Boys Track & Field Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1892-93

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Herbert Jamison Peoria (H.S.) :0534
2 Charles Comstock Neoga  
3 Frank Brown Chicago (Lake View)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Herbert Jamison Peoria (H.S.) :1025
2 Frank Brown Chicago (Lake View)  
3 Charles Comstock Neoga  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Herbert Jamison Peoria (H.S.) :2314
2 Robert Ide Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Harry Brown Chicago (Lake View)  
1 Herbert Jamison Peoria (H.S.) :2314
2 Robert Ide Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Harry Brown Chicago (Lake View)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Marshall Hall Farmer City :59
2 Harry Brown Chicago (Lake View)  
3 James McKeen Chicago (Hyde Park)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Arthur Bell Chicago (Lake View) 2:16
2 Fred Jones Winchester  
3 E. Kinchin Chicago (Englewood)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Arthur Bell Chicago (Lake View) 5:4112
2 Fred Jones Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Godfrey Luthy Peoria (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Forrest Lowes Geneseo 5-1
2 Ralph Field Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Edward Bohman Chicago (Lake View)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Clarence Herschberger Peoria (H.S.) 8-8
2 Forrest Lowes Geneseo  
3 Clay Webber Urbana (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Field Peoria (H.S.) 20-0
2 Thomas Wade Champaign (H.S.)  
3 John Eckstrom Chicago (Lake View)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Forrest Lowes Geneseo 43-1
2 John Eckstrom Chicago (Lake View)  
3 Robert Noble Urbana (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Bourland Peoria (H.S.) 36-9
2 H.W. Bell Watseka  
3 Frank Bogardus Springfield (H.S.)  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Augustin Rousseau Peoria (H.S.) 9-10
2 Harry Converse Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Ray Tuttle Cairo  

1-mile bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 Albert Jamison Peoria (H.S.) 2:4912
2 Fred Goshom Chicago (Lake View)  
3 B. Hails Chicago (Englewood)  

high kick

Place Name School Mark
1 George Morrison Urbana (H.S.) 8-2
2 Robert Hotchkiss Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Horace Porter Springfield (H.S.)  

baseball throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Howard Ruggles Chicago (Lake View) 353-812
2 Robert Hotchkiss Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Louis Helbling Champaign (H.S.)  

football kick

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Bogardus Springfield (H.S.) 126-0
2 William Kiler Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Howard Ruggles Chicago (Lake View)  

1893-94

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 E. Robinson Farmer City :0615

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 George Mattis Champaign (H.S.) :1045
2 Philip Walter Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 P.B. Cornell Yorkville  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 George Mattis Champaign (H.S.) :24
2 P.B. Cornell Yorkville  
3 Edson Raff Chicago (Hyde Park)  
1 George Mattis Champaign (H.S.) :24
2 P.B. Cornell Yorkville  
3 Edson Raff Chicago (Hyde Park)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 J.C. Flynn Urbana (H.S.) :5735
2 Roy Kennedy Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Harry Brown Chicago (Lake View)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Edward Bohman Chicago (Lake View) 2:1525
2 J.C. Flynn Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Clayton Teetzel Chicago (Englewood)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Edward Bohman Chicago (Lake View) 5:3745
2 Clayton Teetzel Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Jarvis Hurd Urbana (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Clarence Herschberger Peoria (H.S.) 5-012
2 J. Walton Mattoon  
3 N.B. Harris Yorkville  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Clarence Herschberger Peoria (H.S.) 9-0
2 Wayne Carter Mattoon  
3 C. Johnson Champaign (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 W.G. Cunningham Cairo 17-6
2 A.R. McClennan Urbana (H.S.)  
3 N.B. Harris Yorkville  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 W.G. Cunningham Cairo 40-0
2 John Crowner Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Norman Copeland Chicago (Lake View)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 William Shepard Chicago (Hyde Park) 39-8
2 W. Shapper Chicago (Lake View)  
3 George Morrison Urbana (H.S.)  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 William Shepard Chicago (Hyde Park) 108-0
2 E. King Champaign (H.S.)  
3 William Nelson Peoria (H.S.)  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 J. Walton Mattoon 9-812
2 N.B. Harris Yorkville  
3 W.G. Cunningham Cairo  

1-mile bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 A. Vernon Hales Chicago (Englewood) 2:5814
2 E.J. Hills Urbana (H.S.)  
3 John Caldwell Springfield (H.S.)  

high kick

Place Name School Mark
1 George Morrison Urbana (H.S.) 9-034
2 Clarence Herschberger Peoria (H.S.)  
3 W.K. Skinner Yorkville  

baseball throw

Place Name School Mark
1 William Shepard Chicago (Hyde Park) 347-5
2 Will Morrisey Bloomington (H.S.)  
3 David Webber Urbana (H.S.)  

1894-95

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Eli Randall Chicago (South Division) :0635
2 N.C. Thayer Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Stanley Lewis Urbana (H.S.)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Eli Randall Chicago (South Division) :1045
2 Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.)  
3 James Hutchinson Chicago (Englewood)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.) :2535
2 James Hutchinson Chicago (Englewood)  
3 P. Wolfe Mattoon  
1 Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.) :2535
2 James Hutchinson Chicago (Englewood)  
3 P. Wolfe Mattoon  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 T.B. Egbert Chicago (Englewood) :5635
2 Herbert Ford Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 P. Wolfe Mattoon  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Clayton Teetzel Chicago (Englewood) 2:14
2 Fred Bascom Chicago (South Division)  
3 Harry Boice Chicago (Hyde Park)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jarvis Hurd Urbana (H.S.) 5:0235
2 Fred Bascom Chicago (South Division)  
3 Clayton Teetzel Chicago (Englewood)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lee Hagler Springfield (H.S.) 5-358
2 N.C. Thayer Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Joseph Hunter Rockford (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 W. Stevens Mattoon 9-3
2 Joseph Hunter Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Lee Hagler Springfield (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Lee Hagler Springfield (H.S.) 19-712
2 Norman Copeland Chicago (Lake View)  
3 John Crowner Peoria (H.S.)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 John Crowner Peoria (H.S.) 39-714
2 Stephen Buhrer Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Guy Whitson Pontiac  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Moran Canton 38-812
2 Fred O'Hara Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Fred Brown Pontiac  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Sullivan Chicago (Lake View) 118-6
2 William Nelson Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Frank Levings Rockford (H.S.)  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Moran Canton 10-034
2 Will Parker Champaign (H.S.)  
3 Burton Powell Chicago (Hyde Park)  

1-mile walk

Place Name School Mark
1 David Webber Urbana (H.S.) 8:22
2 Eugene Burke Champaign (H.S.)  
3 Fred Paul Peoria (H.S.)  

1-mile bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 L.V. Porter Chicago (Englewood) 3:28
2 C. Davis Joliet (Twp.)  
3 Webb Stevens Rockford (H.S.)  

high kick

Place Name School Mark
1 W. Stevens Mattoon 9-2
2 Frank Levings Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Louis Benezet Peoria (H.S.)  

baseball throw

Place Name School Mark
1 John Salmons Arcola 347-1
2 Joseph Hunter Rockford (H.S.)  
3 David Webber Urbana (H.S.)  

1895-96

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :0545
2 Burton Powell Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :1025
2 N.C. Thayer Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Fred Bergstresser Pekin  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.) :2335
2 Roy Kennedy Peoria (H.S.)  
3 John Rafferty Canton  
1 Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.) :2335
2 Roy Kennedy Peoria (H.S.)  
3 John Rafferty Canton  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 T.B. Egbert Chicago (Englewood) :5315
2 H. Willis Champaign (H.S.)  
3 Earle Fitch Chicago (English and Manual)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Campbell Jacksonville (H.S.) 2:0635
2 Jarvis Hurd Urbana (H.S.)  
3 F. Bradley Champaign (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Jarvis Hurd Urbana (H.S.) 4:4625
2 Bert Hodgman Chicago (Englewood)  
3 David Elder Aurora (East)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Earle Fitch Chicago (English and Manual) 5-3
2 Arthur Birks Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Fred Eggleston Champaign (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Wayne Carter Mattoon 9-6
2 J.R. Culver Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Gage Leake Chicago (Englewood)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 James Hutchinson Chicago (Englewood) 20-3
2 Frank Linden Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Joseph Hunter Rockford (H.S.)  

triple jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Adcock Macomb 43-6
2 James Henry Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Ruel McGill Chicago (Hyde Park)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Fred O'Hara Springfield (H.S.) 39-6
2 Dennis Kelly Chicago (English and Manual)  
3 Mark Moran Canton  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Levings Rockford (H.S.) 115-0
2 J. Sutter Chicago (Lake View)  
3 Bruce Roszell Peoria (H.S.)  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Moran Canton 10-0
2 Phil Garneau Tuscola  
3 Burton Powell Chicago (Hyde Park)  

1-mile walk

Place Name School Mark
1 Willard Doud Chicago (Manual) 7:50
2 Mortimer Parker Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 W.D. Brookfield Chicago (Englewood)  

440-yard bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 Will Freeman Aurora (West) :3425
2 Webb Stevens Rockford (H.S.)  
3 J. Dallenbach Champaign (H.S.)  

1-mile bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 Webb Stevens Rockford (H.S.) 2:53
2 Will Freeman Aurora (West)  

high kick

Place Name School Mark
1 Oliver Bonney Aurora (East) 8-10
2 Frank Levings Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Harold Wilcox Peoria (H.S.)  

1896-97

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :06
2 Harry Bay Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Burton Powell Chicago (Hyde Park)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :1045
2 John Bertram Lewistown  
3 Harry Bay Peoria (H.S.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :25
2 Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Clayton Teetzel Chicago (Englewood)  
1 Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :25
2 Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.)  
3 Clayton Teetzel Chicago (Englewood)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Clayton Teetzel Chicago (Englewood) :5335
2 W.S. Short Peoria (H.S.)  
3 George Hinkley Aurora (East)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Roswell Bogue Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:0915
2 Harry Salmon Chicago (Englewood)  
3 F. Bradley Champaign (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 David Elder Aurora (East) 4:5835
2 Clinton Lloyd Canton  
3 Roderick "Jack" Siler Chicago (Englewood)  

220-yard low hurdles*

Place Name School Mark
1 Roy Kennedy Peoria (H.S.) :29
2 Daniel Trude Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Fred Hartzburg Aurora (West)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 H. Hoover Pontiac 5-6
2 Harry Bay Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Oliver Bonney Aurora (East)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Gage Leake Chicago (Englewood) 9-6
2 Walter Fishleigh Chicago (Lake View)  
3 F. Phelps Rockford (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 William Brown LaGrange (Lyons) 20-812
2 Frank Linden Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 O. Davis DuQuoin (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 J. Sutter Chicago (Lake View) 42-312
2 Fred Hartzburg Aurora (West)  
3 Ralph Smith Urbana (H.S.)  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 J. Sutter Chicago (Lake View) 133-5
2 Charles Flocken Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Oliver Bonney Aurora (East)  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 John Bertram Lewistown 10-112
2 Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.)  
3 Charles Flocken Chicago (Englewood)  

880-yard walk

Place Name School Mark
1 George Pulford Savanna 3:32
2 Willard Doud Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Israel Mather Aurora (East)  

440-yard bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Pingree Chicago (Hyde Park) :3635
2 F. Mack Aurora (East)  
3 Will Freeman Aurora (West)  

1-mile bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 Will Freeman Aurora (West) 2:50
2 F. Mack Aurora (East)  
3 H. Blakeslee DuQuoin (H.S.)  

1897-98

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 William Borden Chicago (Hyde Park) :0525
2 John Bertram Lewistown  
3 Smith Charleston  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Bertram Lewistown :1015
2 W.S. Short Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Benjamin Follett Normal (Community)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Bertram Lewistown :2425
2 W.S. Short Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Herrick Farmer City  
1 John Bertram Lewistown :2425
2 W.S. Short Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Herrick Farmer City  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Zellner Pettet Chicago (Englewood) :5815
2 Frank Lindsay Decatur (H.S.)  
3 George Bergbom Chicago (Northwest Division)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 John Maloney Chicago (Englewood) 2:1245
2 Thomas Elder Aurora (East)  
3 Newland Farmer City  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 David Elder Aurora (East) 4:5945
2 Frank Lindsay Decatur (H.S.)  
3 Will Westby Aurora (West)  

220-yard low hurdles*

Place Name School Mark
1 Burton Simmons Aurora (East) :2815
2 Harry Bay Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Willard Doud Chicago (Englewood)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Oliver Bonney Aurora (East) 5-6
2 Smith Marengo  
3 Edward Ferriss Aurora (West)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Harry Bascomb Chicago (Hyde Park) 9-7
2 Walter Fishleigh Chicago (Lake View)  
3 L.M. Booth Chicago (North Division)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 William Brown LaGrange (Lyons) 20-312
2 Mortimer Kennedy Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Edward Ferriss Aurora (West)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Ned Fowler Aurora (East) 42-412
2 John Maloney Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Smith Marengo  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Ned Fowler Aurora (East) 112-7
2 Earl Roszell Peoria (H.S.)  
3 C. Carter Farmer City  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Oliver Bonney Aurora (East) 10-312
2 William Borden Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 John Bertram Lewistown  

880-yard walk

Place Name School Mark
1 Theodore George Chicago (Englewood) 3:4725
2 Will Titsworth Aurora (East)  
3 F. Harris Champaign (H.S.)  

440-yard bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Hasbrouck Peoria (H.S.) :36
2 Plant Champaign (H.S.)  
3 Norris Farmer City  

1-mile bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 Plant Champaign (H.S.) 3:2125
2 Will Murray Decatur (H.S.)  
3 C. Hansen Urbana (H.S.)  

1898-99

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Cliff Bell Biggsville :06
2 Roy Albertson Chicago (Lake View)  
3 Clarence Gray Chicago (Englewood)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Cliff Bell Biggsville :1025
2 Clarence Gray Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Roy Albertson Chicago (Lake View)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Cliff Bell Biggsville :23
2 Robert Cunningham Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Sam Herdman Taylorville  
1 Cliff Bell Biggsville :23
2 Robert Cunningham Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Sam Herdman Taylorville  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Sam Herdman Taylorville :5245
2 C. Purtill Charleston  
3 W.S. Short Peoria (H.S.)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Borden Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:1015
2 Frank Lindsay Decatur (H.S.)  
3 Thomas Webster Chicago (Englewood)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Borden Chicago (Hyde Park) 4:5435
2 Roderick "Jack" Siler Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Frank Lindsay Decatur (H.S.)  

220-yard low hurdles*

Place Name School Mark
1 Perry Shepard Chicago (Hyde Park) :2745
2 Bradford Weymouth Aurora (East)  
3 William Hutchinson Chicago (Englewood)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Arthur Todd Aurora (West) 5-7
2 Dave Daugherty Biggsville  
3 C. Beach Pontiac  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Ives Rantoul 9-7
2 Arthur Todd Aurora (West)  
3 Fred Muhl Bloomington (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 William Brown LaGrange (Lyons) 21-3
2 Arthur Todd Aurora (West)  
3 O. Davis DuQuoin (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Harry Webster Chicago (Englewood) 42-9
2 Herbert Ahlswede Chicago (Northwest Division)  
3 Dewitt Northam Chicago (Hyde Park)  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 W. Koehler Pontiac 117-9
2 Ned Fowler Aurora (East)  
3 L. Fenish Charleston  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Daugherty Biggsville 10-514
2 Clarence Roseberry Peoria (H.S.)  
3 P. Clark Charleston  

880-yard walk

Place Name School Mark
1 Louis Byrne Chicago (English and Manual) 3:3045
2 Wallace Wiley Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Fred Indermille Chicago (Englewood)  

440-yard bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 Albert Hopkins Aurora (West) :3345
2 Melle Calloway Taylorville  

1-mile bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 David Annis Aurora (West) 2:5145
2 Will Murray Decatur (H.S.)  
3 E. Maginnis Chicago (Englewood)  

1899-00

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Cliff Bell Biggsville :0545
2 Frank Lasley Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Miller Lincoln  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Cliff Bell Biggsville :1035
2 Frank Lasley Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Miller Lincoln  

180-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Cliff Bell Biggsville :18
2 Frank Lasley Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Sam Herdman Taylorville  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Sam Herdman Taylorville :5545
2 Ray Wilmarth Aurora (East)  
3 Earl Linthicum Chicago (Lake View)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Lindsay Decatur (H.S.) 2:15
2 Ralph Cowden Biggsville  
3 Montgomery Charleston  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 R. Glasco Charleston 5:51
2 Frank Lindsay Decatur (H.S.)  
3 William Forbes Chicago (Englewood)  

180-yard low hurdles*

Place Name School Mark
1 Harry Halleck Chicago (West Division) :2145
2 Bradford Weymouth Aurora (East)  
3 Miles Charleston  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Daugherty Biggsville 5-11
2 Ernest Quantrall Chicago (Northwest Division)  
3 Howard Kellogg Peoria (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Chester Hoover Taylorville 9-9
2 Arthur Todd Aurora (West)  
3 Ray Leonard Decatur (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 O. Davis DuQuoin (H.S.) 20-9.6
2 Charles Kennedy Chicago (Englewood)  
3 George Hails Centralia  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Harry Webster Chicago (Englewood) 43-7.2
2 F. Lieber Chicago (Lake View)  
3 Dwight Michael Taylorville  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 W. Koehler Pontiac 134-4.8
2 Harry Webster Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Will Westby Aurora (West)  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Daugherty Biggsville 10-3.6
2 Dwight Parrish Taylorville  
3 Clark Charleston  

880-yard walk

Place Name School Mark
1 James Stewart Biggsville 3:2535
2 Jesse Smith Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Fred Indermille Chicago (Englewood)  

440-yard bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 Albert Hopkins Aurora (West) :3335
2 Ed Keller Decatur (H.S.)  
3 C. Hansen Urbana (H.S.)  

880-yard bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Keller Decatur (H.S.) 1:11
2 David Annis Aurora (West)  
3 Colby Waukegan (H.S.)  

1900-01

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 George Hails Centralia :0535
2 Earl Carr Aurora (West)  
3 Purtill Charleston  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 M.B. Wellington Chicago (Marshall) :1025
2 George Hails Centralia  
3 Purtill Charleston  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Sam Herdman Taylorville :2235
2 M.B. Wellington Chicago (Marshall)  
3 William Hogenson Chicago (English and Manual)  
1 Sam Herdman Taylorville :2235
2 M.B. Wellington Chicago (Marshall)  
3 William Hogenson Chicago (English and Manual)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Mort Cahill Chicago (Hyde Park) :52
2 Sam Herdman Taylorville  
3 Purtill Charleston  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Thomas Webster Chicago (Englewood) 2:04
2 Murray Decatur (H.S.)  
3 Badger Amboy  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Thomas Webster Chicago (Englewood) 4:40
2 E.E. Elliott Chicago (Lake View)  
3 Fred Hall Chicago (Hyde Park)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ernest Salmon Chicago (Englewood) :2625
2 Harry Halleck Chicago (West Division)  
3 Clarence Buckwalter Chicago (South Division)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Clarence Neiman Decatur (H.S.) 5-7
2 Ernest Quantrall Chicago (Northwest Division)  
3 Smith Moline (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Carl Colby Pecatonica 10-4
2t Herbert Funk Aurora (West)  
2t Pruette Kinmundy  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 George Peel Taylorville 21-10
2 O. Davis DuQuoin (H.S.)  
3 Hugo Friend Chicago (South Division)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Maxwell Chicago (Englewood) 41-1
2 Frederick Speik Chicago (Northwest Division)  
3 Edwards Dixon (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Edwards Dixon (H.S.) 103-1112
2 Kline Amboy  
3 Frederick Speik Chicago (Northwest Division)  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Andrews Chicago (English and Manual) 128-7
2 Fuller Charleston  
3 Frederick Speik Chicago (Northwest Division)  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Dwight Parrish Taylorville 10-4
2 Henning Rochelle  
3 Frederick Speik Chicago (Northwest Division)  

440-yard bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 David Annis Aurora (West) :3515
2 Roy Long Lexington  
3 Smith LaSalle (L.-Peru)  

1-mile bicycle

Place Name School Mark
1 David Annis Aurora (West) 2:3835
2 Glenney Rockford (H.S.)  
3 George Duhigg Decatur (H.S.)  

1901-02

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 George Hails Centralia :06
2 Paul Henderson Chicago (South Division)  
3 Eddie Robinson Aurora (East)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Henderson Chicago (South Division) :1045
2 Shaw Paris  
3 Eddie Robinson Aurora (East)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Henderson Chicago (South Division) :24
2 Shaw Paris  
3 Eddie Robinson Aurora (East)  
1 Paul Henderson Chicago (South Division) :24
2 Shaw Paris  
3 Eddie Robinson Aurora (East)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Clarence Buckwalter Chicago (South Division) :52
2 Miller Dixon (North)  
3 Eixon Greenville  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 J.L. Barker Evanston (Twp.) 2:0445
2 Carl Melin Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Fuller Charleston  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Carl Melin Springfield (H.S.) 4:50
2 Dayton Paris  
3 Max Crittenden Aurora (West)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Ernest Salmon Chicago (Englewood) :2715
2 Clarence Buckwalter Chicago (South Division)  
3 Mark Catlin Aurora (West)  

2/3-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (South Division) 2:1225
    Clarence Buckwalter, Paul Dickey, Paul Henderson, Horovitz  
2 Atlanta  
3 Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Parrish Paris 5-812
2 Findley Quincy (Sr.)  
3 McLaughlin Winchester  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Dickey Chicago (South Division) 10-112
2 Walter Dudley Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Brown Cicero (Clyde)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 George Hails Centralia 21.88'
2 Chester Wilson Pontiac  
3 Fred Flanders Aurora (West)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Maxwell Chicago (Englewood) 45-3
2 Burton Gale Aurora (East)  
3 Ira Carruthers Pontiac  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Catlin Aurora (West) 104-0
2 Kline Amboy  
3 John Evvard Pontiac  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 John Evvard Pontiac 141.15'
2 McBride Lebanon  
3 Fuller Charleston  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Clark Charleston 10-212
2 Garland Decatur (H.S.)  
3 McLaughlin Winchester  

1902-03

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Walter Eckersall Chicago (Hyde Park) :0525
2 George Smith Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3 George Peel Taylorville  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Walter Eckersall Chicago (Hyde Park) :10
2 Dick Seay Anna  
3 George Peel Taylorville  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Walter Eckersall Chicago (Hyde Park) :22
2 Dick Seay Anna  
3 L.H. Bremer Chicago (South Division)  
1 Walter Eckersall Chicago (Hyde Park) :22
2 Dick Seay Anna  
3 L.H. Bremer Chicago (South Division)  

440-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 J.L. Barker Evanston (Twp.) :53
2 Roy Ranson Havana  
3 Phillip Comstock Chicago (Hyde Park)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 George Shipley Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:0635
2 Phillip Comstock Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 C. Hagerup Chicago (North Division)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Harry Anderson Chicago (South Division) 4:41
2 Frank Elliott Taylorville  
3 Billy MacLear Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Don Abbott Chicago (Hyde Park) :2715
2 F.E. Lord Dixon (North)  
3 Walter Steffen Chicago (North Division)  

2/3-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:1315
    Don Abbott, Barker, Walter Eckersall, Fisher  
2 Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Dixon (North)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Turner Elmwood 5-614
2 Merrill Follensbee Chicago (Manual)  
3 Stewart Jacksonville (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Corson Morris Chicago (Englewood) 10-614
2 Merrill Follensbee Chicago (Manual)  
3 Harry Palmer Galva  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 George Smith Jacksonville (H.S.) 20-912
2 Parks Minonk  
3 George Peel Taylorville  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Ira Carruthers Pontiac 44-225
2 F. Noll Henry  
3 H. Parroment Waukegan (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Loren Murphy Cuba 98-6
2 F. Noll Henry  
3 Dillon Anna  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 John Evvard Pontiac 159-3
2 Crispin Charleston  
3 Fred Crow Springfield (H.S.)  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Stewart Jacksonville (H.S.) 10-3
2 Parks Minonk  
3 J.B. Moore Benton  

1903-04

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Seay Anna :0535
2 Frank Templeton Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 George Smith Jacksonville (H.S.)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Seay Anna :1025
2 George Smith Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3 Frank Templeton Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Seay Anna :2215
2 George Smith Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3 Thomas McGrath Lincoln  
1 Dick Seay Anna :2215
2 George Smith Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3 Thomas McGrath Lincoln  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Phillip Comstock Chicago (Hyde Park) :5235
1h Raymond Quigley Rushville :5345
2h John Moehle Chicago (Lake View)  
2h Roy Ranson Havana  
3h Samuel Lingle Chicago (University)  
3h Price Dixon (North)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Phillip Comstock Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:05
2 George Shipley Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 A.W. Bohnsack Chicago (Lake View)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Arthur Rose Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:48
2 Dayton Paris  
3 Allen Bloomfeldt Chicago (Crane)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Strongberg Moline (H.S.) :2735
2 Harrison King Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3 Roy Hulburt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

2/3-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:0935
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Chicago (Englewood)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Roy Horton Pontiac 5-612
2 Paul McKee Tuscola  
3 Olin Richards Chicago (Calumet)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Roy Rennacher Chicago (North Division) 10-0
2 Corson Morris Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Parks Minonk  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Ware Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 20-614
2 Stevenson Mason City  
3 D. Andrus Rockford (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Ira Carruthers Pontiac 45-8
2 Roy Rennacher Chicago (North Division)  
3 Luther Sampson Petersburg  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 John Evvard Pontiac 116.2'
2 Roy Rennacher Chicago (North Division)  
3 Holderly Cairo  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 John Evvard Pontiac 164.04'
2 Luther Sampson Petersburg  
3 Charles Rademacher Clinton  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Stewart Jacksonville (H.S.) 9-11
2 Montooth Rushville  
3 Kirkpatrick Sullivan  

1904-05

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill May Rochelle :0525
2t Walter Merrill Chicago (Englewood)  
2t Reether Nashville  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Walter Merrill Chicago (Englewood) :1025
2 Joe Borden Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Percy Bradley Evanston (Twp.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Clarence Burke Chicago (Phillips) :2245
2 R. White Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Paul Morris LaGrange (Lyons)  
1 Clarence Burke Chicago (Phillips) :2245
2 R. White Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Paul Morris LaGrange (Lyons)  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Allen Bloomfeldt Chicago (Crane) :5345
1h Dwight McNally Joliet (Twp.) :5245
2h Clint McGaffigan Carlyle  
2h Fitzgerald Nashville  
3h Alfred Hutchinson Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3h Oliver Reilly Chicago (Phillips)  

880-yard run

Place Name School Mark
1 Arthur Rose Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) NT
2 Allen Bloomfeldt Chicago (Crane)  
3t A.W. Bohnsack Chicago (Lake View)  
3t V. Kohlm Greenfield  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Elmer Percival Urbana (H.S.) 4:4435
2 C. Butler Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Lewis Powell Chicago (Phillips)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 F.E. Lord Dixon (North) :2625
2 Clyde Way Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 P.F. Peck Chicago (Phillips)  

2/3-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Phillips) 2:0915
2 Chicago (Englewood)  
3 Chicago (Hyde Park)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Olin Richards Chicago (Calumet) 5-9
2 Roy Horton Pontiac  
3t Walter Pace Chicago (Lake View)  
3t G. McClymond Rochelle  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 W.L. Sauer Chicago (Lake View) 10-4
2 Simock Quincy (Sr.)  
3 F.E. Owens Washburn  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Burghardt Greenfield 21-334
2 Stevenson Carlyle  
3 Leo McCusker Danville (H.S.)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 T. Kelley DuQuoin (H.S.) 46.2'
2 Luther Sampson Petersburg  
3 J.B. Walker Fairbury  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 V. Kohlm Greenfield 104.35'
2 Roy Madigan Chicago (Englewood)  
3 T. Kelley DuQuoin (H.S.)  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Luther Sampson Petersburg 150.5'
2 Ross Smith Salem  
3 Paul Belting Mattoon  

standing broad jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Owen Rushville 10-212
2 J.B. Walker Fairbury  
3 Martin Dowdy Atlanta  

1905-06

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 William Harrison Chicago (Crane) :0525
2 Joe Borden Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Walter Taylor Chicago (Hyde Park)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Arch Richards Aurora (West) :10
2 Joe Borden Chicago (Phillips)  
3 William Harrison Chicago (Crane)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Clarence Burke Chicago (Phillips) :2245
2 Lyle Barnes Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Joe Borden Chicago (Phillips)  
1 Clarence Burke Chicago (Phillips) :2245
2 Lyle Barnes Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Joe Borden Chicago (Phillips)  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Dwight McNally Joliet (Twp.) :5325
1h Ned Welden Wheaton (H.S.) :5325
2h Carl Rohrer Canton  
2h (James) Austin Menaul Chicago (Englewood)  
3h Henry Johnson Aurora (West)  
3h George Favorite Chicago (Hyde Park)  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h David Hanchett Aurora (West) 2:0545
1h A.W. Bohnsack Chicago (Lake View) 2:0325
2h Carl Rohrer Canton  
2h Gregory Vigeant Chicago (North Division)  
3h Leonard Meade Aurora (West)  
3h Allan Berkstresser Mt. Carroll  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Allan Berkstresser Mt. Carroll 4:38
2 Percival Champaign (H.S.)  
3 Ray Brewster Wheaton (H.S.)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 C. Morris Charleston :26
2 Clyde Way Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 F. Nelson Chicago (North Division)  

2/3-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Phillips) 2:1125
    Clarence Burke, Pollak, Oliver Reilly, Todd  
2 Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Monmouth (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Arthur Scheying Chicago (North Division) 5-6
1t Edwin Hubble Wheaton (H.S.) 5-6
3t Martin Dowdy Atlanta  
3t Rea Benton  
3t Loyd Sharp Carlyle  
3t Healy Rochelle  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Clyde Way Chicago (Hyde Park) 10-7
2t Robert Marshall Abingdon  
2t Leo Johnson Carlyle  
2t Boynton Rogers Chicago (North Division)  
2t Nance Kewanee (H.S.)  
2t Jones Oakland  
2t Harry Apken Petersburg  
2t F.E. Owens Washburn  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 William Harrison Chicago (Crane) 21-6
2 C. Morris Charleston  
3 Charles Burghardt Greenfield  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Luther Sampson Petersburg 46-6
2 H. Smith Gibson City  
3 Ralph McCord Bloomington (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Merritt Giffin Joliet (Twp.) 118-234
2 Harrison Knapp Arcola  
3 Luther Sampson Petersburg  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Vance Springfield (H.S.) 148-4
2 Luther Sampson Petersburg  
3 H.B. Bedell Fairbury  

1906-07

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Kuhn Chicago (Phillips) :0535
2 Grant Randolph Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Harold Wampler Chicago (University)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Grant Randolph Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1025
2 M. Thomas St. Joseph  
3 Harold Wampler Chicago (University)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Grant Randolph Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :23
2 Leon Tilton East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Watts Champaign (H.S.)  
1 Grant Randolph Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :23
2 Leon Tilton East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Watts Champaign (H.S.)  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Earl Mountjoy Atlanta :5345
1h Eugene Morton Chicago (University) :55
2h Charles Anderson Aurora (West)  
2h Jones Bloomington (H.S.)  
3h (James) Austin Menaul Chicago (Englewood)  
3h Walter Crane Chicago (University)  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Percival Champaign (H.S.) 2:0315
1h William Timblin Chicago (McKinley) 2:0225
2h Gregory Vigeant Chicago (North Division)  
2h John Devine Chicago (Tuley)  
3h Ray Coleman Chicago (Englewood)  
3h J. Hance Newman  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 (Robert) Ray Barnes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:4325
2 Ray Coleman Chicago (Englewood)  
3 J. Hance Newman  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Walker Duff Normal (Community) :2625
2 Walter Smith Chicago (University)  
3 Harold Wampler Chicago (University)  

2/3-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:10
2 Chicago (University)  
3 Springfield (H.S.)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1t Fred Degenhardt Chicago (Hyde Park) 5-734
1t Lynch Conway Peoria (H.S.) 5-734
3t Boynton Rogers Chicago (North Division)  
3t Barry Sauter Galesburg (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Enos Alton (Sr.) 10-1158
2t Boynton Rogers Chicago (North Division)  
2t Walter Smith Chicago (University)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Ross Santee Moline (H.S.) 20-634
2 R. Watson Benton  
3 Rankin Vermont  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 (James) Austin Menaul Chicago (Englewood) 42-214
2 Paul Lunde Chicago (Lake View)  
3 Fred Degenhardt Chicago (Hyde Park)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Merritt Giffin Joliet (Twp.) 112-2
2 Paul Lunde Chicago (Lake View)  
3 Harding Fairfield  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Hedgecock Greenfield 154-7
2 Earl Mountjoy Atlanta  
3 J. Burns Greenview  

1907-08

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Kuhn Chicago (Phillips) :0535
2 William Baster Benton Harbor, Mich.  
3 Julius Lipski Chicago (Crane)  
4 Paul Wyatt Lincoln  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Kuhn Chicago (Phillips) :1035
2 Lynch Conway Peoria (H.S.)  
3 Carlton Schultz Aurora (West)  
4t Ludter Black Arcola  
4t Grant Randolph Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :23
2 Walker Duff Normal (Community)  
3 Charles Lloyd Lewis Pittsfield  
4 Leon Tilton East St. Louis (Sr.)  
1 John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :23
2 Walker Duff Normal (Community)  
3 Charles Lloyd Lewis Pittsfield  
4 Leon Tilton East St. Louis (Sr.)  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h E. Hodge Kewanee (H.S.) :53
1h John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :5145
2h Charles Anderson Aurora (West)  
2h M. Hubbard Benton Harbor, Mich.  
3h Morton Garman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3h O. Reitsch Rockford (H.S.)  
4h H. Wamsley Arthur  
4h Simmonds Kankakee (Sr.)  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h (Robert) Ray Barnes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:0615
1h James Barron Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:0415
2h Ray Coleman Chicago (Englewood)  
2h Jones Mason City  
3h Earl Wheeler Chicago (University)  
3h Jesse Crafton Springfield (H.S.)  
4h Fred Thomason Chicago (Curtis)  
4h Merritt Giffin Joliet (Twp.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 (Robert) Ray Barnes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:4125
2 G. Davis Averyville  
3 J. Hance Newman  
4 Ernest Wintrowd Danville (H.S.)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Walker Duff Normal (Community) :2545
2 V. Davis St. Louis, Mo. (Central)  
3 Robert Deming Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Charles Wayman Chicago (Phillips)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Phillips) 3:32

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Lundgren Aurora (West) 5-8
2t Earl Martin Lincoln  
2t Jesse Glover Mattoon  
2t Wilbur Lane Rantoul  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1t Enos Alton (Sr.) 11-0
1t Walter Kimball LaGrange (Lyons) 11-0
3t H. McGregor Chicago (Phillips)  
3t Fred Hooper Jacksonville (H.S.)  
3t Nance Kewanee (H.S.)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Lloyd Lewis Pittsfield 22-834
2 Burton Stadden Chicago (University)  
3 Edmund Gillette Aurora (West)  
4 Kelly Rochelle  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 Davis St. Louis, Mo. (Central) 46-3
2 Otto Seiler Woodstock (H.S.)  
3 Eberle Wilson Chicago (University)  
4 Merritt Giffin Joliet (Twp.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Merritt Giffin Joliet (Twp.) 129-11
2 Leslie Hargitt Normal (Community)  
3 Earl Parker Tuscola  
4 Tom Cox Urbana (H.S.)  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 Timian Ashland 148-10
2 Clarence Hales Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Gene Shackel Normal (Community)  
4 Ralph Overstreet Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

1908-09

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :0535
2 Eberle Wilson Chicago (University)  
3 Oscar Murray Chicago (Lake View)  
4 Parratt Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1015
2 John Phelps Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Oscar Murray Chicago (Lake View)  
4 G. Wyland Moline (H.S.)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Walker Duff Normal (Community) :2215
2 John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Sterling Maxwell Chicago (Latin)  
4 A. Walker Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
1 Walker Duff Normal (Community) :2215
2 John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Sterling Maxwell Chicago (Latin)  
4 A. Walker Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Charles Yates Galesburg (H.S.) :5212
1h Wilbur Bohnhorst Springfield (H.S.) :53
2h Leroy Campbell Chicago (University)  
2h V. Dunn Rushville  
3h John Breathed Chicago (Phillips)  
3h J. Stratton Monmouth (H.S.)  
4h Edward Wilford Aurora (West)  
4h Lee Cole Rantoul  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Leroy Campbell Chicago (University) 2:0625
1h Charles Yates Galesburg (H.S.) 2:0445
2h G. Davis Averyville  
2h Shellabarger DeKalb  
3h Dow Harvey Aurora (West)  
3h Ronald Fairfield Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4h Higgins Bloomington (H.S.)  
4h Edward Bullard Springfield (H.S.)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 G. Davis Averyville 4:3825
2 A. Thorsen Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 R. Heck Cicero (Clyde)  
4 N. Hobson Harvey (Thornton)  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 George Kuh Chicago (University) :2635
2 Ernest Moore Tuscola  
3 Perry Johnson Aurora (West)  
4 A.N. Sheriff Chicago (Tuley)  

2/3-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Springfield (H.S.) 2:1035
2 Chicago (Phillips)  
3 Aurora (West)  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Lundgren Aurora (West) 5-812
2t J. Leeming Chicago (Phillips)  
2t Carl Buck Chicago (University)  
4t Herman Dixon Biggsville  
4t John Sayler Chicago (University)  
4t Frank Moxon Jacksonville (H.S.)  
4t Minor Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Herman Dixon Biggsville 10-3
2t Walter Sutherland Bloomington (H.S.)  
2t Art Myers LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Perry Johnson Aurora (West)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Harpole Assumption 21-412
2 Welby Miller Urbana (H.S.)  
3 J. Abbott Harvey (Thornton)  
4 Clarence Hales Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 (Richard) Leslie Byrd Milford 49-10
2 Eberle Wilson Chicago (University)  
3 G. Wyland Moline (H.S.)  
4 Avon Nickerson Champaign (H.S.)  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 (Richard) Leslie Byrd Milford 113-112
2 Earl Parker Tuscola  
3 Harley Butt Knoxville  
4 Tom Cox Urbana (H.S.)  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 (Richard) Leslie Byrd Milford 155-7
2 Timian Ashland  
3 Shackel Nokomis  
4 Clarence Bowers Decatur (H.S.)  

1909-10

50-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Julius Lipski Chicago (University) :0535
2 Duerson Knight Chicago (University)  
3 Norman Cahn Chicago (Phillips)  

100-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 Duerson Knight Chicago (University) :1025
2 A. Walker Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)  
3 John Phelps Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

220-yard dash

Place Name School Mark
1 A. Walker Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :2315
2 John Phelps Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Julius Lipski Chicago (University)  
1 A. Walker Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :2315
2 John Phelps Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Julius Lipski Chicago (University)  

440-yard dash (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Charles Yates Galesburg (H.S.) :53
1h V. Dunn Rushville :5235
2h Marston Smith Chicago (Hyde Park)  
2h John Breathed Chicago (Phillips)  
3h Thomas Plunkett Chicago (University)  
3h John Mathis Danville (H.S.)  

880-yard run (2 final heats)

Place Name School Mark
1h Darwin Tate Chicago (Englewood) 2:05
1h Charles Yates Galesburg (H.S.) 2:0125
2h Leroy Campbell Chicago (University)  
2h Layton Northrup Chicago (University)  
3h Dow Harvey Aurora (West)  
3h Ronald Fairfield Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

1-mile run

Place Name School Mark
1 Walter Kraft Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:44
2 G. Davis Averyville  
3 Merrill Chillicothe  

220-yard low hurdles

Place Name School Mark
1 Jo Loomis Chicago (University) :2615
2 Charles Roberts Chicago (Hyde Park)  
3 Charles Hopkins Chicago (Hyde Park)  

1-mile relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Chicago (Hyde Park) 3:3525
2 Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Cairo  

high jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Wahl Milwaukee, Wis. (South Division) 5-9
2 Bill Skaggs Harrisburg  
3 Dickey Fairfield  

pole vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Edward Thomas Chicago (Hyde Park) 10-9
2 Harvey Wilmoth Milford  
3t S.C. Bucheit Beardstown  
3t Walter Sutherland Bloomington (H.S.)  
3t Dickey Fairfield  
3t Jesse Glover Mattoon  
3t Robert Wahl Milwaukee, Wis. (South Division)  
3t Jones Paris  
3t Kellogg Huntington Winnetka (New Trier)  

long jump

Place Name School Mark
1 Norman Cahn Chicago (Phillips) 21-212
2 Robert Wahl Milwaukee, Wis. (South Division)  
3 Edward Wilford Aurora (West)  

shot put

Place Name School Mark
1 (Richard) Leslie Byrd Milford 48-3
2 Nelson Norgren Chicago (North Division)  
3 Harvey Wilmoth Milford  

discus throw

Place Name School Mark
1 (Richard) Leslie Byrd Milford 139-5
2 Harley Butt Knoxville  
3 Harvey Wilmoth Milford  

hammer throw

Place Name School Mark
1 R. Berry Beardstown 166-914
2 (Richard) Leslie Byrd Milford  
3 Timian Ashland