Boys Track & Field Individual Champions

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

high jump

Year Class Name School Mark
1892-93   Forrest Lowes Geneseo 5-1
1893-94   Clarence Herschberger Peoria (H.S.) 5-012
1894-95   Lee Hagler Springfield (H.S.) 5-358
1895-96   Earle Fitch Chicago (English and Manual) 5-3
1896-97   H. Hoover Pontiac 5-6
1897-98   Oliver Bonney Aurora (East) 5-6
1898-99   Arthur Todd Aurora (West) 5-7
1899-00   Dave Daugherty Biggsville 5-11
1900-01   Clarence Neiman Decatur (H.S.) 5-7
1901-02   Parrish Paris 5-812
1902-03   Turner Elmwood 5-614
1903-04   Roy Horton Pontiac 5-612
1904-05   Olin Richards Chicago (Calumet) 5-9
1905-06   Arthur Scheying Chicago (North Division) 5-6
    Edwin Hubble Wheaton (H.S.) 5-6
1906-07   Fred Degenhardt Chicago (Hyde Park) 5-734
    Lynch Conway Peoria (H.S.) 5-734
1907-08   Robert Lundgren Aurora (West) 5-8
1908-09   Robert Lundgren Aurora (West) 5-812
1909-10   Robert Wahl Milwaukee, Wis. (South Division) 5-9
1910-11   H.J. Phelps Rochelle 5-9
1911-12   R. Honnold Paris 5-914
1912-13   Kenneth Shepard Chicago (Hyde Park) 5-812
    George Allen Clinton 5-812
    R. Williams Quincy (Sr.) 5-812
1913-14 A Earl Ryder Springfield (H.S.) 5-8
    Alexander Bush Winnetka (New Trier) 5-8
1913-14 B Fletcher Ridge Farm 5-8
1914-15 A Arthur Gantz Champaign (H.S.) 5-8
1914-15 B Walter Addems Manteno 5-9
1915-16 A Jack Pratt Chicago (Lane) 5-8
1915-16 B Walter Addems Manteno 5-812
1915-16 C H. Armstrong Evanston (E. Academy) 5-7
1918-19 A Dave Evans Evanston (Twp.) 5-4
1918-19 B Ira Martin Auburn 5-8
1919-20 A Stephen Ferns Springfield (H.S.) 5-7
    Homer Greer Urbana (H.S.) 5-7
1919-20 B Wierman Atwood 5-9
    Harold "Red" Grange Wheaton (H.S.) 5-9
1920-21 A David Neumann Chicago (University) 5-9
1920-21 B Alvin Young Carlinville 5-9
1921-22 A Bill Hoar LaSalle (L.-Peru) 5-7
    Albert Walworth Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5-7
1921-22 B M. Eigsti Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 5-912
1922-23 A Joseph Cody Chicago (Englewood) 5-834
    Robert Carson Danville (H.S.) 5-834
1922-23 B L. Malosh Bridgeport 5-1034
1923-24 A Doty Benton 5-912
    Philip Heckendorn Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5-912
1923-24 B R. Olmstead Victoria 5-1112
1924-25 A Theodore "Ty" Wachowski Chicago (Harrison) 5-1138
1924-25 B Tommy Miller Elmwood 5-918
1925-26   R. Wiggins Eldorado 6-358
    Tommy Miller Elmwood 6-358
1926-27   Cole Ewing 6-312
1927-28   George McHose Havana 5-1134
1928-29   E. Streid Chenoa 5-1134
1929-30   Oliver Olson Wheaton (H.S.) 6-0
1930-31   Eli Miller Chicago (Roosevelt) 6-2
1931-32   George Ray Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 5-1134
1932-33   Lowell Spurgeon Centralia 6-518
1933-34   Lowell Spurgeon Centralia 6-3
    Chism Chicago (Englewood) 6-3
1934-35   Jack Waterbury Centralia 6-138
1935-36   Donald Canham Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6-4
1936-37   Paul Blue Mahomet 6-1
1937-38   Bob Hornecker LaSalle (L.-Peru) 6-138
    Thomas Edwards Norris City 6-138
    Robert McSweeney Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6-138
1938-39   Dick Moreau Winnetka (New Trier) 6-4
1939-40   Dwight "Dike" Eddleman Centralia 6-2
1940-41   Dwight "Dike" Eddleman Centralia 5-1134
1941-42   Dwight "Dike" Eddleman Centralia 6-4
1942-43   Harold Hartley Ashley 6-3
1943-44   Jim McCurdy Pinckneyville 6-3
1944-45   Frank Strand Blue Island 6-0
1945-46   Kenneth McBride Centralia 5-1134
    Harold Newsome Chicago (Schurz) 5-1134
    Don Calhoun Evanston (Twp.) 5-1134
1946-47   Harold Newsome Chicago (Schurz) 6-1
    Dick Patterson Rushville 6-1
    Al Brownfield Waukegan (H.S.) 6-1
    Roscoe Harrell Waukegan (H.S.) 6-1
1947-48   Robert Babecki Chicago (Lane) 6-238
1948-49   Bob Nickolaus Centralia 5-1134
    Wayne Vieth LaGrange (Lyons) 5-1134
1949-50   Don Hillmer Geneseo 5-1112
1950-51   Ronald Mitchell East St. Louis (Sr.) 6-378
1951-52   Calvin Boyd Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6-158
1952-53   Dick Williams LaGrange (Lyons) 6-234
    Floyd "Bud" Smith Mt. Carroll 6-234
1953-54   Al Urbanckas Springfield (Cathedral) 6-314
1954-55   William Palmer Arlington Heights (Arlington) 6-2
    Wilbur Dickson Danville (H.S.) 6-2
    Don Swanson Moline (H.S.) 6-2
1955-56   Wilbur Dickson Danville (H.S.) 6-314
1956-57   William Palmer Arlington Heights (Arlington) 6-514
1957-58   Homer Thurman Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 6-3
1958-59   Wes Sidney Winnetka (New Trier) 6-3
1959-60   Dave Schmidt Atwood 6-2
    Orbenie Giles East Moline (United) 6-2
    Charles Mohr Park Ridge (Maine East) 6-2
1960-61   Jeff Tyler Rock Island (H.S.) 6-4
1961-62   Scott Etnyre Winnetka (New Trier) 6-438
1962-63   John Rupert Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 6-4
1963-64   Curtis Deal Edwardsville (H.S.) 6-412
1964-65   Curtis Deal Edwardsville (H.S.) 6-5
1965-66   Steve Campbell Evanston (Twp.) 6-5
1966-67   Ben Gaines Evanston (Twp.) 6-914
1967-68   Randy Crady Chillicothe 6-614
1968-69   Galyn Sweet Colfax (Octavia) 6-6
1969-70   Galyn Sweet Colfax (Octavia) 6-1014
1970-71   Bill Hancock Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 6-8
1971-72   John Stanek Hillside (Proviso West) 6-8
1972-73   U.S. Davidson Champaign (Centennial) 6-7
1973-74   Nat Page Evanston (Twp.) 6-1012
1974-75 A Rich Rames Vandalia 6-5
1974-75 AA Nat Page Evanston (Twp.) 7-0
1975-76 A Jay Allen Normal (University) 6-5
1975-76 AA Bob Cervenka Downers Grove (North) 6-8
1976-77 A Lonnie Hewitt Buda (Western) 6-8
1976-77 AA Gail Olson Sycamore (H.S.) 7-314
1977-78 A Lonnie Hewitt Buda (Western) 6-8
1977-78 AA Gail Olson Sycamore (H.S.) 7-2
1978-79 A Lonnie Hewitt Buda (Western) 6-6
1978-79 AA Tyke Peacock Urbana (H.S.) 7-1
1979-80 A Larry Harpman Oneida (ROVA) 6-814
1979-80 AA John Steele Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6-9
1980-81 A Mike Greer Rochester 6-914
1980-81 AA Dan Williams Hillside (Proviso West) 6-1014
1981-82 A Kevin Mercer Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 6-8
1981-82 AA Louis Callaway Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 7-1
1982-83 A Tom Stitt Lisle (Sr.) 6-10
1982-83 AA Tim Benka Park Ridge (Maine East) 6-10
1983-84 A Tom Smith Heyworth 7-0
1983-84 AA Paul Wiechern South Holland (Thornwood) 6-8
1984-85 A Tom Smith Heyworth 7-312
1984-85 AA Lanny Dillavou Downers Grove (South) 6-11
1985-86 A Steve Mammoser Newton 6-10
1985-86 AA Bruce Reynolds Naperville (North) 6-10
1986-87 A Kevin Clements El Paso 6-9
1986-87 AA Robert Stegall Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 6-10
1987-88 A Kevin Clements El Paso 7-1
1987-88 AA Jason James Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 7-0
1988-89 A Heath Weddle Monticello 6-7
1988-89 AA Mike Williams Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 6-9
1989-90 A Heath Weddle Monticello 6-8
1989-90 AA Jason James Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 7-0
1990-91 A Van Reed Metropolis (Massac County) 7-2
1990-91 AA Cameron Wright Marion (H.S.) 7-1
1991-92 A Brent Wright Herscher 6-6
1991-92 AA Chris Martin St. Charles (H.S.) 6-11
1992-93 A Neil Lindley Marshall 6-9
1992-93 AA Shannon King Waukegan (H.S.) 7-1
1993-94 A Neil Lindley Marshall 6-9
1993-94 AA Shannon King Waukegan (H.S.) 7-3
1994-95 A Damon Lampley Harrisburg 6-9
1994-95 AA Bashir Yamini Dolton (Thornridge) 6-9
1995-96 A Craig Lyon Maple Park (Kaneland) 6-6
1995-96 AA T.J. Jumper Springfield (Lanphier) 6-11
1996-97 A Cort Mills Monmouth (H.S.) 6-9
1996-97 AA Quiande Moore Zion (Z.-Benton) 6-10
1997-98 A Steve Royer Virden 6-6
1997-98 AA Quiande Moore Zion (Z.-Benton) 7-0
1998-99 A D.J. Glynn Spring Valley (Hall) 6-7
1998-99 AA Nick Blaesing St. Charles (H.S.) 6-8
1999-00 A Todd Green Wayne City 6-8
1999-00 AA Chris Staron Lombard (Glenbard East) 6-7
2000-01 A Casey Becker Pawnee 6-6
2000-01 AA Chris Staron Lombard (Glenbard East) 6-10
2001-02 A Casey Becker Pawnee 6-7
2001-02 AA Charley Kurlinkus Rockton (Hononegah) 6-9
2002-03 A Jon Reagan Freeburg 6-10
2002-03 AA Mike Petrone Carbondale (H.S.) 6-10
2003-04 A Jon Reagan Freeburg 6-10
2003-04 AA Kyle Hudson Mattoon 6-10
2004-05 A Eric Thompson Herrin (H.S.) 6-8
2004-05 AA Blair Majcina Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 7-0
2005-06 A Eric Thompson Herrin (H.S.) 6-9
2005-06 AA Major Clay Springfield (Lanphier) 6-10
2006-07 A Eric Thompson Herrin (H.S.) 6-11
2006-07 AA Major Clay Springfield (Lanphier) 6-9
2007-08 A Matt Hassler Spring Valley (Hall) 6-7
2007-08 AA Mykhail Chambers Urbana (H.S.) 6-8
2008-09 1A Zach Riley Herrin (H.S.) 7-0
2008-09 2A Ikechi Nnamani Normal (University) 6-8
2008-09 3A Jamario Taylor Aurora (East) 7-0
2009-10 1A Zack Riley Herrin (H.S.) 6-8
2009-10 2A Nick Sinon Maple Park (Kaneland) 6-9
2009-10 3A James Davenport Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 6-10
2010-11 1A Oumaru Abdulahi Mooseheart 6-8
2010-11 2A Joe Boesso Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 6-7
2010-11 3A Carl Heinz Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6-10
2011-12 1A Kyle Landon Chester 6-10.00
2011-12 2A Justin Kretchmer Waterloo (H.S.) 6-08.00
2011-12 3A Carl Heinz Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 7-01.00
2012-13 1A Kyle Landon Chester 6-10.00
2012-13 2A Alex King Metropolis (Massac County) 7-01.00R
2012-13 3A Jonathan Wells Fox Lake (Grant) 6-11.00
2013-14 1A Derek Wegman Downs (Tri-Valley) 6-09.00
2013-14 2A Logan Zeman LaSalle (L.-Peru) 6-08.00
2013-14 3A Jonathan Wells Fox Lake (Grant) 7-00.00
2014-15 1A Noah Adams Macon (Meridian) 6-10.00
2014-15 2A Hunter Johnson West Frankfort (Frankfort) 6-09.00
2014-15 3A Kenny Brown Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6-09.00
2015-16 1A Tyler Owen Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 6-10.00
2015-16 2A Darryl Sullivan Marion (H.S.) 7-01.50
2015-16 3A Camron Donatlan Aurora (West Aurora) 6-10.00
2016-17 1A Nathan Kiger Palestine 6-07.00
2016-17 2A Nicholas Jackson Champaign (Central) 6-09.00
2016-17 3A Camron Donatlan Aurora (West Aurora) 7-00.00

pole vault

Year Class Name School Mark
1892-93   Clarence Herschberger Peoria (H.S.) 8-8
1893-94   Clarence Herschberger Peoria (H.S.) 9-0
1894-95   W. Stevens Mattoon 9-3
1895-96   Wayne Carter Mattoon 9-6
1896-97   Gage Leake Chicago (Englewood) 9-6
1897-98   Harry Bascomb Chicago (Hyde Park) 9-7
1898-99   Harold Ives Rantoul 9-7
1899-00   Chester Hoover Taylorville 9-9
1900-01   Carl Colby Pecatonica 10-4
1901-02   Paul Dickey Chicago (South Division) 10-112
1902-03   Corson Morris Chicago (Englewood) 10-614
1903-04   Roy Rennacher Chicago (North Division) 10-0
1904-05   W.L. Sauer Chicago (Lake View) 10-4
1905-06   Clyde Way Chicago (Hyde Park) 10-7
1906-07   Enos Alton (Sr.) 10-1158
1907-08   Enos Alton (Sr.) 11-0
    Walter Kimball LaGrange (Lyons) 11-0
1908-09   Herman Dixon Biggsville 10-3
1909-10   Edward Thomas Chicago (Hyde Park) 10-9
1910-11   Charles Bachman Chicago (Englewood) 11-0
    Eugene Schobinger Chicago (Harvard) 11-0
    Dennett Bell Chicago (Hyde Park) 11-0
    Percy Wagner Chicago (Hyde Park) 11-0
1911-12   Foster Bellflower 10-6
    Charles Bachman Chicago (Englewood) 10-6
    Charles Bent Chicago (University) 10-6
    Frank Foss Chicago (University) 10-6
    Hayworth Georgetown 10-6
    John Cannon Jacksonville (H.S.) 10-6
1912-13   Frank Foss Chicago (University) 11-638
1913-14 A Jesse Kirkpatrick Champaign (H.S.) 11-3
    Max Hole Chicago (University) 11-3
1913-14 B O. Burgess Fairfield 11-0
    Hayworth Georgetown 11-0
1914-15 A Percy Graham Chicago (University) 11-612
1914-15 B Sherman Landers Oregon 11-912
1915-16 A Harry Eielson Springfield (H.S.) 11-3
1915-16 B Sherman Landers Oregon 10-0
1915-16 C Edwin Myers Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 11-3
1918-19 A Dean Brownell Champaign (H.S.) 11-6
1918-19 B Arthur Lee LaSalle (L.-Peru) 11-3
1919-20 A Allan Steele Urbana (H.S.) 11-0
1919-20 B R. Griggs Brimfield 11-3
1920-21 A Allen Vohs LaSalle (L.-Peru) 11-0
1920-21 B R. Griggs Brimfield 11-0
1921-22 A Oliver Barker Evanston (Twp.) 11-0
1921-22 B Allen Steel Monticello 11-3
1922-23 A Richard Johns LaSalle (L.-Peru) 11-0
1922-23 B M. Seed Bridgeport 11-6
    L. Williams White Hall 11-6
1923-24 A Richard Johns LaSalle (L.-Peru) 11-1114
1923-24 B Lowell Hall Hoopeston 11-0
1924-25 A H. Harrison West Frankfort (Frankfort) 11-6
1924-25 B Holl Easton 11-6
1925-26   E. Watts Kewanee (H.S.) 11-9
1926-27   W. Morrison Minonk 12-412
1927-28   E. Lennington Chenoa 12-0
    Millard Broughton Chicago (Lane) 12-0
    G. Bundren Johnston City 12-0
1928-29   Ray Woolsey Knoxville 11-612
1929-30   Hubert Skelly Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-734
1930-31   Bob Romeis Elgin (H.S.) 11-10
    Augie Beltzner Joliet (Twp.) 11-10
    Bob Swisher Peoria (H.S.) 11-10
    Irving Seeley Urbana (H.S.) 11-10
1931-32   Fred Stewart Evanston (Twp.) 11-6
    Augie Beltzner Joliet (Twp.) 11-6
    Morris Watseka 11-6
1932-33   Donald Anderson Batavia 12-2
    Jim Kingsley Winnetka (New Trier) 12-2
1933-34   Jim Kingsley Winnetka (New Trier) 12-6
1934-35   Charles Beardstown 11-4
1935-36   Clark Shaughnessy, Jr. Chicago (Hyde Park) 12-4
1936-37   Virgil Robinson Centralia 12-6
1937-38   Bill Williams Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-1112
1938-39   Lopin Rockford (H.S.) 12-3
1939-40   Albert Hoeman Dixon (H.S.) 11-6
    George Nevius Girard 11-6
    George Hall Maywood (Proviso) 11-6
1940-41   Frank Charnak West Frankfort (Frankfort) 12-434
1941-42   Bill Olliverson Urbana (H.S.) 11-8
1942-43   Roy Westgate Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-8
1943-44   Kendall Freeman Sterling (H.S.) 12-4
1944-45   Ed Ulvestad Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-4
1945-46   Don Laz Aurora (West) 12-3
1946-47   Neil King Evanston (Twp.) 12-3
    Wilbur Hawke Mendota 12-3
1947-48   Jerry Pickell Naperville (H.S.) 12-9
    Dick Thielen Sterling (H.S.) 12-9
1948-49   John "Rocky" Ryan Tolono 12-3
1949-50   Jim Wright Lawrenceville 13-018
1950-51   Dean McKown LaGrange (Lyons) 12-812
1951-52   Jack Agnew Lincoln 12-6
1952-53   Gordon Bell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-6
1953-54   Bobby Joe Mason Centralia 12-4
    Les Murphy Robinson 12-4
    Jack Sowers West Frankfort (Frankfort) 12-4
1954-55   Lewis Flinn Princeton 12-6
1955-56   John Cada Elmhurst (York) 12-1
    Larry Mackey Urbana (H.S.) 12-1
1956-57   Larry Oertley Bartonville (Limestone) 12-2
    Dave Rudolph Highland Park 12-2
    Bill Keel Hinsdale (Twp.) 12-2
    Tom Fann Hurst (H.-Bush) 12-2
1957-58   Bill Keel Hinsdale (Twp.) 12-6
1958-59   James Nelson LaGrange (Lyons) 12-8
1959-60   Gary Wolff Centralia 13-012
1960-61   Ron Fulton Kewanee (H.S.) 12-0
    Ed Nilsen Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12-0
1961-62   Don Duncan Centralia 12-6
    Ron Preswood Fithian (Oakwood) 12-6
    Bob Radunzel West Chicago (H.S.) 12-6
    Scott Etnyre Winnetka (New Trier) 12-6
1962-63   Rich Ellison Berwyn (Morton West) 13-912
1963-64   Rich Ellison Berwyn (Morton West) 13-4
1964-65   Doug Macomber Park Ridge (Maine South) 14-312
1965-66   Chris Hill Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 14-0
1966-67   Howard Doulder Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14-0
1967-68   Jan Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 15-034
1968-69   Ralph Williams Harvey (Thornton) 14-0
1969-70   Denny Brue Ottawa (Twp.) 14-0
1970-71   Rusty Wells Ottawa (Twp.) 14-4
1971-72   Jeff Klawitter Dolton (Thornridge) 15-0
1972-73   Tim Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14-9
1973-74   Tim Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14-9
1974-75 A Bill Lawson Carthage (Hancock Central) 14-6
1974-75 AA Ken Harding DeKalb 15-112
1975-76 A Jerry Champlain Stillman Valley 14-0
1975-76 AA Mike McCrindle Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 15-0
1976-77 A Marc Briney Rushville 13-9
1976-77 AA Jim Sarros Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 15-214
1977-78 A Marc Briney Rushville 14-0
1977-78 AA Matt Stewart DeKalb 14-9
1978-79 A Tim Winder Woodlawn 14-714
1978-79 AA Darryl Robertson Aurora (West) 15-314
1979-80 A Dave Gilbert Prophetstown 14-8
1979-80 AA Bob Dandino Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 16-014
1980-81 A Scott Rattin St. Anne 14-0
1980-81 AA Rod Cregier St. Charles (H.S.) 15-0
1981-82 A Jim Russell Wheaton (St. Francis) 14-914
1981-82 AA Scott Spangler DeKalb 15-6
1982-83 A Lonny Vickery Kankakee (McNamara) 14-3
1982-83 AA Jay Hearn Ottawa (Twp.) 15-0
1983-84 A Dan Kelleher Sherrard 14-0
1983-84 AA Mike Murray Sterling (H.S.) 15-0
1984-85 A Neil Christopher Pontiac 14-1
1984-85 AA Mike Murray Sterling (H.S.) 16-1
1985-86 A Erick Wahlgren Princeton 14-0
1985-86 AA Jeff Shurtz Benton 15-3
1986-87 A Jon Kelly Beardstown 14-6
1986-87 AA Lonnie Barnes Marion (H.S.) 15-0
1987-88 A Andy Crippen Sherrard 15-9
1987-88 AA Greg Fenza Ottawa (Twp.) 16-0
1988-89 A Jamie Marek Clifton (Central) 16-2
1988-89 AA John Foskett Joliet (West) 14-9
1989-90 A Jerry Oksas Maple Park (Kaneland) 14-6
1989-90 AA Clint Smothers Marion (H.S.) 15-6
1990-91 A Kris Koehler Shelbyville 14-0
1990-91 AA Daren McDonough Edwardsville (H.S.) 15-9
1991-92 A Ben Williams Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 14-0
1991-92 AA Daren McDonough Edwardsville (H.S.) 17-012
1992-93 A Bill Herbert Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 14-6
1992-93 AA Nathan Plager Rockford (East) 15-0
1993-94 A Matt Lasley Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 15-0
1993-94 AA Greg Lippert Belleville (East) 15-0
1994-95 A Bryan Clark Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15-0
1994-95 AA Dan Burgess Quincy (Sr.) 15-3
1995-96 A Matt Lasley Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 15-0
1995-96 AA Doug Densmore Sterling (H.S.) 14-9
1996-97 A Jake Pauli Farmington 15-6
1996-97 AA Burt Holloway Roselle (Lake Park) 14-9
1997-98 A Marty Keifer Maple Park (Kaneland) 15-7
1997-98 AA Josh Cuttone Roselle (Lake Park) 14-9
1998-99 A Kurt Long Maple Park (Kaneland) 14-9
1998-99 AA Garrett Nelson Rockford (Guilford) 15-6
1999-00 A Josh Wakey Herscher 14-9
1999-00 AA Mark Zilch Roselle (Lake Park) 15-0
2000-01 A Josh Wakey Herscher 15-3
2000-01 AA Mark Zilch Roselle (Lake Park) 15-3
2001-02 A Dan Christensen Sandwich 14-6
2001-02 AA Ben Brokaw Dixon (H.S.) 15-0
2002-03 A Josh Cullers Harrisburg 15-0
2002-03 AA John Adamczyk Palatine (Fremd) 15-9
2003-04 A Andrew Zollner Sparta 14-9
2003-04 AA John Adamczyk Palatine (Fremd) 15-6
2004-05 A Adam Tate Oregon 14-3
2004-05 AA Jake Winder Plainfield (South) 15-6
2005-06 A Tyler Pence Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 15-6
2005-06 AA Phil Hanson Pontiac 16-6
2006-07 A Cody Doerflein DuQuoin (H.S.) 15-0
2006-07 AA Mitchell Erickson Chicago Heights (Marian) 16-9
2007-08 A Cody Doerflein DuQuoin (H.S.) 15-3
2007-08 AA Josh Winder Plainfield (Central) 16-9
2008-09 1A Scott Mammoser Newton 15-6
2008-09 2A Logan Pflibsen Streator (Twp.) 15-6
2008-09 3A Mick Viken Rolling Meadows 16-10
2009-10 1A Matt Bane Rochester 16-0
2009-10 2A Logan Pflibsen Streator (Twp.) 17-1
2009-10 3A Zach Ziemek Roselle (Lake Park) 15-0
2010-11 1A Mitch Mammoser Newton 15-3
2010-11 2A Brandon Carrel Urbana (H.S.) 14-6
2010-11 3A Zach Ziemek Roselle (Lake Park) 16-6
2011-12 1A Mitch Mammoser Newton 15-11.00
2011-12 2A Jon Walsh Woodstock (North) 15-06.00
2011-12 3A Nick Sgarbossa Elmhurst (York) 16-03.00
2012-13 1A Adam Coulon Downs (Tri-Valley) 15-09.00
2012-13 2A Tyler Ginger Stanford (Olympia) 15-03.00
2012-13 3A Luke Winder Plainfield (Central) 16-03.00
2013-14 1A Jack Denby Carlinville 16-03.00
2013-14 2A Tyler Jourdan Salem 15-06.00
2013-14 3A Luke Winder Plainfield (Central) 17-03.00
2014-15 1A Riley Smith Casey (C.-Westfield) 16-03.00
2014-15 2A Danny Walker Maple Park (Kaneland) 14-09.00
2014-15 3A Jake LaRocca Palatine (H.S.) 16-00.00
2015-16 1A Curtis Gordon Vandalia 16-00.00
2015-16 2A Arthur Atwell Geneseo 15-00.00
2015-16 3A Zachery Bradford Bloomington (H.S.) 16-01.00
2016-17 1A Cameron Witts Williamsville 14-09.00
2016-17 2A Tyler Carrel Urbana (H.S.) 15-10.00
2016-17 3A Zachery Bradford Bloomington (H.S.) 17-04.00

long jump

Year Class Name School Mark
1892-93   Ralph Field Peoria (H.S.) 20-0
1893-94   W.G. Cunningham Cairo 17-6
1894-95   Lee Hagler Springfield (H.S.) 19-712
1895-96   James Hutchinson Chicago (Englewood) 20-3
1896-97   William Brown LaGrange (Lyons) 20-812
1897-98   William Brown LaGrange (Lyons) 20-312
1898-99   William Brown LaGrange (Lyons) 21-3
1899-00   O. Davis DuQuoin (H.S.) 20-9.6
1900-01   George Peel Taylorville 21-10
1901-02   George Hails Centralia 21.88'
1902-03   George Smith Jacksonville (H.S.) 20-912
1903-04   Joe Ware Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 20-614
1904-05   Charles Burghardt Greenfield 21-334
1905-06   William Harrison Chicago (Crane) 21-6
1906-07   Ross Santee Moline (H.S.) 20-634
1907-08   Charles Lloyd Lewis Pittsfield 22-834
1908-09   Harpole Assumption 21-412
1909-10   Norman Cahn Chicago (Phillips) 21-212
1910-11   Husted Roodhouse 20-934
1911-12   Harold Pogue Sullivan 20-9
1912-13   Ward Scott Oregon 21-634
1913-14 A Chester Kriedler Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 20-312
1913-14 B Floyd Smart LaGrange (Lyons) 21-834
1914-15 A Percy Graham Chicago (University) 21-914
1914-15 B Harry Dorris Harrisburg 21-8
1915-16 A (William) Archie Dowding Chicago (Bowen) 21-034
1915-16 B Harry Dorris Harrisburg 21-5
1915-16 C Ken Cram Evanston (E. Academy) 20-0
1918-19 A Henry Wallace Chicago (Hyde Park) 20-212
1918-19 B George Barnhill Herrin (H.S.) 21-912
1919-20 A Marshall Sweeney Chicago (Lake View) 21-9
1919-20 B Bernard Livergood Stonington 20-712
1920-21 A Maxwell Joy Winnetka (New Trier) 21-3
1920-21 B Harold "Red" Grange Wheaton (H.S.) 21-514
1921-22 A William Wallace Marion (H.S.) 22-712
1921-22 B Wayne Andrews Mulberry Grove 21-535
1922-23 A Moore Benton 21-912
1922-23 B Wayne Andrews Mulberry Grove 21-4
1923-24 A Albert Walworth Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 21-114
1923-24 B Armand Mauzey Findlay 21-412
1924-25 A H. Murphy Eldorado 21-5
1924-25 B Harold Borsom Hinsdale (Twp.) 21-314
1925-26   Frank Bozarth Herrin (H.S.) 21-2
1926-27   Bill Portmess Chicago (Senn) 22-10
1927-28   Alma Ray Goreville 22-914
1928-29   Bob Hudgens Marion (H.S.) 22-114
1929-30   Bill Meyers LaGrange (Lyons) 22-1014
1930-31   Harry Stansell Centralia 23-312
1931-32   G. Meagher DePue 22-7
1932-33   Lowell Spurgeon Centralia 22-712
1933-34   Lowell Spurgeon Centralia 23-734
1934-35   Beeler Granite City 22-8
1935-36   Aquila Austin Chicago (Englewood) 22-912
1936-37   Kenneth Nelson Hillsdale 22-212
1937-38   James McFadzean Winnetka (New Trier) 22-334
1938-39   Leicester "Lee" Farmer Maywood (Proviso) 23-012
1939-40   Leicester "Lee" Farmer Maywood (Proviso) 24-034
1940-41   Ray Fisher Wheaton (H.S.) 22-5
1941-42   James Holland Rock Island (H.S.) 23-712
1942-43   James Holland Rock Island (H.S.) 24-2
1943-44   Ed Tunnicliff Kewanee (H.S.) 23-712
1944-45   Robert Menary Evanston (Twp.) 22-1
1945-46   Robert Clark Champaign (H.S.) 22-134
1946-47   Robert Clark Champaign (H.S.) 23-1
1947-48   Horace Coleman Chicago (Medill) 22-612
1948-49   Bob Henard Evanston (Twp.) 22-212
1949-50   John Hunter Evanston (Twp.) 21-1078
1950-51   Clark Hiller Springfield (H.S.) 22-212
1951-52   Jerry Kryger Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 22-518
1952-53   Lyle Skinner Monmouth (H.S.) 21-334
1953-54   Dick Abner East Peoria 22-034
1954-55   Dan Smith South Beloit 22-478
1955-56   Fred Macklin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 21-558
1956-57   Fred Macklin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 22-638
1957-58   Bob Watts Jacksonville (H.S.) 22-038
1958-59   Phil Winteroth Wauconda 22-1034
1959-60   Tom Atkinson LaGrange (Lyons) 22-10
1960-61   Tom Atkinson LaGrange (Lyons) 23-612
1961-62   Tom Atkinson LaGrange (Lyons) 24-012
1962-63   Bob Trumpy Springfield (H.S.) 23-414
1963-64   Ronald Heater Aurora (East) 23-512
1964-65   Roy Houston Evanston (Twp.) 22-1114
1965-66   Roy Houston Evanston (Twp.) 24-4
1966-67   Richard Lewis Evanston (Twp.) 24-012
1967-68   Avery Wallace Alton (Sr.) 23-5
1968-69   Oscar Wallace Alton (Sr.) 24-614
1969-70   Mike Doyle Galesburg (H.S.) 23-614
1970-71   Lonnie Brown Chicago (Englewood) 23-634
1971-72   Lester "Bo" Scott Alton (Sr.) 24-514
1972-73   John Whitley Peoria (Manual) 23-034
1973-74   Larry Perry Alton (Sr.) 24-514
1974-75 A Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) 22-11
1974-75 AA Larry Perry Alton (Sr.) 24-412
1975-76 A Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) 23-314
1975-76 AA Tim Pinnick Lockport (Central) 23-9
1976-77 A Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) 22-323
1976-77 AA Jim Solus Chicago (Brother Rice) 23-312
1977-78 A Dan Jeffers Rochester 23-534
1977-78 AA Duane Bibbie Harvey (Thornton) 24-314
1978-79 A Dan Jeffers Rochester 23-634
1978-79 AA Charles Miles Peoria (Richwoods) 23-3
1979-80 A Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) 21-11
1979-80 AA David Greathouse Waukegan (East) 23-234
1980-81 A Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) 23-314
1980-81 AA Larry Streeter Chicago (Phillips) 23-512
1981-82 A Cameron Riley Metropolis (Massac County) 22-3
1981-82 AA Barry Malloyd East St. Louis (Lincoln) 23-514
1982-83 A Kip Wright Cairo 22-514
1982-83 AA Van Cowden Danville (H.S.) 24-612
1983-84 A Cyril "Tommy" Mowatt Chicago (Latin) 22-114
1983-84 AA Tim Simon Maywood (Proviso East) 25-014
1984-85 A Brian Radke Gridley 22-834
1984-85 AA Andre Love Westchester (St. Joseph) 23-1112
1985-86 A Dave Wigent Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 22-314
1985-86 AA Alan Turner North Chicago 23-912
1986-87 A Jeff Stone Watseka 22-714
1986-87 AA Alan Turner North Chicago 24-4
1987-88 A Jessie Leonard Madison 23-314
1987-88 AA Johnny Nolan Hillside (Proviso West) 24-3
1988-89 A Wesley Wilt Sesser (S.-Valier) 22-1034
1988-89 AA Ray Buchanan Maywood (Proviso East) 24-5
1989-90 A Carl Myers West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 23-1034
1989-90 AA Jermaine Brown East St. Louis (Sr.) 23-312
1990-91 A Carl Myers West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 23-312
1990-91 AA Eric Bowers Freeport (H.S.) 23-712
1991-92 A John Lewis Cairo 22-1114
1991-92 AA Reginald Torian South Holland (Thornwood) 23-712
1992-93 A Tyrone Nesby Cairo 22-712
1992-93 AA James Moore Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 24-314
1993-94 A Joe Knuffman Liberty 23-1
1993-94 AA Tai Streets Richton Park (Rich South) 23-7
1994-95 A Babatunde Ridley Carlinville 22-914
1994-95 AA Josh Rutledge Mattoon 24-212
1995-96 A Babatunde Ridley Carlinville 24-2
1995-96 AA Nathan Atkinson Joliet (Twp.) 22-7
1996-97 A Tad Hughlett Robinson 22-11
1996-97 AA Michael Phillips Decatur (MacArthur) 23-212
1997-98 A Tad Hughlett Robinson 23-814
1997-98 AA Quiande Moore Zion (Z.-Benton) 24-334
1998-99 A Tad Hughlett Robinson 22-1012
1998-99 AA Roman Bounds Park Forest (Rich East) 22-1012
1999-00 A Mark Goebel Newton 23-1
1999-00 AA Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) 23-812
2000-01 A Braden Jones Harrisburg 23-334
2000-01 AA Tony Douglas Quincy (Sr.) 23-11
2001-02 A Kyle Sergent Auburn 21-1134
2001-02 AA Chris Williams Peoria (H.S.) 22-1134
2002-03 A Kyle Sergent Auburn 22-9
2002-03 AA Leslie Majors South Holland (Thornwood) 24-134
2003-04 A Darreal Beal Chicago (Leo) 23-6
2003-04 AA Nicholas Brown Maywood (Proviso East) 24-014
2004-05 A Darreal Beal Chicago (Leo) 22-1012
2004-05 AA Sherrick McManis Peoria (Richwoods) 22-9
2005-06 A Eric Thompson Herrin (H.S.) 22-1112
2005-06 AA Kali Jackson Cahokia (H.S.) 23-11
2006-07 A Eric Thompson Herrin (H.S.) 23-612
2006-07 AA Troy Doris Bolingbrook 23-734
2007-08 A Tyler Carter Tuscola 22-934
2007-08 AA Nigel Jolly Chicago (Morgan Park) 22-10
2008-09 1A Zach Riley Herrin (H.S.) 23-512
2008-09 2A LaDerrick Ward Cahokia (H.S.) 23-112
2008-09 3A Alex Robinson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 23-014
2009-10 1A Zack Riley Herrin (H.S.) 23-4
2009-10 2A Jamison Wilson Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 23-614
2009-10 3A Shane Molidor Downers Grove (South) 23-334
2010-11 1A John David Rollins Harrisburg 22-1114
2010-11 2A Torre Harrell Bloomington (H.S.) 23-312
2010-11 3A Zach Ziemek Roselle (Lake Park) 23-8
2011-12 1A Dontae Pryor Kewanee (H.S.) 23-03.75
2011-12 2A Travon Diggins Galesburg (H.S.) 22-03.00
2011-12 3A Zach Gordon Wheaton (North) 24-00.50
2012-13 1A Kyle Landon Chester 22-01.75
2012-13 2A Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia (H.S.) 23-07.75R
2012-13 3A Cole Henderson Pekin 23-11.25
2013-14 1A Corey Kersey Neoga 22-06.50
2013-14 2A Ben Barnes Maple Park (Kaneland) 23-05.00
2013-14 3A Jonathan Wells Fox Lake (Grant) 23-00.75
2014-15 1A Marcus Sitko Staunton 23-02.25
2014-15 2A Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia (H.S.) 25-00.25
2014-15 3A Fontez Davis Edwardsville (H.S.) 23-06.00
2015-16 1A Nick Schultz Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 22-05.00
2015-16 2A Darryl Sullivan Marion (H.S.) 23-01.00
2015-16 3A Cameron Ruiz Lake Villa (Lakes) 24-00.00
2016-17 1A Connor Artman Carthage (Illini West) 23-05.00
2016-17 2A Myles Aldridge Normal (University) 23-04.50
2016-17 3A DaVion Cross Aurora (West Aurora) 23-11.25

triple jump

Year Class Name School Mark
1892-93   Forrest Lowes Geneseo 43-1
1893-94   W.G. Cunningham Cairo 40-0
1894-95   John Crowner Peoria (H.S.) 39-714
1895-96   Adcock Macomb 43-6
1973-74   Charles Hollis Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 48-1112
1974-75 A Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) 46-014
1974-75 AA Alvin Perryman Danville (H.S.) 49-414
1975-76 A Randy Polk St. Anne 46-612
1975-76 AA Ed Tate Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 49-712
1976-77 A Tony Van Fleet Alexis 46-012
1976-77 AA Joe Tucker Lockport (Central) 49-734
1977-78 A Arelius Washington St. Anne 45-10
1977-78 AA Duane Bibbie Harvey (Thornton) 49-314
1978-79 A Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) 45-912
1978-79 AA Mark Phelps North Chicago 47-414
1979-80 A Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) 47-314
1979-80 AA Larry Streeter Chicago (Phillips) 49-1
1980-81 A Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) 50-9
1980-81 AA Vernon Taplin Hillside (Proviso West) 49-212
1981-82 A Carter Henson Normal (University) 46-11
1981-82 AA Kevin Mosby Edwardsville (H.S.) 48-614
1982-83 A Kip Wright Cairo 46-1012
1982-83 AA David Bond Decatur (MacArthur) 47-734
1983-84 A Cyril "Tommy" Mowatt Chicago (Latin) 46-312
1983-84 AA David Bond Decatur (MacArthur) 49-614
1984-85 A Cyril "Tommy" Mowatt Chicago (Latin) 47-312
1984-85 AA Bannon Hayes Rock Island (H.S.) 49-014
1985-86 A Gary Crone Nashville 47-014
1985-86 AA Alvin Campbell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 49-712
1986-87 A Pete Savage Annawan 46-11
1986-87 AA Alvin Campbell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 50-634
1987-88 A Duwarn Porter St. Anne 46-2
1987-88 AA Dwayne Murphy Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 50-734
1988-89 A Duwarn Porter St. Anne 45-912
1988-89 AA Ray Buchanan Maywood (Proviso East) 50-114
1989-90 A Steve Conley Chicago (Luther South) 48-11
1989-90 AA Dion Simmons Decatur (MacArthur) 48-1012
1990-91 A Steve Conley Chicago (Luther South) 49-612
1990-91 AA Adam Hodges Decatur (Eisenhower) 48-612
1991-92 A John Lewis Cairo 45-1012
1991-92 AA Adam Hodges Decatur (Eisenhower) 50-312
1992-93 A Tyrone Nesby Cairo 47-134
1992-93 AA Reginald Torian South Holland (Thornwood) 49-534
1993-94 A Tyrone Nesby Cairo 47-2
1993-94 AA Byron Topps Decatur (MacArthur) 50-7
1994-95 A Babatunde Ridley Carlinville 45-11
1994-95 AA Michael Richardson Waukegan (H.S.) 50-414
1995-96 A Babatunde Ridley Carlinville 46-1114
1995-96 AA Michael Richardson Waukegan (H.S.) 48-1034
1996-97 A Michael Walker Kewanee (H.S.) 45-6
1996-97 AA Chris Hercules Palatine (H.S.) 51-012
1997-98 A Michael Walker Kewanee (H.S.) 45-934
1997-98 AA Quiande Moore Zion (Z.-Benton) 50-912
1998-99 A Vance Tuck Cairo 46-134
1998-99 AA Steve McGee Jacksonville (H.S.) 48-1134
1999-00 A Adam Miller Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 45-314
1999-00 AA Tylian Smith Decatur (MacArthur) 50-1012
2000-01 A Jeff Dancy Sparta 45-634
2000-01 AA Tylian Smith Decatur (MacArthur) 50-212
2001-02 A Travis Williams Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 45-1114
2001-02 AA Karl King Cahokia (H.S.) 48-1012
2002-03 A Stephen Benjamin Chicago (Leo) 46-614
2002-03 AA Steve Daniel Decatur (MacArthur) 49-4
2003-04 A Stephen Benjamin Chicago (Leo) 47-034
2003-04 AA Nicholas Brown Maywood (Proviso East) 50-912
2004-05 A Stephen Benjamin Chicago (Leo) 46-034
2004-05 AA Kali Jackson Cahokia (H.S.) 49-514
2005-06 A Ridge Thompson DuQuoin (H.S.) 46-1012
2005-06 AA Troy Doris Bolingbrook 50-2
2006-07 A Eric Thompson Herrin (H.S.) 45-214
2006-07 AA Troy Doris Bolingbrook 50-9
2007-08 A Ben Pratt Macomb 47-114
2007-08 AA Willis Gragg Springfield (Southeast) 48-414
2008-09 1A Terell Williams Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 45-634
2008-09 2A Julian Mayfield Rock Island (H.S.) 47-212
2008-09 3A Jonathan Gardner Chicago (Whitney Young) 47-1112
2009-10 1A Brian Pankey Herrin (H.S.) 45-914
2009-10 2A Vernon Carter Cahokia (H.S.) 48-714
2009-10 3A Jonathan Gardner Chicago (Whitney Young) 48-4
2010-11 1A Brian Pankey Herrin (H.S.) 46-614
2010-11 2A Vernon Carter Cahokia (H.S.) 47-012
2010-11 3A Zach Ziemek Roselle (Lake Park) 50-634
2011-12 1A Heath Byom Knoxville 43-10.75
2011-12 2A Devin Valentine Freeport (H.S.) 48-05.25
2011-12 3A A J Scarbrough Barrington 49-04.75
2012-13 1A Corey Kersey Neoga 45-03.00
2012-13 2A Phillip Thompson Dolton (Thornridge) 47-05.00
2012-13 3A Shawn Koch Roselle (Lake Park) 48-04.25
2013-14 1A Corey Kersey Neoga 47-02.25
2013-14 2A Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia (H.S.) 47-08.75
2013-14 3A Marcus Jegede Roselle (Lake Park) 48-04.75
2014-15 1A Marcus Sitko Staunton 46-02.25
2014-15 2A Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia (H.S.) 50-06.00
2014-15 3A Chris Walker Aurora (West Aurora) 48-09.25
2015-16 1A Ethan Meyer Vandalia 45-11.00
2015-16 2A Luther Newburn Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 48-03.50
2015-16 3A Cameron Ruiz Lake Villa (Lakes) 50-06.00
2016-17 1A Mason Wright Forreston 47-00.00
2016-17 2A Myles Aldridge Normal (University) 47-08.50
2016-17 3A Cameron Ruiz Lake Villa (Lakes) 51-01.00

shot put

Year Class Name School Mark
1892-93   Robert Bourland Peoria (H.S.) 36-9
1893-94   William Shepard Chicago (Hyde Park) 39-8
1894-95   Mark Moran Canton 38-812
1895-96   Fred O'Hara Springfield (H.S.) 39-6
1896-97   J. Sutter Chicago (Lake View) 42-312
1897-98   Ned Fowler Aurora (East) 42-412
1898-99   Harry Webster Chicago (Englewood) 42-9
1899-00   Harry Webster Chicago (Englewood) 43-7.2
1900-01   Robert Maxwell Chicago (Englewood) 41-1
1901-02   Robert Maxwell Chicago (Englewood) 45-3
1902-03   Ira Carruthers Pontiac 44-225
1903-04   Ira Carruthers Pontiac 45-8
1904-05   T. Kelley DuQuoin (H.S.) 46.2'
1905-06   Luther Sampson Petersburg 46-6
1906-07   (James) Austin Menaul Chicago (Englewood) 42-214
1907-08   Davis St. Louis, Mo. (Central) 46-3
1908-09   (Richard) Leslie Byrd Milford 49-10
1909-10   (Richard) Leslie Byrd Milford 48-3
1910-11   Avon Nickerson Champaign (H.S.) 44-1014
1911-12   Spears Kewanee (H.S.) 46-612
1912-13   Henry Bitterburg Raymond 50-1
1913-14 A Ray Becker Chicago (Lane) 44-5
1913-14 B M. Husted Roodhouse 42-11
1914-15 A Delmar Allman Urbana (H.S.) 46-1
1914-15 B Joe Baker El Paso 44-112
1915-16 A Delmar Allman Urbana (H.S.) 47-412
1915-16 B Crabtree Palmyra 46-6
1915-16 C Joe Baker Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 46-9
1918-19 A Omar Allman Urbana (H.S.) 39-712
1918-19 B Meyers Altona 44-212
1919-20 A Molchon Jacksonville (H.S.) 40-034
1919-20 B Meyers Altona 45-734
1920-21 A Herbert Steger Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 43-1112
1920-21 B L. Carter Elmwood 46-4
1921-22 A Omar Allman Urbana (H.S.) 46-535
1921-22 B L. Carter Elmwood 45-4
1922-23 A Ed Bolan Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 44-858
1922-23 B Leland "Tiny" Lewis Carlinville 47-1112
1923-24 A George Houston Jacksonville (H.S.) 48-258
1923-24 B Leland "Tiny" Lewis Carlinville 50-258
1924-25 A J. Bridenstine Eldorado 48-9
1924-25 B Harper Chandlerville 44-614
1925-26   R. Wiggins Eldorado 49-0
1926-27   Sam Behr Rockford (H.S.) 48-868
1927-28   P. Thompson Enfield 50-234
1928-29   Cletus Linder Lostant 49-812
1929-30   Albert "Chin" Kamm Atwood 50-11
1930-31   Bob Stephen Joliet (Twp.) 51-6
1931-32   Bob Stephen Joliet (Twp.) 51-1118
1932-33   Jack Freeston Atlanta 51-4
1933-34   Jack Freeston Atlanta 52-638
1934-35   Tony Corso Hillsboro 53-012
1935-36   Bill Sharp Fox Lake (Grant) 53-1
1936-37   George Paskovan LaGrange (Lyons) 53-214
1937-38   Paul Mail Palestine 51-112
1938-39   Bruce Freeman Elmhurst (York) 53-334
1939-40   Lou Saban LaGrange (Lyons) 54-3
1940-41   Gordon Bischman LaGrange (Lyons) 52-034
1941-42   William Franks Harrisburg 48-534
1942-43   Martin Haufe Elmhurst (York) 54-412
1943-44   Warren Ely Winnetka (New Trier) 51-812
1944-45   Warren Ely Winnetka (New Trier) 54-6
1945-46   John Mueller Elmhurst (York) 55-0
1946-47   Joe Peterson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 49-918
1947-48   Andrew Rodez Evanston (Twp.) 52-3
1948-49   Bob Wood Collinsville 54-958
1949-50   John Bauer Benton 56-512
1950-51   William Bergman Chicago (Austin) 53-912
1951-52   Larry Staff Vandalia 55-212
1952-53   Dick Winterbauer Arlington Heights (Arlington) 54-034
1953-54   Dick Winterbauer Arlington Heights (Arlington) 57-238
1954-55   Larry Stewart Galesburg (H.S.) 57 112
1955-56   Bill Brown Mendota 55-134
1956-57   Mike Pyle Winnetka (New Trier) 58-312
1957-58   Joe Connelly Heyworth 57-318
1958-59   Ron Barbizzi Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 58-2
1959-60   Pete Martin Hinsdale (Twp.) 58-514
1960-61   Andy Merutka Palatine (H.S.) 59-512
1961-62   Andy Merutka Palatine (H.S.) 62-214
1962-63   Brian Oldfield Elgin (H.S.) 57-714
1963-64   Larry Hart Hinsdale (Twp.) 58-1012
1964-65   Jerry Warren West Frankfort (Frankfort) 60-212
1965-66   Hershel Benberry Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 59-2
1966-67   Hershel Benberry Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 62-1014
1967-68   George Tyms Chicago (Lane) 57-614
1968-69   Tom Holt Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 59-1014
1969-70   Tom Stock Belleville (West) 64-214
1970-71   Alvin Everett Chicago (Englewood) 60-012
1971-72   Rich Girt East Moline (United) 60-912
1972-73   Alan Pulikowski Maywood (Proviso East) 62-2
1973-74   John Sloan Rolling Meadows 60-4
1974-75 A Jim Bishop Maple Park (Kaneland) 59-2
1974-75 AA John Marks Oak Lawn (Community) 62-434
1975-76 A Scott Krey Farmington (East) 56-1
1975-76 AA John Powers Oak Park (Fenwick) 62-8
1976-77 A Judd Short LeRoy 55-612
1976-77 AA Dean McKillip Galesburg (H.S.) 60-1
1977-78 A Steve Brondyke Fulton (H.S.) 60-034
1977-78 AA Mike Lehmann Oak Lawn (Community) 63-634
1978-79 A Steve Brondyke Fulton (H.S.) 51-4
1978-79 AA Gerald Green Waukegan (West) 63-934
1979-80 A Brad Verdun Dwight 55-134
1979-80 AA Jeff Lehmann Oak Lawn (Community) 60-1034
1980-81 A Eric Foresman Princeton 56-614
1980-81 AA Joe Marconi Downers Grove (North) 62-0
1981-82 A Vince Fisher Fairfield 55-7
1981-82 AA Gary Kostrubala Chicago (Marist) 61-312
1982-83 A Vince Fisher Fairfield 57-514
1982-83 AA Rick Jordan Wheaton (North) 63-014
1983-84 A Sean Canaday Riverton 57-7
1983-84 AA Reggie Harris Rockford (East) 59-1114
1984-85 A Jeff Rolson Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield) 55-812
1984-85 AA Jeffery Howard East St. Louis (Sr.) 57-312
1985-86 A Chad Canaday Riverton 55-214
1985-86 AA Lance Stewart Tinley Park (H.S.) 60-314
1986-87 A Chad Canaday Riverton 58-3
1986-87 AA Scott Cappos Oak Lawn (Community) 63-412
1987-88 A Patrick Wiese Nashville 54-6
1987-88 AA Kevin Coleman Elgin (Larkin) 66-134
1988-89 A Allen Willison Oakland 54-2
1988-89 AA Ronald Willis East St. Louis (Lincoln) 59-11
1989-90 A Mike Courtney Robinson 59-1012
1989-90 AA Jeff Teach Palatine (Fremd) 60-1
1990-91 A Greg Groat Princeton 58-834
1990-91 AA Greg Wilkins Chicago (C. Vocational) 60-2
1991-92 A Dirk Handlin Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 58-034
1991-92 AA Leo Perez Buffalo Grove 58-134
1992-93 A Jeff Hettinger Tuscola 58-114
1992-93 AA Keith Lozowski Palatine (Fremd) 62-8
1993-94 A Allen Bradd Downs (Tri-Valley) 62-734
1993-94 AA Rocky Simms Aurora (West) 58-2
1994-95 A Mike Sandusky Kankakee (McNamara) 59-1114
1994-95 AA Tony Agrimonti Ottawa (Twp.) 58-212
1995-96 A Matt Maddox Girard 58-512
1995-96 AA Alex Smith Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 58-9
1996-97 A Matt Maddox Girard 63-6
1996-97 AA Ryan Diem Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 59-612
1997-98 A Damon Musgrove Mendota 55-514
1997-98 AA Mike Minton Salem 60-812
1998-99 A Matt McCarthy Arthur 56-5
1998-99 AA Mike Minton Salem 60-534
1999-00 A Matt McCarthy Arthur 57-1034
1999-00 AA Kenton Kemeny Palatine (Fremd) 61-812
2000-01 A Aaron Grobengieser Altamont 56-5
2000-01 AA Pete D'Agostino Arlington Heights (Hersey) 59-512
2001-02 A Steve Landers Auburn 55-314
2001-02 AA Matt Whalen Algonquin (Jacobs) 58-5
2002-03 A Floyd Turner Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 62-012
2002-03 AA Scott Block Roselle (Lake Park) 60-1014
2003-04 A Jon Habbe Nashville 57-6
2003-04 AA Pat Whalen Algonquin (Jacobs) 61-514
2004-05 A Troy Thomas Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 55-612
2004-05 AA Mike Fairbairn LaGrange (Lyons) 59-014
2005-06 A Josh Brent Bloomington (Central Catholic) 55-1012
2005-06 AA Colin Madison Villa Park (Willowbrook) 58-912
2006-07 A Joe Long Herscher 56-112
2006-07 AA Adam Ruiz Mascoutah 59-5
2007-08 A Matt Eader West Frankfort (Frankfort) 60-034
2007-08 AA Dan Block Roselle (Lake Park) 63-334
2008-09 1A Tyler Clott Peotone 56-7
2008-09 2A Terron Armstead Cahokia (H.S.) 57-7
2008-09 3A Dan Block Roselle (Lake Park) 62-0
2009-10 1A Tyler Clott Peotone 57-714
2009-10 2A Kevin Farley Springfield (Lanphier) 56-7
2009-10 3A Jermaine Kline Roselle (Lake Park) 61-1012
2010-11 1A Keith Williams Williamsville 58-314
2010-11 2A Kevin Farley Springfield (Lanphier) 62-412
2010-11 3A Jermaine Kline Roselle (Lake Park) 66-534
2011-12 1A Adam Weidner Manlius (Bureau Valley) 57-10.75
2011-12 2A Josh Augusta Peoria (H.S.) 61-05.75
2011-12 3A Josh Freeman Cary (C.-Grove) 66-00.00
2012-13 1A Ryan Pearce Villa Grove 60-00.25
2012-13 2A Joshua Augusta Peoria (H.S.) 62-04.00
2012-13 3A Matsen Dziedzic Libertyville 61-11.25
2013-14 1A Jason Fry Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) 56-08.25
2013-14 2A Nate Dyer Maple Park (Kaneland) 58-05.25
2013-14 3A Martinus Mitchell Collinsville 61-00.75
2014-15 1A Blaze Murfin Carthage (Illini West) 59-08.50
2014-15 2A Sam Sikon Carbondale (H.S.) 61-00.25
2014-15 3A Ricky Hurley Cary (C.-Grove) 59-04.75
2015-16 1A Kyler Yodts Rock Island (Alleman) 60-07.00
2015-16 2A Sam Sikon Carbondale (H.S.) 62-11.25
2015-16 3A John Meyer Lockport (Twp.) 61-02.00
2016-17 1A Nick Olson Flanagan (F.-Cornell) 55-09.00
2016-17 2A Sam Sikon Carbondale (H.S.) 63-06.00
2016-17 3A John Meyer Lockport (Twp.) 65-10.50

discus throw

Year Class Name School Mark
1900-01   Edwards Dixon (H.S.) 103-1112
1901-02   Mark Catlin Aurora (West) 104-0
1902-03   Loren Murphy Cuba 98-6
1903-04   John Evvard Pontiac 116.2'
1904-05   V. Kohlm Greenfield 104.35'
1905-06   Merritt Giffin Joliet (Twp.) 118-234
1906-07   Merritt Giffin Joliet (Twp.) 112-2
1907-08   Merritt Giffin Joliet (Twp.) 129-11
1908-09   (Richard) Leslie Byrd Milford 113-112
1909-10   (Richard) Leslie Byrd Milford 139-5
1910-11   Charles Bachman Chicago (Englewood) 112-1012
1911-12   Charles Bachman Chicago (Englewood) 127-9
1912-13   M. Husted Roodhouse 119-612
1913-14 A Delmar Allman Urbana (H.S.) 113-11
1913-14 B M. Husted Roodhouse 124-11
1914-15 A Delmar Allman Urbana (H.S.) 123-8
1914-15 B Joe Baker El Paso 117-10
1915-16 A Delmar Allman Urbana (H.S.) 132-0
1915-16 B George Piper Byron 114-2
1915-16 C Joe Baker Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 122-4
1918-19 A Walters Kankakee (Sr.) 100-714
1918-19 B Meyers Altona 113-112
1919-20 A Molchon Jacksonville (H.S.) 109-8
1919-20 B Meyers Altona 130-7
1920-21 A Myron Kirsch LaSalle (L.-Peru) 110-10
1920-21 B M. Hunter Hindsboro 111-7
1921-22 A Hiram Murrell Springfield (H.S.) 114-10
1921-22 B L. Carter Elmwood 119-114
1922-23 A Hiram Murrell Springfield (H.S.) 125-7
1922-23 B Barley LeRoy 114-0
1923-24 A L. Osborn Moline (H.S.) 115-6
1923-24 B Leland "Tiny" Lewis Carlinville 120-2
1924-25 A F. Rubendunst Harvey (Thornton) 121-1
1924-25 B H. Fielder Granville (Hopkins) 124-2
1925-26   A. Britt Normal (University) 124-412
1926-27   Delmar Hallock Milford 118-11
1927-28   Grinus West Frankfort (Frankfort) 128-014
1928-29   C. Rohrer Sibley 124-714
1929-30   Albert "Chin" Kamm Atwood 121-1012
1930-31   Frank Kueralitis East St. Louis (Sr.) 130-0
1931-32   Vange Burnett Libertyville 136-7
1932-33   Jack Freeston Atlanta 125-8
1933-34   Bill Faymonville Winnetka (New Trier) 139-8
1934-35   Irwin Hahnfeldt Palatine (H.S.) 135-1
1935-36   Harrison Alton (Sr.) 128-11
1936-37   Herndon Wright East Moline (United) 136-4
1937-38   Herndon Wright East Moline (United) 140-758
1938-39   Bruce Freeman Elmhurst (York) 145-2
1939-40   Clarence Tohn Peoria (H.S.) 145-934
1940-41   Louis Schilling Pinckneyville 149-3
1941-42   Paul Behan Crystal Lake (H.S.) 154-634
1942-43   George Chianakas Eureka 152-614
1943-44   Kenneth Duhm Sterling (H.S.) 138-412
1944-45   Robert Williams Galesburg (H.S.) 147-812
1945-46   Harold Legel Crystal Lake (H.S.) 143-234
1946-47   Joe Peterson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 152-0
1947-48   Bob Dlouhy LaGrange (Lyons) 152-612
1948-49   Charles Hoag Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 158-1112
1949-50   Douglas Fuchs Evanston (Twp.) 157-012
1950-51   Robert Thamm Maywood (Proviso) 155-8
1951-52   Ken Meek Spring Valley (Hall) 150-812
1952-53   Chick Jung Winnetka (New Trier) 155-658
1953-54   Bob Pellant Rockford (East) 162-118
1954-55   Norman Ehlers Mendota 161-1110
1955-56   Joel Peterson Rockford (East) 157-678
1956-57   Mike Pyle Winnetka (New Trier) 159-338
1957-58   Bob Shapenter Aurora (Marmion Academy) 169-8
1958-59   Cloyd Webb East St. Louis (Sr.) 172-3
1959-60   John Anders Moline (H.S.) 162-10
1960-61   Jack Honegger Forrest (F.-Strawn-Wing) 166-512
1961-62   Jim Sternfield Highland Park 175-212
1962-63   Gary Carlson Rock Island (H.S.) 170-1
1963-64   George Fantozzi Elmhurst (York) 173-7
1964-65   Carson Brooks Rochelle 167-9
1965-66   Tom Bayless East St. Louis (Sr.) 175-512
1966-67   Edward Rogers Bloomington (H.S.) 176-812
1967-68   Dave Butz Park Ridge (Maine South) 180-4
1968-69   Bob Griffith St. Charles (H.S.) 171-3
1969-70   Steve Shafer Urbana (H.S.) 173-9
1970-71   Peter Stone Highland Park 167-3
1971-72   James Robbers Granite City 175-10
1972-73   Brad Hiles Granite City 163-6
1973-74   Craig Robbins Rushville 174-1
1974-75 A John Yingling Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 157-1
1974-75 AA Bruce Rolfe Wheaton (North) 167-10
1975-76 A Steve Thompson Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 163-1
1975-76 AA Bruce Rolfe Wheaton (North) 177-7
1976-77 A Walt Schneiter Wilmington 156-9
1976-77 AA Pat McCulla Quincy (Sr.) 174-1
1977-78 A Walt Schneiter Wilmington 165-8
1977-78 AA Rich Behnke Chicago (Luther North) 171-11
1978-79 A Paul Blissard Gibson City 170-4
1978-79 AA Steve Pribramsky Naperville (North) 179-5
1979-80 A Hank Hill Robinson 171-10
1979-80 AA Bruce Ewen Normal (Community) 181-3
1980-81 A Jack Rodely DuQuoin (H.S.) 166-7
1980-81 AA Gary Kostrubala Chicago (Marist) 187-2
1981-82 A Jerry Baker Oregon 165-5
1981-82 AA Gary Kostrubala Chicago (Marist) 184-2
1982-83 A Sean Canaday Riverton 173-3
1982-83 AA Jim Blondell Glenview (Glenbrook South) 176-5
1983-84 A Sean Canaday Riverton 177-1
1983-84 AA Mike Hintz Pekin 182-5
1984-85 A Jeff Wood Watseka 181-10
1984-85 AA Lance Stewart Tinley Park (H.S.) 177-2
1985-86 A David Rodely DuQuoin (H.S.) 177-5
1985-86 AA Lance Stewart Tinley Park (H.S.) 186-3
1986-87 A Chad Canaday Riverton 177-6
1986-87 AA Dirk Lipert Metropolis (Massac County) 173-2
1987-88 A Rob Schultz Sherrard 178-8
1987-88 AA Jason Pankau Roselle (Lake Park) 184-5
1988-89 A Eric Musgrove Mendota 163-6
1988-89 AA Doug Phebus Urbana (H.S.) 176-9
1989-90 A Jim Nash White Hall (North Greene) 163-1
1989-90 AA Torry King Peoria (Woodruff) 186-3
1990-91 A Greg Groat Princeton 177-4
1990-91 AA Greg Wilkins Chicago (C. Vocational) 178-9
1991-92 A Dirk Handlin Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 164-2
1991-92 AA Darnell Carter Bolingbrook 164-3
1992-93 A Mike Maddox Girard 178-11
1992-93 AA Keith Lozowski Palatine (Fremd) 184-10
1993-94 A Steve Draminski Kewanee (H.S.) 168-4
1993-94 AA Chireal Jordan Wheaton (North) 180-10
1994-95 A Chris Fuller White Hall (North Greene) 167-3
1994-95 AA Chireal Jordan Wheaton (North) 174-0
1995-96 A Matt Maddox Girard 175-5
1995-96 AA Tom Barrett O'Fallon (H.S.) 185-8
1996-97 A Matt Maddox Girard 172-11
1996-97 AA Carlos Lattimore Peoria (H.S.) 177-6
1997-98 A Matt McCarthy Arthur 170-8
1997-98 AA Mike Minton Salem 192-1
1998-99 A Garrett Middleton Nashville 184-3
1998-99 AA Mike Minton Salem 187-7
1999-00 A Matt McCarthy Arthur 173-10
1999-00 AA Clark Wilson Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 190-1
2000-01 A Michael Behrens Manlius (Bureau Valley) 169-7
2000-01 AA Scott Moss Minooka 190-2
2001-02 A Lance Brooks New Berlin 173-9
2001-02 AA Richard Ballard Mattoon 175-5
2002-03 A Floyd Turner Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 182-4
2002-03 AA Adam Schroeder Rockford (Boylan) 182-6
2003-04 A Aaron Ruter Forreston 172-9
2003-04 AA Nick Chumbley Peoria (Richwoods) 178-9
2004-05 A Ben Bishop Williamsville 173-8
2004-05 AA Richard Behling Machesney Park (Harlem) 186-4
2005-06 A Andy Ward Rushville (R.-Industry) 171-7
2005-06 AA Mike Schallmo Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 178-4
2006-07 A Anthony Ellison Lebanon 189-7
2006-07 AA Dan Block Roselle (Lake Park) 183-4
2007-08 A Alex Thompson Winnebago 180-5
2007-08 AA Brett Einbecker Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 184-0
2008-09 1A Alex Thompson Winnebago 190-11
2008-09 2A Chris Thornton East Peoria 165-1
2008-09 3A Dan Block Roselle (Lake Park) 205-8
2009-10 1A Alex Thompson Winnebago 193-2
2009-10 2A Tyler Loos Sterling (H.S.) 160-2
2009-10 3A Marcus Popenfoose Huntley 189-3
2010-11 1A Andrew Ellison Lebanon 186-7
2010-11 2A Brendan Duncan Waterloo (H.S.) 170-9
2010-11 3A Jermaine Kline Roselle (Lake Park) 188-1
2011-12 1A Ryan Pearce Villa Grove 166-11
2011-12 2A Caleb Fricke Petersburg (PORTA) 188-02R
2011-12 3A Josh Freeman Cary (C.-Grove) 181-03
2012-13 1A Ryan Pearce Villa Grove 162-01
2012-13 2A Ryan Njegovan Sandwich 188-04R
2012-13 3A Brandon Lombardino Fox Lake (Grant) 191-00
2013-14 1A Jonah Walker Aurora (A. Christian) 165-10
2013-14 2A A.J. Marmion Geneseo 171-02
2013-14 3A Stephen Hubona Lisle (Benet Academy) 185-01
2014-15 1A Stephen Gibson Tuscola 175-09
2014-15 2A Sam Sikon Carbondale (H.S.) 174-07
2014-15 3A Ricky Nelson Belleville (West) 192-03
2015-16 1A Devin Jones DuQuoin (H.S.) 172-11
2015-16 2A Sam Sikon Carbondale (H.S.) 172-11
2015-16 3A AJ Epenesa Edwardsville (H.S.) 205-11
2016-17 1A Ty Kinkelaar Effingham (St. Anthony) 164-06
2016-17 2A Connor Weckerly Sycamore (H.S.) 176-10
2016-17 3A AJ Epenesa Edwardsville (H.S.) 197-11