Boys Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1980-81 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) :10.64
2 Herb Knoblauch Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  
3 Stanley Evans Chicago (Cathedral)  
4 Mike Turley Roseville  
5 Troy Piper Durand  
6 Carlos Johnson Sidell (Jamaica)  
7 Ron Hutchcraft West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
8 Doug Shank Bridgeport (Red Hill)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) :22.26
2 Carlos Johnson Sidell (Jamaica)  
3 Carl Childs St. Anne  
4 Ron Hutchcraft West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
5 Loren Henning Chicago (University)  
6 Jon Jones Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
7 Todd Cloe Pana (H.S.)  
8 Dana Bentz Buckley (B.-Loda)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Alan Wilks Chicago (Leo) :49.31
2 Carlos Johnson Sidell (Jamaica)  
3 Pete Rocco Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
4 Ben Bishop Litchfield  
5 Rob Cameron London Mills (Spoon River Valley)  
6 Richard Borney Madison  
7 Jim Lain Freeburg  
8 Mike St. Clair Sherrard  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Clark Tonica 1:54.70
2 Mike Petersen Colfax (Octavia)  
3 John Jacobson Cornell  
4 Doug Okey Freeport (Aquin)  
5 Tim Royce Catlin  
6 David Mannon Monmouth (Warren)  
7 Greg Crull Winnebago  
8 Scott Hutchinson Rochester  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Hill Freeburg 4:16.62
2 Gary Hudson Oakland  
3 Eric Volkert Peoria (Bergan)  
4 John Nalley Lisle (Sr.)  
5 John Jacobson Cornell  
6 Paul Sandall Woodstock (Marian)  
7 Jim Kish Beecher  
8 Lance Murphy Addison (Driscoll)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Lance Murphy Addison (Driscoll) 9:30.95
2 John Guthrie Lebanon  
3 Lowell Miller Mt. Morris  
4 Dale Chapman Findlay  
5 Todd Jacobson Yorkville  
6 Mike Eisele Woodstock (Marian)  
7 Jaimie Dow Princeton  
8 Manuel Rivera Mason City  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John McCarthy Buffalo (Tri-City) :14.33
2 Dan Zimmerman Chicago (Leo)  
3 Brad Thomas Chester  
4 Mike Horney White Hall (North Greene)  
5 Eliot Lewis Rochester  
6 Lynn Pattan Morrison  
7 Greg Hines Chicago (Leo)  
8 Todd Nelson Morrison  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John McCarthy Buffalo (Tri-City) :37.75
2 Dan Zimmerman Chicago (Leo)  
3 Al Mokros Lena (L.-Winslow)  
4 Brad Thomas Chester  
5 Todd Nelson Morrison  
6 Brian Ballard Leaf River  
7 Scot Adamson Moweaqua  
8 Tim Gibbs Roseville  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :42.94
    Brian Hannemann, Frank Moss, Don Samuel, Kendrick Wells  
2 Chicago (Leo)  
3 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
4 Litchfield  
5 McLeansboro  
6 Roseville  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:30.64
    Brian Hannemann, Frank Moss, Don Samuel, Kendrick Wells  
2 Pana (H.S.)  
3 Greenville  
4 Fulton (H.S.)  
5 Prophetstown  
6 White Hall (North Greene)  
7 Abingdon  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Leo) 3:23.39
    Anthony Driver, Tom Marks, Alan Wilks, Dan Zimmerman  
2 Moweaqua  
3 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 Greenville  
5 Sherrard  
6 Rochester  
7 St. Anne  
8 Chicago (University)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Princeton 7:54.14
    Tom Caldwell, Jaimie Dow, Tom Hodge, Mike Rieker  
2 Freeburg  
3 Sherrard  
4 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
5 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
6 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
7 Heyworth  
8 Delavan  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Greer Rochester 6-914
2 Kevin Mercer Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
3 Clay Butler St. Anne  
4 Shan Smith Marshall  
5t Mike Newman Arcola  
5t Joe Coleman Lewistown  
5t Mick Freed Lexington  
5t Tim Hall Rochester  
5t Todd Maddox Virden  
5t Mike Pauline Waverly  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Scott Rattin St. Anne 14-0
2 Stan Price Waverly  
3 Jim Moeller Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 Bryan Sampson Prophetstown  
5 Brian Pieplow Flora  
6 Jim Russell Wheaton (St. Francis)  
7 Dave Dulaney Flora  
8t Jerry Warren Nashville  
8t Neal McDaniels Pinckneyville  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) 23-314
2 Cameron Riley Metropolis  
3 Todd Nelson Morrison  
4 Kurt Frakes Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  
5 Rick Holaway Watseka  
6 Scott Hutchinson Rochester  
7 Marc Mitchell New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
8 David Leehy Pinckneyville  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) 50-9
2 Marc Mitchell New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
3 Carter Henson Normal (University)  
4 Carlos Johnson Sidell (Jamaica)  
5 Steve Williams Blue Mound  
6 Vic Zimmerman Paxton  
7 Tim Wyss Cissna Park  
8 Rusty Johnson Knoxville  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Eric Foresman Princeton 56-614
2 Pat Pence Princeton  
3 Todd Schertz Tiskilwa  
4 Kent Renken Mason City  
5 Mike Wingerter Herscher  
6 Chris Walker Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
7 Tracey Oakley Toledo (Cumberland)  
8 Scott Davis Monticello  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Rodely DuQuoin (H.S.) 166-7
2 Mike Telfer Princeton  
3 Larry Yingling Mt. Sterling (Brown County)  
4 Sean Canaday Riverton  
5 Kent Renken Mason City  
6 Scott BonDurant Robinson  
7 Tom Schertz Tiskilwa  
8 John Hurt Pontiac  

1980-81 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Wallace Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower) :09.95
2 Wendell McKerney Tinley Park (H.S.)  
3 Elmo Portee Chicago (Dunbar)  
4 Jim McGriff Chicago (Mendel)  
5 Mike Dorsey Chicago (C. Vocational)  
6 Tony Anderson Decatur (MacArthur)  
7 Elliot Hanna North Chicago  
8 Don Witherspoon Chicago (Carver)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Wallace Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower) :21.53
2 Elmo Portee Chicago (Dunbar)  
3 Wendell McKerney Tinley Park (H.S.)  
4 Jim McGriff Chicago (Mendel)  
5 Jeff Walker Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
6 Tony Anderson Decatur (MacArthur)  
7 Kevin Johnson Waukegan (East)  
8 Demetrius Chism East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Leroy Dixon Freeport (H.S.) :47.37
2 Chuck Croft Downers Grove (South)  
3 Steve Ferguson South Holland (Thornwood)  
4 Zamon Gray Chicago (Lindblom)  
5 Kevin Johnson Waukegan (East)  
6 Tom Jones Tinley Park (H.S.)  
7 Glenn Jackson Dolton (Thornridge)  
8 John Fields Chicago (DuSable)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Darren Kern Chicago (King) 1:51.51
2 Mike Elliott Belvidere (H.S.)  
3 James Hyde East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Dennis Meeharn Summit (Argo)  
5 John Gill Chicago (Fenger)  
6 Chuck Sherline Mattoon  
7 Alfred Dorsey Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
8 Craig Farnsworth Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Rick Schroer Elmhurst (York) 4:15.40
2 Mike Clancy Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Mike Patton Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
4 Fred Crawford Palatine (Fremd)  
5 Rob Leanna Woodstock (H.S.)  
6 Stuart Allen Barrington  
7 John Dodge Deerfield  
8 Tom Barrett Palatine (H.S.)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Patton Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 9:09.03
2 Jim Knudsen Lockport (Twp.)  
3 Bob Dunphey Schaumburg (H.S.)  
4 Rob Leanna Woodstock (H.S.)  
5 Ryan Stoll Lake Forest (H.S.)  
6 Steve Rosenblum Skokie (Niles West)  
7 Larry Head Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
8 Rich Kruiswyck Aurora (West)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Derek Cole Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :13.88
2 Larry Streeter Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Charles Moss Mattoon  
4 Craig Easley Joliet (Central)  
5 Steve Peoples Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
6 Paul Levy Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Rich Ellis North Chicago  
8 Michael Matthews East St. Louis (Sr.)  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Moss Mattoon :36.14
2 Willie Green Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Jeff Lande Northfield (New Trier West)  
4 Jeff McBain Darien (Hinsdale South)  
5 Paul Levy Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Carlos McCrimon Chicago (Harlan)  
7 Steve Peoples Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
8 Barry Malloyd East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) :41.64
    Duane Allen, Demetrius Chism, Barry Malloyd, James Stevenson  
2 Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
3 Freeport (H.S.)  
4 Harvey (Thornton)  
5 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Decatur (Eisenhower)  
7 North Chicago  
8 Decatur (MacArthur)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Blue Island (Eisenhower) 1:27.31
    Lester Flemons, Gregory Hughes, Wallace Spearmon, Kevin Starks  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 North Chicago  
4 Chicago (Tilden)  
5 Chicago (Fenger)  
6 Chicago (Collins)  
7 Park Forest (Rich East)  
8 Chicago (Dunbar)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Maywood (Proviso East) 3:17.34
    Calvin Crenshaw, Maurice Frison, Willie Green, Bert Nash  
2 South Holland (Thornwood)  
3 Chicago (Fenger)  
4 North Chicago  
5 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 Chicago (C. Vocational)  
7 Chicago (Collins)  
8 Tinley Park (Andrew)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 7:43.95
    Leland Cherry, James Hyde, James Overstreet, Jessie Wilson  
2 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Palatine (H.S.)  
4 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Wheaton (North)  
6 Rockford (East)  
7 Deerfield  
8 Moline (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Williams Hillside (Proviso West) 6-1014
2 Darryl Morgan East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Carl Clayborne East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Kevin Keeran Oswego (H.S.)  
5t Louis Callaway Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
5t Craig Thurston Jerseyville (Jersey)  
7 Bob Hoffman New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
8 Doug Peterson Deerfield  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Rod Cregier St. Charles (H.S.) 15-0
2 Darren Pahl Marion (H.S.)  
3 Scott Spangler DeKalb  
4 Todd Wiggington Sterling (H.S.)  
5 Drew Dillon Sterling (H.S.)  
6 Tom Stacey Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Mitch Friedman Highland Park  
8 Demetrius Chism East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Streeter Chicago (Phillips) 23-512
2 Melvin Keys Kankakee (Westview)  
3 Barry Malloyd East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Derrick Davis Summit (Argo)  
5 Todd Porter East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 Kevin Mosby Edwardsville (H.S.)  
7 Clint Solomon Waukegan (East)  
8 Gavin Harshbarger St. Charles (H.S.)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Vernon Taplin Hillside (Proviso West) 49-212
2 Rick Doby Waukegan (West)  
3 Larry Streeter Chicago (Phillips)  
4 Kevin Mosby Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5 Richard McClarin Harvey (Thornton)  
6 Don Phillips Chicago (De La Salle)  
7 Joe Bunch Dolton (Thornridge)  
8 Gavin Harshbarger St. Charles (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Marconi Downers Grove (North) 62-0
2 Jim Lail Dolton (Thornridge)  
3 Gary Kostrubala Chicago (Marist)  
4 Tom Baugh Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
5 Rob Glielmi New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
6 Willie Davis East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
7 Robert Wohlhart Schaumburg (H.S.)  
8 Marion Matas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Kostrubala Chicago (Marist) 187-2
2 Jim Lail Dolton (Thornridge)  
3 Brian Phillips Joliet (West)  
4 Dave Prescher Naperville (North)  
5 Joe Marconi Downers Grove (North)  
6 Bucky Stinson Morton  
7 Bob Mazanke Palos Hills (Stagg)  
8 Tom Baugh Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  

1981-82 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Rodney Harris Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :10.86
2 Carl Childs St. Anne  
3 Ron Hutchcraft West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
4 Britt Cesarone Geneva  
5 Todd Rotz Niantic (N.-Harristown)  
6 Thomas Trice Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
7 Troy Piper Durand  
8 Pete Rocco Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Hutchcraft West Frankfort (Frankfort) :22.55
2 Todd Rotz Niantic (N.-Harristown)  
3 Tony Roth Stonington  
4 Carl Childs St. Anne  
5 Dan Trancoso Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
6 Dave Toppert Prophetstown  
7 Doug Tankersley Gibson City  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Troy Piper Durand :48.82
2 Ben Bishop Litchfield  
3 Gordon Johnson Greenville  
4 Jeff Corey Benton  
5 Dan Christensen Pittsfield  
6 Demetrius Price Lebanon  
7 Mark Smith Tuscola  
8 Dave Bullock Savanna  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Curt Stiner Moweaqua 1:54.26
2 Doug Okey Freeport (Aquin)  
3 Brent McLain Benton  
4 Doug Zimmer Delavan  
5 John Nalley Lisle (Sr.)  
6 Les Youngren Woodhull (AlWood)  
7 Dan Davis Mt. Morris  
8 Kinchel Doerner Clay City  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 John Jacobson Cornell 4:20.24
2 John King Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
3 John Nalley Lisle (Sr.)  
4 Manuel Rivera Mason City  
5 Scott Schwarting Spring Valley (Hall)  
6 Kirt Davis Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  
7 Peter Hanratty Urbana (University)  
8 Roy Flaig Princeton  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 John Jacobson Cornell 9:17.69
2 John King Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
3 Manuel Rivera Mason City  
4 Scott Schwarting Spring Valley (Hall)  
5 Dale Chapman Findlay  
6 Scott Toelke Dakota  
7 Craig Stockman Paxton  
8 Leon Archer Princeton  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John McCarthy Buffalo (Tri-City) :14.39
2 Brad Thomas Chester  
3 Kevin Howerton Carterville  
4 Eliot Lewis Rochester  
5 Roger Dieker Payson  
6 Mike Terry Sandwich  
7 Robert Phillips Orion  
8 Ron Gossard Fulton (H.S.)  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John McCarthy Buffalo (Tri-City) :37.89
2 Chris Hafertepe Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
3 Brad Thomas Chester  
4 Eliot Lewis Rochester  
5 Kent Howerton Carterville  
6 Dee Pickens St. Anne  
7 Steen Sword Ashton  
8 Donald Washington Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Anne :43.31
    Dewayne Bolton, Carl Childs, Richard Miller, Mark Smith  
2 Lisle (Sr.)  
3 Rochester  
4 Cairo  
5 West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
6 Buda (Western)  
7 Watseka  
8 McLeansboro  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Anne 1:29.93
    Dewayne Bolton, Carl Childs, Richard Miller, Mark Smith  
2 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
3 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
4 West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
5 Marengo  
6 Buda (Western)  
7 Fulton (H.S.)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Rochester 3:24.10
    Jim Giganti, Scott Hutchison, Eliot Lewis, Mike Marlow  
2 St. Anne  
3 Moweaqua  
4 Lisle (Sr.)  
5 Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)  
6 Pontiac  
7 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
8 Delavan  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Delavan 8:04.99
    Dirk Behrends, John McConnell, Dave Ryan, Chris Smith  
2 Aledo  
3 Pontiac  
4 DuQuoin (H.S.)  
5 Prophetstown  
6 Geneva  
7 Carlinville  
8 Fulton (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin Mercer Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 6-8
2 Mose Sexton Momence  
3 Dave Engwall Aledo  
4 Clark Dixon Benton  
5 Mike Pauline Waverly  
6t Shan Smith Marshall  
6t Jeff McCoy Oregon  
6t Mike Greer Rochester  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Russell Wheaton (St. Francis) 14-914
2 Scott Rattin St. Anne  
3 Neal McDaniels Pinckneyville  
4 Rick Lappin Princeton  
5 Tod Huddleston Manteno  
6 Bill Abbott Fithian (Oakwood)  
7 Bryan Morten Lisle (Sr.)  
8 John Harp Benton  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Cameron Riley Metropolis (Massac County) 22-3
2 Herb Knoblauch Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  
3 Brian O'Malley Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
4 Todd Twinhafel Nashville  
5 Doug Compton Tiskilwa  
6 Todd Williams Mazon (M.-Verona-Kinsman)  
7 Vic Zimmerman Paxton  
8 Troy Burgess Fisher  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Carter Henson Normal (University) 46-11
2 Vic Zimmerman Paxton  
3 Kip Wright Cairo  
4 Herb Knoblauch Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  
5 Jim Rus Erie  
6 Cameron Riley Metropolis (Massac County)  
7 Brian O'Malley Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
8 Roger Well Lewistown  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Vince Fisher Fairfield 55-7
2 Chris Walker Glasford (Illini Bluffs)  
3 Todd Schertz Tiskilwa  
4 Doug Koehler Tampico  
5 Dan Bixby Paxton  
6 Tom Schertz Tiskilwa  
7 Tony Johnson Farmington (East)  
8 Sean Canaday Riverton  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerry Baker Oregon 165-5
2 Mike Telfer Princeton  
3 Jim McLuckie Fulton (H.S.)  
4 Tom Schertz Tiskilwa  
5 Charlie Vinson Monticello  
6 Paul Zink Wheaton (St. Francis)  
7 Tim Huffman Oakland  
8 Dan Bixby Paxton  

1981-82 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Albert Robinson Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :10.39
2 Steve Tyson Chicago (Mendel)  
3 Elmo Portee Chicago (Dunbar)  
4 Elliot Hanna North Chicago  
5 Kelly Reed Chicago (Kenwood)  
6 Jim McGriff Chicago (Mendel)  
7 Lorenzo Patterson Springfield (Southeast)  
8 David Neal Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Albert Robinson Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :21.56
2 Steve Tyson Chicago (Mendel)  
3 Elmo Portee Chicago (Dunbar)  
4 Lorenzo Patterson Springfield (Southeast)  
5 Mike Nelson Park Forest (Rich East)  
6 Jim McGriff Chicago (Mendel)  
7 Elliot Hanna North Chicago  
8 Terrance Macon East St. Louis (Sr.)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Perry Robinson Lockport (Twp.) :47.49
2 Bob Mull Lake Zurich  
3 Greg Hennessy Chicago (Brother Rice)  
4 Sherman Arnold Chicago (Fenger)  
5 Harlan South Midlothian (Bremen)  
6 Aaron Swopes North Chicago  
7 Leodis Fields East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
8 Erik Leeper Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Elliott Belvidere (H.S.) 1:52.51
2 Jessie Wilson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Chuck Sherline Mattoon  
4 Wayne Norman Waukegan (East)  
5 Robert Richmond Midlothian (Bremen)  
6 Ron Hall Freeport (H.S.)  
7 Dan Boyles Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
8 Tom Krieger Canton  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Jerger Elmhurst (York) 4:15.17
2 Doug Schroer Elmhurst (York)  
3 Dan Siwinski New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
4 Dean Piper Barrington  
5 Craig Ford Moline (H.S.)  
6 Eric Camplin Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
7 Jeff Suhy Schaumburg (H.S.)  
8 Ryan Stoll Lake Forest (H.S.)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Ryan Stoll Lake Forest (H.S.) 9:06.29
2 Jim Knudsen Lockport (Twp.)  
3 Ron Stahl New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
4 John Dobbs Des Plaines (Maine West)  
5 Tim Phillips Arlington Heights (St. Viator)  
6 Keith Bruch Normal (Community)  
7 Curtis Yanko Park Forest (Rich East)  
8 Tyno Carter Peoria (Richwoods)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Barry Malloyd East St. Louis (Lincoln) :13.98
2 John Elliott Kankakee (Westview)  
3 Roy Sparks Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
4 Lamont Frazier Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Tom Boge Crystal Lake (South)  
6 Clifton Franklin Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
7 Jeff Clay Springfield (Lanphier)  
8 Rob Lathrop Aurora (West)  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Calvin Crenshaw Maywood (Proviso East) :37.09
2 Barry Malloyd East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 John Register Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Calvin Whiteny Chicago (Collins)  
5 Greg Blanchard Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 Roy Sparks Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
7 Randy Champagne Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
8 Charles Dunn Chicago (Mendel)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 North Chicago :42.02
    Sam Graham, Elliot Hanna, Eddie Mitchell, Tony Ross  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Peoria (Manual)  
4 Chicago (Dunbar)  
5 Chicago (Mendel)  
6 Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
7 Waukegan (East)  
8 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 North Chicago 1:27.14
    Doug Ear, Sam Graham, Elliot Hanna, Tony Ross  
2 Chicago (Dunbar)  
3 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Peoria (Manual)  
5 Park Forest (Rich East)  
6 Alton (Sr.)  
7 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
8 Sterling (H.S.)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 3:16.75
    Leodis Fields, James Overstreet, Claybran Powell, Jessie Wilson  
2 Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
4 Chicago (Brother Rice)  
5 Chicago (Fenger)  
6 Chicago (Dunbar)  
7 Lombard (Glenbard East)  
8 Chicago (Kenwood)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 7:41.78
    Leodis Fields, James Overstreet, Roderick Skinner, Jessie Wilson  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
4 Elmhurst (York)  
5 Springfield (H.S.)  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Wheaton (North)  
8 Rock Island (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Louis Callaway Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 7-1
2 Dan Williams Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 Steve Weaver Moline (H.S.)  
4 Darryl Morgan East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
5 Mike Cunningham Naperville (Central)  
6 Craig Thurston Jerseyville (Jersey)  
7 Charles Walls Peoria (Manual)  
8 Tim Benka Park Ridge (Maine East)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Scott Spangler DeKalb 15-6
2 Scott Finke Roxana  
3 Andy Caris Deerfield  
4t Scott Fischer East Moline (United)  
4t Pat Tracy Naperville (Central)  
6t Tom Lindsey Orland Park (Sandburg)  
6t Roxy Wood Pekin  
8t Rob Keating Park Ridge (Maine East)  
8t Jeff Brown Woodstock (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Barry Malloyd East St. Louis (Lincoln) 23-514
2 Mike Kelly Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 Van Cowden Danville (H.S.)  
4t Dwight Newsome Waukegan (East)  
4t Clint Solomon Waukegan (East)  
6 Matt Patrick Centralia  
7 Fred Barnes Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
8 Jason Ferguson Chicago (Marshall)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin Mosby Edwardsville (H.S.) 48-614
2 Sylvester Blue Chicago (Dunbar)  
3 Jeff Clay Springfield (Lanphier)  
4 David Bond Decatur (MacArthur)  
5 Felipe Martin Carbondale (H.S.)  
6 Trent Robinson Waukegan (East)  
7 Kelvin Morton Springfield (Lanphier)  
8 Dave Curran Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Kostrubala Chicago (Marist) 61-312
2 Rick Jordan Wheaton (North)  
3 Jim Huriga Wheaton (North)  
4 Roland Brown Peoria (H.S.)  
5 Mike Bila Oak Lawn (Community)  
6 Rob Glielmi New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
7 Steve Bogdalek Naperville (Central)  
8 Dan Matas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Kostrubala Chicago (Marist) 184-2
2 Scott Kellar Roselle (Lake Park)  
3 Larry Thoennissen Morton  
4 Dave Alexander Sterling (H.S.)  
5 Kevin Ashley Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
6 Todd Netherton Rockford (Guilford)  
7 Bob Mazanke Palos Hills (Stagg)  
8 Chico Rigdon Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  

1982-83 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Rodney Harris Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :10.70
2 Joe Henderson Chicago (Leo)  
3 Eric Childs Cairo  
4 Richard Miller St. Anne  
5 Jeff Groeve Lawrenceville  
6 Phil Steinmetz Christopher  
7 Terrence Lewis DuQuoin (H.S.)  
8 Mike Stevenson Roseville  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Henderson Chicago (Leo) :22.28
2 Don Beebe Maple Park (Kaneland)  
3 Phil Steinmetz Christopher  
4 Mike Stevenson Roseville  
5 Jeff Trancoso Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
6 Scott Howell Watseka  
7 Todd Henderson Moweaqua  
8 Terrence Lewis DuQuoin (H.S.)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Medendorp Fulton (H.S.) :49.34
2 Chris Shoaff Johnston City  
3 Steve Repp Avon  
4 Darin Lee McLeansboro  
5 Tim Ryan Elgin (St. Edward)  
6 Jerry Strickland Mounds (Meridian)  
7 Mark Smith Tuscola  
8 Scott Johnson Poplar Grove (North Boone)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Davis Mt. Morris 1:55.95
2 Joe Miller Lena (L.-Winslow)  
3 Phil Maton Shelbyville  
4 Len Bradley Eldorado  
5 Kevin Richey Auburn  
6 Jim Elder Columbia  
7 Larry Kissinger Rushville  
8 Dick Behrends Delavan  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 John Jacobson Cornell 4:19.04
2 Don Schafer Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
3 Brian Schwarting Spring Valley (Hall)  
4 Scott Parker Granville (Putnam County)  
5 Randy Papineau Clifton (Central)  
6 John King Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
7 Brett Kreger Macon  
8 John Gillett Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 John Jacobson Cornell 9:12.55
2 John King Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  
3 Kent Leek DuQuoin (H.S.)  
4 Leon Archer Princeton  
5 Ed Ginn DuQuoin (H.S.)  
6 Troy Maddux Streator (Woodland)  
7 Jay Jackson Johnsburg  
8 David Beauchem Byron  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Curt Reed McLeansboro :14.59
2 Peter Thurston Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Kip Wright Cairo  
4 Phil Black Chatsworth  
5 Rick Kellum Monmouth (H.S.)  
6 Matt Warwick Elgin (St. Edward)  
7 Chuck Hartlieb Woodstock (Marian)  
8 Scot Adamson Moweaqua  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Scot Adamson Moweaqua :37.42
2 Phil Steinmetz Christopher  
3 Brian Johnson Virden  
4 Dan Meyer Tuscola  
5 Dee Pickens St. Anne  
6 Brian Little Chicago (Luther South)  
7 Garrett Tallman Riverton  
8 John Simon Hamilton  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Cairo :43.40
    Eric Childs, Zack Graves, Armone Mathews, Al Williams  
2 Chicago (Leo)  
3 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
4 Watseka  
5 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
6 St. Anne  
7 Tuscola  
8 McLeansboro  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Anne 1:29.31
    Dewayne Bolton, Johnny Dunlap, Richard Miller, Kenny Smith  
2 Chicago (Leo)  
3 Watseka  
4 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
5 Robinson  
6 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
7 Tuscola  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Anne 3:20.00
    Johnny Dunlap, Richard Miller, Dee Pickens, Kenny Smith  
2 Tuscola  
3 Chicago (Luther South)  
4 Eldorado  
5 McLeansboro  
6 Cairo  
7 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
8 Wheaton (St. Francis)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 7:55.12
    Carl Gnewuch, Mike Homeier, Marc Ruff, Don Schafer  
2 St. Anne  
3 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
4 Prophetstown  
5 Aledo  
6 Eldorado  
7 Erie  
8 Pontiac  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Stitt Lisle (Sr.) 6-10
2 Mose Sexton Momence  
3 John Lewis Madison  
4t Mark Myers Oregon  
4t Mike Miller Yorkville  
6 Mike Greer Rochester  
7t Andy Boyce Aledo  
7t Kevin Hobeck Chester  
7t Mike Riebel Dunlap  
7t Jeff McCoy Oregon  
7t John Dixon Princeton  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Lonny Vickery Kankakee (McNamara) 14-3
2 Jeff Sloan West Frankfort (Frankfort)  
3 David Bodmer Oregon  
4 Brian Bender Prophetstown  
5 Ron Wiesner Cullom (Tri-Point)  
6 Jim Harbert Pana (H.S.)  
7 Jim Reilly Prophetstown  
8 Phillip Menchowski Christopher  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kip Wright Cairo 22-514
2 Gary Medendorp Fulton (H.S.)  
3 Jim Rus Erie  
4 Phil Steinmetz Christopher  
5 Brian Stauffenberg Manteno  
6 Brian LeCrone Lisle (Sr.)  
7 Denny McKinley Leaf River  
8 Paul Richards Danville (Schlarman)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Kip Wright Cairo 46-1012
2 Dave Anderson Kewanee (Wethersfield)  
3 Jim Rus Erie  
4 John Lewis Madison  
5 Keith Grellner Elgin (St. Edward)  
6 Brian Stewart Tiskilwa  
7 Troy Westerman Princeville  
8 Ray Burroughs Coal City  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Vince Fisher Fairfield 57-514
2 Sean Canaday Riverton  
3 Tony Johnson Farmington (East)  
4 Tom Schertz Tiskilwa  
5 Dennis Villasenor Carlinville  
6 Mike Telfer Princeton  
7 Joe Daugherty Clinton  
8 Brent Chatham Vandalia  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Sean Canaday Riverton 173-3
2 Dan Cox Rushville  
3 Mike Telfer Princeton  
4 Ron Harrer Arthur  
5 Randy Cox Polo  
6 Carl Elwell Spring Valley (Hall)  
7 Kevin Zeeryp Savanna  
8 Dave Wurm Elgin (St. Edward)  

1982-83 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kelly Reed Chicago (Kenwood) :10.53
2 Phil Jones Chicago (Tilden)  
3 Spencer Cotten Wilmette (Loyola Academy)  
4 Rick Heyward Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
5 Chris Chatman Chicago (Corliss)  
6 Michael Nicholson Chicago (C. Vocational)  
7 Juan Brooks East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
8 Darryl Russell Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kelly Reed Chicago (Kenwood) :21.64
2 Michael Nicholson Chicago (C. Vocational)  
3 Heraldo Morrison Chicago (Quigley South)  
4 Troy Heitmeyer Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
5 Michael Wright North Chicago  
6 Jerome Carter East St. Louis (Sr.)  
7 Don Wells Waukegan (East)  
8 Aaron Swopes North Chicago  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Sherman Arnold Chicago (Fenger) :47.34
2 Phil Jones Chicago (Tilden)  
3 Tim Simon Maywood (Proviso East)  
4 Mark Guiterrez Bolingbrook  
5 Heraldo Morrison Chicago (Quigley South)  
6 Chris Johnson Peoria (Manual)  
7 Sean Banks Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
8 Chuck Croft Downers Grove (South)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Bittle Harrisburg 1:53.55
2 Chris Cox Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
3 Mike Vicchiollo Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
4 Al Willis Chicago (Tilden)  
5 Bill Friday Des Plaines (Maine West)  
6 Tim Renihan Geneseo (Darnall)  
7 Lloyd Robertson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
8 John Clayton Hinsdale (Central)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Brent McLain Benton 4:11.45
2 Dedrick Flowers East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Tim Phillips Arlington Heights (St. Viator)  
4 Todd Brooks Peoria (Manual)  
5 Doug Schroer Elmhurst (York)  
6 Keith Bruch Normal (Community)  
7 Pat McDaniel Crystal Lake (Central)  
8 Tyno Carter Peoria (Richwoods)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Phillips Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 9:01.31
2 David Egan Chatham (Glenwood)  
3 Dave Halle Rockford (Guilford)  
4 Jon Thanos Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Craig Van Dyke Maywood (Proviso East)  
6 Tyno Carter Peoria (Richwoods)  
7 Jack Park Pekin  
8 Jeff Suhy Schaumburg (H.S.)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Elliott Kankakee (Westview) :13.94
2 Ernest Burr Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
3 Clifton Franklin Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
4 Lamont Frazier Evanston (Twp.)  
5 John Register Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Hassan Abdullah Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
7 Greg Morrison Moline (H.S.)  
8 Darwin Rencher East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 John Register Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :36.75
2 Clifton Franklin Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
3 Juan Brooks East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Steve Kirwin Chicago (St. Rita)  
5 Chris Chatman Chicago (Corliss)  
6 Peter Blake Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)  
7 Tony McCullough Bolingbrook  
8 Pat McGhee Aurora (East)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) :41.88
    Juan Brooks, Michael Hill, Earl McKinney, Darwin Rencher  
2 Danville (H.S.)  
3 Rockford (East)  
4 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
5 North Chicago  
6 Chicago (Kenwood)  
7 Chicago (Collins)  
8 Chicago (Phillips)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Danville (H.S.) 1:27.06
    Van Cowden, George Juvinall, Terry Moore, Robert Williams  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
4 South Holland (Thornwood)  
5 Rockford (East)  
6 North Chicago  
7 Chicago (Mendel)  
8 Evanston (Twp.)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 3:15.33
    Michael Boyd, Ernest Burr, Clifton Franklin, David Neal  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Chicago (Kenwood)  
4 Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
5 Downers Grove (South)  
6 South Holland (Thornwood)  
7 Chicago (Mendel)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Downers Grove (South) 7:45.51
    Chuck Croft, Ken Enke, Tim Moyar, Brad Smith  
2 Elmhurst (York)  
3 Des Plaines (Maine West)  
4 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
5 Rockford (East)  
6 Tinley Park (Andrew)  
7 Aurora (East)  
8 Dolton (Thornridge)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Benka Park Ridge (Maine East) 6-10
2 James Morton Decatur (Stephen Decatur)  
3t Jeff Keene Oak Lawn (Richards)  
3t Mike Vukovich Park Ridge (Maine South)  
5 Keith Morgan Dolton (Thornridge)  
6 Zon Thompson Wheaton (Central)  
7 Rob Gustafson Rolling Meadows  
8 Bruce Henschen Highland Park  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Hearn Ottawa (Twp.) 15-0
2 John Place Rochelle  
3 Paul Franlin Chicago (Gordon Tech)  
4 Anthony Gonsalez Hillside (Proviso West)  
5 Jeff Kuchel Sterling (H.S.)  
6 John Marin Morris  
7 Brad Ward Murphysboro  
8 Steve McCoy Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Van Cowden Danville (H.S.) 24-612
2 Don Wells Waukegan (East)  
3 Clint Solomon Waukegan (East)  
4 John Register Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Jeff DeLazaro Chicago (Marist)  
6 Donell Whitehead Highland Park  
7 Scott Shorney Wheaton (Central)  
8 Antonio Palacios Chicago (Dunbar)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 David Bond Decatur (MacArthur) 47-734
2 Trent Robinson Waukegan (East)  
3 Clint Solomon Waukegan (East)  
4 Marlin Banks Palatine (H.S.)  
5 David Stewart Decatur (MacArthur)  
6 Cliff McCants Mascoutah  
7 Ernest Burr Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
8 Wayne Spevak Hillside (Proviso West)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Rick Jordan Wheaton (North) 63-014
2 Ken Nash Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
3 Victor Johnson East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
4 Karoly Soos Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
5 Keith Fisher Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Tony Maxwell Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Rick Campbell Wheaton (North)  
8 Ed Spila Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Blondell Glenview (Glenbrook South) 176-5
2 Rick Jordan Wheaton (North)  
3 Tony Adkins Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
4 Vic Patterson Peoria (Manual)  
5 Kurt Schneider Joliet (Catholic Academy)  
6 Gary Voss South Holland (Thornwood)  
7 Tony Maxwell Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Rich Morris Wheaton (North)  

1983-84 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Rodney Harris Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :10.45
2 David Washington Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
3 Al Williams Cairo  
4 Eric Childs Cairo  
5 Greg Knowles Gibson City  
6 Brian Radke Gridley  
7 Dwayne Bolton St. Anne  
8 Troy Boyer Williamsville  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 David Washington Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :21.36
2 Rodney Harris Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
3 Al Williams Cairo  
4 Greg Knowles Gibson City  
5 Brian Radke Gridley  
6 Jeff Trancoso Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
7 Steve Repp Avon  
8 Eric Childs Cairo  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin Jakopin Peoria (Bergan) :49.89
2 Chris Shoaff Johnston City  
3 Jim Rowley Monmouth (Yorkwood)  
4 Dan Gorski Robinson  
5 Steve Nicoletti Coal City  
6 Ron Neimeyer Aurora (Central Catholic)  
7 James Kimball Chicago (University)  
8 Will Miller Oregon  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Maton Shelbyville 1:54.09
2 Brett Garrett Sparta  
3 Don Schafer Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
4 Joe Miller Lena (L.-Winslow)  
5 Adam Petty Pittsfield  
6 John McConnell Delavan  
7 Adam Suarez Spring Valley (Hall)  
8 Dave Crull Winnebago  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Don Schafer Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 4:22.09
2 Ron Speletich Beecher  
3 Brett Creager Macon  
4 John Stein Peoria (Bergan)  
5 Brian Schwarting Spring Valley (Hall)  
6 Kurt Bounds Athens  
7 Adam Suarez Spring Valley (Hall)  
8 Steve Sawyer DuQuoin (H.S.)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 John Stein Peoria (Bergan) 9:14.99
2 Troy Maddux Streator (Woodland)  
3 Steve Sawyer DuQuoin (H.S.)  
4 Scott Hargrave Erie  
5 David Beauchem Byron  
6 Tony Fernatt Beecher  
7 Brian Schwarting Spring Valley (Hall)  
8 Greg Thurman Petersburg (PORTA)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Mitchell St. Anne :14.50
2 Dana Epperson Abingdon  
3 Phil Black Chatsworth  
4 James Hagaman Lewistown  
5 Matt Warwick Elgin (St. Edward)  
6 Craig Newcomb Savanna  
7 Eric Stroyan Mendota  
8 Tim Dixon Carlinville  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Phil Steinmetz Christopher :37.92
2 George Leonard Madison  
3 Doug Ely Amboy  
4 Tim Feldman Watseka  
5 Jeff Schade Saunemin  
6 Paul Beegle Stillman Valley  
7 Jeff Barrett Mendota  
8 Tim Dixon Carlinville  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Cairo :42.67
    Eric Childs, Zack Graves, Gary Sharp, Al Williams  
2 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
3 Farmington (East)  
4 Mendota  
5 Elgin (St. Edward)  
6 Knoxville  
7 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  
8 Carlinville  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:28.95
    Brian Pearson, Terry Porter, David Washington, Greg White  
2 Cairo  
3 Farmington (East)  
4 Knoxville  
5 Hamilton  
6 Elgin (St. Edward)  
7 Chicago (Luther South)  
8 Savanna  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Amboy 3:26.47
    Doug Althaus, Brian Ely, Dennis Ely, Doug Ely  
2 Farmington (East)  
3 Chicago (University)  
4 Knoxville  
5 Pontiac  
6 Cairo  
7 Carlinville  
8 Winnebago  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Anne 7:58.17
    Mark Anthony, Anthony Mason, Jerome Misters, Don Williams  
2 Watseka  
3 Knoxville  
4 Lisle (Sr.)  
5 Shelbyville  
6 Maple Park (Kaneland)  
7 Eldorado  
8 Erie  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Smith Heyworth 7-0
2 Jerry Giberson Warrensburg (W.-Latham)  
3 Mike Riebel Dunlap  
4 Brian Stain Sullivan  
5 Bryan Cox Louisville (North Clay)  
6t Shell Whitaker Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)  
6t Ron Arb Savanna  
8 Mark Myers Oregon  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Kelleher Sherrard 14-0
2 Dave Holesinger Fulton (H.S.)  
3 David Hutchins Sullivan  
4 John Klein Lisle (Sr.)  
5 Tom Oksas Maple Park (Kaneland)  
6 Neil Christopher Pontiac  
7 Gary Lubic Maple Park (Kaneland)  
8 Ron Rains Carterville  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Cyril "Tommy" Mowatt Chicago (Latin) 22-114
2 Chad Bolin Sullivan  
3 Tom Tozer Warrensburg (W.-Latham)  
4 Mike Lehman Elgin (St. Edward)  
5 Billy Stewart Rankin  
6 David Scott Bunker Hill  
7 Jim Rus Erie  
8 Jeff Schade Saunemin  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Cyril "Tommy" Mowatt Chicago (Latin) 46-312
2 Chris Bodley Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Willie Nelson Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)  
4 Chad Bolin Sullivan  
5 Jim Rus Erie  
6 Ron Davis Cairo  
7 Scott Tornow Tampico  
8 Billy Stewart Rankin  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Sean Canaday Riverton 57-7
2 Tony Johnson Farmington (East)  
3 Bob Grammer Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 David Finet Monticello  
5 Ron Brittain Spring Valley (Hall)  
6 Dennis Villasenor Carlinville  
7 Mike Morris Spring Valley (Hall)  
8 Jeff Rolson Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Sean Canaday Riverton 177-1
2 Dave Wurm Elgin (St. Edward)  
3 Trent Seten Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 Tony Alberio Amboy  
5 Jeff Rolson Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)  
6 David Rodely DuQuoin (H.S.)  
7 John Warfields Monmouth (H.S.)  
8 Mike Mosely Pana (H.S.)  

1983-84 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Thomas Adams Rock Island (H.S.) :10.40
2 Keith Thomas Chicago (St. Rita)  
3 Edmondo Moxey Danville (H.S.)  
4 Charles Hogue Joliet (West)  
5 Steve Breathett Kankakee (Sr.)  
6 Andre Love Westchester (St. Joseph)  
7 Joe Laster Blue Island (Eisenhower)  
8 Mike Sawyer Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Thomas Adams Rock Island (H.S.) :21.56
2 Edmondo Moxey Danville (H.S.)  
3 Harlan South Midlothian (Bremen)  
4 Darryl Brown Chicago (Dunbar)  
5 Michael Wright North Chicago  
6 Harold Leonard Chicago (Mt. Carmel)  
7 Jessie Owens East St. Louis (Lincoln)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Simon Maywood (Proviso East) :47.48
2 Sean Banks Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
3 Harlan South Midlothian (Bremen)  
4 Kevin Steele Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
5 Heraldo Morrison Chicago (Quigley South)  
6 Cedric Washington East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
7 Jim Hess Moline (H.S.)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Leodis Fields East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:52.86
2 Mike Vicchiollo Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
3 Bob Cull Lombard (Montini)  
4 Al Willis Chicago (Tilden)  
5 Lloyd Robertson East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Ponce Johnson Springfield (Southeast)  
7 Tony Bouquett Chicago (Lincoln Park)  
8 John Gillett Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Phillips Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 4:08.45
2 Mark Deady Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
3 Sean Corrigan Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
4 Pat McDaniel Crystal Lake (Central)  
5 Jon Burnett Belleville (West)  
6 Dwight Gilbert Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
7 Mike Buhrow Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)  
8 Tyno Carter Peoria (Richwoods)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Halle Rockford (Guilford) 9:00.08
2 Jack Park Pekin  
3 Tyno Carter Peoria (Richwoods)  
4 Steve Miller Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
5 Ed Slowikowski Darien (Hinsdale South)  
6 David Jones Springfield (H.S.)  
7 Mark Oberle Morton  
8 Tim Ryan O'Fallon (H.S.)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Lamont Frazier Evanston (Twp.) :13.84
2 Clarence Smith East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Pat McGhee Aurora (East)  
4 Darren Barber Springfield (Lanphier)  
5 Antonio Baker East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 Peter O'Neal Chicago (Leo)  
7 Clarence Branch Rock Island (H.S.)  
8 Terry Brooker Peoria (Manual)  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Pat McGhee Aurora (East) :36.03
2 Conrad Lee Decatur (MacArthur)  
3 Chris Chatman Chicago (Corliss)  
4 Allen Wilhoite Chicago (Lane)  
5 Bryan Eastman Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 Glen Javier Darien (Hinsdale South)  
7 Kevin Hall Danville (H.S.)  
8 Bernard Brooks Springfield (Southeast)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Rock Island (H.S.) :42.22
    Thomas Adams, Clarence Branch, Darin Davis, Jon Rummels  
2 Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Zion (Z.-Benton)  
5 Chicago (Collins)  
6 Joliet (West)  
7 Wheaton (Central)  
8 Chicago (Dunbar) FS

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Danville (H.S.) 1:26.77
    Van Cowden, Edmondo Moxey, Todd Reed, Robert Williams  
2 Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 Zion (Z.-Benton)  
4 Maywood (Proviso East)  
5 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
6 Rockford (East)  
7 Chicago (Leo)  
8 East St. Louis (Sr.)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 3:15.34
    Leodis Fields, Erwin Hawkins, Clarence Smith, Cedric Washington  
2 Harvey (Thornton)  
3 Decatur (MacArthur)  
4 Kankakee (Sr.)  
5 Springfield (Southeast)  
6 Maywood (Proviso East)  
7 Chicago (Phillips)  
8 East St. Louis (Sr.)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Rockford (East) 7:41.64
    Brian Butler, Ike Johnson, Chris Linhart, Ken Mannery  
2 East St. Louis (Lincoln)  
3 Oak Forest  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Springfield (Southeast)  
6 Sterling (H.S.)  
7 Palatine (H.S.)  
8 Springfield (Lanphier)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Wiechern South Holland (Thornwood) 6-8
2 Marvin Holley East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Ron Russin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 Ken Banks Lockport (Twp.)  
5 Derrick Foster Joliet (West)  
6 Eric Graves Granite City  
7 Kyle Collins Rock Island (H.S.)  
8 Zon Thompson Wheaton (Central)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Murray Sterling (H.S.) 15-0
2 Darren Nichols Stanford (Olympia)  
3 Barry Chalus Ottawa (Twp.)  
4 Mike Heidecke Elmhurst (York)  
5 Derek Pahl Marion (H.S.)  
6 Derek Huff Peoria (H.S.)  
7 Page Alexander Charleston  
8t Brant Schanlaber Aurora (West)  
8t Darrel Talken Wheeling  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Simon Maywood (Proviso East) 25-014
2 Edmondo Moxey Danville (H.S.)  
3 Scott Shorney Wheaton (Central)  
4 Matt Patrick Centralia  
5 Van Cowden Danville (H.S.)  
6 Andre Love Westchester (St. Joseph)  
7 Tracy Robinson Hillside (Proviso West)  
8 Darren Barber Springfield (Lanphier)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 David Bond Decatur (MacArthur) 49-614
2 Derrick Henrick East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Alvin Campbell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Matt Patrick Centralia  
5 Leonard Vance Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
6 Bannon Hayes Rock Island (H.S.)  
7 Marlin Banks Palatine (H.S.)  
8 Felix Adams Joliet (West)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Reggie Harris Rockford (East) 59-1114
2 Scott Krinninger Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
3 Jerry Ford Dolton (Thornridge)  
4 Jeffrey Shepard Oak Lawn (Richards)  
5 Jeff Gennarello Berwyn (Morton West)  
6 Tom Rietz Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Mike Kovalsky Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
8 Tom Cutlip Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Hintz Pekin 182-5
2 Gary Voss South Holland (Thornwood)  
3 Bill Studzinski Dolton (Thornridge)  
4 Carter Hill Naperville (Central)  
5 Chuck Blazek Downers Grove (North)  
6 Chris Moreno Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
7 Scott Szczech Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
8 David Lane Bloomington (H.S.)  

1984-85 (A)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Eric Childs Cairo :10.79
2 Cary Chandler Chicago (Luther South)  
3 Gary Sharp Cairo  
4 Jeff Query Maroa (M.-Forsyth)  
5 LeRoy Young Savanna  
6 Dave Sills Concord (Triopia)  
7 Jeff Clincy Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Eric Childs Cairo :22.67
2 Greg White Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
3 Steve Repp Avon  
4 LeRoy Young Savanna  
5 Terry Higgins Seneca  
6 Paul Rodgers Rochester  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Roper Girard :48.68
2 Steve Repp Avon  
3 LeRoy Young Savanna  
4 Gary Sharp Cairo  
5 Jim Getzelman Byron  
6 Cyril "Tommy" Mowatt Chicago (Latin)  
7 James Duban Rochester  
8 Shane Carr Henry (H.-Senachwine)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerry Funk Forreston 1:54.34
2 John McConnell Delavan  
3 Brian Oakley Toledo (Cumberland)  
4 Don Williams St. Anne  
5 Craig Bidner Stanford (Olympia)  
6 Dan Devlin Ashland  
7 Scott Rudolf Mt. Morris  
8 Jeff Klalteux Elmwood  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Adam Suarez Princeton 4:18.94
2 David Beauchem Byron  
3 Ron Speletich Beecher  
4 Rick Heth Yorkville  
5 Mike Shaffer Shelbyville  
6 Pat McNamara Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
7 Tony Fernatt Beecher  
8 Troy Maddux Streator (Woodland)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Troy Maddux Streator (Woodland) 9:10.86
2 Tony Fernatt Beecher  
3 David Beauchem Byron  
4 Brad Conte DuQuoin (H.S.)  
5 Wayne Bloemer Teutopolis  
6 Joel Bowman Orion  
7 Pat McNamara Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
8 Mike Ashworth Normal (University)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Meier Altamont :14.62
2 Chris Campbell Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)  
3 Britt Malott Anna (A.-Jonesboro)  
4 Sean Connor Zeigler (Z.-Royalton)  
5 Rob Bowers Sherrard  
6 Eric Stroyan Mendota  
7 Larry Holloway Argenta (A.-Oreana)  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Beegle Stillman Valley :37.79
2 Jeff Schade Saunemin  
3 Sam Cunningham Pittsfield  
4 B.J. O'Neil Tiskilwa  
5 Dave Cox Yorkville  
6 Bob Stowell Auburn  
7 Mike Giesler Windsor  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Cairo :43.57
    Eric Childs, Ron Davis, Darryl Harris, Gary Sharp  
2 Carlinville  
3 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
4 Madison  
5 Chicago (Luther South)  
6 Norridge (Ridgewood)  
7 St. Anne  
8 Danville (Schlarman)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Cairo 1:29.68
    Shawn Box, Eric Childs, Darryl Harris, Deveron Hawkins  
2 Carlinville  
3 Casey  
4 Madison  
5 Kewanee (H.S.)  
6 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)  
7 Yorkville  
8 Chicago (Luther South)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Anne 3:24.28
    Earl Corbett, Mickey Glenn, Marcus Thomas, Don Williams  
2 Pontiac  
3 Greenville  
4 Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  
5 Spring Valley (Hall)  
6 Cairo  
7 Girard  
8 Byron  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Knoxville 7:58.49
    Mike Day, Jeff Gardner, Travis Johnson, Kevin Stewart  
2 Athens  
3 Greenville  
4 Yorkville  
5 Maple Park (Kaneland)  
6 Manito (Forman)  
7 Forreston  
8 Prophetstown  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Smith Heyworth 7-312
2 Jerry Giberson Warrensburg (W.-Latham)  
3 Ron Arb Savanna  
4 Mike Hamman Virden  
5 Steve Van Noord Lansing (Illiana Christian)  
6 Mark Myers Oregon  
7 Richard Nevils St. Anne  
8t Jeff Fourez Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
8t Eric Cox Louisville (North Clay)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Neil Christopher Pontiac 14-1
2t Dennis Stefanowicz Norridge (Ridgewood)  
2t Erick Wahlgren Princeton  
4 Mark Yochum Waterloo (H.S.)  
5 Lance Caplinger Moweaqua  
6 Bill Toland Rushville  
7 Tom Oksas Maple Park (Kaneland)  
8 Glenn Carnell Maple Park (Kaneland)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Radke Gridley 22-834
2 Jeff Query Maroa (M.-Forsyth)  
3 Phil Steinmetz Christopher  
4 Dave King South Beloit  
5 LeRoy Young Savanna  
6 Paul Rodgers Rochester  
7 Shawn Welti Kewanee (H.S.)  
8 Lamont White Lisle (Sr.)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Cyril "Tommy" Mowatt Chicago (Latin) 47-312
2 Phil Boeckman Breese (Mater Dei)  
3 Kelly Swift Camp Point (Central)  
4 Larry Willett Monmouth (H.S.)  
5 Dennis Ulrich Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  
6 Todd Pritts Macon  
7 Kurt Antonacci Riverton  
8 Steve Repp Avon  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeff Rolson Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield) 55-812
2 Ron Brittain Spring Valley (Hall)  
3 Bob Grammer Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
4 Brian Dennison Joy (Westmer)  
5 Jeff Tanneur Robinson  
6 Ross Richardson Mt. Carroll  
7 Gerry Baker Seneca  
8 Chris Van Degraft Mt. Morris  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeff Wood Watseka 181-10
2 David Rodely DuQuoin (H.S.)  
3 Chad Canaday Riverton  
4 Bill Walenda Addison (Driscoll)  
5 Thad Trimble Monticello  
6 Tony Alberio Amboy  
7 Wendell Harrison Robinson  
8 Scott Smith Annawan  

1984-85 (AA)

100-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Aaron Mayo Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) :10.39
2 Joe Vernell Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Michael Bellamy Chicago (Kenwood)  
4 Michael Wright North Chicago  
5 Mike Sawyer Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
6 Henry Cook Zion (Z.-Benton)  
7 Gerald Bell Chicago (Gordon Tech)  
8 Harlan South Harvey (Thornton)  

200-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Leonard Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :21.49
2 Aaron Mayo Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
3 Henry Cook Zion (Z.-Benton)  
4 Mike Sawyer Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
5 Michael Wright North Chicago  
6 Malcolm Davis Chicago (Mendel)  
7 Gerald Bell Chicago (Gordon Tech)  
8 Darryl Brown Chicago (Dunbar)  

400-meter dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Leonard Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :46.51
2 Harlan South Harvey (Thornton)  
3 McArthur Joiner Rockford (Auburn)  
4 Jim Crampton Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Frank Stacy Peoria (H.S.)  
6 Michael Taylor Chicago (Kenwood)  
7 Trenton Harper Peoria (Woodruff)  
8 Randy Jones Harvey (Thornton)  

800-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 James White Elmhurst (York) 1:53.14
2 Mike Buhrow Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)  
3 Rich Kolasa Oak Forest  
4 Mike Ritter Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
5 Dan Cole Chicago (Marist)  
6 Jose Salazar Rock Island (H.S.)  
7 Jim Clark Wheeling  
8 Scott Jackson Woodstock (H.S.)  

1600-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Deady Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 4:07.45
2 Sean Corrigan Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
3 Steve Miller Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
4 Mitch McCormick Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
5 Rodney Chambers Chicago (Mendel)  
6 Bob Berger Elmhurst (York)  
7 Tim Clancy Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
8 Jon Burnett Belleville (West)  

3200-meter run

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Miller Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8:54.79
2 James White Elmhurst (York)  
3 David Racey Jacksonville (H.S.)  
4 Ed Slowikowski Darien (Hinsdale South)  
5 Jim Gibson Lake Forest (H.S.)  
6 Neal Gassman Olney (East Richland)  
7 Kurt Mueller Hillside (Proviso West)  
8 Brian Nichols Elmhurst (York)  

110-meter high hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin Hall Danville (H.S.) :14.26
2 Bobby Brooks Danville (H.S.)  
3 Nate Turner Chicago (Mt. Carmel)  
4 Brian Lamb Chicago (Marist)  
5 Tony Smith Galesburg (H.S.)  
6 Kurt Zackrison Elmhurst (York)  
7 Mike Shaw Chicago (Gordon Tech)  
8 Bobby Burnett Chicago (Lane)  

300-meter low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Johnson Blue Island (Eisenhower) :36.88
2 Arthur Sargent East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 George Rhodes Springfield (H.S.)  
4 Lonnell Mackey Dolton (Thornridge)  
5 Andy Toma Aurora (East)  
6 Joseph Slowinski Chicago (Marist)  
7 James Coleman Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
8 Tim McGuire Palatine (Fremd)  

4x100-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) :42.16
    Luther Gordon, Terry Hampton, Aaron Mayo, Michael Williams  
2 Chicago (Kenwood)  
3 Zion (Z.-Benton)  
4 Wheaton (North)  
5 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Aurora (West)  
7 Chicago (Dunbar)  
8 Harvey (Thornton)  

4x200-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Zion (Z.-Benton) 1:26.70
    Terry Brown, Henry Cook, Tim Jamison, Brian Walker  
2 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
3 Chicago (Mendel)  
4 Aurora (West)  
5 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
6 Centralia  
7 Rockford (East)  
8 Kankakee (Sr.)  

4x400-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Harvey (Thornton) 3:15.66
    Napoleon Fisher, Randy Jones, Joseph Plutz, Harlan South  
2 Peoria (H.S.)  
3 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
4 Kankakee (Sr.)  
5 South Holland (Thornwood)  
6 Springfield (Southeast)  
7 Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  

4x800-meter relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Elmhurst (York) 7:42.23
    Bob Berger, Scott Brooks, Chris Novak, Paul Taira  
2 East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
5 Rockford (East)  
6 LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)  
8 Naperville (North)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lanny Dillavou Downers Grove (South) 6-11
2 Eric Graves Granite City  
3 Paul Wiechern South Holland (Thornwood)  
4 Kyle Collins Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Bruce Reynolds Naperville (North)  
6 Kevin Ankrom Jacksonville (H.S.)  
7 Derrick Foster Joliet (West)  
8 Raphael Brooks Aurora (West)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Murray Sterling (H.S.) 16-1
2 Dean Starkey Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Brant Schanlaber Aurora (West)  
4 Clint Turner Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
5 Mike Heidecke Elmhurst (York)  
6 Mike Michaels Rolling Meadows  
7 Eric Holm Hinsdale (Central)  
8 Tim Mohns Naperville (North)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Andre Love Westchester (St. Joseph) 23-1112
2 Charles Parker Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Bannon Hayes Rock Island (H.S.)  
4 Paul Jones Joliet (West)  
5 John Seamon Springfield (H.S.)  
6 Adrian Ritchie Rock Island (Alleman)  
7 Steve Peregoy Downers Grove (North)  
8 Tracey Drew Aurora (East)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Bannon Hayes Rock Island (H.S.) 49-014
2 Napoleon Fisher Harvey (Thornton)  
3 Paul Jones Joliet (West)  
4 Alvin Campbell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Steve Peregoy Downers Grove (North)  
6 Charles Parker Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
7 Morris Ellis Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Harold Stinson Dixon (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeffery Howard East St. Louis (Sr.) 57-312
2 Michael House Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Dan Smaha Moline (H.S.)  
4 Curtis Spears Chicago (Lane)  
5 Scott Gass Belleville (East)  
6 Frank Boenzi Westchester (St. Joseph)  
7 Pepe Epting Maywood (Proviso East)  
8 Steve Keys Kankakee (Sr.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Lance Stewart Tinley Park (H.S.) 177-2
2 Doug Koch Morton  
3 Sean Sontheimer Roselle (Lake Park)  
4 Mike Rutkowski Lisle (Benet Academy)  
5 Scott Szczech Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
6 John Wachter Wheaton (North)  
7 Pepe Epting Maywood (Proviso East)  
8 Scott Gass Belleville (East)