Boys Track & Field Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1892-93   Peoria (H.S.)   42 Chicago (Lake View)   31
1893-94   Urbana (H.S.)   22 Chicago (Hyde Park)   20
1894-95   Chicago (Englewood)   26 Rockford (H.S.)   20
1895-96   Rockford (H.S.)   23 Chicago (Englewood)   21
1896-97   Chicago (Englewood)   22 DuQuoin (H.S.)   20
1897-98   Aurora (East) George Stuart 36 Peoria (H.S.)   28
1898-99   Biggsville J.A. Strang 23 Aurora (West Aurora)   21
1899-00   Biggsville Honey Stuart 33 Chicago (Englewood)   22
1900-01   Chicago (Englewood)   20 Taylorville   18
1901-02   Chicago (South Division)   31 Paris   14
1902-03   Chicago (Hyde Park)   24 Jacksonville (H.S.)   14
1903-04   Pontiac   20 Jacksonville (H.S.)   15
          Anna   15
1904-05   Chicago (Englewood)   16 Chicago (Phillips)   1112
1905-06   Chicago (Phillips) Oliver Reilley 12      
    Aurora (West Aurora) Holland 12      
1906-07   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Lewis Omer 18 Chicago (University)   1415
1907-08   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Lewis Omer 30 Normal (Community)   11
1908-09   Chicago (University) John Monilaw 21 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   17
1909-10   Chicago (University) John Monilaw 26 Milford   18
1910-11   Chicago (University) John Monilaw 23 Chicago (Hyde Park)   1812
1911-12   Chicago (Lane) Willard 18 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   17
1912-13   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Robert Zuppke 34 Chicago (University)   29
1913-14 A Chicago (University) John Monilaw 4212 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   29
B LaGrange (Lyons) B.E. Gordon 2812 Harrisburg   16
1914-15 A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Glen Thistlewaite 32 Chicago (University)   2312
B LaGrange (Lyons) B.E. Gordon 30 Harrisburg   16
1915-16 A Joliet (Twp.) Charles W. Jones 30 LaGrange (Lyons)   17
B Harrisburg Herbert C. Hopkins 20 Jacksonville (H.S.)   13
C Evanston (E. Academy)   48 Lake Forest (L.F. Academy)   25
1918-19 A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Glen Thistlewaite 48 Chicago (Hyde Park)   30
B Chicago (University) John Monilaw 19 Georgetown   16
1919-20 A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Glen Thistlewaite 4112 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   25
B Marion (H.S.) E.H. Schreiber 1512 Hinsdale (Twp.)   15
1920-21 A Champaign (H.S.)   38 Chicago (University)   2415
B Forrest C.C. Merrill 19 Carlinville   11
1921-22 A Evanston (Twp.) A.P. Bradley 35 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   17
B Forrest C.C. Merrill 1912 Elmwood   1515
1922-23 A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Frank Winters & L.L. Tichtin? 25235 Chicago (University)   24
B White Hall Clarence Whiteside 2015 Bridgeport   1512
1923-24 A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Frank Winters 46 Champaign (H.S.)   21
B Girard C.H. Cushman 20 Chesterfield   16
          White Hall   16
1924-25 A Danville (H.S.) J.W. Thomas 17      
    Eldorado Earl Bland 17      
B Hinsdale (Twp.)   28 Carlinville   2212
1925-26   Chicago (Senn) Pat Pierce 1712 Chicago (Tilden)   17
1926-27   Rockford (H.S.) Charles Beyer 1912 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   1512
1927-28   Chicago (Tilden) Frank J. Hartman 22 Urbana (H.S.)   1714
1928-29   Chicago (Tilden) Frank J. Hartman 15      
    Chicago (Hyde Park)   15      
1929-30   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Bob Woodruff 29 Wheaton (H.S.)   21
1930-31   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Bob Woodruff 17 Des Plaines (Maine)   15
1931-32   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Bob Woodruff 32 Joliet (Twp.)   13
1932-33   Rockford (H.S.) Charles Beyer 18 Maywood (Proviso)   1612
1933-34   Winnetka (New Trier) John Nay 19 Sterling (H.S.) Ted Scheid 15
          Rockford (H.S.)   15
1934-35   Rockford (H.S.) Charles Beyer 21 Winnetka (New Trier)   16
1935-36   Elmhurst (York) Clarence East 20 Winnetka (New Trier)   1412
1936-37   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Bob Woodruff 1812 Des Plaines (Maine)   12
1937-38   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Bob Woodruff 29 Chicago (Austin)   12
          Winnetka (New Trier)   12
1938-39   Elmhurst (York) Clarence East 22 Winnetka (New Trier)   17
1939-40   Maywood (Proviso) Otto H. Matte 1612 Naperville (H.S.)   15
1940-41   Des Plaines (Maine) Sam Marzulo 20 Quincy (Sr.)   19
1941-42   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Don Harshbarger 2623 Urbana (H.S.)   1813
1942-43   Chicago (Phillips) Lawrence Bingley 18 East St. Louis (Sr.)   16
1943-44   Winnetka (New Trier) John Nay 4112 Des Plaines (Maine)   20
1944-45   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Don Harshbarger 2734 Winnetka (New Trier)   27
1945-46   Des Plaines (Maine) Sam Marzulo 16 Springfield (H.S.)   1215
1946-47   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Robert C. Wright 33 Springfield (H.S.)   14
1947-48   LaGrange (Lyons) Russell Deason 15 Sterling (H.S.) Chester Sherman 1312
1948-49   LaGrange (Lyons) Russell Deason 26710 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   21
1949-50   Chicago (Phillips) Henry Springs 19 Evanston (Twp.)   17
1950-51   Chicago (Phillips) Henry Springs 24 LaGrange (Lyons)   1712
1951-52   LaGrange (Lyons) Russell Deason 20 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   18
1952-53   LaGrange (Lyons) Russell Deason 30710 Chicago (Phillips)   22
1953-54   LaGrange (Lyons) Russell Deason 16 Waukegan (H.S.)   15
1954-55   Blue Island Ohlen Driver 18 Winnetka (New Trier)   1413
1955-56   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Ralph Steben 22 Chicago (Phillips)   18
1956-57   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Ralph Steben 3915 Winnetka (New Trier)   19815
1957-58   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Ralph Steben 3412 Winnetka (New Trier)   1334
1958-59   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Ralph Steben 29 Chicago (Phillips)   13
          LaGrange (Lyons)   13
          Palatine (H.S.) Richard Welty 13
1959-60   Moline (H.S.) Gene Shipley 2117 Alton (Sr.)   18
1960-61   Rock Island (H.S.) Hod Lundeen 14      
    LaGrange (Lyons) Max Armer 14      
1961-62   Chicago (Phillips) Carl Bonner 29 Moline (H.S.)   16
1962-63   Alton (Sr.) James Wigger 23 Evanston (Twp.)   16
1963-64   Alton (Sr.) James Wigger 19 Winnetka (New Trier)   18
1964-65   Evanston (Twp.) Bob Trevarthen 25 Hillside (Proviso West)   15
          Champaign (H.S.)   15
1965-66   Evanston (Twp.) Bob Tervarthen 30 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Bob Rehberg 21
1966-67   Chicago (Harlan) Gerald Richard 23 Evanston (Twp.)   19
1967-68   Hillside (Proviso West) Don Kohlmann 2012 East St. Louis (Lincoln)   16
1968-69   Alton (Sr.) James Wigger 25 East Moline (United)   16
1969-70   Evanston (Twp.) Ron Helberg 21 Alton (Sr.)   17
1970-71   Evanston (Twp.) Ron Helberg 24 East Moline (United)   21
1971-72   Evanston (Twp.) Ron Helberg 28 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Steve Miller 20
1972-73   East St. Louis (Lincoln) George Holliday 16      
    LaGrange (Lyons) Max Armer 16      
1973-74   Evanston (Twp.) Ron Helberg 27      
    Chicago (Lane) William Lewis 27      
1974-75 A Maple Park (Kaneland) Bruce Peterson 34 Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)   18
          Granville (Putnam County)   18
AA East St. Louis (Sr.) Jimmy Lewis 29 Chicago (Phillips)   19
          Rockford (East)   19
1975-76 A Granville (Putnam County) Jim Davis 23 Maple Park (Kaneland) Bruce Peterson 22
AA East St. Louis (Sr.) Jimmy Lewis 30 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Steve Miller 26
1976-77 A Maple Park (Kaneland) Bruce Peterson 57 Lebanon Hank Feldt 30
AA Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Lonnell Poole 46      
    East St. Louis (Sr.) Jimmy Lewis 46      
1977-78 A Robinson Tony Cork 35 Madison   32
AA East St. Louis (Sr.) Jimmy Lewis 37 Chicago (Brother Rice)   24
          Deerfield (H.S.)   24
1978-79 A Chicago (Luther South) Norm Meier 42 Gibson City   34
AA Evanston (Twp.) Willie May 51 East St. Louis (Sr.)   4412
1979-80 A Chicago (Luther South) Norm Meier 32 Metropolis   28
AA Maywood (Proviso East) Chuck Farinella 40      
    Waukegan (East) Marvin Arrington 40      
1980-81 A Chicago (Leo) John O'Keefe 46 Chicago (Luther South)   40
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Arthur Marshall 67 Blue Island (Eisenhower)   38
1981-82 A St. Anne Mike Rebello 52 Rochester   28
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Arthur Marshall 77 Chicago (Dunbar) Eli Thomas 36
1982-83 A Cairo Jim West 45 St. Anne   40
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Arthur Marshall 49 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) John Collet 46
1983-84 A Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Stan Reddel 52 Cairo   42
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) Arthur Marshall 49 Rock Island (H.S.)   45
1984-85 A Cairo Jim West 54 Savanna   25
AA East St. Louis (Sr.) Gordon Schoby 40 Elmhurst (York)   39
1985-86 A Chicago (Luther South) Oscar Kieschnick 48 Geneva   27
          Yorkville (H.S.)   27
          Sullivan   27
AA North Chicago Amos Jones 39 Decatur (MacArthur)   38
1986-87 A Pontiac Chuck Lucas 58 Mahomet (M.-Seymour)   40
AA Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Glen Cothern 43 East St. Louis (Sr.)   40
1987-88 A Cairo Jim West 58 St. Anne   52
AA Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Lonnell Poole 38 East St. Louis (Sr.)   37
1988-89 A St. Anne Joe Urbelis 53 Cairo   52
AA Rock Island (H.S.) John Coolidge 46 East St. Louis (Sr.)   35
1989-90 A Cairo Jim West 61 Chicago (Luther South)   32
AA Joliet (West) John Harr 56 East St. Louis (Sr.)   51
1990-91 A Chicago (Luther South) Tony Rainey 53 Cairo   46
AA East St. Louis (Sr.) John Davis 52 Evanston (Twp.)   43
1991-92 A Cairo Jim West 47 Chicago (University) Bud James 36
AA Decatur (MacArthur) Bill Harbeck 46 East St. Louis (Lincoln)   43
1992-93 A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Gary Garrison 34 Lena (L.-Winslow) Pete Brown 28
AA East St. Louis (Sr.) John Davis 62 South Holland (Thornwood) Gary Haupert 61
1993-94 A Rockford (Christian Life) Greg Hayton 45 Robinson Tony Cork 36
          Herscher   36
AA Rock Island (H.S.) Ed Lillis 54 Evanston (Twp.)   49
1994-95 A Harrisburg Tony Holler 50 Carlinville David Jokisch 44
AA Chicago (Leo) Ed Adams 47 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Ken Helberg 40
1995-96 A Carlinville David Jokisch 46 Rushville Dick Tucker 31
AA Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Ken Helberg 56 East St. Louis (Sr.) John Davis 52
1996-97 A Chicago (Luther South) Tony Rainey 44 Nashville Bruce Reeder 36
AA Roselle (Lake Park) Robert Nihells 56 Hoffman Estates (H.S.)   37
1997-98 A Nashville Bruce Reeder 42      
    Chicago (Leo) Ed Adams 42      
AA East St. Louis (Sr.) John Davis 49 Elmhurst (York)   37
1998-99 A Harrisburg Tony Holler 59 Spring Valley (Hall) Bruce Becker 45
AA Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Ken Helberg 51 South Holland (Thornwood) Gary Haupert 4512
1999-00 A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Gary Garrison 54 Chicago (Leo) Ed Adams 53
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 70 Lemont (H.S.)   38
2000-01 A Harrisburg Tony Holler 52 Burlington (Central) Mike Schmidt 51
AA South Holland (Thornwood) Gary Haupert 56 Elmhurst (York) Stan Reddel 51
2001-02 A Chicago (Leo) Edward Adams 85 Harrisburg Tony Holler 46
AA South Holland (Thornwood)   74 Decatur (MacArthur)   44
2002-03 A Chicago (Leo) Edward Adams 75 Harrisburg Tony Holler 51
AA South Holland (Thornwood)   78 Rock Island (H.S.) Ed Lillis 33
2003-04 A Sparta Mark North 59 Chicago (Leo) Edward Adams 53
AA South Holland (Thornwood) Gary Haupert 49 East St. Louis (Sr.) John Davis 45
2004-05 A Eureka Brett Charlton 49 Lombard (Montini) Chris Andriano 48
AA East St. Louis (Sr.) Roscoe Whitfield 67 Elmhurst (York) Stan Reddel 46
2005-06 A Newton Bob Horst 56 Sparta Mark North 36
AA Cahokia (H.S.) Leroy Millsap 9413 East St. Louis (Sr.) Rosco Whitfield 48
2006-07 A Herrin (H.S.) Chad Lakatos 7712 DuQuoin (H.S.)   52
AA Cahokia (H.S.) Leroy Millsap 63 East St. Louis (Sr.) Rosco Whitfield 61
2007-08 A Herrin (H.S.) Chad Lakotas 54 Carlinville Larry Huffman 4212
AA East St. Louis (Sr.)   57 Elmhurst (York) Stan Reddy 46
2008-09 1A Oregon Jim Spratt 55 Winnebago   37
2A Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Ron Towner 93 Cahokia (H.S.) Leroy Milsap 47
3A Elmhurst (York) Stan Reddel 56 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Mike Kennedy 36
2009-10 1A Herrin (H.S.) Rob Long 6112 Winnebago Joe Erb 43
2A Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Ron Towner 61 Cahokia (H.S.) Leroy Millsap 53
          Maple Park (Kaneland) Eric Baron 53
3A Roselle (Lake Park)   50 Elmhurst (York)   40
2010-11 1A Chicago (Leo) Edward Adams 42 Harrisburg Chris Berry 41
2A Cahokia (H.S.) Leroy Millsap 62 Chatham (Glenwood) Len Onken 44
3A Roselle (Lake Park)   74 Elmhurst (York)   43
2011-12 1A Chicago (Leo) Edward Adams 35 Newton Todd Short 34
2A Cahokia (H.S.) LeRoy Millsap 67 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Andy Preuss 56
3A Roselle (Lake Park) Jay Ivory 48 Edwardsville (H.S.) Chad Lakatos 42
2012-13 1A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Andy Accardi 41 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) Sam Marrow 31
2A Cahokia (H.S.) Leroy Millsap 99.50 East St. Louis (Sr.)   40
3A Roselle (Lake Park) Jay Ivory 63 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)   33
2013-14 1A Aurora (A. Christian) Anna McQuade 46.50 Eureka   42
2A Cahokia (H.S.) Leroy Millsap 90 Maple Park (Kaneland) Eric Baron 84
3A Elmhurst (York)   40 Roselle (Lake Park) Jay Ivory 36
          Edwardsville (H.S.) Chad Lakatos 36
2014-15 1A Tolono (Unity) Tim Gateley 53 Carthage (Illini West) John Artman 44
2A Cahokia (H.S.) Leroy Millsap 119 Champaign (Centennial) Greg Walters 37
          Burlington (Central) Mike Schmidt 37
          Galesburg (H.S.)   37
3A Edwardsville (H.S.) Chad Lakatos 55 Evanston (Twp.) Don Michelin 37
          Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Mike Kennedy 37
2015-16 1A New Berlin Dillon Binkley 46 Peru (St. Bede)   32
2A Cahokia (H.S.) Leroy Millsap 61 Geneseo Don Fredericks 55
3A East St. Louis (Sr.) Barry Malloyd 54 Edwardsville (H.S.)   42