Boys Track & Field Individual Champions

* Last updated at 10:09 am on Monday, June 2, 2014

Print this page

50-yard dash

Year Class Name School Mark
1892-93   Herbert Jamison Peoria (H.S.) :0534
1893-94   E. Robinson Farmer City :0615
1894-95   Eli Randall Chicago (South Division) :0635
1895-96   Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :0545
1896-97   Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :06
1897-98   William Borden Chicago (Hyde Park) :0525
1898-99   Cliff Bell Biggsville :06
1899-00   Cliff Bell Biggsville :0545
1900-01   George Hails Centralia :0535
1901-02   George Hails Centralia :06
1902-03   Walter Eckersall Chicago (Hyde Park) :0525
1903-04   Dick Seay Anna :0535
1904-05   Bill May Rochelle :0525
1905-06   William Harrison Chicago (Crane) :0525
1906-07   Frank Kuhn Chicago (Phillips) :0535
1907-08   Frank Kuhn Chicago (Phillips) :0535
1908-09   John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :0535
1909-10   Julius Lipski Chicago (University) :0535
1910-11   Arthur Henke Chicago (Lane) :0545
1911-12   Jay Mayo "Inky" Williams Monmouth (H.S.) :0615
1912-13   Joseph Irish Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :0535
1913-14 A Paul Date Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :0545
1913-14 B C. Hayden Momence :0525
1914-15 A A. Bowlin Chicago (Lane) :0545
1914-15 B Harold Shindler Litchfield :0545
1915-16 A R. Hargraves Joliet (Twp.) :0545
1915-16 B Harold Holmes Normal (Community) :0545
1915-16 C H. Zerwer Chicago (Lewis Institute) :06
1918-19 A Harry Hodde Springfield (H.S.) :0535
1918-19 B Edward "Buck" Southard Edwardsville (H.S.) :0525
1919-20 A Morris Myers Chicago (Crane) :0545
1919-20 B Robert Ayers Hinsdale (Twp.) :0545
1920-21 A John Baxter Champaign (H.S.) :0545
1920-21 B Kern Dwight :06
1921-22 A Albert Washington Chicago (Englewood) :0545
1921-22 B Joe Dicenzo Toluca :0545
1922-23 A Otis Sexton Chicago (Hyde Park) :0535
1922-23 B Joe Dicenzo Toluca :0535
1923-24 A Otis Sexton Chicago (Hyde Park) :0545
1923-24 B Bill Knoop Chesterfield :06
1924-25 A McReady Winnetka (New Trier) :0545
1924-25 B George Homer Hinsdale (Twp.) NT
1925-26   Richard Fitzske LaSalle (L.-Peru) :0545
1926-27   Virgil Rawlings Sadorus :05.8
1927-28   Wright Carbondale (H.S.) :05.7
1928-29   John Weatherly Murphysboro :05.6

100-yard dash

Year Class Name School Mark
1892-93   Herbert Jamison Peoria (H.S.) :1025
1893-94   George Mattis Champaign (H.S.) :1045
1894-95   Eli Randall Chicago (South Division) :1045
1895-96   Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :1025
1896-97   Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :1045
1897-98   John Bertram Lewistown :1015
1898-99   Cliff Bell Biggsville :1025
1899-00   Cliff Bell Biggsville :1035
1900-01   M.B. Wellington Chicago (Marshall) :1025
1901-02   Paul Henderson Chicago (South Division) :1045
1902-03   Walter Eckersall Chicago (Hyde Park) :10
1903-04   Dick Seay Anna :1025
1904-05   Walter Merrill Chicago (Englewood) :1025
1905-06   Arch Richards Aurora (West) :10
1906-07   Grant Randolph Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1025
1907-08   Frank Kuhn Chicago (Phillips) :1035
1908-09   John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1015
1909-10   Duerson Knight Chicago (University) :1025
1910-11   Jo Loomis Chicago (University) :11
1911-12   Paul Johnson Chicago (Bowen) :1035
1912-13   Joseph Irish Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1045
1913-14 A W.J. Carter Chicago (University) :1015
1913-14 B Harry Davis Centralia :1015
1914-15 A Carl Floete Chicago (University) :1035
1914-15 B C. Hayden Momence :1025
1915-16 A Paul Powers Decatur (H.S.) :1025
1915-16 B Nesbit Carbondale (H.S.) :1035
1915-16 C H. Zerwer Chicago (Lewis Institute) :1035
1918-19 A Frank Coffin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1015
1918-19 B Edward "Buck" Southard Edwardsville (H.S.) :1015
1919-20 A Morris Myers Chicago (Crane) :1025
1919-20 B Robert Ayers Hinsdale (Twp.) :1045
1920-21 A John Baxter Champaign (H.S.) :1015
1920-21 B Harold "Red" Grange Wheaton (H.S.) :1025
1921-22 A John Cameron Evanston (Twp.) :1015
1921-22 B Joe Dicenzo Toluca :1035
1922-23 A Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University) :1015
1922-23 B Joe Dicenzo Toluca :1015
1923-24 A Barron Rockwell Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :1035
1923-24 B Bill Knoop Chesterfield :1035
1924-25 A Warren Harris East St. Louis (Sr.) :1045
1924-25 B George McDonough Carrollton :11
1925-26   Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden) wrong distance
1926-27   Allen Claire East Chicago (Hyde Park) :10.4
1927-28   Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :09.8
1928-29   Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :09.9
1929-30   Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :09.8
1930-31   Crain Portman Urbana (H.S.) :10.4
1931-32   Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :09.7
1932-33   Bob Grieve Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) :10
1933-34   Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :09.9
1934-35   Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :10
1935-36   Bill Terwilliger DeKalb :10.0
1936-37   Floss "Flip" Anders Moline (H.S.) :10
1937-38   Arthur Schlauder Downers Grove (H.S.) :10
1938-39   Leicester "Lee" Farmer Maywood (Proviso) :10.30
1939-40   Leicester "Lee" Farmer Maywood (Proviso) :10
1940-41   John Zedrow Naperville (H.S.) :09.9
1941-42   George Geyer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :10.1
1942-43   Claude "Buddy" Young Chicago (Phillips) :10.2
1943-44   Tom Boswell Evanston (Twp.) :10.1
1944-45   Jim Fuchs Chicago (Hyde Park) :10.4
1945-46   Bob O'Brien Des Plaines (Maine) :10.1
1946-47   William Konrad Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :10.0
1947-48   Leonard Sykes Chicago (Phillips) :10.4
1948-49   Bob Ulrich Hinsdale (Twp.) :10.1
1949-50   James Golliday Chicago (Phillips) :09.6
1950-51   Ira Murchison Chicago (Phillips) :10.0
1951-52   Vernon Sprehe Nashville :10.2
1952-53   Ned Lenoir Chicago (Phillips) :10.0
1953-54   James Franzen Highland Park :10.1
1954-55   Vernon Estes North Chicago :10.3
1955-56   Leroy Jackson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :09.9
1956-57   Leroy Jackson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :10.0
1957-58   Leroy Jackson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :10.3
1958-59   Bob Doty St. Elmo :10.0
1959-60   B.B. Gator Alton (Sr.) :10.4
1960-61   Theo Cox Zion (Z.-Benton) :09.9
1961-62   Tom Atkinson LaGrange (Lyons) :10.1
1962-63   Bill Zillman Hinsdale (Twp.) :09.8
1963-64   Dick Robinson Winnetka (New Trier) :10.3
1964-65   Bruce Aiken Taylorville :10.5
1965-66   Allen Deppe Campbell Hill (Trico) :09.9
1966-67   Mike Goodrich East St. Louis (Sr.) :09.7
1967-68   Robert Pincham Chicago (Harlan) :09.8
1968-69   Merlyn Hood East Moline (United) :09.7
1969-70   Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :09.5
1970-71   Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :09.6
1971-72   Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :09.5
1972-73   Mike McFarland Chicago (Parker) :09.5
1973-74   Joe Stewart Evanston (Twp.) :09.7
1974-75 A Neil Johnson Prophetstown :09.77
1974-75 AA Marvin Edmonds East St. Louis (Sr.) :09.37
1975-76 A Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) :09.95
1975-76 AA Tim Graf Joliet (East) :09.54
1976-77 A Mike Simpson Casey :10.02
1976-77 AA George Carter Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :09.61
1977-78 A Mike Simpson Casey :09.85
1977-78 AA Steve Turner Chicago (Lindblom) :09.74
1978-79 A Dan Jeffers Rochester :09.98
1978-79 AA Bob McGee Evanston (Twp.) :09.51

100-meter dash

Year Class Name School Mark
1979-80 A Steve Buchholz Paxton :10.97
1979-80 AA Darryl Canady Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) :10.55
1980-81 A Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) :10.64
1980-81 AA Wallace Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower) :09.95
1981-82 A Rodney Harris Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :10.86
1981-82 AA Albert Robinson Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :10.39
1982-83 A Rodney Harris Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :10.70
1982-83 AA Kelly Reed Chicago (Kenwood) :10.53
1983-84 A Rodney Harris Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) :10.45
1983-84 AA Thomas Adams Rock Island (H.S.) :10.40
1984-85 A Eric Childs Cairo :10.79
1984-85 AA Aaron Mayo Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) :10.39
1985-86 A Cary Chandler Chicago (Luther South) :10.96
1985-86 AA Keith Thomas Chicago (Kenwood) :10.37
1986-87 A Dave Eaton Galena (H.S.) :11.00
1986-87 AA Kenny Robinson East St. Louis (Sr.) :10.88
1987-88 A Lubeech Graves Cairo :10.78
1987-88 AA Steve Kelly Joliet (West) :10.59
1988-89 A Lubeech Graves Cairo :10.65
1988-89 AA Tim Newsome Rock Island (H.S.) :10.59
1989-90 A Lubeech Graves Cairo :10.47
1989-90 AA Mario McDonald Waukegan (West) :10.55
1990-91 A Eric Dabner Decatur (St. Teresa) :10.60
1990-91 AA Kerwin Badie Hillside (Proviso West) :10.66
1991-92 A Chris Harper Chicago (University) :10.64
1991-92 AA Kerwin Badie Hillside (Proviso West) :10.38
1992-93 A Bill Jordan Kewanee (Wethersfield) :11.15
1992-93 AA Tony Simmons Chicago (St. Rita) :10.92
1993-94 A Jonte Edwards Rockford (Christian Life) :10.71
1993-94 AA Corey Day Bolingbrook :10.42
1994-95 A Joe Hosey Burlington (Central) :11.17
1994-95 AA Chris Watson Chicago (Leo) :10.91
1995-96 A Babatunde Ridley Carlinville :10.72
1995-96 AA Anthony Moorman Roselle (Lake Park) :10.72
1996-97 A Brandon Murphy Macomb :10.90
1996-97 AA Anthony Moorman Roselle (Lake Park) :10.56
1997-98 A Charlie Baltimore Carlyle :10.77
1997-98 AA Detar Anderson East St. Louis (Sr.) :10.49
1998-99 A D.J. Glynn Spring Valley (Hall) :10.93
1998-99 AA Ronel Muskeyvalley Rock Island (H.S.) :10.94
1999-00 A Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :11.06
1999-00 AA Kenny Mannie Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :11.00
2000-01 A Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :10.64
2000-01 AA Ron Mitchell South Holland (Thornwood) :10.60
2001-02 A Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :10.77
2001-02 AA Tyreese Andrews Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :10.75
2002-03 A Rondell Williams Chicago (Phillips) :10.86
2002-03 AA Charles Howell Plainfield (H.S.) :10.49
2003-04 A Jose Oquendo Rock Falls :10.69
2003-04 AA Adam Harris Wheaton (North) :10.68
2004-05 A Jeff Farnell Lombard (Montini) :10.84
2004-05 AA Adam Harris Wheaton (North) :10.50
2005-06 A Sammy Biggs Morrison :11.27
2005-06 AA Demarcus Brooks Springfield (Southeast) :11.07
2006-07 A Zack Atkins DuQuoin (H.S.) :10.88
2006-07 AA Demarcus Brooks Springfield (Southeast) :10.57
2007-08 A Tommie Taylor Herrin (H.S.) :10.99
2007-08 AA Demarcus Brooks Springfield (Southeast) :10.68
2008-09 1A Jordan Thomas Oregon :11.01
2008-09 2A Justin Smith Springfield (Lanphier) :10.70
2008-09 3A Colin Hepburn Glenview (Glenbrook South) :10.50
2009-10 1A Jaelen McWilliams Murphysboro :11.04
2009-10 2A DeVantre Whitelow Centralia :10.82
2009-10 3A Colin Hepburn Glenview (Glenbrook South) :10.74
2010-11 1A Bruce Gray Chicago (Leo) :10.79
    Jonathan Hutchison Peoria (P. Christian) :10.79
2010-11 2A DeVantre Whitelow Centralia :10.63
2010-11 3A Timothy Faust Harvey (Thornton) :10.49
2011-12 1A Dontae Pryor Kewanee (H.S.) 10.61
2011-12 2A Reggie Bratton Jacksonville (H.S.) 10.63
2011-12 3A Tavaris Binion Darien (Hinsdale South) 10.53
2012-13 1A Tarence Roby Rockford (Lutheran) 10.93
2012-13 2A Reggie Bratton Jacksonville (H.S.) 10.68R
2012-13 3A Cole Henderson Pekin 10.63
2013-14 1A Brett Charlton Eureka 10.90
2013-14 2A Demoria Harris Chicago (Dunbar) 10.83
2013-14 3A Cole Henderson Pekin 10.53

220-yard dash

Year Class Name School Mark
1892-93   Herbert Jamison Peoria (H.S.) :2314
    Herbert Jamison Peoria (H.S.) :2314
1893-94   George Mattis Champaign (H.S.) :24
    George Mattis Champaign (H.S.) :24
1894-95   Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.) :2535
    Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.) :2535
1895-96   Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.) :2335
    Ray Martin Rockford (H.S.) :2335
1896-97   Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :25
    Will Maclin DuQuoin (H.S.) :25
1897-98   John Bertram Lewistown :2425
    John Bertram Lewistown :2425
1898-99   Cliff Bell Biggsville :23
    Cliff Bell Biggsville :23

180-yard dash

Year Class Name School Mark
1899-00   Cliff Bell Biggsville :18

220-yard dash

Year Class Name School Mark
1900-01   Sam Herdman Taylorville :2235
    Sam Herdman Taylorville :2235
1901-02   Paul Henderson Chicago (South Division) :24
    Paul Henderson Chicago (South Division) :24
1902-03   Walter Eckersall Chicago (Hyde Park) :22
    Walter Eckersall Chicago (Hyde Park) :22
1903-04   Dick Seay Anna :2215
    Dick Seay Anna :2215
1904-05   Clarence Burke Chicago (Phillips) :2245
    Clarence Burke Chicago (Phillips) :2245
1905-06   Clarence Burke Chicago (Phillips) :2245
    Clarence Burke Chicago (Phillips) :2245
1906-07   Grant Randolph Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :23
    Grant Randolph Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :23
1907-08   John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :23
    John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :23
1908-09   Walker Duff Normal (Community) :2215
    Walker Duff Normal (Community) :2215
1909-10   A. Walker Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :2315
    A. Walker Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :2315
1910-11   Chester Kellogg Chicago (Hyde Park) :23
    Chester Kellogg Chicago (Hyde Park) :23
1911-12   Paul Johnson Chicago (Bowen) :2245
    Paul Johnson Chicago (Bowen) :2245
1912-13   W.J. Carter Chicago (University) :2225
    W.J. Carter Chicago (University) :2225
1913-14 A W.J. Carter Chicago (University) :2235
    W.J. Carter Chicago (University) :2235
1913-14 B Harold Stalker Tuscola :2225
    Harold Stalker Tuscola :2225
1914-15 A Carl Floete Chicago (University) :23
    Carl Floete Chicago (University) :23
1914-15 B Floyd Smart LaGrange (Lyons) :2315
    Floyd Smart LaGrange (Lyons) :2315
1915-16 A Paul Powers Decatur (H.S.) :2325
    Paul Powers Decatur (H.S.) :2325
1915-16 B Orlo Jordan Pawnee :24
    Orlo Jordan Pawnee :24
1915-16 C Ken Cram Evanston (E. Academy) :2535
    Ken Cram Evanston (E. Academy) :2535
1918-19 A Frank Coffin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :2345
    Frank Coffin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :2345
1918-19 B Smith Georgetown :2345
    Smith Georgetown :2345
1919-20 A Frank Coffin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :2245
    Frank Coffin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :2245
1919-20 B Green Elmwood :2425
    Green Elmwood :2425
1920-21 A Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University) :2245
    Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University) :2245
1920-21 B Lester Kirkman Woodstock (H.S.) :2335
    Lester Kirkman Woodstock (H.S.) :2335
1921-22 A John Cameron Evanston (Twp.) :2215
    John Cameron Evanston (Twp.) :2215
1921-22 B Harold "Red" Grange Wheaton (H.S.) :2325
    Harold "Red" Grange Wheaton (H.S.) :2325
1922-23 A Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University) :2125
    Eugene Goodwillie Chicago (University) :2125
1922-23 B Merle Ririe Gridley :2245
    Merle Ririe Gridley :2245
1923-24 A Jack Coffin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :2145
    Jack Coffin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :2145
1923-24 B Merle Ririe Gridley :2235
    Merle Ririe Gridley :2235
1924-25 A Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden) :25
    Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden) :25
1924-25 B Bill Knoop Carlinville :2435
    Bill Knoop Carlinville :2435
1925-26   Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden) :22.1
    Jimmy Patterson Chicago (Tilden) :22.1
1926-27   Ernest Useman Taylorville :23
    Ernest Useman Taylorville :23
1927-28   Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.1
    Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.1
1928-29   Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.3
    Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.3
1929-30   Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.1
    Ralph Metcalfe Chicago (Tilden) :21.1
1930-31   George Quinlan Winnetka (New Trier) :23
    George Quinlan Winnetka (New Trier) :23
1931-32   Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.0
    Randall Herman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.0
1932-33   Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :21.8
    Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :21.8
1933-34   Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :22.6
    Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :22.6
1934-35   Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :21
    Robert Packard Rockford (H.S.) :21
1935-36   Emigh Kankakee (Sr.) :22.9
    Emigh Kankakee (Sr.) :22.9
1936-37   Floss "Flip" Anders Moline (H.S.) :22.4
    Floss "Flip" Anders Moline (H.S.) :22.4
1937-38   Floss "Flip" Anders Moline (H.S.) :21.5
    Floss "Flip" Anders Moline (H.S.) :21.5
1938-39   Dale Dilley Tower Hill :22.7
    Dale Dilley Tower Hill :22.7
1939-40   Owen McCall Gibson City :22.8
    Owen McCall Gibson City :22.8
1940-41   Harold Krull Quincy (Sr.) :21.6
    Harold Krull Quincy (Sr.) :21.6
1941-42   George Geyer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :22.0
    George Geyer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :22.0
1942-43   Robert Whitelaw Evanston (Twp.) :22.7
    Robert Whitelaw Evanston (Twp.) :22.7
1943-44   Tom Boswell Evanston (Twp.) :21.8
    Tom Boswell Evanston (Twp.) :21.8
1944-45   Charles Peters Blue Island :22.7
    Charles Peters Blue Island :22.7
1945-46   Bob O'Brien Des Plaines (Maine) :22.7
    Bob O'Brien Des Plaines (Maine) :22.7
1946-47   William Konrad Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.1
    William Konrad Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.1
1947-48   Leonard Sykes Chicago (Phillips) :21.9
    Leonard Sykes Chicago (Phillips) :21.9
1948-49   Bob Ulrich Hinsdale (Twp.) :22.5
    Bob Ulrich Hinsdale (Twp.) :22.5
1949-50   Bob Ulrich Hinsdale (Twp.) :21.1
    Bob Ulrich Hinsdale (Twp.) :21.1
1950-51   Ira Murchison Chicago (Phillips) :22.5
    Ira Murchison Chicago (Phillips) :22.5
1951-52   Ned Lenoir Chicago (Phillips) :22.4
    Ned Lenoir Chicago (Phillips) :22.4
1952-53   Philip Vallet LaSalle (L.-Peru) :22.0
    Philip Vallet LaSalle (L.-Peru) :22.0
1953-54   James Franzen Highland Park :21.0
    James Franzen Highland Park :21.0
1954-55   Vernon Estes North Chicago :21.7
    Vernon Estes North Chicago :21.7
1955-56   John Lattimore Chicago (Phillips) :20.9
    John Lattimore Chicago (Phillips) :20.9
1956-57   Lane Patterson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) :21.9
    Lane Patterson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) :21.9
1957-58   Zach Ford Winnetka (New Trier) :22.4
    Zach Ford Winnetka (New Trier) :22.4
1958-59   Forrest Newton Kankakee (Sr.) :22.7
    Forrest Newton Kankakee (Sr.) :22.7
1959-60   B.B. Gator Alton (Sr.) :23.4
    B.B. Gator Alton (Sr.) :23.4
1960-61   Larry Albertson Chicago (Taft) :21.2
    Larry Albertson Chicago (Taft) :21.2
1961-62   Harvey Blair Chicago (Phillips) :23.1
    Harvey Blair Chicago (Phillips) :23.1
1962-63   Jack Buresh Evanston (Twp.) :21.0
    Jack Buresh Evanston (Twp.) :21.0
1963-64   Duane Brooks Palatine (H.S.) :21.6
    Duane Brooks Palatine (H.S.) :21.6
1964-65   Bruce Aiken Taylorville :22.3
    Bruce Aiken Taylorville :22.3
1965-66   Allen Deppe Campbell Hill (Trico) :21.2
    Allen Deppe Campbell Hill (Trico) :21.2
1966-67   Mike Goodrich East St. Louis (Sr.) :20.9
    Mike Goodrich East St. Louis (Sr.) :20.9
1967-68   Rich Vallicelli Hillside (Proviso West) :21.9
    Rich Vallicelli Hillside (Proviso West) :21.9
1968-69   Merlyn Hood East Moline (United) :21.8
    Merlyn Hood East Moline (United) :21.8
1969-70   Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.5
    Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.5
1970-71   Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.3
    Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.3
1971-72   Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.2
    Howard Jones Evanston (Twp.) :21.2
1972-73   Mike McFarland Chicago (Parker) :20.9
    Mike McFarland Chicago (Parker) :20.9
1973-74   Joe Stewart Evanston (Twp.) :21.6
    Joe Stewart Evanston (Twp.) :21.6
1974-75 A Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) :21.94
    Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) :21.94
1974-75 AA Don Milkent Palos Hills (Stagg) :21.87
    Don Milkent Palos Hills (Stagg) :21.87
1975-76 A Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) :21.81
    Steve Safranski Granville (Putnam County) :21.81
1975-76 AA Lamar Pickett East St. Louis (Sr.) :21.62
    Lamar Pickett East St. Louis (Sr.) :21.62
1976-77 A Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) :22.33
    Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) :22.33
1976-77 AA Tony Krainik Des Plaines (Maine West) :21.54
    Tony Krainik Des Plaines (Maine West) :21.54
1977-78 A Mike Simpson Casey :22.19
    Mike Simpson Casey :22.19
1977-78 AA Jim Smith Kankakee (Westview) :22.14
    Jim Smith Kankakee (Westview) :22.14
1978-79 A Jay Murphy Bridgeport (Red Hill) :22.67
    Jay Murphy Bridgeport (Red Hill) :22.67
1978-79 AA Jim Smith Kankakee (Westview) :22.05
    Jim Smith Kankakee (Westview) :22.05

200-meter dash

Year Class Name School Mark
1979-80 A Steve Buchholz Paxton :22.06
1979-80 AA Nate Sloan Waukegan (East) :21.56
1980-81 A Mike Conley Chicago (Luther South) :22.26
1980-81 AA Wallace Spearmon Blue Island (Eisenhower) :21.53
1981-82 A Ron Hutchcraft West Frankfort (Frankfort) :22.55
1981-82 AA Albert Robinson Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :21.56
1982-83 A Joe Henderson Chicago (Leo) :22.28
1982-83 AA Kelly Reed Chicago (Kenwood) :21.64
1983-84 A David Washington Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :21.36
1983-84 AA Thomas Adams Rock Island (H.S.) :21.56
1984-85 A Eric Childs Cairo :22.67
1984-85 AA Harold Leonard Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :21.49
1985-86 A Cary Chandler Chicago (Luther South) :22.31
1985-86 AA Bob Jelks Decatur (MacArthur) :21.27
1986-87 A Tom Wells Dwight :22.84
1986-87 AA James Robinson Harvey (Thornton) :21.84
1987-88 A Lubeech Graves Cairo :22.14
1987-88 AA Tim Newsome Rock Island (H.S.) :21.60
1988-89 A Lubeech Graves Cairo :21.66
1988-89 AA Tim Newsome Rock Island (H.S.) :21.54
1989-90 A Lubeech Graves Cairo :21.70
1989-90 AA DuWayne Wright Downers Grove (South) :21.66
1990-91 A Chris Harper Chicago (University) :22.53
1990-91 AA Kerwin Badie Hillside (Proviso West) :21.92
1991-92 A Chris Harper Chicago (University) :21.71
1991-92 AA Wayne Patton Zion (Z.-Benton) :21.68
1992-93 A Bob Warnke Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) :22.39
1992-93 AA Tony Simmons Chicago (St. Rita) :21.58
1993-94 A Marlon Russey Rockford (Christian Life) :22.32
1993-94 AA Aaron Taylor Rock Island (H.S.) :22.02
1994-95 A Joe Hosey Burlington (Central) :22.39
1994-95 AA Chris Watson Chicago (Leo) :21.82
1995-96 A Babatunde Ridley Carlinville :21.79
1995-96 AA Anthony Moorman Roselle (Lake Park) :21.31
1996-97 A Brandon Murphy Macomb :22.22
1996-97 AA Anthony Moorman Roselle (Lake Park) :20.89
1997-98 A Charlie Baltimore Carlyle :22.58
1997-98 AA Quincy Washington Champaign (Centennial) :21.94
1998-99 A D.J. Glynn Spring Valley (Hall) :21.92
1998-99 AA Dante Daniels Gurnee (Warren) :21.94
1999-00 A Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :21.82
1999-00 AA Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) :21.54
2000-01 A Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :21.83
2000-01 AA Ron Mitchell South Holland (Thornwood) :21.92
2001-02 A Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :21.41
2001-02 AA A.J. Harris Wheaton (North) :21.61
2002-03 A Rondell Williams Chicago (Phillips) :21.85
2002-03 AA Jeremy Johnson South Holland (Thornwood) :21.68
2003-04 A Jose Oquendo Rock Falls :22.02
2003-04 AA Adam Harris Wheaton (North) :21.58
2004-05 A Jeff Farnell Lombard (Montini) :21.45
2004-05 AA Adam Harris Wheaton (North) :21.48
2005-06 A Brady Hammon Glasford (Illini Bluffs) :22.10
2005-06 AA Earnest Winters Cahokia (H.S.) :22.18
2006-07 A Brady Hammon Glasford (Illini Bluffs) :22.28
2006-07 AA Darren Patterson Waukegan (H.S.) :21.87
2007-08 A D J Ramirez Momence :21.96
2007-08 AA Demarcus Brooks Springfield (Southeast) :21.37
2008-09 1A Jordan Thomas Oregon :21.90
2008-09 2A Justin Smith Springfield (Lanphier) :21.67
2008-09 3A Josh Zinzer Aurora (West) :22.06
2009-10 1A Jimmie Smith Canton :21.96
2009-10 2A DeVantre Whitelow Centralia :21.77
2009-10 3A Tremaine Gordon Evanston (Twp.) :21.72
2010-11 1A Nate Schreiber Trenton (Wesclin) :22.00
2010-11 2A DeVantre Whitelow Centralia :21.46
2010-11 3A Timothy Faust Harvey (Thornton) :21.21
2011-12 1A Dan Farmer Johnston City 22.37
2011-12 2A Jamal McNeeley Chicago (Kelvyn Park) 22.00
2011-12 3A Darvell Harris Chicago (Dunbar) 21.44
2012-13 1A Martel Hunter Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 22.30
2012-13 2A Dion Hooker Sycamore (H.S.) 22.23
2012-13 3A Cole Henderson Pekin 21.76
2013-14 1A Jacob Sholl Carthage (Illini West) 22.01
2013-14 2A Demoria Harris Chicago (Dunbar) 21.60
2013-14 3A Kahmari Montgomery Plainfield (Central) 21.25

440-yard dash

Year Class Name School Mark
1892-93   Marshall Hall Farmer City :59
1893-94   J.C. Flynn Urbana (H.S.) :5735
1894-95   T.B. Egbert Chicago (Englewood) :5635
1895-96   T.B. Egbert Chicago (Englewood) :5315
1896-97   Clayton Teetzel Chicago (Englewood) :5335
1897-98   Zellner Pettet Chicago (Englewood) :5815
1898-99   Sam Herdman Taylorville :5245
1899-00   Sam Herdman Taylorville :5545
1900-01   Mort Cahill Chicago (Hyde Park) :52
1901-02   Clarence Buckwalter Chicago (South Division) :52
1902-03   J.L. Barker Evanston (Twp.) :53
1903-04   Phillip Comstock Chicago (Hyde Park) :5235
    Raymond Quigley Rushville :5345
1904-05   Allen Bloomfeldt Chicago (Crane) :5345
    Dwight McNally Joliet (Twp.) :5245
1905-06   Dwight McNally Joliet (Twp.) :5325
    Ned Welden Wheaton (H.S.) :5325
1906-07   Earl Mountjoy Atlanta :5345
    Eugene Morton Chicago (University) :55
1907-08   E. Hodge Kewanee (H.S.) :53
    John Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :5145
1908-09   Charles Yates Galesburg (H.S.) :5212
    Wilbur Bohnhorst Springfield (H.S.) :53
1909-10   Charles Yates Galesburg (H.S.) :53
    V. Dunn Rushville :5235
1910-11   Marston Smith Chicago (Hyde Park) :5315
    Harry Goelitz Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :5345
1911-12   Napoleon Blueitt Chicago (Lane) :5225
    Frederick "Fritz" Pollard, Sr. Chicago (Lane) :53
1912-13   Robert Cantwell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :53
    Butler Sullivan :5345
1913-14 A Francis Schiverick Chicago (University) :52
1913-14 B George "Cubby" Cuthbertson Harrisburg :5415
    Washburn Kewanee (H.S.) :5445
1914-15 A Leon Roberts Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :53
1914-15 B George "Cubby" Cuthbertson Harrisburg :5245
    Spencer Jacksonville (H.S.) :5345
1915-16 A Bill Jacobs Joliet (Twp.) :5335
1915-16 B George "Cubby" Cuthbertson Harrisburg :5335
1915-16 C F. Hamm Evanston (E. Academy) :5245
1918-19 A Cecil Jordan Galesburg (H.S.) :5645
    James Harney Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :5435
1918-19 B Moore Atwood :57
    Harnback Olney (H.S.) :55
1919-20 A Earl Britton Elgin (H.S.) :55
    Theopilus Mann Springfield (H.S.) :54
1919-20 B Delburt Short Carrollton :54
    C. Rugh Forrest :53
1920-21 A Alex Ryburn Aurora (East) :5315
    John Pickens Champaign (H.S.) :52
1920-21 B H. Witt Greenfield :53
    Claycomb LaHarpe :55
1921-22 A Joe Swan Evanston (Twp.) :5345
    Foorman Mueller LaGrange (Lyons) :53
1921-22 B H. Witt Greenfield :5215
    Clifford Wilson Lewistown :5415
1922-23 A Johnny Sittig Chicago (Senn) :5235
    John Fuqua Chicago (University) :5235
1922-23 B Karl Wolters Havana :5435
    Craig Templeton Pinckneyville :5435
1923-24 A John "Red" Lahey Dixon (H.S.) :5215
    Bob Craig Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :5225
1923-24 B Harold Lucas Hoopeston :5345
    Craig Templeton Pinckneyville :5235
1924-25 A Borgia Orlovich Joliet (Twp.) :5135
1924-25 B Meyers San Jose :5345
1925-26   Karl Beckemeyer Carlyle :5115
1926-27   Byron Clark Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :51.4
1927-28   Bert Young Edwardsville (H.S.) :51.2
1928-29   Paul Hensel Malden :51.1
1929-30   Dick Terwilliger Urbana (H.S.) :50.5
1930-31   Bob Kennicott Des Plaines (Maine) :51.2
1931-32   Marshall Miller Des Plaines (Maine) :48.8
1932-33   George Halcrow Chicago (Hyde Park) :50.9
    Bob Vested Chicago (Hyde Park) :50.9
1933-34   Steve Gallauer Granite City :50.6
1934-35   Orville Wagner Elmhurst (York) :50
1935-36   Phil Darmstadt Elmhurst (York) :50.8
1936-37   Arnold Farnsworth Des Plaines (Maine) :51.3
1937-38   Raymond Roy Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :50.4
1938-39   Irvin Wolfe Sterling (H.S.) :51.3
1939-40   Tom Smerdel Danville (H.S.) :51.3
1940-41   Harvey Nack Elmhurst (York) :51.1
1941-42   Carl Ockert Mooseheart :49.6
1942-43   Herbert Williams Chicago (DuSable) :51.9
1943-44   Bill Leonhardt Des Plaines (Maine) :50.2
1944-45   Joseph Ivy Cairo (Sumner) :52.3
1945-46   John Karras Summit (Argo) :50.3
1946-47   Henry Tiedemann Elmhurst (York) :50.2
1947-48   Wayne Nast Belleville (Twp.) :51.3
1948-49   Wayne Nast Belleville (Twp.) :50.6
1949-50   Carl Warner Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) :50.1
1950-51   Al Ward Winnetka (New Trier) :50.6
1951-52   Ben Johnson LaGrange (Lyons) :50.5
1952-53   Harold Caffey LaGrange (Lyons) :50.2
1953-54   Harold Caffey LaGrange (Lyons) :49.0
1954-55   Ron Etherton Elmhurst (York) :50.0
1955-56   John Lattimore Chicago (Phillips) :48.8
1956-57   Fred Macklin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :48.9
1957-58   Robert Mors Arlington Heights (Arlington) :49.7
1958-59   Elzie Higginbottom Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :49.5
1959-60   Tom Thomas Rock Island (H.S.) :50.7
1960-61   Thom Walters Urbana (H.S.) :48.4
1961-62   Louis Ritchie Moline (H.S.) :49.0
1962-63   Steve Halliburton Marion (H.S.) :49.7
1963-64   Maurice Pittman Alton (Sr.) :48.8
1964-65   Roy Houston Evanston (Twp.) :48.7
1965-66   Bill Bahnfleth Palatine (H.S.) :47.3
1966-67   Bill Bahnfleth Palatine (H.S.) :47.4
1967-68   Nathaniel Allen Chicago (Dunbar) :48.7
1968-69   Jerry Foster North Chicago :48.9
1969-70   Terry Erickson Berwyn (Morton West) :48.2
1970-71   John Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :48.3
1971-72   Bruce Abels Wheaton (North) :48.3
1972-73   Alphonso Sanders Chicago (Englewood) :48.3
1973-74   Tim Smith Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) :48.5
1974-75 A Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) :49.08
1974-75 AA Eddie Hatch Chicago (Phillips) :47.20
1975-76 A Perry Holliday Momence :48.02
1975-76 AA Donald White Harvey (Thornton) :48.40
1976-77 A Mark Claypool Maple Park (Kaneland) :47.18
1976-77 AA Darnell Belt East St. Louis (Sr.) :48.57
1977-78 A Earnest Davenport Madison :48.66
1977-78 AA Tony Adams Elgin (H.S.) :48.03
1978-79 A Earnest Davenport Madison :49.37
1978-79 AA Tony Adams Elgin (H.S.) :48.26

400-meter dash

Year Class Name School Mark
1979-80 A David Hessel Litchfield :49.40
1979-80 AA Michael Wade North Chicago :47.02
1980-81 A Alan Wilks Chicago (Leo) :49.31
1980-81 AA Leroy Dixon Freeport (H.S.) :47.37
1981-82 A Troy Piper Durand :48.82
1981-82 AA Perry Robinson Lockport (Twp.) :47.49
1982-83 A Gary Medendorp Fulton (H.S.) :49.34
1982-83 AA Sherman Arnold Chicago (Fenger) :47.34
1983-84 A Kevin Jakopin Peoria (Bergan) :49.89
1983-84 AA Tim Simon Maywood (Proviso East) :47.48
1984-85 A Rich Roper Girard :48.68
1984-85 AA Harold Leonard Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :46.51
1985-86 A Rich Schipper Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) :49.69
1985-86 AA Jim Crampton Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :46.98
1986-87 A Ian Smith Madison :48.77
1986-87 AA Lewis Brandon Chicago (Quigley South) :48.15
1987-88 A Ian Smith Madison :48.80
1987-88 AA Steve Kelly Joliet (West) :47.37
1988-89 A Neal Sherbeyn Annawan :49.04
1988-89 AA Joe Spells Harvey (Thornton) :48.89
1989-90 A George Palmer Monticello :50.03
1989-90 AA Daryl Mathis Lockport (Twp.) :48.34
1990-91 A Kerstan McAfee Pawnee :49.82
1990-91 AA Chris Pulley East St. Louis (Sr.) :47.09
1991-92 A Kerstan McAfee Pawnee :49.42
1991-92 AA Ben Beyers Champaign (Centennial) :47.67
1992-93 A Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) :49.15
1992-93 AA Camara Tucker East St. Louis (Sr.) :48.14
1993-94 A Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) :48.38
1993-94 AA Corey Day Bolingbrook :47.28
1994-95 A Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) :48.71
1994-95 AA Julius Edwards Hillside (Proviso West) :47.87
1995-96 A Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) :48.80
1995-96 AA Jermar Collins Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :47.73
1996-97 A Jarod Rybacki Nashville :49.97
1996-97 AA Phelandis Minter Springfield (Southeast) :47.47
1997-98 A Ronnie Foster Peoria Heights :48.69
1997-98 AA Detar Anderson East St. Louis (Sr.) :47.27
1998-99 A D.J. Glynn Spring Valley (Hall) :48.44
1998-99 AA Lawrence Wade Libertyville :48.15
1999-00 A Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :48.25
1999-00 AA Nick Bromberek Lemont (H.S.) :47.50
2000-01 A Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :47.73
2000-01 AA Sean Dickerson Springfield (Southeast) :47.98
2001-02 A Ryan Shields Chicago (Leo) :46.76
2001-02 AA Dion Ballentine South Holland (Thornwood) :47.80
2002-03 A Nathan Browning Springfield (Lutheran) :50.15
2002-03 AA Jeremy Johnson South Holland (Thornwood) :48.87
2003-04 A Nate Browning Springfield (Lutheran) :48.74
2003-04 AA Justin Harrison Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :47.29
2004-05 A Martin McCormick Oregon :48.93
2004-05 AA Prince Riley Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :47.57
2005-06 A Sammy Biggs Morrison :47.91
2005-06 AA Dan Palmer Elmhurst (York) :47.87
2006-07 A Brady Hammon Glasford (Illini Bluffs) :48.62
2006-07 AA Artavious Kizer East St. Louis (Sr.) :47.31
2007-08 A Ben Asmus Heyworth :49.11
2007-08 AA Darien Donald Cahokia (H.S.) :47.52
2008-09 1A Ben Asmus Heyworth :48.56
2008-09 2A Ian Wells Champaign (Central) :49.04
2008-09 3A Bai Kabba Batavia :47.49
2009-10 1A Ben Asmus Heyworth :47.59
2009-10 2A Garret Payne Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) :48.25
2009-10 3A Eric Oliver Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :47.96
2010-11 1A Kevin Glastetter Milledgeville :47.99
2010-11 2A Garret Payne Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) :47.31
2010-11 3A London Hawk South Holland (Thornwood) :47.91
2011-12 1A Dan Farmer Johnston City 49.25
2011-12 2A Marlin Brady Cahokia (H.S.) 48.67
2011-12 3A Antonio Farley Round Lake 48.29
2012-13 1A Martel Hunter Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 49.27
2012-13 2A Marlin Brady Cahokia (H.S.) 49.30
2012-13 3A Matt Burns Villa Park (Willowbrook) 48.89
2013-14 1A Jason Pokalsey Moweaqua (Central A & M) 49.07
2013-14 2A Jeremiah Watson Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 48.36
2013-14 3A Kahmari Montgomery Plainfield (Central) 46.82

880-yard run

Year Class Name School Mark
1892-93   Arthur Bell Chicago (Lake View) 2:16
1893-94   Edward Bohman Chicago (Lake View) 2:1525
1894-95   Clayton Teetzel Chicago (Englewood) 2:14
1895-96   Campbell Jacksonville (H.S.) 2:0635
1896-97   Roswell Bogue Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:0915
1897-98   John Maloney Chicago (Englewood) 2:1245
1898-99   Charles Borden Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:1015
1899-00   Frank Lindsay Decatur (H.S.) 2:15
1900-01   Thomas Webster Chicago (Englewood) 2:04
1901-02   J.L. Barker Evanston (Twp.) 2:0445
1902-03   George Shipley Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:0635
1903-04   Phillip Comstock Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:05
1904-05   Arthur Rose Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) NT
1905-06   David Hanchett Aurora (West) 2:0545
    A.W. Bohnsack Chicago (Lake View) 2:0325
1906-07   Percival Champaign (H.S.) 2:0315
    William Timblin Chicago (McKinley) 2:0225
1907-08   (Robert) Ray Barnes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:0615
    James Barron Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:0415
1908-09   Leroy Campbell Chicago (University) 2:0625
    Charles Yates Galesburg (H.S.) 2:0445
1909-10   Darwin Tate Chicago (Englewood) 2:05
    Charles Yates Galesburg (H.S.) 2:0125
1910-11   Will Noonan Decatur (H.S.) 2:0235
    Ronald Fairfield Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:0635
1911-12   Dow Harvey Aurora (West) 2:08
    Pringle Pittsfield 2:0625
1912-13   Floyd Smart LaGrange (Lyons) 2:05
    Earl Chalk Rock Island (H.S.) 2:0625
1913-14 A Phil Spink Chicago (University) 1:5945
1913-14 B Cliff Ketchum Aurora (West) 2:06
1914-15 A Ralph Shankland Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:05
1914-15 B R. Eades Palmyra 2:0545
    Don Butler Sullivan 2:0645
1915-16 A Richard Rees Aurora (East) 2:0435
1915-16 B Gustafson Georgetown 2:0845
1915-16 C Mueller Evanston (E. Academy) 2:0925
1918-19 A Donald Carter Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:0435
1918-19 B Perry Shaw Delavan 2:08
1919-20 A Edward Ryan Elgin (H.S.) 2:07
    Floyd Howell Galesburg (H.S.) 2:0715
1919-20 B Ralph McElvain Auburn 2:0715
    Edwin Mieher Carlinville 2:0945
1920-21 A Art Doolen Champaign (H.S.) 2:0625
    Harry Berry LaGrange (Lyons) 2:08
1920-21 B Childs Modesto 2:0935
    Buckels Pontiac 2:1225
1921-22 A Bill Reeves Evanston (Twp.) 2:0435
    Groves Marion (H.S.) 2:0625
1921-22 B T. Chiles DeLand 2:0145
    C. Hendrix Elmwood 2:06
1922-23 A Deemer Freeport (H.S.) 2:05
    Stocking Rockford (H.S.) 2:0125
1922-23 B T. Chiles DeLand 2:0245
    H. Moore Olney (H.S.) 2:04
1923-24 A Floyd Geyer East St. Louis (Sr.) 2:05
    Clay McCullough Maywood (Proviso) 2:05
1923-24 B Ed Phelps Carlinville 2:04
    Basting Normal (University) 2:0525
1924-25 A Virgil Gist Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:0525
1924-25 B Chet Wilmoth Abingdon 2:0645
1925-26   Paul Wilson Champaign (H.S.) 2:02.6
    Gene Jones Elgin (H.S.) 2:0035
1926-27   Edward Farrell Chicago (Crane) 2:03.5
    Gene Jones Elgin (H.S.) 2:01.8
1927-28   J.B. Gibbons Harrisburg 2:02.1
    Dick Hammond Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 2:03.4
1928-29   Ralph Dickow Chicago (Hyde Park) 2:01.4
    Ken Breedlove Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:01.7
1929-30   Ray Schuett Hinsdale (Twp.) 2:01.6
1930-31   Marshall Miller Des Plaines (Maine) 2:01.8
1931-32   Adam Pierce Aurora (West) 1:59.6
1932-33   Wayne Rideout Tuscola 1:59.4
1933-34   Bob Gebhardt Sterling (H.S.) 1:59.2
1934-35   Norbert Rohlwing Arlington Heights (Arlington) 2:01.4
1935-36   Marion Cole Lawrenceville 2:00.5
1936-37   Marion Cole Lawrenceville 1:59.8
1937-38   Bob Rehberg Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 1:58.7
1938-39   Robert Kelley Springfield (H.S.) 1:59.6
1939-40   Bob Rehberg Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 2:02.0
1940-41   Kenneth Seiz Quincy (Sr.) 1:56.6
1941-42   Bill Beile Des Plaines (Maine) 1:58.3
1942-43   Ralph Dowling Chicago (Schurz) 2:07.2
1943-44   Bill Augustine Aurora (East) 1:59.4
1944-45   Tom Callinan Wheaton (H.S.) 1:59.5
1945-46   George Twigg Paris 1:59.8
1946-47   Carroll Schumaker Dixon (H.S.) 1:59.1
1947-48   Stacey Siders Buffalo (Tri-City) 2:00.9
1948-49   Henry Cryer Chicago (DuSable) 1:57.2
1949-50   Gene Maynard LaHarpe 1:58.9
1950-51   Harold "Gene" Ebersohl Murphysboro 1:59.7
1951-52   Dunc MacGregor Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:00.1
1952-53   Ed DeLong Waukegan (H.S.) 2:00.3
1953-54   Ed DeLong Waukegan (H.S.) 1:57.1
1954-55   Mike Smith Freeport (H.S.) 1:58.7
1955-56   Mike Smith Freeport (H.S.) 1:56.1
1956-57   John Llorca Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:59.4
1957-58   Lynn Griffin Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:57.6
1958-59   Rudolph Morgan Chicago (Phillips) 1:55.1
1959-60   Jim Simmons Chicago (Phillips) 2:01.8
1960-61   Barney Peterson Hillside (Proviso West) 1:58.0
1961-62   Barney Peterson Hillside (Proviso West) 1:55.0
1962-63   John Laidlaw Winnetka (New Trier) 1:55.0
1963-64   Larry Kelly Park Ridge (Maine East) 1:50.4
1964-65   Craig Grant Hillside (Proviso West) 1:53.3
1965-66   Rick Wohlhuter St. Charles (H.S.) 1:52.0
1966-67   Rick Wohlhuter St. Charles (H.S.) 1:52.3
1967-68   Willie Thomas Chicago (Englewood) 1:53.0
1968-69   Willie Thomas Chicago (Englewood) 1:50.8
1969-70   Randy Veltkamp Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 1:52.3
1970-71   Steve Cotsirilos Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:53.6
1971-72   Larry Bates Evanston (Twp.) 1:52.7
1972-73   Charles White Harvey (Thornton) 1:51.0
1973-74   Dennis Kern Chicago (Lane) 1:52.0
1974-75 A Ron Ackerman Maple Park (Kaneland) 1:53.23
1974-75 AA Steve Schellenberger Arlington Heights (Forest View) 1:51.90
1975-76 A Scott Bartelt Polo 1:54.97
1975-76 AA Steve Schellenberger Arlington Heights (Forest View) 1:49.92
1976-77 A Harvey Thomas Lebanon 1:54.98
1976-77 AA David Ayoub Peoria (H.S.) 1:48.86
1977-78 A Mike Jackson Blue Mound 1:54.24
1977-78 AA Jim Spivey Bensenville (Fenton) 1:50.28
1978-79 A Mike Jackson Blue Mound 1:53.57
1978-79 AA Tony Guercio Naperville (North) 1:54.26

800-meter run

Year Class Name School Mark
1979-80 A Gary Hudson Oakland 1:57.70
1979-80 AA Tony Guercio Naperville (North) 1:51.23
1980-81 A Mike Clark Tonica 1:54.70
1980-81 AA Darren Kern Chicago (King) 1:51.51
1981-82 A Curt Stiner Moweaqua 1:54.26
1981-82 AA Mike Elliott Belvidere (H.S.) 1:52.51
1982-83 A Dan Davis Mt. Morris 1:55.95
1982-83 AA Mark Bittle Harrisburg 1:53.55
1983-84 A Jim Maton Shelbyville 1:54.09
1983-84 AA Leodis Fields East St. Louis (Lincoln) 1:52.86
1984-85 A Jerry Funk Forreston 1:54.34
1984-85 AA James White Elmhurst (York) 1:53.14
1985-86 A Rob Carter Clinton 1:53.58
1985-86 AA Rich Kolasa Oak Forest 1:51.77
1986-87 A Rob Carter Clinton 1:53.24
1986-87 AA Aaron Rogers Chicago (C. Vocational) 1:51.60
1987-88 A Rob Carter Clinton 1:53.04
1987-88 AA Aaron Rogers Chicago (C. Vocational) 1:50.29
1988-89 A Kyle Johnson Gillespie 1:55.48
1988-89 AA Donte Moore Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 1:54.03
1989-90 A Jeremy Skinner Shelbyville 1:55.09
1989-90 AA Marlon Jones Bartonville (Limestone) 1:51.06
1990-91 A Joel Denault Herscher 1:55.25
1990-91 AA Joel Brooks Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:52.21
1991-92 A Jacob Parker Mounds (Meridian) 1:57.46
1991-92 AA Chris Ellis Chicago (C. Vocational) 1:55.39
1992-93 A Brian Allen St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 1:55.46
1992-93 AA Keith West Niles (Notre Dame) 1:54.35
1993-94 A Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) 1:56.79
1993-94 AA Craig Gundlach Elmhurst (York) 1:53.75
1994-95 A Jim Donovan Normal (University) 1:55.79
1994-95 AA Klint Wescom Machesney Park (Harlem) 1:53.52
1995-96 A Jamie Nelson Monmouth (H.S.) 1:57.84
1995-96 AA Kyle Leonard New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 1:52.63
1996-97 A Ron Kingma Lansing (Illiana Christian) 1:57.71
1996-97 AA Jason Van Swol New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 1:52.55
1997-98 A David Thomas Chicago (Leo) 1:56.80
1997-98 AA Jason Van Swol New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 1:49.71
1998-99 A Patton Segraves Harrisburg 1:56.19
1998-99 AA Nick Setta Lockport (Twp.) 1:52.24
1999-00 A Jack Blake Wheaton (St. Francis) 1:56.08
1999-00 AA Tim Hobbs Elmhurst (York) 1:52.18
2000-01 A Aaron King Knoxville 1:54.34
2000-01 AA Tim Hobbs Elmhurst (York) 1:51.78
2001-02 A Zach Glavash Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 1:54.40
2001-02 AA Tramell Smith Villa Park (Willowbrook) 1:50.73
2002-03 A Zach Glavash Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 1:55.95
2002-03 AA Jeremy Kruidenier Champaign (Central) 1:54.62
2003-04 A Chris Wesson Burlington (Central) 1:55.26
2003-04 AA Durrell Williams Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:53.31
2004-05 A Charlie Hatch Nashville 1:53.76
2004-05 AA Stephen Williams Marion (H.S.) 1:51.84
2005-06 A Rodney Oyler Macon (Meridian) 1:57.02
2005-06 AA Stephen Williams Marion (H.S.) 1:51.58
2006-07 A Lance Ward Greenville 1:55.97
2006-07 AA Mat Smoody Palatine (H.S.) 1:52.57
2007-08 A Parker Thompson Tremont 1:55.23
2007-08 AA Mat Smoody Palatine (H.S.) 1:50.71
2008-09 1A Peter Callahan Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 1:51.22
2008-09 2A Godfrey Kawewe Carbondale (H.S.) 1:56.32
2008-09 3A Ryan Lynn Park Ridge (Maine South) 1:51.13
2009-10 1A Griffin Nykaza Beecher 1:57.92
2009-10 2A Ryan Todd Jerseyville (Jersey) 1:56.15
2009-10 3A Dominique Manley Collinsville 1:52.30
2010-11 1A Josh Jones Herscher 1:54.57
2010-11 2A Michael Simon Springfield (H.S.) 1:55.82
2010-11 3A Alex Brend Lake Zurich 1:52.18
2011-12 1A Eric Leonard Niantic (Sangamon Valley) 1:54.61
2011-12 2A Luke Zygmunt Grayslake (Central) 1:55.24
2011-12 3A Michal Filipczak Park Ridge (Maine South) 1:52.01
2012-13 1A Michael Brown Carmi (C.-White County) 1:55.47
2012-13 2A John Wold Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 1:54.66R
2012-13 3A Johnny Leverenz Danville (H.S.) 1:53.28
2013-14 1A Michael Brown Carmi (C.-White County) 1:54.33
2013-14 2A J. D. LaFayette Normal (University) 1:51.48R
2013-14 3A Johnny Leverenz Danville (H.S.) 1:52.00

1-mile run

Year Class Name School Mark
1892-93   Arthur Bell Chicago (Lake View) 5:4112
1893-94   Edward Bohman Chicago (Lake View) 5:3745
1894-95   Jarvis Hurd Urbana (H.S.) 5:0235
1895-96   Jarvis Hurd Urbana (H.S.) 4:4625
1896-97   David Elder Aurora (East) 4:5835
1897-98   David Elder Aurora (East) 4:5945
1898-99   Charles Borden Chicago (Hyde Park) 4:5435
1899-00   R. Glasco Charleston 5:51
1900-01   Thomas Webster Chicago (Englewood) 4:40
1901-02   Carl Melin Springfield (H.S.) 4:50
1902-03   Harry Anderson Chicago (South Division) 4:41
1903-04   Arthur Rose Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:48
1904-05   Elmer Percival Urbana (H.S.) 4:4435
1905-06   Allan Berkstresser Mt. Carroll 4:38
1906-07   (Robert) Ray Barnes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:4325
1907-08   (Robert) Ray Barnes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:4125
1908-09   G. Davis Averyville 4:3825
1909-10   Walter Kraft Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:44
1910-11   Will Noonan Decatur (H.S.) 4:3715
1911-12   Dow Harvey Aurora (West) 4:3825
1912-13   Henderson Ridge Farm 4:39
1913-14 A Meredith "Mike" May Chicago (Lane) 4:3845
1913-14 B Garnum Pittsfield 4:3735
1914-15 A George Otis Chicago (Hyde Park) 4:4225
1914-15 B Merle Nott LaGrange (Lyons) 4:41
1915-16 A Merle Nott LaGrange (Lyons) 4:3925
1915-16 B Gordon McGinnis Aurora (West) 4:4315
1915-16 C E. Burgess Evanston (E. Academy) 5:1425
1918-19 A William Bradford LaGrange (Lyons) 4:5125
1918-19 B Bevans Alvin 5:05
1919-20 A W. Cox Centralia 4:4435
1919-20 B Howard Baird Carlinville 4:5325
1920-21 A W. Cox Centralia 4:3725
1920-21 B Bill Barrett Hume 4:4015
1921-22 A W. Cox Centralia 4:3825
1921-22 B Wortman Shelbyville 4:47
1922-23 A Ermel McElwee Urbana (H.S.) 4:3945
1922-23 B Charles Neville Pinckneyville 4:42
1923-24 A Paul Lamb Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:4015
1923-24 B Pat McClurg Hillsboro 4:4515
1924-25 A Gene Howrey Danville (H.S.) 4:38
1924-25 B Ralph Sheese Aledo 4:4345
1925-26   Bill Roche DeKalb 4:37.6
1926-27   F. Lindall Waukegan (H.S.) 4:34.2
1927-28   Claude McElwee Urbana (H.S.) 4:33.3
1928-29   R. Husted Martinsville 4:38.7
    D. Merrick Peoria (Kingman) 4:37.7
1929-30   Campisi Rockford (H.S.) 4:34.1
1930-31   Carruthers Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 4:34.7
1931-32   Harold "Pete" Longman Mt. Morris 4:25.6
1932-33   Blaine Rideout Tuscola 4:25.2
1933-34   Charles Hussung Sterling (H.S.) 4:29.4
1934-35   Bodeau Chicago (Tilden) 4:31.8
1935-36   Irvin Tubb Shelbyville 4:34.6
1936-37   Robert Espy Urbana (H.S.) 4:33.2
1937-38   Eddie Culp Chicago (Englewood) 4:29.3
1938-39   Hodge Paris 4:33.6
1939-40   Donald Gladding Urbana (H.S.) 4:32.7
1940-41   Paul Houston Rushville 4:27.1
1941-42   Bruce Brenneman Urbana (H.S.) 4:28.8
1942-43   Ralph Corse Hurst (H.-Bush) 4:34.7
1943-44   Dick Green Kewanee (H.S.) 4:33.9
1944-45   Bill Mack Summit (Argo) 4:31.8
1945-46   Ben Almageur Monmouth (H.S.) 4:29
1946-47   Warren Druetzler LaGrange (Lyons) 4:23.1
1947-48   Lawton Lamb Onarga (Military) 4:35.3
1948-49   Stacey Siders Buffalo (Tri-City) 4:28.5
1949-50   Steve Murphy Chicago (Calumet) 4:27.5
1950-51   Steve Murphy Chicago (Calumet) 4:25.4
1951-52   Charles Matheny Paris 4:31.7
1952-53   Bob Pitchers Equality 4:32.1
1953-54   Jim Bowers DeKalb 4:28.8
1954-55   Ron Long Mooseheart 4:25.5
1955-56   Jim Bowers DeKalb 4:20.7
1956-57   Frank Ballinger Mooseheart 4:27.2
1957-58   Frank Ballinger Mooseheart 4:23.4
1958-59   Steve Newcomer Leaf River 4:26.2
1959-60   Allen Carius Morton 4:38.2
1960-61   Jim Weinert Highland Park 4:16.2
1961-62   Jim Weinert Highland Park 4:25.6
1962-63   Larry Wieczorek Maywood (Proviso East) 4:30.0
1963-64   Larry Wieczorek Maywood (Proviso East) 4:14.5
1964-65   Gordon Dreyfus Palatine (H.S.) 4:22.0
1965-66   Ken Ward Maywood (Proviso East) 4:20.0
1966-67   Dave Calvert Rockford (Guilford) 4:11.7
1967-68   Tom Swan Princeton 4:13.3
1968-69   Ken Popejoy Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 4:16.2
1969-70   Andy Isla-Rubert Hillside (Proviso West) 4:07.1
1970-71   Dave Merrick New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 4:07.4
1971-72   Craig Virgin Lebanon 4:09.2
1972-73   Bill Fritz Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 4:11.4
1973-74   Bill Fritz Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 4:12.4
1974-75 A Reo Rorem Gilman 4:26.44
1974-75 AA Kip Smith Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:11.07
1975-76 A Reo Rorem Gilman 4:18.65
1975-76 AA Ron Wartgow Belvidere (H.S.) 4:07.80
1976-77 A Tom Clennon Minooka 4:21.42
1976-77 AA Bob Hicks Orland Park (Sandburg) 4:08.60
1977-78 A Brad Maue Breese (Mater Dei) 4:23.92
1977-78 AA Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg) 4:09.37
1978-79 A Mark Nordman Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 4:23.32
1978-79 AA Tom Stevens Deerfield 4:10.33

1600-meter run

Year Class Name School Mark
1979-80 A Kevin O'Grady Beecher 4:21.14
1979-80 AA Tim Vandergrift Villa Park (Willowbrook) 4:13.47
1980-81 A Greg Hill Freeburg 4:16.62
1980-81 AA Rick Schroer Elmhurst (York) 4:15.40
1981-82 A John Jacobson Cornell 4:20.24
1981-82 AA Mark Jerger Elmhurst (York) 4:15.17
1982-83 A John Jacobson Cornell 4:19.04
1982-83 AA Brent McLain Benton 4:11.45
1983-84 A Don Schafer Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 4:22.09
1983-84 AA Tim Phillips Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 4:08.45
1984-85 A Adam Suarez Princeton 4:18.94
1984-85 AA Mark Deady Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 4:07.45
1985-86 A Wayne Bloemer Teutopolis 4:17.41
1985-86 AA Jeff Henry Oswego (H.S.) 4:12.37
1986-87 A Todd Lopeman Pontiac 4:18.09
1986-87 AA Len Sitko Niles (Notre Dame) 4:12.61
1987-88 A Doug Light Toledo (Cumberland) 4:20.20
1987-88 AA Nick Schwartz Centralia 4:14.84
1988-89 A Marty Wondaal Lansing (Illiana Christian) 4:26.05
1988-89 AA Kevin Hedenberg Schaumburg (H.S.) 4:13.74
1989-90 A Phil Swenson Leland 4:24.26
1989-90 AA Rick Miller Schaumburg (H.S.) 4:14.84
1990-91 A Brad Blakey West Frankfort (Frankfort) 4:28.22
1990-91 AA Nick Thiel Naperville (North) 4:12.02
1991-92 A Steve Faley Wheaton (St. Francis) 4:25.39
1991-92 AA Steve Watson Herrin (H.S.) 4:17.40
1992-93 A Brian Allen St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 4:23.11
1992-93 AA Elliott Nott Normal (Community) 4:16.52
1993-94 A Jason McKinney Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 4:23.17
1993-94 AA Erik Dieckman Palatine (H.S.) 4:14.74
1994-95 A Matt McClelland Rushville 4:20.72
1994-95 AA Lou Petricca Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 4:14.56
1995-96 A Matt McClelland Rushville 4:22.01
1995-96 AA Marius Bakken Elmhurst (York) 4:12.40
1996-97 A Shawn Sullivan Kankakee (McNamara) 4:26.36
1996-97 AA Mark Pilja Naperville (North) 4:14.92
1997-98 A Andy Derks Rochester 4:25.07
1997-98 AA Jonathan Berning Chicago (Marist) 4:15.74
1998-99 A Joel Bourque Kewanee (H.S.) 4:19.04
1998-99 AA Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 4:13.02
1999-00 A Dustin Franckey Eureka 4:21.47
1999-00 AA Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 4:07.58
2000-01 A Matt Field West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 4:24.31
2000-01 AA Ian Cronin Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 4:10.53
2001-02 A Jason Bill Manlius (Bureau Valley) 4:18.19
2001-02 AA Stephen Pifer Edwardsville (H.S.) 4:10.08
2002-03 A Mike Kelley Winnebago 4:20.60
2002-03 AA Stephen Pifer Edwardsville (H.S.) 4:14.29
2003-04 A Chris George Normal (University) 4:23.38
2003-04 AA Matt Withrow Tinley Park (Andrew) 4:19.07
2004-05 A Dorian Ulrey Port Byron (Riverdale) 4:13.81
2004-05 AA Sean McNamara Elmhurst (York) 4:13.95
2005-06 A Dorian Ulrey Port Byron (Riverdale) 4:09.33
2005-06 AA Evan Jager Algonquin (Jacobs) 4:11.22
2006-07 A Parker Thompson Tremont 4:20.64
2006-07 AA Tom Robbins Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:10.46
2007-08 A Peter Callahan Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 4:20.52
2007-08 AA Kyle Engnell Lockport (Twp.) 4:12.29
2008-09 1A Peter Callahan Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 4:15.30
2008-09 2A Greg Whittle Galesburg (H.S.) 4:20.53
2008-09 3A Jeff Thode Hoffman Estates (Conant) 4:05.17
2009-10 1A Justin Rehfeldt Rockford (R. Christian) 4:25.99
2009-10 2A John Crain Dunlap 4:18.28
2009-10 3A Alec Bollman Palatine (H.S.) 4:13.79
2010-11 1A Justin Rehfeldt Rockford (R. Christian) 4:22.35
2010-11 2A Paul Zeman Belvidere (North) 4:18.29
2010-11 3A Jack Driggs Elmhurst (York) 4:13.31
2011-12 1A Grant Nykaza Beecher 4:18.34
2011-12 2A Michael Clevenger Decatur (MacArthur) 4:18.55
2011-12 3A Leland Later Winnetka (New Trier) 4:09.95
2012-13 1A Grant Nykaza Beecher 4:23.28
2012-13 2A Chris Martin Mascoutah 4:18.62
2012-13 3A Jack Keelan Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 4:12.11
2013-14 1A Jon Davis Fithian (Oakwood) 4:20.07
2013-14 2A Ben Mohrdieck Vernon Hills 4:20.71
2013-14 3A Patrick Perrier O'Fallon (H.S.) 4:10.34

2-mile run

Year Class Name School Mark
1966-67   Rich Elliott Hillside (Proviso West) 9:32.8
1967-68   Rich Elliott Hillside (Proviso West) 9:08.6
1968-69   Mark Visk Palatine (H.S.) 9:06.1
1969-70   Dave Merrick New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 8:58.9
1970-71   Dave Merrick New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 8:48.9
1971-72   Craig Virgin Lebanon 8:51.9
1972-73   Craig Virgin Lebanon 8:42.6
1973-74   Dave Walters New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 9:02.0
1974-75 A Craig Young Stillman Valley 9:21.15
1974-75 AA Ron Craker Elmhurst (York) 9:02.86
1975-76 A Reo Rorem Gilman 9:11.44
1975-76 AA Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg) 9:00.52
1976-77 A Tom Clennon Minooka 9:22.42
1976-77 AA Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg) 8:51.87
1977-78 A Mark Capelle Highland (St. Paul) 9:24.75
1977-78 AA Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg) 9:06.91
1978-79 A Gary Bremer Metropolis 9:26.86
1978-79 AA Mike Sokolewicz Harvey (Thornton) 9:05.55

3200-meter run

Year Class Name School Mark
1979-80 A Jeff Stipp Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 9:17.83
1979-80 AA Matt Nolan Naperville (Central) 8:56.59
1980-81 A Lance Murphy Addison (Driscoll) 9:30.95
1980-81 AA Mike Patton Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 9:09.03
1981-82 A John Jacobson Cornell 9:17.69
1981-82 AA Ryan Stoll Lake Forest (H.S.) 9:06.29
1982-83 A John Jacobson Cornell 9:12.55
1982-83 AA Tim Phillips Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 9:01.31
1983-84 A John Stein Peoria (Bergan) 9:14.99
1983-84 AA Dave Halle Rockford (Guilford) 9:00.08
1984-85 A Troy Maddux Streator (Woodland) 9:10.86
1984-85 AA Steve Miller Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8:54.79
1985-86 A Troy Maddux Streator (Woodland) 9:12.27
1985-86 AA Jim Gibson Lake Forest (H.S.) 9:03.55
1986-87 A Todd Lopeman Pontiac 9:13.42
1986-87 AA Jim Westphal Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8:56.05
1987-88 A Eric Detmer Breese (Mater Dei) 9:20.63
1987-88 AA Mark Scheirer Metamora 9:13.22
1988-89 A John Erickson Eureka 9:30.23
1988-89 AA Dan Nolan Naperville (Central) 9:16.59
1989-90 A Phil Swenson Leland 9:26.22
1989-90 AA Scott Lilley Schaumburg (H.S.) 9:06.46
1990-91 A Brad Kaufmann Tremont 9:29.09
1990-91 AA Robert Gary Evanston (Twp.) 9:05.75
1991-92 A Jason Zieren Carmi (C.-White County) 9:20.02
1991-92 AA Pat Joyce Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9:23.09
1992-93 A Jason Zieren Carmi (C.-White County) 9:18.7
1992-93 AA Pat Joyce Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9:02.7
1993-94 A Jason McKinney Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 9:20.63
1993-94 AA Tim Broe East Peoria 9:14.83
1994-95 A Chris Bailey Westmont 9:18.00
1994-95 AA Tim Broe East Peoria 9:19.37
1995-96 A Peter Muller Chicago (University) 9:25.37
1995-96 AA Marius Bakken Elmhurst (York) 9:07.34
1996-97 A Luke Standerfer Sullivan 9:31.86
1996-97 AA Mark Pilja Naperville (North) 9:00.03
1997-98 A Luke Standerfer Sullivan 9:35.88
1997-98 AA Mark Pilja Naperville (North) 9:07.87
1998-99 A Dustin Franckey Eureka 9:30.11
1998-99 AA Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 9:02.78
1999-00 A Dustin Franckey Eureka 9:21.28
1999-00 AA Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 8:42.89
2000-01 A Paul Jellema Lansing (Illiana Christian) 9:21.35
2000-01 AA Dan Glaz Palos Hills (Stagg) 9:09.44
2001-02 A Nick Hird Rock Island (Alleman) 9:17.55
2001-02 AA Micah VanDenend Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 9:17.67
2002-03 A Andy Tremble Oregon 9:31.47
2002-03 AA Stephen Pifer Edwardsville (H.S.) 9:06.93
2003-04 A Brandon Mull Rockford (R. Christian) 9:27.63
2003-04 AA Matt Withrow Tinley Park (Andrew) 8:57.95
2004-05 A Sean Houseworth Eureka 9:16.17
2004-05 AA Sean McNamara Elmhurst (York) 9:15.37
2005-06 A Jeremy Stevens Winnebago 9:10.56
2005-06 AA Jacob Nachel LaGrange (Lyons) 9:09.36
2006-07 A Logan Block Knoxville 9:24.55
2006-07 AA Evan Jager Algonquin (Jacobs) 8:52.33
2007-08 A Brian Peterson Minonk (Fieldcrest) 9:32.57
2007-08 AA Kevin Havel Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9:01.37
2008-09 1A Sean Smith Winnebago 9:36.72
2008-09 2A C.J. Elward Peoria (Notre Dame) 9:24.35
2008-09 3A Steve Sulkin Elmhurst (York) 9:03.91
2009-10 1A Justin Rehfeldt Rockford (R. Christian) 9:31.62
2009-10 2A C.J. Elward Peoria (Notre Dame) 9:19.99
2009-10 3A Andrew Smith Elmhurst (York) 9:12.39
2010-11 1A Henry Arndt Westmont 9:27.01
2010-11 2A Michael Clevenger Decatur (MacArthur) 9:14.49
2010-11 3A Jack Driggs Elmhurst (York) 9:06.25
2011-12 1A Steve Schroeder Monticello 9:39.10
2011-12 2A Michael Clevenger Decatur (MacArthur) 9:18.01
2011-12 3A Malachy Schrobilgen Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 9:03.42
2012-13 1A Grant Nykaza Beecher 9:10.92
2012-13 2A Riley McInerney Charleston 9:08.44R
2012-13 3A Jack Keelan Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 8:57.61
2013-14 1A Jon Davis Fithian (Oakwood) 9:21.24
2013-14 2A Joe Singleton Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 9:19.48
2013-14 3A Jessie Reiser McHenry 9:03.60

120-yard high hurdles

Year Class Name School Mark
1910-11   Eugene Schobinger Chicago (Harvard) :16
1911-12   Edgar Riedel Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :16
1912-13   Harry Goelitz Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1625
1913-14 A Leroy Hardy Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1645
1913-14 B Floyd Smart LaGrange (Lyons) :17
1914-15 A Earl Gilfillan Joliet (Twp.) :1645
1914-15 B Wallace Fey LaGrange (Lyons) :17
1915-16 A Earl Gilfillan Joliet (Twp.) :1635
1915-16 B Sherman Landers Oregon :1625
1915-16 C D. Rogers Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) :1635
1918-19 A Wallace Kimball Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :1615
1918-19 B Clark Millikan Chicago (University) :18
1919-20 A David Kimball Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :1625
1919-20 B Richard Giller Carrollton :18
1920-21 A Eugene Lydon Chicago (University) :16
1920-21 B Marion Leonard Forrest :1735
1921-22 A Charles Stewart Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :1625
1921-22 B Marion Leonard Forrest :1625
1922-23 A Jim Royer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1635
1922-23 B Harold Borsom Hinsdale (Twp.) :1635
1923-24 A Jim Royer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :1645
1923-24 B Harold Borsom Hinsdale (Twp.) :17
1924-25 A Edmund Kennedy Chicago (University) :1725
1924-25 B George McDonough Carrollton :1725
1925-26   Bob Rogers Chicago (Senn) :1545
1926-27   Jack Gage LaGrange (Lyons) :16.1
1927-28   Jack Brugman Hinsdale (Twp.) :1545
1928-29   Hawley Egleston Chicago (Hyde Park) :16
1929-30   Arthur Jens Wheaton (H.S.) :15.6
1930-31   Frederick "Fritz" Pollard, Jr. Chicago (Senn) :16
1931-32   Frederick "Fritz" Pollard, Jr. Chicago (Senn) :15.1
1932-33   Larry Holmes Robinson :15.8
1933-34   George Maxwell Winnetka (New Trier) :15.7
1934-35   David Denny Rockford (H.S.) :16
1935-36   John Collinge Des Plaines (Maine) :14.9
1936-37   Bob Keil Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :15
1937-38   Donald Olsen Chicago (Austin) :14.9
1938-39   Roy Brown Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) :14.5
1939-40   John Smith Des Plaines (Maine) :14.8
1940-41   John Smith Des Plaines (Maine) :14.2
1941-42   Rodgers Burton Maywood (Proviso) :14.8
1942-43   Robert Hinkle East St. Louis (Sr.) :15.1
1943-44   John Spink Winnetka (New Trier) :14.7
1944-45   Dick Warfield Winnetka (New Trier) :15.0
1945-46   Don Hoover Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :15
1946-47   George Watson Evanston (Twp.) :14.7
1947-48   Jerry Kats Peoria (Woodruff) :15.3
1948-49   Wayne Vieth LaGrange (Lyons) :14.8
1949-50   Willie Stevens Chicago (Phillips) :14.4
1950-51   Willie Stevens Chicago (Phillips) :14.5
1951-52   Abe Woodson Chicago (Austin) :14.5
1952-53   Ronald Leoni Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :14.6
1953-54   Dave Northrup Rockford (West) :15.0
1954-55   Willie May Blue Island :14.5
1955-56   Dick Haas Oregon :14.7
1956-57   James Davis Rockford (West) :14.7
1957-58   James Ashmore Evanston (Twp.) :15.2
1958-59   Larry Howard Maywood (Proviso East) :14.9
1959-60   Wendell Grant Johnston City :15.1
1960-61   Warren Hampton East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.6
1961-62   Warren Hampton East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.7
1962-63   Reggie Stallings Chicago (Harlan) :14.2
1963-64   Andy Johnson Alton (Sr.) :14.4
1964-65   Mike Butler Champaign (H.S.) :14.8
1965-66   John Johnson Champaign (H.S.) :14.2
1966-67   Ronald Draper Chicago (Harlan) :14.1
1967-68   Greg Johnson East St. Louis (Lincoln) :14.0
1968-69   Michael Stover Chicago (Englewood) :14.0
1969-70   Jim Fasules Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :14.2
1970-71   John Welsch LaGrange (Lyons) :14.2
1971-72   Gary Woolford Joliet (West) :14.0
1972-73   Lumbia Tolliver East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.0
1973-74   Ron Sterrenberg LaGrange (Lyons) :13.8
1974-75 A Tom Jump Normal (University) :14.28
1974-75 AA Greg Foster Maywood (Proviso East) :13.47
1975-76 A Brent Barth Peru (St. Bede) :14.52
1975-76 AA Greg Foster Maywood (Proviso East) :13.83
1976-77 A Brent Barth Peru (St. Bede) :14.28
1976-77 AA Nate Lundy North Chicago :13.78
1977-78 A Chet Nosalik Peru (St. Bede) :14.15
1977-78 AA Bob McGee Evanston (Twp.) :13.36
1978-79 A Mark Kinnard Chicago (Luther South) :14.58
1978-79 AA Bob McGee Evanston (Twp.) :13.87

110-meter high hurdles

Year Class Name School Mark
1979-80 A Randy Klatt Rochester :14.42
1979-80 AA Bob Bryant Schaumburg (H.S.) :14.28
1980-81 A John McCarthy Buffalo (Tri-City) :14.33
1980-81 AA Derek Cole Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :13.88
1981-82 A John McCarthy Buffalo (Tri-City) :14.39
1981-82 AA Barry Malloyd East St. Louis (Lincoln) :13.98
1982-83 A Curt Reed McLeansboro :14.59
1982-83 AA John Elliott Kankakee (Westview) :13.94
1983-84 A Mike Mitchell St. Anne :14.50
1983-84 AA Lamont Frazier Evanston (Twp.) :13.84
1984-85 A Tom Meier Altamont :14.62
1984-85 AA Kevin Hall Danville (H.S.) :14.26
1985-86 A Britt Malott Anna (A.-Jonesboro) :14.88
1985-86 AA Jimmy Walker Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :14.20
1986-87 A Britt Malott Anna (A.-Jonesboro) :14.43
1986-87 AA Mark Clancy Chicago (Whitney Young) :14.23
1987-88 A Chauncy Williams St. Anne :14.59
1987-88 AA Johnny Westbrook Dolton (Thornridge) :14.20
1988-89 A Steve Stam Kankakee (McNamara) :14.89
1988-89 AA Maurice Mitchell Chicago (Marist) :14.19
1989-90 A Matt McLean Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) :14.46
1989-90 AA Terry Collins Joliet (West) :14.20
1990-91 A Aaron Baker Aledo :14.75
1990-91 AA Nick Reed Decatur (MacArthur) :14.26
1991-92 A Mike Nicholes Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) :14.58
1991-92 AA Marcus Phillips Decatur (MacArthur) :13.99
1992-93 A Ryan Preston Galva :14.55
1992-93 AA Reginald Torian South Holland (Thornwood) :14.00
1993-94 A Dennis Staggs Farmington :14.37
1993-94 AA Kenneth Moore East St. Louis (Sr.) :13.81
1994-95 A Gabe Spezia Westville :14.46
1994-95 AA Rodney Session East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.39
1995-96 A Phil Sikkenga Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :14.93
1995-96 AA Rodney Session East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.34
1996-97 A Phil Sikkenga Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :13.93
1996-97 AA Pierre Leinbach Hoffman Estates (H.S.) :13.90
1997-98 A Greg Brunnworth Mt. Olive :14.64
1997-98 AA Kyle Erickson Elmhurst (York) :14.29
1998-99 A Vince Singleton Kankakee (McNamara) :14.99
1998-99 AA Jon Schweighardt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :14.32
1999-00 A Shannon Armstrong Chicago (Luther South) :14.65
1999-00 AA Abe Jones Rolling Meadows :14.29
2000-01 A Josh Wakey Herscher :14.64
2000-01 AA A.J. Harris Wheaton (North) :14.05
2001-02 A John Perkins Harrisburg :14.62
2001-02 AA A.J. Harris Wheaton (North) :13.79
2002-03 A Matt Rush Gillespie :14.75
2002-03 AA Keith Hopkins South Holland (Thornwood) :14.30
2003-04 A Justin Raby Benton :14.72
2003-04 AA Adam Harris Wheaton (North) :13.94
2004-05 A Ted McMillan Erie :14.43
2004-05 AA Adam Harris Wheaton (North) :13.95
2005-06 A Jeremy Puckett Fairfield :14.89
2005-06 AA Artavious Kizer East St. Louis (Sr.) :14.56
2006-07 A Logan Hohl Orion :14.48
2006-07 AA Tyler Sipes Bloomington (H.S.) :14.01
2007-08 A Tyler Carter Tuscola :14.42
2007-08 AA Tyler Sipes Bloomington (H.S.) :13.90
2008-09 1A Kyle Tompkins Aledo :14.72
2008-09 2A Maurice Lyke Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) :14.37
2008-09 3A Erick Gavin Chicago Heights (Marian) :14.04
2009-10 1A Tanner Ewing Kewanee (Wethersfield) :14.59
2009-10 2A Jamison Wilson Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) :14.35
2009-10 3A Erick Gavin Chicago Heights (Marian) :13.90
2010-11 1A Joseph Jones Plano :14.64
2010-11 2A Taylor Andrews Maple Park (Kaneland) :14.27
2010-11 3A Gary Ford Dolton (Thornridge) :14.21
2011-12 1A Colin Carver Casey (C.-Westfield) 14.65
2011-12 2A Spencer Allen Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 13.97
2011-12 3A Derrick Willies Rock Island (H.S.) 14.02
2012-13 1A Marlon Britton Chicago (Leo) 14.47
2012-13 2A D J Duncan Harrisburg 14.41
2012-13 3A Andrew Helmin New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 13.99
2013-14 1A Tommy Lovett Seneca 14.67
2013-14 2A Gary Hickman Cahokia (H.S.) 14.42
2013-14 3A Antonio Shenault Roselle (Lake Park) 14.14

220-yard low hurdles*

Year Class Name School Mark
1896-97   Roy Kennedy Peoria (H.S.) :29
1897-98   Burton Simmons Aurora (East) :2815
1898-99   Perry Shepard Chicago (Hyde Park) :2745

180-yard low hurdles*

Year Class Name School Mark
1899-00   Harry Halleck Chicago (West Division) :2145

220-yard low hurdles

Year Class Name School Mark
1900-01   Ernest Salmon Chicago (Englewood) :2625
1901-02   Ernest Salmon Chicago (Englewood) :2715
1902-03   Don Abbott Chicago (Hyde Park) :2715
1903-04   Strongberg Moline (H.S.) :2735
1904-05   F.E. Lord Dixon (North) :2625
1905-06   C. Morris Charleston :26
1906-07   Walker Duff Normal (Community) :2625
1907-08   Walker Duff Normal (Community) :2545
1908-09   George Kuh Chicago (University) :2635
1909-10   Jo Loomis Chicago (University) :2615
1910-11   Jo Loomis Chicago (University) :2645
1911-12   Charles Cory Chicago (University) :2545
1912-13   Charles Cory Chicago (University) :25
1913-14 A Meredith "Mike" May Chicago (Lane) :2825
1913-14 B Wallace Fey LaGrange (Lyons) :28
1914-15 A Leroy Hardy Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :2545
1914-15 B Wallace Fey LaGrange (Lyons) :2635
1915-16 A Wallace Fey LaGrange (Lyons) :2625
1915-16 B Dorey Tomlinson Jacksonville (H.S.) :2635
1915-16 C D. Rogers Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) :2925
1918-19 A James Pyott Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :27
1918-19 B Alex Jones Chicago (University) :2735
1919-20 A David Kimball Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :2425
1919-20 B Don Cash Seaton El Paso :2715
1920-21 A Mark Overton Champaign (H.S.) :2635
1920-21 B Hugh Darling Havana :2715
1921-22 A Charles Stewart Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) :2635
1921-22 B Bert Dancey Forrest :2635
1922-23 A Phil Horton Chicago (Senn) :2535
1922-23 B Bert Dancey Forrest :2535
1923-24 A Jim Royer Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :2615
1923-24 B Winkler Oakland :2245
1924-25 A Bill Mason Danville (H.S.) :2815
1924-25 B Harold Borsom Hinsdale (Twp.) :2725
1925-26   Bob Rogers Chicago (Senn) :24.4
1926-27   Jimmy Cave LaGrange (Lyons) :26.1
1927-28   Clark Root Urbana (H.S.) :25.0
1928-29   Hawley Egleston Chicago (Hyde Park) :25.3
1929-30   Malmberg Waukegan (H.S.) :24.7
1930-31   Henry Bender Winnetka (New Trier) :26.5
1931-32   Frederick "Fritz" Pollard, Jr. Chicago (Senn) :24.2
1932-33   Phil Doherty Maywood (Proviso) :24.8
1933-34   Don Sturgeon Springfield (H.S.) :25.2
1934-35   Bob MacLeod Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) :24.1

200-yard low hurdles

Year Class Name School Mark
1935-36   Dewitt Jones Winnetka (New Trier) :23.4
1936-37   Walter Stroyek Decatur (H.S.) :22.8
1937-38   Norman Durment Highland Park :22.2
1938-39   Donald Harpley East St. Louis (Sr.) :23
1939-40   John Smith Des Plaines (Maine) :22.9
1940-41   John Smith Des Plaines (Maine) :21.9
1941-42   Parker Preble Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :22.9
1942-43   Claude "Buddy" Young Chicago (Phillips) :22.6
1943-44   John Spink Winnetka (New Trier) :22.6
1944-45   Dick Warfield Winnetka (New Trier) :23.0
1945-46   Oliver White Springfield (H.S.) :22.7
1946-47   Richard Lefebvre Canton :21.9
1947-48   DuWayne Dietz Sterling (H.S.) :23.2
1948-49   Robert Magee Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :22.8
1949-50   Glen Hesseltine Chicago (University) :22.1

180-yard low hurdles

Year Class Name School Mark
1950-51   Willie Stevens Chicago (Phillips) :19.8
1951-52   George Moyers Hinsdale (Twp.) :19.7
1952-53   Richard Caffey LaGrange (Lyons) :19.7
1953-54   George Schneider Chicago (Austin) :19.7
1954-55   Willie May Blue Island :19.5
1955-56   Willie Martin Chicago (Phillips) :18.9
1956-57   Robert Winford Chicago (Dunbar) :19.3
1957-58   James Ashmore Evanston (Twp.) :19.7
1958-59   Ken Gordon Palatine (H.S.) :19.9
1959-60   Larry Howard Maywood (Proviso East) :20.4
1960-61   Randy Burlison Herrin (H.S.) :19.6
1961-62   Andy Johnson Alton (Sr.) :20.0
1962-63   Robert Hubbard Chicago (Crane) :18.8
1963-64   John Wright Wheaton (H.S.) :18.9
1964-65   Mike Butler Champaign (H.S.) :20.1
1965-66   Lonnell Poole Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :18.9
1966-67   Ronald Draper Chicago (Harlan) :18.9
1967-68   Greg Johnson East St. Louis (Lincoln) :19.4
1968-69   Ron Classen Wheaton (North) :19.6
1969-70   Jim Fasules Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :19.7
1970-71   Gail Murphy Alton (Sr.) :19.4
1971-72   Dave Wyckoff Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :19.5
1972-73   Ron Sterrenberg LaGrange (Lyons) :19.2

330-yard low hurdles

Year Class Name School Mark
1973-74   Ron Sterrenberg LaGrange (Lyons) :36.9
1974-75 A Bob Summers Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) :38.35
1974-75 AA Greg Foster Maywood (Proviso East) :36.00
1975-76 A Brent Barth Peru (St. Bede) :38.00
1975-76 AA Edward Thomas Chicago (King) :36.21
1976-77 A Tom Sinder Tolono (Unity) :37.55
1976-77 AA Tyrone Williams Chicago (Lane) :36.27
1977-78 A Joe Snyder Robinson :37.52
1977-78 AA Vic Shockey Hinsdale (Central) :36.25
1978-79 A Mark Varnes Lombard (Montini) :38.45
1978-79 AA Bob McGee Evanston (Twp.) :36.94

300-meter low hurdles

Year Class Name School Mark
1979-80 A John McCarthy Buffalo (Tri-City) :37.97
1979-80 AA Frank Denzmore East St. Louis (Lincoln) :36.69
1980-81 A John McCarthy Buffalo (Tri-City) :37.75
1980-81 AA Charles Moss Mattoon :36.14
1981-82 A John McCarthy Buffalo (Tri-City) :37.89
1981-82 AA Calvin Crenshaw Maywood (Proviso East) :37.09
1982-83 A Scot Adamson Moweaqua :37.42
1982-83 AA John Register Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :36.75
1983-84 A Phil Steinmetz Christopher :37.92
1983-84 AA Pat McGhee Aurora (East) :36.03
1984-85 A Paul Beegle Stillman Valley :37.79
1984-85 AA Chris Johnson Blue Island (Eisenhower) :36.88
1985-86 A Dave Cox Yorkville :36.95
1985-86 AA Arthur Sargent East St. Louis (Sr.) :35.98
1986-87 A Britt Malott Anna (A.-Jonesboro) :37.70
1986-87 AA Bart Smith Naperville (North) :36.85
1987-88 A Scott Britnell Stillman Valley :38.51
1987-88 AA Bart Smith Naperville (North) :36.35

300-meter intermediate hurdles

Year Class Name School Mark
1988-89 A Chauncy Williams St. Anne :39.30
1988-89 AA Maurice Mitchell Chicago (Marist) :37.50
1989-90 A Mike Morley Rochester :39.35
1989-90 AA John Strickland Glenview (Glenbrook South) :37.01
1990-91 A Brandon Shelton Harrisburg :38.91
1990-91 AA Carlton Clark Olympia Fields (Rich Central) :38.43
1991-92 A Scott Hicks Prophetstown :39.62
1991-92 AA Marcus Phillips Decatur (MacArthur) :37.85
1992-93 A Erik Scott Roxana :38.19
1992-93 AA Reginald Torian South Holland (Thornwood) :37.08
1993-94 A Chris Trenn Wheaton (St. Francis) :37.57
1993-94 AA Byron Topps Decatur (MacArthur) :37.56
1994-95 A Gabe Spezia Westville :38.11
1994-95 AA Aaron Latino Belvidere (H.S.) :37.90
1995-96 A Sherman Armstrong Chicago (Luther South) :38.28
1995-96 AA Rodney Session East St. Louis (Sr.) :37.67
1996-97 A Phil Sikkenga Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :37.94
1996-97 AA Pierre Leinbach Hoffman Estates (H.S.) :37.18
1997-98 A Russ Peterson Manteno :37.96
1997-98 AA Ralph Holmes O'Fallon (H.S.) :37.14
1998-99 A Brian Hartlaub Riverton :37.95
1998-99 AA Jon Schweighardt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :36.77
1999-00 A Shannon Armstrong Chicago (Luther South) :38.25
1999-00 AA Jermaine Jones Belleville (East) :37.11
2000-01 A Mike Pfaff Wheaton (St. Francis) :38.12
2000-01 AA Theotto Lillard Danville (H.S.) :37.83
2001-02 A John Perkins Harrisburg :38.07
2001-02 AA Adrian Walker Decatur (MacArthur) :36.84
2002-03 A Mario Bullock Chicago (Leo) :38.55
2002-03 AA Brad Thornton Cary (C.-Grove) :38.47
2003-04 A Cole Perkins Harrisburg :38.87
2003-04 AA Matt Harden O'Fallon (H.S.) :38.12
2004-05 A Ted McMillan Erie :38.77
2004-05 AA Tracey Drew Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :38.07
2005-06 A Cody Wisslead Sciota (West Prairie) :37.33
2005-06 AA Ray Varner Gurnee (Warren) :37.29
2006-07 A Cody Wisslead Sciota (West Prairie) :37.35
2006-07 AA Kraig Appleton East St. Louis (Sr.) :37.57
2007-08 A Quinn Walker Hampshire :38.12
2007-08 AA Kraig Appleton East St. Louis (Sr.) :37.99
2008-09 1A Derick Higgins Cuba :38.68
2008-09 2A Logan Markuson Maple Park (Kaneland) :38.57
2008-09 3A Forrest Knight Belleville (East) :37.96
2009-10 1A Tanner Ewing Kewanee (Wethersfield) :38.51
2009-10 2A Wana Wauna Oak Forest :37.89
2009-10 3A Jonathan Jackson Chicago (Lane) :37.58
2010-11 1A Ser Whitaker Carthage (Illini West) :38.08
2010-11 2A Brandon Lindley Peoria (H.S.) :38.67
2010-11 3A Rashad Hulbert Crete (C.-Monee) :37.60
2011-12 1A Colin Carver Casey (C.-Westfield) 38.71
2011-12 2A Elven Walker Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 38.41
2011-12 3A Rashad Hulbert Crete (C.-Monee) 36.91
2012-13 1A Jason Bliven Trenton (Wesclin) 39.85
2012-13 2A Marcus Greer East St. Louis (Sr.) 37.82R
2012-13 3A Dave Kendziera Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 37.28
2013-14 1A Matt McCoy Lewistown 39.32
2013-14 2A Lucas Ege Burlington (Central) 37.34
2013-14 3A Conor Dunham Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 36.90