Boys Track & Field Individual Champions

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

440-yard relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1973-74   East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.7
      Stanley Braggs, Marvin Edmonds, Brian Leonard, Lamar Pickett  
1974-75 A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) :43.63
      Greg D'Amico, Kevin Johnson, Mike Mores, Gordon Patterson  
1974-75 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) :41.68
      Stanley Braggs, Marvin Edmonds, Lamar Pickett, Richard Townsend  
1975-76 A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :43.57
      Dale Bosley, Harold Hayes, Kevin Rather, Dave Schnurstein  
1975-76 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.22
      Steve Franklin, Lloyd Pelly, Lamar Pickett, Richard Townsend  
1976-77 A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :43.38
      Dale Bosley, Harold Hayes, Terry Lenoir, Ron Wells  
1976-77 AA Chicago (Mendel) :42.27
      Robert James, Kevin McKinley, Al Palmer, Tony Salas  
1977-78 A St. Anne :43.10
      Milford Dabney, Jerome Kimpel, Harold Pickens, Arelius Washington  
1977-78 AA Chicago (Brother Rice) :42.15
      Frank Fortini, Brian Jennings, Lamar Summers, Tim Trahey  
1978-79 A Gibson City :43.23
      Roy Acree, Marc Knowles, Jeff Nagle, Craig Patton  
1978-79 AA Chicago (Phillips) :42.35
      Chris James, Jerry Monix, Sunder Nix, Mark Starling  

4x100-meter relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1979-80 A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :43.00
      Brian Hanneman, Frank Moss, Pat Powe, Dan Samuel  
1979-80 AA Waukegan (East) :41.75
      David Greathouse, Kevin Johnson, LeRoy Norman, Nate Sloan  
1980-81 A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :42.94
      Brian Hannemann, Frank Moss, Don Samuel, Kendrick Wells  
1980-81 AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) :41.64
      Duane Allen, Demetrius Chism, Barry Malloyd, James Stevenson  
1981-82 A St. Anne :43.31
      Dewayne Bolton, Carl Childs, Richard Miller, Mark Smith  
1981-82 AA North Chicago :42.02
      Sam Graham, Elliot Hanna, Eddie Mitchell, Tony Ross  
1982-83 A Cairo :43.40
      Eric Childs, Zack Graves, Armone Mathews, Al Williams  
1982-83 AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) :41.88
      Juan Brooks, Michael Hill, Earl McKinney, Darwin Rencher  
1983-84 A Cairo :42.67
      Eric Childs, Zack Graves, Gary Sharp, Al Williams  
1983-84 AA Rock Island (H.S.) :42.22
      Thomas Adams, Clarence Branch, Darin Davis, Jon Rummels  
1984-85 A Cairo :43.57
      Eric Childs, Ron Davis, Darryl Harris, Gary Sharp  
1984-85 AA Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) :42.16
      Luther Gordon, Terry Hampton, Aaron Mayo, Michael Williams  
1985-86 A Chicago (Luther South) :43.09
      Derek Bodley, Cary Chandler, Torrey Price, Ernest Woods  
1985-86 AA North Chicago :41.78
      Billie King, John McBride, Alan Turner, Michael Wright  
1986-87 A Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :43.92
      Terry Johnson, Brett Peterson, John Rusk, Cully Welter  
1986-87 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.34
      Kevin Henry, Marvin Lampkins, Eddie Robinson, Kenny Robinson  
1987-88 A Cairo :43.06
      Don Box, Lubeech Graves, Darin Hodge, Landall Long  
1987-88 AA Joliet (West) :42.09
      Tom Anderson, Charles Dixon, Steve Kelly, Rich Waters  
1988-89 A Cairo :43.29
      Lubeech Graves, Landall Long, Mike Weatherspoon, Arthur Woods  
1988-89 AA Rockford (East) :42.45
      Terry Bell, Marcus Glenn, Reggie Patterson, Carl Williams  
1989-90 A Cairo :42.60
      Lubeech Graves, Landall Long, Ted Lyons, Lee Wright  
1989-90 AA Waukegan (West) :41.99
      Phillip Bryan, Jahamal Hardy, Mario McDonald, Joe Rodgers  
1990-91 A Chicago (Luther South) :42.45
      Steve Conley, Tim Edwards, Robert Forrest, Yemi Sushi  
1990-91 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.23
      Rob Fisher, Chris Pulley, Chris Simmons, Camara Tucker  
1991-92 A Cairo :43.92
      Jamfert Barber, John Lewis, Kerwin Lowe, Dan Oats  
1991-92 AA Decatur (MacArthur) :42.00
      Jason Carson, Marcus Cook, Eric Dabner, Marcus Phillips  
1992-93 A Lena (L.-Winslow) :43.66
      Jeremy Daughenbaugh, Kurt Kramer, Jason Lietzen, Jeremy Spencer  
1992-93 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.54
      Woody Gray, Kenneth Moore, Camara Tucker, Carl Wilson  
1993-94 A Rockford (Christian Life) :43.56
      Jonte Edwards, Joe Hargrove, Jake Morley, Marlon Russey  
1993-94 AA Rock Island (H.S.) :42.11
      Adrian Dunbar, Jerry Harris, Aaron Taylor, Tito Veasy  
1994-95 A Burlington (Central) :44.06
      Jamie Brettschneider, Mike Davidson, Mike Feilen, Joe Hosey  
1994-95 AA Chicago (Leo) :42.45
      Fletcher Boyd, Curtis Clark, Ryan Davis-Payne, Chris Watson  
1995-96 A Rushville :43.95
      Jeff Branch, Andy Grate, Clint Hillyer, Zac Royer  
1995-96 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) :41.82
      Detar Anderson, Cortez Perry, Issac Reid, Rodney Session  
1996-97 A Nashville :43.83
      Jared Morris, Justin Morris, Josh Povolish, Jarod Rybacki  
1996-97 AA Roselle (Lake Park) :41.95
      Demetrius Moore, Anthony Moorman, Kevin Parker, John Reeves  
1997-98 A Metropolis (Massac County) :42.99
      Marc Boswell, Jared Gentry, Sharod Roundtree, Russell Thurman  
1997-98 AA Roselle (Lake Park) :41.47
      Pat Condon, Anthony Moorman, John Reeves, Nathan Ryndak  
1998-99 A Harrisburg :43.01
      Brad Brachear, Shane Gidcumb, Jesse Sais, Patton Segraves  
1998-99 AA Bolingbrook :41.78
      Jermaine Cooper, Dionte Doris, Steve Monson, David Salopek  
1999-00 A Harrisburg :43.12
      Brad Brachear, Braden Jones, John Perkins, Jesse Sais  
1999-00 AA Romeoville (H.S.) :41.47
      Reggie Gray, Phil Wells, Andre Westmoreland, Cedric Williams  
2000-01 A Harrisburg :42.50
      Brad Brachear, Nick George, Braden Jones, John Perkins  
2000-01 AA South Holland (Thornwood) :41.64
      Dion Ballentine, Kris Horton, Marcus Lesley, Ron Mitchell  
2001-02 A Chicago (Leo) :42.37
      Jason Hall, Whitney Holley, Marcel Morgan, Jimmy Williams  
2001-02 AA South Holland (Thornwood) :41.53
      Dion Ballentine, Jeremy Johnson, Marcus Lesley, Ahkeem Waterford  
2002-03 A Harrisburg :43.33
      Dominique Fayne, Ryan Garnett, Cole Perkins, Nathan Sumner  
2002-03 AA South Holland (Thornwood) :42.24
      Floyd Davis, Jeremy Johnson, Leslie Majors, Stephen Taylor  
2003-04 A Chicago (Leo) :43.13
      Cedric Bailey, Akeem Hunter, Nelson Miller, Parris Rogers  
2003-04 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) :41.71
      Timothy Allen, Andre Brewster, Jamison Perry, Carlton Ward  
2004-05 A Lombard (Montini) :42.48
      Jeff Farnell, Charles Hilding, Dan Lisauskas, Mike Mucha  
2004-05 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) :41.73
      Timothy Allen, Mikal Rasheed, Kelvin Rodgers, Carlton Ward  
2005-06 A Newton :42.94
      Brian Bierman, Alexander Koebele, Patrick Mendenhall, Levi Richards  
2005-06 AA Cahokia (H.S.) :41.42
      Greg Williams, Jerdo Williams, Earnest Winters, Clyde Young  
2006-07 A Herrin (H.S.) :43.09
      Kent Sherrill, Tommie Taylor, Eric Thompson, Dase Timmons  
2006-07 AA Springfield (Lanphier) :41.54
      Warnether Banks, Eddie Massey, Jacob Mitchell, Willie Thomas  
2007-08 A Herrin (H.S.) :42.91
      Kent Sherrill, Tommie Taylor, Nick Thompson, Jon Wharton  
2007-08 AA Springfield (Lanphier) :41.73
      Jacob Mitchell, Gary Robinson, Justin Smith, Willie Thomas  
2008-09 1A Aledo :42.68
      Tanner Adolphson, Brandon Bolton, Matt Dawson, Kyle Tompkins  
2008-09 2A Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) :42.42
      Ryan Keen, Maurice Lyke, Pierre Williams, Jamison Wilson  
2008-09 3A Belleville (West) :41.76
      Jerrod Hawkins, Kyle Ishman, Napolean Owens, Ryan Swanson  
2009-10 1A Herrin (H.S.) :42.77
      Marshall Anderson, Demarlo Harris, Brian Pankey, Zack Riley  
2009-10 2A Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) :42.30
      Ryan Keen, Justin Kilpatrick, Herb Offord, Pierre Williams  
2009-10 3A Skokie (Niles West) :41.82
      Levelle Jordan, Seve Loubriel, Gabe Nash, Santiago Ochoa  
2010-11 1A Carthage (Illini West) :42.80
      Cody Carson, Kayden Guymon, Spencer Kirkenslager, Ser Whitaker  
2010-11 2A Rock Island (H.S.) :42.27
      Thurgood Brooks, Derrick Ellis, Chris Glover, Brandon Richardson  
2010-11 3A Belleville (West) :41.87
      Tyree Buchanan, Jeremy Randolph, Divonte Ridley, Raymond Scott  
2011-12 1A Chicago (Leo) 42.76
      Marlon Britton, Keith Harris, Theodore Hopkins, Corey Pryor  
2011-12 2A Jacksonville (H.S.) 41.67R
      Reggie Bratton, James Jackson, Ricky Nieves, Nick Schippel  
2011-12 3A Chicago (Dunbar) 41.92
      Claudis Dawson, Darvell Harris, Travon Harris, Dion Williams  
2012-13 1A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 42.38
      Maison Bittner, Tyler Rockwood, Brady Rude, Nick Rude  
2012-13 2A Jacksonville (H.S.) 42.54
      Reggie Bratton, Devante Clark, James Jackson, Aaron Vasquez  
2012-13 3A Harvey (Thornton) 42.24
      Maurice Buchanan, Cavion Clanton, Tifonte Hunt, Jauan Wesley  
2013-14 1A Eureka 42.90
      Garrett Cadieu, Brett Charlton, Dan Johnson, Phil Schmidgall  
2013-14 2A Cahokia (H.S.) 42.23
      Keveion Akins, Marquis Murray, Korrion Session, Ja'Mari Ward  
2013-14 3A Edwardsville (H.S.) 41.46
      Fontez Davis, Craig James, Isaiah Michl, Rene' Perry  
2014-15 1A Arcola 42.96
      Federico Galaviz, Tony Salinas, Clayton Strader, Jamie Warren  
2014-15 2A Cahokia (H.S.) 41.12
      Keveion Akins, Chrishawn Crosby, Marquis Murray, Ja'Mari Ward  
2014-15 3A Evanston (Twp.) 41.68
      Malachi Adams, Brad Garron, Carl Klamm, Reggie Murphy  
2015-16 1A New Berlin 42.67
      Connor Burger, Kyle Sandhaas, Dylan Treece, Kahlil Wassell  
2015-16 2A Cahokia (H.S.) 42.29
      Chrishawn Crosby, Marquis Murray, Brandon Roberson, Keondre Wells  
2015-16 3A East St. Louis (Sr.) 41.64
      Jarell Anderson, Roosevelt Davis, Kevin Johnson, Marlowe Mosley  
2016-17 1A Rushville (R.-Industry) 43.28
      Basile Buckner, David Buckner, Gedeon Makolo, Charly Tshibuabua  
2016-17 2A Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 42.16
      Jyran Mitchell, Zachary Roebuck, Sean Tyler, VanHarvey Vance  
2016-17 3A Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 41.78
      Jesuseun Adeyiga, Joshua Bridges, Marcell Ellis, Matthew Lewis-Banks  

880-yard relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1910-11   Springfield (H.S.) 1:37
1911-12   LaGrange (Lyons) 1:36
1912-13   Springfield (H.S.) NT
1913-14 A Chicago (University) 1:34
1913-14 B Harrisburg 1:38
1914-15 A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:35
1914-15 B LaGrange (Lyons) 1:3515
1915-16 A Joliet (Twp.) 1:3515
      Earl Gilfillan, R. Hargraves, Bill Jacobs, Kallman  
1915-16 B Harrisburg 1:3735
      George "Cubby" Cuthbertson, Harry Dorris, Gibbons, Kane  
1915-16 C Evanston (E. Academy) 1:40
1918-19 A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:3635
      Frank Coffin, Joseph Godfrey, Harvey, James Pyott  
1918-19 B Georgetown 1:3825
      Hunley, Macklin, Smith, Spang  
1919-20 A Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 1:3425
1919-20 B Marion (H.S.) 1:3715
1920-21 A Champaign (H.S.) 1:3325
      John Baxter, T. Dabney, Mark Overton, John Pickens  
1920-21 B Forrest 1:3745
      Bert Dancey, Gregg, Keeley, Marion Leonard  
1921-22 A Evanston (Twp.) 1:3525
1921-22 B Forrest 1:3535
      Bert Dancey, Keeley, Marion Leonard, Rudd  
1922-23 A Chicago (University) 1:33
1922-23 B Wheaton (H.S.) 1:3735
1923-24 A Chicago (Hyde Park) 1:3615
    Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:3615
1923-24 B Gridley 1:36
      Andrews, Burroughs, Kiefer, Merle Ririe  
1924-25 A Chicago (Senn) 1:3515
      G. Benson, Bloomberg, Bill Ramsey, H.A. Sherwood  
1924-25 B Hinsdale (Twp.) 1:3625
      Harold Borsom, George Homer, Mesenbring, Weddell  
1925-26   Chicago (Tilden) 1:32.6
      Davis, Garrison, Frank Kiss, Jimmy Patterson  
1926-27   Chicago (Tilden) 1:33.7
      Frank Kiss, Ralph Metcalfe, Andrew Porzel, Reynolds  
    LaGrange (Lyons) 1:33.8
      Abarbanell, Jimmy Cave, Jack Gage, Konovsky  
1927-28   Chicago (Tilden) 1:3225
      Larkin, Ralph Metcalfe, Andrew Porzel, Stewart  
1928-29   Chicago (Tilden) 1:32.7
      McCurdy, Ralph Metcalfe, Slack, Spalding  
1929-30   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:31.4
      Burling, Randall Herman, Sidney Norwood, Roy Zinkil  
1930-31   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:30.2
      Burling, Grunow, Randall Herman, Roy Zinkil  
1931-32   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:30.6
1932-33   Maywood (Proviso) 1:30.9
      Phil Doherty, Hesterman, Person, Bill Watters  
    Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:30.9
      Purkis, Rogers, Stalley, Waindell  
1933-34   Rockford (H.S.) 1:31.6
      Bloomquist, Dale, Lyman, Robert Packard  
1934-35   Elmhurst (York) 1:30
      Phil Darmstadt, Kopitke, Luehring, Orville Wagner  
1935-36   Elmhurst (York) 1:29.8
      Phil Darmstadt, Kopitke, Linart, Jim Monahan  
1936-37   Des Plaines (Maine) 1:32.8
      Arnold Farnsworth, Robert Nuyttens, Russell Petrick, Hal Porter  
1937-38   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:31.7
      Edward Bushing, Gordon Peterson, Raymond Roy, Harold Stanger  
1938-39   Highland Park 1:32.4
      Harold Ahlberg, William Bromstedt, John Heath, John Rompel  
1939-40   Highland Park 1:31.7
      Harold Ahlberg, William Bromstedt, Ralph de Sha, John Heath  
1940-41   Quincy (Sr.) 1:31.
      Ted Curran, Lee Haney, Harold Krull, Kenneth Seiz  
1941-42   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:31.7
      John Coon, George Geyer, Ed Lyon, Robert Nussbaumer  
1942-43   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:33.4
      John Coon, Ray Drury, Richard Harbin, John Vroman  
1943-44   Des Plaines (Maine) 1:32
      Bob Jenkins, Bill Leonhardt, George O'Brien, Glenn Wehrmann  
1944-45   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:32.6
      Bob Eilert, Jim Fitzpatrick, Chester Holsinger, Bill Little  
1945-46   Des Plaines (Maine) 1:33
      Lloyd Hood, Bob O'Brien, Jim Saunders, Ernie Weigel  
1946-47   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:30.1
      Mack Bowman, William Konrad, Gene Ogle, Tony Vestuto  
1947-48   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:33.6
      Dick Calkins, Charles Dold, Thomas Hilliard, Ned Hoban  
1948-49   LaGrange (Lyons) 1:29.6
      Jim Caffey, Steve Little, George Swanson, Bob Van Horn  
1949-50   Chicago (Phillips) 1:29.2
      Willie Burks, James Golliday, Dillard Harris, Albert Pritchett  
1950-51   Des Plaines (Maine) 1:30.5
      Howard Bock, Don Glasenap, Al Holman, Paul Johnson  
1951-52   Evanston (Twp.) 1:32.1
      Leo Frazier, Bob McKeiver, Dave Park, John Vance  
1952-53   LaGrange (Lyons) 1:32.2
      Bill Caffey, James Fulford, Greg Jones, Bob McKown  
1953-54   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:31.3
      George Angelocos, Robert Charles, Ronald Falbe, Henry Wolf  
1954-55   Blue Island 1:29.8
      Paul Fuller, Ron Helberg, Willie May, Robert Rechord  
1955-56   Blue Island 1:30.8
      Bill Klein, Clarence Leonard, Jim Parham, Bob Rechord  
1956-57   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:30.8
      Larry Clark, LeRoy Jackson, Starling Jenkins, Jim McDonald  
1957-58   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:30.0
      Roger Elliott, Bruce Frobes, Elzie Higginbottom, LeRoy Jackson  
1958-59   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:31.9
      Zeke Corbin, Bob Cosenza, Roger Elliott, Homer Thurman  
1959-60   Alton (Sr.) 1:32.7
      Ron Ayres, Marion Bock, B.B. Gater, Mike Yavorski  
1960-61   Chicago (Taft) 1:28.2
      Larry Albertson, Wayne Anderson, Dave Bone, Fred Meyer  
1961-62   Chicago (Phillips) 1:28.8
      Harvey Blair, Walter Brakes, Vernon Brooks, Willie Collins  
1962-63   LaGrange (Lyons) 1:31.0
      Dave Basten, Rich Edwards, Kelley Hynes, Reg Thomas  
1963-64   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:29.0
      Ronald Evans, Roy Jenkins, Clark Turner, LeRoy Washington  
1964-65   Chicago (Dunbar) 1:30.7
      Lamont Johnson, James Jones, Earl Taylor, Bennie Williams  
1965-66   East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:28.1
      Crockett, Mike Goodrich, D. Thompson, T. Thompson  
1966-67   Moline (H.S.) 1:27.1
      Amundsen, Curt Anders, Moen, Steve Williams  
1967-68   Chicago (Phillips) 1:29.2
      Angel, Lucas, Patterson, Washington  
1968-69   Alton (Sr.) 1:28.4
      Gail Murphy, Scruggs, Wallace, Wilson  
1969-70   Evanston (Twp.) 1:27.6
      Allston, Ben Bridges, Howard Jones, Gary Starks  
1970-71   East Moline (United) 1:27.5
      Bandy, Cunningham, Masengarb, Howard Strickland  
1971-72   Evanston (Twp.) 1:27.4
      Howard Jones, Jerome Maye, Joe Stewart, Rick Strong  
1972-73   East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:28.3
      Bridges, Jones, Mike Monroe, Wells  
1973-74   East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:28.6
      Stanley Braggs, Marvin Edmonds, Brian Leonard, Lamar Pickett  
1974-75 A Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 1:31.49
      Mark Alt, John Burke, Danny Eckart, Bob Summers  
1974-75 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:25.70
      Stanley Braggs, Marvin Edmonds, Lamar Pickett, Richard Townsend  
1975-76 A Paxton 1:31.00
      Mike Fiorillo, Carl Hasselbring, Ben Lee, John Overstreet  
1975-76 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:28.01
      Steve Franklin, Lloyd Pelly, Lamar Pickett, Richard Townsend  
1978-79 A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:31.62
      Dwayne Deiren, Mike Lange, Terry Lenoir, Don Samuel  
1978-79 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:27.83
      Jonathon Beard, Michael Beasley, Steve Brown, Tony Pelly  

4x200-meter relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1979-80 A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:29.72
      Brian Hannemann, Frank Moss, Pat Powe, Don Samuel  
1979-80 AA Chicago (Lindblom) 1:27.31
      Jerome Johnson, Rolan Johnson, Steven Turner, Timothy Vinson  
1980-81 A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:30.64
      Brian Hannemann, Frank Moss, Don Samuel, Kendrick Wells  
1980-81 AA Blue Island (Eisenhower) 1:27.31
      Lester Flemons, Gregory Hughes, Wallace Spearmon, Kevin Starks  
1981-82 A St. Anne 1:29.93
      Dewayne Bolton, Carl Childs, Richard Miller, Mark Smith  
1981-82 AA North Chicago 1:27.14
      Doug Ear, Sam Graham, Elliot Hanna, Tony Ross  
1982-83 A St. Anne 1:29.31
      Dewayne Bolton, Johnny Dunlap, Richard Miller, Kenny Smith  
1982-83 AA Danville (H.S.) 1:27.06
      Van Cowden, George Juvinall, Terry Moore, Robert Williams  
1983-84 A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:28.95
      Brian Pearson, Terry Porter, David Washington, Greg White  
1983-84 AA Danville (H.S.) 1:26.77
      Van Cowden, Edmondo Moxey, Todd Reed, Robert Williams  
1984-85 A Cairo 1:29.68
      Shawn Box, Eric Childs, Darryl Harris, Deveron Hawkins  
1984-85 AA Zion (Z.-Benton) 1:26.70
      Terry Brown, Henry Cook, Tim Jamison, Brian Walker  
1985-86 A Chicago (Luther South) 1:28.45
      Derek Bodley, Cary Chandler, Mike Wilson, Ernest Woods  
1985-86 AA Blue Island (Eisenhower) 1:26.50
      Jarrett Cooper, Howard Osborne, Daryl Porch, Pierre Sharp  
1986-87 A Normal (University) 1:30.79
      Jamie Chevalier, Phil Karnats, Mike Kotarba, Geoff Schoonover  
1986-87 AA Harvey (Thornton) 1:27.69
      David Lonzo, James Robinson, Bertino Smith, Joe Spells  
1987-88 A Greenville 1:30.43
      Aristede Ephron, Drake Ephron, Jerry Moore, John Scandrett  
1987-88 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:26.79
      Anthony Kerby, Dale Martin, Vernon Powell, Eddie Robinson  
1988-89 A St. Anne 1:30.91
      Willie Hunt, Duwarn Porter, Willie Smith, Chauncey Williams  
1988-89 AA Rock Island (H.S.) 1:27.86
      George Guy, Tim Newsone, Anthony Pulliam, Tim Smith  
1989-90 A Cairo 1:30.49
      Lubeech Graves, Ted Lyons, Michael Weatherspoon, Lee Wright  
1989-90 AA Waukegan (West) 1:27.91
      Willis Baird, Mario McDonald, Ardell Reams, Joe Rodgers  
1990-91 A Chicago (Luther South) 1:30.16
      Tim Edwards, Robert Forrest, Squire Pettis, Yemi Sashi  
1990-91 AA Evanston (Twp.) 1:27.60
      John Cosey, Howard Jones, Anthony Myrthil, Dante Wharton  
1991-92 A Chicago (University) 1:31.26
      Mark Arnacilla, Chris Harper, Toby Meadows, Craig Slaughter  
1991-92 AA Hillside (Proviso West) 1:27.74
      Kerwin Badie, Alvertis Fountain, Marc Porter, Chris Purham  
1992-93 A Momence 1:31.48
      Willie Childs, Mark Clark, Cedric Golston, Larry Jones  
1992-93 AA Evanston (Twp.) 1:28.79
      Kevin Lindsay, Robert Simmons, Sekov Smith, Laurel Wilson  
1993-94 A Herscher 1:30.45
      Paul Johnson, Jason O'Connor, Scott Preston, Matt Thomas  
1993-94 AA Rock Island (H.S.) 1:26.90
      Jerry Harris, Aaron Taylor, Tito Veasy, John Woods  
1994-95 A Harrisburg 1:30.43
      Boone Cohlmeyer, Josh Gidcumb, Damon Lampley, Paul Marler  
1994-95 AA South Holland (Thornwood) 1:27.59
      Derral Anderson, Ja'Lance Hunt, Sean Riggs, Levar Sanders  
1995-96 A Macomb 1:30.81
      Ted Anderson, Art Jackson, Brandon Murphy, John Stovall  
1995-96 AA Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:27.02
      Jeremy Beier, Cory Johnson, Daniel Newson, Matt Rodgers  
1996-97 A Metropolis (Massac County) 1:30.79
      Marc Boswell, Jason Dunbar, Sharod Roundtree, Russell Thurman  
1996-97 AA Roselle (Lake Park) 1:27.20
      Demetrius Moore, Anthony Moorman, Kevin Parker, John Reeves  
1997-98 A Metropolis (Massac County) 1:28.69
      Marc Boswell, Jared Gentry, Sharod Roundtree, Russell Thurman  
1997-98 AA Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:26.39
      Adam Green, Eric McGoey, Doug Merrill, Chris Vasquez  
1998-99 A Metropolis (Massac County) 1:30.38
      Jared Gentry, Tim Jordan, Gabe McDonald, Russell Thurman  
1998-99 AA South Holland (Thornwood) 1:27.55
      Evan Baskerville, Kris Horton, Nnamdi Ibekwe, Byron Ruff  
1999-00 A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 1:30.29
      Kevin Hill, Ryan Sjuts, Mark Wertz, Jarrod Widick  
1999-00 AA Romeoville (H.S.) 1:26.56
      Reggie Gray, Phil Wells, Andre Westmoreland, Cedric Williams  
2000-01 A Harrisburg 1:28.06
      Brad Brachear, Nick George, Braden Jones, John Perkins  
2000-01 AA South Holland (Thornwood) 1:26.83
      Roger Driver, Devin Grubbs, Kris Horton, Stephen Taylor  
2001-02 A Chicago (Leo) 1:28.16
      Jason Hall, Akeem Hunter, Marcel Morgan, Jimmy Williams  
2001-02 AA South Holland (Thornwood) 1:26.99
      Joshua Chatman, Jeremy Johnson, Stephen Taylor, Ahkeem Waterford  
2002-03 A Chicago (Leo) 1:30.76
      Stephen Benjamin, Whitney Holley, Akeem Hunter, Jimmy Williams  
2002-03 AA Tinley Park (Andrew) 1:28.11
      Dave Dobersztyn, Geoff Rozovics, Ryan Schnase, Matt Vasquez  
2003-04 A Sparta 1:29.52
      Jarvis Smith, Derrick Tillman, DeAndre Truss, Chris Ward  
2003-04 AA Wheaton (North) 1:27.32
      Brian Cairns, Adam Harris, Malcolm McCreary, Kyle Vock  
2004-05 A Lombard (Montini) 1:27.94
      Jeff Farnell, Charles Hilding, Dan Lisauskas, Mike Mucha  
2004-05 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:27.03
      Timothy Allen, Demetrius Booker, Kelvin Rodgers, Carlton Ward  
2005-06 A Sparta 1:30.56
      Jared Cernansky, Fredel Salarda, Chris Ward, Tim Wilkes  
2005-06 AA Cahokia (H.S.) 1:27.11
      Marvin Moore, Greg Williams, Jerdo Williams, Earnest Winters  
2006-07 A Newton 1:29.31
      Brian Bierman, Mitchell Birch, Ross Johnson, Levi Richards  
2006-07 AA Cahokia (H.S.) 1:25.98
      Therone Devine, Jerdo Williams, Earnest Winters, Clyde Young  
2007-08 A Herrin (H.S.) 1:29.37
      Kent Sherrill, Tommie Taylor, Nick Thompson, Jon Wharton  
2007-08 AA Park Ridge (Maine South) 1:27.68
      Brynnan Baccus, David Chao, Charlie Goro, Chance Kuykendall  
2008-09 1A Rock Falls 1:29.10
      Tyler Barnes, Zohar Burciaga, Brian Diaz, Alec Dorathy  
2008-09 2A Crete (C.-Monee) 1:28.74
      Lexus Jackson, Adrian McElveen, Dylan McElveen, Anthony Westmoreland  
2008-09 3A Belleville (West) 1:26.02
      Jerrod Hawkins, Kyle Ishman, Napolean Owens, Ryan Swanson  
2009-10 1A Herrin (H.S.) 1:28.88
      Demarlo Harris, David Mallow, Brian Pankey, Zack Riley  
2009-10 2A Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 1:27.59
      Brandon Carroll, Elijah Sofowora, Catrell Sykes, Denzel Washington  
2009-10 3A Skokie (Niles West) 1:27.26
      Levelle Jordan, Brandon Matlow, Gabe Nash, Santiago Ochoa  
2010-11 1A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 1:28.12
      Andre Cooper, Sean Cotton, Cole Evans, Tyreese Russell  
2010-11 2A Chatham (Glenwood) 1:27.29
      Joey Giovannelli, Tony Giovannelli, Razion Harris, Jiarre Jackson  
2010-11 3A Harvey (Thornton) 1:26.22
      Jalen Banks, Timothy Faust, Derrick Guest, Demtri Smith  
2011-12 1A Tuscola 1:28.79
      Jeff Broch, Alex Kemp, Broc Smith, Chris West  
2011-12 2A Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 1:29.38
      Sean Henderson, Tyler Padera, Wesley Sanders, Jarius Shannon  
2011-12 3A Chicago (Dunbar) 1:26.01
      Claudis Dawson, Darvell Harris, Travon Harris, Dion Williams  
2012-13 1A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 1:29.60
      Maison Bittner, Nolan McGinn, Brady Rude, Nick Rude  
2012-13 2A Grayslake (Central) 1:28.67
      Kacey Adams, Davonta Jennings, Jourden Swopes, Matt Weatherhead  
2012-13 3A Edwardsville (H.S.) 1:27.98
      Fontez Davis, Craig James, Isaiah Michl, Rene' Perry  
2013-14 1A Eureka 1:29.56
      Brett Charlton, Dan Johnson, Jaxon Rieke, Phil Schmidgall  
2013-14 2A Chicago (Phillips) 1:28.03
      Dewayne Collins, Brandan Lane, Trumain Moorer, Michael Morgan  
2013-14 3A Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:26.13
      Tom Ciupka, Jarman McMillon, Stacey Smith, Shandall Thomas  
2014-15 1A Tolono (Unity) 1:28.82
      Chris Branson, Jayden Kaiser, Steven Migut, Cameron Reifsteck  
2014-15 2A Cahokia (H.S.) 1:25.83
      Keveion Akins, Chrishawn Crosby, Marquis Murray, Ja'Mari Ward  
2014-15 3A Evanston (Twp.) 1:26.81
      Malachi Adams, Brad Garron, Reggie Murphy, Marcus Starks  
2015-16 1A New Berlin 1:29.81
      Connor Burger, Jacob Pearson, Kyle Sandhaas, Dylan Treece  
2015-16 2A Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:27.62
      Jawon Denton, Greg Howell, Kendall Joiner, Xavier Taylor  
2015-16 3A Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:26.72
      Dan Gaynes, Ryan Lukas, Kevin Sager, JaQuere Williams  
2016-17 1A Colfax (Ridgeview) 1:28.90
      Mason Barr, Ryan Benton, Kale Grunloh, Tate Walcott  
2016-17 2A Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 1:28.71
      Josiah Gholar, Jyran Mitchell, Zachary Roebuck, Sean Tyler  
2016-17 3A Batavia 1:27.01
      Jordan Birkhaug, Jeremiah Evers, Jay Hunt, Michael Stanley  

2/3-mile relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1901-02   Chicago (South Division) 2:1225
      Clarence Buckwalter, Paul Dickey, Paul Henderson, Horovitz  
1902-03   Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:1315
      Don Abbott, Barker, Walter Eckersall, Fisher  
1903-04   Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:0935
1904-05   Chicago (Phillips) 2:0915
1905-06   Chicago (Phillips) 2:1125
      Clarence Burke, Pollak, Oliver Reilly, Todd  
1906-07   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:10
1908-09   Springfield (H.S.) 2:1035

1-mile relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1907-08   Chicago (Phillips) 3:32
1909-10   Chicago (Hyde Park) 3:3525
1951-52   LaGrange (Lyons) 3:28.2
      Dick Caffey, Harold Caffey, Ben Johnson, John Pendexter  
1952-53   LaGrange (Lyons) 3:26.8
      Harold Caffey, Richard Caffey, Jack Evans, John Pendexter  
1953-54   LaGrange (Lyons) 3:24.0
      Harold Caffey, Jack Evans, H. McKinney, John Pendexter  
1954-55   Elmhurst (York) 3:24.2
      George Blumenshein, Tom Bright, Ron Etherton, Grant Miller  
1955-56   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3:22.1
      Charles Collins, Bob Green, Fred Macklin, Nick Thomas  
1956-57   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3:22.8
      John Llorca, Fred Macklin, Bob Thompson, Edward West  
1957-58   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3:24.4
      Lynn Griffin, Elzie Higginbottom, Homer Thurman, Edward West  
1958-59   Chicago (Phillips) 3:23.5
      John Ellington, Rudolph Morgan, Henry White, Cornelius Young  
1959-60   Moline (H.S.) 3:30.4
      Ken Carlson, Jim Cunningham, Henry Ritchie, Lou Ritchie  
1960-61   LaGrange (Lyons) 3:25.0
      Dave Basten, Jerry Glashagel, Al Montalbano, Mike Vanskike  
1961-62   Chicago (Phillips) 3:20.9
      Vernon Brooks, Gene Brown, Marshall Glover, Gilbert Williams  
1962-63   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:25.0
      Major Hall, John Laidlaw, Greg Syfert, Robert Timm  
1963-64   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:20.3
      Steve Hunter, John Laidlaw, Gordon Segersten, Robert Timm  
1964-65   Alton (Sr.) 3:22.8
      Jeff Bernard, Percy Clark, Phil Dourson, Maurice Pittman  
1965-66   Elmhurst (York) 3:18.0
      Bob Booth, Al Janulis, Ken Vandeventer, Jeff White  
1966-67   Chicago (Harlan) 3:14.9
      Melvin Bassett, Ronald Draper, Richardson, James Stevenson  
1967-68   Maywood (Proviso East) 3:20.2
      Allen, Engram, Fortman, Gene Mobley  
1968-69   Berwyn (Morton West) 3:19.7
      Terry Erickson, Krev, Regac, Vondra  
1969-70   Alton (Sr.) 3:19.9
      Bower, Milton Johnson, Rogers, Lester "Bo" Scott  
1970-71   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3:17.7
      Collins, John Johnson, Henry Kennedy, Smalzer  
1971-72   Harvey (Thornton) 3:18.0
      Bratcher, Gunnell, Max Tolen, White  
1972-73   Harvey (Thornton) 3:17.7
      Borgwardt, Bratcher, Max Tolen, White  
1973-74   Chicago (Lane) 3:15.2
      Gary Arnesen, Dennis Kern, Tim Klein, Kevin Newell  
1974-75 A Maple Park (Kaneland) 3:24.63
      Ron Ackerman, Mark Claypool, Marty Lyle, Larry Will  
1974-75 AA Chicago (Phillips) 3:17.14
      Gerald Davis, Eddie Hatch, William Moore, Benny Phillips  
1975-76 A Momence 3:23.56
      Hughley Blanton, Perry Holliday, Reid Laneville, Mike Vickery  
1975-76 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:17.35
      Alvin Barrett, Darnell Belt, Lloyd Pelly, Richard Townsend  
1976-77 A Chicago (Luther South) 3:23.61
      Craig Chandler, Eric Gilbert, Chuck Hudson, Al Kennedy  
1976-77 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:18.68
      Darnell Belt, Steve Brown, Eli Burrows, Lloyd Pelly  
1977-78 A Gibson City 3:24.37
      Ray Acree, Jeff Nagle, Craig Patton, Ty Royal  
1977-78 AA Maywood (Proviso East) 3:17.15
      Stephen King, Mike Nettles, Darren Pearson, Tim Stampley  
1978-79 A Aurora (Central Catholic) 3:24.66
      Dan Edmeier, Darrell Jenkins, Tony Jenkins, John Mallette  
1978-79 AA Evanston (Twp.) 3:18.18
      Bob Dawkins, Pierre Jean-Paul, Cornell Jones, Bob McGee  

4x400-meter relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1979-80 A Greenville 3:22.88
      Gordon Johnson, Larry Kalous, Rick Morgan, Bill Mulholland  
1979-80 AA Maywood (Proviso East) 3:15.45
      Willie Green, Nate Grier, Carl Puckett, Tracy Roberson  
1980-81 A Chicago (Leo) 3:23.39
      Anthony Driver, Tom Marks, Alan Wilks, Dan Zimmerman  
1980-81 AA Maywood (Proviso East) 3:17.34
      Calvin Crenshaw, Maurice Frison, Willie Green, Bert Nash  
1981-82 A Rochester 3:24.10
      Jim Giganti, Scott Hutchison, Eliot Lewis, Mike Marlow  
1981-82 AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 3:16.75
      Leodis Fields, James Overstreet, Claybran Powell, Jessie Wilson  
1982-83 A St. Anne 3:20.00
      Johnny Dunlap, Richard Miller, Dee Pickens, Kenny Smith  
1982-83 AA Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 3:15.33
      Michael Boyd, Ernest Burr, Clifton Franklin, David Neal  
1983-84 A Amboy 3:26.47
      Doug Althaus, Brian Ely, Dennis Ely, Doug Ely  
1983-84 AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 3:15.34
      Leodis Fields, Erwin Hawkins, Clarence Smith, Cedric Washington  
1984-85 A St. Anne 3:24.28
      Earl Corbett, Mickey Glenn, Marcus Thomas, Don Williams  
1984-85 AA Harvey (Thornton) 3:15.66
      Napoleon Fisher, Randy Jones, Joseph Plutz, Harlan South  
1985-86 A Casey 3:23.45
      Kevin Currey, Kevin Finke, Ron Maulding, Gary Miller  
1985-86 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:17.25
      Kevin Haynes, Alvin Johnson, Eddie Robinson, Arthur Sargent  
1986-87 A Casey (C.-Westfield) 3:21.34
      Kevin Currey, Kevin Finke, Ron Maulding, Gary Miller  
1986-87 AA Evanston (Twp.) 3:18.07
      Ron Champagne, Doug Corner, Mike Jennings, Derek Murray  
1987-88 A St. Anne 3:21.36
      Willie Hunt, Jermal Miller, Victor Thomas, Chauncy Williams  
1987-88 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:16.19
      Dale Martin, Vernon Powell, Eddie Robinson, Fred Thomas  
1988-89 A St. Anne 3:24.77
      Ron Greer, Enos Hubert, Willie Hunt, Chauncy Williams  
1988-89 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:19.74
      Cecil Hawkins, Vernon Powell, LaGrant Suggs, Lorenzo Whitley  
1989-90 A Sherrard 3:25.98
      Mike Harris, Eric Lawson, Matt Viernow, David Williams  
1989-90 AA Joliet (West) 3:19.23
      Terry Collins, Darnell Jordan, Mike Richards, Rich Waters  
1990-91 A Kankakee (McNamara) 3:23.85
      Ryan Beaupre, Tyron Noble, Chad Nugent, Keith Nugent  
1990-91 AA Evanston (Twp.) 3:18.75
      John Cosey, Anthony Myrthil, William Perrin, Dante Wharton  
1991-92 A Arcola 3:27.65
      Juan Herrera, Dusty Ingram, Mark Monahan, Ryan Petty  
1991-92 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:21.21
      Kipchase Casey, Alonzo McCoy, DeMarcus Smith, Camara Tucker  
1992-93 A Lisle (Sr.) 3:25.85
      Chris Jones, Matt Malich, John McIntire, Brad Patrick  
1992-93 AA South Holland (Thornwood) 3:21.24
      Warren Jones, Andre Noel, Darryl Williams, Ronnie Williams  
1993-94 A Burlington (Central) 3:25.24
      Mike Davidson, George Elliott, Joe Hosey, Mark Ludemann  
1993-94 AA South Holland (Thornwood) 3:16.32
      Andre Noel, Aaron Norris, Toris Shakoor, Ronnie Williams  
1994-95 A Lansing (Illiana Christian) 3:27.75
      Kurt Hillegonds, Steve Holwerda, Ron Kingma, Andy Stravers  
1994-95 AA South Holland (Thornwood) 3:17.42
      Derral Anderson, Donald Hawkins, Sean Riggs, Ronnie Williams  
1995-96 A Knoxville 3:25.88
      Justin Bryant, Chris Lacy, Nick Peck, Eric Peterson  
1995-96 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:18.10
      Detar Anderson, Marcus Lee, James Seay, Rodney Session  
1996-97 A Knoxville 3:23.97
      Justin Bryant, Chris Lacy, Nick Peck, Josh Scalf  
1996-97 AA Harvey (Thornton) 3:18.34
      Maurice Rogers, Terrence Ross, Mike Watson, Luke Wilson  
1997-98 A Nashville 3:20.58
      Jared Morris, Justin Morris, Brian Piasecki, Jarod Rybacki  
1997-98 AA Evanston (Twp.) 3:19.28
      Jovon Corbin, Micheno Lawrence, Lewis Powell, Duane Stone  
1998-99 A Beardstown 3:23.01
      Justin Sager, Chad Stambaugh, Seth Stambaugh, Kyle Steffen  
1998-99 AA Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 3:16.85
      Brett Bell, Adam Kadivar, Eric McGoey, Jon Schweighardt  
1999-00 A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 3:23.95
      Rob Forshier, Doug McDannald, David Ray, Mark Wertz  
1999-00 AA Hillside (Proviso West) 3:17.35
      Corey Carmichael, Juan Coleman, Geoff Gipson, Marcus Head  
2000-01 A Burlington (Central) 3:26.49
      Earl Ali, P.J. Carroll, Zach Frazier, Dustin Gregory  
2000-01 AA Elmhurst (York) 3:19.05
      Dan Dzuibski, Tom Hilaris, Kevin Lawrence, Terre Mastrino  
2001-02 A Sullivan 3:23.18
      Michael Featherling, Justin Florey, Brett Lane, Adam Robinson  
2001-02 AA South Holland (Thornwood) 3:18.92
      Joshua Chatman, Jeremy Johnson, Stephen Taylor, Ahkeem Waterford  
2002-03 A Chicago (Leo) 3:24.21
      Cortez Brown, Mario Bullock, Jason Hall, Nelson Miller  
2002-03 AA Park Ridge (Maine South) 3:20.57
      Chuck DiFranco, Kenny Johnson, Tony Marcinek, Neil Sherlock  
2003-04 A Harrisburg 3:21.37
      Brett Brachear, Nathan Murphy, Cole Perkins, Nathan Sumner  
2003-04 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:16.41
      Andre Brewster, Tre'Von Elam, Mikal Rasheed, Joshua Ware  
2004-05 A Newton 3:23.97
      Clay Britton, Ryan Britton, Levi Richards, Cody Yager  
2004-05 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:17.63
      Demetrius Booker, Artavious Kizer, Mikal Rasheed, Dontavious Robinson  
2005-06 A Dwight 3:22.65
      Cody Doran, Pat Pfeifer, Jacob Scheuer, Kyle Wade  
2005-06 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:15.41
      Artavious Kizer, Mario McCottrell, Mikal Rasheed, Dontavious Robinson  
2006-07 A Eureka 3:23.36
      Dean Eastman, Crue Harmon, Wes Schmidgall, Jacob Wyss  
2006-07 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:13.66
      Evan Johnson, Artavious Kizer, Mario McCottrell, Javaughn Tabbs  
2007-08 A Byron 3:20.37
      Jeff Coltman, Michael Kittelson, Ryan Lynch, Ben Vavra  
2007-08 AA Zion (Z.-Benton) 3:17.09
      Vernon George, Matt Nicklas, Tavarus Thomas, Kenny White  
2008-09 1A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 3:22.53
      Reggie Hughes, Martin Lamar, Brandon Sims, Lloyd Watson  
2008-09 2A Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 3:20.51
      Greg Brewer, Maurice Lyke, Sam Russell, Jamison Wilson  
2008-09 3A Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 3:17.93
      Aryan Avant, Cale Brown, Brian Griffith, Jamere Morrison  
2009-10 1A Rochester 3:19.95
      Alex Alvey, Zack Barnett, Brett Eandi, Sean Ryan  
2009-10 2A Maple Park (Kaneland) 3:20.29
      Derek Bus, Logan Markuson, Edgar Valle, Tommy Whittaker  
2009-10 3A Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 3:17.05
      Aryan Avant, Jacob Bender, Cale Brown, Steve Carron  
2010-11 1A Nashville 3:21.58
      Zach Fieber, Daniel Huge, Alex Lietz, Gannon Mamell  
2010-11 2A Cahokia (H.S.) 3:18.20
      Kenny Ball, Marlin Brady, Darren Payton, LaDerrick Ward  
2010-11 3A Plainfield (South) 3:16.95
      Steven Harris, John Magee, Sheldon Magee, Mitchell Wolff  
2011-12 1A Aurora (A. Christian) 3:24.15
      Jake Gehman, Billy Howorth, Dillon Howorth, Nate Jensen  
2011-12 2A Cahokia (H.S.) 3:19.09
      Kenny Ball, Marlin Brady, Jalon Monigan, Darren Payton  
2011-12 3A Belleville (West) 3:17.99
      James Cole, Jeremy Randolph, Raymond Scott, Tevin Suggs  
2012-13 1A Oregon 3:23.67
      Pierce Dhaese, Tommy McCormick, Garrett Newman, Trevor Otten  
2012-13 2A East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:19.04
      Jwauhn Askew, Roosevelt Davis, Marcus Greer, Kendrick Lewis  
2012-13 3A Minooka 3:19.15
      Daniel Ingram, Alex Pierce, Jake Smith, Chris Wilson  
2013-14 1A Mooseheart 3:24.48
      Brandon Gadson, Josh Gordon, Jeremy Kalicum, Wal Khat  
2013-14 2A Cahokia (H.S.) 3:17.66
      Marlin Brady, Tyran Lyons, Chris McGee, Jalon Monigan  
2013-14 3A East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:16.59
      Jwaugn Askew, Roosevelt Davis, Kevin Johnson, Herbert Molton  
2014-15 1A Arcola 3:20.65
      Federico Galaviz, Brandon Lebeter, Clayton Strader, Jamie Warren  
2014-15 2A Cahokia (H.S.) 3:17.57
      Tyran Lyons, Chris McGee, Marquis Murray, Chris Stanley  
2014-15 3A East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:15.24
      Deonte Anderson, Roosevelt Davis, Kevin Johnson, Keonte Pearson  
2015-16 1A Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 3:26.73
      Anthony Coppess-Buikema, Alex Harrison, Nathan Parchert, Dylan Peterson  
2015-16 2A Cahokia (H.S.) 3:20.54
      Tyran Lyons, Chris McGee, Chris Stanley, Keondre Wells  
2015-16 3A East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:15.35
      Roosevelt Davis, Kevin Johnson, Marlowe Mosley, Sanchez Rhodes  
2016-17 1A Rockford (R. Christian) 3:22.41
      Quinn Halversen, Jacob Kennay, Josiah Vogel, Riley Wells  
2016-17 2A Geneseo 3:21.27
      Lucas Hofer, Nathan Soria, Nick Swartzendruber, Reed Vanderheyden  
2016-17 3A East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:14.76
      Deonte Anderson, Reyondous Estes, Willie Johnson, Joshua Tolson  

2-mile relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1975-76 A Farmington (East) 7:58.89
      Ken Balagna, Brian Elam, John Isbell, Dave Johns  
1975-76 AA Harvey (Thornton) 7:37.97
      Mike Clark, Steve Ibarra, Bill Moran, Donald White  
1976-77 A Lebanon 7:55.06
      Victor Burns, Terry Grunden, Jeff Lee, Harvey Thomas  
1976-77 AA East St. Louis (Sr.) 7:42.91
      Avery Bolds, Alex Griffin, Sam Pleasant, Marvin Townsen  
1977-78 A Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 7:59.47
      Ken Collins, Harry Gudeman, Eric Haughee, Jeff Stipp  
1977-78 AA Dolton (Thornridge) 7:47.81
      Dave Everts, Jeff Heath, Ken Lee, John Sullivan  
1978-79 A Aurora (Central Catholic) 7:55.76
      Tom Bohr, Chad DeKing, John Leal, John Mallette  
1978-79 AA Palatine (Fremd) 7:48.28
      Bill Loesch, Jim Pervencki, Tom Ross, Mike Warren  

4x800-meter relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1979-80 A Catlin 7:56.53
      Rob Mayerik, Kevin Mitchell, Tim Royce, Brad Sacre  
1979-80 AA Naperville (North) 7:42.72
      Mike Connor, Tony Guercio, Bill O'Connor, Mike Stajdohar  
1980-81 A Princeton 7:54.14
      Tom Caldwell, Jaimie Dow, Tom Hodge, Mike Rieker  
1980-81 AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 7:43.95
      Leland Cherry, James Hyde, James Overstreet, Jessie Wilson  
1981-82 A Delavan 8:04.99
      Dirk Behrends, John McConnell, Dave Ryan, Chris Smith  
1981-82 AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 7:41.78
      Leodis Fields, James Overstreet, Roderick Skinner, Jessie Wilson  
1982-83 A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 7:55.12
      Carl Gnewuch, Mike Homeier, Marc Ruff, Don Schafer  
1982-83 AA Downers Grove (South) 7:45.51
      Chuck Croft, Ken Enke, Tim Moyar, Brad Smith  
1983-84 A St. Anne 7:58.17
      Mark Anthony, Anthony Mason, Jerome Misters, Don Williams  
1983-84 AA Rockford (East) 7:41.64
      Brian Butler, Ike Johnson, Chris Linhart, Ken Mannery  
1984-85 A Knoxville 7:58.49
      Mike Day, Jeff Gardner, Travis Johnson, Kevin Stewart  
1984-85 AA Elmhurst (York) 7:42.23
      Bob Berger, Scott Brooks, Chris Novak, Paul Taira  
1985-86 A Yorkville 7:54.86
      Dave Cox, Rich Heth, Jeff Schierer, Brett Ward  
1985-86 AA Belvidere (H.S.) 7:42.00
      Bob Crocker, Matt Howe, Cary Schoeppach, Jim Thomas  
1986-87 A Pontiac 8:01.38
      Jim Cermak, Lane Ingram, Frank Lamphere, Jim Ries  
1986-87 AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 7:49.04
      Michael Holmes, Cecil Shy, Maurice Walton, Marvin Wright  
1987-88 A Yorkville 8:00.63
      Todd Bryant, Matt Duffy, Tony Garcia, Brett Ward  
1987-88 AA Schaumburg (H.S.) 7:43.39
      Kevin Hedenberg, Rick Hornstrom, Kevin Peterson, Dave Rzeszutko  
1988-89 A Maple Park (Kaneland) 8:04.48
      Dave Beebe, Jim Probst, Bryant Seraphin, Jon Stults  
1988-89 AA Moline (H.S.) 7:43.69
      Eric Edmunds, Rob Harvey, Tauwon Taylor, Tony Taylor  
1989-90 A Seneca 7:58.20
      Mark Aubry, Jason Eltrevoog, Brad Peterson, Jason Vertin  
1989-90 AA Naperville (Central) 7:46.69
      Brian Beval, Dave Lambert, Dan Nolan, Sean Persin  
1990-91 A Wheaton (St. Francis) 8:07.34
      Chris Adesso, Steve Faley, San Gambill, Ray Sujewicz  
1990-91 AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 7:44.77
      Marcus Farrell, Andre Logan, Eric Logan, Myles Mitchom  
1991-92 A Wheaton (St. Francis) 8:05.12
      Steve Faley, Sam Gambill, Mario Spina, Ray Sujewicz  
1991-92 AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 7:57.25
      Marcus Farrell, Desmond Gatlin, Quintell Jones, Andre Logan  
1992-93 A Coal City 8:03.06
      Joe Christensen, Shawn Hamilton, Ryan Meece, Keith Smith  
1992-93 AA Elmhurst (York) 7:53.03
      Craig Gundlach, Dan Hendricks, Ryan Marinier, Marc Olson  
1993-94 A Rock Island (Alleman) 8:06.03
      Al Esparza, Dave Haronik, Bill Hawley, J. R. Hills  
1993-94 AA Lisle (Benet Academy) 7:48.98
      Ben Kratzer, Pat Marshall, Corey Schuster, Dan Traver  
1994-95 A Normal (University) 7:56.97
      Kent Anderson, Nick Barrows, Jim Donovan, Jeremiah Simpson  
1994-95 AA LaGrange (Lyons) 7:53.27
      Eric Espinosa, Alan Hasler, Chris Stanley, Pete Wintermute  
1995-96 A Eureka 7:58.80
      Jared Hart, Chris Hood, Matt Kaufman, Jeremy Zacha  
1995-96 AA LaGrange (Lyons) 7:44.74
      Eric Espinosa, Alan Hasler, Chris Stanley, Peter Wintermute  
1996-97 A Eureka 8:05.18
      Chris Hood, Matt Kaufman, Nathan Schmidt, Jeremy Zacha  
1996-97 AA LaGrange (Lyons) 7:48.47
      Eric Espinosa, Nick Lundin, Bill Waters, Brian Webb  
1997-98 A Oregon 7:59.51
      Dan Dietrich, Seth Grennan, Jared Harvey, Marc Heng  
1997-98 AA Schaumburg (H.S.) 7:50.01
      Graig Kocher, John Kopecky, Will Lazicki, Gus Mokakos  
1998-99 A Fairbury (Prairie Central) 7:55.71
      Bryan Bittner, Mike Edgar, Russ Gadberry, Ryan Young  
1998-99 AA Evanston (Twp.) 7:44.94
      William Artope, Anthony Lesmes, Kevin Richards, Tristan Roche  
1999-00 A Wheaton (St. Francis) 7:55.13
      Jack Blake, Bryan Moore, Mike Pfaff, Pat Quinn  
1999-00 AA Elmhurst (York) 7:48.07
      Peter Cioni, John Janulis, Adam Roche, Peter Stasiulis  
2000-01 A Robinson 8:00.36
      Josh Helton, Jeff McKeighan, Tyson Schnitker, Wade Shimer  
2000-01 AA Downers Grove (North) 7:52.90
      Eduardo Borjon, Eric Buhot, Mark Eckerle, Matt Formato  
2001-02 A Eureka 7:58.99
      Jon Houseworth, Daniel Martin, Clayton Monfre, Doug Swanson  
2001-02 AA Buffalo Grove 7:44.55
      Dave Deschamps, Mike Diederich, Larry Gokhman, Chris Mah  
2002-03 A Burlington (Central) 8:02.68
      Dan Knewitz, Josh Raney, Andrew Rex, Chris Wesson  
2002-03 AA Charleston 7:51.21
      Clint Coffey, Derek Fasnacht, Nathan Homann, Erik Werden  
2003-04 A Eureka 8:01.35
      Jason Beer, Kevin Martin, Johnny Reel, Brett Stewart  
2003-04 AA Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 7:45.28
      Peter Garde, John Jenkins, Mike Murray, Jay Renaud  
2004-05 A Eureka 7:54.48
      Jason Beer, Kevin Martin, Johnny Reel, Brett Stewart  
2004-05 AA Elmhurst (York) 7:51.59
      Mike Arnold, Roger Billhardt, Matt Dettman, Justin Jones  
2005-06 A Monticello 7:53.69
      Keith Butler, Andrew Colbert, Scott Phelps, Brent Rhodes  
2005-06 AA Algonquin (Jacobs) 7:40.02
      David Arndt, Mike Connolly, Evan Jager, Aaron Russo  
2006-07 A Rochester 8:01.24
      Jacob Cullen, Jordan Cullen, Alec Shunk, Tyler Walker  
2006-07 AA Elmhurst (York) 7:49.37
      Kris Hinchley, Nick Kuczwara, Mark Sulkin, Mark Talbot  
2007-08 A Rochester 7:57.09
      Jacob Cullen, Sean Ryan, Alec Shunk, Daniel Thompson  
2007-08 AA St. Charles (North) 7:45.97
      Max Clink, Chris DeSilva, Steve Miller, Scott Speare  
2008-09 1A Tremont 7:57.99
      Jake Devine, Brendan Dudley, Tyler Finnigan, Parker Thompson  
2008-09 2A Galesburg (H.S.) 7:51.85
      Lucas Junk, Will Remmes, Josh Thomas, Greg Whittle  
2008-09 3A Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 7:43.39
      Matt Havlik, Craig Huhtala, Emmett Lorenz, Michael Lorenz  
2009-10 1A Beecher 7:57.41
      Josh Barelli, Jordan Joaquin, Grant Nykaza, Griffin Nykaza  
2009-10 2A Springfield (H.S.) 7:47.92
      Matt Havey, Justin Lee, Nick Moore, Michael Simon  
2009-10 3A Lombard (Glenbard East) 7:47.22
      Luke Chvatal, Mike Fahey, Brad Magnetta, Jim Peters  
2010-11 1A Beecher 7:55.50
      Aaron Borgman, Jordan Joaquin, Grant Nykaza, Griffin Nykaza  
2010-11 2A Belvidere (North) 7:50.40
      Will Crocker, Garrett Lee, Bruyn Yunk, Paul Zeman  
2010-11 3A Minooka 7:43.42
      Danny Bahret, Joe McAsey, Dan Popek, Joey Santillo  
2011-12 1A Monticello 8:01.08
      Tim Easton, Jesse Galaway, Andrew Hanselman, Steve Schroeder  
2011-12 2A Burlington (Central) 7:48.31
      Joe Gannon, Mike Gulik, Clint Kliem, Matt O'Connor  
2011-12 3A Chicago (Lane) 7:47.42
      Lucas Beltran, Marcelo Burbano, Kevin Perez, David Timlin  
2012-13 1A Champaign (St. Thomas More) 7:57.96
      Jacob Helfrich, Nick Hess, Sean Kelley, Sam Powers  
2012-13 2A Maple Park (Kaneland) 7:50.26
      Luis Acosta, Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson, Nathaniel Kucera  
2012-13 3A Barrington 7:45.94
      David Cerny, Konrad Eiring, Ryan Perkins, Adam Phillips  
2013-14 1A Pleasant Plains 8:00.38
      Mitch Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Daniel Plunkett, David Plunkett  
2013-14 2A Lansing (Illiana Christian) 7:46.38
      Nick Fiene, Austin Gibson, Kevin Vroegh, Tony Wondaal  
2013-14 3A Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 7:40.21
      Connor Horn, Ty Moss, Nick Rafacz, Jeremy Stern  
2014-15 1A Tolono (Unity) 7:59.63
      Griffin Boyer, Robert Decker, Getch Eisenmenger, Andrew Warnes  
2014-15 2A Cahokia (H.S.) 7:53.53
      Tyran Lyons, Chris McGee, Chris Raymond, Chris Stanley  
2014-15 3A Orland Park (Sandburg) 7:42.03
      Tom Brennan, Brandon Lukas, Chris Torpy, Sean Torpy  
2015-16 1A Rockford (R. Christian) 7:54.78
      Nick Monkemeyer, Brian Smith, Josiah Vogel, Riley Wells  
2015-16 2A Cahokia (H.S.) 8:00.03
      Gabriel Guffey, Tyran Lyons, Chris McGee, Chris Stanley  
2015-16 3A Orland Park (Sandburg) 7:37.36
      Tom Brennan, Dylan Jacobs, Chris Torpy, Sean Torpy  
2016-17 1A Carthage (Illini West) 8:03.91
      Jacob Bryan, Chase Grainger, Clayton Grainger, Cayden Kirkham  
2016-17 2A Normal (University) 7:48.13
      Jack Martin, Harris Porter, Jared Schuckman, Zachary Wolford  
2016-17 3A Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 7:45.51
      Tyler Bombacino, Jake McEneaney, Joshua Mollway, Isaiah Robinson