Culbreath Harvel  
7 Ahmad Merritt Chicago (St. Rita)  
8 Irey Kirby Kankakee (Sr.)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Byron Topps Decatur (MacArthur) 50-7
2 Shannon King Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 James Ballard Springfield (Southeast)  
4 Sekou Smith Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Isaac Smith Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
6 Lamont Dagen Chicago (Lane)  
7 Tai Streets Richton Park (Rich South)  
8 Nicholas Vitellaro Roselle (Lake Park)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Rocky Simms Aurora (West) 58-2
2 Danyel Cecil Martin Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Jason Ambroson Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
4 John Cerasani Schaumburg (H.S.)  
5 Jason Huber Mascoutah  
6 Donald Holmes South Holland (Thornwood)  
7 Bill Jones Oak Lawn (Richards)  
8 Garrett Johnson Belleville (East)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Chireal Jordan Wheaton (North) 180-10
2 Jason Huber Mascoutah  
3 Charlie Bogwill Morris  
4 Jim Hardesty Canton  
5 Jamie Wu St. Charles (H.S.)  
6 Jeff Clausen Dixon (H.S.)  
7 Brad Tubbs Peoria (Manual)  
8 Rocky Simms Aurora (West)  

1994-95 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Hosey Burlington (Central) :11.17
2 Babatunde Ridley Carlinville :11.17
3 Damon Lampley Harrisburg :11.20
4 Derek Brawner Athens :11.48
5 Neil Birchler Sparta :11.58
6 Joe Lindsey Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) :11.62
7 Ben Rosczyk Fithian (Oakwood) :11.64
8 Ben Jefferson Carthage :11.72

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Hosey Burlington (Central) :22.39
2 Babatunde Ridley Carlinville :22.50
3 Neil Birchler Sparta :22.75
4 Brian Houzenga Fulton (H.S.) :22.96
5 Derek Brawner Athens :23.03
6 Kevin Lovell Coal City :23.18
7 Andy Williams Newton :23.19
8 Kevin Johnsen Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) :23.20

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) :48.71
2 Kurt Hillegonds Lansing (Illiana Christian) :50.00
3 Justin Ketteman Benton :50.05
4 Charlie Smith Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :50.38
5 Scott Weldy Niantic (N.-Harristown) :50.46
6 Chris Dryer Danville (Schlarman) :50.57
7 Brandon Merchant Shabbona (Indian Creek) :51.12
8 Eric Pepper Oregon :51.61

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Donovan Normal (University) 1:55.79
2 Chad Harvey Oregon 1:56.35
3 Randy Moore Rockford (Lutheran) 1:58.76
4 Corey Fearheiley Harrisburg 1:59.18
5 Jason Dare Farmington 1:59.21
6 Brad Hood Pana (H.S.) 2:00.10
7 Bruce Phillips Sandwich 2:00.51
8 Mike Wagner Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 2:01.07

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt McClelland Rushville 4:20.72
2 Chris Bailey Westmont 4:23.66
3 Joseph Parks Eldorado 4:23.78
4 Jeremy Parks Eldorado 4:23.87
5 Willie Bolanos Chicago (Quigley Prep) 4:32.39
6 Alex Villa Aurora (Central Catholic) 4:33.42
7 Devin Johnson Princeton 4:33.43
8 Jess Lehman Moweaqua (Central A & M) 4:35.82

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Bailey Westmont 9:18.00
2 Jeremy Parks Eldorado 9:19.63
3 Joseph Parks Eldorado 9:27.97
4 Damien Walsh Sandwich 9:39.94
5 Jake Carpenter Oregon 9:43.82
6 Eric Rushing Riverton 9:44.41
7 Jess Lehman Moweaqua (Central A & M) 9:50.69
8 Jon Jamison St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 9:50.81

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Gabe Spezia Westville :14.46
2 James Leemhuis Fulton (H.S.) :15.13
3 Mancie Johnson Cairo :15.21
4 Phil Sikkenga Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :15.24
5 Karle Koritz Clinton :15.30
6 Shawn Lade Kankakee (McNamara) :15.48
7 Bryan Medynskyj Marengo :15.57

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Gabe Spezia Westville :38.11
2 Bryan Medynskyj Marengo :38.79
3 Robert Neal Harrisburg :39.24
4 Adam Fuller Byron :39.76
5 Phil Sikkenga Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :39.82
6 Roy Clapp Oakland :39.84
7 Lucas Marrs St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :40.21
8 Jay Stewart Litchfield :40.43

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Burlington (Central) :44.06
    Jamie Brettschneider, Mike Davidson, Mike Feilen, Joe Hosey  
2 Lansing (Illiana Christian) :44.14
    Kurt Hillegonds, Steve Holwerda, Phets Mixayvahn, Mike Tuinstra  
3 Kankakee (McNamara) :44.18
    Justin Dole, Shawn Lade, Lee Lafayette, Rory Nugent  
4 Rushville :44.54
    Jason Eckman, Andy Grate, Clint Hillyer, Lonnie McAnally  
5 Maple Park (Kaneland) :44.83
    Robert Conley, Paul Haidle, Eric Siebert, Brian Studdard  
6 Chicago (Luther South) :44.98
    Greg Beacham, Tyrone Roberts, Edmond Triplett, Maurice Wellington  
7 Robinson :45.48
    Brian Culp, Duane Neely, Charlie Rinesmith, B.J. Stephens  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Harrisburg 1:30.43
    Boone Cohlmeyer, Josh Gidcumb, Damon Lampley, Paul Marler  
2 Fulton (H.S.) 1:31.51
    Craig Dykstra, Brian Houzenga, Justin Knott, James Leemhuis  
3 Burlington (Central) 1:31.69
    Mike Davidson, Chris Dyrstad, Mike Feilen, Joe Hosey  
4 Maple Park (Kaneland) 1:31.69
    Robert Conley, Josh Faber, Eric Siebert, Brian Studdard  
5 Kewanee (H.S.) 1:31.91
    Mike Benefield, Rod Flagg, Mark Guzzardo, Chad Young  
6 Lewistown 1:32.11
    Jeff Braun, John Gilson, Steve Hill, Jeremy Whitman  
7 Kankakee (McNamara) 1:32.50
    Justin Dole, Shawn Lade, Lee Lafayette, Rory Nugent  
8 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 1:33.03
    Andy Odle, John Odle, Andy Sloan, Scott Williford  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Lansing (Illiana Christian) 3:27.75
    Kurt Hillegonds, Steve Holwerda, Ron Kingma, Andy Stravers  
2 Harrisburg 3:28.44
    Boone Cohlmeyer, Corey Fearheiley, Kyle Lands, Paul Marler  
3 Litchfield 3:29.59
    Luke Epplin, Tim Floreth, Jay Stewart, Marty Stewart  
4 Oregon 3:30.83
    Nathan Boekholder, Chad Harvey, Eric Pepper, Bryan Wills  
5 Chicago (Luther South) 3:31.14
    Sherman Armstrong, Tyrone Roberts, Edmond Triplett, Maurice Wellington  
6 Maple Park (Kaneland) 3:33.20
    Robert Conley, Dan Kenny, Eric Siebert, Brian Studdard  
7 Marengo 3:33.43
    Jason Borhart, Bryan Medynskyj, Jason Muench, Octavio Vilchis  
8 Kewanee (H.S.) 3:34.11
    Dale Brady, Rod Flagg, Mark Guzzardo, Chad Young  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Normal (University) 7:56.97
    Kent Anderson, Nick Barrows, Jim Donovan, Jeremiah Simpson  
2 Oregon 7:58.05
    Ben Carpenter, Jake Carpenter, Chad Harvey, Todd Haugh  
3 Lena (L.-Winslow) 8:09.07
    Brett Anderson, Jake Bonnet, Brandon Scheider, Riley Schulz  
4 Eureka 8:10.85
    Jared Hart, Chris Hood, Matt Kaufman, Jeremy Zacha  
5 Princeton 8:12.80
    Mike Bickerman, Lee Boesch, Chris Myers, Steve Thompson  
6 Kewanee (H.S.) 8:14.96
    Jason Abbot, Joshua Bird, Joel Bourque, Jon Bourque  
7 LeRoy 8:16.45
    Jesse Basalay, Jake Maxidon, Jason Simpkins, Tim Swanson  
8 Nashville 8:17.51
    Brian Curtis, Chris Dreas, Rob Farmer, Heath Kinder  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Damon Lampley Harrisburg 6-9
2 James Leemhuis Fulton (H.S.) 6-7
3 Luke Heppe Broadlands (Heritage) 6-5
3 Jake Nauman Yorkville 6-5
5 Clint Willis West Frankfort (Frankfort) 6-5
6 Derek Brawner Athens 6-5
6 Craig Lyon Maple Park (Kaneland) 6-5
8 Adam Elder Sullivan 6-3

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Bryan Clark Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15-0
2 Ryan Lovelace Carterville 15-0
3 Matt Lasley Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 15-0
4 Joel Dougherty Perry 14-9
5 Kyle Wallace Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 14-6
6 Andy Knopic Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 14-0
7 Justin Norberg Orion 14-0
8 Damian Poe Neoga 13-6

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Babatunde Ridley Carlinville 22-914
2 Brandon Merchant Shabbona (Indian Creek) 21-714
3 Derek Brawner Athens 21-514
4 Paul Marler Harrisburg 21-434
5 Brian Studdard Maple Park (Kaneland) 21-414
6 Matt Keutzer LaMoille 21-234
7 Dave Voorhees Oneida (ROWVA) 21-212
8 Tyrone Roberts Chicago (Luther South) 21-112

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Babatunde Ridley Carlinville 45-11
2 Steve Carr Carlinville 45-612
3 Jon Lefers Lansing (Illiana Christian) 44-1012
4 Matt Wolf Lewistown 44-4
5 Craig Lyon Maple Park (Kaneland) 44-334
6 Brian Hubler Columbia 43-1012
7 Joey Davis Chicago (Luther North) 43-912
8 Joe Shook Sandwich 43-634

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Sandusky Kankakee (McNamara) 59-1114
2 Jason Dennis Prophetstown 58-014
3 Jeremie Carlson Princeton 54-612
4 Mike Willard Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 53-314
5 Matt Hoffmiller Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 52-10
6 Jeff Ackman Rushville 52-2
7 Andy Parsons Watseka 51-1112
8 Martesee Robinson Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 51-614

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Fuller White Hall (North Greene) 167-3
2 Jason Dennis Prophetstown 161-11
3 Mitch Chouinard Kankakee (McNamara) 158-4
4 Matt Maddox Girard 157-3
5 Jeremie Carlson Princeton 156-3
6 Kyle Roach Spring Valley (Hall) 153-9
7 Darren Moser Oregon 153-4
8 Mike Willard Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 153-2

1994-95 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Watson Chicago (Leo) :10.91
2 Jorge Orta Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :11.08
3 Raymond Fouche Dolton (Thornridge) :11.15
4 Neil Freeman Naperville (Central) :11.23
5 Travaun Whittaker Galesburg (H.S.) :11.35
6 Antonio Francis Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :11.40
7 Rich Yackley Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :11.46
8 Shawn Cunningham Waukegan (H.S.) :11.51

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Watson Chicago (Leo) :21.82
2 Jon Goldie St. Charles (H.S.) :22.12
3 Jorge Orta Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :22.15
4 Julius Edwards Hillside (Proviso West) :22.31
5 Raymond Fouche Dolton (Thornridge) :22.49
6 Antonio Francis Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :22.61
7 Josh Rutledge Mattoon :22.79
8 Romante Archer Maywood (Proviso East) :22.79

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Julius Edwards Hillside (Proviso West) :47.87
2 Jermar Collins Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :48.06
3 Ronnie Williams South Holland (Thornwood) :48.21
4 Jason Calloway Champaign (Centennial) :48.66
5 Joel Workman Lockport (Twp.) :49.73
6 Jason Smith Pontiac :49.82
7 Chris Cochran Crystal Lake (Central) :49.97
8 Brett Newnam Washington :49.98

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Klint Wescom Machesney Park (Harlem) 1:53.52
2 Bob True Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 1:53.98
3 Matt Yesko Palatine (Fremd) 1:55.56
4 Kevin Fahey Orland Park (Sandburg) 1:55.67
5 Joe Hubbard Batavia 1:55.79
6 Ben Anderson Crystal Lake (Central) 1:56.12
7 Chad Saunders Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 1:56.25
8 James Edwards Richton Park (Rich South) 1:56.37

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Lou Petricca Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 4:14.56
2 Jon Chermak Palatine (H.S.) 4:15.99
3 Dave Gonzalez Bolingbrook 4:17.01
4 Marty St. Pierre Mt. Zion 4:20.65
5 Mike Powell Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 4:22.36
6 Calvin Garth Waukegan (H.S.) 4:22.72
7 Ali Kamal Naperville (North) 4:22.73
8 Tim Schaefer Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 4:23.12

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Broe East Peoria 9:19.37
2 Jeff Kaldahl Schaumburg (H.S.) 9:22.97
3 Matt Macievic Chicago (De La Salle) 9:24.92
4 Mark Reed Lockport (Twp.) 9:25.08
5 Jeremy Arndt Waukegan (H.S.) 9:25.98
6 Steve Vandenend Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 9:27.78
7 Colin Young Naperville (North) 9:28.37
8 Mike Larson Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 9:28.98

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Rodney Session East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.39
2 Fletcher Boyd Chicago (Leo) :14.64
3 Cory Johnson Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :14.66
4 Jean Jourdain Evanston (Twp.) :14.84
5 Keith Rodgers East St. Louis (Lincoln) :15.01
6 Robert Gorman Belleville (East) :15.03
7 Josh Rutledge Mattoon :15.06
8 Shane Cousins Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :15.10

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Aaron Latino Belvidere (H.S.) :37.90
2 Brian Olsson Hoffman Estates (Conant) :38.21
3 Matt Rodgers Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :38.31
4 Austin Wheatley Rock Island (H.S.) :38.50
5 Craig Rolfe Springfield (Southeast) :38.77
6 Frank Coleman Olympia Fields (Rich Central) :39.24
7 Matt Hudson Rock Island (H.S.) :39.37
8 Fletcher Boyd Chicago (Leo) :39.49

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Leo) :42.45
    Fletcher Boyd, Curtis Clark, Ryan Davis-Payne, Chris Watson  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln) :42.53
    Jamaicous Brown, Lavar McCanton, Cardell McClure, Keith Rodgers  
3 Naperville (Central) :42.91
    Neil Freeman, Quinn Gervel, Brian Niermeyer, Andy Voller  
4 Springfield (Lanphier) :43.04
    Maurice Cooper, Deontay Ettress, Lester Hampton, Aundra Williams  
5 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :43.23
    Vilandis Ellis, Antonio Francis, Jameel Lawson, Erick Luckett  
6 Champaign (Centennial) :43.35
    Jason Calloway, David Lambert, Donavyn Seay, Quincy Washington  
7 Dolton (Thornridge) :44.22

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:27.59
    Derral Anderson, Ja'Lance Hunt, Sean Riggs, Levar Sanders  
2 Chicago (Leo) 1:27.64
    Maurice Andersen, Courtney Cook, Ryan Davis-Payne, Chris Watson  
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:28.46
    Jamaicous Brown, Lavar McCanton, Cardell McClure, Keith Rodgers  
4 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:28.59
    Vilandis Ellis, Antonio Francis, Jameel Lawson, Ernest Luckett  
5 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:28.60
    Jeremy Beier, Gary Fairchild, Larry Newson, Rich Yackley  
6 Elmhurst (York) 1:28.77
    Jeff Hallahan, Tim Hendricks, Brian Jugle, Myles Thompson  
7 Galesburg (H.S.) 1:29.61
    Mike Hunigan, Donald Johnson, Rich Johnson, Travaun Whittaker  
8 Belleville (West) 1:30.16
    Dwayne Hawkins, Aaron Krill, Elijah Lewis, Ryan Mehrtens  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 3:17.42
    Derral Anderson, Donald Hawkins, Sean Riggs, Ronnie Williams  
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 3:18.21
    Jermar Collins, Gary Fairchild, Larry Newson, Matt Rodgers  
3 Harvey (Thornton) 3:20.02
    Steve Heath, Malon Norfleet, Terrence Ross, Tai Streets  
4 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 3:22.44
    Jermaine Jordan, Aaron Pivirgilio, Hasani Steele, Bob True  
5 Elmhurst (York) 3:23.12
    Jim Crowther, Tim Hendricks, Mark Olson, Myles Thompson  
6 Alton (Sr.) 3:25.12
    Marlon Crawford, Elmer Hickman, Clarence Johnson, Jamie Lumpkins  
7 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3:25.15
    Vilandis Ellis, Jameel Lawson, Lance Owens, Aric Wimberly  
8 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 3:25.21
    Jamaicous Brown, Lavar McCanton, Edward Vaughn, Jeremy Vinson  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 7:53.27
    Eric Espinosa, Alan Hasler, Chris Stanley, Pete Wintermute  
2 Normal (Community) 7:53.77
    Bryan Erwin, J.B. Hedges, Sean Henson, J.J. Lehan  
3 Naperville (Central) 7:54.45
    Samuel Hansen, Clifford Kalish, Kevin O'Neal, Michael Paull  
4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 7:55.09
    Stephen Balderas, Norman Johnson, Seth Malley, Richard White  
5 Waukegan (H.S.) 7:56.26
    Noe Delgado, Calvin Garth, Tony Hall, Garrett Turley  
6 Elmhurst (York) 7:57.59
    David Marinier, Mark Olson, Phil Russo, Dave Walters  
7 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 7:57.79
    Chas Berckmann, Anthony Dire, Dominic Dire, Lou Petricca  
8 Peoria (Richwoods) 7:59.56
    Chad Campbell, Josh Gross, Eric Moos, Baye Wilson  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bashir Yamini Dolton (Thornridge) 6-9
2 Frank Barncord Mascoutah 6-9
3 Jim Ryerson Rock Island (H.S.) 6-8
4 Warren Peters Zion (Z.-Benton) 6-7
5 T.J. Jumper Springfield (Lanphier) 6-7
6 Loren King Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 6-7
7 Raphael Mitchell Chicago (Marist) 6-6
8 Jason Hogan Lombard (Glenbard East) 6-6

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Burgess Quincy (Sr.) 15-3
2 Mike Mikolay Hoffman Estates (Conant) 15-0
3 Don Stenger Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14-6
3 Jim Ryerson Rock Island (H.S.) 14-6
5 Dustin Waddell Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 14-6
6 Jason Stanckiewitz Decatur (Eisenhower) 14-6
7 Jim Albright Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 14-6
8 Jeremy Hayes Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 14-0

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Josh Rutledge Mattoon 24-212
2 Tai Streets Harvey (Thornton) 23-6
3 Irey Kirby Kankakee (Sr.) 23-4
4 Jim Crowther Elmhurst (York) 23-014
5 Jeff Bergmann Hoffman Estates (Conant) 22-8
6 Kenji Rhodes Kankakee (Sr.) 22-614
7 Gary Fairchild Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 22-6
8 Corey Janisch Belvidere (H.S.) 22-312

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Michael Richardson Waukegan (H.S.) 50-414
2 Chris Hercules Palatine (H.S.) 46-1114
3 Julius Mays Gurnee (Warren) 46-914
4 Cameron Mabry Decatur (Eisenhower) 46-612
5 Lamont Dagen Chicago (Lane) 46-0
6 Mike Jackson Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 45-1112
7 Bashir Yamini Dolton (Thornridge) 45-11
8 Joe Flanigan Decatur (Eisenhower) 45-1014

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Agrimonti Ottawa (Twp.) 58-212
2 Jamie Wu St. Charles (H.S.) 57-934
3 Jeff Clausen Dixon (H.S.) 56-3
4 John Cerasani Schaumburg (H.S.) 55-11
5 Alex Smith Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 55-8
6 Mike Flaar Oswego (H.S.) 55-6
7 Deandre Taylor Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 55-214
8 Keith Voney Roselle (Lake Park) 54-412

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Chireal Jordan Wheaton (North) 174-0
2 Mark Fleming Charleston 164-10
3 Tom Barrett O'Fallon (H.S.) 164-6
4 Mark Ganek Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 164-1
5 John Davis East Peoria 164-0
6 Jeff Clausen Dixon (H.S.) 163-3
7 Brandon Laroque Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 162-0
8 Jamie Wu St. Charles (H.S.) 161-5